Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
North Africa - Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia:
(algeria) . ALGERIA (title in Arabic)
c. 1974 (from owner inscription.) Entire text in Arabic. 4to., color and monochrome photo illustrations, Includes small map (in French) of Takerbous, hardcover. Owner inscribed. VG, no DJ. (a25779)
$39.00
(Algeria) Defense Mapping Agency . ALGERIA OFFICIAL STANDARD NAMES GAZETTEER
Washington 1972 Defense Mapping Agency. 4to., 754pp., original decorated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. (a76230)
$75.00
(archeology) . HISTORIQUE DU BUREAU DES AFFAIRES INDIGENES DE MEDENINE
Bourg 1931 Berthod. Archeology in Tunisia. In French. Small octavo, 36pp., photo illustrated on glossy stock, wraps. Good, leaves lightly, evenly, browned. (a39163)
$46.00
(casablanca) . ANNUAIRE MONDAIN DE RABAT ET DE CASABLANCA 1950
1950. Avant-propos de Francois Bonjean. In French. Lists names and addresses of all residents in Rabat and Casablanca and by occupation: avocats, medecins, dentistes, pharmaciens and then covers Les Lettres et les Art, Clubs, Societes, Services publics, Theatres, Music Halls, Cabarets, Cinemas and so on. Advertisments included. Octavo, 149pp., cloth. Good, light wear and light browning. (a71956)
$65.00
(casablanca) . CASABLANCA ET SA REGION LIVRET GUIDE OFFICIEL DU SYNDICAT D'INITIATIVE
Casablanca 1934. In French. Tall narrow 8vo., 36pp. plus advertisements, photo illustrations, wraps. Foldout brochure on Algeria tipped in. Also included, 3 tourist brochures from the same period on Algeria and Morocco. Good, light wear. (a38484)
$50.00
(earthquakes) . THE AGADIR, MOROCCO EARTHQUAKE FEBRUARY 29, 1960
NY 1962 American Iron and Steel. Earthquake resistant design. 4to., 112pp., photo illus., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a45630)
$37.00
(military) . MANUEL A L'USAGE DES TROUPES EMPLOYEES OUTRE-MER - DEUXIEME PARTIE - FASCICULE I AFRIQUE DU NORD ET LEVANT
Paris 1927 Charles-Lavauzelle. In French. Narrow octavo, 474pp., two foldout drawings, two foldout maps in rear pocket, printed salmon-colored boards. VG. (a77789)
$65.00
(mining) . ANNALES DES MINES OU RECUEIL DE MEMOIRES SUR L'EXPLOITATION DES MINES ET SUR LES SEIENCES ET LES ARTS QUI S'Y RATTACHENT...
Paris 1859. Cinquieme Serie Memoires Tome XV. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 608pp., 13 foldout plates, one foldout color map (Carte geologique de la subdivision de Dellys (Algerie)), 1/2 leather and marbled boards. VG, some foxing, edges, corners and spine ends lightly worn, leather a bit rubbed (a54239)
$275.00
(morocco) . INITIATION AU MAROC
Paris 1945 Vanoest Les Editions d'Art. In French. Octavo, 399pp., monochrome phot illustrations, original coloful wraps.Wraps. Uncut. VG, light yellowing at margin of many pages. (a67044)
$35.00
(morocco) . MOROCCO
Rabat n.d. (c.1957). In English. 4to., 132pp., photo illustrations by J. Belin, wraps. VG, light wear on spine. (a52207)
$35.00
(morocco) . MOROCCO OFFICIAL STANDARD NAMES GAZETTEER NO. 112
Washington 1970 Defense Mapping Agency. Oblong 4to., 923pp., original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. (a76219)
$75.00
(post cards, algeria) . ALBUM SOUVENIR DE BU-SAADA CARTES DETACHABLE ALGERIE
No date. c. 1915. Edit Sellem Bedji. Cliches rouho. 5th serie. Phot. Comber, Macon. 20 detachable post cards, each with monochrome photo illustrations. In original orange printed wraps. VG. (a26099)
$55.00
Abdel-Massih, Ernest J. . A COURSE IN MOROCCAN ARABIC
Ann Arbor 1970 Center for Near Eastern and North African Studies. University of Michigan. 4to., 449pp., stiff wraps. Good, light wear. (a31684)
$45.00
Alger, Algeria . ALGER 18 POSTCARDS
Paris n.d. (c. 1910) Levy Fils. Oblong 12mo., album of 18 colored postcards of Algeria. VG. (a24006)
$65.00
Algeria . ATLAS P. L. M. ALGERIA - ALGERIA, ALGIERS, ORAN, CONSTANTINE
Paris (1918) J. Barreau. In French. 4to., 16pp., two full page color illustrations, text illustrations, double page map of Algeria, original blue and gilt decorated pictorial wraps. VG, light wear. (a67525)
$25.00
Andrews, C. E. . OLD MOROCCO AND THE FORBIDDEN ATLAS
