Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Philadelphia:
Mitchell, J. K. MD . AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHILADELPHIA MEDICAL SOCIETY PURSUANT TO APPOINTMENT.
Philadelphia 1825 Ashmead. 8vo., 28pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a2522)
$25.00
M'Clintock, James M.D. . INTRODUCTORY LECTURE TO THE WINTER COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN THE PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE.
Philadelphia 1850 Hughes and Gaskill. 8vo., 15pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a2524)
$25.00
McClellan, George M.D. . VALEDICTORY ADDRESS DELIVERED TO THE GRADUATES OF THE JEFFERSON MEDICAL COLLEGE.
Philadelphia 1836 William S. Martien. 8vo., 16pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, some foxing. (a2527)
$25.00
Musser, Paul . JAMES NELSON BARKER
Philadelphia 1929 1st University of Pennsylvania. Biography of first mayor of Philadelphia and author of the the best American play prior to 18258vo., 230pp., hardcover. Included is full text of his play Tears and Smiles. Laid in are several pieces of information on both James Nelson Barker and on his actor grandson Rogers Barker. VG in VG DJ. (a2950)
$30.00
Perry, Edward. . TEN YEARS IN THE LIFE OF A CHURCH; A BUSINESS HISTORY OF SALEM M.E. CHURCH FROM 1835-1845 WITH A REVIEW OF THE CHARTER.
Philadelphia 1890 1st Lippincott. St. George's of Philadelphia. Sm.8vo., 149pp., hardcover. Good, new end papers, spine ends worn. (ac263)
$39.00
(music) . OFFICIAL CHORAL BOOK OF THE SESQUI-CENTENNIAL FESTIVAL CHORUS AND THE CHORUS OF THE STATES.
Philadelphia 1926 Presser. Sm.4to., 68pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (mu446)
$25.00
Nolan, J. Bennett . VISITS OF THE PRESIDENTS TO READING IN PENNSYLVANIA
Reading 1958 1st Historical Society of Berks County. Hardcover. Octavo, 68pp., illustrations, red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a3299)
$23.00
Weaver, A.B., Jr. . THE NEW PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1929 1st Gollifox Press in Chestnut Hill. Limited to 100 copies. Hardcover. 4to., 25 woodblock prints celebrating buildings and views in Philadelphia with printed labels, each with large red capital letter at the beginning, red cloth spine, black paper-covered boards with mounted title on front. VG, light wear on cover but internally Fine. In later glassine DJ. Scarce. (a4266)
$250.00
Wainwright, Nicholas B . HISTORY OF THE PHILADELPHIA ELECTRIC COMPANY 1881-1961
Phila 1961-lst Phila Elec. 416p. Index. Illus. Fine and in near fine DJ. (a14616)
$30.00
(yearbook) . THE LEXERD DREXEL INSTITUTE 1922 YEARBOOK
Philadelphia 1922. 4to., 208pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. No owner markings. Good plus, cover rubbed, light wear. (a16858)
$45.00
(quakers) . THE FRIENDS' MEETING-HOUSE FOURTH AND ARCH STREET PHILADELPHIA A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION SIXTH MONTH FOURTH, 1904
Philadelphia 1904 Winston. Copy No. 344 of 500. 8vo., 141pp., photo illustrations, gilt decorated hardcover. Owner signed. Good, front hinge cracking, titlepage tipped in with thin strip of tape at left edge. (a22108)
$20.00
Laird, Warren P. . THE PLACEMENT OF THE DELAWARE RIVER BRIDGE
Philadelphia 1919. In The Journal of the Engineers' Club of Philadelphia and Affiliated Societies, June 1919, at pp. 209-219, illus. Whole issue for the month of June 1919, 4to., wraps. Owner stamps on front. VG, minor wear. (a25501)
$40.00
Swedenborg . THE SWEDENBORG SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED
Philadelphia 1906. President Rev. Frank Sewall; Vice President Dr. F. A. Bericke, Secretary, Rev. Reginald Brown and Treasurer Rev. Chas. Doering. Articles of incorporation and charter of the organization. 9pp., printed wraps. Fair, worn, folded. (a26185)
$35.00
Hartshorne, Henry M.D. . MEMOIR OF GEORGE B. WOOD, M.D. LL.D.
