Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
New York City - History:
De Bevoise, Mayor Henry S. . ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN DOCUMENT OF 25 PAGES TITLED "SCHEDULE C SHOWING DISBURSEMENTS MAY 1872 TO MAY 4, 1875 FIRST TERM OF MAYOR DE BEVOISE"
25 folio sheets of paper, bound together with silk ribbon on top margin with titlepage and blank end paper (actual total of 27 pages). Text lists in neatly written ink entries, recipients, dates and amounts of all disbursements. Written on rectos only. Complete. VG, easily legible, unneatly folded up. DeBevoise was mayor of Long Island City (later Queens County) New York in 1870s amd 1880s. This document, fascinating in itself for listing how much and to whom the Mayor paid funds, is even more interesting as Mayor De Bevoise was put on trial in late 1870s and charged with embezzling from the treasury of the city. There are no stamps or notations on this document, no indication of it's being used in a trial as evidence. Appears to be in the handwriting of one single secretary and is possibly a contemporary copy as the entries do not show the expected subtle differences produced by daily notation. (a82670)
$650.00
Singleton, Esther . DUTCH NEW YORK
Blom 1968 reprint of original 1909 edition. Hardcover. Lagre octavo, 360pp., photo illustrations, turquoise cloth. Library name stamp on top fore-edge, numbers on title page and initials on end papers, residue of label at heel of spine. VG. (a80105)
$44.00
Tuttle, Mrs. H. Croswell . HISTORY OF SAINT LUKE'S CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1820-1920
NY 1926 1st Appeal Printing. Hardcover. Large octavo, 571pp., illustrations, red cloth. Address label of Rev. John Edwards inside front cover. Good, one faint water stain on right corner throughout the book, no DJ. (a79147)
$65.00
Osborne, Duffield . THE AUTHORS CLUB AN HISTORICAL SKETCH
NY 1913 1st. Knickerbocker. 12mo., 50pp., dark green cloth spine with gilt lettering. VG, light cover soiling. (a75194)
$24.00
Black, George Ashton . HISTORY OF MUNICIPAL OWNERSHIP OF LAND ON MANHATTAN ISLAND TO THE BEGINNING OF SALES BY THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE SINKING FUND IN 1844
NY 1889 1st Columbia. Ph.D dissertation. Large octavo, original printed wraps. No illustrations or maos in this first printing of the dissertation. Good, top corners bumped, light chipping of cover. Very scarce. (a72163)
$245.00
Pope, Helen (of Brooklyn, New York) . IVY LEAVES
1948. Home-made book, mimeographed, stapled, hand-lettered cover. Dedicated: To our beloved Mayor Fiorello La guardia, megalopsychos. Octavo, 40pp. Very intelligent set of two essays on Classical Greek theatre focusing on Aristophenes. VG. (a70185)
$125.00
Brown, Henry Collins (editor) . VALENTINE'S MANUAL OF OLD NEW YORK 1927
NY 1926 Valentines. Sm.8vo., 394pp., color frontis, color titlepage, many monotone illustrations, gilt printed 3/4 blue leather with blue cloth boards. VG, some cover rubbing and wear. (a68778)
$34.00
(new york city) . FIRST RECORDED MINUTES REGARDING THE BUILDING OF TRINITY CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1696 - 1697
1964. Foreword by John Heuss. Sm.4to., 34pp., red buckram hardcover with gilt lettering. Ink handwritten page numbers. Some paperclip indentation and rust residue on initial pages. VG. (a68076)
$85.00
(new york city) . THE SAINT NICHOLAS SOCIETY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK - HISTORY, CUSTOMS, REOCRD OF EVENTS, CONSTITUTION, CERTAIN GENEALOGIES, AND OTHER MATTERS
1958. Hardcover. 4to., 125pp., orange cloth. VG, no DJ. (a65222)
$32.00
Barrett, Walter . THE OLD MERCHANTS OF NEW YORK CITY FOURTH SERIES
NY 1870. Small octavo, 255pp., original hardcover with new tape spine. Ex-university library. VG. (a64107)
$25.00
Bellows, Henry W. . TWENTY-FOUR SERMONS PREACHED IN ALL SOULS CHURCH, NEW YORK, 1865-1881
NY 1886 1st. Selected and edited by his son, Russell N. Bellows. Octavo, 393pp., hardcover. VG, new end papers. (a64032)
$69.00
