Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Ophthalmology:
Jean, George M.D. . OPHTHALMOSCOPIC DIAGNOSIS FOR GENERAL PRACTITIONERS AND STUDENTS.
London, NY 1915 1st Meyrowitz. This excellent little volume is intensely practical -NY Medical Journal Oct. 16, 1915. Sm.8vo., 123pp., photos. VG. (a699)
$27.00
Meltzer, Murraay A. MD. . OPHTHALMIC PLASTIC SURGERY FOR THE GENERAL OPHTHALMOLOGIST.
Baltimore 1979 1st Williams and Wilkins. 8vo., 84pp. illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a702)
$27.00
Wood, Casey MD. and Thomas Woodruff MD. . THE COMMONER DISEASES OF THE EYE.
Chicago 1904 First edition Engelhard. Hardcover. Octavo, 499pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Top edge gilt. VG. (a773)
$33.00
Woolf, Daniel . REFRACTION AND MUSCULAR IMBALANCE AS SIMPLIFIED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SKI-OPTOMETER.
NY 1921 1st Woolf Instrument Corp. Sm.8vo., 135pp., monochrome photo illus., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a796)
$35.00
Becker, Bernard MD and Robert Shaffer MD . DIAGNOSIS AND THERAPY OF THE GLAUCOMAS
St. Louis 1965 2nd Mosby. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 443pp., 228 illustrations and 5 plates in color, index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a2406)
$25.00
Scheie, Harold MD and D. Albert MD . ADLER'S TEXTBOOK OF OPHTHALMOLOGY
Philadelphia 1969-8th Saunders. Sm.4to., 509pp., 565 illus., 38 color plates. VG. (a2471)
$35.00
Lyle, T. Keith (et al) . MAY AND WORTH'S MANUAL OF DISEASES OF THE EYE
Philadelphia 1968 13th F.A. Davis. 8vo., 796pp., illus. VG. (a2503)
$30.00
Dyer, John A. M.D. . ATLAS OF EXTRAOCULAR MUSCLE SURGERY
Philadelphia 1970 st W.B. Saunders. Hardcover. Large octavo, 180pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a2504)
$23.00
Derby, Hasket MD . ON THE ATROPINE TREATMENT OF ACQUIRED AND PROGRESSIVE MYOPIA WITH A TABLE OF CASES
Boston 1875 John Wilson. Read before The American Ophthalmological Society at Newport, July,1874. Octavo, 8pp. plus 8 double pages charts of casework on 36 patients treated by Derby, rebound in later wraps. Charts taped at folds. Good. (a2517)
$35.00
Ellis, Philip P. MD and Donn Smith Ph.D. MD . HANDBOOK OF OCULAR THERAPEUTICS AND PHARMACOLOGY
Saint Louis 1966 2nd Mosby. Octavo, 224pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a2540)
$27.00
Giles, G. H. . THE PRACTICE OF ORTHOPTICS
London 1949-2nd Hammond, Hammond. 407pp., photos, index. Orthoptics "is any method that assists or restores comfortable binocular vision." Mostly deals with strabismis. Good, cover wrinkled, hinges cracked. (a2830)
$30.00
(medicine) . TRES TREBELLS PREMIATS EN EL CONCURS D'HOMENAGE A GIMBERNAT
Barcelona 1936 Laboratoris del Nord d'Espanya. Societat de Circurgia de Catalunya. Don Antonio de Gimbernat 1734-1816 was a pioneer in ophthalmalogy, vascular surgery and urology (Morton p. 483.) In Spanish. 8vo., 213pp., some illustrations, wraps. Good, some water stains on cover and on lower margin of leaves. (a2841)
$40.00
(gentothalmic) . GENTOTHALMIC FORUM.
Geneva (NY) 1929. First 8 issues of monthly publication published by Shur-On Standard Optical Company of Geneva NY in the interest of users of Genothalmic Equipment, May December 1929. 4to., heavy stock, unbound as issued in in original cardboard cover with two metal rings (one is missing, other ring has torn loose from hole on rear board). Contains several forms filed out by ophthalmologist during eye exam. Good. (m96)
$35.00
Luckiesh, M. and F. Moss. . SEEING, A PARTNERSHIP OF LIGHTING AND VISION.
