Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Poetry- Signed:
(Harris, Thomas L.) . BEST POEMS OF 1956 BORESTONE MOUNTAIN POETRY AWARDS 1957
1957 Stanford University. A compilation of original poetry published in magazines in the English-speaking work in 1956. Ninth annual issue. Octavo, 118pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Harris to Richard Newton on the front free blank, and signed by Harris on p. 39 below his printed poem. Near Fine, no DJ. (a64583)
$100.00
(richard aldington, editor) . FIFTY ROMANCE LYRIC POEMS
NY 1928 Crosby Gaige. Hardcover. Limited to 900 copies, **signed by both Bruce Rogers and Richard Aldington. Hardcover. Small octavo, 240pp., cloth. Uncut. Near VG, some cover stains. (a31123)
$43.00
Aldan, Daisy . BETWEEN HIGH TIDES POEMS
NY 1978 Folder Edition. Small octavo, 74pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Aldan. Fine in VG DJ. (a51574)
$29.00
Aldrich, Margaret Chanler . SONNETS FOR CHOICE
NY 1910 1st Moffat, Yard. Poetry. Hardcover. Small octavo, 52pp., cloth. Top edge gilt. Inscribed and signed by Aldrich. Near Fine in VG glassine DJ, a bit worn. (a74594)
$150.00
Alexander, Pamela . NAVIGABLE WATERS
New Haven 1985 1st Yale. Poetry. 8vo., 75pp., original wraps. Signed by Alexander on the title page. Fine with original sleeve labelled Autograph Copy. (a60015)
$30.00
Alley, Gloria I. . THIS VERY MADNESS
Francestown 1977 1st Golden Quill. Sm.8vo., 95pp. Signed by the author. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a33144)
$45.00
Altizer, Nell . THE WIDOW SUITE
Berkeley 1983. Zen Archer Press. Copy #167of 300. Signed by author. Poetry. 5pp., wraps. Fine. (a26433)
$30.00
Anthony, Theodore Van Wyck . CHIEFLY HELLENIC REVERIES
Newburgh 1933 1st Moore Printing. Poetry. 4to., 20pp., original wraps. Signed by Anthony. VG, small chip from edge of front. (a67900)
$38.00
Au-Young, Sum Nung . THE ROLLING PEARL
NY 1930 1st March & Greenwood. Foreword by Edwin Markham. Poetry. Copy #928. 8vo., 50pp. portrait frontis, red cloth. Signed by Au-Young with 4 lines of poetry and name in English and Chinese. VG, light cover wear. (a51648)
$125.00
Axinn, Donald Everett . THE COLORS OF INFINITY
NY 1990 1st Blue Moon Books. Poetry. 8vo., 51pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Axinn. Fine. (a51583)
$25.00
Babcock, Charlotte Farrington . ECHOES
Boston 1927 1st Four Seas. Poetry. Hardcover. 12mo., 120pp., blue cloth spine. Signed by Babcock. Owner bokplate. VG, light wear on corners, no DJ. (a72274)
$20.00
Bacon, Leonard . GUINEA-FOWL AND OTHER POULTRY
NY 1927 1st Harper. Small octavo, 121pp., green cloth hardcover with mounted paper label on front. Inscribed and signed by Bacon to Claire Torrey. Bacon won the Pulitzer prize for an earlier work of poetry. VG, in glassine protective jacket. (a62241)
$110.00
Barksdale, George . THE LIVING
Richmond 1952 1st. Poetry. 8vo., 41pp. Signed by Barksdale on the title page. Good, some stains on covers. (a31111)
$45.00
Barr, Isabel Harriss . SWORD AGAINST THE BREAST
NY 1935 1st Putnam. 92pp. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Sarah Joyner from Barr. Good, some light cover wear. (a26734)
$35.00
Bartsch, Florence G. . I WANT TO LIVE! AND OTHER POEMS
Boston 1945 1st Walsh. Hardcover. Octavo, 146pp., blue cloth. Full page inscription signed by Bartsch. Near Fine, no DJ. (a70124)
$38.00
Bennett, Joseph . DECEMBRIST
NY 1951. Poetry. Limited to 440 copies. 8vo., 61pp., hardcover. Warmly inscribed and signed by 'Joe'. Good, spine ends a bit worn, slight chips. (a27555)
$30.00
Benson, Nathaniel . TWENTY AND AFTER; THE WANDERER A NARRATIVE POEM (SEQUEL TO TWENTY AND AFTER AND OTHER POEMS)
