Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Poetry - Rare And Scarce:
Diaz Rengiso, Juan . ARTE POETICA ESPANOLA
Barcelona 1703 Maria Angela Marti. In Spanish. Octavo, 483pp., foldout charts, index, full vellum. Lengthy rhyming dictionary included. Bookplate of Salustio Alvarado. Owner signed (Damaso Alonso). Good, front inner hinge cracking, vellum somewhat stained and a bit worn. (a4810)
$370.00
Conti, Giusto de . LA BELLA MANO
Verona 1753 Presso Giannalberto Tumermani. Poetry in Italian. Conti lived approx 1720-1790. Sm.4to., 392pp., frontispiece engraved illustration, vignette on title, 3/4 vellum. Two short handwritten notes in text. One institution stamp on internal text page. Good, front blank end page detaching, vellum rubbed and worn, outer front hinge beginning to crack along top edge. (a11223)
$350.00
Hasun, Rizkallah (editor) . DIWAN HATIM AT TAI ETC. POEMS CONCERNING HATIM TAI
London 1872 R. Hassoun. In Arabic, with title and author handwritten in English on the title page. 8vo., 43pp., nice woodcut engraved vignette on titlepage, monochome vignettes and calligraphic pictures, rebound (around 1900 ?) in 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. Heavily annotated in tiny ink writing--both red and brown inks used--in most cases translating the work to English; some notes in Arabic. Some text underlining and a few marks in margins. Good, moderate wear and light browning to cover and to text, a few leaves beginning to detach. Scarce. (a13263)
$400.00
Thomajan, P. K. . HADES AND JADES (signed)
NY 1949 first edition Merle Armitage and The Tantalus Press. No. 294 of 500 printed. Poetry. Hardcover. Large octavo, 75p., black cloth. **Signed by Thomajan and Armitage and additional signed presentation by Thomajan on front end paper. Fine, no DJ, In later removable glassine jacket. (a15960)
$68.00
Beale, Phebe M. . MISCELLANEOUS POEMS
Hartford 1886 Moseley. Hardcover. Octavo, 102pp., frontis is original mounted photograph of artwork by an artist with initials RC or CR, gilt decorated brown cloth. VG, minor spotting in text, some foxing on end papers, slight wear on corners. (a17274)
$250.00
Fontanals, Manuel Mila y . DE LOS TROVADORES EN ESPANA ESTUDIO DE LA LENGUA Y POESIA PROVENZAL
Barcelona 1861. In Spanish. Limited to 320 copies. Octavo, 531pp., gilt printed 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Owner bookplate. Small pocket in rear. VG, light cover wear. (a20871)
$350.00
Montgomery, James . POEMS OF JAMES MONTGOMERY
London 1860 Routledge, Warne and Routledge. Selected and edited by Robert Aris Willmott. Large hardcover leatherbound book: Square sm.4to., 380pp., Illustrations designed by Gilbert, Wolfe, Foster, and others engraved by the Brothers Dalziel, marbled end papers with stamped full leather --repeating geometric patterns cover both boards-- with raised bands. Stamped with tiny Fleur de Lis intaglio pattern in gilt on all edges. Prize bookplate. Near Fine, very slight rubbing on cover and gilt from circle in middle of front boards is faint. Truly beautiful product of bookbinding expertise of famous bookbinders Edmonds & Remnant. (a21638)
$295.00
Tasso, Torquato . AMINTA FAVOLA BOSCARECCIA
Parigi 1655. Agostino Curbe. Con le annotationi D'Egidio Menagio , Accademico della Crusca. 341pp. plus Tavola. Full vellum. Bookplate. Spine label present. In gilt on front cover: "Newby Hall." Near VG, text largely clean. (a21929)
$500.00
Hartley, Marsden . ANDROSCOGGIN (signed)
Falmouth 1940. Maine Poetry. 8vo., 52pp. **Signed by Hartley, the wel-known American painter, on the half title. One word in text corrected in pen (p. 21, 'of' in second line deleted), possibly by Hartley. VG, some slight and uneven color fading on cover cloth, in VG DJ, extremely tiny chip at base of spine, barely perceptable moisture stain line at lower three inches of spine extending just slightly onto rear and front panels--overall blue color of DJ only barely affected by the stain. DJ in mylar protective cover. (a23731)
$390.00
Bjornson, Bjornstjerne . DIGTE OG SANGE
Copenhagen 1870. Probably first edition. Lg.8vo., 176pp. Bjornson, Norwegian poet, dramatist, writer, ranked with Ibsen. Original cloth, soiled, spine ends a bit chipped. Section of poem penned in English on front blank. (a24182)
$220.00
Wieland, Christoph Martin 1733-1813 . MUSARION, ODER, DIE PHILOSOPHIE DER GRAZIEN: EIN GEDICHT, IN DREY BUCHERN
Leipzig 1769. M.G. Weidmanns Erben und Reich 2nd edition, with preface 'An Herrn Creysesteurereinnehmer Weisse in Leipzig.' 16mo., xx., 128pp., title vignette, vignettes in text, plain paper wraps (with title written in ink on paper spine label). Opens to title page. Good, spots of browning on titlepage, a few brown spots in text, two small chips on rear wrap. (a25925)
$250.00
Poe, Edgar Allen . TO ONE DEPARTED
NY 1842. Poem in The New World, Saturday March 5, 1842. Graham's Magazine for March 1842 is usually cited as the first printing of this poem. However, the index for The New World lists this as an original poem. March 5 is early in March so this appearance may have preceeded the appearance in Graham's. The Poe Society lists this poem as a variaton of 'To Francis,' but does not list The New World publication. Whole issue, removed from bound volume. Near VG, light foxing, light wear, narrow two inch line of brown stain in middle of front illustration. (a28911)
$250.00
Burns, Robert . POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS
London 1888 Suttaby and Co. 8vo., 613pp., mounted original photographs (photograph of Burns as frontispiece, original photo of painting of Burns on titlepage, 5 full page original photographs of street scenes, bridges and rivers and a cemetary), full green leather. All edges gilt. Owner signed. Good, spine faded to brown. (a29879)
$200.00
King, John . THE LEAF OF THE PAST: A POEM
Glasgow 1838 George Gallie. Sm.8vo., 58pp. Poem. Original maroon cloth. Good, head of spine chipped and tearing along outer hinge, pages very lightly browned and some occasional soiling. Scarce. (a31512)
$245.00
(Beffroy de Reigny) . MARLBOROUGH POEME COMIQUE EN PROSE RIMEE PAR LE COUSIN JACQUES
Londres 1783 First edition. Avec des notes De. M. de Kerkorkurkayladeck, Gentilhomme Bas-Breton. In French. 8vo., 94pp., stringbound plain wraps. Title in manuscript on front. Good plus, just occasional spots in text. (a37408)
$270.00
(literature) . ACCENT A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE 38 ISSUES 1941-1960
Urbana 1944-1960. 38 issues of this important 'little magazine.' Vol. 1 No. 4 (Summer 1941); Vol. 2, No. 2 (Winter 1942, 4 (Summer 1942); ; Vol. 3, No. 4 (Summer 1943); Vol. 4, No.3 (Spring 1944), 4 (Summer 1944); Vol. 7, No. 2 (Autumn 1946); Vol. 8, No. 1 (Autumn 1947), 3 (Spring 1948), 4 (Summer 1948); Vol. IX, No. 4 (Summer 1949); Vol. X, No. 3 (Spring 1950), 4 (Autumn 1950); Vol. XI, No. 1 (Winter 1951), 2 (Spring 1951), 3 (Summer 1951), 4 (Autumn 1951); Vol. XII, No. 2 (Spring 1952); Vol. XIII, No. 1 (Winter 1953), 2 (Spring 1953), 3 (Summer 1953); Vol.XIV, No. 4 (Autumn 1954); Vol. XV, No. 1 (Winter 1955), 2 (Spring 1955), 4 (Autumn 1955); Vol. XVI, No. 1 (Winter 1956); 2, (Spring 1956); 3 (Summer 1956), 4 (Autumn 1956); Vol. XVII, No. 1 (Winter 1957), 3 (Summer 1957); Vol. XVIII, No. 1 (Winter 1958); 2, (Spring 1958); 3 (Summer 1958), 4 (Autumn 1958); Vol. XIX, No. 4 (Autumn 1959); Vol. XX, No. 1 (Winter 1960), 3 (Summer 1960), 4 (Autumn 1960). Contributors include Eudora Welty, Wallace Stevens, John Hawkes, Edward Abbey, William Gass, Italio Calvino, Randall Jarrell, William Sansom, Bertold Brecht, E.E. Cummings and numerous other major writers of the period. Issues are VG, occasional light soiling, one or two small closed tears or tiny chips, one or two issues have owner signature on the front. Set of 38 issues: (a38231)