Hunt, E. M. M.D. . PRINCIPLES OF HYGIENE
NY 1886 Ivison Blakeman. For the school and the home together with so much of anatomy and physiology as is necessary to the correct teaching of the subject. 12mo., 382pp., illustrations, original printed hardcover. Board of Education stamps on titlepage. VG. (a63379)
$35.00
O'Callaghan, E B . HISTORY OF NEW NETHERLAND; OR, NEW YORK UNDER THE DUTCH - VOLUME 1
New York 1846 (1845 on verso) D. Appleton & Company. Hardcover. Large octavo, 493pp., large foldout linen backed map by Romeyn Brodhead of New Netherland, linen backed foldout maps of Rensselaers Wyck, linen backed foldout chart of signatures, maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering (possibly a later rebinding.) Top edge gilt. Good plus, new end papers, occasional light foxing, small closed tear on one map. This volume covers 1492-1646 and is complete in itself. Volume 2 was published two years later in 1848. (a63241)
$180.00
North, C. C. (New York City) . THE EXTENSION OF ALBANY STREET - THE ARGUMENT OF C. C. NORTH IN FAVOR OF THIS IMPROVEMENT
NY 1855. Octavo, 12pp., later wraps. Good. (a62308)
$40.00
Beck, T. Romeyn M.D. . EULOGIUM ON THE LIFE AND SERVIES OF SIMEON DE WITT, SURVEYOR-GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK , CHANCELLOR OF THE UNIVERSITY
Albany 1835 1st Skinner. Octavo, 29pp., later wraps. Good, some light staining in text. (a62105)
$85.00
(columbia university0 . CATALOGUE OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK EMBRACING THE NAMES OF ITS TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND GRADUATES TOGETHER WITH A LIST OF ALL ACADEMICAL HONORS CONFERRED ..FROM 1758-1844
NY 1844 Columbia College. Octavo, 60pp., original pale green printed wraps. 60p. Good plus, light cover wear. (a62102)
$45.00
Hawkins, Dexter A. . REPORT ON COMPULSORY EDUCATION
New York 1874 1st Evening Post Steam Press. New York City council of Political Reform. Lists all members of the Council of Political Reform. Octavo, 13pp., original blue printed wraps. Faint vertical crease. Good, light wear. (a62060)
$35.00
Wetmore, A. R. (chairman) . THE HOME FOR FALLEN AND FRIENDLESS GIRLS, 86 WEST FOURTH STREET WASHINGTON SQUARE NEW YORK - TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT 1878
NY 1878 Baker & Godwin. Detailed list of all expenses, of donors and their gifts, of trustees. Dr. C. P. Tucker of New York city donated all the medical care needed by the girls. 12mo., 16pp., original lilac printed wraps. Good, top corner of first few leaves chipped. (a62054)
$35.00
(temperance) . SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK CITY TEMPERANCE SOCIETY PRESENTED...MDCCCXXXV
NY 1835 Piercy. Octavo, 40pp., later wraps. Good. (a61973)
$35.00
Stillman, Thomas B. et al . SECOND REPORT TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR OF THE COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK
New York 1859 Harrison. Octavo, 35pp., original printed pink wraps. Good, wraps a bit chipped on edges. (a61956)
$35.00
(New York City) . MERIT ROLL OF THE NEW YORK FREE ACADEMY, FIRST ACADEMIC TERM, FEBRUARY 1862
New York 1862 George H Clark. 335 names listed by order of academic standing, given demerits and scores for each. Octavo, 24pp., original stringbound wraps. VG, light wear. (a61938)
$125.00
Gilbert, Albert (clerk) . REPORT ON THE SYSTEM OF POPULAR EDUCATION IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1851
NewYork 1851 Bryant. Octavo, 32pp., large foldout chart of the Common Schools with enrollment, expenses, salaries, etc for each school, original brown printed wraps (lacks rear blank wrap). Good, a bit worn and chipped. (a61907)
$95.00
Mathews, J M . AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE ASSOCIATION OF THE ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK ...1855
NY 1856 1st Fanshaw. Octavo, 26pp., original printed wraps. Good, some wear; extreme lower tips worn away, light cover staining. (a61888)
$25.00
