Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Pacific Ocean Travel:
Herbert, George and George Kingsley . SOUTH SEA BUBBLES.
London 1872 Richard Bentley. Travel from Tahiti to Samoa complete with shipwreck. 8vo., 312pp., 3/4 leather. Ex-library, text clean and binding secure. Good. (lat52)
$24.00
Coffee, Frank . FORTY YEARS ON THE PACIFIC, THE LURE OF THE GREAT OCEAN
NY 1920 1st Oceanic. Most of chapters are on South Pacific but Author also traveled to Alaska and Arctic. 8vo., 375pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Coffee. Good, light wear. (lat65)
$45.00
Farrell, Andrew . JOHN CAMERON'S ODYSSEY
NY 1928 1st Macmillan. Voyager in Hawaiian and Pacific waters. 8vo., 461pp., drawings by C. Kuhn, photo illustrations, cloth. Good, rear hinge cracked, no DJ. (lat116)
$29.00
Pinchot, Gifford . TO THE SOUTH SEAS
NY 1930 Blue Ribbon. The cruise of the schooner Pinchot to the Galapagos, Marquesas and the Tuamotu Islands, and Tahiti. 8vo., 370pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (lat277)
$20.00
Wood, Thomas. . COBBERS, A PERSONAL RECORD OF A JOURNEY. . . TO AUSTRALIA TASMANIA AND SOME OF THE REEFS. . . IN THE CORAL SEA.
London 1934 Oxford. 8vo., 256pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Near VG, no DJ. (lat391)
$20.00
Ruhen, Olaf . TANGAROA'S GODCHILD A MEMOIR OF THE SOUTH SEAS
Boston 1962 1st Little Brown. Memoir of Trobriand Islands written by a New Zealander. 8vo., 346pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a8716)
$23.00
Ullman, James Ramsey . WHERE THE BONG TREE GROWS
Cleveland 1963 2nd World. The log of one man's journey in the South Pacific. 8vo., 318pp., maps, hardcover. Fine in VG Plus DJ. (a8924)
$19.00
Mordaunt, Elinor . VENTURE BOOK
NY 1926 1st Century. Travel in Indo-China and South Pacific. Hardcover. Octavo, 328pp., illustrations, attractive orange and black pictorial clorh. VG, some spots on pages, in Good DJ. (a11067)
$24.00
Theroux, Paul . HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA PADDLING THE PACIFIC
NY 1992-1st Putnam. 528pp. Signed by Theroux. Fine in Fine DJ. (a11344)
$40.00
Hall, James Norman and Charles Bernard Hordhoff . FAERY LANDS OF THE SOUTH SEAS
NY 1921 Harper. Illus by George Picken. Good-hinges tight; spine faded. (a14229)
$25.00
Eriksson, JOhn . DJUPHAV OCH VULKANOAR
Stockholm 1953 Aktiebolaget Svensk Litteratur. 4to. Color and bw photo illus. 323p. Index. Foldout map. Voyage to Pacific including Galapagos, Tahiti, Hawaii, Java.VG, no dj. (a16042)
$55.00
Jenkins, John S. . VOYAGE OF THE U.S. EXPLORING SQUADRON...IN 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, AND 1842 TOGETHER WITH EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES MADE BY ADMIRAL D'URVILLE, CAPTAIN ROSS, AND OTHERS ...AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO THE DEAD SEA UNDER LIEUTENANT LYNCH
Detroit 1853 Kerr, Doughty and Lapham. Travel throught the Pacific and all over the world. Hardcover. Octavo, 517pp., plates, full leather. Fair, quite worn; light foxing throughout, cracked on outer hinges, spine ends worn down. Binding secure. Useful research copy. (a33717)
$49.00
Stubbs, Laura . STEVENSON'S SHRINE THE RECORD OF A PILGRIMAGE (original book not reprint)
Boston 1903 1st Page. Author travels to Samoa, Friendly Islands, Tongo and Fiji. Octavo, 58pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Some pencil notes on free blanks. Good, light cover wear, occasional light foxing in text. (a45153)
$25.00
Ward, R. Gerard (editor) . AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN THE CENTRAL PACIFIC 1790-1870 8 VOLUMES
Ridgewood 1966, 1967. 8 volumes. Lg.8vo., several hundred pages per volume, illustrations, foldout maps, illustrated cloth. Number labels on each spine. Institution name, bookplate and discard stamps on all endpapers. Name stamp on all fore-edges, number stamp on one or two interior pages of each volume. Volume 1 in Box with only 3 of the 9 folding maps. Sold as is. Eight volumes. (a48012)
