Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
New York Law:
(boxing) . STATE OF NEW YORK JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONAL BOXING TRANSCRIPT OF PUBLIC HEARINGS FEBRUARY 4, 5, 1963
Albany 1963. Proposal to outlaw boxing in New York State. 4to., 285 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, pinned wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a48292)
$125.00
(episcopal) . STATEMENT AND DECLARATION OF VIEWS.
NY 1857 Anstice. Position paper by committee of members of Trinity Church on a dispute with New York State legislature. Octavo, 5pp., wraps. Good. (ny125)
$26.00
(hotels) . NEW YORK STATE HOTEL ASSOCIATON 1926 YEARBOOK AND HOTEL LAWS
1926. Lists members, hotels, detailed hotel regulations and codes. 8vo., 162pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a17065)
$35.00
(law school yearbook) . RES GESTAE YEARBOOK OF THE ST. JOHN'S UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW 1981
NY 1981. 4to., 191pp., illustrations, decorated leatherette. Fine. (a46495)
$45.00
(law school yearbook) . RES GESTAE YEARBOOK OF THE ST. JOHN'S UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW 1980
NY 1980. 4to., 199pp., illustrations, decorated leatherette. Fine. (a46496)
$45.00
(law school yearbook) . RES GESTAE YEARBOOK OF THE ST. JOHN'S UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW 1982
NY 1982. 4to., 191pp., illustrations, decorated leatherette. Fine. (a46497)
$45.00
(law) . A HISTORY OF THE SCHOOL OF LAW COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
NY 1955 1st Columbia. Thick sm4to. VG in worn, chipped DJ. (a32138)
$36.00
(law) . ADDRESSES DELIVERED FEBRUARY 17th , 1920, AND HISTORICAL SKETCH PREPARED TO COMMEMORATE THE SEMI-CENTENARY OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1870-1920
NY 1921. Hardcover. Octavo, 126pp., boards. VG, light wear. (a26055)
$20.00
(law) . BARRIER-FREE DESIGN: THE LAW, NEW YORK CITY REVISED FEBRUARY 19967
Jackson Heights 1997 Eastern Paralyzed Veterans Association. 4to, aboout 190pp., diagrams, original illustrated wraps. VG, light wear. (a63939)
$39.00
(law) . LARKIN, RATHBONE & PERRY AN HISTORICAL SKETCH
NY 1937. Prominent New York City Law Firm. Octavo, 33pp., original printed hardcover, VG, light wear and light soiling. (a63242)
$95.00
(law) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE ALBANY BAR ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF COL. LEWIS BENEDICT
Albany 1864 Weed, Parson and Company. Octavo, 29pp., original printed wraps. Historical Society stamps on front and on title page. Good, some chips on front. (a61891)
$35.00
(law) . REVIEW OF THE DECISION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS UPON THE MANOR QUESTION
Albany 1859. The attempt to collect back rent upon the death of Stephen Van Rensselaer from the 3,063 tenant families on the enormous Rensselaerwyck estate, created an uproar that resulted in the abolition the feudal like system of leases in fee. 8vo., 87pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front, on title and final pages and on top margins of one or two interior pages. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a49909)
$125.00
(law) . THE BULL SCRAP BOOK
NY n.d. (c.1940). Brief informal suggestions for Attorneys at Root, Clark, Buckner, Howland & Ballantine, a prominent New York Law firm that was a predecessor of Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton. Monogram of firm printed on front. Lg.8vo., 48pp., index, printed cloth. VG, slight offsetting on front and rear pastedowns. Scarce. (a45764)
$130.00
(law) . THE REVISED STATUTES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK VOLUME 1
Albany 1829 Packard and Van Benthuysen. Volume 1 of 3 Volume set. Large octavo, full leather. Good, covers worn, end papers soiled, spine label missing. Volume 1 only: (a15126)
$55.00
(law) . THERE SHALL BE A COURT OF APPEALS - 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK 1847-1997
1997. 4to., 115pp., illustrations, original wraps. Fine. (a71108)
$26.00
(medicine) . GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE NOVEMBER 2000. ISBN 1-881268-05-5
2000 New York State Task Force on Life and the Law. ISBN 1-881268-05-5. Octavo, 411pp., original wraps. Fine. (a64599)
$34.00
(Dewey, Thomas E.) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF CLERK TO THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY COUNTY OF NEW YORK FOR 1940