1927, 1930 Ryerson Poetry Chap-Books. 2 chapbooks. 8vo., 20pp., 31pp., original decorated wraps. **Each chapbook inscribed, signed and dated by Benson. Good and VG, light mark on front of each chapbook. 2 chapbooks. (k1511)
$35.00
Black, John . A WIND RISING
NY 1948 First Editions Press. Poetry. 8vo., 48pp. Inscribed and signed on the titlepage by Black. VG in VG DJ. (a31109)
$40.00
Bly, Robert (editor) Allen Ginsberg; Gary Snyder . THE SEVENTIES NUMBER ONE
Madison 1972 The Seventies Press 1972. Poetry:The Three Brains. Leaping Poetry and Dragon Smoke. Assyrian Dogs & Rundown Churches. Signed and dated in pen by Allen Ginsberg at the beginning at p. 83 (from The Car Crash Poem) and briefly inscribed and signed by Gary Snyder at p. 92 (The Way West, Underground). VG. (a50743)
$950.00
Bonn, John Louis S.J. . CANTICLE AND OTHER POEMS
Boston 1936 1st Humphries. Hardcover. Small octavo, 106pp., half maroon cloth with mounted printed paper spine label. Signed by Father Bonn. VG plus, slight toning to spine label. (a77305)
$24.00
Boudin, Jean . SOME OF THE PARTS
1982 1st Pomegranate Press. Poetry by the mother of the terrorist, Kathy Boudin. Copy No. 312 of 500. Octavo, 58pp. wraps. SIgned by Jean Boudin. VG. (a66130)
$22.00
Boulton, James E. . STARLIGHT ON THE LILAC CROWN
Milwaukee 1960 Basement House. Poetry. Copy No. 35. Octavo, color frontis, illustration by Albert Stergar inside rear cover, wraps. Signed by Boulton. VG. Scarce, (a74838)
$100.00
Britton, Coburn . AN ABeCeDARIUM FOR POETS AND READERS
NY 1989 1st Tenth Avenue. Alphabet illustrations by Wikllyum Rowe. Presentation copy initialed by author. 8vo., about 50pp., wraps. Poetry. Near Fine. (a33451)
$35.00
Brooks, Olive . PANAMA QUADRANT
NY 1960 1st Bookman. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 95pp., black cloth. Signed with brief inscription by Brooks. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a73183)
$47.00
Brush, Frederic . SONGS OF THE SUSQUEHANNA
Portland 1914 1st Mosher. Limited to 250 copies. Hardcover. 12mo., red anchor on titlepage, printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper, cloth. Signed by Brush (Yours for hills and walks...) VG, wax stain across front. (a76774)
$45.00
Buckholts, Claudia . BITTERWATER
Boston 1975 1st River House Press. Poetry. Copy # 298 of 300. Inscribed and Signed by Buckholtz. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a46897)
$35.00
Burke, Malcolm Clayton . VERSICULI (signed)
New York 1915 1st Author. THardcover. 12mo., 65pp., original dark green cloth with gilt lettering and trim. **Signed by Burke. VG plus, very light wear. Excellent condition. (a79154)
$115.00
Burleigh, Robert . THE TRIUMPH OF MITTENS POEMS
Chicago 1979 Boardwell-Kloner. Sm.8vo., 51pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Burliegh. VG, light rubbing on cover. (a50830)
$40.00
Burstein, A. . UNPASTORAL LYRICS
NY 1930 1st Bloch. Small octavo, 69p., hardcover. Inscribed (to Lucy Monroe) and signed by Burstein. VG, no DJ. (a64331)
$45.00
Cane, Melville . TREE IN DECEMBER
1929 1st. No,. 51/60. Hardcover. Octavo, title page decoration by Mary Cane, paper covered boards with new paper spine. Signed by Crane. Good, cover worn and lightly stained, one corner worn. Scarce. (a77168)
$160.00
Catel, Jean . QUELQUES POEMES DE L'AMERIQUE MODERNE
Paris 1945 1st Collection Dauphine. Copy #765. 8vo., 34pp., wraps.34p. Signed by Catel. Good, leaves browned, some wear along backstrip. (a41869)
$75.00
Chase, Heman . BEGINNING AT THE WILLIAMS MONUMENT THE POEMS OF HEMAN CHASE