NY 1922 1st Doran. 8vo., 295pp. Owner bookplate. Good, hinges cracking. (a32967)
$25.00
Arques, Enrique . EL MOMENTO DE ESPAŅA EN MARRUECOS
Madrid 1943 2nd Silverio Aguirre. In Spanish. Octavo, 158pp., photo illustrations, double fold map, wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled and worn. (a70282)
$35.00
Baraudon, Alfred . ALGERIE ET TUNISIE RECITS DE VOYAGE ET ETUDES
Paris 1907 Plon. 12mo., 324pp., wraps. In French. Good, cover a bit worn and chipped, initial pages foxed. (a28446)
$45.00
Basri, Driss . LE MAROC DES POTENTIALITIES GENIE D'UN ROI DE D'UN PEUPLE
Rabat 1989 1st Royaume du Maroc Ministere de l'Information. In French, 4to., 307pp., illustrated with monochrome and color photo.illus. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a40160)
$50.00
Bastien-Thiry, Colonel . DECLARATION DU COLONEL BASTIEN-THIRY 2 FEVRIER 1963
n.p. (Paris?) 1963. French Officer, executed by France in 1963 at age 36 for part in attempted assasination of De Gaulle. In French. 4to., 55pp., wraps. Unopened. VG, light soiling. (a36826)
$85.00
Belloc, H . ESTO PERPETUA - ALGERIAN STUDIES AND IMPRESSIONS
New York 1925 1st McBride. Small octavo.,191pp., illustrations, original lime-green cloth hardcover. VG, some browning on mounted paper spine label. Scarce. (a61558)
$50.00
Belloc, Hilaire . ESTO PERPETUA ALGERIAN STUDIES AND IMPRESSIONS
NY 1926 McBride. Hardcover. Octavo, 191pp., cloth. VG, mounted spine label toned but legible, head of spine lightly worn. (a10331)
$50.00
Benjelloun, Therese . FEMME, CULTURE, ENTREPRISE AU MAROC
Casablanca 1993 Wallada. Preface de K. Mourad. 8vo., 219pp., wraps. In French VG. (a33501)
$45.00
Bennet, James Henry M.D. . WINTER AND SPRING ON THE SHORES OF THE MEDITERRANEAN
London 1875 5th J & A Churchill. Covers: Geneoese Rivieras, Italy, Spain, Corfu, Greece, Constantinople, Corsica, Sicily, Sardinia, Malta, Algeria, Tunis, Smyrna, Asia Minor, Biarritz and Arcachon as winter climates. Octavo, 655pp., color frontis, woodcut illustrations, 4 large color foldout maps, original green cloth hardcover. Good, new endpapers, light foxing, spine ends a bit worn. (a68565)
$275.00
Berger, Monroe . MIDDLE EASTERN AND NORTH AFRICAN STUDIES: DEVELOPMENTS AND NEEDS
Princeton 1968. Princeton Near East Paper Number 7. Octavo, 18pp., wraps. VG. (a37879)
$23.00
Berque, Jacques . AL-YOUSI PROBLEMES DE LA CULTURE MAROCAINE AUI XVIIeme SIECLE
Paris La Haye 1958. In French. 8vo., 144pp., illus., wraps. Good, water stain affecting right margin of final 3 leaves (one blank leaf, one illustration leaf and one text leaf, with image and text unaffected) and rear wrap. (a33261)
$40.00
Betham-Edwards, Miss . IN FRENCH-AFRICA SCENES AND MEMORIES
Chicago no date (late 19thc?) McClurg. 8vo., 324pp., hardcover. Insititution blind stamp on titlepage and small circulation note tipped to titlepage. Goods, new end papers, backstrip and head of spine a bit worn, rear outer hinge splitting. (a42785)
$35.00
Bodley, R.V.C. . WIND IN THE SAHARA
NY 1944 4th Creative Age. True story of a man who leaves life in the West to live as an Arab on the Sahara desert. Interesting reading. Hardcover. Octavo, 224pp., cloth.. Good in Good DJ. (a6039)
$22.00
Boulanger L. . ALBUM NATIONAL FRANCE, ALGERIE, COLONIES VOYAGES A TRAVERS LA FRANCE ET SON EMPIRE COLONIAL
Paris n.d. (c.1875) Boulanger. In French. 3 volumes. Oblong 4to., 1184 full page photo illustrations (each identified), index, 3/4 leather with raised bands and gilt decoration. Near VG, some of hinges tender and some bubbling in cover cloth. 3 volume set: (a29790)
$425.00
Bourg de Bozas, Vicomte du . VOYAGE AU PAYS DES AROUSSI (ETHIOPIE MERIDIONALE)
1902. In French. Octavo, pp. 401-430, large color foldout map, sept figures et une carte hors texte, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG plus.` (a74392)
$85.00
Bridgman, Frederick Arthur . WINTERS IN ALGERIA
NY 1890 Harper. 4to., 262pp., monochrome drawings, original gilt printed green cloth hardcover. Good plus, rear hinge just beginning to crack, some light cover wear. (a69959)
$99.00
Brown, Leon Carl . COLOR IN NORTHERN AFRICA
Princeton 1967. Princeton Near East Papers Numbers 5. Octavo, pp.464-482, wraps. VG. (a37882)
$25.00
