Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Phillipines:
Turner, E. S. . NATION BUILDING (signed)
Manila 1965. History of Philippine YMCA. Hardcover. Octavo., 221pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Lengthy inscription and signature from Turner to Dr. Ethan T Colton Sr. VG, no DJ. (lat354)
$29.00
Ashley, Seymour and Lois . ATULAN MAGBACHA
1974 Summer Institute of Linguistics-Philippines.This workbook has been prepared as an aid ...in teaching the skill of reading to the Taussug people of Sulu, the Republic of the Philippines. Octavo, 88pp., wraps. VG. (a6096)
$45.00
Garduno, Judge Leonardo . RIZAL AND HIS ENEMIES PART ONE
Manila 1953 Author. Second Edition, 19 June 1953. Rizal, 1861-96, is a national hero of Philippines; author of Noli me Tangere, was shot by government for instigating native insurrection.This pamphlet heatedly defends Rizal for not being a Freemason as charged by the Catholic Church. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. VG. (a7160)
$25.00
Fischer, Edward . MINDANAO MISSION ARCHIBISHOP PATRICK CRONIN'S 40 YEARS IN THE PHILIPPINES
NY 1978 1st Seabury. 8vo., 177pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a16765)
$29.00
Swift, Henry . A STUDY OF THE ILOCO LANGUAGE
"Based mainly on the Iloco Grammar of Jose Naves." Washington 1909 Adams. US War Dept Document #327. 172p. Good. Thin 8vo. Cloth on cover corners worn. A Philippine language. (a15371)
$125.00
Del Rosario, Dr. Casmiro . TROPICAL CYCLONES 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963
Manila Philippines Weather Bureau. `0 separate volumes- lacking only 1954. 4to., wraps. Good. some issues worn, pages browned. 10 volumes: (a17063)
$375.00
Sodusta, Jesucita . JAMOYAWON RITUAL A TERRITORIAL CONCEPT
Quezon City 1983 Univ.ersity of Philippines. Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (a18665)
$35.00
Abrahamsen, Helen M. . THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS A GUIDE
Palo Alto 1964 Pacific. Thin small octavo, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a19093)
$22.00
Cuyegkeng, Dr. Jose et al . PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION
Manila, Philippines May 1972. Assoc. of Philippine Medical Colleges. 325pp. Signed by Cuyegkeng. Owner bookplate. Fine, one corner very slight bump. (a19876)
$30.00
Stifel, Laurence Davis . THE TEXTILE INDUSTRY A CASE STUDY OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHILIPPINES
Ithaca 1963 Cornell. 4to., 199pp., wraps. VG, price blacked out on front. (a22402)
$25.00
Robequain, Charles . MALAYSIA, INDONESIA, BORNEO AND THE PHILIPPINES A GEOGRAPHICAL, ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL DESCRIPTION OF MALAYA, THE EAST INDIES AND THE PHILIPPINES
London 1954. Translated from the French by E.D. Laborde. 8vo., 456pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed on half title and on verso of free flyleaf. Good, spine rubbed, hinges tender, no DJ. (a22999)
$27.00
Robson, R. W. . THE PACIFIC ISLANDS HANDBOOK 1944 NORTH AMERICANA EDITION
NY 1946 Macmillan. 371pp., index. Owner bookplate. VG plus in VG DJ, spine browned. (a23803)
$30.00
Ward, Jack H. . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PHILIPPINE LINGUISTICS AND MINOR LANGUAGES
Ithaca 1971. Data Paper Number 83, Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University. 4to., 549pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a23860)
$75.00
Hainsworth, Reginald G. and Raymond T. Moyer . AGRICULTURAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS A GRAPHIC SUMMARY
Wash. DC 1945 US Dept of Agriculture. 4to., 72pp., maps, wraps. Fine. (a24458)
$45.00
Polson, Robert A. and Agaton P. Pal . THE STATUS OF RURAL LIFE IN THE DUMAGUETE CITY TRADE AREA, PHILIPPINES 1952
Ithaca 1956. Southeast Asia Program Cornell University Data Paper 21. 4to., about 100pp., wraps. VG Plus. (a27726)
$25.00