Philadelphia 1880. Paper read before the American Philosophical Society, October 11, 1880. 8vo., 35pp. Good, lacking rear blank wrapo, front wrap chipped. (a30576)
$35.00
Leach, Josiah Granville . THE HISTORY OF THE GIRARD NATIONAL BANK OF PHILADELPHIA 1832-1902
NY 1969. Greenwood reprint of the 1902 edition. 8vo., 120pp., illus., index. VG. (a37676)
$40.00
Morgan, William Gerry . THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS ITS FIRST QUARTER CENTURY
Philadelphia 1940 American College of Physicians. Sm.4to., 275pp., hardcover. Some institution stamps in text. Medical society bookplate. Good, lower front corner a bit bumped. (a41450)
$45.00
Michener, Ezra . A RETROSPECT OF EARLY QUAKERISM BEING EXTRACTS FROM THE RECORDS OF PHILADELPHIA YEARLY MEETING AND THE MEETINGS COMPOSING IT TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR FIRST ESTABLISHMENT
Philadelphia 1860. Lg.8vo., 434pp., litho illustrations, cloth. Good, backstrip taped, cloth worn. (k1115)
$60.00
Blustein, Bonnie Ellen . THE PHILADELPHIA BIOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1857-61: A FAILED EXPERIMENT?
Minneapolis 1980. In the Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, A Quartely, Volume XXXV Number 2, April 1980 at pp.188-202. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp.149-256, wraps. Good, light soiling. (a43453a)
$30.00
Loucks, Willim N. . THE STABILIZATION OF EMPLOYMENT IN PHILADELPHIA THROUGH THE LONG-RANGE PLANNING ON MUNICIPAL IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS
Philadelphia 1931. Industrial Research Department, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennyslvania, Research Studies XV. 8vo., 342pp., index, cloth. Company name stamped inside front cover. VG, no DJ. (a47891)
$65.00
Clelland, P.J., H.G. Kwatny and J.P. McDonald . POWER PLANT DATA BASE PHILADELPHIA ELECTRIC COMPANY CROMBY NO. 2 UNIT. VOLUME I: PLANT, COMPONENT AND CONTROL DESCRIPTION; VOLUME II: OPEN LOOP TRANSIENT TESTS; VOLUME III: CLOSED LOOP TRANSIENT TESTS
Springfield 1976. 3 volumes. 4to., 1809pp., illustrations, diagrams, foldout plates, wraps. Depository library stamps. Good, light soiling, light wear. 3 volumes. (a51214)
$270.00
Oberholtzer, Ellis Paxson . THE BOOK OF THE PAGEANT PHILADELPHIA, OCTOBER 9TH, 19908
1908 George Jacobs. 8vo., 40pp., illustrations, wraps (cover design by Violet Oakley) Good, light wear. (a55986)
$35.00
(quakers) . THE FRIENDS' MEETING-HOUSE FOURTH AND ARCH STREET PHILADELPHIA A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION SIXTH MONTH FOURTH, 1904
Philadelphia 1904 Winston. Copy No. 350 of 500. 8vo., 141pp., photo illustrations, gilt decorated hardcover. Near Fine. (a58495)
$24.00
(Philadelphia) Cassin, Isaac S., chief engineer . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF ENGINEER OF THE WATER DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA PRESENTED...1863
Philadelphia 1863 McClasky. Hardcover. Octavo., 100pp., original gilt printed brown cloth. Small 19th century library bookplate. Good, light wear. (a61470)
$85.00
Ashhurst, Lewis R.; Dudley A. Tyng, Pierce Butler et al . A STATEMENT TO THE CONGREGATION OF THE CHURCH OF THE EPIPHANY PHILADELPHIA OF FACTS BEARING ON THE ACTION OF THE VESTRY IN REQUESTING THE RESIGNATION OF THE RECTOR
1856. Octavo, 56pp., original green printed wraps. Good plus, light wear, light stainig. (a61902)
$29.00
Adair, Robert . MEMOIR OF REV. JAMES PATTERSON, LATE PASTOR OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, N. L. PHILAD WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND CHAPTER ON FIELD PREACHING BY REV. D. L. CARROLL.
Philadelphia 1840 1st Henry Perkins. Small octavo. 324pp., acrostic memorial poem to Patterson bound in, full gilt leather hardcover. Institution bookplate and title page blindstamp. All edges gilt. Good, leather rubbed. (a63777)
$55.00
Knights Templar . MARY COMMANDERY NO. 36 KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF PENNSYLVANIA - ITS ORIGIN AND PROGRESS
Philadelphia 1904 Edgell. Small octavo, 40pp., numerous portraits, limp leather. VG. (a65062)
$25.00
Crowther, Simeon J. and Marion Fawcett . SCIENCE & MEDICINE TO 1870: PAMPHLETS IN THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY LIBRARY
Philadelphia 1968. 4to., 164pp., original wraps. VG. (a67722)
$44.00
Barratt, Hon. Norris S. . A MEMORIAL OF JOHN SAMUEL, ESQ.