$300.00
Voss, Iohann Heinrich . LUISE EIN LAENDLICHES GEDICHT IN DREI IDYLLEN
Konigsberg 1795. Scarce first edition of this famous poem. In German. 12mo., 228pp., frontis engraving. Full leather with leather label. Good, leather a bit rubbed and worn, label rubbed and scuffed, title page loose (can be easily re-attached), one leaf (p.79-80) has horizontal closed tear (no loss) across most of page. (a38731)
$450.00
Winterton, Ralph (editor) . POETAE MINORES GRAECI
Cantabrigae 1684. In Greek and Latin. Sm.8vo., (8pp.), 533pp., (89pp.), index, rebound in later wraps. Small owner signature and a few ink words on title page. VG. (a39502)
$200.00
Bembo, Pietro (1470-1547) . DE GLIASOLANI DI M. PIETRO BEMBO NEGVALI SI RAGIONA D'AMORE
Stampati in Viegia per Giouanantonio & i Fratelli da Sabbio 1530. Edition Seconda. Second edition of the most famous work by Bembo (1st ed, 1505), who was noted for restoring classic tradition in Italian literature. In Italian. Sm.8vo., 214pp., later rebinding in full leather with gilt edging and mounted black spine label. Two bookplates (Ioannis Bizzarro and Walter Raleigh c.1925). Small stamp of Bibliotheca Heberiana. Good, moderate overall wear, a few lines of ink notes on end papers. Rare. (a41745)
$1400.00
Musumeci, Mario (Vincenzo Bellini) . DISCORSO E COMPONIMENTI POETICA IN OCCASIONE DEL RITORNO IN PATRIA DELL'ESIMIO MAESTRO DI MUSICA VINCENZO BELLINI
Catania 1832. Recitati Nella Gran Sala Della Casa Comunale di Catania Nel 18 Marzo 1832. In Italian. Sm.8vo., 50pp., later plain wraps. Good, light foxing. Scarce. (a43200)
$200.00
Rannit, Alekis . SIGNUM ET VERBUM
New Rochelle 1981 lst Elizabeth Press. Translations from the Estonian by Henry Lyman. Woodcuts by Jacques Hnizdovsky. Poetry. 8vo. , 43pp., wraps. Beautiful fullpage calligraphic inscription and signature by Rannit. VG, just the slightest amount of wear on the cover. (a44653)
$250.00
Santayana, George . POEMS
London 1922 first edition. Constable. Copy No. 56 of only 100 copies. Sm.8vo., white cloth with full gilt design and lettering on front board and spine. Signed and dated January 1923 by George Santayana. Owner bookplate. VG, light browning of end papers. (a45119)
$375.00
Thomassen, Alexander . PITHECOLOGIA, SIVE DE SIMIARUM NATURA, CARMINUM LIBRI DUO
Amstelaedami 1774 first edition Gerardi Tielenburg. Appears to be satirical poem about the society of humans compared to that of monkeys. In Latin. 8vo, 61pp., full page frontispiece of monkeys, including one or two who look human, and on title page a group of monkeys with one man, full leather. Some ink notations on front end papers. VG, some wear and rubbing on leather. Very Scarce. (a45122)
$850.00
(Eugenio Florit) . REINO
La Habana 1938. Talleres tipograficos de Ucar, Garcia y Compania. Poetry in Spanish. Copy #255 of 500. Initialed by the author (E.F.) on titlepage. 8vo., 70pp., wraps. Owner inscribed and signed. Partially unopened. VG. Very scarce. (a45918)
$350.00
Ginsberg, Louis . THE ATTIC OF THE PAST AND OTHER LYRICS
Boston 1920. Poetry by the father of Allen Ginsberg. Sm.8vo., 120pp., cloth. Good, spine ends and cover tips worn. (a47313)
$200.00
de Dalmatie, Frances . LE BAL VERT
Paris 1953. Poetry in French. No. 33 of a limited edition of 115 copies (A-O and 1-100). Sm.8vo., 89 leaves printed on rectos only, stiff wraps. The front cover is an original lithograph by Felix Labisse. VG, slight bump on top margin of first two leaves from paper clip, small chip on lower cover edge. In original frayed waxpaper-type DJ with small chip on rear lower corner. Scarce. (a47314)
$195.00
Cherara, Nelida . LUZ INTERIOR
Buenos Aires 1945. Poetry in Spanish. Sm.8vo., 77pp., two photo illustrations in front, wraps. Long inscription signed and dated by Cherara on the half title. Ink entry at end of biography of Cherara (possibly in Cherara's hand). Good, front wrap chipped at edges and detached, leaves browned and fragile, spine chipped. (a47820)
$200.00
Rogers, Samuel . THE POETICAL WORKS OF SAMUEL ROGERS
London 1869 new edition, George Routledge and Sons. Large Paper Copy. Lg.4to., 453pp., 128 small mounted steel engravings, 3/4 red leather with marbled papercoverd boards. Top edge gilt. VG, a few wrinkles in frontispiece tissue, light cover wear. (a49343)
$220.00
Frankau, Gilbert . ONE OF US A NOVEL IN VERSE
London 1917 First edition. illustrated edition, Chatto & Windus. No. 4 of 110, signed by Frankau and Fish (illustrator). 8vo., 175pp., full vellum with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. VG, cover very lightly bowed. (a49849)
$250.00
de Beranger, P. J. . CHANSONS DE P. J. DE BERANGER ANCIENNES, NOUVELLES ET INEDITES
Paris 1828 Baudouin Freres. Avec des vignettes de Deveria et des Dessins colories d'Henri Monnier. In French. 2 volumes, complete. 8vo., 438pp., 434pp., color plates, original marbled boards with new full leather backstrips, gilt trim and raised bands. VG, lightly foxed throughout, (a49862)
$500.00
Santayana, George . POEMS
London 1922 first edition. Constable. Limited to 100 copies, **signed by Santayana. Sm.8vo., 139pp., white cloth with gilt trim. Owner bookplate. Unopened. VG, with just light browning of end papers. Very nice copy. (a50064)
$380.00
(connecticut) . THE LEGEND OF THE SLEEPING GIANT A POEM
New Haven 1887 first edition. square 12mo., 25pp., original mounted photograph as frontis, original green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. Photograph is of the countryside with man and his horse gazing off into distance with 4 line printed stanza of poem beneath, VG, light overall wear. Rare. (a50686)
$270.00
Bly, Robert (editor) Allen Ginsberg; Gary Snyder . THE SEVENTIES NUMBER ONE
Madison 1972 The Seventies Press 1972. Poetry:The Three Brains. Leaping Poetry and Dragon Smoke. Assyrian Dogs & Rundown Churches. Signed and dated in pen by Allen Ginsberg at the beginning at p. 83 (from The Car Crash Poem) and briefly inscribed and signed by Gary Snyder at p. 92 (The Way West, Underground). VG. (a50743)
$950.00
Noe, Cotton . A BOOK FELLOW ANTHOLOGY 1931
Chicago 1931 first edition. The Bookfellows at the Torch Press, Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Limited to 600 copies. This book has two printed poems (The Feud and Pegleg Jack) by Cotton Noe, who was the first poet laureate of Kentucky. Also, Cotton Noe wrote an original poem of 6 lines in manuscript and signedt he book on the front end paper (poem and signature dated 1932) 8vo., 208pp., hardcover. VG, light soiling on cover. (a51151)
$250.00
Edgar, Catherine B. . MANUSCRIPT BOOK OF VERSES, DICTATED WHILE BLIND AND INFIRM TO EDWARD B. EDGAR
Plainfield, New Jersey, February 14, 1879. About 50 percent of the poems are religious, the others about home friends and family. Sq.8vo., 131 leaves written in ink manuscript on rectos only, index, 3/4 leather. Laid in: 4 page manuscript letter about the poems by Edward Edgar, and a newspaper clipping with a printed poem by Catherine Edgar who died June 13, 1878 at age 84. Good, spine worn, rear board present but detached, front hinge taped by previous owner. (a51203)
