Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Photography - Fine/Scarce/Rare:
Prochnow, Oskar . FORMENKUNST DER NATUR
Berlin (1934) 1st Wasmuth. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 24 pages of text in German with 100 photo illustrations of shapes in nature, each printed on rectos only, blue cloth. Small nature library stamp on front end paper, faint spot on spine where paper label once affixed and ink numbers on verso of title page - no other markings. Good, lightly rippled throughout, spine faded, no DJ. (a81420)
$198.00
Norman, Dorothy . ALFRED STIEGLITZ INTRODUCTION TO AN AMERICAN SEER (SIGNED)
NY 1960 1st Duell Sloan. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 66pp., photo illustrations on glossy stock, cloth. **Signed by Noproman. Fine in VG plus DJ, light wear. (a81396)
$75.00
(photography) . CLARENCE JOHN LAUGHLIN PHOTOGRAPHS OF VICTORIAN CHICAGO
Washington 1968. Exhibition Catalogue, Corcoran Gallery of Art, March 2 - April 14, 1968. 4to. 8pp., 7 plates, original wraps. VG plus. (a81146)
$20.00
Uelsmann, Jerry . EIGHT PHOTOGRAPHS
1970 1st Doubleday. Folio, one page introductory text by William E. Parker with 8 unbound sheets , each with photograph illustration of a work by Uelsmann, suitable for framing. Housed in white slipcase with black lettering on spine and front panel. Photos and text are Near Fine, folder is VG and box is Good with some fraying of spine and light soiling. (a81066)
$120.00
Davis, Robert H. . MAN MAKES HIS OWN MASK
New York 1932 1st Huntington Press. Copy No. 160/160. Hardcover. Folio, foreword by Benjamin deCasseres, 236pp., text and 118 Photographic portraits by Davis, full morocco leather with raised bands and attractive matching end paper. Book designed by Paul Johnston, printed by Meriden Gravure Company and hand-bound by Stikeman. Subjects photographed include: Richard E. Byrd, Irvin S. Cobb, DeCasseres, George Winthrop Fish, Rube Goldberg, George Jean Nathan, Ring Lardner, D. H. Lawrence, Paul Robeson, Lowell Thomas, Gene Tunney, Hugh Walpole, William Butler Yeats. Fine, Like New. Beautiful book in original dark cloth- covered hardcover slipcase (slipcase is faded and lightly worn). (a81065)
$300.00
Karsh, Yousuf . WISDOM MAGAZINE 1958
Beverly Hills 1958. Single complete issue of this magazine edited by Leon Gutterman. Lg.4to., 64pp., original wraps with full page photo illustration of photographer Karsh at work on both front and back panels. Inside are a portfolio of Karsh photographs as well as additional articles about Karsh and about Photography. VG, light wear. (a81064)
$25.00
Beals, Carleton . THE CRIME OF CUBA
NY 1933 1st Lippincott. Hardcover. Octavo, 441pp., 31 photo illustrations by Walker Evans, index, original black cloth with silver trim. Owner bookplate (Eva Roberts Stotesbury). VG plus, silver decoration slightly rubbing off on spine, no DJ. In later removable protective glassine jacket. (a79388)
$177.00
Arbus, Diane . DIANE ARBUS MAGAZINE WORK
NY 1984 Aperture. Hardcover 4to., 175pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, lower front cover corner a bit bumped, owner bookplate. in VG DJ. (a76516)
$23.00
Female Figure Photography . THE FIGURE FROM U.S. CAMERA
NY 1952 US Camera. sm Folio. Hardcover. 112p. Near Fine in VG dj. Artistic photography of female nudes. (a74347)
$32.00
Puhn, Alfred . 2. SCULPTOR AND MODEL - THE ARTISTS AT WORK SERIES
1949 Puhn. A Portfolio of Photographs in Studio Setting. Folio (15 x 11 inches), eight separate unbound monochrome photo illustrations (14 x 11) inches printed on stiff stock, in folding cover with separate 4 page brochure that has short text about each photograph. Artists shown at work: John Begg, Chaim Gross, Milton Hebald, John Hovannes, Hugo Robus, Charles Salerno, David Smith and William Zorach. Photo plates are near Fine; folding cover is VG with some light wear. (a74281)
$200.00
Munkacsi . NUDES BY MUNKACSI
NY 1951 1st Greenberg. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 79 very beautiful photos of female figure, red cloth. with silver lettering. Small owner name stamp and ink date on front end paper. VG plus, no DJ. In later removable protective glassine jacket. (a74212)
$175.00
Kelly, Jain (editor) . NUDE: THEORY. ISBN 0-912810-33-5
NY 1979 1st Lustrum. 4to., 175pp., photographs and Essays by Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Harry Callahan, Lucien Clergue, Ralph Gibson, Kenneth Josephson, Andre Kertesz, Duane Michals and Helmut Newton, paperback. VG plus, faint rubbing on front cover. (a74204)
$22.00
Snow, Carmel . THE WORLD OF CARMEL SNOW
NY 1962 1st McGraw. "Vibrant memoirs of woman who became world-famous as editor of Harper's Bazaar. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 213pp., photo illustrations by Avedon, Brassai, Cartier-Bresson, Munkacsi, Man Ray, Beaton, Steichen . Fine in VG DJ, a bit faded on spine with light wear. Jacket in removable glassine protective cover. (a73689)
$159.00
Brassai, Nora Dumas, Koruna, Ergy Landau, Roger-Viollet, Schall . ETUDES D'ART PHOTOGRAPHIQUE
Paris c. 1940 Art et Photographie. Imprimerie de Bobigny No. 135. 4to., 24pp. of fine female nude photography, no text, original wraps VG plus. (a72734)
$490.00
Weston, Edward . NUDES
NY 1977 Aperture. Hardcover. 4to., 116pp., remembrance by Charis Wilson, photo illustrations on glossy stock with Weston's lyrical nudes accompanied by excerpts from the Daybooks & Letters, cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, a few faint indentation lines, almost imperceptible. (a72685)
$29.00
Beals, Carleton . THE CRIME OF CUBA
NY 1933 1st Lippincott. Hardcover. Octavo, 441pp., 31 photo illustrations by Walker Evans, index, original black cloth with silver trim. Owner bookplate (Eva Roberts Stotesbury). VG plus, silver decoration slightly rubbing off on spine, no DJ. In later removable protective glassine jacket. (a79388)
$177.00
Arbus, Diane . DIANE ARBUS MAGAZINE WORK
NY 1984 Aperture. Hardcover 4to., 175pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, lower front cover corner a bit bumped, owner bookplate. in VG DJ. (a76516)
$23.00
Female Figure Photography . THE FIGURE FROM U.S. CAMERA
NY 1952 US Camera. sm Folio. Hardcover. 112p. Near Fine in VG dj. Artistic photography of female nudes. (a74347)
$32.00
Puhn, Alfred . 2. SCULPTOR AND MODEL - THE ARTISTS AT WORK SERIES
1949 Puhn. A Portfolio of Photographs in Studio Setting. Folio (15 x 11 inches), eight separate unbound monochrome photo illustrations (14 x 11) inches printed on stiff stock, in folding cover with separate 4 page brochure that has short text about each photograph. Artists shown at work: John Begg, Chaim Gross, Milton Hebald, John Hovannes, Hugo Robus, Charles Salerno, David Smith and William Zorach. Photo plates are near Fine; folding cover is VG with some light wear. (a74281)
$200.00
Munkacsi . NUDES BY MUNKACSI
NY 1951 1st Greenberg. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 79 very beautiful photos of female figure, red cloth. with silver lettering. Small owner name stamp and ink date on front end paper. VG plus, no DJ. In later removable protective glassine jacket. (a74212)
$175.00
Kelly, Jain (editor) . NUDE: THEORY. ISBN 0-912810-33-5
NY 1979 1st Lustrum. 4to., 175pp., photographs and Essays by Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Harry Callahan, Lucien Clergue, Ralph Gibson, Kenneth Josephson, Andre Kertesz, Duane Michals and Helmut Newton, paperback. VG plus, faint rubbing on front cover. (a74204)
$22.00
Snow, Carmel . THE WORLD OF CARMEL SNOW
NY 1962 1st McGraw. "Vibrant memoirs of woman who became world-famous as editor of Harper's Bazaar. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 213pp., photo illustrations by Avedon, Brassai, Cartier-Bresson, Munkacsi, Man Ray, Beaton, Steichen . Fine in VG DJ, a bit faded on spine with light wear. Jacket in removable glassine protective cover. (a73689)
$159.00
Brassai, Nora Dumas, Koruna, Ergy Landau, Roger-Viollet, Schall . ETUDES D'ART PHOTOGRAPHIQUE
Paris c. 1940 Art et Photographie. Imprimerie de Bobigny No. 135. 4to., 24pp. of fine female nude photography, no text, original wraps VG plus. (a72734)
$490.00
Weston, Edward . NUDES
NY 1977 Aperture. Hardcover. 4to., 116pp., remembrance by Charis Wilson, photo illustrations on glossy stock with Weston's lyrical nudes accompanied by excerpts from the Daybooks & Letters, cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, a few faint indentation lines, almost imperceptible. (a72685)
$29.00
Hodges, Charles du Bois . IN SEARCH OF YOUNG BEAUTY
NY 1964 1st Barnes. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 220pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a72679)
$130.00
Tice, George A. and George Mendoza . GOODBYE, RIVER, GOODBYE
NY 1971 2nd Doubleday. Battenkill River in Vermont. Hardcover. Oblong sm.4to., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a72536)
$45.00
Brannan, Beverly W. and David Horvath (editors) . A KENTUCKY ALBUM FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHS, 1935-1943. ISBN 0-8131-1563-9.