$150.00
Watson, E.L. Grant . DEPARTURES
London 1948 1st. 4to., 131pp., illustrations by John O'Connor, printed cloth. VG, light soiling on rear, no DJ. (a48319)
$40.00
Spry, W. J. J. R.N. . THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP 'CHALLENGER' VOYAGES OVER MANY SEAS, SCENES IN MANY LANDS
London 1876 1st Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington. 8vo., 388pp., 24pp., large foldout map, text illustrations, original green cloth with gilt ship on front board and gilt soldier and publisher's logo on backstrip. VG, some slight spotting on fore-edges, slight wear on lower spine end and corners. (a51920)
$600.00
Brown, J. Macmillan . PEOPLES & PROBLEMS OF THE PACIFIC VOLUME ONE
NY n.d. (c. 1930) J. H. Sears. 8vo., 327pp., monochrome photo illustrations, map, index, dark blue clothhardcover with gilt spine lettering. VG, wrinkling on backstrip. Volume one only. (a54229)
$75.00
Lysnar, Fraces Brewer 'Gipsy' . NEW ZEALAND THE DEAR OLD MAORI LAND
Auckland 1928 3rd Brett. Sm.8vo., 268pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57755)
$25.00
Carpenter, Frank G . JAVA AND THE EAST INDIES
NY 1925 (1923 1st) Doubleday. Carpenter's World Travels series. Covers Java, Sumatra, Celebes, Moluccas, New Guinea, Borneo and Malay Peninsula. Hardcover. Large octavo, 272pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Dark blue cloth with circular gilt picture on front board. Good plus, small tear at heel of spine, no DJ. (a58162)
$26.00
Griffith, George . IN AN UNKNOWN PRISON LAND AN ACCOUNT OF CONVICTS AND COLONISTS IN NEW CALEDONIA WITH JOTTINGS OUT AND HOME
London 1901 1st Hutchinson. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., photo illustrations, original gilt stamped cloth. Top edge gilt. Small instituition stamp on title page, a few small numbers on verso. Good, new endpapers, shadow of removed label at heel of spine, slightly toned on fore-edges, cover worn and soiled. Scarce. (a58629)
$255.00
Gerould, Katharine Fullerton . HAWAII SCENES AND IMPRESSIONS
NY 1916 1st Scribners. Octavo, 181pp., photo illustrations, map, original printed green cloth spine with gilt lettering. Owner bookplate. Good plus,small chip in cloth on rear. (a60995)
$20.00
Perkins, Edward T. . NA MOTU: OR, REEF-ROVINGS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AT THE HAWAIIAN, GEORGIAN AND SOCIETY ISLANDS
New York 1854 Pudney & Russell. Large octavo., 456pp., 12 tinted full page litho illustrations (including frontis), original brown boards. Title page calls for maps, but none are in the book. Narrative account of Perkins's trip as a crew member on a whaling ship in the Pacific. Detailed and technical appendix contains: Present Condition of Polynesia, The Island Kingdom of the North Pacific, The French in the Pacific and American Whaling Interests in the Pacific. Good, front cover detached, corners worn, spine very worn and chipped. Should be recased. Scarce. (a61551)
$370.00
Williams, John . A NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY ENTERPRISES IN THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS
London 1837 Snow & Leifchild. First edition, Third Thousand. With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants. Hardcover. Octavo, 589pp., color frontis of Chief of Raratonga, foldout map, illustrations, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Owner signed on verso of the frontis. Fairly Good, leather worn, rounding of corners, cracking on leather on spine; some foxing on a few pages. Binding secure. Original printing, not a modern reissue/ (a66086)
$170.00
Raabe, Captain H. E. . CANNIBAL NIGHTS THE REMINISCENCES OF A FREE-LANCE TRADER
