Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Poetry - Spanish:
(Eugenio Florit) . REINO
La Habana 1938. Talleres tipograficos de Ucar, Garcia y Compania. Poetry in Spanish. Copy #255 of 500. Initialed by the author (E.F.) on titlepage. 8vo., 70pp., wraps. Owner inscribed and signed. Partially unopened. VG. Very scarce. (a45918)
$350.00
(poetry spain) . POESIA ESPANOLA SEGUNDA EPOCA NUMERO 140-141 NUMERO EXTRAORDINARIO DEDICADO A LAS REVISTAS DE POSIA
Madrid 1964. Agosto-Septiembre. In Spanish. 4to., 57pp., original decorated wraps. VG, corners and dges bumped. (a77035)
$30.00
Alonso, Damaso y Stephen Reckert . VIDA Y OBRA DE MEDRANO - VOLUMES I AND II
Madrid 1948, 1958 Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas Instutituo Miguel de Cervantes. Spanish Jesuit and Poet. In Spanish. Two volumes. 4to., 331pp., 13 plates, 432pp., 8 plates, wraps. Good some wrinkling in Volume 2, light wear. 2 volumes. (a68955)
$65.00
Betanzos Palacios, Odon . SUSPIROS Y RECUERDOS
Buenos Aires 1953 1st Lopez. Poetry. In Spanish. 12mo., 105pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Betanzos. Good, lightly browned. (a47050)
$50.00
Biblioteca Leda . POEMAS VOLUPTUOSOS ANTOLOGIA
Mexico 1939. Poetry in Spanish. Octavo, about 60pp., blue cloth hardcover. Text browned and brittle but binding still intact. Scarce. (a65304)
$29.00
Blanco, Andres Eloy . GIRALUNA
Mexico 1958. Poetry in Spanish. 8vo., 245pp., illustrations, stiff wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled, lightly worn. (a37245)
$35.00
Bufano, Alfredo R. . MENDOZA LA DE MI CANTO
Buenos Aires 1943. In Spanish. Lg.4to., 168pp., illustrations, stiff wraps. Fair, front wrap detached, spine worn away. (a24120)
$35.00
Cardona, Wilfredo Cintron . VESTE EROTICA
Puerto Rico 1963 1st Arcadia. Erotic poetry in Spanish. Octavo, 27pp., original wraps. VG, light cover soiling. (a76527)
$48.00
Carranza , Maria Mercedes (editor) . CASA SILVA REVISTA NO. 16
Bogota 2003. Modern poetry journal. In Spanish. 4to., 186pp., photo illustrations, wraps.Near Fine. (a49651)
$35.00
Casalduero, Jpaquin . ESPRONCEDA
Madrid 1967 Segunda Edicion. In Spanish. Biography of Espronceda, nineteenth century Spanish poet. 8vo., 268pp., index of names, wraps. VG, light wear. (a33315)
$25.00
Castellano-Giron, Hernan . LOS CREPUSCULOS DE ANTHONY WAYNE DRIVE (TWILIGHTS OF ANTHONY WAYNE DRIVE)
Detroit 198 Operation D.O.M.E. Press. Spanish text with facing English translation by Emil Efthimides and a Study by Waldo Rojas. 8vo., 60pp., stiff wraps. VG, light crease on rear wrap. (a41069)
$40.00
Cherara, Nelida . LUZ INTERIOR
Buenos Aires 1945. Poetry in Spanish. Sm.8vo., 77pp., two photo illustrations in front, wraps. Long inscription signed and dated by Cherara on the half title. Ink entry at end of biography of Cherara (possibly in Cherara's hand). Good, front wrap chipped at edges and detached, leaves browned and fragile, spine chipped. (a47820)
$200.00
Clemente, Juan Carlos . EL CAUCE Y EL AGUA
Buenos Aires 1949 Camara Argentina del Libro. Poetry in Spanish. 8vo., 38pp, wraps. VG. (a14109)
$25.00
Crow, John A. (editor) . AN ANTHOLOGY OF SPANISH POETRY FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY INCLUDING BOTH SPAIN AND SPANISH AMERICA (ORIGINAL PRINTING, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Baton Rouge 1979. ISBN 0-8071-0482-5. Poems given in original Spanish with English translation in parallel. 4to., 220pp., hardcover. Owner signed on verso of front free blank. VG plus, corners slightly worn and bumped, no DJ. (a33141)
$54.00
de Chasca, Edmund . ESTRUCTURA Y FORMA EN 'EL POEMA DE MIO CID'
Iowa City and Mexico 1955. In Spanish. 8vo., 155pp., stiff wraps. Inscribed and signed by de Chasca. VG. (a47804)
$45.00
Debicki, Andrew P. . POETRY OF DISCOVERY THE SPANISH GENERATION OF 1956-71. ISBN 0-8131-1461-6
1982 1st University of Kentucky. Hardcover. ISBN 0-8131-1461-6. Analysis of contemporary Spanish poetry. Octavo, 233p., cloth. Near Fine, light cover soiling, in VG DJ. (a68750)