1986 1st University of Kentucky. ISBN 0-8131-1563-9.Hardcover. Oblong 4to., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Like New. (a72196)
$21.00
Meuris, Jacques . PHOTOGRAPHIES
Brussels 1981. In French, Square octavo, 8pp. of text, 8 photo plates (on rectos only), laid in original photo illustrated folder. Private blindstamp on rear flap. VG, top corner gently bumped. (a72025)
$45.00
Bristol, Horace . BALI IN PICTURES
Tokyo 1949 1st East-West at Toppan Press. Hardcover. Square octavo, brief text with about 100 full page photo illustrations of Bali, all with short explanatory text, fancy native patterned cloth cover. Owner bookplate. VG plus, very slight wear, in later removable glassine protective jacket. (a71889)
$175.00
Tice, George A. . PATERSON. ISBN 0-8135-7019-7
New Brunswick 1972 1st Rutgers University Press. ISBN 0-8135-7019-7. Hardcover. 4to., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Near Fine, faintest possible amount of rippling on pages, in Near VG DJ, light soiling, three short closed tears on top edge. (a71759)
$400.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME II. THE ART OF OLD PARIS. ISBN 0-87070-212-2
NY 1982 1st Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 0-87070-212-2. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 190pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Absolutely beautiful photography. Near Fine,tiny faint stain in front gutter, no DJ. (a71752)
$110.00
Croome, R. J. and F. G. Clegg . PHOTOGRAPHIC GELATIN
London 1965 1st Focal Press. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 91pp., photo illustrations, ads, red cloth. owner bookplate. Near Fine, slight rubbed area on lower front, in Good DJ. (a71590)
$270.00
Nakamori, Akio & Kishin Shinoyama . SHINJUKU SHINOYAMA KISHIN
Tokyo 1991 1st.Text in English and in Japanese. 4to., brilliant bold bright color photography throughout, stiff wraps with large printed glossy black jacket. Fine, like New. (a71554)
$100.00
Newhall, Nancy . PAUL STRAND PHOTOGRAPHS 1915-1945
NY 1945 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 32pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Good plus, spine faded. (a71551)
$24.00
Blum, Kurt (photographer; Luciano Rebuffo (text) . IMPRESSIONS OF A CITY
c. 1965. Hardcover. Fine pgoto illustrations of Genoa. Octavo, photo illustrations, red cloth with large white decoration on front. Near Fine in original Near Fine clear glassine DJ. (a71550)
$55.00
Edward Sarkis Balian . SILVERSCAPES A PORTFOLIO SAMPLER
Ann Arbor 1991 Balian. Sm.4to., 19pp., 18 full page photo illustrations by Balian, original wraps. VG. (a71467)
$40.00
Norman, Dorothy (editor) . TWICE A YEAR; A BOOK OF LITERATURE, THE ARTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES VOLUMES 3 THROUGH 13 (COMPLETE)
NY 1939-1945. 11 volumes bound in 6. Many important articles, poems, stories, and original photographs by famous photographers as Stieglitz and Ansel Adams. Writing by Anais Nin, Einstein, William Carlos Williams, Rilke, Margaret Sanger, Garcia Lorca, Muriel Rukeyser, Stieglitz, Christopher Fry and many others. Large octavos, original stiff cardboard covers. Good, slight toning around fore-edges on some volumes, covers a bit worn and faded; bindings secure. 11 volumes bound in 6. (a71281)
$110.00
Feldman, Stephen and Van Gordon Sauter . FABLED LAND/TIMELESS RIVER LIFE ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI
Chicago 1970 Quadrangle Books. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., 179pp., photo illustrations, cloth.Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a70890)
$30.00
Swope, John . CAMERA OVER HOLLYWOOD
NY 1939 1st Random. Hardcover. 4to., brief introduction by Leland Hayward with many pages of photos of Hollywood, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a70873)
$39.00
Szarkowski, John . IRVING PENN
NY 1984 1st Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Large square 4to., 216pp., 156 photo plates, 21 in color, 35 reference illustrations of which 7 are in color, cloth. Impressive book. Fine in Near Fine DJ, faint amount of yellowing along one edge. (a70871)
$85.00
Plowden, David . COMMONPLACE
NY 1974 1st Chatham Dutton. Plowden: is working in the best documentary tradition of Walker Evans. -Washington Post. Hardcover. ISBN 0-87690-143-7. 4to., 119pp., brilliant photography, reminiscent of Edward Hopper paintings, cloth. Signed by Plowden. VG plus, light spotting on white cloth cover, in VG DJ, a few small closed tears. (a70870)
$85.00
Dater, Judy and Jack Welpott . WOMEN AND OTHER VISIONS, PHOTOGRAPHS BY JUDY DATER JACK WELPOTT
Dobbs Ferry 1976 2nd Morgan & Morgan. Introductory essay by Henry Holmes Smith. Hardcover. Square 4to., short text plus 107 full page photo plates, cloth. Signed by Dater. Near Fine in VG DJ, light fraying and slight bit of edge chipping. (a70869)
$165.00
Henle, Fritz . PARIS
Chicago 1947 1st Ziff Davis. Text by Elliot Paul. 4to., about 50pp., photo illustrations with brief titles, blue cloth hardcover. Good plus, one tiny pinprick in spine, spine lettering mostly worn off, light cover rubbing, no DJ. (a70078)
$32.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME I OLD FRANCE
NY 1981 Museum of Modern Art. 4to., 177pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, almost invisible spot of soiling on front coverd (about one inch in diameter), no DJ. (a69622)
$120.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME II. THE ART OF OLD PARIS. ISBN 0-87070-212-2
NY 1982 1st Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 0-87070-212-2. Springs Industries Series on the Art of Photography. Lg.4to., 190pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Absolutely beautiful photography. Fine, unused, like new, no DJ. (a69256)
$120.00
Johnson, William S. . THE ARCHIVE ISSUE NUMBER 20: W. EUGENE SMITH, MIDDLE YEARS
1984 Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona, July 1984. 4to., 87pp., illustrated with Smith photos of Pittsburgh, New York City, Haiti and Japan, wraps. Near Fine, slight spotting on front. (a68888 )
$85.00
Schaeffer, Samuel Bernard . MORNING NOON NIGHT
NY 1937 1st Knight. Conceived, photographed and designed by Schaeffer. 4to., 127pp., nude photography , illustrations, metal spiral wraps with illustrated dust jacket. VG, light wear, in Good DJ, lacks front foldover, some chipping and wear at edges. (a68583)
$75.00
Kelly, Jain (editor) . NUDE: THEORY. ISBN 0-912810-24-6
NY 1979 1st Lustrum. ISBN0-912810-24-6. 4to., 175pp., photographs and Essays by Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Harry Callahan, Lucien Clergue, Ralph Gibson, Kenneth Josephson, Andre Kertesz, Duane Michals and Helmut Newton, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a68581)
$50.00
Doherty, R. J. . SOCIAL-DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE USA
NY 1976 Amphoto. 4to., 92pp., interesting photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a68539)
$36.00
Bloch, Alice . HARMONISCHE SCHULUNG DES FRAUENKÖRPERS
Stutgart 1926 1st Dieck & Co. In German. Sm.4to., 144pp., 147 graceful and lyrical pictures of nude women (a few men) dancing and jumping, hardcover. Good, light soiling, some wear on spine, no DJ. (a68459)
$100.00
McDowell, Elliott . ELLIOTT MCDOWELL PHOTOGRAPHS
Boston 1981 1st Godine. 4to., photo illustrations, original purple cloth hardcover with silver endpapers. Fine, no DJ. In later removable glassine jacket. (a67850)
$25.00
Schuh, Gotthard . INSTANTS VOLES INSTANTS DONNES
Lausanne 1956 La Guilde du Livre. Texte de Max-Pol Fouchet. In French. 4to., 128 photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, cover worn. (a67301)
$45.00
(photography) . HORST
NY 1984. Exhibition Catalogue, International Center of Photography. 4to., 24pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Near Fine, slight curl at top edge of front. (a67276)
$30.00
Prevert, Jacques . PAROLES
Paris 1945 Editions du Point du Jour, Le Calligraphe. Unusual item: Poetry with photographic dust jacket by Brassai: la coverture a ete executee et reproduite en heliogravure, d'apres la maquette de Brassai, par E. Aulard. In French. Octavo, wraps bright red lettering on front. Good, leavest browned but still quite legible, small bit of chipping on spine ends. (a66956)
$175.00
Curry, Manfred . CLOUDS, WIND AND WATER
NY 1951 1st Scribners. 4to., 100pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, cover lightly spotted. (a66899)
$29.00
Morris, Wright . THE INHABITANTS SECOND EDITION
New York 1972 2nd Da Capo Press. ISBN 0-306-71931-2. 4to., photo illustrations, orange cloth hardcover. Near Fine, tiny spots of marker pen inside front cover, rear blank end paper has a crease on one corner, in Good DJ, rubbed and chipped. (a65176)
$275.00
Morath, Inge . PORTRAITS
1986. 1st. Photographs and afterword by Inge Morath, introduction by Arthur Miller. 4to., 95pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Morath on title page. Fine in Fine DJ. (a64320)
$110.00
Metzker, Ray K. . SAND CREATURES PHOTOGRAPHS. ISBN 0-89381-051-7.
1979 1st Aperture. ISBN 0-89381-051-7. Sm.4to, 50p., photo illustrations (beach scenes, mostly of sunbathers, often amusin), original wraps. VG, sight soiling on cover. (a64307)
$70.00
Martin, Mary Steichen and Edward Steichen . THE SECOND PICTURE BOOK
New York 1931 1st (stated) Harcourt Brace. Two-page preface by Mary Steichen Martin. Square octavo, 24 fullpage photo illustrations (printed on rectos only), pinkish cloth hardcover with darker pink lettering on front. VG, spine lightly browned, some light soiling on boards, light browning around eges of pages, no DJ. Very Scarce book in unusually nice condition. (a64306)
$550.00
Maddow, Ben . EDWARD WESTON HIS LIFE AND PHOTOGRAPHS, FIFTY YEARS THE DEFINITIVE VOLUME OF HIS PHOTOGRAPHIC WORK
NY 1973 1st Aperture. Hardcover. 4to., 285pp., photo illustrations, gray-green cloth with black cloth spine. Fine, no DJ. In later clear protective jacket. (a64303)
$115.00
Maddow, Ben (Edward Weston) . EDWARD WESTON HIS LIFE AND PHOTOGRAPHS, FIFTY YEARS THE DEFINITIVE VOLUME OF HIS PHOTOGRAPHIC WORK
NY 1973 1st Aperture. Hardcover large 4to., 285pp., photo illustrations, gray-green cloth hardcover with black cloth spine. Fine, very slight foxing on fore-edges, in Fine DJ, brown with photo image of ocean near rocks( i.e. 2nd issue DJ), price not clipped. (a64302)
$135.00
Thorek, Dr. Max . CREATIVE CAMERA ART
Canton 1937 1st Fomo Publishing. Pictorial photography technique. 4to., 156pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, slight bit of rubbing on lower edge of some pages. (a64300)
$120.00
Sobieszek, Robert A; Marianne Fulton and Philip L. Condax . ACQUISITIONS 1973 - 1908 GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE
1981 International Museum of Photography. 4to., about 25pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Signature of Marianne Fulton on presentation card laid in. Near Fine. (a63954)
$80.00
Lyon, Danny . PICTURES FROM THE NEW WORLD. ISBN 0-89381-073-8 (SIGNED)
NY 1981 1st Aperture. ISBN 0-89381-073-8. Oblong 4to., 142pp., hardcover. Signed by Lyon on title page. Fine in Fine DJ. (a63922)
$370.00
de Fenoyl, Pierre . GEORGES POMPIDOU CENTER PHOTOGRAPHY ALBUM 1
NY 1979 Agrinde. ISBN 0-9601068-3-9. In English. 4to., 231pp., fine photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a63880)
$35.00
Strand, Paul . GHANA: AN AFRICA PORTRAIT
Aperture 1976 1st. Lg.4to., 159pp., photo illustrations, map, original hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ, in original publisher's sealed clear plastic. Has never been opened. (a63872)
$295.00
Noggle, Anne . SILVER LINING
1983 1st University of New Mexico.Text by Janice Zita Grover. Foreword by Van Deren Coke. Interesting meditation on aging by Guggenheim Fellow and recipient of National Endowment for the Arts grants. Sm.4to., 193pp., many photo illustrations of old women, some undressed, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a63500)
$39.00
Sullivan, Constance (editor) . LEGACY OF LIGHT. ISBN 0-394-56365-4.
NY 1987 1st. ISBN 0-394-56365-4. Intrduction by Peter Schjeldhal, Essays by Gretel Ehrlich, Robert Stone, Richard Howard and Diane Johnson. Lg.4to., 255pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Many fine examples of modern photography at its best. Fine in Fine DJ. (a63437)
$28.00
Meyerowitz, Joel . WILD FLOWERS
Boston 1983 1st New York Graphic Society. Lg.4to., leaves, photo illustrations, original hardcover. Signed by Meyerowitz. Near Fine in VG DJ, a few light marks. (a63435)
$240.00
Morgan, William . PORTALS PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILLIAM MORGAN
Dublin 1981 Bauhan. Limited to 500 copies. Octavo, 13 monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a63434)
$25.00
Greenoug, Sarah and Juan Hamilton . ALFRED STIEGLITZ PHOTOGRAPHS AND WRITINGS. ISBN 0-935112-09-X
Washington 1983 1st National Gallery of Art. Callaway edition. ISBN 0-935112-09-X. Lg.4to., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Unopened in original publisher's sealed transparent plastic. (a63317)
$275.00
Lawford, Valentine . HORST
NY 1984 1st Knopf. 4to., photo illustrations, hardcover. Remainder mark on lower fore-edge. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a63316)
$150.00
Callahan, Harry . WATER'S EDGE PHOTOGRAPHS BY HARRY CALLAHAN
Lyme 1980 1st Callaway Editions. Many views of Cape Cod, etc. Hardcover. 4to, text plus 48 fine monochrome photo illustrations, white linen cloth. Fine, like New, but without paper dust jacket. In later fine glassine protective jacket. (a62362)
$240.00
Atget, Eugene (John Szarkowski; Maris Morris Hambourg) . DAS ALTE PARIS VOLUME II. ISBN 3-7913-0604-9 (HARDCOVER)
München 1982 Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 3-7913-0604-9. In German. Lg.4to., 190pp., maroon cloth hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a61458)
$90.00
Outerbridge, Paul . A SINGULAR AESTHETIC PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS 1921 -1941 A CATALOGUE RAISONNE
Santa Barbara 1981 1st Arabesque Books. Edited by Elaine Dines in collaboration with G. Howe. Introductory essay by Bernard Barryte with Graham Howe and Elaine Dines. Limited to 1500 copies. Lg.4to., 238pp., photo illustrations, color photograph with thick hinged matting mounted on front board and another matting with title and editor and publisher names on spine, in original acetate silkscreened with grey orange and blue lettering and design. Lacks the laid-in pamphlet on how the book was produced. Fine, slightest amount of tiny spots on top fore-edge, in Near Fine DJ, very slight rubbing, a few tiny creases at the head of the spine. An unforgettable book - very striking and very impressive. Absolutely essential for any fine photography collection. (a60641)
$650.00
Auping, Michael . JAN HENLE TOPOGRAPHICAL FILM DRAWINGS
Buffalo 1988 1st The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy. ISBN 0-914782-66-5. Limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 14 full page photographs of rocky landscapes, cloth.. Fine in VG plus DJ, light wear. (a60413)
$30.00
White, Nancy and John Esten . STYLE IN MOTION MUNKACSI PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE '20s, '30s, AND '40s.