Wood, Hon. Fernando . AN ADDRESS ON THE GENIUS, PUBLIC LIFE AND OPINIONS OF ALEXANDER HAMILTON DELIVERED AT RICHMOND, VA. MAY 9, 1856
New York 1856 Evander Childs. Fernando Wood, Mayor of New York City. Octavo, 37pp., original pink printed wraps. Good, some light foxing throughout, light wear, spine chipped. (a61833)
$150.00
(Delavan, Daniel C.) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CITY INSPECTOR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1860
New York 1861 Edmund Jones. Much detailed information about ethnic population of New York, diseases, deaths, weather, etc. Delavan was the City Inspector for 1860. Octavo., 264pp., original patterned blue cloth. Signed by Delavan on the front end paper. Copy of Hon. M. C. Brennan, his name is in gilt on front..Good, covers a bit worn with a few small chips. (a61485)
$50.00
(new york city) . OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. ROBERT H. MORRIS, JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, OBITUARY NOTICE, ADJOURNMENT OF THE COURTS, FUNERAL OBSEQUIES AND ORATION
NY 1855 W. E. & J. Sibell. 8vo., 115pp., frontis portrait of Judge Morris, original gilt printed cloth. Name and date in white ink on spine. All edges gilt. Good, some foxing, a few stains on cover, corners a bit worn. (a60994)
$45.00
Devoore, Ann . OLIVER IVERSON HIS ADVENTURES DURING FOUR DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK IN APRIL OF THE YEAR 1890
NY 1906 Duffield. Fiction. 12mo., 181pp., frontis, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, leaves lightly browned. (a58452)
$25.00
Eliot, T. D. . ANNIVERSARY ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CITY OF NEW YORK
1845 van Norde. 8vo., 19pp., original printed wraps. Good wraps a bit soiled and worn. (a58442)
$35.00
(new york city) . JOURNAL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1872
NY 1872. 8vo., 1133pp., index (87pp.), hardcover with title in gilt on spine. Good, hinge cracked at interior page near end, heel of spine worn. (a58334)
$95.00
(new york city) . DOCUMENTS OF THE BOARD OF ALDERMEN OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FR, NO. 6 TO 8 INCLUSIVE
NY 1878. Much on Boss Tweed. 8vo., 871pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a58333)
$95.00
Stevens, John Austin Jr. . COLONIAL RECORDS OF THE NEW YORK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 1768-1784; COLONIAL NEW YORK. SKETCHES BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL, 1768-1784
New York 1867 1st Trow. 2 titles bound in one volume. Sm.4to., 404pp., 172pp., fine engraved view of New York City's Fraunce's Tavern and several other portraits of New York businessmen, original green cloth hardcover. Uncut. VG, light foxing on initial and final pages, corners gently bumped, tiny snag on spine. (a58312)
$125.00
Gray, Barry (peusd. of Robert B. Coffin) . OUT OF TOWN A RURAL EPISODE
NY 1867 (1866) Hurd and Houghton. Memoir of life in rural (at that time) Bronx, New York. 8vo., 311pp., original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Note about author's pseudonym neatly pinned to titlepage with a straight pin. Inscribed and signed by Gray to Henry Shaw Noble with Mr. Noble's bookplate. Good, light wear. (a56274)
$50.00
Tallmadge, Hon. James, Esq . ADDRESS DELIVERED MAY 20, 1837, IN THE CHAPEL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ON OCCASION OF THE DEDICATION OF THE BUILDING TO THE PURPOSES OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND RELIGION
NY 1837. 8vo., 23pp., original printed wraps. Good, slight mark on front, new paper spine. (a55062)
$25.00
Hickey, John J. (Officer 787) . OUR POLICE GUARDIANS. HISTORY OF THE POLICE DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK AND THE POLICING OF SAME FOR THE PAST ONE HUNDRED YEARS. ALSO AN ACCOUNT OF MY TRAVELS THROUGH EUROPE AND AMERICA, VISITING ALL OF THE LARGEST CITIES, COVERING SOME SIXTY-FIVE THOUSAND MILES AS A POLICE PROPAGANDIST. WITH REMINISCENCES OF THE PAST FORTY YEARS... AND MUCH OTHER INTERESTING INFORMATION, TOUCHING ON AN APPERTAINING TO THIS HISTORY.