$450.00
(Keble, John) . LYRA INNOCENTIUM THOUGHT IN VERSE ON CHRISTIAN CHILDREN,THEIR WAYS AND THEIR PRIVILEGES
Oxford 1846 first edition. John Henry Parker, and J. Rivington, London. Published anonymously by Keble. 12mo., 353pp., 3/4 vellum colored paper with marbled boards. Binding by Birdsall, Northampton, with his small label affixed inside from cover. Owner signed and dated (1846) on the half title. VG plus, some foxing on endpapers, label on spine chipped. This is a very tight and nicely bound copy. (a51684)
$220.00
Faraone, Joseph . FANES
Paris n.d. (1924 in preface by Albert Israel)). Poems and Letters, in French, by a poet residing in Egypt who died at age 20.. 8vo., 70pp., frontis photo of Faraone, ornamnets by H. Tirman, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Tirman on the front free blank. VG, light wear, light foxing. Scarce. (a51909)
$300.00
Dauphin, Fernand . CANTIQUE DE MA VIE
Paris 1951 Se vend au Divan. In French. Sm.8vo., 238pp., original printed wraps. Calligraphically inscribed and signed by Duaphin to Madame Andree Karpeles.Tipped in is very neatly written 2 page signed detailed letter in blue ink manuscript by Dauphin to Karpeles. Good, light wear, light soiling. (a51936)
$350.00
Varenne, Pierre . AMOURS...SOIXANTE QUATRAINS
Rouen 1936 first edition. Wolf. Copy No. 16 of 475. Poetry in French. Sq.12mo. (5.5 x 6.5 inches), 3/4 gilt paper and colored boards with original front wrap bound in, mounted spine label. Pages tastefully designed with two intersecting bands of red line on each page. Good, light wear to covers. (a52038)
$300.00
Labe, Louis . SONNETS DE LOVÏZE LABÉ LIONNOIZE
Berlin 1920 Euphorion. Leipzig (text) Dragulin. From the edition of 1556. In French. Number 20 of an edition of 100 where each gravure a l'eau forte by M. Bob Bell is signed. Sq.8vo., 24 sonnets, 6 original gravures a l'eau forte by M. Bob Bell and each signed by Bell in pencil. Bound in full armorial leather by Hubel & Denck, Leipzig. Fine, a very small of amount of foxing. (a53654)
$1100.00
Johansson, Olof . BONDE=PRACTICA, ELLER VEJR=BOG, HVORAF MAN KAN KJENDE DET GANTSKE AARS STEDSEVARENDE LØB OG VEJRLIGT, FRA AAR TIL AAR. PAA NY FORBEDRET, OG MED MANGE SKJØNNE FIGURER BEPRYDET
Haderslev 1804 J. Seneberg. In Danish. Octavo, 77pp. (3pp), numerous text vignettes, later wraps. Owner signed (J. P. Jacobsen--noted Danish writer) on top margin of title page. Two page handwritten letter (in Danish) bound in front from Jorgen Olrick (or Alrik) dated September 9, 1917, to J. P. Jacobsen. VG. Scarce (a53689)
$900.00
Viertel, Berthold . FURCHTE (FUERCHTE) DICH NICHT! NEUE GEDICHTE VON BERTHOLD VIERTEL
NY 1941 first edition. American Barthold Fles Verlag. Very scarce book of German Resistance poetry published by Viertel in exile in New York. In German. 8vo., 183pp. plus Inhalt, white coarse linen covered boards with gilt lettering. Signed by Viertel. VG, spine slightly browned and spine lettering beginning to wear away. In new clear acetate protective cover. (a53982)
$350.00
Sherwell, Guillermo A. . CAPULLOS VERSOS
Xalapa-Enriquez 1906. In Spanish. Octavo, 230pp., frontis photo illustration of Sherwell, hardcover with leather spine label. Good, cover stained, small chip at right margin of first few leaves, pages lightly browned. Scarce. (a54172)
$295.00
St. John-Brennan, Edward . AMBROSIA AMORIS ETC
London 1871 first edition. John Camden Hotten. Poetry. 12mo., 183pp., full black leather with gilt trim and bright red marbled endpapers. Inscribed and signed from Papa to his daughter Frances Augusta St John-Brennan. All edges gilt. VG, light wear on all edges, bump on top edge of front board, some rubbing along outer hinges, slight bit of foxing on initial and final pages. Rare. (a55186)
$350.00
Painter, Lydia Ethel F. . MY ATHENE AND SONGS TO HER
Wausau (Wisconsin)1903. Made into this book by Helen Bruneau Van Vechten at the Log Cabin Shop of the Philosopher Press at the sign of the the Green Pine Tree. Limited to 150 copies of which this is copy No. 145. 8vo., 220pp., photo illustrations, 3/4 leather. Good, new paper backstrip. Rare. (a55988)
$275.00
Meral, Paul . LE LIVRE DES RECITATIVES
Paris 1917 (October 22). XIV Recitatives in French. One of a limited edition (2, 6, 25 or 175 copies, depending on the type of paper--this copy is not numbered or lettered). 4to., about 50pp. loose (as issued) in original wraps and laid in original blue printed folder with two black ribbon ties. The leaves of the Recitatives are VG; the interior wraps are Good with the spine splitting at both ends; and the outer folder is Good, with its spine splitting and chipped at ends, one ribbon cut, and 1/2 of the other ribbon missing. Very Scarce. (a56195)
$700.00
Meral, Paul . LE DIT DES JEAUX DU MONDE
Paris 1918 (May 16). One of limited edition (2, 8, or 300 copies, depending on the type of paper--this copy is not numbered or lettered). Arthur Honegger based a ballet in 1918 on this work by Meral. In French. 4to., 60pp., becoming loose in original two tone printed wraps. Good, spine a bit chipped and splitting at ends. Very Scarce. (a56196)
$700.00
Lloyd, Rev. A. (translator) . A BIRTH-DAY BOOK OF JAPANESE VERSE, OLD AND NEW, BY MANY AUTHORS
Tokyo 1910 Shimbi Shoin. 8vo., about 400pp., silk covered hardcover. All edges gilt. Beautiful book-very delicate truly lovely full color illustrations on every page. Each day of year has a short poem. About 10 names are neatly inked in next to a date. The book clearly served as an autograph book for the owner as the names are written in manuscript by person named. Some of signers: Clara May Blum, Amalia de Pypek-Kokoszynska, Marie Louise Montgomery, Fairfax Cravens. VG, some wear, a few pages creased. Rare. (a57270)
$360.00
Pound, Ezra . PAVANNES AND DIVISIONS
NY 1918 1st edition, second state, Knopf. 8vo., 262pp., famous frontis photo portrait of Pound with crossed legs in chair, grey cloth cover with logo on rear board. Good plus, light cover wear with a few spots of wear along outer hinges, spine ends and tips. In new glassine DJ. (a57312)
$195.00
Metastasio, Pietro . RACCOLTA DI LETTERE SCIENTIFICHE, FAMILIARI E GIOCOSE DELL'ABATE PIETRO METASTASIO 4 VOLUMES
Roma 1784 Gioacchino Puccinelli. Prima edizione. In Italian. 4 volumes. 12mo., 441pp., 380pp., 455pp., 480pp., each 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Good, light wear. Set of 4 volumes: (a57689)
$495.00
Skilton, Rev. A. Lincoln Ph.D . THE HAUNTED TOURISTS
Philadelphia 1901 first edition. Perkinpine and Higgins. Sq.8vo., 75pp., illustrations, blue cloth. Good, light wear. Rare. (a57887)
$350.00
Statius , Publius Papinius . SYLVARUM, THEBAIDOS, ACHILLEIDOS
Lugd. Batav. 1671 first edition. Hackiana. Sylvarum Lib. V. Thebaidos LIb. XII. Achilleidos Lib. II. Notis selectissimis in Sylvarum libros Domithii, Morelli, Bernartii, Gevartii, Crucei, Barthii, Joh. Frid. Gronovii Diatribe. In Thebaidos praeterea Placidi Lactantii, Bernartii, &c. Accuratisime illustrati Johanne Veenhusen. Roman poet in the court of Domitian--his work was influential in the late Renaissance. In Latin. 8vo., 28pp., 882pp., full page frontis engraving, index, full leather. Front board detached. Good, leaves bright. (a59265)
$295.00
Riedel, Friedrich Just (editor) . GEDICHTE DES HERRN JOHANN VON ULRINGER