Brunhes, Jean . LES OASIS DU SOUF ET DU M'ZAB COMME TYPES D'ETABLISSEMENTS HUMAINS
1902. In French. Octavo, pp. 5-20, 175-195, map and 19 illustrations. Removed and rebound in later wraps. VG plus. (a74393)
$85.00
Buchanan, Angus . SAHARA
London 1926 John Murray. 301pp., photo illus., map, index. Pictorial cover a bit worn. Good, no dj (a12991)
$75.00
Campbell, Thomas . LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE) (ORIGINAL PRINTINGS, NOT MODERN REPRINTS)
London 1837 1st Henry Colburn. Travel in Algeria. Hardcover. Octavo, 358pp., three full page engravings, blue cloth with later paper spines. Bookplate and blind stamp (on title page) of Silas Bronson Library with withdrawn stamp on title page. Good. Two volumes, complete. (a71764)
$200.00
Campbell, Thomas . LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE) (ORIGINAL EDITIONS, NOT MODERN REPRINTS)
London 1837 Henry Colburn. Algeria. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavo, 354pp., 358pp., 10 engravings and woodcuts, some foldout, plan of Algiers, original boards with paper spine labels (possibly later endpapers). Good, several engravings foxed and spotted, edges worn. (a13556)
$300.00
Celerier, Jean . MAROC
Paris 1948 Berger-Levrault. In French. Dmall octavo, 180pp., 5 cartes et 19 photographies hors texte, wraps. VG, light wear, very light browning. (a68176)
$30.00
Clarke, Bryan . BERBER VILLAGE THE STORY OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY EXPEDITION TO THE HIGH ATLAS MOUNTAINS OF MOROCCO
1959 1st Longmans. Octavo, 160pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a65489)
$30.00
Cliffe, Lionel and Basil Davidson (editors) . THE LONG STRUGGLE OF ERITREA FOR INDEPENDENCE AND CONSTRUCTIVE PEACE
Trenton NJ 1988 1st Red Sea. 8vo., 213pp., wraps. VG. (a40236)
$30.00
Coke, Richard . THE ARAB'S PLACE IN THE SUN
London 1929 1st Butterworth. 8vo., 318pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a25592)
$50.00
Cook's . THE TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK FOR ALGERIA AND TUNISIA
London 1923 Thomas Cook. 12mo., 428pp., illustrations, maps, original red cloth. One map has tape along two inch tear at fold. Another map wrinkled and torn along one fold. A few pencil notes in text and on rear blank end page. Good.. (a65830)
$38.00
Cruger, Mrs. Van Rensselaer (Julien Gordon) . FROM FOG TO SUN
London 1911 1st Kegan Paul. Travel from England to North Africa: Tunis, Carthage, Biskra, Algiers, El Biar, etc. Hardcover. Small octavo, 107pp., frontis, illustrations, grey cloth. Owner bookplate. Good plus, small closed tear on spine. (a77012)
$95.00
Dalva, Marcia S. . ONE LONG SONG DRAWING IN MOROCCO AND ROME
October 4, 1982 thru March 27, 1982. Limited edition. Pen and ink drawings accompanied by short text throughout. Lg.4to., unpaginated, (about 200pp.). Signed by artist. One page typed resume of artist laid in. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a36230)
$175.00
David, Charles Wendell . ANRRATIO DE ITINERE PEREGRINORUM HIEROSOLYMAN TENDENTIUM ET SILVIAM CAPIENTUM, A.S. 1189
Philadelphia 1935. The Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Vol. 81 No. 5, pp.591-676, text maps, index, wraps. Text in Latin and in English. VG, small pen number on margin of front. (a28941)
$50.00
Davis, Ruth . CULTURAL POLICY AND THE TUNISIAN MALUF: REDEFINING A TRADITION
Champaign 1997. In Journal of the Society for Ethnomusicology, at pp.1-21. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. Fine. (a31056a)
$35.00
Dawson, A. J. . THINGS SEEN IN MOROCCO
NY 1904 1st American Funk and Wagnalls. Hardcover. Octavo, 354pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth with attractively decorated front. VG, spine lettering faded away, corners gently bumped. No ownership marks. (a41295)
$75.00
De Amicis, Edmondo . MOROCCO ITS PEOPLE AND PLACES
NY 1882 Putnam. Translated by C. Rollin-Tilton. Hardcover. Small octavo, 374pp., blue cloth with gilt castle and knight with black lettering on front. One volume edition. VG. (a42727)
$39.00
Denti di Pirajno, Alberto . A CURE FOR SERPENTS, A DOCTOR IN AFRICA
London 1955 1st Deutsch.Translated by K. Naylor. Autobiography of a doctor who worked in North Africa. 8vo., 263pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a2839)