NY 1925. Sm,.4to., 250pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth with black lettering and black illustration of uniformed policeman on front board. Paperclip rust residue on first two pages. VG, light wear, no DJ (in new clear mylar protective jacket). Scarce . (a53281)
$125.00
Peterson, Arthur Everett . NEW YORK AS AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY MUNICIPALITY PRIOR TO 1731
NY 1917 . Submitted in partial fulfilment of the...doctor of philosophy...Columbia University. Lg.8vo., 201pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps chipped quite a bit around edges and one inch chip from top of backstrip. (a53024)
$35.00
Seltsam, William H. (comp.) . METROPOLITAN OPERA ANNALS. A CHRONICLE OF ARTISTS AND PERFORMANCES,
NY 1947 1st. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 751pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signed on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a48317)
$40.00
McWatters, George S. . KNOTS UNTIED: OR, WAYS AND BY-WAYS IN THE HIDDEN LIFE OF AMERICAN DETECTIVES
Hartford 1872 1st Burr and Hyde. A narrative of marvellous experiences among all classes of society, criminals in high life, swindlers, bank robbers, thieves, lottery agents, gamblers, necromancers, counterfeiters, burglars, etc etc etc. 8vo., 665pp., a few woodcut illustrations, original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Fair, spine ends worn down, cover worn on edges and corners, spotting and soiling on end papers. (a45362)
$22.00
Stambler, Moses . THE EFFECT OF COMPULSORY EDUCATION AND CHILD LABOR LAWS ON HIGH SCHOOL ATENDANCE IN NEW YORK CITY 1898-1917
NY 1968. In the History of Education Quarterly, Volume VII, Number 2, Summer 1968 at pp. 189-214. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a31882)
$30.00
(Whelpley, Rev. Samuel) . THE TRIANGLE A SERIES OF NUMBERS UPON THREE THEOLOGICAL POINTS; ENFORCED FROM VARIOUS PULPITS IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK
NY 1816 The Author. 8vo., 75pp., bound in modern wraps. Good, some chips, edges frayed. (a31027)
$45.00
(new york) . A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE FIFTH AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
NY 1877 Anson Randolph. From its organization in Cedar Street in 1808 with a list of the present offices and members November 1877. 12mo., 67pp., cloth cover with gilt and black lettering and trim. Owner signed. VG. (a30861)
$65.00
(new york) . THE CITY AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE VOLUME 1 NO. 1
NY 1872. The first issue (Volume 1, Number 1) of this illustrated magazine devoted to the culture of cities, and of New York City in particular. Nice 3/4 page woodcut of 2 Lord & Taylor Buildings, plus other woodcuts of commercial property in NY. About 16 articles, including an illustrated article on new docks and piers in NY and an article by Thomas W. Knox, The Humorous Element in American Literature (15pp.) 8vo., 128pp., 14pp., illustrations, ads, wraps. Good, wraps chipped on edges, worn and a bit soiled, old water stain on frontis. (a29949)
$50.00
(politics) . THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE NATION-THE STATE OF NEW YORK