Cater, Sonya Diane . THE PHILIPPINE FEDERATION OF FREE FARMERS A CASE STUDY IN MASS AGRARIAN ORGANIZATIONS
Ithaca 1959. Data Paper 35 Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University. 4to., 147pp., wraps. VG plus. (a27856)
$40.00
Polson, Robert A. And Agaton Pal . THE STATUS OF RURAL LIFE IN THE DUMAGUETE CITY TRADE AREA, PHILIPPINES
1952 Ithaca 1956. Data Paper 21 Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University. 4to., 108pp., wraps. VG plus. (a27857)
$35.00
Chety, Sida (comp.) . RESEARCH ON THAILAND IN THE PHILIPPINES: AN ANOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THESES, DISSERTATIONS AND INVESTIGATION PAPERS
Ithaca 1977. Data Paper 107 Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University. 4to., 90pp., wraps. Fine. (a27858)
$26.00
Goodstein, Marvin E. . THE PACE AND PATTERN OF PHILIPPINE ECONOMIC GROWTH: 1938, 1948, AND 1956
Ithaca 1962. Data Paper 48 Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University. 4to., 220pp., wraps. VG plus. (a27859)
$23.00
Stucki, Curtis W. . AMERICAN DOCTORAL DISSERTATIONS ON ASIA 1933 - JUNE 1966
Ithaca 1968. Data Paper 71 Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University. 4to., 304pp., apppendix of Master's Theses at Cornell University 1933-June 1968, wraps. Fine. (a27860)
$20.00
De Guzman, Raul P. (editor) . PATTERNS IN DECISION MAKING CASE STUDIES IN PHILIPPINE PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Manila 1963. 8vo., 569pp. Near VG, corners bumped, light wear, no DJ. (a29810)
$40.00
Jose, F. Sionil . TWO FILIPINO WOMEN
Quezon City 1981 New Day. 8vo., 104pp., stiff wraps. Jose in his continuing commentary on Filippino society. Here is ambition, passion, treachery and deathless virtue as well. VG. (a30148)
$40.00
Netzorg, Morton J. . THE PHILIPPINES IN WORLD WAR II AND TO INDEPENDENCE (DECEMBER 8, 1941-JULY 4, 1946) AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Ithaca 1977. Data Paper Number 105. Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University. 4to., 232pp., wraps. VG. (a30588)
$44.00
Cristobal, Adrian E. . OCCASIONAL PROSE
Manila 1984 1st (stated). Philippine writer. Octavo, 277pp., stiff wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a32918)
$80.00
Jenks, Albert Ernest . THE BONTOC IGOROT
Manila 1905. Department of the Interior, Ethnological Survey Publications Volume 1. Phillippine head hunters. Sm.4to., 266pp., photo plates. 3/4 leather and marbled boards. VG, final index page lightly soiled. (a38539)
$550.00
Conklin, Harold C. . IFUGAO BIBLIOGRAPHY
New Haven 1968. Yale, Southeast Asia Studies, Bibliography Series No. 11. 8vo., 75pp., wraps. VG. (a39308)
$50.00
Hart, Donn V. . BISAYAN FILIPINO AND MALAYAN HUMORAL PATHOLOGIES: FOLK MEDICINE AND ETHNOHISTORY IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Ithaca 1969. Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University, Data Paper No. 76. 4to., 96pp., original wraps. Near Fine, small mark where price erased from cover. (a39400)
$39.00
Saniel, Josefa M. . JAPAN AND THE PHILIPPINES 1868-1898
Ann Arbor 1961. Doctoral dissertation, University of Michigan. 4to., 454 leaves mimeo on recto only, bllack cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signed and inscribed briefly inscribed by Saniel. Good, leaves evenly browned, small area of water wrinkling on lower margin throughout. (a42111)
$250.00
Kroeber, A.L. . THE HISTORY OF PHILIPPINE CIVILIZATION AS REFLECTED IN RELIGIOUS NOMENCLATURE
NY 1918. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. XIX Part II. Lg.8vo., pp.39-67, wraps. VG, light wear, a few chips, on edges. (a43269)
$20.00
Kroeber, A.L. . KINSHIP IN THE PHILIPPINES
NY 1919. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. XIX Part III. Lg.8vo., pp.75-84, wraps. VG, light wear, a few chips, on edges. (a43270)
$20.00
Conklin, Harold C. . HANUNOO-ENGLISH VOCABULARY
Berkeley 1953. University of California Publications in Linguistics, Volume 9. Sm.4to., pp. 1-290, one map, wraps. Good, tiny chip on front wrap. (a47233)