NY 1979 1st (stated). Lg.4to., 174pp., photo plates, index, hardcover. The image of Fred Astaire dancing on the dust jacket has faded onto the cloth of the front cover. VG in VG DJ, small closed tear on bottom edge of rear panel and fading on front panel. (a59983)
$69.00
Johnson, William S. (editor) . W. EUGENE SMITH MASTER OF THE PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY. ISBN 0-89381-070-3
1981 Aperture. ISBN 0-89381-070-3. The single best book on this great photographer--contains hundreds of his photographs. Foreword by James L. Enyeart. 4to., 223pp., photo illustrations, original black cloth. One of the limited edition of 1000, signed by John G. Morris, on beahlf of Smith's Estate. Near Fine, light wear and rubbing on cov, no DJ or slip case. This copy does not have the hand pulled gravure. In later clean glassine protective dust cover. (a59688)
$185.00
Fieger, Erwin . 13 PHOTO-ESSAYS
NY 1969 1st Universe Books. Preface by Helmut Gernsheim. Introductory text in English, German and French. 4to., about 200pp. of striking and bold full color photography, hardcover. Laid in: Large folding sheet with Annotations on the 13 Photo Essays. Near Fine, the slightest bit of faint yellowing outlining outer edge of some initial and final pages, in VG DJ. (a58845)
$34.00
Haar, Francis . PICTORIAL JAPAN
(c. 1940s) Printed by Photofinishing Plant, Japan Central Exchange. 4to., (11.5 inches by 9.5 inches), one fullpage description of contents in English, 24 fullpage photos of Japan each with a stamp on the verso giving photo number and Photo by Francis Haar. Photographs are held in cloth-covered folding case depicting a colorful assortment of gilt-outlined books with mounted paper label on front. VG, slight edge crease on text sheet, photos are Fine. Album is VG with some wear and some fraying at all folds (but intact and usable) and some moisture staining along one edge, lacks one of two original ivory clasps. Beautiful pictures of traditional Japan. (a58476)
$730.00
de Dienes, Andre . NUDE PATTERN
London 1958 1st Bodley Head. Foreword by Norman Hall. 4to., 105 fine photo illustrations of female nude, original red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a58404)
$65.00
Notman, Wm. and Son . THROUGH MOUNTAINS AND CANYONS THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
Toronto 1906 W. G. McFarlane. Oblong 4to., 31 photograph plates of mountain views (most plates have one photo per page; a few have two photos on the page) printed on rectos only, stringbound light purple pictorial wraps. Near VG, lower corner of front chipped, some chipping on spine, wraps a bit frayed. Scarce. (a58384)
$350.00
Smith, W. Eugene . FIRST PUBLICATION MONUMENTAL PITTSBURGH STORY
1959. In 1959 Photography Annual at pp.96-133. This is part of the entire issue. The first, exclusive, publication of Smith's famous series of photographs of Pittsburgh. Many other fine photos by other photographers in this issue. Fine. (a58307)
$65.00
Ozaki, S. . PORTRAIT
1939 (from translated date in pencil). Sm.4to., 45pp. (introduction in Japanese) plus 64 fine photo plates of Japanese women with description in Japanese, original printed green cloth with silver lettering on front and on spine. VG, a bit worn at heel of spine and corners, no DJ. Scarce. (a57824)
$280.00
Doisneau, Robert . THREE SECONDS FROM ETERNITY PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROBERT DOISNEAU
Boston 1980 1st American Edition. New York Graphic Society. 4to., 143pp., photo illustrations, original hardcover. Fine in very near Fine DJ (extremely slight fading of dj spine.) (a57680)
$120.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME I OLD FRANCE
NY 1981 Museum of Modern Art. 4to., 177pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Unused. (a57677)
$145.00
Longwell, Dennis . STEICHEN THE MASTER PRINTS 1895-1914 THE SYMBOLIST PERIOD
NY 1978 Museum of Modern Art. 4to.m 179pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, imperceptible bump on lower front corners, in VG DJ. (a57676)
$45.00
Gambee, Robert . MANHATTAN SEASCAPE WATERSIDE VIEWS AROUND NEW YORK
New York 1975 1st Hastings. 4to., 256pp., over 200 monochrome photo illustrations of New York City (glossy stock), hardcover. Signed by Gambee on the front free blank. Near Fine, shadow from label (removed) on front free blank, in VG DJ, small closed tear on rear. (a53850)
$55.00
Naef, Weston J. (curator) . COUNTERPOINTS FORM AND EMOTION IN PHOTOGRAPHS
NY 1983 Metropolitan Museum of Art. Slipcase edition, limited to 250 copies, as per enclosed card initialled by WJN. 4to., 146pp., photo illustrations, black cloth. Short autograph ink note signed by Weston Naef to John Russell included. Near Fine, slight residue of label on front free blank, in Near Fine Slipcase, a bit rubbed (no DJ issued). (a53751)
$200.00
(photography) . PRAHA PRAGUE PRAG
Prague 1921 Nakladem Ceske Graficke Uni A. S. V. Praze. Oblong. Sm.4to., 24 fullpage sepia photo illustrations (buildings, streets), printed wraps. VG, spine a bit worn. (a53653)
$90.00
Krull, Germaine . 100 X PARIS
Berlin 1929 Verlag der Reihe. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 31pp. (in German, French and English) and 100 full page sepia plates (captions in German, French, and English), brown cloth with gilt title (Paris) on spine. Owner has bound in 12 additional slightly smaller sepia-toned photo illustrations of Paris, France and Morocco. VG, end papers browned, no DJ. (a53650)
$220.00
Sablier, Edouard and Morath, Inge . DE LA PERSE A L'IRAN (SIGNED)
Zurich 1958. In French. Hardcover. 4to., about 80pp., photo illustrations by Inge Morath, decorated boards. **Inscribed and signed by Inge Morath in French on the half title. VG, very slight indentation (from paper clip) at the top margin of first few leaves, no DJ. (a52160)
$95.00
(photography) . PHOTOGENIC DRAWINGS
Philadelphia 1839. Two short notices in The Journal of the Franklin Institute, Vol. XXIII, April, 1839 No.4, at pp. 263, 264. The first notice, taken from the London Mech. Mag. gives an account of M. Arago's report of Daguerre's accomplishment to the French Academy of Sciences; the second notice, taken from the Brit. Assoc.-Atheneum, is an account of Talbot's process. These consitute the first published mention in the United States of the remarkable invention of the photographic processes of Daguerre and Talbot. In the complete issue of the Franklin institute. Octavo, original wraps. Good, cover has some wear on spine, light chipping and discoloration on front, occasional slight foxing in text. No ownership marks. (a52108)
$1450.00
Hanneke, P. . PHOTOGRAPHISCHE MITTEILUNGEN HALBMONATSCHRIFT FUR AMATEUR-PHOTOGRAPHIE 43. JAHRGANG 1906
Berlin 1906 Schmidt. In German. 4to., 572pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Small library stamp on title and end paper. VG. (a52087)
$350.00
(stereograph photograph glass slides) . ACTUAL WORLD WAR ONE VIEWS IN GLASS STEREOGRAPH PHOTOGRAPHY ENCLOSED IN ORIGINAL BOX WITH ORIGINAL VIEWER
Wonderful item: 29 (of original) glass stereographic views of World War one in original wooden box along with nice, heavy duty and fine quality, stereo handhead viewer. No indication of photographer, publisher, manufacturer--just words Made in France stamped on the viewer. Great views-you feel just like you are there for one moment--views of battlefields, inside trenches, base camps, one nice shot taken while up in an airplane, soldiers with gas masks on, etc. All views are identified, several with year when taken, either in ink manuscript in space between the views or printed or embedded in lower edge of image.Viewer looks like binoculars mounted in a box with a knob on the side to adjust the focus and a slot in which to place the slide with a small metal clasp to hold slide in so it won't fall out while being viewed. Slides, which are held in individual slots, are 4x1-3/4 inches (15x9 cm). Box measures 6x5-1/4x5 inches (14x13x12cm, with an embossed gold paper label (3x1-1/2 inches) mounted on top showing an American and French soldier shaking hands and words "Over There." Metal clasp (top edge of clasp is broken but it still works.) Box is VG, wood on top panel of box is cracked (not affecting box's sturdiness), label lightly wrinkled. Slides and viewer are in Fine condition. Rare. (a50994)
$750.00
Frank, Robert (photographer) . ZERO MOSTEL READS A BOOK
NY 1963. Published for the fun of it by The New YorK Times and dedicated to the American bookseller June, 1963. Sm.8vo., 44pp., hardcover. VG, spine lightly browned and some light browning just along outer edges of cover, in Fine acetate protective dust jacket. (a50674)
$250.00
Cartier-Bresson, Henri . CARTIER-BRESSON REVISITED A 14 PAGE PORTFOLIO TEXT BY ARTHUR GOLDSMITH`
NY 1960. In 34MM Photography, 1960. This portfolio is part of the complete issue of this magazine which has several articles. VG, light wear, wraps a bit rubbed. (a50386)
$175.00
Davidson, Bruce . PHOTOGRAPHS
NY 1978. Oblong 4to., 165pp., full page monochrome photo illustrations, glossy wraps. ***Signed by Davidson on the half title page. VG, very light cover wear and light cover soiling One of the best photographers ever. (a49015)
$145.00
Keighley, Alex . ALEX KEIGHLEY
Wien 1936 Edition die Galerie. Copy 860 of 1000. 4to., 24 fullpage photo illustrations, hardcover. Titles of photos in English, German, French. Brief introductory text in German and in French. Signed by Keighley. Good, some light water staining on front cover, in new glassine DJ. (a46839)
$320.00
Ford, Colin (editor) . AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM THE PHOTOGRAPHIC MASTERPIECES (1843-1847) OF DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL AND ROBERT ADAMSON
NY 1976 1st American (stated). Introduction and edited by Colin Ford with essay by Roy Strong. 4to., 363pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a45352)
$26.00
Wiler, Jack (editor in chief) . LONG SHOT VOLUME 15
Hoboken 1993. Long Shot, Volume 15. Whole issue has numerous articles and photo illustrations. Artists and authors include Cindy Sherman, Larry Clark, Allen Ginsberg, Charles Bukowski and others. 8vo., 175pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (k1164e)
$36.00
Clark, Larry . FIVE PHOTOGRAPHS
Hoboken 1993. In Long Shot, Volume 15, cover and at pp. 48-51. Whole issue has numerous articles and photo illustrations. Artists and authors include Cindy Sherman, Larry Clark, Allen Ginsberg, Charles Bukowski and others. 8vo., 175pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (k1164d)
$36.00
Sherman, Cindy . TWO PHOTOGRAPHS
Hoboken 1993. In Long Shot, Volume 15, at pp. 152-153. Whole issue has numerous articles and photo illustrations. Artists and authors include Cindy Sherman, Larry Clark, Allen Ginsberg, Charles Bukowski and others. 8vo., 175pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (k1164c)
$36.00
Butler, Elizabeth Beardsley . WOMEN AND THE TRADES PITTSBURGH 1907-1908
NY 1909 Charities Publication Committee. Russell Sage Foundation. One of 6 volumes of 'The Pittsburgh Survey ' series (each volume complete in itself.) 8vo., 440pp., monochrome photo illustrations, some by Lewis Hine, index, printed cloth. VG, new front endpaper, light wear and soilinf on cover, tiny red star stamped on bottom fore-edge. (a41980)
$225.00
Klein, William . PORTFOLIO BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE NO. 7
Hamburg 1997. In German. Special issue on the photography of William Klein. Folio, 110pp., photo illustrated throughout, wraps. VG. (a39781)
$85.00
Gilpin, Laura . THE RIO GRANDE RIVER OF DESTINY
NY 1949 1st Duell Sloan. 8vo., 243pp., photo illus. VG cover cloth faded and lightly browned; slight spotting on top fore-edge, in new glassine DJ. (a38687)
$100.00
Mapplethorpe, Robert . 1996 DIARY
NY 1995 te Neues. Sm.4to., photo illus., printed boards. VG, slight bumping to most pages about midway down outer righthand margin, some light wear and scratching on cover. (a38646)
$35.00