Baltimore 1931 1st Williams and Wilkins. hardcover. 8vo., 214pp., illustrations, cloth. Series of 26 vision testing plates in rear. Good plus, light cover wear, no DJ. (m188)
$29.00
Macnab, Angus. . ULCERATION OF THE CORNEA.
NY 1907 Wood. 196pg. Index Illus. G-VG. (m194)
$55.00
Thompson, A. Jay. . OPTICAL COLLEGE NOTES.
5 notebooks with manuscript notes : Volume one, dated 1898, has 12 pages of notes on optics; Volume 2 merely has 51 examination questions written out (with a few pages of calculations at the end), Volume 3 has about 100 pages of optical examination questions with answers given after each question; Volume 4 has about 100 pages of questions about the eye and its anatomy with answers rendered; Volume 5 has about 80 pages of questions on vision, eye diseass, optics, etc. with answers given. All volumes have some blank pages. Only Volume 1 is dated. Easily legible. Good. Lot: (m313)
$75.00
Wilkinson, Oscar MD. . STRABISMUS, ITS ETIOLOGY AND TREATMENT.
Boston 1943-2nd Meador. 369pg. Index. Photo illus. Good-but ex-library and rear hinge cracked. (m350)
$35.00
Posey, William Campbell MD . HYGIENE OF THE EYE
Philadelphia 1918 1st Lippincott. Sm4to., 344pp., 120 illus. (mostly photos), index. Owner signed. VG. (a9723)
$65.00
Solanes, M. Puig (editor) . XXI CONCILIUM OPHTHALMOLOGICUM MEXICO 1970 ACTA PARS I AND II
Amsterdam 1971 Excerpta Medica. Two volumes. Sm.4to., 2054pp., photo illustrations, hardcovers. Fine in Good DJs. Two volumes: (a11528)
$75.00
Doggart, James Hamilton . OCULAR SIGNS IN SLIT-LAMP MICROSCOPY
St. Louis 1949 Mosby. Hardcover. Octavo, 112pp., 93 illustrations of which 85 are in color, cloth. Several owner signatures. Good, cover has a few small stains, no DJ. (a11536)
$26.00
Lloyd, Glyn . RADIOLOGY OF THE ORBIT
London 1975 Saunders Sm4to. 216p. Fine. The eye socket. (a11873)
$50.00
Berens, Conrad and Joshua Zuckerman . DIAGNOSTIC EXAMINATION OF THE EYE STEP-BY-STEP PROCEDURE
Philadelphia 1946 Lippincott. 711pp., 410 illustrations including 48 in full color on 13 plates, index. VG, small stain on front board. Hardcover, no dj. (a15653)
$35.00
Kjer, Poul . INFANTILE OPTIC ATROPHY WITH DOMINANT MODE OF INHERITANCE
Copenhagen 1959 Munksgard. Opera ex Domo biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Univ Haniensis Vol 42. 147pp., index, charts, wraps. VG. (a17337)
$45.00
Tower, Paul . OBSERVATIONS ON HOLE IN THE MACULA
NY 1954 Karger. 60pp., photos, wraps. VG-Fine. (a19694)
$45.00
Krimsky, Emanuel M.D. . CHILDREN'S EYE PROBLEMS
NY 1956 first edition. Grune & Stratton. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 175pp., photo illustrations, index, red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a21115)
$35.00
Sugra, H. Saul . THE EXTRINSIC EYE MUSCLES
Omaha 1955 Third Revision American Academy of Opthalmology and Otolarynology. 8vo., 87pp., illus., stiff spiralbound wraps. VG, some ink writing in text. (a21118)
$30.00
Berens, Conrad M.D. and John Harry King, Jr. . OCULAR SURGERY
Omaha 1956 First Revision American Academy of Opthalmology and Otolarynology. 8vo., 149pp., illus., stiff spiralbound wraps. VG, some wear and soiling. (a21119)
$35.00
Kestenbaum, Alfred . CLINICAL METHODS OF NEURO-OPTHALMOLOGIC EXAMINATION
NY 1946 1st. 8vo., 384pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. A small amount of ink underlining in text. Good, no DJ. (a21121)