$20.00
Duparc, Louis and Francis Pearce (etude petrographique); Ritter, Etienne (etude geologique) . LES ROCHES ERUPTIVES DES ENVIRONS DE MENERVILLE (ALGERIE) ETUDE PETROGRAPHIQUE, ETUDE GEOLOGIQUE
Geneve 1900. Memoires de la Societe de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Geneve, Tome XXXIII, No. 2. Lg.4to., 139pp., plates, wraps. In French. Inscribed and signed by Duparc on the front. Unopened. Good, wraps a bit chipped and worn. (a37544)
$65.00
el-Krim, Abd . MEMOIREN MEIN KRIEG GEGEN SPANIEN UND FRANKREICH
Dresden 1927 1st Carl Reissner. In German. Small octavo, 176pp., portrait frontis, illustrations, orabge cloth. Good, cover soiled, no DJ. Scarce. (a69697)
$134.00
Falck, F. . ALGERIA AN UP TO DATE HAND-BOOK FOR TOURISTS
Paris 1927 1st Horizons.8vo., 248pp., photo illustrations, maps, printed hardcover. Good, new end papers, light wear, leaves lightly browned. (a55268)
$75.00
Favrod, Charles-Henri . LA REVOLUTION ALGERIENNE
Paris 1959. In French. 4to., 233pp., wraps. Good, pages browned and fragile (must be handled gently), chipped at margins. (a35156)
$40.00
Fremantle, Anne . DESERT CALLING THE STORY OF CHARLES DE FOUCAULD SINNER SAINT EXPLORER PRIEST
NY 1949 1st Holt. 364pp., portrait photo, end paper maps, index. VG, owner signede, in Good DJ (dj backstrip faded, frayed on edges.) (a23578)
$22.00
Frison-Roche, Roger . MISSION TENERE
Paris 1960. In French. 4to., monochrome photo illus., boards. VG in Good DJ, worn, chipped on edges. (a39823)
$40.00
Furlong, Charles Wellington . THE GATEWAY TO THE SAHARA OBSERVATIONS AND EXPERIENCES IN TRIPOLI
NY 1909 first edition. Scribner's. Hardcover. Octavo, 306pp., color illustrations, monochrome photo illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth with gilt. VG, new endpapers. no dj. (a72246)
$38.00
Gentil, Louis . L'AMALAT D'OUJDA
1911. Article in French at pp. 331-356 avec treize figures dans le texte in single complete issue of La Geographie Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie. This is second, and final, part of the article. Other articles as well in same issue. 4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a78185)
$35.00
Gentil, Louis . L'AMALAT d'OUJDA. ETUDE DE GEOGRAPHIE PHYSIQUE
Paris 1911 Mason. In French. 4to., pp. 17-38, two text illustrations, removed from the La Geographie, Bulletin de la Societe Geographique and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a78172)
$40.00
Gers, Jose . TERRE MOZABITE RHAPSODIE SAHARIENNE
Brussels 1933. In French. Number 13 of 53 copies signed by Gers on the verso of the title page (limitation page), with an original photograph of Gers in North Africa and an original leaf from the manuscript for the book, tipped in. Also inscribed and SIGNED by Gers on the title page. Sm.8vo., 212pp., wraps in DJ. Unopened. Fine in VG DJ that is foxed on the front and rear panels. Very scarce. (a41468)
$485.00
Gordon, David C. . WOMEN OF ALGERIA AN ESSAY ON CHANGE
Cambridge 1968 Harvard Middle Eastern Monograph Series. 8vo., 98pp., wraps. Good, lower half of book a bit water-wrinkled throughout. Good. (a33714)
$30.00
Grant, Cyril Fletcher . AFRICAN SHORES OF THE MEDITERRANEAN
NY 1912 McBride, Nast. Mainly on Algeria, Tunisia and Morocco. Hardcover. Large octavo, 504pp., photo illustrations, folding map, index, boards. VG in new glassine cover. Nice book. (a4685)
$75.00
Hachette . MOROCCO
Paris 1966. Travel Guide. 12mo., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a13644)
$25.00
Halpern, Manfred . THE POLITICS OF SOCIAL CHANGE IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
Princeton 1963 1st Princeton University. Sm.4to., 431pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, very light wear. (a54629)
$26.00
Harrell, Richard S. . A BASIC COURSE IN MOROCCAN ARABIC
Georgetown University 1965. 8vo., 395pp., wraps. Lacks audio tapes. VG. (a26467)
$20.00
Harrell, Richard S. . A SHORT REFERENCE GRAMMAR OF MOROCCAN ARABIC
Georgetown University 1962. 263pp., wraps. VG. (a26510)
$35.00
Haspel, Aug. M.D. . MALADIES DE L'ALGERIE DES CAUSES, DE LA SYMPTOMATOLOGIES, DE LA NATURE ET DU TRAITEMENT DES MALADIES ENDEMEDPIDEMIQUES DE LA PROVINCE D'ORAN.