NY 1940. District Attorney was Thomas E. Dewey. Octavo, 130pp., blue cloth. Compliments of Thomas E. Dewey, is tipped in. VG, slight fading of spine lettering. (a54232)
$155.00
(new york city) . OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. ROBERT H. MORRIS, JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, OBITUARY NOTICE, ADJOURNMENT OF THE COURTS, FUNERAL OBSEQUIES AND ORATION
NY 1855 W. E. & J. Sibell. 8vo., 115pp., frontis portrait of Judge Morris, original gilt printed cloth. Name and date in white ink on spine. All edges gilt. Good, some foxing, a few stains on cover, corners a bit worn. (a60994)
$45.00
(new york state) . JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK 1790
Albany 1790. Thirteenth Session. Lg.4to., 118pp., original blank blue wraps. Good, usual browning, light staining, frayed and curled edge, wraps chipped. (a19859)
$200.00
(new york state) . JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
Albany 1806. Twenty-ninth Session. Lg.4to., 179pp., index, wraps. Some chipping at left edge of title page, some staining, chipping at lower right of final pages not affecting text. Good plus. (a19858)
$150.00
(new york state) . JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK 34TH SESSION
Albany 1811. Lg.4to., 176pp., folding charts, (lacks index), stringbound wraps. County of Herkimer penned on front. Good, some stains on front cover, all edges frayed and browned and spotted throughout (though still legible.) (a29558)
$160.00
(new york state) . JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK 37TH SESSION
Albany 1814. Lg.4to., 270pp., folding charts, index, stringbound wraps. County of Herkimer penned on front. Good, small closed tear on front wrap, all edges frayed, browned and spotted throughout (though still legible.) (a29559)
$190.00
(new york state) . LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK PASSED AT THE FIFTY-THIRD SESSION...
Albany 1830. 8vo. 483pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, lower corner of final 40 leaves bumped and folded, a few leaves have other corners bumped. (a47311)
$75.00
(new york state) . LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK RELATING TO THE ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION OF TAXES
Albany 1856 Weed, Parsons. Comprising the General laws and those applicable to the respective cities, together with forms and instructions. 8vo., 228pp., hardcover. Fair, quite worn. (a10441)
$75.00
(new york state) . NEW YORK STATE CONVENTION TO REVISE THE CONSTITUTION OF STATE OF NEW YORK AUTOGRAPH ALBUM
Convened at Albany June 1846. Autographs of every member plus autographs of officers and pages. Internally Names are in alphabetical order and quite legible. Districts represented also given. Many well-known New York names appear including Samuel Tilden and James Tallmadge of NYC. 8vo., 23pp., calligraphic titlepage, leather spine. Good, cover a bit worn, spine chipped. (ny29)
$295.00
(new york state) . RECORD OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK VOLUME 1 (1915)
Albany 1915. Hardcover. Octavo,, pp., 1-1150, boards. Good plus. Volume 1 only. (a7920)
$75.00
(new york state) . REPORT OF THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY ON THE BOUNDARIES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
Albany 1874. Concerning boundaries with adjacent states. 8vo., 350pp., black cloth. No illustrations (as issued). Good, spine ends a bit worn. (a47805)
$65.00
(new york state) . STATUTES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK RELATING TO COMMON SCHOOLS INCLUDING TITLE II. OF CHAPTER XV. PART I OF THE REVISED STATUTES
Albany 1841. 8vo., 216pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, foxed (heavy at places). (a45468)
$35.00
(prisons) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF STATE PRISONS FOR 1907
Albany 1908. 8vo., 4214pp., hardcover, VG. (a28643)
$35.00
(prisons) . FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE COMMISSION OF PRISONS FOR THE YEAR 1908
Albany 1909. Octavo, 447pp., several photo illustrations of the prisons both inside and outside, hardcover. VG. (a69965)
$49.00
(prisons) . REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION FOR THE YEAR 1929
NY 1930. Richard C. Patterson, Jr, Commissioner. 8vo., 180pp. Orange cloth. Good, a bit worn and lightly soiled. (a28620)
$65.00
Auerbach, Joseph S. . DE LANCEY NICOLL AN APPRECIATION
NY 1931. NY lawyer. 8vo., 125pp. Inscribed and signed by Auerbach. Fine, no DJ. (a30184)
