Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
North Carolina/ South Carolina:
(african-american) . CLARINDA A PIOUS COLOURED WOMAN OF SOUTH CAROLINA WHO DIED AT THE AGE OF 102 YEARS
Philadelphia (c.1830). Published by the Tract Association of Friends No. 56. 12mo., 4pp., wraps (no cover, as issued). Good, somewhat worn, page tips chipped. There is no date or publisher information printed on the tract. (a62113)
$39.00
(appalachians) . MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Washington 1902 GPO. In relation to the Forests, Rivers and Mountains of the Southern Appalachian region. 4to., 210pp., photo illustrations, map, index, dark bluegreen cloth. Collated complete. Good, a bit shaken, spine ends and corners worn. (a13065)
$50.00
(cooperative) . A HANDBOOK ON COOPERATIVE MARKETING
Raleigh 1923. North Carolina Cotton Growers Cooperative Association and North Carolina Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association. 12mo., 64pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a67741)
$25.00
(judaica) . YEARBOOK OF THE CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS VOL. XXII 1912
Baltimore 1912. Octavo, 361pp., original printed hardcover. Louis Egelson's (Rabbi of Temple Emanu-El, Greensboro, N.C.) copy, signed and dated by him on the front free blank, and with the bookplate of the Louis I. Egelson Memorial Library. VG, light soiling. (a56386)
$30.00
(judaica) . YEARBOOK OF THE CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS VOL. XXVII 1917
Philadelphia 1917. Octavo, 417pp., original printed hardcover. Louis Egelson's (Rabbi of Temple Emanu-El, Greensboro, N.C.) copy, signed and dated by him on the front free blank, and with the bookplate of the Louis I. Egelson Memorial Library. VG, light soiling. (a56389)
$30.00
(north carolina) . A CENTURY OF CULTURE, AN HISTORICAL PAGEANT AND MASQUE COMMEMORATING THE CENTENNIAL OF PUBLIC EDUCATION IN NORTH CAROLINA
1937. A Play written in collaboration by the students and teachers for the North Carolina Education Association under the direction of Frederick H. Koch. Production arrangement by Edith Russell. Octavo, 86pp., attractive green original wraps designed by 11 year old Gene Crawford. Owner signed (Richard G. Walser). VG, light wear. (a71734)
$35.00
(north carolina) . A RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE ACT OF INCORPORATION BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ALUMNI BANQUET AND THE ALUMNI CLASS REUNIONS JUNE 5, 1889
Raleigh 1890 1st Edwards & Broughton. Sm.8vo., 251pp., maroon cloth with gilt and black trim and lettering. Owner signed on titlepage (George S. Wills.) VG, spine a bit faded. (a55267)
$85.00
(north carolina) . CAROLINA QUARTERLY NORTH CAROLINA WRITERS ISSUE
Spring 1985. Volume 37 Number 3. 8vo., 123pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a33054)
$24.00
(north carolina) . CATALOGUE OF THE TRUSTEES, FACULTY, AND STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1843-44
Raleigh 1844 Weston R. Gales. Octavo, 19pp., original printed wraps. Good, some foxing, lower corner bumped. Scarce. (a61861)
$125.00
(North Carolina) . CHOWAN COUNTY TAXABLES 1784
Edenton 1965 Grayson Hamilton Harding Robert Bland Smith. Facsimile reprint of original 1784 manuscript. Valuable primary source for state and genealogical research. 4to., 50pp., wraps with green cloth spine. VG. (a71693)
$65.00
(north carolina) . COLLECTION OF 2 NORTH CAROLINA DEMOCRATIC PARTY HANDBOOKS 1940, 1948
1940, 1948. Two pamphlets. Tall narrow octavos, some photo portraits, original wraps. Pale state library stamps on front covers. VG, light wear.Two pamphlets (a71721)
$24.00
(north carolina) . COLLECTION OF 7 MESSAGES AND SPEECHES OF NORTH CAROLINA GOVERNORS TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1925- 1957
Addresses of Governors Angus McLean, Cameron Morrison, T. W. Bickett, J. C. B. Ehringhaus, Clyde Hoey, William Umstead, Luther Hodges. All in octavo printed wraps. All VG or better (2 speeches have two binder holes in left margin.) 7 pamphlets, loose as issued. (a62182)
$50.00
(north carolina) . CONTEMPORARY INDUSTRIAL PROCESSES
Chapel Hill 1930 University of North Carolina. Extension Bulletin Vol. X No. 2. Octavo, 108pp, original printed wraps. Pencil note from S. H. Hobbs, Jr. on front. VG, light soiling. (a67646)
$40.00
(north carolina) . COUNTRY LIFE IN NORTH CAROLINA
Chapel Hill 1929. Universityof North Carolina Bulletin. Numerous articles on rural life in North Carolina. Octavo, 106pp., original wraps. VG. (a71694)
$33.00
(north carolina) . GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA JANUARY 1ST 1887
1887. Octavo, 46pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, shadow across first page, corners on rear blanks chipped. (a67647)
$40.00
(north carolina) . GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA NOVEMBER 30, 1865
1865. Octavo, 5pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, some chipped at edges, some foxing. (a67738)
$25.00
(north carolina) . GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 1887
Raleigh 1887 P. M. Hale. A. M. Scales, Governor. Includes list of Pardons, Commutations, and Respites by race. Octavo, 46pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, offset shadow on first page, light soiling, light wear. (a67745)
$35.00
(north carolina) . GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE TO THE HONORABLE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA SES. 1856-'7.
