Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Photography - Instructional:
(photography) . PICTORIAL LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY
Boston 1921 1st Ameican. Sm.4to., photo illustrationa by W.H. Porterfield, G. Edwin Keller, F. Austin Lidbury and others, hardcover. Good. (a9440)
$44.00
Anderson, Paul L. . PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY ITS PRICIPLES AND PRACTICE
Philadelphia 1923 2nd edition (revised), 5th impression, Lippincott. Small octavo, 312pp., numerous monochrome photo illustrations of cameras and developing equipment and of Anderson's preferred style of pictorial photography, hardcover with mounted illustration on front. Near Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a63511)
$35.00
Braun, Adolphe Armand (editor) . THE HUMAN FORM IN ART
London 1928 Bodley Head. Sm.4to., 231pp., many photo illustrations of human figures, some drawings to assist artists, hardcover. VG, end papers foxed, no DJ. (a67906)
$25.00
Brock, G. C. . IMAGE EVALUATION FOR AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY
London 1970 1st Focal Press. Sm4to., 258pp., illustrations, index, red cloth hardcover. Inscribed presentation copy from Brock. VG, light cover wear, corners bumped, no DJ. (a41313)
$46.00
Cash, J. Allen . PHOTOGRAPHY WITH A LEICA
London 1952 2nd Fountain. Hardcover. 8vo., 112pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth. Good plus, text pages a bit browned, no DJ. (a24794)
$22.00
Champlin, Harry . BRILLANCE, GRADATION, SHARPNESS WITH THE MINIATURE CAMERA
San Francisco 1938 first edition Camera Craft. Hardcover. Small octavo, 160p., illustrations, red cloth. VG plus. (a12982)
$29.00
Croome, R. J. and F. G. Clegg . PHOTOGRAPHIC GELATIN
London 1965 1st Focal Press. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 91pp., photo illustrations, ads, red cloth. owner bookplate. Near Fine, slight rubbed area on lower front, in Good DJ. (a71590)
$270.00
Draper and Harkness . NEGATIVE RETOUCHING AND PRINT FINISHING
Chicago 1941 Ziff Davis. 12mo., 103pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG,o DJ. (a56934)
$20.00
Gihon, John L . THE PHOTOGRAPHIC COLORISTS' GUIDE; THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF HARMONIOUS COLOURING IN OIL, WATER AND PHOTOGRAPHIC COLOURS ESPECIALLY AS APPLIED TO PHOTOGRAPHS ON PAPER, GLASS AND CANVAS. ... A SUPPLEMENTARY CHAPTER ON VARNISHING AND RETOUCHING NEGATIVES.
Philadelphia 1878 1st Edward L. Wilson; London 1874 James Newman. 2 titles bound in one volume. Small octavo, 96pp., a few line drawings, several pages of advertisments of photography supply companies; 128pp., original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Good, spine ends worn, inner hinges cracked. Scarce. (a63509)
$450.00
Halmi, Robert . PHOTOGRAPHING WOMEN SIMPLIFIED A MODERN PHOTO GUIDE
NJ 1976 1st Prentice Hall. ISBN 0-13-665158-5. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 96pp., monochrome and color photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a74248)
$29.00
Hammond, Arthur . PICTORIAL COMPOSITION IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Boston 1939 Third Edition, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 4to., 155pp., monochrome photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a14926)
$27.00
Heering, Dr. Walther . DAS ROLLEIFLEX-BUCH LEHRUCH FUR ROLLEIFLEX UND ROLLEICORD
Harzburg 1935 Heering. In German. Sm.8vo., 159pp., illustrations, original printed hardcover. Good, cover soiled, no DJ. (a56891)
$30.00
Hodges, Charles du Bois . IN SEARCH OF YOUNG BEAUTY
NY 1964 1st Barnes. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 220pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a72679)
$130.00
Jacobs, Lou Jr. . KONICA AUTOREFLEX MANUAL
NY 1972 1st Amphoto. Octavo, 175pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. VG, slight wrinkle in cloth on rear cover, in VG DJ. (a46154)
$25.00
Jenks, Tudor . PHOTOGRAPHY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
NY 1908 1st. Stokes. Octavo, 328pp., 16 full page illustrations and 29 diagrams, hardcover. VG,new endpapers, uneven fading of cover. (a67095)
$33.00
Kisselbach, Theo . THE LEICAFLEX BOOK
Seebruck 1969 Heering. Translated from German by F. Bradley. Octavo, 216 pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a24788)
$24.00
Leica . SMALL LEICA CHRONICLE THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE LEICA SYSTEM SINCE 1914