$44.00
Longacre, Robert E. . PHILIPPINE LANGUAGES: DISCOURSE AND PARAGRAPH STRUCTURE
Santa Ana 1968 1st Summer Institute of Linguistics. 2 volumes bound in one/ Sm.4to., 222pp. 234pp., wraps. VG. (a48236)
$60.00
Dozier, Edward O. . MOUNTAIN ARBITERS THE CHANGING LIFE OF A PHILIPPINE HILL PEOPLE
Tucson 1966. Hardcover. Octavo,, 299pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, some foxing on fore-edges and endpapers, in Good DJ (a48479)
$24.00
Becker, G.F. and K. Martin . REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS; UEBER TERTIARE FOSSILIEN VON DEN PHILIPPINEN
Washington 1901. Two parts in one article. The second is in English by Becker from the original German by Martin. 4to., 140pp., 3 plates, double page color maps, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50584)
$95.00
(world war 2) . TERRAIN HANDBOOK 48 LEGASPI (SE LUZON) PHILIPPINE SERIES
20 January 1945. Restricted, Allied Geographical Section, Southwest Pacific Area. 8vo., 88pp., foldout photo illustrations and maps, stiff wraps. Wraps reinforced with tape on spine and edges. Good, old dry waterstains thoughout. Scarce. (a53530)
$130.00
Bernstein, David . THE PHILIPPINE STORY
NY 1947 1st Farrar, Straus. 8vo., 276pp., index, hardcover. Some paperclip rust residue on top margin of initial pages. Good, some wear on board edges and small closed tear at head of spine, no DJ. (a55459)
$22.00
(southeast asia) . AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF REPORTS ( AUFS) SOUTHEAST ASIA SERIES VOLUME 1 (1953) VOLUME II (1954)
NY 1966 (Reprint edition). Includes several staff letters on the Philippines by Albert Ravenholt. 2 years of reports bound in one volume. 4to., about 100pp., blue buckram. VG. (a56197)
$50.00
Romulo, Colonel Carlos P. . I SAW THE FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES
NY 1943 (1942) Doubleday. Sm.4to., 323pp., hardcover. 323p. Inscribed and signed by Romulo on the titlepage. Good, a bit worn, backstrip browned but lettering on spine still clear, no DJ. (a57246)
$30.00
Allen, William C. . A QUAKER DIARY IN THE ORIENT
San Jose 1915 1st Wright-Eley Company. 8vo., 101pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover very light warped. no dj. (a58109)
$27.00
Pardo de Tavera, T. H. . BIBLIOTECA FILIPINA. CATALOGO RAZONADO DE TODOS LOS IMPRESOS, TANTO INSULARES COMO EXTRAJEROS, RELATIVOS A LA HISTORIA, LA ETNOGRAFIA, LA LINGUISTICA, LA BOTANICA, LA FAUNA, LA FLORA, LA GEOLOGIA, LA LEGISLACION, ETC., DE LAS ISLAS FILIPINAS, DE JOLO Y MARIANAS
Washington 1903 GPO. Annotated bibliography in Spanish. 4to., 439pp., hardcover. Small paper spine label. Internally VG, cover Fair with water stains and wear, spine faded. (a58443)
$115.00
(philippines) . CATALOGUE OF FILIPINIANA MATERIALS IN THE LOPEZ MEMORIAL MUSEUM VOLUME IV
1969 Pasay City. 4to., 161 leaves (printed on rectos only), wraps. VG. Volume 4 only. (a58510)
$60.00
(philippines) . CATALOGUE OF FILIPINIANA MATERIALS IN THE LOPEZ MEMORIAL MUSEUM VOLUME III
1967 Pasay City. 4to., 140 leaves (printed on rectos only), wraps. VG, light cover wear. Volume 3 only. (a60120)
$60.00
(philippines) . CATALOGUE OF FILIPINIANA MATERIALS IN THE LOPEZ MEMORIAL MUSEUM VOLUME II
1965 Pasay City. 4to., 181 leaves (printed on rectos only), wraps. VG, light cover wear. Volume 2 only. (a60121)
$60.00
Forbes-Lindsay, C, H. . THE PHILIPPINES UNDER SPANISH AND AMERICAN RULES
Philadelphia 1906 1st Winston. 8vo., 566pp., many fine photo illustrations, gilt decorated hardcover (cover is brilliant red). VG, a few spots of soiling, very slight spotting on fore-edges, end papers lightly foxed, in VG, original heavy bright red cloth DJ with gilt spine lettering. Quite unusual in this excellent condition. (a60305)
$175.00
Petillo, Carol M (editor) . THE ORDEAL OF ELIZABETH VAUGHAN A WARTIME DIARY OF THE PHILIPPINES. ISBN 0-8203-0751-3.