$25.00
Barbour, Oliver L. . REPORTS OF CASES IN LAW AND EQUITY DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK VOLUME XXX
Albany 1860 W. C. Little. Covers cases from July 1858 to February 1860. Lg.8vo., 704pp., heavy tan cloth with 2 mounted spine labels (one red, one black). Good plus, cover lightly soiled, some spots on fore-edges. (a53590)
$75.00
Barbour, Oliver L. . REPORTS OF CASES IN LAW AND EQUITY DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK VOL. XLII
Albany 1865 W. C. Little. Lg.8vo., 704pp., heavy tan cloth with 2 mounted spine labels, one label red, one black. VG, cover evenly soiled. (a53605)
$85.00
Bell, Clark . INAUGURAL ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE MEDICO-LEGAL SOCIETY OF CITY OF NEW YORK
NY 1874 Russell. November 26, 1873. Octavo, 23pp., later wraps. Good, front page has small chips. Lists donors to Library of the society as well as members of the society. (a7347)
$25.00
Buchler, Samuel PhD . "COHEN COMES FIRST" AND OTHER CASES
NY 1933 1st Vanguard. Stories of controversies before the New York Jewish Court of Arbitration. 8vo., 256pp., hardcover. Owner signed on front end paper. VG, no DJ. (a45371)
$27.00
Caines, George . CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT FOR THE TRIAL OF IMPEACHMENTS AND CORRECTION OF ERRORS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK
NY 1810 I. Riley. Volumes 1 and 2 bound in one volume. 8vo., 128pp., 360pp., later hardcover binding. Margins just slightly cropped. VG, minor foxing. Not in Sabin. (ny72)
$95.00
Collins, Eugene . PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE NEW YORK STATE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION STATE CAPITOL, ALBANY, 1938
Troy 1928 Collins. Sm.folio, 216pp., many portrait photo illustrations. index, hardcover. Near VG, no DJ. (ny457)
$35.00
Davies, Mark . CONFLICTS OF INTEREST UNDER THE NEW YORK CITY CHARTER
NY 2000. Citylaw Monograph. 8vo., 132pp., wraps. VG. (a46573)
$35.00
Dean, Arthur . WILLIAM NELSON CROMWELL 1854-1948
NY 1957 1st Dean. New York Attorney, Sullivan & Cromwell. An American pioneer in Corporate Comparative and International law. Hardcover. Large octavo, 237pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a44246)
$20.00
Dewey, Thomas E. . THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AGAINST JACK SCHNEIDER RESPONDENT'S BRIEF
1940. Case argued by Stanley H. Fuld, Assistant DA, later Chief Judge of the New York State Court of Appeals. 4to., 74pp., wraps. Good. (a65224)
$45.00
Flower, R.P. . REMARKS OF HON. R.P. FLOWER OF NEW YORK IN THE HOUSE OF REP 1882
1882 No place, no publisher. 32p. 16mo. Important and still controversial amendment about the President's line item veto. Good-original wraps chipping. (ny502)
$75.00
Higbee, Jay Anders . DEVELOPMENT AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE NEW YORK STATE LAW AGAINST DISCRIMINATION
1966 1st University of Alabama. Including a case-by-case survey of public hearings, litigation, conciliation activieis, made public by the state Commission for Human Rights. 8vo., 396pp., indes, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a53364)
$85.00
Hockert, Jenkin R. and Kate Cambridge (editor) . JENKIN RYLANDER HOCKERT A LIFETIME OF LAW
Orchard Park 1988. 8vo., 116pp. Inscribed and signed by Hockert. New York Judge. Fine. (a32191)
$45.00
Ingersoll, Wm. H. . CASE LEDGER FOR 1869 -1872 (MANUSCRIPT)
Lawyer's manuscript account book. No details of cases given just services listed and fees received. Some of the clients: A. E. Tilton, Ann Lane, O'Callaghan, Augustus Noble, C. Bertrand, Catharine Gallagher, Patrick Brady, Myles Donnell. One of his clients was City of Brooklyn so perhaps Ingersoll was located in Brooklyn. Small octavo, 271pp., full red leather. Very legible and neat. Dates written on lower fore-edge. VG, rubbed and lightly worn. (a37950)
$200.00
Jacobs, Joseph and Louis Applebome . NEW YORK BAR EXAMINATION QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
NY 1903. Lg.8vo., 371pp., hardcover. Cover Fairly good, soiled, cloth on spine snagged and chipped but Internally Good plus, clean and tight. (a47310)
$55.00
Koegel, Otto F. . WALTER S. CARTER COLLECTOR OF YOUNG MASTERS
NY 1953. New York Attorney. Lg.8vo., 491pp., illustrations, index, original buckram. VG. (a31913)
$35.00
Lumbard, J. Edward . A CONVERSATION WITH J. EDWARD LUMBARD