$35.00
Clarke, Ernest . THE FUNDUS OF THE HUMAN EYE AN ILLUSTRATED ATLAS FOR THE PHYSICIAN
London 1931, 8vo., 51 plates. Owner name stamped on top and front edges. Good plus, cover a bit stained, small stains on the lower inside corner of the last few plates, not near images. No DJ. (a21136)
$60.00
Atkinson, Donald T. M.D. . THE OCULAR FUNDUS IN DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
Philadelphia 1937. Sm4to., 142pp., 58 full page color plates, index. VG, no DJ. (a21138)
$75.00
Kirby, Daniel B. . SURGERY OF CATARACT
Philadelphia 1950. 4to., 695pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed on front pastedown. VG plus, no DJ. (a21142)
$25.00
Swan, Kenneth C. M.D. (moderator) . SYMPOSIUM: STRABISMUS
No Place 1959 (1955). American Academy of Opthalmology and Otolarynology. 8vo., 58pp., wraps. VG, a bit of wear. (a21146)
$30.00
Gibson, Glen G. M.D. and Robison D. Harley M.D. . SERIMOTOR ANOMALIES OF THE EXTRINSIC OCULAR MUSCLES
Omaha 1961. American Academy of Opthalmology and Otolarynology. 8vo., 126pp., illus., stiff spiralbound wraps. VG, some pencil underling, some wear and soiling. (a21148)
$40.00
McCotter, Rolloe E. M.D., F. Bruce Fralick M.D. and John W, Henderson M.D. . A COMPREHENSIVE DESCRIPTION OF THE ORBIT, ORBITAL CONTENT AND ASSCOIATED STRUCTIRES WITH CLINICAL APPLICATIONS
Omaha 1949 American Academy of Opthalmology and Otolarynology. 8vo., 85pp., illus., stiff spiralbound wraps. VG, some wear and soiling. (a21149)
$45.00
Grayson, Merrill M.D. and Richard H. Keates M.D. . MANUAL OF THE DISEASES OF THE CORNEA
Boston 1969 1st (stated). 8vo., 311pp., illus., index. VG in VG DJ. (a21150)
$45.00
Wolff, Eugene . A PATHOLOGY OF THE EYE
Phila. 1948 -2nd ed, revised. Blakiston. Sm4to., 285pp., 212 illus, including 2 color plates, index. Owner's name and address in ink on end paper. VG, no DJ. (a21154)
$36.00
Abrahamson, Ira A. MD . COLOR ATLAS OF ANTERIOR SEGMENT EYE DISEASES
Oradell NJ 1974 Medical Economics. Sm4to., 154pp., 112 full color photo plates, with 6 views per plate. Fine, no DJ. (a22595)
$60.00
Tortolero, Jose et al . FLUORESCENT STAINING
Chicago 1959 Plastic Contact Lens Co. 8vo., 55pp., illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a22659)
$30.00
Parsons, Sir John Herbert . AN INTROUDUCTION TO THE STUDY OF COLOUR VISION
Cambridge 1924 2nd University Press. Lg.8vo., 323pp., color frontis, index. Owner signed and name stamp. Owner bookplate. VG, cover extreme tips worn. no dj. (a24033)
$24.00
Roloff, Louis W. . RETINAL NERVE FIBER LAYER PHOTOGRAPHY. ISBN 1-55642-161-3
Thorofare 1990. ISBN 1-55642-161-3. An Introduction to interpretation of early glaucomatous optic atrophy. Lg.4to., 174pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a24265)
$28.00
Larsen, Hans-Walther . ATLAS OF THE FUNDUS OF THE EYE
Philadelphia 1965. 8vo., 271pp., color illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed on front pastedown. Near Fine, no DJ. (a25075)
$40.00
Meller, J. . OPHTHALMIC SURGERY
NY 1953 Blakiston Sixth edition, revised and enlarged with supplement by K. Kofler. "A handbook of surgical operations on the eyeball and its appendages." Translated and edited by Ray Daily and Louis Daily MDs. 529pp., illus. Good, beginning to tear along outer hinge, top spine end wrinkled and somewhat worn. (a25989)