Ford, Colin (editor) . AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM THE PHOTOGRAPHIC MASTERPIECES (1843-1847) OF DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL AND ROBERT ADAMSON
NY 1976 1st American (stated). Introduction and edited by Colin Ford with essay by Roy Strong. 4to., 363pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, rear hinge beginning to crack, in Good DJ, a few chips, light wear. (a37900)
$22.00
Sungorkin, Vladimir . DALNIY VOSTOK (FAR EAST) FOTOALBUM
Moskow 1989. Text in Russian. 4to., color photo illus., illustrated boards. VG. (a37785)
$45.00
Gulanda, Ilyi (photographer) . MOCKBA FOTOETUDI (MOSCOW PHOTO STUDIES)
Moscow 1957. Oblong 4to. 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches., about 80 full page color photo illustrations, captions in Russian, French, German and English, hardcover. VG, light soiling on boards, text Fine and binding secure. no ownership marks. (a36827)
$75.00
Ruiz, Nacho . COLECCION INVIERNO 90/91
Barcelona 1991 (?) In Spanish and English. Fashion photography. 4to., about 15 leaves, illustrated. Good plus, corners gently bumped, head of spine bumped. In Good plus DJ, 1/2 inch chip at head of spine. (a36443)
$45.00
Aubier, Dominique and Inge Morath . GUERRE A LA TRISTESSE (signed by Morath)
Paris 1955 first edition Delpire. Hardcover. 4to., 129pp., photographes de Galle, Chapresto, Nisberg et Inge Morath, cloth. **Signed presentation copy from Inge Morath to Helen and Burl. Likey Burl Ives and his wife Helen. VG, slight cover soiling. spine slightly toned, no DJ. Now in Fine later removable glassine jacket. (a35115)
$580.00
De Jouvenal, Betram . NO VACANCIES
Irvington 1948. Octavo, 15pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Photo illustrations by Kertesz, Henle and Feininger . VG. (a29913)
$80.00
Johnson, William . W. EUGENE SMITH A CHRONOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 1934-1980 PART II
Tucson 1981. Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona. July 1981. 4to., pp. 147-261, wraps. Near VG. Part 2 only: (a29751)
$20.00
Dillon, Richard H. . IMAGES OF CHINATOWN LOUIS J. STELLMAN'S CHINATOWN PHOTOGRAPHS
San Francisco 1976 Book Club of California. Ltd to 450 copies. Oblong 8vo., 68pp., photo illustrations, decorated boards with red cloth spine with paper spine label. Inscribed and signed by Adrain Wilson, the printer, and his wife Joyce. Original promotional literature (illustrated pamphlet and envelope) laid in. Near Fine, spine label chipped. (a29407)
$90.00
Hine, Louis . UP FROM THE CITY STREETS
NY 1931. In The Survey Magazine, January 1, 1931 at pp. 361-265, photo illustrations. Whole issue includes other articles on Social work, public health, social welfare. 4to., illustrated, wraps. Institution owner stamp on front wrap. Good, a few chips on front and on spine. (a28676)
$350.00
Kertesz, Andre . ANDRE KERTESZ
NY 1977 Aperture. History of Photography Series. 8vo., 95pp. VG. (a27396)
$35.00
Duncan, David Douglas . DAVID DOUGLAS DUNCAN PORTFOLIO
Lausanne 1972 Genoud. Elephant folio (17x24 inches). 12 color photos, each 17x24 inches loose as issued. Views: Potter in Morocco, Sheep in Ireland, Tadjuks in Russia, Bois de Boulogne Paris, Koya-sen Japan, Afghan Tribesman, Balinese chief, Women of Cairo, Ordonnez and Bull, Berger Adultress, Pable Picasso, Notre Dame de Paris. Photos date from 1951 to 1971. One full size, double page folded insert short biography of Duncan on front and inside an image key with 12 small monochrome images of the photos in the album along with the title, date and a paragraph description of each. In color illustrated paper folder. Fine. (a26238)
$110.00
Pratt, Charles . THE GARDEN AND THE WILDERNESS
NY 1980. Edited by William Maxwell. Introduction by Lisette Model. 4to., 150pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Bound to become one of the treasured books of our time. What distinguishes it is not only the quality of his photographs but also of his absorbing personal story accompanying them. (DJ) Very Fine in Fine DJ. Mint, in original publisher's box, sealed and unopened. Great gift! (a25913)
$49.00
(cecil beaton) . CECIL BEATON
Milan 1982 Gruppo Editoriale Fabri. I Grande Fotografia. 4to., 61pp., photo illus., wraps. VG, a bit of wear. (a24596)
$30.00
Schreiber, Martin . BODYSCAPES
NY 1980. Folio, photos, wraps. Good, cover curling, a bit soiled. (a23732)
$26.00
Le Prat, Therese . FACES AND DESTINIES
West Germnay 1963. Hardcover. Folio, 52 plates, pictorial boards. VG plus. (a22735)
$25.00
Michalik, Chester . CHESTER MICHALIK PHOTOGRAPHS
Smith College Museum of Arts Exhibition Catalogue April-June 1985. Introduction by W. MacDonald. 17pp., color photos, wraps Near VG, top spine end small tear. (a21539)
$35.00
Olivella, Eduard . THE ART OF LIGHT: PHOTOGRAPHS BY EDUARD OLIVELLA L'ART DE LA LLUM: FOTOGRAFIES D'EDUARD OLIVELLA
NY 1990. Rosenthal Library, Queens College. Exhibit catalogue of Catalonian photographer. Text in English and in Spanish. 4to., illustrations, wraps. wraps. VG. (a20582)
$20.00
Stone, Sir Benjamin . SIR BENJAMIN STONE'S PICTURES RECORDS OF NATIONAL LIFE AND HISTORY (2 VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE)
London no date c. 1903 Cassell. With descriptive notes by Michael MacDonagh. 2 volumes in one. 4to., 96pp. plus 96 full page monochrome photo illustrations; 96pp. plus 96 full page monochrome photo illustrations. Wonderful picture of pre- war England. near VG, rear hinge cracking inside, cover corner gently bumped, light soiling on top fore-edges, spotting on a few pages, mostly on photo tissues. (a19943)
$135.00
White, Minor . RITES AND PASSAGES
NY 1978. Aperture #80. White's photographs accompanied by excerpts from his diaries and letters. Biographical essay by James Baker Hall. 4to., 141pp., photo plates, printed hardcover. VG, very light wear. (a19529x)
$50.00
Keppler, Victor . THE EIGHTH ART A LIFE OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY
NY 1938 Morrow. Limited edition: Copy No. 545 of 1000. Hardcover. 4to., 266pp., mounted frontispiece photo illustration of baby in bath (crease on lower corner of plate but no tears or chips.) cloth. ** Signed by Keppler. VG plus, no DJ. In glassine protective removable jacket. (a19038)
$59.00
Wise, Kelly (editor) . PORTRAIT: THEORY PHOTOGRAPHS AND ESSAYS BY DAVID ATTIE, CHUCK CLOSE...ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE AND JAMES VANDER ZEE
NY 1981 Lustrum. Photography. 4to., 176pp., wraps. Near Fine, light cover wear. (a18684)
$20.00
Landau, Ergy and Pierre Gascar . AUJOURD'HUI LA CHINE
Luasanne 1955 La Guilde. Ouverture de Claude Roy. 4to., 163 photo illus, many fullpage, most bw, a few in color, wraps. Book is Fine in Fine later glassine DJ. (a18289)
$65.00
Shaw, Irwin (text) . PARIS MAGNUM PHOTOGRAPHS 1935-1981
Aperature 1981. Introduction by Inge Morath. Hardcover. 4to., photos of Paris by Cartier-Bresson, Robert Capa, Morath, Marc Riboud, and many others, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a17190)
$35.00
Stankowski, Anton . ANTON STANKOWSKI FOTOGRAFIEN PHOTOS 1927-1962
Stuttgart 1990 Benedikt Taschen. 4to., 158pp., photo illustrations, black hardcover with mounted photo on front. Fine. (a16284)
$30.00
Gruen, Bob . LISTEN TO THESE PICTURES PHOTOGRAPHS OF JOHN LENNON. ISBN 0-688-04707-6
NY 1985 Morrow. ISBN 0-688-04707-6. Text by Bob Gruen and Stanley Mieses. Foreword by Yoko Ono. Fine in Fine DJ (unopened in original publisher plasticine seal). Makes an excellent gift . (a16126)
$60.00
Feininger, Andreas . CHANGING AMERICA THE LAND AS IT WAS AND HOW MAN HAS CHANGED IT (signed)
NY 1955 Crown. 4to., 170pp., hardcover. **Signed by Feininger. near VG, light wear, light soiling, no ownership marks. no DJ. (a15843x)
$24.00
Szarkowski, John (introduction) . WALKER EVANS
NY 1971 Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 189pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in near VG DJ, several closed tears . (a14513)
$28.00
Tice, George . LINCOLN
NJ 1984 Rutgers. 4to.,Hardcover. 72pp., cloth. Fine fullpage photography of statues of Abraham Lincoln or uses of the name 'Lincoln.' Amusing and well-done. Fine in VG DJ, a bit worn and rubbed. (a13212)
$22.00
Snowdon . SNOWDON A PHOTOGRAPHIC AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1979 Times. 4to., 240pp., hardcover. Signed by Snowdon. VG in Fairly Good DJ, slightly wrinkled from shrinkage. (a13060)
$65.00
Henle, Fritz . MEXICO 64 FOTOGRAFIAS
1945 Ziff-Davis. Text in English and in Spanish. Hardcover. 4to., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a12943)
$29.00
Morris, Joan Perry (editor) . PHOTOGRAPHS OF ALVAN S. HARPER TALLAHASSEE 1885-1910
Tallahassie 1983 Florida State University. Oblong 4to., 140pp., 100 fullpage photos, index, hardcover. Excellent reading-recommended. VG in VG DJ. (a12928)
$49.00
Brandt, Bill (photographer) . LITERARY BRITAIN
London 1951 1st Cassell. Introduction by John Hayward. Hardcover. 4to., 100 photographs, each of something relevant to a major English writer with one accompanying prose page each, cloth. VG, a few photos very slightly scuffed from adjacent page, no DJ. (a11859)
$45.00
(David Bailey) . PAUL SMITH AUTUMN WINTER 1993 PHOTOGRAPHS BY DAVID BAILEY
London 1993 Smith. Fashion photography-all male models. Thin Folio, 12 leaves, each with full page monochome photo by Bailey (on rectos only, no text on verso--except for last leaf which has the colophon on the verso), original photo illustrated wraps. VG plus, slight wear. Scarce. (a11375)
$150.00
Steichen, Edward . LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY
NY 1963 Doubleday/ Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. 4to., 249pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, lightly rubbed spot on rear cover, in Fine DJ. (a11330)
$20.00
Katzman, Louise . PHOTOGRAPHY IN CALIFORNIA 1945-1980
NY 1984 1st Hudson Hills. Hardcover. Foreword by Henry Hopkins. Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Hardcover. 4to., 205pp., color illustrations, bright yellow cloth. Near Fine, new endpapers, in VG DJ, light wear and light soiling. (a11328)
$30.00
Sis, Vladimir and Josef Vanis . DER WEG NACH LHASA BILDER AUS TIBET
Prag 1956 Artia. 4to., 55pp. of text in German plus 224 color and sepia-tone photo illustrations of Lhasa, hadrcover. Fine in Fair DJ, split at spine and worn. (a11108)
$29.00
Gosling, Nigel . NADAR
NY 1976 1st American Knopf. Biography of Felix Tournachon, France's greatest pioneer photographer. "A photographic pantheon - from Baudelaire to Bernhardt - of 19thc Paris." (jacket) Hardcover. Lg.4to., 298pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a11104)
$49.00
(Picasso) Aubier, Dominique . FIESTA IN PAMPLONA
1956 Paris/Delpire and NY/Universe Books. Cover design by Picasso. Text in English. Hardcover. 4to., photographs by Inge Morath and others of the bullfight festival, boards. Fine in VG DJ. (a11097)
$32.00
Newhall, Nancy . PAUL STRAND PHOTOGRAPHS 1915-1945
NY 1945 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 32pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, a bit soiled, and small chip at head of spine. (a11059)
$45.00
Feininger, Andreas and William Emerson . SHELLS
NY 1972 Viking. Hardcover. Hardcover. Octavo., 295pp., color and monochrome photos, index, cloth. Fine in Good DJ, some chipping. (a10988)
$60.00
Adams, Ansel and N. Newhall . THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH
San Francisco 1960 4th Sierra Club. Hardcover. 4to., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a10863)
$22.00
Callahan, Harry . HARRY CALLAHAN
NY 1967 Museum of Modern Art. Text by Sherman Paul. Square 8vo., 84pp., 61 illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a10017)
$20.00
Cali, Francois . SORTILEGE DE PARIS
1952 Arthaud. Sm.4to., color and monochrome photo illustrations by Brassai, Doisneau, etc., wraps with later paper spine. Good, wraps worn. (a6883)
$43.00
(photography) . IMAGES DE L'AMERIQUE EN RISE, PHOTOGRAPHIES DE LA FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION 1935-1942.