1913. From the Legal Intelligence of Friday, September 5, 1913. Octavo, 21pp. biography of Samuel. frontis photo portrait of Samuel. original wraps bound in hardcover with later spine. Author bookplate inside each cover. Letter from publisher of this book tipped into rear of book. Handwritten (and signed) letter from Samuel to Barratt laid in with original envelope. Handwritten (and signed) thank you note to Barratt from John's wife Rebecca tipped in. Samuel was a leading lawyer in Philadelphia as well as a member of Jewish Congregation Mickve Israel. Good, light wear. there. Good. (a67930)
$175.00
Morais, Henry Samuel . THE JEWS OF PHILADELPHIA. THEIR HISTORY FROM THE EARLIEST SETTLEMENTS TO THE PRESENT TIME
Philadelphia 5654 (1894) Levytype Company. Large octavo, 576pp., original maroon cloth hardcover. Copy of Hon. Norris Stanley Barratt, an important Jewish Philadelphia lawyer and Judge, with his bookplate. 8 original letters tipped in (all from other Philadephia Jews and all addressed to Barratt) and numerous newspaper clippings (all about Philadelphia Jews) also tipped in. One letter from Mayer Sulzberger (signed) and Sulzberger's bookplate tipped in suggest Sulzberger got the volume at some point from Barratt. The tipped-in material has caused the hinges to split and makes the book look messy. Good, leaves slightly browned, spine ends a bit worn, small closed tear on spine. Binding secure. (a67936)
$260.00
Barratt, Norris Stanley . COLLECTION OF 11 MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN TO NORRIS BARRATT
All letters from friends in Philadelphia. Letter writers include: Robert Sturgeon (1953 - typed) John Samuel (1887), several from Mayer Sulzberger 1920-22 , David Wallerstein (1922), J. Bunford Samuel (1922), Henry Wessel (1922). All letters and notes are handwritten (except one) and relatively short, usually thanking Barratt for a book or complimenting him on a speech he had given-most all in reference to study of Jews in Philadelphia. VG. (a67948)
$135.00
(science) . ACT OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS OF THE ACADEMY OF NATURAL SCIENCES OF PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1836. Sm.4to., 300pp., 1/2 cloth hardcover with mounted printed paper spine label. Most of book is a bibliography of the Academy's library. Lacks pp. 179-240. Sabin 61405. Good. (a69291)
$95.00
MacKay, Winnifred K. . PHILADELPHIA DURING THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865
1946. Article at pp. 3-51 The Pennsylvania Magazine. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. VG, light fraying on edges. (a69575a)
$35.00
Francis, Russell E. . THE RELIGIOUS REVIVAL OF 1858 IN PHILADELPHIA
1946. Article at pp. 52-77 in The Pennsylvania Magazine. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. VG, light fraying on edges. (a69575b)
$35.00
Butterfield, L H . THE LIBRARY A SURVEY OF BENJAMIN RUSH PAPERS
1946. Article at pp. 78-112 in The Pennsylvania Magazine. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. VG, light fraying on edges. (a69575c)
$35.00
Pendleton, O. A. . POOR RELIEF IN PHILADELPHIA 1790-1840
1946. Article at pp. 161-172 in The Pennsylvania Magazine. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. VG, light fraying on edges. (a69576)
$25.00
Leary, Lewis . LEIGH HUNT IN PHILADELPHIA - AN AMERICAN LITERARY INCIDENT OF 1803
1946. Article at pp. 270-280 in The Pennsylvania Magazine. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. VG, light fraying on edges. (a69577a)
$35.00
Shaw, Captain Samuel . CAPTAIN SAMUEL SHAW'S REVOLUTIONARY WAR LETTERS TO CAPTAIN WINTHROP SARGENT
1946. Article at pp. 281-324 in The Pennsylvania Magazine. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. VG, light fraying on edges. (a69577b)
$35.00
Tinkcom, Harry M. and Margaret B. and Grant Miles Simon . HISTORIC GERMANTOWN FROM THE FOUNDING TO THE EARLY PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, A SURVEY OF THE GERMAN TOWNSHIP
Philadelphia 1955 1st American Philosophical Society. Historic district in Philadelphia. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 154pp., Illustrated with photos and floorplans. Two instititution stamps on endpapers. Near Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a70104)
$40.00
(engineering) . THE JOURNAL OF THE ENGINEER'S CLUB OF PHILADELPHIA AND RELATED SOCIETIES MAY, 1921
Philadelphi 1921. Single issue, May, 1921. 4to., pp.169-210, photo illustrations, ads, original printed wraps. Small institution stamp on front. VG. (a70616)