New York 1927 2nd Payson. Australia and South Pacific. Octavo, 324pp., illustrations, end paper maps, orange cloth hardcover with black diagonal stripe design. VG plus, wrinkling on spine cloth, no DJ. (a67215)
$39.00
Falconer, Dr. Bolivar Lang . FLYING AROUND THE WORLD
Boston 1937 1st Stratford. World tour from San Francisco to Hawaii to Guam, Philppines, Japan and China. Small octavo, 1904pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Falconer. VG, corners and spine ends a bit worn, no DJ. (a67418)
$44.00
(hawaii) . ALL ABOUT HAWAII A STANDARD TOURIST GUIDE 1936
1936 3rd Honolulu Star Bulletin. 12mo., 223pp., photo illustrations, large foldout maps, pictorial wraps. Good, a bit worn, corner of front chipped. (a68322)
$35.00
Bickmore, Albert S. . TRAVELS IN THE EAST INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO
London 1869 (1868) Murray. Malaysia, Indonesia, Java, Celebes, Timor, Sumatra, Singapore, etc. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 533pp., 6pp. (ads), woodcuts, two folding maps, original brown cloth with gilt peasant on front board and large gilt palm tree on spine. Good plus, occasional light foxing. (a70965)
$185.00
Wilkinson, Hugh . SUNNY LANDS AND SEAS A VOYAGE IN THE SS. 'CEYLON' NOTES MADE DURING A FIVE MONTHS' TOUR IN INDIA, THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, MANILA, CHINA, JAPAN, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS AND CALIFORNIA
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., frontis folding map, illustrations, attratcive blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and lettering. Good, new end papers, cover a bit worn. Good solid copy of Scarce book. (a71131)
$390.00
Murray, Rev. Thos. Boyles; revised by Rev. C. C. Elcum . PITCAIRN OR THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. PITCAIRN: THE ISLAND, THE PEOPLE AND THE PASTOR TO WHICH IS ADDED A SHORT NOTICE OF THE ORIGINAL SETTLEMENT AND PRESENT CONDITION OF NORFOLK ISLAND
London 1909 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Revised and brought up to date by Rev C. C. Elcum. Hardcover. Small octavo, 368pp., frontis of John Adams, pictorial front board with John Adams, the ship Bounty, ocean, rope, rocks, and so on. VG light wear. (a71953)
$120.00
Price, Willard . ADVENTURES IN PARADISE TAHITI AND BEYOND
NY 1955 1st John Day. Hardcover. Octavo, 309pp., 24 photo illustrations and 7 maps, cloth. Fine in Good DJ, a few small chips and one two inch closed tear at fold line. (a74042)
$24.00
Crocker, Templeton . THE CRUISE OF THE ZACA
NY 1933 1st Harper. Sailing cruise in Pacific to Marquesas, Society Islands, Cook Islands, Samoa, Fiji, New Hebrides, New Guinea, Trobriand Islands, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 328pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, light fading on spine, very light cover wear, a few short closed tears on top edge of half title, no DJ. (a75413)
$80.00
Beaglehole, Ernest . ISLANDS OF DANGER
Wellington 1944 1st Progressive Publishing. Adventures in South Pacific islands. Hardcover. Octavo, 212pp., photo illustrations, cloth with mounted printed paper spine label. VG plus. (a79250)
$39.00
Rolley, Jack F. . PACIFIC HITCH-HIKE TO JAMBOLANA
NY 1989 1st Vantage. ISBN 0-533-07852-0. Adventures of British traveller to New Zealand, Tahiti and elsewhere in South Pacific. Hardcover. Octavo, 373pp., cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ, slight wear. (a80672)
$35.00
Foley, Antoine-Edouard . QUATRE ANNEES EN OCEANIE - HISTOIRE NATURELLE DE L'HOMME ET DES SOCIETES QU'IL ORGANISE
Paris 1866 1st Bailliere. In French. Octavo, 300pp., original printed wraps with later paper spine. Good plus, cover faded , lightly stained and lightly chipped on edges. (a81348)
$290.00