$20.00
Diaz Rengiso, Juan . ARTE POETICA ESPANOLA
Barcelona 1703 Maria Angela Marti. In Spanish. Octavo, 483pp., foldout charts, index, full vellum. Lengthy rhyming dictionary included. Bookplate of Salustio Alvarado. Owner signed (Damaso Alonso). Good, front inner hinge cracking, vellum somewhat stained and a bit worn. (a4810)
$370.00
Diego, Gerardo . POESIA ESPANOLA ANTOLOGIA 1915-1931
Madrid 1932 first edition. Editorial Signo. Works by Unamuno, Machado, Ramon Jimenez, Villa, Salinas, Guillen, Alonso, Garcia Lorca, Villalon, Cernuda, Aleisandre, Larrea and others. In Spanish. Octavo, 469pp., photo portraits of the Poets, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good, light wear, slight puckering in cover cloth. (a68964)
$700.00
Duran, Manuel . LA PALOMA AZUL
Mexico 1959 Tezontle. Poetry. In Spanish. Hardcover. Octavo, 40pp., cloth. VG, inside end papers browned. (a13364a)
$29.00
Ecuador . ANTOLOGIA ECUATORIANA POETAS
Quito 1892 Imprenta de la Universidad Central del Ecuador. Hardcover. In Spanish. 4to., 685pp., gilt printed half leather with cloth boards. Near Fine, light cover wear. (a71321)
$375.00
Facal, Angel . RAPSODIA DEL HIGO VERDE Y OTRAS FRUTAS
Montevideo 1959 Barreiro y Ramos. Humorous poetry in Spanish. 8vo., 177pp., a few line illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a14787)
$45.00
Fernandez, Pablo Armando . NUEVOS POEMAS (1953-1955)
NY 1956 1st (stated). In Spanish. Cuban Poet. 8vo., 15pp., wraps. VG. (a38208)
$45.00
Ferreyra Basso, Juan . EL MINERAL EL ARBOL EL CABALLO
Buenos Aires 1943. 76p. Poetry in Spanish. 8vo., 76pp., wraps. Good, minor wear. (a14135)
$40.00
Florit, Eugenio . A PESAR DE TODO VERSOS (1970-1986)
Miami 1987. Poetry in Spanish. Cuban Poet. 8vo., 86pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by 'Eugenio'. Fine. (a37237)
$125.00
Florit, Eugenio . VERSOS PEQUENOS (1938-1975)
Miami 1979. In Spanish. Cuban poet. 8vo., 83pp., dibujo de la portada por Omar Torres, stiff wraps. Inscribed and signed by 'Eugenio' on the half title. VG. (a37103)
$120.00
Fontanals, Manuel Mila y . DE LOS TROVADORES EN ESPANA ESTUDIO DE LA LENGUA Y POESIA PROVENZAL
Barcelona 1861. In Spanish. Limited to 320 copies. Octavo, 531pp., gilt printed 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Owner bookplate. Small pocket in rear. VG, light cover wear. (a20871)
$350.00
Gandolfo, Eduardo . POEMAS OTOŅALES
Montevideo 1924 1st Editorial Renacimiento. In Spanish. 12mo., 67pp., portrait frontis, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, some spotting in text. (a68815)
$115.00
Gomez-Bravo, P. Vincente S.J. . TESORO POETICO DEL SIGLO XIX COLECCION DE POSIAS LIRICAS Y NARRATIVAS VOLUMES II, III, IV, V, VI (5 volumes)
Madrid 1902. In Spanish. 8vo., about 300pp. per volume, wraps. Uncut. Near Good, front wraps chipped at edges on two volumes, chipping on spines, some foxing, leaves browned and a bit fragile. Volumes II, III, IV, V, VI. 5 volumes (lacking only volume 1) (a47941)
$155.00
Heras, Antonio . LAS HUELLAS DE LOS DIAS VERSOS
Madrid 18927. Poetry, in Spanish. Sm.8vo., 125pp., wraps. Long inscription signed and dated (1926) by Heras on the recto of the first leaf. A few pencil marks at various places. Owner bookplate. Good, spine lightly worn, whole book is a bit bent out of shape. (a47888)
$45.00
Ibarra, Beatriz Santiago . VERSOS DE ANAFRE A MI ABUELA
Puerto Rico 1983 1st Editorial Coqui-Zahori. In Spanish. Octavo, 26pp., (2), wraps. One paragraph inscription and signed by Ibarra. VG. (a75116)
$45.00
Jerez-Farran, Carlos . EL SADOMASOQUISMO HOMOEROTICO COMO EXPRESION DE HOMOFOBIA INTERNALIZADA EN EL CUADRO 2 DE EL PUBLICO DE GARCIA LORCA
Chicago 1996. In Modern Philology, a Journal Devoted to Research in Medieval and Modern Literature, Volume 93 Number 4 May 1996 at pp. 468-497. In Spanish. Whole journal has several articles (in English). 8vo.,pp.423-558, wraps. VG. (a41890)