Halle 1780 Johann Jacob Gebauer. 12mo., 112pp., full leather with gilt trim on spind. Small owner initials in ink on end paperl. Good, leather rubbed, text clean and tight. Very scarce. (a59620)
$450.00
Vicaire, Jean . BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE GABRIEL VICAIRE D'APRES LES NOTES REUEILLIES PAR GEORGES VICAIRE
Paris 1925 Libriarie Henri Leclerc. French poet 1848-1900. In French. Sm.4to., 312pp., original wraps. Page unevenly cut. Good, worn and chipped on edges and spine. Very Scarce. (a59670)
$250.00
Passeri, Giuseppe . SAGGIO DI POESIE DI GIUSEPPE PASSERI FRA GLI ARCADI TALISIO NIDEMIO
Napoli 1766 Presso Vincenzo Flauto. In Italian. 8vo., (6), 202pp., errata, marbled boards (brown wood design) with vellum spine. Title in spine in contemporary manuscript brown ink. Tiny ownership stamp on titlepage and verso. End papers appear to have been replaced at some point (19th century?). Good, covers worn on edges, some occasional staining in text. Rare. (a60044)
$385.00
Monti, Vincenzo (1754-1828) . ARISTODEMO TRAGEDIA; VERSI PARTE PRIMA; VERSI PARTE SECONDA
Parma 1787 Dalla Stamperia Reale. In Italian. 3 books bound in one volume, each with its own title page. Sm.4to., (xii) 118p.; (xvi) 106pp; (xii) 99pp., indices, half vellum with mounted brown leather spine labe and marbled boards. Bookplate of Johannis Safford Fiske and number stamp on verso of first titlepage (no other ownership markings). VG, index page is cropped on side and lower margin with no loss of text, occasional spotting and staining, first title page slightly foxed, a few marginal stains on the third title page.. (a61005)
$535.00
Pope, Alexander (Alessandro) . I PRINCIPJ DELLA MORALE O SIA SAGGIO SOPRA L'UOMO: POEMA INGLESE DI ALESSANDRO POPE TRADOTTO IN VERSI SCIOLTI ITALIANI
Venezia 1761 Presso Giambatista Novelli. Tradotto in versi sciolti Italiani dal Cavaliere Anton-Filippo Adami con la Giunta di Critiche e Filosofiche Annotazioni e di varj egregj Componimenti dello stesso Autore, come puo vedersi nella prafazione che segue.In Italian. Octavo, 182pp., small rectangular engraving on titlepage. A later, likely 19th century, rebinding in half vellum with patterned boards (a brownish floral pattern) and spine labelling in gilt. VG, light wear, bumping of corners, a few light stains in text. VG. (a61020)
$220.00
(anon) . RACCOLTA DI LEGGIADRISSIME CANZONETTE ANACREONTICHE SOPRA DIVERSI SOGGETTI ALL'ILLUSTRISSIMA SIGNORA ELISABETTA CIAPPELLONI NE' RICCI
Livorno 1752 first edition. Gio. Paolo Fantechi. In Italian. Unusual collection of poetry, several poems of which are on gastronomic topics such as chocolate tobacco and fish. La Cioccolata a Fille by Pietro Metastasio (pp. i-v) is listed in Lord Westbury's Handlist of Italian Cookery Books as appearing in 1783 so this 1752 considerably earlier. Nestis Il Tabacco a Clori Cantata and other poems by Medesimo including La Pesca' (xli-xliv); Occhi di Bella Donna' del Marcantonio PIndemonte; other poems by Antonio Conti, Innocenzo Frugoni (La Rosa), Gio Battista Ricchieri, Tirsi Lecasio, Pompeo Figari Geneovese (Riso e Pianto), Lorenzo Magalotti Fiorentino Vivanda Inglese Nominata Contento (lxxi-lxxvii); Jacopo Antonio Bunofanti. Small Octavo, 82pp., plain wraps (contemporary pigskin?). VG. Very scarce. (a61021)
$750.00
Prior, P; D. Bassiano Gatti; Monaco di S. Girolama . POEMA EROICO DEL P. PRIOR D BASSIANO GATTI MONACO DI S. GIROLAMAO ALLA SANTITA DI N S URBANO VIII
Bologna 1633. In Italian. Octavo, 176pp., fine full page illustration of Maria Regina di Scozia, later leather. All edges gilt. Good, leather worn, text near Fine. Scarce. (a61344)
$750.00
Claudianus, Claudius (Barthius, Caspar, recensuit) . POETAE PRAEGLORIOSISSIMI; ANIMADUERSIONES JUSTI COMMENTARII PRAEMETIUM; AD CONSULATUM PROBINI ET OLYBRII (3 BOOKS IN ONE VOLUME)
Havoviae 1612 Bibliopolio Willieriano. Caspar Barthius recensuit et Animaduersionum librum adiecit. 3 title in one volume. In Latin. Small Octavo, (22), 351pp., (38), 492pp. , 15pp, title page in red and black with small vignette, full vellum. Some neat very old ink underlining throughout and a very few bits of ink notation on end papers. Text is clearly dated 1612 but someone has inked in 1640 and the initials 'PC' on cover. Good, cover somewhat soiled and lightly worn. (a61370)
$950.00
Thorlakssonar, Jons . ÍSLENZK LJÓÐABÓK
1843 Thorsteins students Jonssonar. Sidari Deild. Laupmanahopn. Icelandic poetry. 12mo. 656pp., hardcover with new paper spine. Good, new end papers, covers worn. (a61403)
$475.00
Berkum, Hendrikus Van . LOF DER DOMHEID IN DRIE ZANGEN
Groningen 1835 M. Smit. Humorous poetry in Dutch. Octavo, 39pp., original decorated wraps. VG, light soiling. Scarce. (a61640)
$450.00
(Urdu Poetry) . MASIHI GIT KI KITAB IBADAT KE LIYE
Lucknow 1873 3rd. Printed at the American Methodist Mission Press, Rev. T. Craven, Superintendent. Limited to 2000 copies. Urdu Christian poetry. 12mo., 208pp., plus Atfa'l Ke Baptisma Ki Tarti'B (34pp.), original thin hardcover with cloth spine. Good, a bit worn, spine chipped. Scarce. (a62663)
$200.00
Sewell, Mr. . THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF MR. JOHN PHILIPS ; THE SPLENDID SHILLING IN IMITATION OF MILTON; BLEINHEIM; POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS ODE AD HENRICUM ST JOHN, ARMIG; CYDER A POEM
London 1720 the third edition, E. Curll, next the Temple Coffee-House, in Fleet Street. 12mo., 36pp., 23pp., 12pp. 71pp., full page engraving of apple tree and two figures, one page at end listing Books printed and Sold by T. Jauncy at the Angel without Temple-Bar, original leather boards with later paper spine. Small owner signature on titlepage. Text is clean and legible and complete but disbound. (a63621)
$300.00
Phillips, Edward . THEATRUM POETARUM OR A COMPLEAT COLLECTION OF THE POETS, ESPECIALLY THE MOST EMINENT, OF ALL AGES. THE ANTIENTS DISTINGUISH'T FROM THE MODERNS IN THEIR SEVERAL ALPHABETS
London 1675 Charles Smith at the Angel near the Inner Temple Gate in Fleet Street. With some observations and reflections upon many of them, particulalry those of our own Nation together with a prefatory Discourse of the Poets and Poetry in Generall. Arranged alphabetically in two parts - Ancient and Modern poets. with brief biographical information, critical summary and list of major works by each. Includes John Skelton, Walter Raleigh, William Shakespeare (The Glory of the English Stage), John Milton, Christopher Marlowe (A Kind of a Second Shakespeare) etc. 12mo., 32pp., 192pp., 261pp., 3pp., 2pp of publisher advertisements and corrected errata, victorian rebinding with later brown cloth spine (riginal leather and gilt spine label re-attached). Engraved bookplates of Francis Freeling and Bridgewater Library. Good, light wear. Scarce and important work. (a64542)
$1250.00
Bianchi, Antonio . IL DAVIDE RE D'ISRAELE POEMA EROICO SAGRO
Venezia 1751 Per Girolamo Marconi a S. Salvador Al Ponte del Lovo. In Italisn. 4to., (6,) 360pp., original white pigskin. Old dry water staining at many leaves; initial leaves have small ink stain in lower margin. Owner inscribed on end paper and another owner signature on title page. Near Good, spine chipped and worn, cover very soiled. Scarce. (a64572)
$550.00
A. G. . DE DICHTKUNDE VAN DEN HEERE NICOLAAS BOILEAU DESPREAUX IN EEN GELYK GETAL VAN NEDERDUITSCHE VAERZEN OVERGEBRAGT DOOR A. G.