Paris 1850 1st Bailliere. In French. 8vo., 400pp., rebound in later buckram. Inscribed and signed by Haspel. First volume of a projected 2 volume work, complete in itself. Institution bookplates. Good, some foxing. (om87)
$65.00
Heath, Jeffrey . ABLAUT AND AMBIGUITY PHONOLOGY OF A MOROCCAN ARABIC DIALECT
Albany 1987. 8vo., 366pp., index, printed boards. VG. (a33174)
$36.00
Hesse-Wartegg, The Chevalier de . TUNIS THE LAND AND THE PEOPLE
NY no date (c. 1880) Dodd Mead. 302pp., 22 woodcut illus. Ex-village library but no spine numbers. Decorated orange cloth. Rear end paper torn. "Withdrawn" stamps prominent on end papers. Good plus. (a24846)
$60.00
Hirschfeld, Hartwig . ESSAI SUR L'HISTOIRE DES JUIFS DE MEDINE
Paris 1883 Durlacher. Article in French at pp. 167-193 in Revue des Etudes Juives, publication trimestrielle de la Societe des Etudes Juives. Included in a complete issue of this journal which has articles by other writers as well as Salomon Reinach, Ab Cahen, R De Maule, Emile Ouverlelaux and others. Octavo, original printed wraps with later paper spine. Good, cover toned and a bit soiled. (a72621b)
$75.00
Hopkins, J. F. P. (translator, annotator) . LETTERS FROM BARBARY 1576-1774 ARABIC DOCUMENTS IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE
1982 1st Oxford. 8vo., 112pp., illus., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a few chips. (a41956)
$60.00
Howard, Harry et al . MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR UNDERGRADUATE LIBRARIES
Williamsport 1971. 4to., 80pp. Institution stamp on titlepage. VG, light cover soiling. (a37766)
$25.00
Isnard, H. . ALGERIA
Trans by O.Warden. Paris 1955 Arthaud. Square 8vo. 156 photo gravures. Color illus frontispiece. Dust jacket by Yves Brayer.235p.G-VG DJ-minor edge wear. Fine. (a7111)
$45.00
Jaccard, Paul . LE COEFFCIENT GENERIQUE ET LE COEFFICIENT DE COMMUNAUTE DANS LA FLORE MAROCAINE
Lausanne 1929. Memoires de La Societe Vaudoise des Sciences Naturelles. In French. 8vo., pp.385-403, original wraps. Uncut. VG. (a52756)
$75.00
Jarvis, Major C.S. . ARAB COMMAND: THE BIOGRAPHY OF LIEUTENANT-COLONEL F. G. PEAKE PASHA
London 1942 1st Hutchinson. Pasha served under Lawrence of Arabia. 8vo., 158pp., photo illustrations, index, blue cloth hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a11204)
$30.00
Kamil, Murad . DAS LAND DES NEGUS
Innsbruck 1953 Inn-Verlag. In German. 8vo., 116pp., photo illustrations, index., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a37984)
$22.00
Kerr, Alfred . DIE ALLGIER TRIEB NACH ALGIER
Berlin 1929 1st Fischer. In German. 16mo., 124pp., pictorial paper-covered boards. VG, some wear on spine. (a45386)
$29.00
Laugel, Marcel . SONS OF THE CLOUDS A NOVEL OF POLITICAL INTRIGUE IN THE SAHARA
NY 1986 Philosophical. 220pp. Fine in Fine DJ. (a21416)
$25.00
Le Coz, Jean . LE RHARB FELLAHS ET COLONS - ETUDE DE GEOGRAPHIE REGIONALE: TOME I LES CADRES DE LA NAlTURE ET DE L'HISTOIRE; TOME II UNE REGION GEOGRAPHIQUE MOUVANTE (2 vol set, complete)
1964 Ministere de L'education Nationale, Maroc. Very detailed study. 2 volumes in French. 4to., 1005pp., photo illustrations,charts, 4 large foldout maps in rear pocket, original printed wraps. Good, about 10 pages in the Bibliography at the end of Volume II have tiny loss of text from having been stuck together.due to being stuck together once (all such pages are in the end of volume 2 in bibliography section. (a65537)
$150.00
Leeder. S.H. . DESERT GATEWAY BISKRA AND THEREABOUTS
London no date (preface dated 1910) Thomas Nelson. 12mo., 250pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good. (a11219)
$23.00
Les Guides Bleus . MAROC
1954 8th ed. Hachette. 12mo., 519pp., maps. VG in VG DJ, small chip on front. (a37696)
$30.00
Leveque, P. . LES AMENAGEMENTS DE L'OUED EL ABID
Rabat 1952 Moncho. Geologie Appliquee aux Grands Travaux du Maroc (Zone Francaise) Fascicule I.In French. Octavo, 165pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a62802)
$40.00
Lilliehook, John . TVENNE AR BLAND ZOUAVERNE MINNEN OCH ANTECHNINGAR