Raleigh 1856 Holder & Wilson. Thomas Bragg, Governor. Octavo, 29pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, a few stains, light foxing. (a67743)
$35.00
(north carolina) . GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE TO THE HONORABLE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA SES. 1871-'72
Raleigh 1872 James H. Moore. Tod Robinson Caldwell, Governor. Includes list of Pardons, Commutations, and Respites by race. Octavo, 35pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a67744)
$35.00
(north carolina) . GROUP OF 6 ORIGINAL PAMPHLETS ON PUBLIC TREASURY AND BANK OF NORTH CAROLINA 1844
Removed from larger binding. Each pamphlet is just a few pages in length but much interesting information, eg, details of Homestead Freehold Act, Large foldout chart of Condition of Bank of State of North Carolina, several pages of chart of number of soldiers, guns, swords, etc in each North Carolina county. Some light foxing. 6 separate pamphlets. (a62189)
$150.00
(north carolina) . HOME AND FARM OWNERSHIP NORTH CAROLINA CLUB YEAR-BOOK 1921-22
1923. University of North Carolina Extension Bulletin. Octavo, 207pp., original wraps. Good, light wear, lower blank margin of final page torn out (no loss of text.) (a71728)
$25.00
(north carolina) . INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF GOVERNOR GEORGE LOCKE CRAIG OF NORTH CAROLINA
Raleigh c. 1913. Octavo, 13pp., rebound in library cardboard with usual library stamps (on binding only - not on Address). (a67644)
$30.00
(north carolina) . INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES IN THE STATES SERIES XIII THE CIVIL WORKS ADMINISTRATION NO. 32 NORTH CAROLINA
Raleigh 1940 The Survey of Federal Works Projects Administration of North Carolina. 4to., 12 leaves (mimeo on rectos only), original printed wraps. VG, old dry stain on front. (a67610)
$38.00
(north carolina) . INVENTORY OF THE STATE ARCHIVES OF NORTH CAROLINA SERIES IV REGULATORY AGENCIES NO. 1 UNILITIES COMMISSION
Raleigh 1942 North Carolina Historical Records Survey. Works Projects Administrations. 4to., 64 leaves (mimeo on rectos only, original printed wraps. University stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a67642)
$45.00
(north carolina) . NORTH CAROLINA NEWSPAPERS ON MICROFILM
Raleigh 1971 State Department of Archives and History. A Checklist of Early North Carolina Newspapers Available on Microfilm from the State Department of Archives and History, Octavo, 105 leaves (printed on rectos only), original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a67601)
$25.00
(north carolina) . PAPERS RELATING TO SAMUEL CORNELL, NORTH CAROLINA LOYALIST
NY 1913. In the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Vol. XVII, Number 6. Lg.8vo., pp. 443-484, wraps. Small pen numbers at left front margin. VG. (a28970)
$40.00
(north carolina) . THE FIRST HALF CENTURY: THE NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF ARCHIVES AND HISTORY. A RECORD OF ACHIEVEMENT, 1903-1953
Raleigh 1953 State Department of Archives and History. Sm.4to., 26pp., original printed wraps. VG, light foxing. (a67602)
$20.00
(north carolina) . THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE FLAG
1946 2nd State Departmentof Archives. Octavio, 14pp., one color illustration of North Carolina state flag, original wrap with later paper spine. VG. (a71741)
$25.00
(north carolina) . THE PEOPLE OF NORTH CAROLINA 1938
Raleigh 1938 North Carolina State Planning Board. 4to., 82pp., numerous maps and charts, original wraps. Goodm new paer spine, wraps a bit worn and frayed. (a62175)
$49.00
(north carolina) . TOWN AND COUNTRY INTERDEPENDENCIES NORTH CAROLINA CLUB YEAR-BOOK 1925-26
1927. University of North Carolina Extension Bulletin. Octavo, 138pp., original wraps. Good, light wear. (a71732)
$25.00
(north carolina) . WHY THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY?
1955 Young Democratic Clubs of North Carolina. Articles by: R. Mayne Albright, Gerald W. Johnson, D. Hiden Ramsey, Jonathan Daniels, Edwin Gill, Irving Carlyle and Frank P. Garham. Octavo, 26pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a62179)
$25.00
(poultry) . ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF HIGH CLASS POULTRY BRED BY PARKER & MILLER, ROCK HILL, S. C.
1900. 5-3/4 x 3-1/4 inches, 12pp., 12 woodcut illustrations of chickens, chickens described and priced, original printed pale green stringbound wraps. VG plus. (a73657)
$29.00
(R. Eugene Brown, Secretary) . BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE EUGENICS BOARD OF NORTH CAROLINA JULY 1, 1942 TO JUNE 30, 1944
1944. Sterilization Budget report for 1942-44. Includes many charts of the numbers of people sterilized by vasectomy, castration, salpigectomy and ovariectomy for defects such as psychosis, epilepsy, and feeblemindedness from 1929 to 1944 in North Carolina. Octavo, 13pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine. Scarce. (a65773)
$250.00
(rivers, harbors) . EXAMINATIONS OF RIVERS AND HARBORS - REPORT ON UPPER CAPE FEAR RIVER BASIN, N. C;. REPORT ON PLATTE RIVER AND TRIBUTARIES, NEBRASKA
Washington 1979. House Documents Volume 33. 2 reports in one volume. Hardcover. 4to., 487pp., (iv),52pp., printed tan bickram. Depository Library stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a74832)
$85.00
(south carolina) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE STATE RIGHTS & FREE TRADE CONVENTION HELD IN CHARLESTON, (S. C.) ON THE 22ND AND 25TH FEBRUARY 1832
Charleston 1832 E. J. Van Brunt. Political Tract No. 7, March 1832. 12mo., 16pp., printed wraps. A few institution stamps on title leaf. Good, a bit worn and lightly soiled. (a61257)
$125.00
(south carolina) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE STATE RIGHTS CELEBRATION AT CHARLESTON, S.C. JULY 1ST 1830 CONTAINING THE SPEECHES OF THE HON. WM. DRAYON AND HON. R. Y. HAYNE, WHO WERE THE INVITED GUESTS; ALSO OF LANGDON CHEVES, JAMES HAMILTON, JR AND ROBERT J. TURNBULL..AND THE REMARKS OF...H. L. PICKNEY.