Leica n.d. Promotional brochure. Octavo, 63pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Fine. (a24811)
$28.00
Mathet, L. . LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DURANT L'HIVER TRAVAUX D'ATELIER & D'INTERIEUR
Paris n.d (c. 1900) Charles-Mendel. In French. Hardcover. Small octavo., 282pp., illustrated, limp boards. Good, end papers foxed, light wear on cover, light spotting on fore-edges. Not a modern reprint. (a21707)
$90.00
Mathet, L. . LES INSUCCES DANS LES DIVERS PROCEDES PHOTOGRAPHIQUES (2 VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE)
Paris 1903 Charles Mendel deuxieme ed revue et mise a jour. In French. 2 volumes bound as one. Part 1: Procedes Negatifs, 186pp.; Part 2: Epreuves Positives, 136pp. Hardcover. Octavo, limp boards. VG, minor cover wear. (a21679)
$59.00
Nurnberg, Walter . LIGHTING FOR PHOTOGRAPHY MEANS AND METHODS
London and NY 1948 Focal. 8vo., 170pp., many monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a45307)
$20.00
Palme, Arthur . SPEEDLIGHTS CONSTRUCTION AND USE
Boston 1946 1st American Photographic Publishing Co. High-speed photography--bullet hitting object, drop of water splashing, etc. Small octavo, 128pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Palme. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a37895)
$30.00
(cameras) . CATALOG OF CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES PENN CAMERA EXCHANGE NEW YORK CITY
New York n.d. (c. 1940). Octavo, 56pp., illustartions, wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a12976)
$29.00
Pouncey, Truman . PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNALISM A GUIDE FOR LEARNING WITH THE GRAPHIC
Dubuque 1952. 4to., 161pp., photo illustrations, spiralbound cardboard. VG, cover unevenly faded. (a49170)
$25.00
Rogers, Ray . PHOTOGRAPHY IN ART VOLUME 1
Brooklyn 1944 1st Author. 4to., about 20pp. of photo illustrations of female nudes and instructions and suggestions on how to draw female nudes using the photographs, wraps. Rare. VG. (a72736)
$75.00
Ross, F.E. . PHYSICS OF THE DEVELOPED PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGE
NY 1924 Van Nostrand. 8vo., 217pp., hardcover, Good, spine very rubbed. (a12985)
$45.00
Ross, Kip . PRESS PHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE FREELANCE
1941 Little Technical Library Ziff Davis. Hardcover. 12mo., 122pp., illustrations, boards. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a12981)
$23.00
Smith, Howard M. . PRINCIPLES OF HOLOGRAPHY
NY 1969 1st Wiley. Octavo, 239pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, some light chipping, rubbing. (a40128)
$24.00
Starck, Walter A. II and Paul Brundza . THE ART OF UNDERWATER PHOTOGRAPHY
NY 1966 1st Amphoto. Octavo, 160pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a44601)
$20.00
Steinhaeuser, J. . THE MINIATURE CAMERA AT WORK
Dresden 1938. 8vo., 111pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover slghtly spoiled, bowed, no DJ. (a24551)
$45.00
Stevens, G. W. W. . MICROPHOTOGRAPHY - PHOTOGRAPHY AT EXTREME RESOLUTION
NY 1957 1st Wiley.Octavo, 326pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a55202)
$39.00
Sussman, Aaron . AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK
NY 1968 Crowe. Octavo, 400pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ, light wear. (a9576)
$22.00
Thompson, Kenneth . SELECTING AND POSING THE MODEL
NY 1938 1st Galleon. The How and Why Series No 5. 12mo., 93pp., photo illuistrations, printed stiff cardboard cover. Near Fine. (a74211)
$34.00
Thorek, Dr. Max . CREATIVE CAMERA ART
Canton 1937 1st Fomo Publishing. Pictorial photography technique. 4to., 156pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, slight bit of rubbing on lower edge of some pages. (a64300)
$120.00
Ward, Nowell . PICTURE MAKING WITH PAPER NEGATIVES
Boston 1938 American Photographic Pub. 4to., 88pp., photo illus. VG, no DJ. (a13941a)
$35.00
(cameras) . PHOTOGRAPHIC EQUIPMENT AND ACCESSORIES #541
New York n.d. (c.1940). Willoughbys Camera Catalogue. Octavo, 139pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a12975)
$29.00
Worthington, J. C. & J. C. Millen MD . THE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRIMER A MANUAL OF PRACTICE
Riverton 1896 1st Riverton Press. Chapters: The Apparatus; The Dry-Plate; The Developer, The Exposure; The Development; The Printing, Mounting, Enlarging,The Hand-Camera: Its Snares and Virtues. 12mo., 164pp., 6pp photography advertisements, yellow cloth hardcover with red and gilt torch on front. VG light cover soiling. (a69132)
$70.00