1985 1st University of Georgia Press. ISBN 0-8203-0751-3. Very interesting true story of woman and her two babies interned in the Philippines by the Japanese during World War Two. Octavo, 312pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Worth reading! (a60650)
$17.00
San Juan, E. Jr. (editor) . INTRODUCTION TO MODERN PHILIPINO LITERATURE. ISBN 00-8057-3129-6
NY 1974 1st Twayne. ISBN 00-8057-3129-6. Octavo, 234pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a66193)
$28.00
Wilson, Laurence L. . ILONGOT LIFE AND LEGENDS
Philippines 1947. Luzon Island folklore. Small octavo, 109pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a66358)
$69.00
Farol, Meynardo M. . PROFILE OF INDIA (TYPESCRIPT)
1956. Farol was former representative from 2nd District, Batangas; Judge, Court of First Instance in 12th Judicial District and first Filipino Consul General to the Republic of India. Originak typescript for a book. 4to., 228 leaves (rectos only), hardcover. Ink corrections in text by Farol. Manuscript inscription presenting this copy to his friend Dr. Fryling is signed by Farol and dated Manila, 1956. VG, paper reinforced inner hinges. Rare. (a66548)
$700.00
Crow, Carl . AMERICA AND THE PHILIPPINES
NY 1914 1st Doubleday. Octavo, 287pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG light cover wear. (a67305)
$35.00
Falconer, Dr. Bolivar Lang . FLYING AROUND THE WORLD
Boston 1937 1st Stratford. World tour from San Francisco to Hawaii to Guam, Philppines, Japan and China. Small octavo, 1904pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Falconer. VG, corners and spine ends a bit worn, no DJ. (a67418)
$44.00
Leclerc, Ch. . BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA HISTOIRE, GEOGRAPHIE, VOYAGES, ARCHEOLOGIE ET LINGUISTIQUE DES DEUX AMERIQUES ET DES ILES PHILIPPINES
Paris 1878 Maisonneuve et Cie. In French. Sm.4to., 737pp., original wraps bound in later hardcover brown cloth. Good, original wraps taped. (a67448)
$500.00
Fee, Mary H. . A WOMAN'S IMPRESSIONS OF THE PHILIPPINES
Chicago 1912 (1910) 2nd McClurg. Octavo, 291pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, spine lettering faded away. (a67554)
$85.00
Rand McNally . RAND-MCNALLY ATLAS OF CHINA CONTAINING MAPS AND DESCRIPTIVE MATTER
1900 1st Rand, McNally. Lg.4to., (14 x 11 inches), 16pp., monochrome photo illustrations, 8 color maps, wraps with later paper spine. VG, wraps a bit chipped on edges. (a68283)
$120.00
Hall, A. D. . CUBA AND OUR NEW POSSESSIONS
NY 1898 1st Street & Smith. Three books bound as one, all by Hall: Cuba It's Past, Present and Future; The Philippines; Hawaii. Octavo, 171pp., 174pp., 177p., three very large color foldout maps-one each for Cuba, Philippines and Hawaii, hardcover. Faint spine numbers, rear pocket and institutiony stamp on title page and withdrawn stamps. Good. (a68949)
$75.00
Guzman, Raul P de (editor) . PATTERNS IN DECISION-MAKING CASE STUDIES IN PHILIPPINE PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Manila 1963 1st. Octavo, 569pp., hardcover. VG, slight soiled spot where price tag affixed inside front cover, no DJ. (a69955)
$34.00
Fowler, Henry W. and Barton A. Bean . FISHES FROM FORMOSA AND THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS
1923. Octavo, 73pp., removed from The Proceedings of United States National Museum and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a70597)
$39.00
Mata, Nestor and Vicente S. VIllafranca . ONE CAME BACK THE MAGSAYSAY TRAGEDY
Manila 1957 1st Philippine Publishers. Hardcover.12mo., 120pp., photo illustrations, black cloth. Inscribed (To the President and Publisher of the greatest newspaper in the world-Arthur Hays Salzberger, Nestor Mata Oct 23, 1957) and signed by Mata. VG, bit of wrinkling in clot, no DJ. (a70789)
