Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Paris:
(fashion) . ALBUM FIGARO LES COLLECTIONS DE DEMI-SAISON ET DES IDEES DES CONSEILS POUR LES VACANCES
Paris 1951. Issue for Juillet-Aout 1951. 4to., 124pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, light wear, small bump alond top edge of some leaves, light wear. (a67628)
$69.00
(fashion) . FEMINA MODES D'AUTOMNE OCTOBRE 1949
Paris 1949. Issue for Octobre 1949. 4to., 208pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. VG, spine ends lightly worn. (a67632)
$95.00
(fashion) . VOGUE MAI 1949
Paris 1949. Issue for Mai 1949. 4to., 92pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. VG, spine ends lightly worn. (a67631)
$95.00
(fashion) . VOGUE MARS 1949
Paris 1949. Issue for Mars 1949. 4to., 96pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, light chipping on backstrip (a67629)
$85.00
(fashion) . VOGUE MARS-AVRIL 1947
Paris 1947. Issue for Mars-Avril 1947. Several important articles on hats with many illustrations -both photo and drawing - in color and monochrome. Also articles on new purse design, St. Moritz and fabrics. Plus new couture by Dior Schiaparelli , Paulette, Mad Carpentier, Perugia, Piguet, others. 4to., 124pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. VG, chip at heel of spine. (a67630)
$95.00
(paris commune) . JOURNAL OFFICIEL DE LA REPUBLIQUE MERCREDI 10 MAI 1871
Paris 1871. French newspaper published in support of the Paris Commune, issue for May 10, 1871. Single folio sheet, printed on both sides. Several references to Gambon, Delescluze, Arnaud. Reports of arrests, military reports etc. Near Fine. (a23059)
$225.00
Nagel's Guide books . ITALY
Paris 1949. 8vo., 515pp., hardcover. Good, cover faded. (a9340)
$20.00
Aury, Bernard . LA DELIVRANCE DE PARIS 19-26 AOUT 1944
Grenoble 1945 Arthaud. In French. Sm.4to., 128pp., photos de J. Dortes, hardcover. Inscribed and signed bu Aury. VG in Good DJ, browned on spine. (a21938)
$50.00
Brucker, Gene . JEAN-SYLVAIN BAILLY REVOLUTIONARY MAYOR OF PARIS
Urbana 1950 1st University of Illinois. 134pp., wraps. Fairly Good, some wrinkling and soiling of front cover. (a25880)
$30.00
Champigneulle, Bernard et al . DESTINEE DE PARIS
Paris 1943 Du Chene. 148pp., photos, maps, wraps. Inscribed by Leonard Kirstein as a gift to Capt. Robert Posey. Good. (a22218)
$50.00
Hughes, Dom Anselm (editor) . EARLY MEDIEVAL MUSIC UP TO 1300
London 1969 Oxford University. Volume 2 in New Oxford History of Music. Hardcover. 8vo., 434pp., index, cloth. Near Fine , slight wear, in Fine DJ. (a11771)
$24.00
Deffoux, Leon . PIPE-EN-BOIS TEMOIN DE LA COMMUNE
Paris 1932 Les Editions de France. In French. Tiny star stamped into final pages. 12mo., 236pp., wraps. Fair, text browned and somewhat brittle, wraps worn and a bit chipped. (a58033)
$35.00
Doucet, R. . LES BIBLIOTHEQUES PARISIENNES AU XVI SIECLE
Paris 1956 Editions A et J Picard. In French. 8vo., 175pp., wraps. VG. (a43162)
$45.00
Doyon, Rene-Louis . LE MARAIS DE PARIS ÉNIGMESET MYSTERES
Paris 1963 La Connaissance. In French. Octavo, 194pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Uncut. Good, wraps a bit soiled, light wear. (a75985)
$30.00
Edwards, George Wharton . PARIS
Philadelphia 1924 1st Unversity of Pennsylvania. 4to., 435pp., 24 full color drawings, hardcover with full gilt decoration on front. Good plus, just a few bits of light foxing, corners worn, spine lettering partly faded. Text clean, binding secure, no ownership marks. (a32225)
$30.00
Geerlings, Gerald K. . PARIS ALONG THE SEINE (HARDCOVER)