$40.00
(engineering) . THE JOURNAL OF THE ENGINEER'S CLUB OF PHILADELPHIA AND RELATED SOCIETIES OCTOBER, 1919
Philadelphi 1919. Single issue, October, 1919. 4to., pp.363-395, photo illustrations, ads, original printed wraps. Small institution stamp on front. VG. (a70617)
$40.00
Saunders, John A. . 100 YEARS AFTER EMANCIPATION (HISTORY OF THE PHILADELPHIA NEGRO 1787 TO 1963)
c. 1963 Published by Author. Octavo, 225pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. Fine in VG plus DJ, slightly rubbed. (a70650)
$250.00
Ford, Harry Pringle . A HISTORY OF THE HARRIET HOLLOND MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF PHILADELPHIA, PA
Philadelphia 1899 Castel & Heilman. Hardcover. 12mo., 283pp., frontis photo illustration, text illustrations, gilt printed cloth. VG. (a70963)
$45.00
(philadelphia) . CENTENNIAL SOUVENIR 1876 PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia c. 1876 Ostheimer Bros. Small album, 5 x 3 inches, with colorful papercovered boards and blue cloth spine. Inside are 16 illustrations, presented accordion-style, of Centennial Exhibition buildings as well as other important Philadelphia buildings such as the Academy of Fine Arts, the Unversity of Pennsylvania and the Girard Avenue Bridge. A printed Table of Contents inside rear board lists the titles of the pictures. Good, cover worn but binding secure. (a73553)
$75.00
(Joel J. Baily) . 1847 - 1897 GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY APRIL 1st SOUVENIR OF THE FIRTIETH BUSINESS ANNIVERSARY OF JOEL J. BAILY
Philadelphia c. 1897 Burk & McFetridge. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 93pp., photo illustrations of employees and of the exterior of this major department store in Philadelphia which sold hosiery, notions, furnish goods, white goods, and so on, green cloth. Much on anniversary dinner including full seating plan and speeches given. Good, hinges tender, some cover wear and light soiling. (a75002)
$35.00
(medicine) . 75th ANNIVERSARY THE PHILADELPHIA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY 1849-1924
Philadelphia c. 1924. Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 128p., photo portraits, gilt printed blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (a76551)
$35.00
Welch, George E. Jr. . OH DEM GOLDEN SLIPPERS : THE PHILADELPHIA MUMMERS PARADE
1966. Article at pp. 523-536 in single issue of Journal of American Folklore. Several additional articles in issue as well. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Library name stamp on front. VG, cover lightly soiled. (a76913a)
$32.00
(antiquities) . THE MUSEUM JOURNAL VOLUME VI, NO. 4 DECEMBER 1915
1915 University of Pennsylvania. Single issue of this journal. Four Greek Vases from Orvieto, etc. Large octavo, photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a77877)
$25.00
Johnson, Victor L. . FAIR TRADERS AND SMUGGLERS IN PHILADELPHIA 1754-1763
1959. Article on pp. 125-149 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo,original printed wraps. Good Plus. (a78062a)
$25.00
Carter, Edward C. . SIR EDMUND PLOWDEN AND THE NEW ALBION CHARTER 1632-1785
1959. Article on pp. 150-179 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo,original printed wraps. Good Plus. (a78062b)
$25.00
Wolf, Edwin 2nd . LIBRARY OF A PHILADELPHIA JUDGE 1708 (JUDGE JOHN GUEST)
1959. Article on pp. 180-191 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo,original printed wraps. Good Plus. (a78062c)
$25.00
Smith, Thelma M. . FEMINISM IN PHILADELPHIA 1790-1850
1944. Article on pp. 243-268 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good . (a78064a)
$25.00
Borome, Joseph Alfred . WILLIAM PETER, HER MAJESTY'S CONSUL AT PHILADELPHIA 1840-1853
1956. Article on pp. 416-442 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus. (a78067)
$25.00
Lingelbach, William E. . AMERICAN DEMOCRACY AND EUROPEAN INTERPRETERS
1937. Article on pp. 1-26 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good . (a78068a)
$30.00
Arky, Louis H . THE MECHANICS' UNION OF TRADE ASSOCIATIONS AND THE FORMATION OF THE PHILADELPHIA WORKINGMEN'S MOVEMENT
1952. Article on pp. 142-176 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Institution stamp on front. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good. (a78069b)
$30.00
Seed, Geoffrey . A BRITISH SPY IN PHILADELPHIA 1775-1777
1961. Article on pp. 3-37 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, later wraps. Good. (a78070)
$35.00
White, D. Fedotoff . A RUSSIAN SKETCHES PHILADELPHIA 1811-1813