Paris 1974 Centre Georges Pompidou. Exposition Dec. 1979-Mars 1980. 4to., 79pp., wraps. VG. (a3655)
$25.00
Bruehl, Anton . TROPIC PATTERNS
Hollywood (Florida) 1970 1st Dukane Press. A Photographic Essay on Florida's Tropical Plants and Trees. Thin 4to., 24 dramatic full color photograph illustrations of plants. VG in worn DJ. (a1568)
$25.00
Hodges, Charles du Bois . IN SEARCH OF YOUNG BEAUTY
NY 1964 1st Barnes. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 220pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a72679)
$130.00
Tice, George A. and George Mendoza . GOODBYE, RIVER, GOODBYE
NY 1971 2nd Doubleday. Battenkill River in Vermont. Hardcover. Oblong sm.4to., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a72536)
$45.00
Brannan, Beverly W. and David Horvath (editors) . A KENTUCKY ALBUM FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHS, 1935-1943. ISBN 0-8131-1563-9.
1986 1st University of Kentucky. ISBN 0-8131-1563-9.Hardcover. Oblong 4to., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Like New. (a72196)
$21.00
Meuris, Jacques . PHOTOGRAPHIES
Brussels 1981. In French, Square octavo, 8pp. of text, 8 photo plates (on rectos only), laid in original photo illustrated folder. Private blindstamp on rear flap. VG, top corner gently bumped. (a72025)
$45.00
Bristol, Horace . BALI IN PICTURES
Tokyo 1949 1st East-West at Toppan Press. Hardcover. Square octavo, brief text with about 100 full page photo illustrations of Bali, all with short explanatory text, fancy native patterned cloth cover. Owner bookplate. VG plus, very slight wear, in later removable glassine protective jacket. (a71889)
$175.00
Ehninger, John W; Mathew Brady (photographer) . ILLUSTRATIONS OF LONGFELLOW'S COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH
NY 1859 (1858 on verso of title page) Rudd & Carleton. Longfellow poetry illustrated with 8 original photographs taken by Brady of the Ehninger drawings. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., 44pp., full red leather with embossed decoration and gilt lettering on front and original dark brown end papers. All edges gilt. Good, some foxing throughout, especially in margins around photographs (photographs are not foxed), some cover wear and rubbing especially along outer hinges and corners. (a71842)
$950.00
Tice, George A. . PATERSON. ISBN 0-8135-7019-7
New Brunswick 1972 1st Rutgers University Press. ISBN 0-8135-7019-7. Hardcover. 4to., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Near Fine, faintest possible amount of rippling on pages, in Near VG DJ, light soiling, three short closed tears on top edge. (a71759)
$400.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME II. THE ART OF OLD PARIS. ISBN 0-87070-212-2
NY 1982 1st Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 0-87070-212-2. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 190pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Absolutely beautiful photography. Near Fine,tiny faint stain in front gutter, no DJ. (a71752)
$110.00
Croome, R. J. and F. G. Clegg . PHOTOGRAPHIC GELATIN
London 1965 1st Focal Press. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 91pp., photo illustrations, ads, red cloth. owner bookplate. Near Fine, slight rubbed area on lower front, in Good DJ. (a71590)
$270.00
Nakamori, Akio & Kishin Shinoyama . SHINJUKU SHINOYAMA KISHIN
Tokyo 1991 1st.Text in English and in Japanese. 4to., brilliant bold bright color photography throughout, stiff wraps with large printed glossy black jacket. Fine, like New. (a71554)
$100.00
Newhall, Nancy . PAUL STRAND PHOTOGRAPHS 1915-1945
NY 1945 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 32pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Good plus, spine faded. (a71551)
$24.00
Blum, Kurt (photographer; Luciano Rebuffo (text) . IMPRESSIONS OF A CITY
c. 1965. Hardcover. Fine pgoto illustrations of Genoa. Octavo, photo illustrations, red cloth with large white decoration on front. Near Fine in original Near Fine clear glassine DJ. (a71550)
$55.00
Edward Sarkis Balian . SILVERSCAPES A PORTFOLIO SAMPLER
Ann Arbor 1991 Balian. Sm.4to., 19pp., 18 full page photo illustrations by Balian, original wraps. VG. (a71467)
$40.00
Norman, Dorothy (editor) . TWICE A YEAR; A BOOK OF LITERATURE, THE ARTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES VOLUMES 3 THROUGH 13 (COMPLETE)
NY 1939-1945. 11 volumes bound in 6. Many important articles, poems, stories, and original photographs by famous photographers as Stieglitz and Ansel Adams. Writing by Anais Nin, Einstein, William Carlos Williams, Rilke, Margaret Sanger, Garcia Lorca, Muriel Rukeyser, Stieglitz, Christopher Fry and many others. Large octavos, original stiff cardboard covers. Good, slight toning around fore-edges on some volumes, covers a bit worn and faded; bindings secure. 11 volumes bound in 6. (a71281)
$110.00
Feldman, Stephen and Van Gordon Sauter . FABLED LAND/TIMELESS RIVER LIFE ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI
Chicago 1970 Quadrangle Books. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., 179pp., photo illustrations, cloth.Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a70890)
$30.00
Swope, John . CAMERA OVER HOLLYWOOD
NY 1939 1st Random. Hardcover. 4to., brief introduction by Leland Hayward with many pages of photos of Hollywood, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a70873)
$39.00
Szarkowski, John . IRVING PENN
NY 1984 1st Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Large square 4to., 216pp., 156 photo plates, 21 in color, 35 reference illustrations of which 7 are in color, cloth. Impressive book. Fine in Near Fine DJ, faint amount of yellowing along one edge. (a70871)
$85.00
Plowden, David . COMMONPLACE
NY 1974 1st Chatham Dutton. Plowden: is working in the best documentary tradition of Walker Evans. -Washington Post. Hardcover. ISBN 0-87690-143-7. 4to., 119pp., brilliant photography, reminiscent of Edward Hopper paintings, cloth. Signed by Plowden. VG plus, light spotting on white cloth cover, in VG DJ, a few small closed tears. (a70870)
$85.00
Dater, Judy and Jack Welpott . WOMEN AND OTHER VISIONS, PHOTOGRAPHS BY JUDY DATER JACK WELPOTT
Dobbs Ferry 1976 2nd Morgan & Morgan. Introductory essay by Henry Holmes Smith. Hardcover. Square 4to., short text plus 107 full page photo plates, cloth. Signed by Dater. Near Fine in VG DJ, light fraying and slight bit of edge chipping. (a70869)
$165.00
Henle, Fritz . PARIS
Chicago 1947 1st Ziff Davis. Text by Elliot Paul. 4to., about 50pp., photo illustrations with brief titles, blue cloth hardcover. Good plus, one tiny pinprick in spine, spine lettering mostly worn off, light cover rubbing, no DJ. (a70078)
$32.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME I OLD FRANCE
NY 1981 Museum of Modern Art. 4to., 177pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, almost invisible spot of soiling on front coverd (about one inch in diameter), no DJ. (a69622)
$120.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME II. THE ART OF OLD PARIS. ISBN 0-87070-212-2
NY 1982 1st Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 0-87070-212-2. Springs Industries Series on the Art of Photography. Lg.4to., 190pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Absolutely beautiful photography. Fine, unused, like new, no DJ. (a69256)
$120.00
Johnson, William S. . THE ARCHIVE ISSUE NUMBER 20: W. EUGENE SMITH, MIDDLE YEARS
1984 Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona, July 1984. 4to., 87pp., illustrated with Smith photos of Pittsburgh, New York City, Haiti and Japan, wraps. Near Fine, slight spotting on front. (a68888 )
$85.00
Schaeffer, Samuel Bernard . MORNING NOON NIGHT
NY 1937 1st Knight. Conceived, photographed and designed by Schaeffer. 4to., 127pp., nude photography , illustrations, metal spiral wraps with illustrated dust jacket. VG, light wear, in Good DJ, lacks front foldover, some chipping and wear at edges. (a68583)
$75.00
Kelly, Jain (editor) . NUDE: THEORY. ISBN 0-912810-24-6
NY 1979 1st Lustrum. ISBN0-912810-24-6. 4to., 175pp., photographs and Essays by Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Harry Callahan, Lucien Clergue, Ralph Gibson, Kenneth Josephson, Andre Kertesz, Duane Michals and Helmut Newton, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a68581)
$50.00
Doherty, R. J. . SOCIAL-DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE USA
NY 1976 Amphoto. 4to., 92pp., interesting photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a68539)
$36.00
Bloch, Alice . HARMONISCHE SCHULUNG DES FRAUENKÖRPERS
Stutgart 1926 1st Dieck & Co. In German. Sm.4to., 144pp., 147 graceful and lyrical pictures of nude women (a few men) dancing and jumping, hardcover. Good, light soiling, some wear on spine, no DJ. (a68459)
$100.00
Hundt, Klaus-Otto . BEDOUIN IN THE NEGEV - PORTFOLIO OF TEN ORIGINAL MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS
c.1980. Title and photographer's name in ink calligraphically written on outside of custom-made folder. Folder design is very graceful with mounted rice paper nicely suggesting the Negev desert sand. Album is 13 x1 0 inches (32 x 25.5 cm) . Photographs are 4 x 6.5 inches and are very neatly mounted on stiff white boards. Beneath each photograph Hundt has signed and his name in pencil and there is number, presumably the date, from 1972 to 1979. The ten photographs are beautiful and graceful. The photos and boards are Mint, Fine as new. Cover is very Near Fine with slight amount of soiling and wear. Rare. (a68223)
$500.00
McDowell, Elliott . ELLIOTT MCDOWELL PHOTOGRAPHS
Boston 1981 1st Godine. 4to., photo illustrations, original purple cloth hardcover with silver endpapers. Fine, no DJ. In later removable glassine jacket. (a67850)
$25.00
Schuh, Gotthard . INSTANTS VOLES INSTANTS DONNES
Lausanne 1956 La Guilde du Livre. Texte de Max-Pol Fouchet. In French. 4to., 128 photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, cover worn. (a67301)
$45.00
(photography) . HORST
NY 1984. Exhibition Catalogue, International Center of Photography. 4to., 24pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Near Fine, slight curl at top edge of front. (a67276)
$30.00
Ogura, Toyofumi (introduction) Yuichiro Sasaki (editor) Seizo Yamada (photographer) . HIROSHIMA PHOTOGRAPH
Hiroshima Oct 1,1949. Published by Hiroshima Peace Society. Octavo, 24 original photographs (ranging in size from 2 inches square to 4x2 inches) mounted in accordion-style album with English text, red ribbon-bound wraps album. Very interesting photos: one page shows a street before, immediately after the bomb and 3 years later. Photographs are exceptionally strong images. Good, wraps frayed and worn. Rare. (a67016)
$900.00
Prevert, Jacques . PAROLES
Paris 1945 Editions du Point du Jour, Le Calligraphe. Unusual item: Poetry with photographic dust jacket by Brassai: la coverture a ete executee et reproduite en heliogravure, d'apres la maquette de Brassai, par E. Aulard. In French. Octavo, wraps bright red lettering on front. Good, leavest browned but still quite legible, small bit of chipping on spine ends. (a66956)
$175.00
Curry, Manfred . CLOUDS, WIND AND WATER
NY 1951 1st Scribners. 4to., 100pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, cover lightly spotted. (a66899)
$29.00
Morris, Wright . THE INHABITANTS SECOND EDITION
New York 1972 2nd Da Capo Press. ISBN 0-306-71931-2. 4to., photo illustrations, orange cloth hardcover. Near Fine, tiny spots of marker pen inside front cover, rear blank end paper has a crease on one corner, in Good DJ, rubbed and chipped. (a65176)
$275.00
Morath, Inge . PORTRAITS
1986. 1st. Photographs and afterword by Inge Morath, introduction by Arthur Miller. 4to., 95pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Morath on title page. Fine in Fine DJ. (a64320)
$110.00
Metzker, Ray K. . SAND CREATURES PHOTOGRAPHS. ISBN 0-89381-051-7.