NY 1980 Charles Evans Hughes Press. 'An oral history project of Colubmia University and the New York Bar Foundation.' 4to., 99pp., portrait frontis. Fine, no DJ. (a21222)
$30.00
Lunny, Robert M. . KELLEY DRYE & WARREN AN INFORMAL HISTORY
NY 1985. History of famous NY Law Firm. Lg.8vo., 246pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. VG, slight spot on rear cover and crease on lower corner of initial 3 leaves in Fine acetate DJ (as issued). (a22180)
$30.00
Milburn, John George Jr. . MEMOIR
1938 Private. Printed by A. C. Goodyear. Designed by Vrest Orton. Son of wealthy New Y ork lawyer. Homes in Buffalo and New York City. Lg.8vo., 106pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. No ownership marks. (ny241)
$75.00
Nassau County . THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT LAW OF NASSAU COUNTY OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE NASSAU COUNTY CHARTER
1938. 8vo., 127pp., original printed wraps. VG, spine sunned. (a53890)
$50.00
Powell, Michael J. . FROM PATRICIAN TO PROFESSIONAL ELITE THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE NEW YORK CITY BAR ASSOCIATION
NY 1988 1st Russell Sage. 8vo., 269pp. Fine in VG DJ, slight rubbing. (a32154)
$25.00
Roass, David (Administrative Judge) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CRIMINAL COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1971
4to., about 200pp., reproduced from original, black leatherette boards. Copy of George Champion (name in gilt on front board.) Near Fine. (a40884)
$75.00
Schaus, Robert and James Arnone . UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO LAW SCHOOL 100 YEARS 1887-1987
Buffalo 1992. 4to., 286pp. iilus. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a32318)
$30.00
Shientag, Bernard . THE TRIAL OF A CIVIL JURY ACTION IN NEW YORK
NY 1938 1st Columbia University. Sm.8vo., 110pp., printed boards. VG, no DJ. (ny492)
$25.00
Smith, Franklin A. PhD . JUDICIAL REVIEW OF LEGISLATION IN NEW YORK 1906-1938
NY 1952 1st Columbia. 8vo., 251pp. VG, no DJ. (a28900)
$40.00
Smith, Gerrit . GERRIT SMITH'S CONSTITUTIONAL ARGUMENT IN THE CAPITOL OF STATE OF NEW YORK
Albany 1850 Hazen. Anti-slavery speech. Octavo., 30pp., original printed wraps with new paper spine. Binding appears to have been professionally repaired at some point. Library stamp on first page and inside front wrap. Good, light foxing. Not a modern reprint. (a61285)
$65.00
Taylor, Henry L. . PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES
Albany 1900. Prepared under the direction of James Russell Parson, Jr. University of the State of New York, College Department, Second Annual Report, 1899, Volume 2. Covers Tehology, Law, Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Veterinary Medicine, Certified Public Accountants. Lg.8vo., 1344pp., original cloth. VG, new endpapers, spine ends a bit wrinkled. (a56150)
$90.00
Thorne, Samuel . LETTERS OF SAMUEL THORNE
NY 1930 1st Knickerbocker. Thorne, lawyer, toured world 1891-2 (most of the letters are from Europe), worked in DA's office then private practice. The letters are about things he saw and experienced on his travels, not on legal matters. 8vo., 139pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (ny213)
$32.00
Van Laer, A J. F. (editor) . MINUTES OF THE COURT OF FORT ORANGE AND BEVERWYCK 1652-1656 VOLUME 1
Albany 1920 University of State of NY. 8vo., 236pp., index, blue cloth. Institution stamps on endpapers, number at heel of spine. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. Volume 1 only. (a53450)
$50.00
Watts, Edward E. Jr. . MITCHELL, CAPRON, MARSH, ANGULO AND COONEY A HISTORY
April 1953 Watts. New York City law firm. Sm.8vo., 59pp., wraps. VG. (a25834)
$85.00
Webster, Charles Richard and George Webster . CLERK'S MAGAZINE: CONTAINING THE MOST USEFUL.FORMS OF WRITINGS WHICH COMMONLY OCCUR BETWEEN MAN AND MAN, UNDER THE NAMES OF ACQUAINTANCES, ASSIGNMENTS... WRITS, &C. AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS CALCULATED FOR THE USE OF THE CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES TO WHICH ARE ADDED ,,, SEVERAL COUNTIES OF THIS STATE
Albany (1800 from preface and inscription date) by Charles R. and George Webster. Probably first printing of this legal form book. Hardcover. Small octavo, 310pp., 6pp., full leather. Inscribed, signed (John Haswell) and dated June 8, 1801 on the front free blank. Good, front covers beginning to detach, leather worn, spine chipped, leaves a bit foxed and lightly worn. Scarce. (a59184)
$300.00