Stockholm 1862 Bonniers Forlag. Fran Falttaget uti Italien och Expeditioner uti Afrika aren 1859 och 1860. In Swedish. 8vo., 290pp., 4 foldout maps (one colored), 8 plates (5 monochrome, 3 in color), index, originsl boards. Plates by Grumbach, Leipzig.) Good, later end papers, text foxed throughout with some old dry water staining on first 34 pages; later end papers. (a40791)
$165.00
Lindberg, Harald . ITINERA MEDITERRANEA EIN BEITRAG ZUR KENNTNIS DER WESTMEDITERRANEN FLORA AUF GRUND EINES MATERIALS VON GEFASSPLANZEN, GESAMMELT IN TUNESIEN UND SIZILIEN IM JARE 1924 UND IN SPANIEN UND MAROKKO IM JAHRE 1926IEN IM JARE 1924 UND IN SPANIEN UND MAROKKO IM JAHRE 1926
Helsingfors 1932. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae Nova Series B Tom 1 No. 2. In German. 4to., 178pp., 32 photo illustrations, wraps. VG, cover discolored and frayed on edges. (a25213)
$75.00
Marrakech et le Grand-Atlas . MARRAKECH ET LE GRAND-ATLAS
Casablanca n.d (c. 1935 from text) Syndicat D'Initiative. Narrow8vo., 34pp., wraps. Travel brochure with maps and monochrome photo illus. Good, light wear. (a40501)
$40.00
Matthews, Kenneth D and Alfred Cook . CITIES IN THE SAND LEPTIS MAGNA AND SABRATHA IN ROMAN AFRICA
Phila 1957 Univ of Penn. 4to. 160p.Fine in G-Vg DJ (dj lightly stained on rear.) (a12963)
$40.00
McLaurin, Hamish . WHAT ABOUT NORTH AFRICA? TRAVEL IN MOROCCO, ALGERIA AND TUNISIA
NY 1927 1st Scribners. Sm.8vo., 362pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good plus, light cover soiling and wear, no DJ. (a26113)
$30.00
Mezian, Meriem . PINTURAS
Madrid 1994. In Spanish. 4to., 94pp., 35 color plates, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a31911)
$34.00
Monmarche, Marcel (editor) . ALGERIA AND TUNISIA
Paris 1926 Hachette. Travel guide in English. Small octavo, 340pp., 77 illustrations, 22 maps, 20 plans, original printed orange cloth hardcover. Owner signed. Good, light wear. (a70030)
$35.00
Morell, John Reynell . ALGERIA: THE TOPOGRAPHY AND HISTORY, POLITICAL, SOCIAL AND NATURAL OF FRENCH AFRICA
London 1854 1st Nathaniel Cooke. Illustrated London Library. Hardcover. Octavo, 490pp., frontis, several full page plates, text illustrations, large foldout map, original gilt illustrated brown cloth. VG, several pages have small areas of soiling. (a71059)
$188.00
Morin-Barde, Mireille . LE MAROC ETINCELANT
Paris 1965 Marcus. In French. 4to., 147pp., wonderful full color photos with text, red leather with full gilt design on all boards. VG, light cover rubbing. Attractive book. (a32294)
$39.00
Newman, E.M. . SEEING SPAIN AND MOROCCO
NY 1930 1st Funk and Wagnalls. 383pp., nearly 300 photo illus., index. Maps on end papers. Near VG. (a5991)
$23.00
Norton, Richard et al . CYRENE: EXCAVATIONS, VASE AND FRAGMENTS, OBJECTS OF TERRA COTTA, MEDICAL WORK, ITEMS OF CURRENT INTEREST
Norwood 1911. Bulletin of Archaeological Institute of America Vol.II, No. 4, September 1911. 5 articles. 8vo., pp.141-178 (complete issue), photo illus., later plain wraps (original front wrap bound in). Unopened. VG. (a38390)
$50.00
Pervinquiere, Leon . A GHADAMES
1911. Article at pp. 417-438 in single complete issue of La Geographie Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie. Other articles as well in same issue. 4to., originall printed wraps. Good, cover worn and a few small chips on spine and rear. (a78184a)
$35.00
Phillipps, L. March . IN THE DESERT
London 1905 1st Edward Arnold. Algeria and Arab civilization. 8vo., 288pp., photo illus. Good plus,titlepage and frontispiece tissue (but not frontispiece itself) lightly foxed, one page (p.271) has edge margin chip not affecting text, one plate(p. 245) has closed tear halfway into image. (a37712)
$55.00
Powell, E. Alexander . IN BARBARY TUNISIA, ALGERIA, MOROCCO AND THE SAHARA
NY 1926 Century. 483pp., index. G-VG in Fair DJ, worn, stained and chipped. (a11574)
$35.00
Price, G. Ward . AU MAROC AVEC LA LEGION
Paris 1935 Payot. Traduit de l'Anglais par L. Lacaze. In French. Octavo, 298pp., avec une carte et neuf gravures hors-texte, full green leather with gilt spine lettering and raised spine bands. Near VG, leather a bit faded. (a69692)
$125.00
Prime, William C. . BOAT LIFE IN EGYPT AND NUBIA