Charleston 1830.12mo., 56pp., original printed wraps. A few institution stamps on title leaf. Good, margin of first few leaves chipped off (no loss of text). (a61255)
$125.00
(southern review) . THE SOUTHERN REVIEW VOLUME II AUGUST & NOVEMBER, 1828
Charleston 1828 A. E. Miller. Many interesting book reviews, e.g, Origin of Rhyme, A Rhyming Dictionary Answering at the Same Time the purposes of Spelling and Pronouncing the English Language, on a Plan not Hitherto Attempted, by J. Walker; Malaria by John MacCulloch; Recollections of the Last Ten Years Passed in Occasional Residences and Journeyings in the Valley of the Mississippi, by Timothy Flint; American Naval History, by Thomas Clark, C. Goldsborough; and others. Lg.8vo., 628pp., 3/4 leather. Fair, front board rubbed and worn, hanging by binding thread, some foxing throughout. (a51959)
$85.00
(taxation) . STUDIES IN TAXATION. NORTH CAROLINA CLUB YEAR BOOK 1927-1928
Chapel Hill 1928 University of North Carolina. Extension Bulletin Vol. VIII No. 8. Octavo, 131pp, original printed wraps. VG. (a67604)
$40.00
A Physician of Charleston, South Carolina . SUICIDE
NY 1847. Brief history of famous or unusual suicides and some ruminations on causes of suicide. In The American Review, a Whig Journal, No. XXXII, August 1847, at pp. 137-146. Whole issue comprises pp. 111-220, printed in double column. 8vo., wraps. Institution ownership stamp on front and rear wrap and on contents page. VG, some spine rubbing, small chip without loss on front. (a29142a)
$35.00
Adams, Agatha Boyd . ADVENTURES IN READING, NINTH SERIES
Chapel Hill 1936 University of North Carolina. Extension Bulletin Vol. II No. 5. Octavo, 54pp, original printed wraps. VG, light soiling. (a67616)
$25.00
Barlow, Rev. William . CONSIDERATIONS ON THE EMPLOYMENT OF THE PRESS, AS A MEANS OF DIFFUSING THE PRINCIPLES OF THE CHURCH WITH A PLAN OF A SOCIETY AND THE DRAFT OF A PROPOSED CONSTITUTION ADAPTED TO THAT OBJECT
Charleston 1826 Sebring. Octavo, 16pp., removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a66581)
$145.00
Blum's . THE FARMER'S AND PLANTER'S ALMANAC 1879
Salem (North Carolina) 1879 Blum & Son. Octavo, 40pp., wraps with later paper spine. Good, binding resewn. (a71740)
$75.00
Blum's . THE FARMER'S AND PLANTER'S ALMANAC 1883
Salem (North Carolina) 1879 Blum & Son. Octavo, 32pp. plus 22 pages of advertisements, some illustrated, for engines, plows, carriages, watches, wraps. Lacks cover -begins on p 3. Near Good, toned, wrinkled, somewhat worn. Scarce. (a71737)
$65.00
Blythe, LeGette . WILLIAM HENRY BELK, MERCHANT OF THE SOUTH
Chapel Hill 1950 1st University of North Carolina. Hardcover. Octavo, 271pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in Fair DJ, chipped. (a2908)
$20.00
Boyd, William Kenneth . IN MEMORIAM WILLIAM KENNETH BOYD JANUAURY 10, 1879-JANUARY 19, 1938
Durham 1938. Entire issue of Historical Papers of Trinity College Historical Society Series XXII. Octavo, 97pp., portrait of Boyd as frontispiece, stiff wraps. Fine. (a62171)
$20.00
Brawley, James S . OLD ROWAN VIEWS AND SKETCHES
Salisbury, NC c. 1959. Author. 4to. wraps. Many bw historical photo illustrations of this North Carolina County. VG, slight cover wear. (a71714)
$35.00
Brown, Hon. Aaron V. . ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE TWO LITERARY SOCIETIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA MAY 31ST 1854
Raleigh 1854 William C. Doub. Octavo, 27pp., original pale yellow printed wraps. Good, cover stained, moderate foxing throughout, rear cover chipped. (a61880)
$75.00
Caldwell, Governor Tod R. . GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE. STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
1872. Document No. 1, Session 1871-72, State of the State Message. Octavo, 35pp., stringbound wraps. Good, some fraying and light chipping on edges. (a62215)
$45.00
Charleston, S. C. . YEAR BOOK CITY OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA 1908
1909 Daggett. Hardcover. Lg.8vo., 367pp., foldout charts, 58pp. of appendices. VG. (a36311)
$65.00
Civil War . AN ACCOUNT OF THE SUFFERINGS OF FRIENDS OF NORTH CAROLINA YEARLY MEETING, IN SUPPORT OF THEIR TESTIMONY AGAINST WAR FROM 1861 TO 1865
New Vienna 1872 3rd Peace Association of Friends in America. Octavo, 24pp., later wraps. Lacks original wraps but is the original document. First two pages have chipping in corners, not affecting text at all. Near Good. (a73651)
$250.00
Clark, E. Culpepper . FRANCIS WARRINGTON DAWSON AND THE POLITICS OF RESTORATION: SOUTH CAROLINA, 1874-1889. ISBN 0-8173-0039-2
University 1980 1st University of Alabama. ISBN 0-8173-0039-2. Octavo., 215pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a3615)
$22.00
Coates, Albert . PROPOSED CONSTITUTION OF NORTH CAROLINA AS APPROVED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 1923
1923. Octavo, pp.547-573, original blue printed wraps. Good. (a62190)
$35.00