$30.00
Hilfer, S. R. and J. B. Sheffield . CELL INTERACTIONS IN VISUAL DEVELOPMENT
NY 1988 Springer Verlag. 8vo., 175pp. Printed cover. VG. (a27602)
$65.00
Stead, Harold J. . OPHTHALMIC LENSES AND THE RX LABORATORY
Geneva NY 1946 2nd Shuron. Sm.4to., 196pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. Good plus, no DJ. (a28765)
$24.00
Lueck, Irving B. . ORTHOGON THE FUNDAMENTAL DESIGN FOR MARGINALLY CORRECTED WIDE-ANGLE LENSES
Rochestert 1947 Bausch and Lomb. Scientific and Technical Publication No. 20. 8vo., 324pp., illustrations, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a28775)
$35.00
Holt, L. Byerly (editor) . PEDIATRIC OPHTHALMOLOGY
NY 1964. 8vo., 403pp., illus., index. Good, cover rubbed, a bit of soiling, no DJ. (a28863)
$45.00
Baldwin, William R. and Charles R. Shick . CORNEAL CONTACT LENSES
Philadelphia 1962. 8vo., 144pp., illus., index. VG in Good DJ. (a28864)
$40.00
Parson, Sir John Herbert . DISEASES OF THE EYE
London 1934 Seventh Edition. Sm.8vo., 695pp., illus., index. Hardcover. Near Fine, backstrip a bit faded. (a28959)
$45.00
Wesley, Newton K. and George N. Jessen . CONTACT LENS PRACTICE
Chicago 1953 Professional Press. Hardcover. Small octavo, 109pp., illustrations, index, cloth. VG Plus, no DJ. (a29027)
$27.00
Elmsley, H.H. and Wm. Swaine . OPHTHALMIC LENSES
London 1946. 8vo., 339pp., diagrams, index. VG, some pencil notes on pastedowns and blank flyleaves, no DJ. (a29028)
$45.00
Emsley, H. H. and Wm. Swaine . OPHTHALMIC LENSES
London 1946 5th Hatton. Hardcover. Small octavo, 339pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Good plus, no DJ. (a29353)
$20.00
(optometry) . NEAR POINT OPTOMETRY; THE TAKING OF VISUAL SKILLS; VISUAL TRAINING
Dunca 1951. Compiled and published by Optometric Extension Program. 4to., 63p. 40p. 48pp., wraps. 3 articles bound in one volume. VG. (a29366)
$40.00
Bartley, S. Howard . VISION A STUDY OF ITS BASIS
NY 1941 1st Van Nostrand. With historical perspective by Edwin G. Boring. 8vo., 350pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a29398)
$38.00
Tassman, I.S. . EYE MANIFESTATIONS OF INTERNAL DISEASES (MEDICAL OPHTHALMOLOGY)
St. Louis 1951 Third Edition. 8vo., 672pp., illus., index. VG, no DJ. (a29470)
$45.00
Darier, Dr. Jean W. . CONTRIBUTION A L'ETUDE DE LA CYROTHERAPIE EN OPHTALMOLOGIE
Paris 1930. In French. 8vo., 50pp., wraps. Darier is noted for his work in Dermatology. Unopened. VG. (a30384)
$90.00
Paton, David et al . INTRODUCTION TO OPHTHALMOSCOPY
1985 Upjohn. 4to., 91pp.., illus. Fine, no DJ. (a32183)
$25.00
Klein, Richard M MD and Herbert M. Katzin MD . MICROSURGERY OF THE VITREOUS COMPARISONS OF INSTRUMENTATION , TECHNIQUES AND PHILOSOPHIES
Baltimore 1978 Williams and Wilkins. 8vo., 153pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a32752)
$45.00
Spiegel, E. A. and I. Sommer . NEUROLOGY OF THE EYE, EAR, NOSE AND THROAT
NY 1944 Grune and Stratton. Lg.8vo., 667pp., hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a33158)
$30.00
Gullstrand, Dr. Med. Allvar . OBJECTIVE DIFFERENTIALDIAGNOSTIK UND PHOTOGRPAHISCHE ABBILDUNG VON AUGENMUSKELLAEHMUNGEN