NY 1857 1st Harper. 8vo., 498pp., illustrations, cloth. Good, backstrip tearing, cover edges worn, spine end worn down. (a12053)
$60.00
Quandt, William B. . REVOLUTION AND POLITICAL LEADERSHIP: ALGERIA 1954-1968
Cambridge 1969 MIT. 8vo., 313pp., index, hardcover. VG in Fairly Good DJ-dj has a few small chips and tears, some soiling. (a23017)
$35.00
Ramos Garcia, Benjamin . ROSICLERES DE PAZ
Melilla 1939. In Spanish. 8vo., 144pp., wraps. Good, leaves browned. (a5378)
$20.00
Richardson, Jacques (editor) . SCIENCE AND THE ISLAMIC WORLD
1976. Entire issue of UNESCO Impact of Science on Society, Volume 26 Number 3, May-September 1976. 8vo., 231pp., wraps. VG. (a47172)
$45.00
Rolt-Wheeler, Francis . THE SAHARA HUNTERS
Boston 1923 1st Lothrip Lee. Hardcover. Small octavo, 329pp., illustrations, pictorial orange cloth. VG, light wear, mounted picture illustration on front is lightly stained and chipped. (a72257)
$27.00
Romanelli, Samuel . TRAVAIL IN AN ARAB LAND
Tuscaloosa 1989. Translated from Hebrew with introduction and notes by Yedida Stillman and Norman Stillman. True story of authors 4 years of adventure in Morocco in 1786. 8vo., 222pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a28147)
$25.00
Rouget, Bernard (photographies et legendes); Ahmed Segrioui (preface) . TROIS VILLES SAINTES DU MAROC : FES - MEKNES - MOULAY IDRISS
Casablanca 1956 Rouget. In French. 4to., about 50pp., monochrome photo illustrations, stiff wraps in photo illustrated dust jacket. Good, new paer spine. Scarce. (a57679)
$59.00
Scham, Alan . LYAUTEY IN MOROCCO PROTECTORATE ADMINISTRATION 1912-1925
Berkeley 1970-lst Univ of Calif. 272p. Index. Fine in VG-F DJ. (a9258)
$35.00
Shoemaker, M. M. . ISLAM LANDS NUBIA, THE SUDAN, TUNISIA, ALGERIA
NY 1910 1st Putnam. 251pp., 44 photo illus., index. Pictorial cloth. Ex-library. VG, no DJ. (a26153)
$30.00
Silvestre de Sacy, Baron Antoine Isaac . GRAMMAIRE ARABE TOM I
Paris 1831 Second Edition. Significant Arab grammar in French, published when France was colonizing Algeria. in French. 8vo., 608pp., several foldout plates (8 at rear plus several more in text). Owner name stamp on half title. Some pencil notes (in Russian) on verso of title page. A few ancient stains, some foxing, some soiling and wear throughout. Lacking boards and backstrip, opens to half title. Scarce. Volume I only of two volume set. (a24400)
$350.00
Sitwell, Constance . LOTUS AND PYRAMID
London 1928 Cape. Foreword by Edward Garnett. Travel in North Africa. Copy No. 160 of 400. Hardcover. 12mo., 55pp., cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn and spine somewhat browned. (a74672)
$29.00
Terhorst, B. . WITH THE RIFF KABYLES
NY no date (introduction 1926) Stokes. Introduction by Douglas Booth.Hardcover. Morocco. Octavo, 237pp., 8 drawings, 3 photo illustrations, cloth. VG, a bit of foxing, no DJ. (a25206)
$35.00
Thomas-Stanford, Charles . ABOUT ALGERIA ALGIERS, TLEMCEN CONSTANTINE BISKRA TIMGAD
London 1912 1st John Lane. Hardcover. Octavo, 306pp., 32 illustrations from drawings by F. Dorrien Thoroton and from photographs, map, brown cloth. A few institution markings, name cut from free blank. VG. (a70921)
$44.00
Thompson, Julius E. . PERCY GREENE AND THE JACKSON ADVOCATE THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A RADICAL CONSERAVATIVE BLACK NEWSPAPERMAN 1897-1977
Jefferson, NC 1994 -1st McFarland. 198pp., portrait frontis, index. Near Fine, light cover soiling, no DJ. (a21340)
$35.00
Todd, Mabel Loomis . TRIPOLI THE MYSTERIOUS
Boston 1912 Small Maynard. 8vo., 214pp., photo illustrations, index, original gilt printed hardcover. VG. (a57631)
$65.00
Toutain, M J . LE CADASTRE DE L'AFRIQUE ROMAINE ETUDE SUR PLUSIEURS INSCRIPTIONS
Paris 1907 Klincksieck. "Recueillies par M. Le Capitaine Donau Dans la Tunisie Meridionale." Extrait des Memoires presentes par Divers Savants a l'Academie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres Tome XII 1re Partie. 4to., 46pp., foldout map, wraps. Good, edges worn, new paper backstrip. (a30898)
$85.00
Tumiati, Domenico . TRIPOLITANIA - NELL'AFRICA ROMANA