1951. Article at pp.3-24, 8 full page illustrations, in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus. (a78075)
$35.00
(pennyslvania) . THE PENNSYLVANIA MAGAZINE NO. 2 OF VOLUME VI 1882
1882. Single issue. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good. (a78082)
$25.00
(pennsylvania) . THE PENNSYLVANIA MAGAZINE NO. 3 OF VOLUME II 1878
1878. Single issue. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good. some chips on cover. (a78084)
$25.00
MacKay, Winnifred K. . PHILADELPHIA DURING THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865
1946. Article at pp.3-51 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78090a)
$35.00
Russell, E. Francis . THE RELIGIOUS REVIVAL OF 1858 IN PHILADELPHIA
1946. Article at pp.55-77 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78090b)
$35.00
Butterfield, L. H. . A SURVEY OF BENJAMIN RUSH PAPERS
1946. Article at pp.78-111 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78090c)
$35.00
Clark, William Bell . THE SEA CAPTAINS CLUB
1957. Benevolent and philanthropic club for commanders and excommanders of ships from about 1765-1850, Philadelphia's most selective organization. Article at pp.39-68 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78091b)
$30.00
Wainwright, Nicholas B. . AUGUSTUS KOLLNER, ARTIST
1960. Article at pp.325-351, 6 full page illustrations, in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78092a)
$35.00
Baldwin, Fred D. . SMEDLEY D. BUTLER AND PROHIBITION ENFORCEMENT IN PHILADELPHIA 1924-1925
1960. Article at pp.352-368 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78092c)
$35.00
(original manuscript letter) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER FROM P or I (initial is hard to read) RICHARDS ADDRESSED TO CAPT WILLIAM RICHARDS IN PHILADELPHIA
Richard is writing to My Dear Wife. Letter is dated Thursday May 14th - letter looks late 18th century from paper and style. Richard is aboard ship somewhere. It is a sweet love letter and ends with: my love to my dear children, etc. Easily legible. One 4to page in bold brown ink, folded to 3-1/2 x 4. Good, cracking along some folds. (a78273)
$45.00
(Philadelphia) . MEMORIAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION AT PHILADELPHIA 1876
Philadelphia 1876 Thos. Hunte. 3x5 inches, 48 woodcut engraved views with a map, green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Collated complete. All views identified. Top tip title page worn off. Book is loose in cover . Goood. (a78531)
$24.00
Brede, Charles Frederic . THE GERMAN DRAMA IN ENGLISH ON THE PHILADELPHIA STAGE
1918 University of Pennsylvania American Germanica No. 34. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 295pp., green cloth. VG plus. (a78872)
$30.00
England, Joseph W. (editor) . THE FIRST CENTURY OF THE PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF PHARMACY 1821 1921(ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
1922 1st Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science. Hardcover. 4to., 728pp., photo illustrations of equipment and portraits of pharmacists and students, blue cloth. Bookplate of Harry R. Hess. VG plus, slight foxing of end papers and fore-edges. Binding secure, no ownership marks, (a80826)
$197.00
Mease, James M.D. and continued by Thomas Porter . PICTURE OF PHILADELPHIA, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF ITS ORIGIN, INCREASE AND IMPROVEMENTS IN ARTS, SCIENCES, MANUFACTURES, COMMERCE AND REVENUE; PICTURE OF PHILADELPHIA 1811 TO 1831 (volumes 1 and 2 bound as one)
Philadelphia 1831 Robert desilver. Very detailed description of Philadelphia: all businesses, banks, orphanages, poorhouses, schools, prisons, hospitals, libraries, etc. 2 volumes bound in one. Hardcover. 12mo., 358pp., 128pp., 24 woodcut illustrations (3 in Volume 1, 21 in Volume 2), almost all full page, one foldout out, some of excellent quality, 3/4 leather and boards. Contemporary owner signature: John Heckman March 1848. Spine has many vertical cracks, front board just hanging on, cracking in and out but as of now, book is still intact and binding secure. Occasional staining in text; light toning throughout. Two very old repairs to title page. Spine ends worn down. Fair but hard to find in original binding. (a82142)
$280.00
WPA . PHILADELPHIA LABOR MARKET STUDIES FOUR STUDIES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME: THE LABOR FORCE OF THE PHILADELPHIA RADIO INDUSTRY IN 1936; TEN YEARS OF WORK EXPERIENCE OF PHILADELPHIA WEAVERS AND LOOM FIXERS; TEN YEARS OF WORK EXPERIENCE OF PHILADELPHIA MACHINISTS; REEMPLOYMENT OF PHILADELPHIA HOSIERY WORKER AFTER SHUT-DOWNS IN 1933-34