$25.00
Lorca, Federico Garcia . ANTOLOGIA
Santiago de Chile 1937 Second Edition. Seleccio y Prologo de Maria Zambrano. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., 81pp., wraps. VG, light soiling, leaves browned but not chippin. (a47940)
$80.00
Lorca, Federico Garcia . POET IN NEW YORK
NY 1955 1st Grove. Introduction by Angel Del Rio. Complete Spanish Text with a new Translation by Ben Belitt. Octavo., 191pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a61410)
$19.00
Lorca, Federico Garcia . SONGS OF CHILDHOOD
Roslyn 1994 Stone House Press. Translated by William J. Smith. Tall octavo, 27pp., half cloth with attractive blue and white patterned paper covered boards. Calligraphic title by Lili Wronker. Five original wood engravings by John DePol printed in blue. Poems in Spanish on the left side and in English on the right side. Copy No. 4 of 135. Signed by translator, artist and printer. Fine in Fine Box (no DJ issued). (a56244)
$165.00
Madrano, Jorge Ariel and Juan Lopez Taetzel . MIENTRAS EL DUERME
Buenos Aires 1997. In Spanish. 8vo., 87pp., illus., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Taetzel on the title page. Owner inscribed on title page. VG, light wear. (a44251)
$40.00
Manrique, Jamie . SCARECROW
NY 1990. Poetry, by gay Latino, translated from the Spanish. 8vo., 26pp., original illustrated wraps. Signed and dated by Jamie. VG. (a54595)
$65.00
Marcos, Volga . POEMARIO PATETICO PRELUDIO IMMORTAL A FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA
Paris 1955. 12mo., 42pp., wraps. In Spanish. Unopened. Good, light wear. (a32687)
$50.00
Marzan, Julio . TRANSLATIONS WITHOUT ORIGINALS
NY 1986 1st (stated). Poetry. 8vo., 43pp., stiff wraps. VG. (a53722)
$25.00
Montgomery, George . A FIELD OF WORDS 1979 UN CAMPO DE PALABRAS
Caracas 1980. Traduccion Isaac Chocron. 8vo., 60pp., wraps. Poetry. Complete text in English on lefthand page and Spanish on the righthand page. VG in VG DJ. (a33375)
$45.00
Munoz, Miguel Angel . EL LUGAR DE LA AUSENCIA
Mexico 2000. Poetry, in Spanish. 8vo. 27pp., illus., wraps. VG, light wear. (a44377)
$35.00
Norman, Charles . THE SAVAGE CENTURTY
Prairie City 1942 1st. Verse dedicated to the Republican veterans of the Spanish Civil War. 8vo., 80pp. Good, cloth a bit stained, cover faded, in VG DJ, light soiling, light wear. (a38506)
$75.00
Oca, Malisa . POR LA SENDA UN LIBRO DE POEMAS
NY 1992 1st Author. Argetine Poet. In Spanish. 8vo., 84pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a51069)
$35.00
Ortiz, Adalberto . FORMULAS POEMARIO SIN POESIA (1ST EDITION); EL VIGILANTE INSEPULTO POESIA SARDONICA SIN POESIA (4TH EDITION); TIERRA, SON Y TAMBOR POESIA NEGRISTA (CORREGIDO Y AUMENTADO, 5TH EDITION)
Qutio 1973. Three parts in one volume. In Spanish, 12mo., 121pp., wraps. Small owner signature on the title page, one word on the dedication page inked out. Inscribed and signed by Oriz on the first page of the first part. VG. (a48519)
$35.00
Papini, Guzman . REFLEJOS DE UNA ARMADURA
Montevideo 1938. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 250pp., stiff wraps. Long owner inscription in Spanish on half title. Ex library, with usual bookplate and markings. Fair, wraps worn, top right corner of front chipped, a few edge chips. Sold as is. (a45300)
$35.00
Phillips, Grace Spencer . SEVEN SONNETS ON PUERTO RICO
NY 1938 Avon House. 8vo., 16pp., illustrated from paintings by Mrs. Henry W. Dooley, decorated boards. Owner bookplate on front blank flyleaf. VG. (a43239)
$20.00
Polyevoy, Boris (introduction) . PABLO NERUDA IZBRYANNOYE (PABLO NERUDA COLLECTED)
Moscow 1954. In Russian, translated from the Spanish. Hardcover. Octavo, 438pp., frontis photo illustration, original printed bords. VG, no DJ. (a74015)
$50.00
Puccia, Enrique . EL CABALLO EN EL AGUA
Buenos Aires 1993. Poetry in Spanish. 8vo., 49pp., wraps. Unopened. Fine. (a50573)
$35.00
Quinones Vizcarrondo, Samuel-Rene . !VAMOS, PLATERO!