Milano 1911 Fratelli Treves. In Italian. Sm.4to., 291pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. VG plus, corners bumped. (a67241)
$150.00
Tunisia . MONOGRAPHIES REGIONALES - TUNISIE
Alger 1952. XIX Congres Geologique International. 7 booklets, wraps, in one labeled box. Booklets vary from 30 to 150 pages each, and include maps. Complete set. Includes Ch. Gottis: Les Gites Metalliferes; Castany: Les Grands Problemes d'Hydrogeologie en Tunisie. Tiny duplicate stamp on front of each booklet. Near Fine, in Good Box. (a17668)
$100.00
Vanderbilt, W. K. . ACROSS THE ATLANTIC WITH 'ARA', SUMMER OF 1924 (SIGNED)
NY 1925 1st Brentano. Yacht travel to Casablanca, Messina, Venice, Naples, Rabat, Fes and Marrakech. Hardcover. Octavo, 147pp., monochrome photo illustrations, 3 maps, cloth. **Signed presentation copy to Ellen Sturgis from Vanderbilt. VG, some light cover wear and spotting. Binding very secure and text clean. no DJ. (a43484)
$300.00
Vernon, Paul E. . MOROCCO FROM A MOTOR
London 1927 1st Black. Sm.4to., 184pp., color illustrations, foldout map, pictorial hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Vernon in presentation to Frank Gottsch. VG, no DJ. (a58179)
$150.00
Vernon, Paul E. . MOTORING IN NORTH AFRICA
NY 1923 1st Author. 72pp., numerous photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG plus, slight cover wear, in Fine later glassine removable jacket. (a26102)
$75.00
Vignaud, Jean . FRERE CHARLES OU LA VIE HEROIQUE DE CHARLES DE FOUCAULD
Paris 1943 Albin Michel. Trappist Monk, travels in North Africa; Trappist monk. In French. 8vo., 314pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Uncut. Good. (a43514)
$38.00
Villatte, N. . A TRAVERS LE SAHARA DU TIDIKELT AUNIGER PAR LE AHAGGAR
1911. Article in French at pp. 161-192, one very large foldout map in single complete issue of La Geographie Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie. Other articles as well in same issue. 4to., original printed wraps. VG light cover wear. (a78186)
$45.00
von der Ropp, Inge e Arved . ANDALUSIA IL SUD MORESCO DELLA SPAGNA
Firenze 1988. ISBN 88-7737-044-0.Translated into Italian from the German. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 223pp., many full page color illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a43783)
$95.00
Wandell, Walt . RIVERS TO THE SEA A PROFILE OF MODERN LIBYA
Wiesbaden 1966 You & Europe Publications. In English. Lg.8vo., 136pp., frontispiece portrait of King Idris, illustrations, wraps. Good in Good DJ, chipped. (a51080)
$39.00
Waterfield, Gordon . MORNING WILL COME
London 1944 John Murray.Travel in Africa, especially Somalia, and in India and Burma during WWII. 8vo., 198pp., photo illustrations (many by Cecil Beaton), index, cloth. Maps on end papers. VG, no DJ. (a7498)
$20.00
Weisgerber, Docteur F. . EXPLORATIONS AU MAROC: 1. L'OUM ER-REBIA ii. LES THERMS DES ENVIRONS DE FAS
1902. In French. Octavo, pp. 321-339, 2 maps, 4 photo illustrattions, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a74394)
$75.00
Woodberry, George E. . NORTH AFRICA AND THE DESERT
NY 1914 first edition Scribners. Travel in Tunisia and Tripoli. Hardcover. Octavo, 364pp., cloth. Top edge gilt. VG plus, no ownership marks; no dj. (a62517)
$40.00
Workman, Fanny Bullock and William Hunter Workman . ALGERIAN MEMORIES A BICYCLE TOUR OVER THE ATLAS TO THE SAHARA
New York no date (c.1900) Anson Randolph. Small octavo, 216pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Hospital name in ink and hospital stamp on end paper. Good, heel of spine chipped, head of spine worn, corners worn, rear hinge cracked, cover faded. In later clear protective glassine jacket. Scarce. (a65478)
$295.00
Wyndham, Richard . GENTLE SAVAGE A SUDANESE JOURNEY IN THE PROVINCE OF BAHR-EL-GHAZAL, COMMONLY CALLED THE BOG
London 1936 3rd Cassell. Octavo, 245pp., color frontis, photo illustrations, map, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a7350)
$28.00
Wysner, Glora M. . THE KABYLE PEOPLE
NY 1945 Private Printing. Kabyle are a mountain people of Algeria. Author lived with them for eleven years. 8vo., 223pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a29892)
$55.00