1938. Works Progress Administration. Radio Industry section by Gladys L. Palmer and Ada M. Stoflet, 102pp.; Weavers and Loom Fixers, also by Palmer, 100pp.; Machinists by Helen Herrmann 132pp.; Hosiery Workers by Palmer and Constance Williams, 100pp. Numerous charts; some photo illustrations. Good, cover faded and mounted title labels on front and spine are chipped and worn. (a82230)
$250.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 186TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE EPIPHANY CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA ...1893
Philadelphia 1893 National Baptist Print. Octavo, 75pp., (7), original printed wraps. Good, light cover chipping. (a82382)
$45.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 191TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE NEW TABERNACLE CHURCH PHILADELPHIA ...1898
Philadelphia 1898 American Baptist Publication Society. Octavo, 86pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps chipped. (a82383)
$45.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 178TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE SECOND CHURCH WILMINGTON, DEL...1885
Philadelphia 1885 Syckelmoore. Octavo, 89pp., 3pp. (ads), original printed wraps. Good plus, some chipping on spine. (a82384)
$39.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 174TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE FOURTH BAPTIST CHURCH PHILADELPHIA, PA ...1881
Philadelphia 1881 Syckelmoore. Octavo, 70pp., original printed wraps. Good, light chipping. (a82387)
$45.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 175TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE MANTUA BAPTIST CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA PA...1882
Philadelphia 1882 Syckelmoore. Octavo, 74pp., original printed wraps. 7Good, ligfht chipping. (a82388)
$45.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 176TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH PHILADELPHIA PA...1883
Philadelphia 1883 Syckelmoore. Octavo, 82pp., (2), original printed wraps. Good, wraps a bit chipped. (a82389)
$45.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 177TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE SPRUCE STREET CHURCH PHILADELPHIA PA ....1884
Philadelphia 1884 Syckelmoore. Octavo, 74pp., original printed wraps. Lacks rear wrapper. Good, some chipping on front. (a82390)
$40.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 185TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE GRACE CHURCH PHILADELPHIA PA...1892
Philadelphia 1892 National Baptist Print. Octavo, 84pp., original printed wraps. 84p. Good, some cnipping on wraps, a few page corners bumped. (a82391)
$45.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 184TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE FIFTH CHURCH PHILADELPHIA ...1891
Philadelphia 1891 National Baptist Print. Octavo, 71pp., 9pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed (Rev . R. G, Seymour). Good, some chipping on wraps. (a82392)
$45.00
Spencer, David (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 168TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE GETHSEMANE BAPTIST CHURCH OF PHILADELPHIA ...1875
Philadelphia 1875 Syckelmoore. Octavo, 78pp., original stringbound printed wraps. Lacks front wrap. Good. (a82393)
$45.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 171TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE FIFTH BAPTIST CHURCH OF PHILADELPHIA ...1878
Philadelphia 1878 Syckelmoore. Octavo, 60pp., original printed wraps. Good, a few corners chipped, light wear. (a82394)
$65.00
Walker, J. G. (clerk) . MINUTES OF THE 179TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE BEREAN BAPTIST CHURCH OF PHILADELPHIA ...1879
Philadelphia 1879 Syckelmoore.Octavo, 62pp., original printed wraps. Good, some cover chipping. (a82395)
$65.00
Westcott, Thompson . THE OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK TO PHILADELPHIA A NEW HANDBOOK FOR STRANGERS AND CITIZENS
Philadelphia 1875 Porter and Coates. Hardcover. Octavo, 425pp., 72pp (ads), many illustrations, original limp green cloth with gilt lettering and black picture on front. Originally had 4 maps, this copy has only 2 maps in the pocket: Map of Centennial Grounds and Water Frontage of the Port of Philadelphia (maps are in good, toned but not torn). VG, light wear. (a82472)
$115.00