187 Cedar Rapids Museum of Art, ISBN 0-942982-03-7. Foreword by Marie-Madeleine Fourcade, notes by Jean-Marie Besset. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., 159pp., illustrations, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a74543)
$25.00
Goulet, Robert . THE COMPENDIUM UNIVERSITATIS PARIESIENSIS OF ROBERT GOULET A.D. 1517
Philadelphia and London 1928 Oxford. Compendium on the Magnificience, Dignity, and excellence of the University of Paris in the year of grace 1517. Lately done into English by Robert Belle Burke for Josiah Harmar Penniman provost of the University of Pennsylvania. Copy No. 507 of 1000. 8vo., 115pp., cloth spine with papercovered boards. Fine in Good DJ, a few small edge chips and unevenly faded. (a42440)
$35.00
Guard, William J. . SOUL OF PARIS
1914 Sun Printing. Ten Months in the French Capital during the War of 1914. Random Notes of an American Newpaper Man. 8vo., 149pp., wraps. Good, some cover wear, chips and stains. (a9713a)
$23.00
Hederstedt, Henry Burdett . AN ACCOUNT OF THE DRAINAGE OF PARIS
London 1865. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, pp. 257-278, one plate, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76988)
$35.00
Henle, Fritz . PARIS
Chicago 1947 1st Ziff Davis. Text by Elliot Paul. 4to., about 50pp., photo illustrations with brief titles, blue cloth hardcover. Good plus, one tiny pinprick in spine, spine lettering mostly worn off, light cover rubbing, no DJ. (a70078)
$32.00
Hoffman, Wickham . CAMP COURT AND SIEGE A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURE AND OBSERVATION DURING TWO WARS 1861-1865 1870-1871
London 1877 1st Sampson Low. American Civil War and Paris Commune. Octavo, 285pp., 24pp. (publisher catalogue), red cloth hardcover with black decoration. Good, cover a bit soiled and lightly worn, tiny light stain on top edge of some text pages (not in text), some staining on end papers. (a65568)
$43.00
Hopkins, Albert A. . THE SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF TRAVEL WITH HINTS FOR THE OCEAN VOYAGES, FOR EUROPEAN TOURS AND A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO LONDON AND PARIS
New York 1911 Munn. Small octavo, 503pp., color frontis illustrating 30 color flags of prinicpal American Steamship Lines, photo illustrations, large foldout map in rear pocket, original limp pictorial cloth hardcover. VG, spine faded, cover lightly worn. (a64868)
$55.00
Hourticq, Louis . PARIS VU DU CIEL
Paris 1930 1st Laurens. In French. 4to., 70pp., 24 photographic views of Paris taken from a low flying airplane, each with a short text in French accompanying it, attractive blue and black illustrated original wraps bound in hardcover. Good, text slightly evenly browned, boards quite worn on edges and label mostly worn off spine. (a15017)
$34.00
Hyslop, Francis E. . HENRI EVENEPOEL, BELGIAN PAINTER IN PARIS, 1892-1899
University Park and London 1975 Penn State. Large octavo, 145pp., mounted color frontis, monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a55)
$20.00
Lenotre, G. . PARIS REVOLUTIONNAIRE
Paris 1920 'nouvelle edition' Perrin. In French. 8vo., 390pp., illustrations, orange cloth with mounted leather spine label. VG. (a54872)
$35.00
March, Thomas . HISTORY OF THE PARIS COMMUNE OF 1871
London 1896 1st Swan Sonnenschein. 8vo., 372pp., foldout map, index, hardcover. 2 bookplates. Good. (a10693)
$65.00
Martinez, P. . THE POICE SPY AND THE EXILED COMMUNARDS, 1871-1873
1982. Article at pp. 99-112 in The English Historical Review. Part of complete issues with several other articles. 8vo., original printed wraps. VG. (a61363e)