$150.00
Merrill, E. D. . NEW OR NOTEWORTHY PHILIPPINE PLANTS XV
1919. Article at pp. 365-457 in The Philippine Journal of Science. This is the single article in a complete issue of this journal. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72690)
$75.00
Banks, Charles S . BLOODSUCKING INSECTS OF THE PHILIPPINES
1919. Article at pp. 169-190 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72691a)
$35.00
Haughwout, Frank G and Walfrido De Leon . ON THE INGESTION OF ERYTHROCYRES BY PENTATRICHOMONAS SP. FOUND IN A CASE OF DYSENTERY
1919. Article at pp. 207-220 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72691b)
$35.00
Lantin, Pedro T. . A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF DIFFERENT METHODS OF TREATMENT OF TYPHOID FEVER
1919. Article at pp. 19-54 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72693a)
$45.00
Taylor, Edward H. . NEW OR RARE PHILIPPINE REPTILES
1919. Article at pp.105-126, text illustrations, photo illustrated plate, in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72693b)
$45.00
Denney, Oswald E. . A PHOTOGRAPHIC STUDY OF LEPROSY
1919. Article at pp.13-18, photo illustrated plates, in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72693c)
$45.00
Merrill, E. D. and H. W. Wade . THE VALIDITY OF THE NAME DISCOMYCES FOR THE GENUS OF FUNGI VARIOUSLY CALLED ACTINOMYCES, STREPTETHRIX, AND NOCARDI
1919. Article at pp.55-70, in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72693d)
$45.00
Shufeldt, R. W. . THE OSTEOLOGY OF THE GIANT GALLINULE, PORPHYRIO PULVERULENTUS TEMMINICK
1919. Article at pp.87-104, photo illustrated plates, in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72693e)
$45.00
Cockerell. T. D. A. . THE SOCIAL BEES OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS; THE PHILIPPINE BEES OF THE FAMILY NOMADIDAE
1919. Two artices, pp. 77-82, 83-86, in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72693f)
$45.00
Dar Jean, T. and Elicano, V. . PHILIPPINE RAW MATERIALS FOR GLASS MAKING
1919. Article at pp. 465-480 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72695a )
$45.00
Padua, Regina G. . CYSTOLITHIASIS AMONG FILIPINOS IN ASSOCIATION WITH DIETIC DEFICIENCY
1919. Article at pp. 481-500, foldout chart, in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72695b)
$45.00
Yates, Harry S. . THE GROWTH OF HEVEA BRASILIENSIS IN THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS
1919. Article at pp. 501-526, in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72695c)
$45.00
Yates, Harry S. . A BIOLOGICAL AND SYSTEMATIC STUDY OF PHILIPPINE PLANT GALLS
1919. Article at pp. 527-554, photo plates, in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72695d)
$45.00
Bezzi, M. . FRUIT FLIES OF THE GENUS DACUS SENSU LATIORE FROM THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS
1919. Article at pp. 411-444 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light cover wear. (a72710)
$35.00
Funkhouser, W. D. . NEW RECORDS AND SPECIES OF PHILIPPINE MEMBRACIDAE
1919. Article at pp. 15-30 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. Good plus, light wear. (a72712a)
$35.00
Shufeldt, R. W. . OSTEOLOGICAL AND OTHER NOTES ON THE MONKEY-EATING EAGLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, PITHECOPHAGA JEFFERYI GRANT
1919. Article at pp. 31-58 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. Good plus, light wear. (a72712b)
$35.00
Cockerell, T. D. A. . THE BLACK HALICTINE BEES OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS
1919. Article at pp. 269-282 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. Good plus. (a72745b)
$39.00