1979 1st Aperture. ISBN 0-89381-051-7. Sm.4to, 50p., photo illustrations (beach scenes, mostly of sunbathers, often amusin), original wraps. VG, sight soiling on cover. (a64307)
$70.00
Martin, Mary Steichen and Edward Steichen . THE SECOND PICTURE BOOK
New York 1931 1st (stated) Harcourt Brace. Two-page preface by Mary Steichen Martin. Square octavo, 24 fullpage photo illustrations (printed on rectos only), pinkish cloth hardcover with darker pink lettering on front. VG, spine lightly browned, some light soiling on boards, light browning around eges of pages, no DJ. Very Scarce book in unusually nice condition. (a64306)
$550.00
Maddow, Ben . EDWARD WESTON HIS LIFE AND PHOTOGRAPHS, FIFTY YEARS THE DEFINITIVE VOLUME OF HIS PHOTOGRAPHIC WORK
NY 1973 1st Aperture. Hardcover. 4to., 285pp., photo illustrations, gray-green cloth with black cloth spine. Fine, no DJ. In later clear protective jacket. (a64303)
$115.00
Maddow, Ben (Edward Weston) . EDWARD WESTON HIS LIFE AND PHOTOGRAPHS, FIFTY YEARS THE DEFINITIVE VOLUME OF HIS PHOTOGRAPHIC WORK
NY 1973 1st Aperture. Hardcover large 4to., 285pp., photo illustrations, gray-green cloth hardcover with black cloth spine. Fine, very slight foxing on fore-edges, in Fine DJ, brown with photo image of ocean near rocks( i.e. 2nd issue DJ), price not clipped. (a64302)
$135.00
Thorek, Dr. Max . CREATIVE CAMERA ART
Canton 1937 1st Fomo Publishing. Pictorial photography technique. 4to., 156pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, slight bit of rubbing on lower edge of some pages. (a64300)
$120.00
Sobieszek, Robert A; Marianne Fulton and Philip L. Condax . ACQUISITIONS 1973 - 1908 GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE
1981 International Museum of Photography. 4to., about 25pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Signature of Marianne Fulton on presentation card laid in. Near Fine. (a63954)
$80.00
Lyon, Danny . PICTURES FROM THE NEW WORLD. ISBN 0-89381-073-8 (SIGNED)
NY 1981 1st Aperture. ISBN 0-89381-073-8. Oblong 4to., 142pp., hardcover. Signed by Lyon on title page. Fine in Fine DJ. (a63922)
$370.00
de Fenoyl, Pierre . GEORGES POMPIDOU CENTER PHOTOGRAPHY ALBUM 1
NY 1979 Agrinde. ISBN 0-9601068-3-9. In English. 4to., 231pp., fine photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a63880)
$35.00
Strand, Paul . GHANA: AN AFRICA PORTRAIT
Aperture 1976 1st. Lg.4to., 159pp., photo illustrations, map, original hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ, in original publisher's sealed clear plastic. Has never been opened. (a63872)
$295.00
Noggle, Anne . SILVER LINING
1983 1st University of New Mexico.Text by Janice Zita Grover. Foreword by Van Deren Coke. Interesting meditation on aging by Guggenheim Fellow and recipient of National Endowment for the Arts grants. Sm.4to., 193pp., many photo illustrations of old women, some undressed, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a63500)
$39.00
Sullivan, Constance (editor) . LEGACY OF LIGHT. ISBN 0-394-56365-4.
NY 1987 1st. ISBN 0-394-56365-4. Intrduction by Peter Schjeldhal, Essays by Gretel Ehrlich, Robert Stone, Richard Howard and Diane Johnson. Lg.4to., 255pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Many fine examples of modern photography at its best. Fine in Fine DJ. (a63437)
$28.00
Meyerowitz, Joel . WILD FLOWERS
Boston 1983 1st New York Graphic Society. Lg.4to., leaves, photo illustrations, original hardcover. Signed by Meyerowitz. Near Fine in VG DJ, a few light marks. (a63435)
$240.00
Morgan, William . PORTALS PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILLIAM MORGAN
Dublin 1981 Bauhan. Limited to 500 copies. Octavo, 13 monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a63434)
$25.00
Greenoug, Sarah and Juan Hamilton . ALFRED STIEGLITZ PHOTOGRAPHS AND WRITINGS. ISBN 0-935112-09-X
Washington 1983 1st National Gallery of Art. Callaway edition. ISBN 0-935112-09-X. Lg.4to., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Unopened in original publisher's sealed transparent plastic. (a63317)
$275.00
Lawford, Valentine . HORST
NY 1984 1st Knopf. 4to., photo illustrations, hardcover. Remainder mark on lower fore-edge. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a63316)
$150.00
Callahan, Harry . WATER'S EDGE PHOTOGRAPHS BY HARRY CALLAHAN
Lyme 1980 1st Callaway Editions. Many views of Cape Cod, etc. Hardcover. 4to, text plus 48 fine monochrome photo illustrations, white linen cloth. Fine, like New, but without paper dust jacket. In later fine glassine protective jacket. (a62362)
$240.00
Atget, Eugene (John Szarkowski; Maris Morris Hambourg) . DAS ALTE PARIS VOLUME II. ISBN 3-7913-0604-9 (HARDCOVER)
München 1982 Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 3-7913-0604-9. In German. Lg.4to., 190pp., maroon cloth hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a61458)
$90.00
Outerbridge, Paul . A SINGULAR AESTHETIC PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS 1921 -1941 A CATALOGUE RAISONNE
Santa Barbara 1981 1st Arabesque Books. Edited by Elaine Dines in collaboration with G. Howe. Introductory essay by Bernard Barryte with Graham Howe and Elaine Dines. Limited to 1500 copies. Lg.4to., 238pp., photo illustrations, color photograph with thick hinged matting mounted on front board and another matting with title and editor and publisher names on spine, in original acetate silkscreened with grey orange and blue lettering and design. Lacks the laid-in pamphlet on how the book was produced. Fine, slightest amount of tiny spots on top fore-edge, in Near Fine DJ, very slight rubbing, a few tiny creases at the head of the spine. An unforgettable book - very striking and very impressive. Absolutely essential for any fine photography collection. (a60641)
$650.00
Auping, Michael . JAN HENLE TOPOGRAPHICAL FILM DRAWINGS
Buffalo 1988 1st The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy. ISBN 0-914782-66-5. Limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 14 full page photographs of rocky landscapes, cloth.. Fine in VG plus DJ, light wear. (a60413)
$30.00
White, Nancy and John Esten . STYLE IN MOTION MUNKACSI PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE '20s, '30s, AND '40s.
NY 1979 1st (stated). Lg.4to., 174pp., photo plates, index, hardcover. The image of Fred Astaire dancing on the dust jacket has faded onto the cloth of the front cover. VG in VG DJ, small closed tear on bottom edge of rear panel and fading on front panel. (a59983)
$69.00
Johnson, William S. (editor) . W. EUGENE SMITH MASTER OF THE PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY. ISBN 0-89381-070-3
1981 Aperture. ISBN 0-89381-070-3. The single best book on this great photographer--contains hundreds of his photographs. Foreword by James L. Enyeart. 4to., 223pp., photo illustrations, original black cloth. One of the limited edition of 1000, signed by John G. Morris, on beahlf of Smith's Estate. Near Fine, light wear and rubbing on cov, no DJ or slip case. This copy does not have the hand pulled gravure. In later clean glassine protective dust cover. (a59688)
$185.00
Fieger, Erwin . 13 PHOTO-ESSAYS
NY 1969 1st Universe Books. Preface by Helmut Gernsheim. Introductory text in English, German and French. 4to., about 200pp. of striking and bold full color photography, hardcover. Laid in: Large folding sheet with Annotations on the 13 Photo Essays. Near Fine, the slightest bit of faint yellowing outlining outer edge of some initial and final pages, in VG DJ. (a58845)
$34.00
Haar, Francis . PICTORIAL JAPAN
(c. 1940s) Printed by Photofinishing Plant, Japan Central Exchange. 4to., (11.5 inches by 9.5 inches), one fullpage description of contents in English, 24 fullpage photos of Japan each with a stamp on the verso giving photo number and Photo by Francis Haar. Photographs are held in cloth-covered folding case depicting a colorful assortment of gilt-outlined books with mounted paper label on front. VG, slight edge crease on text sheet, photos are Fine. Album is VG with some wear and some fraying at all folds (but intact and usable) and some moisture staining along one edge, lacks one of two original ivory clasps. Beautiful pictures of traditional Japan. (a58476)
$730.00
de Dienes, Andre . NUDE PATTERN
London 1958 1st Bodley Head. Foreword by Norman Hall. 4to., 105 fine photo illustrations of female nude, original red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a58404)
$65.00
Notman, Wm. and Son . THROUGH MOUNTAINS AND CANYONS THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
Toronto 1906 W. G. McFarlane. Oblong 4to., 31 photograph plates of mountain views (most plates have one photo per page; a few have two photos on the page) printed on rectos only, stringbound light purple pictorial wraps. Near VG, lower corner of front chipped, some chipping on spine, wraps a bit frayed. Scarce. (a58384)
$350.00
Smith, W. Eugene . FIRST PUBLICATION MONUMENTAL PITTSBURGH STORY
1959. In 1959 Photography Annual at pp.96-133. This is part of the entire issue. The first, exclusive, publication of Smith's famous series of photographs of Pittsburgh. Many other fine photos by other photographers in this issue. Fine. (a58307)
$65.00
Ozaki, S. . PORTRAIT
1939 (from translated date in pencil). Sm.4to., 45pp. (introduction in Japanese) plus 64 fine photo plates of Japanese women with description in Japanese, original printed green cloth with silver lettering on front and on spine. VG, a bit worn at heel of spine and corners, no DJ. Scarce. (a57824)
$280.00
Doisneau, Robert . THREE SECONDS FROM ETERNITY PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROBERT DOISNEAU
Boston 1980 1st American Edition. New York Graphic Society. 4to., 143pp., photo illustrations, original hardcover. Fine in very near Fine DJ (extremely slight fading of dj spine.) (a57680)
$120.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME I OLD FRANCE
NY 1981 Museum of Modern Art. 4to., 177pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Unused. (a57677)
$145.00
Longwell, Dennis . STEICHEN THE MASTER PRINTS 1895-1914 THE SYMBOLIST PERIOD
NY 1978 Museum of Modern Art. 4to.m 179pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, imperceptible bump on lower front corners, in VG DJ. (a57676)
$45.00
Gambee, Robert . MANHATTAN SEASCAPE WATERSIDE VIEWS AROUND NEW YORK
New York 1975 1st Hastings. 4to., 256pp., over 200 monochrome photo illustrations of New York City (glossy stock), hardcover. Signed by Gambee on the front free blank. Near Fine, shadow from label (removed) on front free blank, in VG DJ, small closed tear on rear. (a53850)
$55.00
Naef, Weston J. (curator) . COUNTERPOINTS FORM AND EMOTION IN PHOTOGRAPHS
NY 1983 Metropolitan Museum of Art. Slipcase edition, limited to 250 copies, as per enclosed card initialled by WJN. 4to., 146pp., photo illustrations, black cloth. Short autograph ink note signed by Weston Naef to John Russell included. Near Fine, slight residue of label on front free blank, in Near Fine Slipcase, a bit rubbed (no DJ issued). (a53751)
$200.00
(photography) . PRAHA PRAGUE PRAG
Prague 1921 Nakladem Ceske Graficke Uni A. S. V. Praze. Oblong. Sm.4to., 24 fullpage sepia photo illustrations (buildings, streets), printed wraps. VG, spine a bit worn. (a53653)
$90.00
Krull, Germaine . 100 X PARIS
Berlin 1929 Verlag der Reihe. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 31pp. (in German, French and English) and 100 full page sepia plates (captions in German, French, and English), brown cloth with gilt title (Paris) on spine. Owner has bound in 12 additional slightly smaller sepia-toned photo illustrations of Paris, France and Morocco. VG, end papers browned, no DJ. (a53650)
$220.00
Sablier, Edouard and Morath, Inge . DE LA PERSE A L'IRAN (SIGNED)