Stockholm 1892. Bihang Till. K. Svenska Vet.-Akad. Handligar Band 18, Afd.IV, No. 5. Sm.8vo., 39pp. plus 15 photo illustrated plates (2 illustrations per plate), rebound in later wraps. In German. See, DSB, which lists this paper as one of Dr. Gullstrand's works. Dr. Gullstrand received the Nobel Prize in 1911 for his work in dioptrics. Partially unopened. Small institution stamp in the margins of a few pages. VG. (a33202)
$60.00
Palm, Erik . ON THE PHOSPHATE EXCHANGE BETWEEN THE BLOOD AND THE EYE EXPERIMENTS ON THE ENTRANCE OF RADIOACTIVE PHOSPHATE INTO THE AQUEOUS HUMOR, THE ANTERIOR UVEA AND THE LENS
Lund 1948. Acta Ophthalmologica Supp. XXXII. 8vo., 120pp., wraps. Good, spine taped. (a36877)
$40.00
Oatman, Edward L. M.D. . DIAGNOSTICS OF THE FUNDUS OCULI VOLUME III
No date, early 20thc. This volume has color stereograph views 35-79. Each stereo image is on heavy stock cards with half page of descriptive text above the view, in string tied blue folder set in medium blue box. VG in Good Box, a bit worn. Volume III only. (a39710)
$35.00
Troutman, Richard C. ; John Converse and Byron Smith MDs (editors) . PLASTIC AND RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY OF THE EYE AND ADNEXA
Washington 1962 1st Butterworths. 8vo., 305pp., illustrations, boards. VG, no DJ. (a39992)
$40.00
Shaffer, Robert N. and Daniel I. Weiss . CONGENTIAL AND PEDIATRIC GLAUCOMAS
St. Louis 1970. 8vo., 221pp., illus., index, printed boards. A few pages have one or two ink underlines, one page has ink cirlces around four paragraph numbers. VG, no DJ. (a41100)
$35.00
Ritch, Robert and M. Bruce Shields . THE SECONDARY GLAUCOMAS (signed)
St. Louis 1982 1st Mosby. 4to., 429pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. **Inscribed and signed by Ritch. Fine, one Inch ink mark on front, no DJ. (a44192)
$75.00
Hague, Eliott B. (editor) . PHOTO-NEURO-ENDOCRINE EFFECTS IN CIRCADIAN SYSTEMS, WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE EYE
NY 1964. Annals of the NY Academy of Sciences Vol. 117, Art. 1. 8vo., pp 1-645, wraps. VG, light wear. (a45015)
$85.00
Fells, Peter (editor) . THE FIRST CONGRESS OF INTERNATIONAL STRABISMOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION
St. Louis 1971 1st Mosby. Sm.4to., 312pp., photo illustrations. hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a45032)
$75.00
Sattler, H. MD . BASEDOW'S DISEASE
NY 1952 lst Grune and Stratton. English translation by G. W. and J. F. Marchand. Lg.8vo., 605pp., index, hardcover. VG, light cover wear and light soiling, no DJ. (a45195)
$25.00
Beacher, L. Lester . CONTACT LENS TECHNIQUE A CONCISE AND COMPREHENSIVE TEXTBOOK FOR PRACTITIONERS AND STUDENTS
NY 1974 5th ed Beacher. 8vo., 290pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Beacher. Good, some wear on fore-edges, no DJ. (a48046)
$28.00
Mules, P.H. . ON THE SURGICAL, PHYSIOLOGICAL AND AESTHETIC ADVANTAGES OF THE ARTIFICIAL VITREOUS BODY
London 1885. Article in the British Medical JournaDecember 19, 1885 at pp. 1153-1155. GM 5928, Mule operation, evisceration of the eyeball. Complete weekly issue of this Journal, which comprises 44pp., removed from bound volume. 4to., modern wraps. Institution stamp on first page. VG, a bit of wear and some minor stains. (a50798)
$75.00
Chin Quong Woo . THREE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS FROM CHINESE CORRESPONDENTS TO DR. JOHN MORGAN OF SPRINGFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS
Dr. Morgan was famous eye specialist - he treated President Theodore Roosevelt and his family as patients. Three short easily legible letters written in English, two in small envelopes but envelopes have no stamps and no cancellations. Two of the letters were sent in April and November of 1892 from Chin Quong Woo in Hong Kong. The other letter is from Charley Sing in Springfield, December 1891. For some reason all 3 letters are in the same handwriting and written in same tone so likely Chin and Sing are the same person or someone dictated one or more letters to a scribe. The letters are friendly letters of Christian sympathy: We are a great many miles apart but the same great Father watches over us; this is the time of year when Americans think how Christ was born. VG. 3 letters: (a50995)
$90.00
Alberti, W. E. et al (editors) . AGE-RELATED MACULAR DEGENERATION CURRENT TREATMENT CONCEPTS ISBN 3-540-66643-5
2001 1st Springer. ISBN 3-540-66643-5. 4to., 207pp., 117 figures in 150 separate illustrations (46 in color ), 33 tables, hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55668)
$95.00
Hruby, Karl . SPALTLAMPEN-MIKROSKOPIE DES HINTEREN AUGENABSCHNITTES (signed)
Wien 1950. An important work on macular edema. In German. 8vo., 164pp., 8 color plates, original printed hardcover. **Inscribed and signed by Hruby to Adolph Possner, who translated the book into English. Good, spine ends a bit worn, hinges at final few leaves (index pages) and rear cover cracked and retaped with old clear tape , no DJ. (a56711)
$65.00
Godtfredsen, Erik . OPHTHALMOLOGIC AND NEUROLOGIC SYMPTOMS AT MALIGMANT NOSPHARYNGEAL TUMOURS A CLINICAL STUDY OCOMPRISING 454 CASES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO HISTOPATHOLOGY AND THE POSSIBILITY OF EARLIER RECOGNITION
Copenhagen 1944 Munksgaard. Acta Ophthalmologica Supplementum XXII. Lg.8vo., 323pp., illustrations, tables, original wraps. VG, light soiling, light wear. (a57036)
$75.00
Sorsby, Arnold (editor) . MODERN TRENDS IN OPHTHALMOLOGY VOLUME II
NY (1947) Hoeber. Hardcover. Small 4to. 600pp., index,color and monochrome photo illustrations, original cloth. VG plus. light fraying on one board edge, no DJ. Volume II only. (a59203)
$44.00
Forsius, Henrik . ARCUS SENILIS CORNEAE ITS CLINICAL DEVELOPMENT AND RELATIONSHIP TO SEUM LIPIDS, PROTEINS AND LIPOPROTEINS
Copehagen 1954. Acta Ophthalmologica Supplementum 43. 8vo., 78pp., text illustrations, original printed wraps. Ownership stamps on front. Good, light wear. (a60725)
$45.00
Yates, Peter O. and Edward C. Hutchinson . CEREBRAL INFARCTION: THE ROLE OF STENOSIS OF THE EXTRACRANIAL VEREBRAL ARTERIES
London 1961. Privy Council Medical Research Council Special Report Series No. 300. 8vo., 95pp., photo illustrations. original printed wraps. Ownership stamp on front. Near Fine. (a60729)
$50.00
Sorsby, Arnold et al . REFRACTION AND ITS COMPONENTS IN TWINS
London 1962. Medical Research Council No. 303. 8vo., 43pp., original printed wraps. Medical library stamp on cover. VG. (a60741)
$45.00
Moller, Poul Martin . THE PRESSURE IN THE ORBIT
Copenhagen 1955. Acta Phsiologicas Scandinavica Supp 43. Octavo., 100pp., original wraps. Institution stamps on front. VG. (a60753)
$45.00
De Girolami, Umberto et al . NEUROPATHOLOGY AND OPHTHALMOLOGIC PATHOLOGY OF THE ACQUIRED IMMUNODEFICIENCY SYNDROME A COLOR ATLAS. ISBN 0-7506-9239-1.