Forbes-Lindsay, C H. . AMERICA'S INSULAR POSSESSIONS - VOL II (OF 2)
Philadelphia 1906 1st Winston. octavo. Maroon cloth with full gilt decoration. 566p. Photo illus. New end papers. No ownership marks. Board tips gently bent inward. Text clean and binding secure. VG. no dj. Vol 2 (of 2) only. (a74942)
$24.00
(philippines) . REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES HIGH COMMISSIONER TO THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS, COVERING THE PERIOD FROM NOVEMBER 15, 1935, TO DECEMBER 31, 1936
Washington 1937 GPO. House Documents Vol. 57. Hardcover. Octavo, 136pp., two foldout charts, original printed buckram. Property of the House Library printed on front. VG. (a75254)
$50.00
(Philippines) . ACTS OF THE SECOND PHILIPPINE LEGISLATURE AND OF THE PHILIPPINE COMMISSION
Washington 1912 GPO. 62nd congress, 2nd Session. Senate Doc. No. 927. Octavo, 203pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75332)
$75.00
(philippines) . CORRESPONDENCE RELATING TO THE WAR WITH SPAIN INCLUDING THE INSURRECTION I THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS AND THE CHINA RELIEF EXPEDITION - VOLUME 1, VOLUME 2
Washington 1993 1st Center of Military History. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavo, 628pp., black buckram. Light non-circulating library stamps - no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. Two volume set, complete. (a76297)
$100.00
Hart, Donn V. and Harriett C. Hart . MALA-ANDOG: A RECONSTRUCTED MYTH FROM EASTERN SAMAR, PHILIPPINES
1966. Article at pp. 84-108 in single issue of Journal of American Folklore. Several additional articles in issue as well. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Library name stamp on front. VG. (a76910c)
$35.00
Hart, Donn V. and Harriett C. Hart . CINDERELLA IN THE EASTERN BISAYAS: WITH A SUMMANRY OF THE PHILIPPINE FOLKTALE
1966. Article at pp. 307-337 in single issue of Journal of American Folklore. Several additional articles in issue as well. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Library name stamp on front. VG. (a76911)
$35.00
Fortescue, Adrian . DONATISM
London 1917 Burns & Oates. Hardcover. Octavo, 51pp., brown paper-covered boards. Interesting association: copy is Signed by Alfronso Ossorio, Cambridge, 1936 - the Abstract Expressionist artist from Philippines. Good, some cover wear, one corner worn, some cracking beginning along outer hinges. (a77200)
$95.00
Neely, F. Tennyson . NEELY'S PHOTOGRAPHS FIGHTING IN THE PHILIPPINES
London 1899 1st Neely. Oblong octavo, 159 monochrome photo illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. VG, front hinge tender, light wear, two views have small rubbed area in image. Binding secure and text clean. (a77690)
$85.00
Knox, Captain Dudley W. . THE ECLIPSE OF AMERICAN SEA POWER
New York 1922 1st American Army and Navy Journal. Author argues against the ending of American imperialism in the Philippines and elsewhere. Hardcover. Small octavo, 140pp., foldout map, red cloth. VG, light wear. (a77722)
$50.00
Devins, John Bancroft . AN OBSERVER IN THE PHILIPPINES, OR LIFE IN OUR NEW POSSESSIONS LALA EDITION
NY 1905 1st American Tract Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 416pp., photo illustrations, index, gilt printed tan cloth. Top edge gilt. ***Inscribed and signed by Ramon Reyes Lala. VG plus, spine a bit browned, light cover wear. In later protective removable glassine jacket. (a80296)
$155.00
Owens, William A. . EYE-DEEP IN HELL A MEMOIR OF THE LIBERATION OF THE PHILIPPINES 1944-45
1989 1st Southern Methodist University. ISBN 0-87074-279-5. Hardcover. Octavo, 245pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, front cover has long wrinkle, in VG plus DJ. (a82070)
$24.00