Coates, Albert . THE STORY OF THE LAW SCHOOL AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Chapel Hill 1968. Special issue of the North Carolina Law Review, Volume 47, October 1968. 8vo., 109pp., photo illus., wraps. Owner stamp on front. VG. (a41794)
$45.00
Cohn, Gregory S. . STUDISE RELATED TO THE CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA, EARTHQUAKE OF 1886 - TECTONICS AND SEISMICITY
1983 1st. Geological Survey Paper 1313. Hardcover. Lg.4to., about 300pp., 8 large foldout maps, illustrated boards. The text and maps are in separate pockets included in the hardcover folder. Folder has a few depository library names and numbers. Near Fine. (a75076)
$50.00
Corbitt, David Leroy (ed) . ADDRESSES, LETTERS AND PAPERS OF JOHN CHRISTOPH BLUCHER EHRINGHAUS GOV OF NORTH CAROLINA 1933-19937
Raleigh 1950 State of NC.509p. Index. G-VG. (a9844)
$25.00
Craig, Hardin . LITERATURE AND THE COMMUNITY PROBLEM OF CHOICE
Chapel Hill 1946. Octavo, 13pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a67645)
$20.00
Craige, Burton . THE FEDERAL CONVENTION OF 1787 NORTH CAROLINA AND THE GREAT CRISIS
Richmond 1987 Author. 8vo., 196pp., map in rear pocket. Fine, no DJ. (a27607)
$29.00
Curtis, Elizabeth Gibbon . GATEWAYS AND DOORWAYS OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA IN THE EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES
NY 1926 (1st) Architectural Book Publishing. 4to., 67pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, cover rubbed, corners a bit worn, two inch tear along rear outer hinge, some creases on inner blank end paper and top corner of frontis, no DJ. (a51206)
$75.00
de Horvath, Felice . STRING QUARTET POEMS 1939-1946
Columbia (South Carolina) 1946 1st. Lg.8vo., 46pp. Signed by de Horvath. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a31107)
$45.00
Denson, C. B. . AN ADDRESS IN MEMORY OF THOMAS M. HOLT
Raleigh 1899 1st Alford, Bynum. Octavo, 30pp., original printed wraps. Good, lacks rear wrap. (a71730)
$24.00
Eddy, Henry Howard and Frances Harmon . THE ERIC NORDEN COLLECTION AN INVENTORY OF A GROUP OF SURVEY PLATS DRAWN FOR THE MOST PART BY THE LATE ERIC NORDEN AND COVERING LAND AREAS LOCATED CHIELFY IN SOUTHEASTERN NORTH CAROLINA.
Raleigh 1949 State Dept. Octavo, 40pp., rebound in stiff cardboard withn original wraps. included. VG. (a62184)
$20.00
Field, Louise Randall . SEA ANEMONES AND CORALS OF BEAUFORT, NORTH CAROLINA
Durham 1949 Duke University Marine Station Bulletin 5. 4to., 39pp., wraps. VG. (a62178)
$35.00
Ford, Thomas R. (editor) . THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN REGION A SURVEY
Lexington 1962. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 308pp., maps, charts, index, cloth. VG in Good DJ, some wear, soiling. (a31921)
$28.00
Foster, Isabel J. . ISABEL AS TOLD TO NIXON SMILEY
Miami 1975 Seeman. Memoirs of early 20th century in Tennessee, Florida and North Carolina. Hardcover. Octavo, 88pp., portrait frontis, cloth. Near Fine, new endpapers, no DJ. (a23066)
$29.00
Fries Adelaide . THE ROAD TO SALEM
Chapel Hill 1945 3rd. Narrative based on historical facts about life in Carolina frontier in mid 18thc. 8vo., 316pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a15208)
$25.00
Gardner, O. Max . IN AUGURAL ADDRESS OF GOVERNOR O MAX GARDNER TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA JANUARY 11, 1929
1929 Dunn. Octavo, 14pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a71731)
$24.00
Gill, Edwin . OLIVER MAX GARDNER THE MAN: AN ADDRESS
Raleigh 1953 North Carolina State College. Octavo, 14pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG. (a62181)
$25.00
Gittinger, C. McFerron . BROADENING HORIZONS A HISTORY OF THE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
1974 1st University of South Carolina. 4to., 205pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a29102)
$25.00
Godfrey, Paul and Melinda . BARRIER ISLAND ECOLOGY OF CAPE LOOKOUT NATIONAL SEASHORE AND VICINITY, NORTH CAROLINA
Washington 1976. National Park Service Monograph 9. 8vo., 160pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers. VG. (a56981)
$25.00
Gonzales, Ambrose E. . THE BLACK BORDER GULLAH STORIES OF THE CAROLINA COAST (WITH A GLOSSARY)
Columbia 1924 3rd State. Hardcover. Octavo, 348pp., red cloth. VG,1/2 inch stain on spine, no DJ. (a52532)
$33.00
Green, Paul . CHALLENGE TO CITIZENSHIP
1956. Phi Beta Kappa Address, May 1956, Alpha Chapter of North Carolina. Octavo, 24pp., blue printed wraps. VG. (a71711)
$22.00
Green, Wm. F. and Jno. Robinson . REPORT OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE (NORTH CAROLINA)
1885. Document 16, Session 1885. Octavo, 37pp., charts, stringbound wraps. Small ink numer on top of front. Good, a bit browned, lightly stained. (a62188)
$35.00
Hamilton, J. G. de Roulhac . PARTY POLITICS IN NORTH CAROLINA 1835-1860
Chapel Hill 1916. James Sprunt Historical Studies, Volume 21, Numbers 1-2. 8vo., 212pp., wraps. Good, front wrap has one chip at top right, head and tail of spine have small chip. (a26695)
$40.00