San Juan de Puerto Rico 1966 Biblioteca de Autores. Poetry in Spanish. Hardcover. Octavo, 88pp., indice, cloth. Inscribed and signed by Quinones. Fine in Fine DJ. (a7630)
$75.00
Reyes, Alfonso . CORTESIA (1909-1947)
Mexico 1948 1st Editorial Cultura. In Spanish. Octavo, 337pp., original blue wraps with original light green jacket. Inscribed and signed by Reyes. VG in VG DJ. (a69807)
$195.00
Reyes, Alfonso . POESIA Y PAISAJE
1956. Single issue of Artes de Mexico. In Spanish. 4to., 69pp. of poetry by Bernal Diaz del Castillo, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, Luis Ubina, Alfonso Reye and many others, illustrated with color and monochrome Mexican artwork by Diego Revera, Orozco, Estrada, Rufino Tamayo and many others, original wraps. A few additional articles in this issue. VG, light soiling. (a67340)
$67.00
Rodriquez Demorizi, Emilio . POETAS CONTRA BOLIVAR EL LIBERTADOR A TRAVES DE LA CALUMNIA
Madrid 1966 Graficas Reunidas. In Spanish. Octavo, 393pp., wraps. Good, a few pages wrinkled, minor soiling on cover. (a16853)
$22.00
Sherwell, Guillermo A. . CAPULLOS VERSOS
Xalapa-Enriquez 1906. In Spanish. Octavo, 230pp., frontis photo illustration of Sherwell, hardcover with leather spine label. Good, cover stained, small chip at right margin of first few leaves, pages lightly browned. Scarce. (a54172)
$295.00
Silva, Jose Asuncion . POESIAS COMPLETAS
Madrid 1952 1st Aquilar. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., 207pp., index, hardcover. Good, text lightly browned and lower cover corners a bit bumped, no DJ. (lat320)
$26.00
Torres Bodet, Jaime . FRONTERAS
Tezontle 1954 1st Fondo de Cultura Economica. Poetry in Spanish. 8vo., 143pp., cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a49127)
$95.00
Torres Santiago, Jose Manuel . EN LAS MANOS DEL PUEBLO
San Juan de Puerto Rico 1972. Poetry in Spanish.large 8vo., 59pp., illustrations, wraps. VG cover; internally Fine. (a51110)
$39.00
Vallejo, Cesar . POESIA
Mexico 1974 Juan Pablos. Limited to 1000 copiees. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., 108pp., wraps. Bookstore label on half title. Good, light wear. (a42230)
$50.00
Vazquez, Max . ESPIRALES POEMAS
NY 1933 Caban. 44p. Poetry. Wraps. Fairly Good-tight but light stain on lower corner of text throughout and rear cover stained. Author was Puerto Rican. (a13366a)
$28.00
Villacorta, J. Antonio . ESTUDIOS BIO-BIBLIOGRAFICOS SOBRE RAFAEL LANDIVAR
Guatemala 1931 La Tipografia Nacional. Bibliography of this 18th century Guatemalan poet. In Spanish. Sm.4to. 157pp., one hand-colored heraldry plate, illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Good, pages are brown and quite brittle, original titlepage chipped on edges and remounted. (lat364)
$55.00
Villanueva, Tino . PRIMERA CAUSA FIRST CAUSE
Merrick 1999. Cross Cultural Review Chapbook 14. Poetry. In Spanish and English. Translated by Lisa Horowitz. 8vo., 31pp.VG. (a33301)
$25.00
Winocur, Sergio . LA CANCION DE LOS ECOS POEMAS
Buenos Aires 1947 1st Ateneo Juvenil de Letras. In Spanish. 12mo., 36pp., wraps. Signed by Winocur in presentation to Ruben Kleinman. Good, a bit worn. Scarce. (a76434)
$170.00
Zardoya, Concha . DEBAJO DE LA LUZ
Barcelona 1959 Instituto de Estudios Hispanicos. Poetry in Spanish. Octavo, 57pp., wraps. Uncut. Good. (a26816)
$45.00
Zea Avelar, Gilberto . ALMA CLARA POESIA INFANTIL
Guatemala 1959 Editorial del Ministerio Jose de Pineda Ibarra. Children's poetry with simple color illustrations. In Spanish. 4to., 147pp., illustrations, original decorated wraps. Good, text lightly evenly browned. (a59976)
$75.00