Zurich 1958. In French. Hardcover. 4to., about 80pp., photo illustrations by Inge Morath, decorated boards. **Inscribed and signed by Inge Morath in French on the half title. VG, very slight indentation (from paper clip) at the top margin of first few leaves, no DJ. (a52160)
$95.00
(photography) . PHOTOGENIC DRAWINGS
Philadelphia 1839. Two short notices in The Journal of the Franklin Institute, Vol. XXIII, April, 1839 No.4, at pp. 263, 264. The first notice, taken from the London Mech. Mag. gives an account of M. Arago's report of Daguerre's accomplishment to the French Academy of Sciences; the second notice, taken from the Brit. Assoc.-Atheneum, is an account of Talbot's process. These consitute the first published mention in the United States of the remarkable invention of the photographic processes of Daguerre and Talbot. In the complete issue of the Franklin institute. Octavo, original wraps. Good, cover has some wear on spine, light chipping and discoloration on front, occasional slight foxing in text. No ownership marks. (a52108)
$1450.00
Hanneke, P. . PHOTOGRAPHISCHE MITTEILUNGEN HALBMONATSCHRIFT FUR AMATEUR-PHOTOGRAPHIE 43. JAHRGANG 1906
Berlin 1906 Schmidt. In German. 4to., 572pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Small library stamp on title and end paper. VG. (a52087)
$350.00
Cervantes, Enrique A. . SANTIAGO DE QUERETARO EN EL ANO DE MIL NOVECIENTOS TREINTA Y CUATRO
Mexico 1935 1st Bajo la Direccion del Autor, imprimio Manuel Casas. Cervantes was important Mexican engineer, photographer, architect and architectural restorer. Limited edition: Copy No. 205 of 300. 4to., (11.5 x 8. 5 inches), 11pp. of text in Spanish with 50 very fine original photographs (Cervantes hand stamp on verso of each) of buildings, public places, streets, cathedral doors, monuments and fine architectural details, most exterior views, a few interiors, and are artistically mounted on heavy card stock with black paper background, loose as issued in plaid cloth covered folder with black string ties. Folder has printed paper labels on front board and spine. Beautiful views. Near Fine, extremely light wear. Scarce. (a52003)
$750.00
(stereograph photograph glass slides) . ACTUAL WORLD WAR ONE VIEWS IN GLASS STEREOGRAPH PHOTOGRAPHY ENCLOSED IN ORIGINAL BOX WITH ORIGINAL VIEWER
Wonderful item: 29 (of original) glass stereographic views of World War one in original wooden box along with nice, heavy duty and fine quality, stereo handhead viewer. No indication of photographer, publisher, manufacturer--just words Made in France stamped on the viewer. Great views-you feel just like you are there for one moment--views of battlefields, inside trenches, base camps, one nice shot taken while up in an airplane, soldiers with gas masks on, etc. All views are identified, several with year when taken, either in ink manuscript in space between the views or printed or embedded in lower edge of image.Viewer looks like binoculars mounted in a box with a knob on the side to adjust the focus and a slot in which to place the slide with a small metal clasp to hold slide in so it won't fall out while being viewed. Slides, which are held in individual slots, are 4x1-3/4 inches (15x9 cm). Box measures 6x5-1/4x5 inches (14x13x12cm, with an embossed gold paper label (3x1-1/2 inches) mounted on top showing an American and French soldier shaking hands and words "Over There." Metal clasp (top edge of clasp is broken but it still works.) Box is VG, wood on top panel of box is cracked (not affecting box's sturdiness), label lightly wrinkled. Slides and viewer are in Fine condition. Rare. (a50994)
$750.00
Frank, Robert (photographer) . ZERO MOSTEL READS A BOOK
NY 1963. Published for the fun of it by The New YorK Times and dedicated to the American bookseller June, 1963. Sm.8vo., 44pp., hardcover. VG, spine lightly browned and some light browning just along outer edges of cover, in Fine acetate protective dust jacket. (a50674)
$250.00
Cartier-Bresson, Henri . CARTIER-BRESSON REVISITED A 14 PAGE PORTFOLIO TEXT BY ARTHUR GOLDSMITH`
NY 1960. In 34MM Photography, 1960. This portfolio is part of the complete issue of this magazine which has several articles. VG, light wear, wraps a bit rubbed. (a50386)
$175.00
Davidson, Bruce . PHOTOGRAPHS
NY 1978. Oblong 4to., 165pp., full page monochrome photo illustrations, glossy wraps. ***Signed by Davidson on the half title page. VG, very light cover wear and light cover soiling One of the best photographers ever. (a49015)
$145.00
Keighley, Alex . ALEX KEIGHLEY
Wien 1936 Edition die Galerie. Copy 860 of 1000. 4to., 24 fullpage photo illustrations, hardcover. Titles of photos in English, German, French. Brief introductory text in German and in French. Signed by Keighley. Good, some light water staining on front cover, in new glassine DJ. (a46839)
$320.00
Ford, Colin (editor) . AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM THE PHOTOGRAPHIC MASTERPIECES (1843-1847) OF DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL AND ROBERT ADAMSON
NY 1976 1st American (stated). Introduction and edited by Colin Ford with essay by Roy Strong. 4to., 363pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a45352)
$26.00
Wiler, Jack (editor in chief) . LONG SHOT VOLUME 15
Hoboken 1993. Long Shot, Volume 15. Whole issue has numerous articles and photo illustrations. Artists and authors include Cindy Sherman, Larry Clark, Allen Ginsberg, Charles Bukowski and others. 8vo., 175pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (k1164e)
$36.00
Clark, Larry . FIVE PHOTOGRAPHS
Hoboken 1993. In Long Shot, Volume 15, cover and at pp. 48-51. Whole issue has numerous articles and photo illustrations. Artists and authors include Cindy Sherman, Larry Clark, Allen Ginsberg, Charles Bukowski and others. 8vo., 175pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (k1164d)
$36.00
Sherman, Cindy . TWO PHOTOGRAPHS
Hoboken 1993. In Long Shot, Volume 15, at pp. 152-153. Whole issue has numerous articles and photo illustrations. Artists and authors include Cindy Sherman, Larry Clark, Allen Ginsberg, Charles Bukowski and others. 8vo., 175pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (k1164c)
$36.00
Howitt, William . RUINED ABBEYS AND CASTLES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND SECOND SERIES
London 1864 Alfred Bennett. Photographic illustrations by Thompson, Sedgfield, Ogle and Hemphill. Sm.4to., 224pp., 26 original photographs mounted in text, fully gilt decorated boards with mounted photo illustration on both front and back boards. Photos are especially nice as nearly all have people shown as well as buildings, and are in fine condition. All edges gilt.There are a few pencil notes and a few pen underlinings in text. A few pages have some light foxing. Lacks backstrip although boards are attached and inner hinges are tight. Corners worn at corners. (a42494)
$175.00
Butler, Elizabeth Beardsley . WOMEN AND THE TRADES PITTSBURGH 1907-1908
NY 1909 Charities Publication Committee. Russell Sage Foundation. One of 6 volumes of 'The Pittsburgh Survey ' series (each volume complete in itself.) 8vo., 440pp., monochrome photo illustrations, some by Lewis Hine, index, printed cloth. VG, new front endpaper, light wear and soilinf on cover, tiny red star stamped on bottom fore-edge. (a41980)
$225.00
Bernatz, J. M . PALÄSTINA; NEW ALBUM OF THE HOLY LAND...FROM NATURE BY J M BERNATZ AND OTHER ARTISTS...WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY DR G. H. V. SCHUBERT, DR J. ROTH AND DR. O. FRAAS.
Stuttgart 1868 Steinkopf. Text in English, German and French. Oblong sm.4to., not paginated, 48 tinted lithograph illustrations almost all with tissues, 2 original photographs (Beirut and Damascus), descriptive letterpress, foldout map at end, original red stamped boards with gilt picture on front and later paper spine. Top edge gilt. Institution name and cancel stamp on title page-no other marks. Good, boards worn down a bit at corners, a few stains and spots, some occasional very light foxing. Scarce. (a41545)
$720.00
Klein, William . PORTFOLIO BIBLIOTHEK DER FOTOGRAFIE NO. 7
Hamburg 1997. In German. Special issue on the photography of William Klein. Folio, 110pp., photo illustrated throughout, wraps. VG. (a39781)
$85.00
Gilpin, Laura . THE RIO GRANDE RIVER OF DESTINY
NY 1949 1st Duell Sloan. 8vo., 243pp., photo illus. VG cover cloth faded and lightly browned; slight spotting on top fore-edge, in new glassine DJ. (a38687)
$100.00
Mapplethorpe, Robert . 1996 DIARY
NY 1995 te Neues. Sm.4to., photo illus., printed boards. VG, slight bumping to most pages about midway down outer righthand margin, some light wear and scratching on cover. (a38646)
$35.00
Ford, Colin (editor) . AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM THE PHOTOGRAPHIC MASTERPIECES (1843-1847) OF DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL AND ROBERT ADAMSON
NY 1976 1st American (stated). Introduction and edited by Colin Ford with essay by Roy Strong. 4to., 363pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, rear hinge beginning to crack, in Good DJ, a few chips, light wear. (a37900)
$22.00
Sungorkin, Vladimir . DALNIY VOSTOK (FAR EAST) FOTOALBUM
Moskow 1989. Text in Russian. 4to., color photo illus., illustrated boards. VG. (a37785)
$45.00
Gulanda, Ilyi (photographer) . MOCKBA FOTOETUDI (MOSCOW PHOTO STUDIES)
Moscow 1957. Oblong 4to. 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches., about 80 full page color photo illustrations, captions in Russian, French, German and English, hardcover. VG, light soiling on boards, text Fine and binding secure. no ownership marks. (a36827)
$75.00
Ruiz, Nacho . COLECCION INVIERNO 90/91
Barcelona 1991 (?) In Spanish and English. Fashion photography. 4to., about 15 leaves, illustrated. Good plus, corners gently bumped, head of spine bumped. In Good plus DJ, 1/2 inch chip at head of spine. (a36443)
$45.00
Aubier, Dominique and Inge Morath . GUERRE A LA TRISTESSE (signed by Morath)
Paris 1955 first edition Delpire. Hardcover. 4to., 129pp., photographes de Galle, Chapresto, Nisberg et Inge Morath, cloth. **Signed presentation copy from Inge Morath to Helen and Burl. Likey Burl Ives and his wife Helen. VG, slight cover soiling. spine slightly toned, no DJ. Now in Fine later removable glassine jacket. (a35115)
$580.00
De Jouvenal, Betram . NO VACANCIES
Irvington 1948. Octavo, 15pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Photo illustrations by Kertesz, Henle and Feininger . VG. (a29913)
$80.00
Johnson, William . W. EUGENE SMITH A CHRONOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 1934-1980 PART II
Tucson 1981. Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona. July 1981. 4to., pp. 147-261, wraps. Near VG. Part 2 only: (a29751)
$20.00
Dillon, Richard H. . IMAGES OF CHINATOWN LOUIS J. STELLMAN'S CHINATOWN PHOTOGRAPHS
San Francisco 1976 Book Club of California. Ltd to 450 copies. Oblong 8vo., 68pp., photo illustrations, decorated boards with red cloth spine with paper spine label. Inscribed and signed by Adrain Wilson, the printer, and his wife Joyce. Original promotional literature (illustrated pamphlet and envelope) laid in. Near Fine, spine label chipped. (a29407)
$90.00
Hine, Louis . UP FROM THE CITY STREETS
NY 1931. In The Survey Magazine, January 1, 1931 at pp. 361-265, photo illustrations. Whole issue includes other articles on Social work, public health, social welfare. 4to., illustrated, wraps. Institution owner stamp on front wrap. Good, a few chips on front and on spine. (a28676)
$350.00
Kertesz, Andre . ANDRE KERTESZ
NY 1977 Aperture. History of Photography Series. 8vo., 95pp. VG. (a27396)
$35.00
Duncan, David Douglas . DAVID DOUGLAS DUNCAN PORTFOLIO