Hammond, Mr James Hamilton . REMARKS OF MR. HAMMOND OF SOUTH CAROLINA ON THE QUESTION OF RECEIVING PETITIONS FOR THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Washington 1836 Duff Green. 8vo., 20pp., later wraps with original title page. Small stamp on title page. Good. Scarce. (a61258)
$75.00
Harden, John . TAR HEEL GHOSTS
Chapel Hill 1954. 8vo., 178pp., illustrations by Lindsay McAlister, VG in VG DJ. (a25806)
$25.00
Harrington, Karl Pomeroy . KARL POMEROY HARRINGTON THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A VERSATILE AND VIGOROUS PROFESSOR
Boston 1975 Todd. Edited by Mabel Harrington Potter. 354pp., photos. Harrington was professor of Latin at Wesleyan and University of North Carolina. VG, no DJ. (a23204)
$36.00
Hartman, Olga . THE MARINE ANNELIDS OF NORTH CAROLINA
Durham 1945 Duke University Marine Station Bulletin 2. Octavo, 51pp., original wraps. VG. (a62177)
$30.00
Hawes, Herbert Bouldin . DAUGHTER OF THE BLOOD (SIGNED)
Boston 1930 Four Seas. Fictionalized account of Virginia Dare and the Roanoke Island settlement 20 years before Jamestown. 8vo., 427pp., hardcover. **Signed presentation copy to R. P. Armstead. Near Fine, in colorful, VG DJ. (a13516)
$39.00
Herring, Ethel . ABOUT TURTLES AND THINGS NEAR FORT CASWELL (signed)
Winston-Salem 1965. Octavo., 40pp., illustrated by Robert M. Helm, original blue pictorial wraps. **Signed by Herring. VG. (a62174)
$24.00
Hobbs, S. H. Jr . KNOW YOUR OWN STATE - NORTH CAROLINA. A PROGRAM FOR WOMEN'S CLUBS
Chapel Hill 1925. University Extension Program. Octavo, 55pp., wraps. Fine. (a62186)
$20.00
Hobbs, Samuel Huntington Jr. . NORTH CAROLINA ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL
Chapel Hill 1930-2nd Univ of NC Press. 403p. Index. Two large foldout charts. Hinges tight. Good-some wear on cover spine ends and corners. Text clean. (a16606)
$40.00
Holmes, J. S. . COMMON FOREST TREES OF NORTH CAROLINA AND HOW TO KNOW THEM A POCKET MANUAL
Raleigh 1944 Fifith Edition. Narrow ovtavo, 87pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, light foxong, light wear. (a67742)
$20.00
Hudson, Arthur Palmer . NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE
Chapel Hill 1954. North Carolina Folklore Society, Volume II No. 1. September 1954. Octavo, 41pp., original printed blue wraps. VG. (a62173)
$35.00
Hudson, Arthur Palmer (ed) . NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE - GROUP OF 4 ISSUES OF THIS JOURNAL
Four separate issues of this journal: Sep 1954, Dec 1960, May 1967, Oct 1968. Octavo wraps. Many fascinating articles including: Witchcraft in Henderson county by Robert Morgan; Riddles from New York State; many folktales; Catalogue of death on Three-Miile Creek Folk Obituraries; Mountain Music by W Todd Reece; Foods in early North Carolina by Hazel Griffin and many more. Set of 4 issues: (a71716)
$45.00
Hudson, Arthur Palmer (editor) . NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE - SEPTEMBER 1954
1954. Numerous North Carolina folk stories, Riddles from New York State, Games from Western North carolina, 25th Annual Ramp Vonvention, etc. One complete issue of this journal. Octavo, 41pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Good, top corner cut from cover. (a71725)
$35.00
Jenkins, D A . TREASURER'S REPORT. STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
1870. Document 4, Session 1869-70. Octav, 33pp., charts, stringbound wraps. Small ink numer on top of front. Good, a bit browned, lightly stained. (a62187)
$35.00
Johnson, Theodore S. (comp.) . NORTH CAROLINA: TODAY AND TOMORROW
Raleigh 1936 1st North Carolina Department of Conservation and Development. 4to, 270pp., 25 large foldout maps, wraps. VG, light wear. (a68948)
$25.00
Jones, Dudley . HISTORY OF PURITY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF CHESTER, SOUTH CAROLINA 1787 - 1937
Charlotte 1938 1st Standard Printing Co. 8vo., 186pp., hardcover. Owner signed. One ink note in margin of text. VG, no DJ. (a45711)
$55.00
Jones, H. G. and Julius Avant (editors) . UNION LIST OF NORTH CAROLINA NEWSPAPERS 1751-1900
Raleigh 1963 State Department. 4to., 152 leaves (rectos only), red wraps with red cloth spine. VG. (a66417)
$46.00
Keating, Lucile . CONTEMPORARY POETRY
Chapel Hill 1938 University of North Carolina. Library Extension Bulletin Vol. IV No. 3. Octavo, 88pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a67605)
$45.00
Kenan, William Jr. . INCIDENTS BY THE WAY LIFETIME RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS (VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - COMPLETE SET)
1946, 1949, 1952, 1955, 1958 Private. North Carolina businessman. Octavo, about 195pp. per volumes, photo illustrations, green cloth spines with paper-covered boards and gilt lettering. Volumes 1, 2 and 3 are signed by Kenan. VG plus. Set of 5 hardcover volumes: (a69211)
$195.00
Koch, Frederick . CAROLINA FOLK-PLAYS EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO FOLK-PLAY MAKING