Amsterdam 1768 Gerrit Bom, Boekverkooper. In Dutch. 4to., x, 20, 52pp., 2, engraved vignette on title page, paper covered boards with gilt printed leather spine and mounted leather spine label. Good, some cover wear, boards scratched and worn. (a64607)
$400.00
Speyert van der Eyk, Simonis . CARMEN DE NATURA
Lugduni Batavorum 1810 first edition. Apud S. et J. Luchtmans. Poem in Latin. Speyert van der Eyck was a Dutch scientists who corresponded with Ampere. Sm.4to., 4, 75pp., 3 small tail vignettes, original pigskin covered boards. VG, cover a bit rubbed and worn and discolored. Scarce. (a64644)
$580.00
(Tait, John) . THE CAVE OF MORAR, THE MAN OF SORROWS. A LEGENDARY TALE IN TWO PARTS
London 1775. The second edition with alternations and corrections. Poetry. Sm.4to., 39pp., fine engraved vignette on title page by John Lodge, (4), later wraps. Several small stamps and labels from monastery. VG. Scarce. (a64667)
$195.00
Dagley, R. . TAKINGS; OR, THE LIFE OF A COLLEGIAN. A POEM ILLUSTRATED BY TWENTY-SIX ETCHING FROM DESIGNS
London 1821 John Warren. Octavo, xxxix, (8), 184pp., 26 full color etchings, leather hardcover. Front board detached but present. Good, tiny light brown stain on lower left corner of initial 30 pages (not near textt), spine and corners worn. (a64714)
$275.00
Baruffaldi, Girolamo . RIME SCELTE DE' POETI FERRARESI, ANTICHI, E MODERNI . AGGIUNTEVI NEL FINE ALCUNE DREVI NOTIZIE ISTORISCHE INTORNO AD ESSI
Ferrara 1713 first edition. Pergli Eredi di Bernardino Pomatelli Imr. Episc. In Italian. Octavo, (34), 608pp., title page engraving, 3/4 vellume with original attractive blue and tan patterned boards, mounted leather spine labe, rouged fore-edges. Monastery stamp on titlepage. VG, corners a bit worn, spine label chipped. (a64716)
$2200.00
Menzini, Benedetto . LE SATIRE DI BENEDTTO MENZINI FIORENTINO CON LE NOTE DI ANTON MARIA SALVINI
Berna 1752. ... Anton Maria Biscioni, Giorgio Van -der-Broodt e eltri celebri Autori. Composto Da Pier Casimiro Romolini. In Italian. Octavo, 255pp., engraved vignette on title page, 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Owner bookplate. Good, final 50 pages have light stain on lower right hand corner, head of spine worn. (a64979)
$300.00
Zeno, Apostolo . POESIE SACRE DRAMMATICHE DI APOSTOLO ZENO ISTROICO E POETA CESAREO, CANTATE NELLA IMPERIAL CAPPELLA DI VIENNA
Venezia 1742 Presso Giuseppe Bettinelli. In Italian. Small octavo, (10), pp.7-438, (2), fine engraved vignette on title page of two women, cross and ten commandments on tablets, full vellum. Small monastery bookplate on verso of title page. VG, top and bottm inch of spine torn and frayed. (a64982)
$300.00
Pertusati, Franceso (of Milan) . MENEGHIN SOTT' AL FRANZES
Milano (1799) Dalla Typographia di Antonio Guerrini. Poetry in Italian. Octavo, full vellum with gilt decorations and raised spine bands, gilt decorated spine and mounted leather spine label. Good, some light cover wear, spine label chipped on one corner. Scarce. (a64988)
$550.00
Bongiovanni, Pellegra . RISPOSTE A NOME DI MADONNA LAURA ALLE RIME DI MESSER FRANCESCO PETRARCA IN VITA DELLA MEDESIMA COMPOSTE DA PELLEGRA BONGIOVANNI
Romas 1762 Presso Benedetto Franzesi. Poetry in Italian. Small octavo, xix, 339pp.,vignette on title page, original full vellum. Old owner signature on end paper. Small monastery stamp on title page and verso. Good, occasional light foxing, spine ends frayed, inside front cover and first end papers wormed, heel of spine chipped. (a64995)
$485.00
Gobbi, Agostino . SCELTA DI SONETTI, E CANZONI, DE' PIU ECCELLENTI RIMATORI D'OGNI SECOLO 4 PARTS COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES
Bologna 1709- 1711 Pisarri. All the great poets including Petrarch, Dante, Tasso and many more. In Italian. 4 parts bound in 3 volumes. Parte 1: I Rimatori antichi del 1400 e del 1500 fino al 1550, (36), 512pp; Parte 2: del 1`550 fino al 1600 e del 1600, 445pp. (1); Parte 3: Rimatori viventi del 1709, 433pp., (1); Part 4: Rime D'Alcuni Illustri Autori Viventi, 218pp. Octavos, vellum. Small red armorial stamp on end papers and a few margins. Good, small chip at head of spine in first volume, front blank end page of first volume 1 has one inch closed tear, occasional spots of soiling and staining, a few corners bumped. 3 volumes. (a65005)
$450.00
Berni, Francesco, M. Bino, M. Lodovico Martelli, Mattio Franzese, dell'Aretino e di diversi Autori . DELL'OPERE BURLESCHE 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Londra 1723. Poetry, in Italian. 3 volumes. 12mo., 194pp., 332pp., 384p., (63), woodcut illustration on title page, original brown paper covered boards. One page of contemporary ink notation on front blank end paper first volume. Good, boards worn on all edges, spine of third volume chipped. 3 volume set. Scarce. (a65074)
$750.00
Colding, Jens . SEBULON ELLER SØE-HAVE FOR DE HANDELIGE SØE-FARENDE SOM SEILER I DETTE LIV PAA VERDENS HAV...
1719 C. W. Worm. Poetry in Danish. Square octavo, (12), 168pp., (8), some decorated borders, vignettes, decorated capitols, 3/4 leather with decorative boards. A few pages initial and final pages have been professionally and quite skillfully repaired. Good, leaves a bit browned, front hinge tender. Scarce. (a65959)
$350.00
Boccaccio, Giovanni . THE FALL OF PRINCYS PRINCESSYS AND OTHER NOBLES
NY 1976. Johnson reprint of original London 1494 edition by Richard Pynson. The English Experience number 777. Tall 4to., unpaginated (about 350pp), several illustrations in text, red cloth hardcover. Poetry in English. Introduction reads: Here begynneh the boke...the falle of princis princesses and other nobles translated into english ...begynning at Adam and endinge with Kinge John take prisoner in Franunce by Prinze Edwarde. VG plus, some light discoloration on cover. (a66074)
$250.00
Madach, Imre . AZ EMBER TRAGEDIAJA, DRÁMAI KÖLTEMÉNY
Budapest 1884. Epic poem in Hungarian by Hungary's greatest philosophical poet. Small octavo, 231pp., original gilt illustrated hardcover. All edges gilt. Near Fine, very light rubbing on corners, excellent condition in beautiful binding. Very attractive and scarce early edition of this Hungarian classic. (a66485)
$700.00
Gregorcic, Simon . IZBRANE PESMI
1946 1st Slovenski Knjizni Zavod v Ljubljani. In Slovenian. 12mo., 381pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Near Fine, no DJ. (a66808)
$195.00
Lowell, James Russell . THE COURTIN'
Boston 1874 Osgood. Hardcover. 4to., 7 heliotype silhouettes from drawings by Winslow Home, full leather with gilt edge trim. Good, cover slightly worn, some light foxing. (a66962)
$295.00
Lieber, Lillian R. and Hugh Gray Lieber . GALOIS AND THE THEORY OF GROUPS: A BRIGHT STAR IN MATHESIS
Lancaster 1932 first edition. Science Press Printing Co. Poetry on mathematics by Lillian with illustrations by Hugh. Small octavo, 58pp., color frontis and delicate drawings, hardcover. Blindstamp of authors. Good, frayed on edges. Hard to find in the original edition. (a67010)
$275.00
Aler, Paul SJ . GRADUS AD PARNASSUM, ELEGANTIAS, FLAVISSAS POETICAS, PARNASSUM POETICUM, THESAURUM VIRGILII, SMETIUUM...