$40.00
N. D. phot. . VUES DE PARIS PHOTOGRAVURES DE N. D. PHOT.
c. 1890. Oblong octavo, 16 vues aquarellees of Paris, original printed red wraps with red string. Good, lacks rear wraps, front wrap worn and frayed, corner of final photo page chipped (not near image). (a65502)
$29.00
Neave, Christiane Corty . L'ETOILE
Paris 1966 Le Soleil. Copy #9 of 1000. In English. 4to., 90pp., boards. Good plus, light cover wear, cover lettering faded away. (a10202)
$30.00
Nevill, Ralph . DAYS AND NIGHTS IN MONTMARTRE AND THE LATIN QUARTER
NY 1927 1st Doran. Lg.8vo., 320pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, front end papers a bit browned, no DJ. (a57795)
$28.00
Newman, E. M. . SEEING PARIS
NY 1931 1st Funk and Wagnall. Octavo, over 300 photo illustrations, color maps on end papers, hardcover. VG, minor spine end wear, no DJ. (a10093)
$20.00
Paris . PROGRAMME FOR THE ALHAMBRA, PARIS, 1919
14 x 11 cm. c.1919 . 8p. Of interest, rear panel color ad for Banania.Many advertisements. E. H Neighbour, directeur of the Alhambra at 50 rue de Malte. The shows were vaudeville variety-type: Navarro, juggler ; Charlier Ventriloquist, Victor Kelly, Comedian, etc. Good, somewhat worn, lower half inch tip of corner gone. (a74349)
$30.00
Schimmerling, Hanns . SINFONIETTA PARISIENNE (OPUS 18) DEDICATED TO THE CITY OF PARIS. ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT
Manuscript music, signed by Schimmerling. Lg.4to., 2pp., 22pp.,13pp., 40pp., 31pp., hardcover with label on front. Manuscript corrections and notations throughout.There is a two-page autograph introduction in French about the piece, signed by Schimmerling. A 4-page manuscript letter also in Schimmerling's hand (it appears to be an almost exact copy of the introduction) is laid in. There are some handwritten notes inside front cover. Album cover is worn and has some supportive tape on rear. Some browning of music leaves. There is some old rust damage (from a paperclip) to the top of the enclosed letter (barely affecting the text) and to the autogaph introduction (with some slight damage to a few words). Good, covers worn, some spotting and staining inside. Very scarce. Perhaps the only extant copy. (a61484)
$420.00
Scott, W. S. . A CRUSADING DEAN AN ERA IN THE LIFE OF THE AMERICAN COLONY IN PARIS
Langham 1967 Herald Press. Biography of Episcopal Bishop Frederick Warren Beekman, Dean of the American Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity in Paris. Owner bookplate. Near Fine, no DJ. (a24992)
$35.00
Shaw, Irwin (text) . PARIS MAGNUM PHOTOGRAPHS 1935-1981
Aperature 1981. Introduction by Inge Morath. Hardcover. 4to., photos of Paris by Cartier-Bresson, Robert Capa, Morath, Marc Riboud, and many others, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a17190)
$35.00
Un Officier Superieur de l'Armee de Versailles . GUERRE DES COMMUNEUX DE PARIS 18 MARS - 28 MAI 1871
Paris 1871 3rd ed Didot Freres. 8vo., 368pp., wraps. Good, cover a bit frayed and chipped on all edges, new paper backstrip with title written in ink, slight tilt to spine. Scarce. (a38115)
$100.00
van der Linden, Jacques P. . ALPHONSE ESQUIROS DE LA BOHEME ROMANTIQUE A LA REPUBLIQUE SOCIALE
Heerlen/Paris 1948 Winants/Nizet. In French. Paris Commune. 8vo., 327pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (a8240)
$30.00
Vildrac, Charles . CHANTS DU DESESPERE (1914-1920)
Paris 1920 1st Nouvelle Revue Francaise. In French. 8vo., 78pp., original wraps bound in boards covered with pretty geometric red pattern. VG, light uneven browning of cover paper, backstrip browned with rubbing on mounted spine label. (a44838)
$65.00