NY 1922 1st Holt. Hardcover. Small octavo, 160pp., illustrated with photos of original productions of the plays, hardcover. Inscribed To my fellow playmaker, Professor Arthur C. Cloetingh and signed by Koch. Nice theatrical bookplate of Cloetingh. Good, spine darkened and soiling on rear end paper. (a2949)
$35.00
Kughler, Francis Vandeveer. . MURALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
Chapel Hill c. 1950 University of North Carolina. 4to., 35pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Kughler. Good, some foxing, white cover lightly soiled, no DJ. (a190)
$20.00
Lankford, Nelson D. (editor) . AN IRISHMAN IN DIXIE - THOMAS CONOLLY'S DIARY OF THE FALL OF THE CONFEDERACY
1988 1st University of South Carolina. ISBN 0-87249-555-8. Edited with introduction by Nelson D. Lankford. Hardcover. Octavo, 154pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, light rubbing. (a75260)
$22.00
Lankford, Nelson D. (editor) . AN IRISHMAN IN DIXIE - THOMAS CONOLLY'S DIARY OF THE FALL OF THE CONFEDERACY
1988 1st University of South Carolina. ISBN 0-87249-555-8. Edited with introduction by Nelson D. Lankford. Hardcover. Octavo, 154pp., cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ, one tiny closed tear and slight fading of spine. (a75261)
$20.00
Lathrop, Virginia Terrell (editor) . THE SOUTHERN PACKET, A MONTHLY MISCELLANY OF SOUTHERN BOOKS AND IDEAS - 34 ISSUES VOLUME 1 NUMBER 1 TO VOLUME V NUMBER 12.
Asheville 1945-1949. 34 separate issues (not a complete run). June 1945 - November 1949. Octavo, wraps. 34 issues. VG. (a71696)
$75.00
Leary, Lewis . THE LITERARY CAREER OF NATHANIEL TUCKER 1750-1807
Durham 1951. Historical Papers of the Trinity College Historical Society Series XXIX. Octavo, 108pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine, slight bump on lower corner. (a67740)
$25.00
Leiding, H. K. . A WALK AROUND YE OLDE HISTORIC CHARLESTON - WELCOME
Charleston 1911 1st Lanneau's Art Store. Oblong Lg.4to., 6pp. (text), 24 photo plates (all photos are loose), stringbound wraps. VG, light fraying on cover edges. (a62343)
$165.00
MacCormick, Austin H. . HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INSTITUTIONS FOR DELINQUENT JUVENILES VOLUME IV VIRGINIA-NORTH CAROLINA 1943
NY 1943 Osborne Association Inc. Hardcover. Large octavo, 754pp., cloth. Good, corners lightly bumped, some cover wear, no DJ. (a44089)
$45.00
Maheshwary, Avinash . RESEARCH ON SOUTHERN ASIA AT DUKE UNIVERSITY
Bombay 1973. An annotated list of doctoral dissertations and Master's theses, mainly on India and Pakistan, completed at Duke University through 1972. 8vo., 43pp., wraps. VG small ink scribble on front cover. (a27744)
$35.00
McLean, Governor Angus W. . IN AUGURAL ADDRESS OF GOVERNOR ANGUS W MCLEAN TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA JANUARY 14, 1925
Raleigh 1925 Mitchell. Octavo, 12pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a71735)
$24.00
McNair, Lura Thomas (editor) . SCIMITAR & SONG THREE ISSUES
Sanford 1956, 1957. Three issues of this poetry magazine published in Jonesboro Hts, Sanford, North Carolina, July and August of 1956 and January 1957. Each issue: octavo, about 24pp. with about 50 different poets, stapled wraps. Each issue has photo illustration of one of the poets: Etta Josephean Murfey, Mary Josephine Johnson, Geo Scott Gleason. VG. Group of 3. (a67769)
$90.00
Mead, Martha Norburn . ASHEVILLE IN LAND OF THE SKY
Richmond 1942 1st Dietz Press. Octavo, 188pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a69217)
$22.00
Miles, Rev. James W. . THE DISCOURSE ON THE OCCASION OF THE FUNERAL OF THE HON. JOHN C. CALHOUN...APRIL 26th, 1850
Charleston 1850 Jon Russell. Octavo, 39pp., original printed wraps. Good, some foxing but quite legible, light water stain in top blank margins. Scarce. (a74769)
$79.00
Moll, Herman . BERMUDOS, DIVIDED INTO ITS TRIBES WITH THE CASTLES, FORTS &
1711. Original copperplate map . 4x7 inches; 10x17.5 cm. No blank margin on left side, frayed margins on remaining 3 sides. Image strong but overall slightly toned and a few tiny wrinkles. (a70832)
$295.00
Moll, Herman . CAROLINA
1711. Original copperplate map of Carolinas showing location of plantations as well as cities and rivers. 6x7 inches; 15.5 x 17.5 cm. Near VG with just a tiny eighth of an inch by 3/4 inch chip into lower decorative border, not affecting map itself. Blank surrounding border is well frayed on 3 sides and basically no blank border at all on right side. (a70831)
$280.00
Moore, T . MARRIAGE CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES AND MODES OF COURTSHIP
Georgetown 1825 T. C. Fay. "...of the Various Nations of the Universe Selected from the Most Approved Authors with Remarks on the Condition of Women, Penn's Maxims, and Counsel to the Single and Married, etc." 8vo., 204pp., pink cloth spine with boards and mounted paper spine label. Uncommon South Carolina imprint. Good, boards soiled, label chipped, end papers foxed and a bit of foxing in text margins. (a47082)
$90.00
Newsome, Albert Ray . THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION OF 1824 IN NORTH CAROLINA