Coloniae Agrippiane 1700 editio correctior, septima emendatior XIX. In Latin. Hardcover. 12mo., 768pp., full vellum. Latin to German. Addito Praxis Poetica Sive Methodus, by Aler, 48pp. Material arranged alphabetically. VG, light wear. (a67344)
$350.00
Bie, Jacob Christian . JACOBI ELIAS, EN BESTRIVELSE OVER DEN STORE DRITTE-HELT BIBERIUS I ALEXANDRINSTE VERS
Kiobenhavn 1766 Svare. Poetry in Danish. 12mo., 106pp., 12pp. (register), full gilt trimmed leather. All edges gilt. Owner signed. Good, somewhat worn. (a67368)
$300.00
Morris, George P. . THE DESERTED BRIDE; AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1838 first edition. Adlard & Saunders, Broadway. Includes well-known poem The Oak (Woodman Spare that Tree!) Tall octavo, 80pp., original gilt printed pictorial brown cloth hardcover. Good, spine rubbed and slightly chipped, outer hinges chipped, tiny slight stain on lower edge of a few pages, one corner worn. (a67507)
$325.00
Johnson, Burges . BASHFUL BALLADS
NY 1911 1st Harper. Humerous poetry. Small octavo, 145pp., orange pictorial cloth hardcover. ** Inscribed and signed by Johnson, with a wonderful original ink drawing of someone reading an open book which overlays Burge's signature so that one sees only Burges and son. VG, spine faded unevenly to yellow, light cover soiling. In later protective glassine DJ. (a67577)
$200.00
Petitgard, Maryse (poetry); Anne Meyer (lithographs) . SULFURES
Verneuil en Halatte 1976. Copy No. 12 of 40. Poem in French. Lg.4to., titlep page plus 14 pages, poem in French by Petitgard illustrated with 6 original lithographs, each signed and numbered by Meyer on bottom edge, original printed wraps in custom-made folder. Strong bold images of swirling women, etc. On fine onion skin paper, with protective tissues with each lithograph. Inscribed presentation copy from Petitgard; signed by both Petitgard and Meyer on colophon. VG, tiny closed tear in spine of dust jacket and very light cover wear. Later glassine cover in place of original glassine cover. (a67649)
$600.00
Taylor, Robert H. . POEMS
NY 1848 first edition. Marrenner & Lockwood. Small octavo, 126pp., attractive and unusual striped green cloth hardcover with gilt wreath on front. All edges gilt. Near Fine. Scarce. (a68316)
$650.00
Baldwin, John Dennison . THE STORY OF RAYMOND HILL AND OTHER POEMS
Boston 1847 first edition. Ticknor. 12mo., 124pp., 3/4 leather hardcover. ***Laid in: original 3 page manuscript poem- The Neckaw- in Baldwin's handwriting. VG. (a68515)
$270.00
Kaufman, Edwin and Kalman Kubinyi (etchers) . THERE ARE NUMBERLESS STEPS A GROUP OF ORIENTAL POEMS
Cleveland 1932 first edition. Published by Kaufman and Kubinyi. Limited to only 100 copies, this is copy No. 70. Forward by Jake Falstaff. Printed from the original copper plates on Van Gelder hand made paper. Falstaff: There will be both warmth and chill in the heart of every man who finds this book, because that is the nature of beauty. Octavo, 24 leaves (printed on rectos only), three engraved vignettes and 18 beautiful full page engravings, original black paper covered hardcover with brown cloth spine and two inch mounted engraving on front. VG, light edge wear, end papers a bit rubbed. In later removable glassine jacket. Scarce. Unusually fine and delicate engravings. (a68849)
$750.00
Diego, Gerardo . POESIA ESPANOLA ANTOLOGIA 1915-1931
Madrid 1932 first edition. Editorial Signo. Works by Unamuno, Machado, Ramon Jimenez, Villa, Salinas, Guillen, Alonso, Garcia Lorca, Villalon, Cernuda, Aleisandre, Larrea and others. In Spanish. Octavo, 469pp., photo portraits of the Poets, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good, light wear, slight puckering in cover cloth. (a68964)
$700.00
Richard, Rene de Stalag XVIIB . POEMES EPARS
3 Mars 1945 E. Baudeloot & Cie. Poems written by French prisoner of war in WW2. Copy No. 711 of 1000. Small octavo, 67pp., illustrationss par l'Auteur, index, original printed wraps. Near Fine. Very scarce, (a69015)
$550.00
Field, Rachel . TWO ORIGINAL UNPUBLISHED INK MANSUCRIPT POEMS BY RACHEL FIELD: NEW ENGLAND IN MY BONES; REMEMBERED BLUE
Two manuscript poems written out in ink longhand by Field on a single folded octavo sheet of paper. The poems are not signed but were found in a book inscribed by Rachel Field and trhe handwriting matches. These poems are titled: New England in My Bones and Remembered Blue. VG. (a69016)
$700.00
Ingram, John H. . THE RAVEN, WITH LITERARY AND HISTORICAL COMMENTARY BY JOHN H. INGRAM
London 1885 first edition.. George Redway. Ingram presents Poe's poem, first published in 1845, offers translations in French, German, Hungarian and Latin; Fabrications on the Poem and Parodies" of it. Hardcover. 12mo., 122pp., (2), (4) (Redway ads), full vellum with red lettering. VG, a bit rubbed, head of spine lightly worn, covers slightly bowed, light spotting and browning. Essential Poe item. Scarce. (a69085)
$495.00
Christopher, Robin . DIMPLE DIGGERS - THIRTY POEMS BY ROBIN CHRISTOPHER
NY 1927 first edition. Elm House. Pseudonymous poetry for children. Small octavo, 74pp., illustrated with drawings, attractive patterned hardcover with ivory cloth spine. Signed and dated to: My Good Friend Albert V. Sielke, with a 15-line poem handwritten by Christopher beneath. One paragraph notation in text about one of the poems, presumably also in Christopher's hand in pencil. Near Fine, slight uneven fading of end papers and slight spotting on top fore-edges, in Near Fine DJ, slight wear at head of spine. Rare in this condition and with the DJ. (a69171)
$275.00
Johnson, Spud . HORIZONTAL YELLOW
Santa Fe 1935 first edition. Writers' Editions. Printed by the Rydal Press. Poetry. Copy No. 282 of 400. Sm.4to., 84pp., yellow cloth hardcover with mounted paper spine label. **Signed by Johnson on Colophon and signed a second time by Johnson in presentation to Jay. Near Fine in Good DJ, chipped a bit on spine and edges, spine a bit browned. (a69173)
$325.00
Podolyn, Joseph C. . LYRICAL GLIMMERINGS
1941. Series 24, March 1941. 12mo., original carbon typed copy, professionally bound in green cloth hardcover with gilt trim decoration and lettering on front. **Signed by Podolyn. Fine. Rare. (a69628)
$325.00
Reyes, Alfonso . CORTESIA (1909-1947)
Mexico 1948 1st Editorial Cultura. In Spanish. Octavo, 337pp., original blue wraps with original light green jacket. Inscribed and signed by Reyes. VG in VG DJ. (a69807)
$195.00
Tate, Sir Robert William . CARMINA DUBLINENSIA
Dublin 1942 Hodges, Figgis. In Latin. Octavo, 116pp. original green wraps. Proof 24/12/42 handwritten on end paper. A handful of tiny marks in text. VG, light wear. (a70202)
$2500.00
Vernon, Rev. John R. . GLEANINGS AFTER HARVEST: OR, IDYLLS OF THE HOME STUDIES AND SKETCHES
London 1890 first edition. Cassell. Gleanings is a collection of prose, poetry and a play. Hardcover. Small octavo, 332pp., ads, maroon cloth. Signed by Vernon in presentation to Thomas F. Bayard of Delaware, then U.S. Ambassador to England. Tipped in is 4 page letter from Vernon to Bayard praising Bayard for defending England in its conflict with Venezuela in 1895-96. VG. Very Scarce. (a70312)
$275.00
Palamas, Kostes . VERSES MILD AND HARSH; DEILOI KAI SKLEROI STICHOI
Chicago 1928 first edition. Neohellenic Mercury Publishing Company. Hardcover. Large octavo, pp. 1-56 English commentary, pp. 59-284 Poetry in Greek, two title pages (Greek, English), half blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, boards somewhat worn, corners gently bumped, in later protective glassine jacket. Scarce. (a70377)
$250.00
Des Hogues, L. G. . CAPRICES
Paris 1842 first edition. Desessart. Poetry in French. Octavo, 294pp., original printed wraps. Appears to be inscribed and signed by the author (but hard to read the handwriting.) Good, light foxing and wear, front cover reinforced (long time ago), spot of soiling on half title. (a71003)
$500.00
(literary) . THE CHAP-BOOK SEMI-MONTHLY VOLUME II (NOVEMBER 15 1914 TO MAY 1 1915)
1915 1st. Literary journal beautifully printed on fine paper, illustrated with some photo portraits (Louise Guiney, Charles Robert, Field, Stevenson, Verlaine) and art illustrations (work of John Sloan, Bragdon, Vallotton, etc), contains the work of many luminaries including: Hamlin Garland, Richard Burton, Eugene Field, Mallarme, Charles Lummis, Frank Chaffee, Kenneth Grahame, Zangwill, Hamilton Mabie and others. Small octavo, index, advertisements, black cloth with gilt trim on front, rear boards and spine. VG, inner hinges just beginning to crack, light rubbing and a few tiny chips on cover. (a71156)