Lausanne 1972 Genoud. Elephant folio (17x24 inches). 12 color photos, each 17x24 inches loose as issued. Views: Potter in Morocco, Sheep in Ireland, Tadjuks in Russia, Bois de Boulogne Paris, Koya-sen Japan, Afghan Tribesman, Balinese chief, Women of Cairo, Ordonnez and Bull, Berger Adultress, Pable Picasso, Notre Dame de Paris. Photos date from 1951 to 1971. One full size, double page folded insert short biography of Duncan on front and inside an image key with 12 small monochrome images of the photos in the album along with the title, date and a paragraph description of each. In color illustrated paper folder. Fine. (a26238)
$110.00
Pratt, Charles . THE GARDEN AND THE WILDERNESS
NY 1980. Edited by William Maxwell. Introduction by Lisette Model. 4to., 150pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Bound to become one of the treasured books of our time. What distinguishes it is not only the quality of his photographs but also of his absorbing personal story accompanying them. (DJ) Very Fine in Fine DJ. Mint, in original publisher's box, sealed and unopened. Great gift! (a25913)
$49.00
(cecil beaton) . CECIL BEATON
Milan 1982 Gruppo Editoriale Fabri. I Grande Fotografia. 4to., 61pp., photo illus., wraps. VG, a bit of wear. (a24596)
$30.00
Schreiber, Martin . BODYSCAPES
NY 1980. Folio, photos, wraps. Good, cover curling, a bit soiled. (a23732)
$26.00
Le Prat, Therese . FACES AND DESTINIES
West Germnay 1963. Hardcover. Folio, 52 plates, pictorial boards. VG plus. (a22735)
$25.00
Michalik, Chester . CHESTER MICHALIK PHOTOGRAPHS
Smith College Museum of Arts Exhibition Catalogue April-June 1985. Introduction by W. MacDonald. 17pp., color photos, wraps Near VG, top spine end small tear. (a21539)
$35.00
Olivella, Eduard . THE ART OF LIGHT: PHOTOGRAPHS BY EDUARD OLIVELLA L'ART DE LA LLUM: FOTOGRAFIES D'EDUARD OLIVELLA
NY 1990. Rosenthal Library, Queens College. Exhibit catalogue of Catalonian photographer. Text in English and in Spanish. 4to., illustrations, wraps. wraps. VG. (a20582)
$20.00
Stone, Sir Benjamin . SIR BENJAMIN STONE'S PICTURES RECORDS OF NATIONAL LIFE AND HISTORY (2 VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE)
London no date c. 1903 Cassell. With descriptive notes by Michael MacDonagh. 2 volumes in one. 4to., 96pp. plus 96 full page monochrome photo illustrations; 96pp. plus 96 full page monochrome photo illustrations. Wonderful picture of pre- war England. near VG, rear hinge cracking inside, cover corner gently bumped, light soiling on top fore-edges, spotting on a few pages, mostly on photo tissues. (a19943)
$135.00
White, Minor . RITES AND PASSAGES
NY 1978. Aperture #80. White's photographs accompanied by excerpts from his diaries and letters. Biographical essay by James Baker Hall. 4to., 141pp., photo plates, printed hardcover. VG, very light wear. (a19529x)
$50.00
Keppler, Victor . THE EIGHTH ART A LIFE OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY
NY 1938 Morrow. Limited edition: Copy No. 545 of 1000. Hardcover. 4to., 266pp., mounted frontispiece photo illustration of baby in bath (crease on lower corner of plate but no tears or chips.) cloth. ** Signed by Keppler. VG plus, no DJ. In glassine protective removable jacket. (a19038)
$59.00
Wise, Kelly (editor) . PORTRAIT: THEORY PHOTOGRAPHS AND ESSAYS BY DAVID ATTIE, CHUCK CLOSE...ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE AND JAMES VANDER ZEE
NY 1981 Lustrum. Photography. 4to., 176pp., wraps. Near Fine, light cover wear. (a18684)
$20.00
Landau, Ergy and Pierre Gascar . AUJOURD'HUI LA CHINE
Luasanne 1955 La Guilde. Ouverture de Claude Roy. 4to., 163 photo illus, many fullpage, most bw, a few in color, wraps. Book is Fine in Fine later glassine DJ. (a18289)
$65.00
Shaw, Irwin (text) . PARIS MAGNUM PHOTOGRAPHS 1935-1981
Aperature 1981. Introduction by Inge Morath. Hardcover. 4to., photos of Paris by Cartier-Bresson, Robert Capa, Morath, Marc Riboud, and many others, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a17190)
$35.00
Stankowski, Anton . ANTON STANKOWSKI FOTOGRAFIEN PHOTOS 1927-1962
Stuttgart 1990 Benedikt Taschen. 4to., 158pp., photo illustrations, black hardcover with mounted photo on front. Fine. (a16284)
$30.00
Gruen, Bob . LISTEN TO THESE PICTURES PHOTOGRAPHS OF JOHN LENNON. ISBN 0-688-04707-6
NY 1985 Morrow. ISBN 0-688-04707-6. Text by Bob Gruen and Stanley Mieses. Foreword by Yoko Ono. Fine in Fine DJ (unopened in original publisher plasticine seal). Makes an excellent gift . (a16126)
$60.00
Feininger, Andreas . CHANGING AMERICA THE LAND AS IT WAS AND HOW MAN HAS CHANGED IT (signed)
NY 1955 Crown. 4to., 170pp., hardcover. **Signed by Feininger. near VG, light wear, light soiling, no ownership marks. no DJ. (a15843x)
$24.00
Szarkowski, John (introduction) . WALKER EVANS
NY 1971 Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 189pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in near VG DJ, several closed tears . (a14513)
$28.00
Tice, George . LINCOLN
NJ 1984 Rutgers. 4to.,Hardcover. 72pp., cloth. Fine fullpage photography of statues of Abraham Lincoln or uses of the name 'Lincoln.' Amusing and well-done. Fine in VG DJ, a bit worn and rubbed. (a13212)
$22.00
Snowdon . SNOWDON A PHOTOGRAPHIC AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1979 Times. 4to., 240pp., hardcover. Signed by Snowdon. VG in Fairly Good DJ, slightly wrinkled from shrinkage. (a13060)
$65.00
Henle, Fritz . MEXICO 64 FOTOGRAFIAS
1945 Ziff-Davis. Text in English and in Spanish. Hardcover. 4to., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a12943)
$29.00
Morris, Joan Perry (editor) . PHOTOGRAPHS OF ALVAN S. HARPER TALLAHASSEE 1885-1910
Tallahassie 1983 Florida State University. Oblong 4to., 140pp., 100 fullpage photos, index, hardcover. Excellent reading-recommended. VG in VG DJ. (a12928)
$49.00
Brandt, Bill (photographer) . LITERARY BRITAIN
London 1951 1st Cassell. Introduction by John Hayward. Hardcover. 4to., 100 photographs, each of something relevant to a major English writer with one accompanying prose page each, cloth. VG, a few photos very slightly scuffed from adjacent page, no DJ. (a11859)
$45.00
(David Bailey) . PAUL SMITH AUTUMN WINTER 1993 PHOTOGRAPHS BY DAVID BAILEY
London 1993 Smith. Fashion photography-all male models. Thin Folio, 12 leaves, each with full page monochome photo by Bailey (on rectos only, no text on verso--except for last leaf which has the colophon on the verso), original photo illustrated wraps. VG plus, slight wear. Scarce. (a11375)
$150.00
Steichen, Edward . LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY
NY 1963 Doubleday/ Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. 4to., 249pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, lightly rubbed spot on rear cover, in Fine DJ. (a11330)
$20.00
Katzman, Louise . PHOTOGRAPHY IN CALIFORNIA 1945-1980
NY 1984 1st Hudson Hills. Hardcover. Foreword by Henry Hopkins. Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Hardcover. 4to., 205pp., color illustrations, bright yellow cloth. Near Fine, new endpapers, in VG DJ, light wear and light soiling. (a11328)
$30.00
Sis, Vladimir and Josef Vanis . DER WEG NACH LHASA BILDER AUS TIBET
Prag 1956 Artia. 4to., 55pp. of text in German plus 224 color and sepia-tone photo illustrations of Lhasa, hadrcover. Fine in Fair DJ, split at spine and worn. (a11108)
$29.00
Gosling, Nigel . NADAR
NY 1976 1st American Knopf. Biography of Felix Tournachon, France's greatest pioneer photographer. "A photographic pantheon - from Baudelaire to Bernhardt - of 19thc Paris." (jacket) Hardcover. Lg.4to., 298pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a11104)
$49.00
(Picasso) Aubier, Dominique . FIESTA IN PAMPLONA
1956 Paris/Delpire and NY/Universe Books. Cover design by Picasso. Text in English. Hardcover. 4to., photographs by Inge Morath and others of the bullfight festival, boards. Fine in VG DJ. (a11097)
$32.00
Newhall, Nancy . PAUL STRAND PHOTOGRAPHS 1915-1945
NY 1945 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 32pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, a bit soiled, and small chip at head of spine. (a11059)
$45.00
Feininger, Andreas and William Emerson . SHELLS
NY 1972 Viking. Hardcover. Hardcover. Octavo., 295pp., color and monochrome photos, index, cloth. Fine in Good DJ, some chipping. (a10988)
$60.00
Adams, Ansel and N. Newhall . THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH
San Francisco 1960 4th Sierra Club. Hardcover. 4to., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a10863)
$22.00
Callahan, Harry . HARRY CALLAHAN
NY 1967 Museum of Modern Art. Text by Sherman Paul. Square 8vo., 84pp., 61 illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a10017)
$20.00
Cali, Francois . SORTILEGE DE PARIS
1952 Arthaud. Sm.4to., color and monochrome photo illustrations by Brassai, Doisneau, etc., wraps with later paper spine. Good, wraps worn. (a6883)
$43.00
(photography) . IMAGES DE L'AMERIQUE EN RISE, PHOTOGRAPHIES DE LA FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION 1935-1942.
Paris 1974 Centre Georges Pompidou. Exposition Dec. 1979-Mars 1980. 4to., 79pp., wraps. VG. (a3655)
$25.00
Bruehl, Anton . TROPIC PATTERNS
Hollywood (Florida) 1970 1st Dukane Press. A Photographic Essay on Florida's Tropical Plants and Trees. Thin 4to., 24 dramatic full color photograph illustrations of plants. VG in worn DJ. (a1568)
$25.00
Prochnow, Oskar . FORMENKUNST DER NATUR
Berlin (1934) 1st Wasmuth. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 24 pages of text in German with 100 photo illustrations of shapes in nature, each printed on rectos only, blue cloth. Small nature library stamp on front end paper, faint spot on spine where paper label once affixed and ink numbers on verso of title page - no other markings. Good, lightly rippled throughout, spine faded, no DJ. (a81420)
$198.00
Norman, Dorothy . ALFRED STIEGLITZ INTRODUCTION TO AN AMERICAN SEER (SIGNED)
NY 1960 1st Duell Sloan. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 66pp., photo illustrations on glossy stock, cloth. **Signed by Noproman. Fine in VG plus DJ, light wear. (a81396)
$75.00
(photography) . CLARENCE JOHN LAUGHLIN PHOTOGRAPHS OF VICTORIAN CHICAGO
Washington 1968. Exhibition Catalogue, Corcoran Gallery of Art, March 2 - April 14, 1968. 4to. 8pp., 7 plates, original wraps. VG plus. (a81146)
$20.00
Uelsmann, Jerry . EIGHT PHOTOGRAPHS
1970 1st Doubleday. Folio, one page introductory text by William E. Parker with 8 unbound sheets , each with photograph illustration of a work by Uelsmann, suitable for framing. Housed in white slipcase with black lettering on spine and front panel. Photos and text are Near Fine, folder is VG and box is Good with some fraying of spine and light soiling. (a81066)
$120.00
Davis, Robert H. . MAN MAKES HIS OWN MASK
New York 1932 1st Huntington Press. Copy No. 160/160. Hardcover. Folio, foreword by Benjamin deCasseres, 236pp., text and 118 Photographic portraits by Davis, full morocco leather with raised bands and attractive matching end paper. Book designed by Paul Johnston, printed by Meriden Gravure Company and hand-bound by Stikeman. Subjects photographed include: Richard E. Byrd, Irvin S. Cobb, DeCasseres, George Winthrop Fish, Rube Goldberg, George Jean Nathan, Ring Lardner, D. H. Lawrence, Paul Robeson, Lowell Thomas, Gene Tunney, Hugh Walpole, William Butler Yeats. Fine, Like New. Beautiful book in original dark cloth- covered hardcover slipcase (slipcase is faded and lightly worn). (a81065)
$300.00
Karsh, Yousuf . WISDOM MAGAZINE 1958
Beverly Hills 1958. Single complete issue of this magazine edited by Leon Gutterman. Lg.4to., 64pp., original wraps with full page photo illustration of photographer Karsh at work on both front and back panels. Inside are a portfolio of Karsh photographs as well as additional articles about Karsh and about Photography. VG, light wear. (a81064)
$25.00