Chaepl Hill 1939. The James Sprunt Studies in History and Political Science Volume 23 Number 1. 8vo., 202pp., index, wraps. VG/ (a33089)
$25.00
North Carolina . NORTH CAROLINA LAND CONDITIONS AND PROBLEMS: THE REPORT OF THE STATE LAND COMMISSION APPOINTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1923. Octavo, 58pp., foldout chart, wraps. Near Fine. (a71708)
$22.00
North Carolina . THE NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - FORTY YEARS OF PUBLIC SERVICE 1903-1943
1943 North Carolina Historical Commission. Octavo, 115pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a71699)
$23.00
North Carolina . THE NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL EXHIBIT AT THE JAMESTOWN TERCENTENNIAL EXPOSITION
Norfolk 1907 North Carolina Historical Commission. Octavo, 43pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a71698)
$20.00
North Carolina . TWENTY-NINTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THENORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF ARCHIVES AND HISTORY 1960-1962
Raleigh 1962 State Department of Archives. Octavo, 192pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a71697)
$25.00
Norton, Clarence Clifford Ph.D. . THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY IN ANTE-BELLUM NORTH CAROLIAN 1835-1861
Chapel Hill 1939. James Sprunt Historical Studies, Volume 15, Numbers 1-2. 8vo., 276pp., index, wraps. Good, minor wear, chip below head of spine. (a26696)
$40.00
Owen, Guy and Richard Walser (eds) . NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE - ALL APPALACHIA ISSUE NOVEMBER 1968
octavo wraps. One complete issue of this journal. A few photo illus. Contents: A Visit with Doc Waton by Rogers Whitener, Horror in the Mountains by John Wheeler More, Animal Products and minerals in Folk Medicines in the Mammoth Cave Region by Gordon Wilson, etc. Paginated pp. 142-188. Date stamp on cover o/w Fine. (a71717)
$35.00
Peace, Samuel Thomas . LITTLE JIM; FULL SETTLEMENT; LITTLE BULL
North Carolina 1951, 1952, 1953. 3 small Christmas Greetings booklets. 12mo. about 20pp. each, illustrations, original decorated stiff wraps. Little Bull inscribed and signed by Peace. VG, some foxing on covers. 3 bookets. (a67643)
$45.00
Pierce, Lovick Wilson and Esther Pierce Maxwell and Jane Maxwell Cram . TWO BROTHERS: REDDICK AND LOVICK PIERCE THEIR HERITAGE AND THEIR DESCENDANTS
Atlanta 1981 1st Cherokee. ISBN 0-87797-059-9. 4to., 56pp., photo illustration frontis, errata slip, hardcover. Near Fine, almost like new, very slight cover rubbing, no ownership marks, no DJ. (a65411)
$65.00
Powell, William S. . MOSES ASHLEY CURTIS 1808 - 1872 TEACHER - PRIEST - SCIENTIST
Chapel Hill 1958 University of North Carolina Library. Octavo, 26pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a59829)
$29.00
Proske, Beeatrice Gilman . BROOKGREEN GARDENS SCULPTURE
1943 1st. Lg.8vo., 510pp., index, foldout map, printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a15222)
$30.00
Rights, Douglas . THE AMERICAN INDIAN IN NORTH CAROLINA
Durham 1957 1st Duke. Hardcover. Octavo, 296pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ, (ac285)
$30.00
Robson, Eric . THE EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN COLONIES, 1775-76
London 1951. Article (23pp.) in The English Historical Review. Whole issue with several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a53636c)
$35.00
Royster, B. S. . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT-GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA 1898
Raleigh 1899 Barnes. Octavo, 52pp., original printed wraps. Good, new paper spine, light cover wear, a few small cover chips. (a62185)
$29.00
Russell, Lucy Phillips . A RARE PATTERN
Chapel Hill 1957 University of North Carolina. Hardcover. Small octavo, 185pp., cloth. Signed and dated by Lucy Phillips Russell on the front free blank. VG in Good DJ, a bit of edge wear. (a74590)
$23.00
Sanders, Albert E. (editor) . PALEOBIOLOGY OF THE WILLIAMSBURG FORMATION (BLACK MINGO GROUP; PALEOCENE OF SOUTH CAROLINA USA)
Philadelphia 1998 American Philosophical Society. 8vo., 276pp., illustrations, wraps. Near Fine, light wear, unused. (a36513)
$35.00
Scales, Governor A. M. . GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE. STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
1886. Document no. 1, Session 1886, State of the State Message. Octavo, 33pp., stringbound wraps. Good, initial10 pages have two small holes with slight loss of text. (a62183)
$30.00
Scales, Governor Alfred M. . FIRST BIENNIAL MESSAGE OF GOVERNOR ALFRED M. SCALES TO THE LEGISLATURE OF NORTH CAROLINA 1887
Raleight 1887 Hale. Octavo, 33pp., original printed wraps. Good, light wear and light soiling. (a71707)
$27.00
Selden, Samuel . FREDERICK HENRY KOCH PIONEER PLAYMAKER, A BRIEF BIOGRAPHY
Chapel Hill 1954 University of North Carolina. Library Extension Bulletin Vol. XIX No. 4. Octavo, 92pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine, light soiling on front. (a67612)
$35.00