$195.00
Ecuador . ANTOLOGIA ECUATORIANA POETAS
Quito 1892 Imprenta de la Universidad Central del Ecuador. Hardcover. In Spanish. 4to., 685pp., gilt printed half leather with cloth boards. Near Fine, light cover wear. (a71321)
$375.00
Jouffroy, Alain . LES QUATRE SAISONS D'UNE AME DESSINS DE MANINA, POEMS D'ALAIN JOUFFROY
Paris 1955 first edition. Editions du Dragon. In French. Copy No. 565 of 1210. Oblong 4to. 52pp.,original wraps. Inscribed in English (...this book is a child of love...") and signed by Manina. VG plus, slight wear. (a71506)
$245.00
P. L. P. (Luigi Portirelli) . DELL' ARTE POETICA LIBRI DUE
Milano 1817 Paolo Emilio Giusti. In Italian. Hardcover. 12mo., 70pp., (1), full green leather with attractive blue swirl endpapers. Original one page manuscript letter dated 1836 from Emilio Giusti bound in after title page. Decorative circular bookplate (no name on it). Good, tiny ink spot on top edge of 20 pages, cover unevenly darkened, head of spine a bit worn, light residue of label on front. Scarce. (a71879)
$650.00
Douglas, Jean . INDIAN WINTER
Guthrie 1938 first edition. Oklahoma Printing Co. Hardcover. Small octavo, 65pp., cloth, Inscribed and signed by Douglas. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a72276)
$45.00
Wintermute, Mrs. Martha . ELEVEN WOMEN AND THIRTEEN MEN AND OTHER WORKS
Newark (Ohio) 1887 first edition. Lyon & Ickes. Prose and poetry. Hardcover. 4to., 350pp., original brown cloth with gilt lettering. Eight-line ink inscription signed by Wintermute. VG, cover a bit rubbed and worn. Hinges secure and text clean. Scarce. (a73414)
$350.00
(Thomas, Abel Charles) . ALLEGORIES AND DIVERS DAY DREAMS
Lowell 1841 first edition. Powers & Bagley. Prose and Poetry. Octavo, (4), 68pp., original printed paper on hardcover with maroon cloth spine. Good, cover toned, somewhat worn. Scarce. (a73644)
$250.00
Domin, Hilde . NUR EINE ROSE ALS STÜTZE
Frankfurt am Main 1959 first edition. S. Fischer. Poetry in German. Hardcover. Octavo, 83pp., (5), cloth. **Inscribed, dated (1960) and signed by Hilde Domin on the front free blank. Fine in VG plus DJ, very light soiling. (a73704)
$250.00
Migerka, Helene . GEDICHTE
Wien 1889 Szelinski. Poetry in German. Hardcover. 12mo., 175pp., maroon cloth. Near Fine, text very slightly evenly toned. Scarce. (a74668)
$250.00
Richard, Rene . VERS CAPTIFS POESIES 1915-1918 DARMSTADT ZERBST LEYSIN (SUISSE) 19144 - 1945 HAMBOURG NEUENGAMME THERESIENSTADT BREZANY
Niort 1946 first edition. Soulisse-Martin. Richard was a prisonner of war from 1915 to 1918 and a political deportee in 1944-45. Copy No.143 of 460. In French. Otcvao, 124pp., original printed wraps. VG, light cover wear. Scarce. (a74673)
$250.00
Kavanagh, Patrick . A SOUL FOR SALE POEMS
London 1947 first edition. Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 55pp., green cloth. Good, two small spots (oi spots?) on top of all pages, no DJ. (a75007)
$250.00
Townshend, Hannah Draper . POEMS
New Haven 1941 Privately Printed (Yale University Press). Limited to 300 copies. Hardcover. Sm.4to., about 20pp., green cloth with gilt lettering. VG, slight cover soiling, no DJ. (a75025)
$200.00
Sherwell, Guillermo A. . DEL CAMINO POESIAS POR GUILLERMO A. SHERWELL
Sherwell, 1878 - 1926, was Professor of History and of Hispanic Literature, author of several books including biographies of Bolivar and Sucre, and legal counsel for the Inter-American Committee in Washington.Original manuscript notebook of Sherwell. In Spanish. Octavo, 72pp of his handwritten poetry (numerous remaining pages still blank), 1/2 leather. Also 19 leaves typed on rectos only of typed poetry by Sherwell (with a few pen corrections presumably by him) laid in. Original postcard written to Sherwell laid in. Neat and legible. VG, one two corners chipped. (a77451)
$750.00
Castelvetro, Lodovico (1505-1571) . RAGIONE D'ALCUNE COSE SEGNATE NELLA CONZONE D'ANNIBAL CARO VENITE AL'OMBRA DE GRAN GIGLI D'ORO
Parma 1563 (?). Annibal Caro was Italian poet, 1507-1566. In Italian. Octavo, 116 leaves (232pp.), full vellum with 4 raied bands and ink title on spine. On first page of text in capital letters is: Parma, 1563, which may be the colophonic information. Title page has author's device of an owl on top of an overturned urn with Kekpike printed below. Small stamp on verso of title page indicates this copy was once owned and has been released by a university Library. VG, little wear, lower quarter of titlepage has been cut off and then professionally repaired with later paper. (a77959)
$1700.00
Fernandez Baeza, D. Pascual . COLECCIÓN DE FÁBULAS POLÍTICAS Y MORALES DE D. PASCUAL FERNANDEZ BAEZA
Madrid 1852 first edition. Imprenta a Cargo do C. Gonzalez: Rubio N. 14. Poetry in Spanish. Hardcover. 12mo., 205pp., index, gilt trimmed 1/2 leather and maroon paper covered boards. Tiny bookplate of Luis Bardon. VG, light wear. (a77999)
$350.00
Frost, Robert . MOUNTAIN INTERVAL
New York 1916 first edition, 1st state (with pp. 88 repeat and pp. 93 Come). Hardcover. Thin 12mo., dark blue cloth with gilt title rectangle on front. Contains: The Road Not Taken and Birches and other well-known Frost poems. A few pages uncut. Owner inscription and signature: We be of one blood, thou and I, signed by Mowgli. VG plus, just slight fading and cover wear, no DJ. In later removable protective glassine jacket. Nice collectible! (a78006)
$725.00
Marjanovic, Dr. Luka . JUNACKE PJESME (MUHAMEDOVSKE) KNJIGA TRECA
Zagreb 1898 Izdanje Matice Hrvatske. Hardcover. Sm.4to., lvi, 872pp., 3 photo illustrations of musicianas and their instruments, attractive blue cloth cover with black trim border with gilt lute and bow and green leaved tree branch, gilt lettering on front panel and spine. Owner signed; a very few owner notes in text. Good, light cover wear. (a78489)
$280.00
Bosanac, Dr. Stjepan; Dr. Ivan Broz . JUNACKE PJESME - KNJIGA PRVA; KNJIGA DRUGA
Zagreb 1896 and 1897 Izdanje Matice Hrvatske. Hardcover. Sm.4to., xxiv, 610pp., viii, 455pp.. attractive blue cloth cover with black trim border with gilt lute and bow and green leaved tree branch, gilt lettering on front panel and spine. Owner signed. Good, light foxing. 2 volumes. (a78490)
$395.00
Rückert, Freidrich and Hans Volkert . LIEBESFRUHLING
Folder with titlepage and 10 original prints, each 20 x 12 cm, each print numbered and Signed by Volkert. Each print has a illustration and a few stanzas of poetry in German. Each print is held in own matte. Prints are VG, slight foxing on title page print, very slight rippling on a few prints, light foxing in outer edges of some of the mattes. Folder in which prints are held is oblong large quarto hardcover with cloth spine and blue marbled boards. Folder is intact but only in fair condition, soiled and worn. (a78623)
$450.00
Milton, John . PARADISE REGAINED
New York 1831 first edition (thus) S. King. 12mo., 215pp., frontis and title page steel engravings, leather boards with later paper spine and original leather spine title label remounted. Good, hinges beginning to crack but binding secure, text lightly toned throughout. (a78828)
$300.00
Rolli, Paolo . DE' POETICI COMPONIMENTI DEL SIGNOR PAOLO ROLLI DIVISI (PRIMO - TERZO, 3 VOLUMES IN ONE)
Venezia 1753 Giovanni Tevernin. In Italian. Three volumes bound in one. Octavo, 142pp., 189pp., 143pp., full page engraved portrait of Rolli, 2 additional plates, attractive colored marble paper covered boards with bluegreen spine, two mounted leather spine labels with gilt trim and lettering. Contemporary initials on title page. Good plus, corners gently bumped, pages unevenly cut. Scarce. (a78932)
$450.00
Varano, Alfonso . OPERE POETISCHE 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Parma 1789 Dalla Stamperia Reale. I Italian. Hardcovers. 3 volumes. 12mo., full vellum with 2 mounted leather spine labels on each spine and rouged fore-edges. Tomo I: Rime Giovanili Pastorali, Sacre, Profane, Anacreontiche e Scherzevoli, 473pp. plus errata page; Tomo II: Visioni Scare, e Morali. (10), 408pp. plus 1 errata page; Tomo III. Demetrio; Giovanni de Giscala, Tiranno del Temio di Gerusalemme; e Agnese Martire del Giappone Tragedie, (16), 545pp. Previous owner neatly cut away the right hand corner of each title page, cutting in and out to protect printed title, apparently removing owner signatures. VG, a handful of pages have bumped corners. Binding very secure. Lovely set. (a78934)
$425.00
Fagiuoli, Giovambatista . GLI SPONSALI IN MASCHERA OVVERO LA POESIA, E LA PITTURA IN GARA PER AMORE COMMEDIA