NY 1858. In the United States Democratic Review, Vol. XLII, No. IV, October 1858 at pp.257-270. Whole issue comprises pp. 257-336, one frontis engraving. 8vo., wraps. Good, some wear, chipping to spine and covers, some foxing. (a29054b)
$40.00
(new york) . THE INDEPENDENT 1851
New York City Newspaper. Thursday July 24, 1851. Lg.folio, 4 leaves. Henry Ward Beecher is listed as stated contributor to editorial columns. Includes three column letter from L. B. from Mosul concerning Diabekr, Mosul, the Tigris and Nineveh. Also, short report of the arrest in San Francisco by the Committee of 100 of an Australian named Jenkins who stole a safe. Jenkins was hung at midnight in the Plaza, in what was reported as the first execution ever in San Francisco. Good, occasional dark brown spots, some fraying on one edge. (a28588)
$65.00
Thorburn, Grant . LIFE AND WRITINGS OF GRANT THORBURN: PREPARED BY HIMSELF
NY 1852 Edward Walker. Successful New York businessman and philanthropist. Owner signed. 8vo., 308pp., frontis engraved portrait, hardcover. Good, original spine gonee, spine now neatly taped, some light foxing on initial and final pages, boards worn, lightly soiled and faded. (a23380)
$45.00
Dickinson, Daniel . DINNER TO THE HON. DANIEL S. DICKINSON AT TAMMANY HALL, AS A TRIBUTE OF RESPECT
NY 1850 Globe. 8vo., 16pp., printed densely in double column, string bound wraps. Good, original printing housed in later wraps. (a19505)
$29.00
(new york city) . MONTHLY RECORD OF THE FIVE POINT HOUSE OF INDUSTRY
NY 1860. 8vo., 23pp., frontis is an unusual large foldout engraving (opens to 11x24 inches) of Elm Street Tenement Fire, wraps. Good, lacks front wrap. (a19503)
$45.00
Ward, Samuel Jr. . ADDRESS ...AT..THE STUYVESANT INSTITUTE OF CITY OF NEW YORK 4 NOVEMBER 1837
NY 1837 Stuyvesant. 8vo., 34pp., original blue printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a11549)
$25.00
Bell, Clark . INAUGURAL ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE MEDICO-LEGAL SOCIETY OF CITY OF NEW YORK
NY 1874 Russell. November 26, 1873. Octavo, 23pp., later wraps. Good, front page has small chips. Lists donors to Library of the society as well as members of the society. (a7347)
$25.00
(manuscript) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT SHIPPING COMPANY RECEIPT BOOK
NY 1857-1858 National Express Co. Manuscript entries on printed forms (4 forms blank). Octavo, (5.5 by 8.5 inches), 49pp., each form illustrated with image of railroad train, stiff cardboard. Most of the entries are 'one keg black' with sender and receiver names. Good, cover a bit worn, leaves have some creases. (a3523)
$125.00
(slavery) . GERRIT SMITH AND THE VIGILANT ASSOCIATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
NY 1860 Gray. Anti-slavery, mentions a lawsuit by Smith about unauthorized use of his name. 12mo., 29pp, wraps. VG, horizontal crease on front cover. (ny279)
$30.00
(new york city) . 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE CENTURY AND THE ADOPTION OF ITS CONSTITUTION.
NY 1897 1st Century Association. Sm.4to., 62pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good. (ny274)
$25.00
Moulton, Joseph W. . NEW YORK 170 YEARS AGO: WITH A VIEW AND EXPLANATORY NOTES.
NY 1843 Boggs. About New York City. 8vo., 24pp., rebound in later plain wraps. Sabin 51131; Howe 7213. Good, some staining throughout. (ny255)
$39.00