Selden, Samuel . FREDERICK HENRY KOCH PIONEER PLAYMAKER, A BRIEF BIOGRAPHY
Chapel Hill 1954 University of North Carolina. Library Extension Bulletin Vol. XIX No. 4. Octavo, 92pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine, light soiling on front. (a67614)
$35.00
Siewers, Chas. N. . FORSYTH COUNTY: ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL
May 1924 University of North Carolina. Octavo 110pp., wraps. Owner signed. Good. (a62170)
$24.00
Smedes, H. R. . AGRICULTURAL GRAPHICS: NORTH CAROLINA AND THE UNITED STATES 1866-1922
1923. University of North Carolina Bulletin. Octavo, 51pp., charts, original wraps. VG. (a71695)
$24.00
Smith, C. Alphonso . THE SIGNIFICANCE OF HISTORY IN A DEMOCRACY
Raleigh 1909 1st Edwards. Octavo, 11pp., frontis photo illustration of Greensboro statue of Clio, Muse of History, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a71736)
$20.00
Smyth, Thomas D. D. . AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOTES LETTERS AND REFLECTIONS
Charleston 1914 1st Walker, Evans & Cogswell. Edited by his Granddaughter Louisa Cheves Stoney. Large octavo, 784pp., frontis portrait, illustrations, original gilt printed brown cloth hardcover.with gilt lettering. VG plus, light rubbing on cover, light soiling on fore-edges. Scarce. (a69611)
$550.00
South Carolina . PROCEEDINGS OF THE DEMOCRATIC STATE CONVENTION ...OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA ASSEMBLED AT COLUMBIA ...1843
Columbia 1843 South Carolinian Office. Octavo, 21pp., original printed yellow wraps.Good, wraps a but soiled and worn, old dry stain on most leaves. (a61256)
$125.00
Spearman, Walter . NORTH CAROLINA WRITERS
Chapel Hill 1953 Revised Edition. 8vo., 52pp., wraps. VG. (a24824)
$20.00
Spilman, Bernard Washington . JOHN ALEXANDER OATES A PERSONAL TRIBUTE
1936. 24mo., 17pp., original blue printed wraps. Near Fine. (a71715)
$25.00
Stevens, William Oliver . CHARLESTON HISTORIC CITY OF GARDENS
NY 1940 2nd Dodd Mead. 8vo., 221pp., illustrations by the author, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a54446)
$25.00
Thomas, Richard A. . THE STAR IN THE DUSK
Monroe (North Carolina) 1933. Poetry about life on the Mississippi near Memphis, written when Thomas was 17. 12mo., about 30pp., mounted photo illustration frontis of Thomas, small monochrome vignettes by Thomas, original printed wraps. Nice ink inscription to Louise Marshall signed by Thomas on the front blank, and signed by Thomas below the mounted frontis. VG. (a56528)
$75.00
Thompson, Julius E. . PERCY GREENE AND THE JACKSON ADVOCATE THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A RADICAL CONSERAVATIVE BLACK NEWSPAPERMAN 1897-1977
Jefferson, NC 1994 -1st McFarland. 198pp., portrait frontis, index. Near Fine, light cover soiling, no DJ. (a21340)
$35.00
Tillman, Benjamin R. . WHICH WILL BE THE SURVIVOR: THE DEMOCRACY OR POPULISM
Chicago 1898. An article in the Illustrated American issue for January 1, 1898 at pp. 11-13. Includes 3/4 page photo illustration of Tillman, Senator from South Carolina, also known as Pitchfork Ben for his racist diatribes in the Senate. Whole issue has 32pp., 4to., wraps. Good, light wear. (a31776b)
$45.00
Valentine, Jessica . HORIZONS UNLIMITED ADVENTURES IN READING, 29TH SERIES
Chapel Hill 1955 University of North Carolina. Extension Bulletin Vol. XXNo. 3. Octavo, 31pp, original printed wraps. VG, light soiling. (a67613)
$25.00
Valentine, Jessica . HORIZONS UNLIMITED, 29TH SERIES
Chapel Hill 1955 University of North Carolina. Extension Bulletin Vol. XX No. 3. Octavo, 31pp, original printed wraps. Fine. (a67615)
$25.00
Wallis, Helen . RALEIGH & ROANOKE THE FIRST ENGLISH COLONY IN AMERICA 1584-1590
1985. Catalogue to accompany exhibition of the British Library hosted by the North Carolina Museum of History. 4to., 116pp., illustrations, original pictorial wraps. VG. (a64825)
$20.00
Webb, Mena . JULE CARR GENERAL WITHOUT AN ARMY
Chapel Hill 1987 1st University of North Carolina. ISBN 0-8078-1705-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 308pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, small spot on rear. (a68758)
$40.00
Wescott, Mary and Allene Ramage . A CHECKLIST OF UNITED STATES NEWSPAPERS (AND WEEKLIES BEFORE 1900) IN THE GENERAL LIBRARY - PART III. MICHIGAN - NEW YORK
Durham 1933 Duke. Octavo, pp. 335-467, original wraps. Owner signed. Good plus. (a62180)
$45.00
Whedbee, Charles Harry . LEGENDS OF THE OUTER BANKS AND TAR HEEL TIDEWATER
Winston-Salem 1966 Blair. Folklore and legends of North Carolina coast. 8vo., 165pp., illustrations by A. Shields, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a3192)
$20.00
Woodward, George M. . COMMERCIAL FISHERIES OF NORTH CAROLINA AN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
Chapel Hill 1956 1st University of North Carolina. Octavo, 153pp., original wraps. VG. (a76060)
$35.00
Yarborough, Minnie Clare . THE REMINISCENCES OF WILLIAM C. PRESTON
Chapel Hill 1933 1st Univ. of North Carolina. 138pp., portrait frontis, index. VG, no DJ. (a23573)
$45.00