Firenze 1752 Batista Stecchi. In Italian. Hardcover. Narrow 12mo., 159pp., (1), pink and brown spotted pape rcovered boards with vellum spine. Manuscript title on spine. A few faint underlines in text. Good, cover a bit worn, slight bit of wrinkling throughout text. (a78936)
$265.00
Orelli, Johann Kaspar von . BEYTRÄGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER ITALIÄNISCHEN POESIE VOLUMES 1, 2 (COMPLETE)
Zurich 1810 first edition. Fussli und Compagnie. Herausgegeben v. H. H. Füßli.Text in German; poetry in Italian. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavos, (6), 148pp., (2(), 142pp., 3/4 dark green leather with colorful marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Each volume opens to title page. VG plus, light cover wear. 2 volumes. (a79086)
$455.00
Accademia degli Arcadi, Rome . I GIUOCHI OLIMPICI CELEBRATI IN ARCADIA NELL' INGRESSO DELL' OLIMPIADE DCXXXIII IN ONORE DEGLI ARCADI ILLUSTRI DEFUNTI
Roma 1754 Presso Venanzio Monaldini per Gereroso Salomoni. In Italian. 12mo., xi, (1), 360pp., circular engraving on title page of victor wreath encircling a pipe flute, numerous vignettes and tailpieces throughout, full vellum. VG, spine label chipped on edges. (a79090)
$265.00
Rolli, Paolo Antonio . DE' POETICI COMPONIMENTI DEL SIGNOR PAOLO ROLLI
Venezia 1761 Appresso Bartolommeo Occhi. 3 volumes bound in one. In Italian. 12mo., 390pp., full page engraved portrait of Rolli, full page line engraving, 3/4 green leather with color patterned boards. Owner signed on end paper and part of signature on top of title page page (cropped off). Good, light wear, head of spine worn down, a bit of cracking along outer hinge. (a79092)
$375.00
Garrett, Thos. E. . THE MASQUE OF THE MUSES
St. Louis 1885 First edition. St. Louis News. Hardcover. Large octavo, 351pp., tan boards with full black decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine and front. Good plus, light wear, light soiling, front hinge just beginning to crack inside but binding itself still secure. Rare. (a79093)
$1600.00
Ruggia, Girolamo . POESIE DELL'ABATE GIROLAMO RUGGIA TOMO 1, 2 BOUND TOGETHER
Parma 1806 Luigi Mussi. Poetry and drama in Italian. Hardcover. 12mo., paper covered boards with gilt printed mounted orange leather spine label. VG, cover rubbed but not much wear, slight edge chipping on spine label. Rare. (a79094)
$450.00
Rolli, Paolo Antonio . DE' POETICI COMPONIMENTI DEL SIGNOR PAOLO ROLLI DIVISI (PRIMO - TERZO, 3 VOLUMES IN ONE)
Nizza 1782 Presso la Societa Tipografica. In Italian. Three volumes bound in one. Octavo, 431pp. Leather spine with marbled boards. Good plus, front hinge has two inch tear in cloth but binding very secure; text clean; no ownership marks. Gilt spine lettering and horizontal gilt lines. This edition does not have the author's portrait and no engraved vignettes. Nice condition. (a79106)
$295.00
Aluigi, Marc Antonio . STORIA DELL' ABATE PIETRO TRAPASSI METASTASIO POETA DRAMMATICO
Asisi 1783 Ottavio Sgariglia. In Italian. Hardcover. Octavo, 173pp., fine fullpage copperplate frontis portrait of Mestastasio, bordered title page with wreath and two musical instruments in center, original paper covered boards with vellum spine and mounted leather spine label. Two old ink signatures, stamp of monastery on title page and mounted paper name label on verso. VG, slight amount of light foxing on a few pages, may lack one front free blank. Scarce. (a79108)
$500.00
Zampieri, Cammillo . TOBBIA OVVERO DELLA EDUCAZIONE POEMA DEL CONTE CAMMILLO ZAMPIERI PATRIZIO IMOLESE
Cagliari 1778 first edition. Nella Stamperia Reale. In Italian. 4to., 230pp., full page engraved frontispiece of Angel Raphael, vignette on title page of Virgin Mary holding cross, one half page heraldic illustration in text, full leather with gilt decorated spine and mounted leather spine label. Old circular seal stamped on title page as well as red monastery stamp on verso and title. Good plus, slight water stain on edge of most pages (not near text.) (a79112)
$335.00
Pope, Alexandre; (Horace) . POETICA DE HORATIO EO ENSAIO SOBRE A CRITICA DE ALEXANDRE POPE EM PORTUGUEZ
Londres 1812 T. Harper, Jun. Hardcover. In Portuguese and English. Octavo, (2), 171pp., (1), errata, very Finely bound in swirled red cloth with 3/4 maroon leather, gilt spine lettering and gilt floral bands along edges.Maching red marbled end papers. VG plus, lightly foxed. Scarce. (a79113)
$850.00
Aitken, G. A. . NOTES ON THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF POPE NOTES READ BEFORE THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY FEBRUARY 17, 1913
London 1914, Offprint from Bibliographcial Society's Transactions. Hardcover. Octavo, 35p., illustrations, original printed wraps bound in blue cloth. **Signed presentation copy from Aitken to Edmund William Gosse with bookplate of Gosse. VG. Scarce. (a79729)
$225.00
Ross, Sir Ronald . IN EXILE
London 1931 first edition. Harrison and Sons. According to Author's Preface, "These verses were written in India between the years 1881 and 1899, mostly during my researches on malaria." Printed notices of critical acclaim are included at end of book as from Dr. W. S. Weir Mitchell who wrote: "This little book is an interesting record of moods of mind, of hope, despair, sorrow and final triumph. It gives one a vivid conception of the effects of exile, personal losses and the torment of tropical conditions on a man." Hardcover. Sm.4to., 80pp., errata slip, maroon cloth. Owner signed. VG, some rubbing on cover. (a80326)
$270.00
Jimenz, Nilda (compiler) . THE BIBLE AND THE POETRY OF CHRISTINA ROSSETTI A CONCORDANCE
Westport 1979 first edition. Greenwood. ISBN 0 313 21196-5. Hardcover. Octavo, 258pp., printed cloth. A slight bit of light pencil notation in text. VG. Scarce. (a81094)
$300.00
Kerl, Simon . THE ALAMO, AND OTHER POEMS. ORIGINAL AND COLLECTED (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
New York 1868 first edition. Author. Hardcover. 12mo., 359pp., original green cloth. Inscribed to David B. Scott, Esq and signed "The Author" on front blank end paper. VG, new endpapers, text lightly toned. (a81656)
$250.00
Stark, Loren D. . JOURNEY - UNKNOWN SOLDIER TO THE GUARD, AMERICAN AND OTHER SELECTIONS (SIGNED)
Houston 1950 first edition. Printed Privately. Poetry by author better known for his books on Big Game Hunting. Sm4to., 45pp., illustrations by Lowell Collins, wraps with plastic spiral binding. Inscribed and signed by Stark. VG, wraps lightly soiled and light overall wear. Scarce. (a81739)
$300.00
Hamilton, Mrs. S. Watson . A PIONEER OF FIFTY-THREE
Albany (Oregon) 1905 first edition. Herald. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 139pp., frontis portrait of author, cloth. VG, light cover wear. (a82003)
$210.00
Weigel, Tom . TANGERINE COLLECTION OF FIRST 8 ISSUES NUMBERS 1-8
New York City 1982- 1985 Andrea Doria Books. First 8 complete issues of this New Age poetry magazine. Each issue, 4to, staple binding, paper cover with clear glassine cover overall (front glassine panel missing on one issue - all others present.) All text printed on rectos only. About 50 leavess per issue. Includes theTed Berrigan and the Jackie Curtis Memorial issues. Poets include: Ted Greenwald, Jack Collom, Anne Waldman, Sandy Berrigan, Gerard Malanga, Lenny Goldstin, Robert Southwell, James Shirely, William Shakespeare, Monica Weigel, Lita Hornick, Charles Ford, Ira Cohen, Rose Lesniak. VG, light cover wear. Internally Fine, no ownership marks. Group of 8 issues: (a82304)
$350.00
Sandburg, Carl . POEMS OF THE MIDWEST CONTAINING TWO COMPLETE VOLUMES CHICAGO POEMS AND CORNHUSKERS (signed)
Cleveland and New York 1946 First Edition. World. Introduction by Lloyd Lewis. Hardcover. Small octavo, 267p., illustrated with photographs selected by Elizabeth McCausland, original brown cloth. ***Signed by Carl Sandburg. Near Fine. In later removable protective glassine jacket. (a82801)
$210.00
Lablee et Marechal, MM. . ESSAIS DE POESIES LEGERES, SUIVIS D'UN SONGE
Geneve 1775 first edition (?) In French. Hardcover. 12mo., 48pp., full red leather with 5 raised bands, gilt edging inside boards, bright red marbled end papers, green dividing ribbon. All edges brightly gilded. Near Fine. Attractive book. Very scarce. (a83268)
$600.00
Walton, Eda Lou . SO MANY DAUGHTERS (signed)
New York 1952 first edition Bookman. Hardcover. Small octavo, 62pp., blue cloth with gilt initials. **Presentation copy signed by Walton. Near Fine in VG DJ. front panel and spine faded to tan, light wear. (a83678)
$250.00