NJ 1992 1st Sandoz. ISBN 0-7506-9239-1. 4to., 165pp., color illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a63949)
$38.00
Smith, Homer Erastus . APPLIED REFRACTION
New York 1927 1st William Wood. Octavo, 313pp., hardcover. 313p. VG plus. (a66845)
$20.00
Hobbs, Arthur G. M.D. . AN EPITOME OF EYE, EAR, THROAT AND NOSE DISEASES. FOR THE STUDENT AND PRACTITIONER
Philadelphia 1885 Samuel Miller. Octavo, several mounted photo illustrations showing the doctor and his patient in the process of an examination, text illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover tearing at a few places, outer hinges and spine ends worn. (a67464)
$170.00
Ophthalmology . INDEX OPHTHALMOLOGICUS IN QUO RECENSENTUR TOTIUS MUNDI ARTIS OPHTHALMOLOGICAE MEDICI INSTITUTA EDITA - EDITIO QUARTA
Lugduni Batavorum 1954 Stenfert Kroese. Edidit Concilium Ophthalmologicum Universale Anno MCMLIV. Lists all ophthalmologists worldwide. In English. Sm.4to., 370pp., illustrated ads, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. Scarce. (a68411)
$150.00
Mueller, V. . THE SURGICAL ARMAMENTARIUM FOR OPHTHALMOLOGY
1974 Mueller. Photo illustrated catalogue of equipment for ophthalmologists. 4to., 95pp., hardcover. VG. Scarce. (a68416)
$65.00
(ophthalmology) . XVII CONCILIUM OPHTHALMOLOGICUM 1954 CANADA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ACTA VOL. III
1955 University of Toronto. Hardcover. Large octavo, viii, pp. 1489-2090, original printed green cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a72875)
$39.00
Wasserman, Gerald S. . COLOR VISION: AN HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION
NY 1978 1st Wiley. Hardcover. Octavo, 224pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a76995)
$50.00
Dixon, James . A GUIDE TO THE PRACTICAL STUDY OF DISEASES OF THE EYE; WITH AN OUTLINE OF THEIR MEDICAL AND OPERATIVE TREATMENT
Philadelphia 1860 LIndsay. Hardcover. Octavo, 425pp., cloth, Good, worn on edges and spine ends. (a78959)
$39.00
Gorin, George and Adolphe Posner, MDs . SLIT-LAMP GONIOSCOPY (SIGNED)
Baltimore 1961 2nd revised Williams and Wilkins. Eye surgery. Hardcover. Octavo, 209pp., photos, index, cloth. **Inscribed and Signed by Goren. Fine in VG DJ. (a80322)
$42.00
Anderson, Albert L. . TECHNIQUE OF FITTING CONTACT LENSES
1944 1st Author. Early book on contact lens. Hardcover. Octavo, 88pp., photo illustrations, limp cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a80381)
$29.00
Greeff, Professor R. . GUIDE TO THE MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION OF THE EYE (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Philadelphia 1902 1st Blakiston. Translated from German by Hugh Walker. Hardcover. 12mo., 171pp., rouged page fore-edges, cloth. VG plus. Very attractive. (a80650)
$85.00
Haab, Prof. Dr. . ATLAS OF THE EXTERNAL DISEASES OF THE EYE
Philadelphia 1899 1st In English, Saunders. Hardcover. Octavo, 228pp., 40 fine chromolithograph plates, cloth. VG. (a80654)
$69.00