Dublin ( New Hampshire) 1981 1st William L. Bauhan. Octav, 72pp., original wraps. Full page signed by Chase. VG plus, light cover wear. (a63203)
$35.00
Cherry, Herman and L. Alcopley . POEMS OF PAIN - AND OTHER MATTERS
NY 1976 1st Una. Translated into drawings by L. Alcopley. 8vo., 96pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Alcopley. VG, light soiling on cover. (a45853)
$45.00
Christopher, Robin . DIMPLE DIGGERS - THIRTY POEMS BY ROBIN CHRISTOPHER
NY 1927 first edition. Elm House. Pseudonymous poetry for children. Small octavo, 74pp., illustrated with drawings, attractive patterned hardcover with ivory cloth spine. Signed and dated to: My Good Friend Albert V. Sielke, with a 15-line poem handwritten by Christopher beneath. One paragraph notation in text about one of the poems, presumably also in Christopher's hand in pencil. Near Fine, slight uneven fading of end papers and slight spotting on top fore-edges, in Near Fine DJ, slight wear at head of spine. Rare in this condition and with the DJ. (a69171)
$275.00
Coates, Walter John . LAND OF ALLEN AND OTHER VERSE
Athol 1928 W. Paul Cook. Vermont Poet. Hardcover. Large octavo, 96pp., frontis portrait, index (2), maroon cloth with mounted printed label on front. Signed and briefly inscribed by Coates. Owner name stamp inside cover. VG, no DJ. (a75297)
$49.00
Colvin, Fred H. . SAFETY VALVE
NY 1952 1st Exposition. 8vo., 96pp., boards. Inscribed and signed by Colvin. VG, no DJ. (a41846)
$30.00
Coppard, A. E. . EMERGENCY EXIT
NY 1934 1st Random. Poetry. Copy No. 279 of 350 printed. Octavo, 71pp., hardcover. Signed by Coppard. Issued without DJ. Fine. (a64293)
$28.00
Cowan, Sada . STAR-GLINT
NY 1925 1st Published for the Author by Brentano's. Poetry. 12mo., 33pp., hardcover with mounted spine label. Signed by Cowan. VG, spine label chipped on edges. In later protective removable glassine jacket. (a69090)
$75.00
Crane, Nathalia . VENUS INVISIBLE AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1928 1st. 8vo., frontis illus., 90pp. Inscribed, signed and dated by Crane on the front blank. Good, corners rubbed, small stain on one page, no DJ. (a31108)
$50.00
Crawford, Captain Jack, Chief of Scout, U.S. Army . WHAR' THE HAND O' GOD IS SEEN AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1913 revised and enlarged, Lyceum. Hardcover. 12mo., 163pp., cloth.. An original poem by Crawford typed and tipped to front end paper. Poem dedicated to James P. Hanlan. Poem is signed by Crawford with the comment added: "Once a good scout, now a poet". VG. (a72189)
$175.00
Currie, Mordaunt . DISCOVERIES AND DREAMS
Chelmsford 1931 2nd J H Clarke. Poetry. 12mo., 44pp., hardcover. Signed by Currie on front end paper beneath an originalt typed poem by Curry. VG, light cover wear and browning. Scarce. (a63425)
$95.00
Darlington, James Henry . VERSES BY THE WAY THIRD SERIES (signed)
NY 1927. Hardcover. Small octavo, 246pp., photo portrait frontis, hardcover. **Inscribed and signed by Darlington on front blank. Near Fine, no DJ. (a31125)
$39.00
Dauphin, Fernand . CANTIQUE DE MA VIE
Paris 1951 Se vend au Divan. In French. Sm.8vo., 238pp., original printed wraps. Calligraphically inscribed and signed by Duaphin to Madame Andree Karpeles.Tipped in is very neatly written 2 page signed detailed letter in blue ink manuscript by Dauphin to Karpeles. Good, light wear, light soiling. (a51936)
$350.00
Davison, Edward . HARVEST OF YOUTH
NY 1927 (1926) Harper. Sm.8vo., 115pp., original hardcover with mounted title label on front. Signed presentation copy from Davison (Davison crossed out his printed name on titlepage and signed his name in manuscript beneath.) Good, light soiling, light wear, no DJ. (a57949)
$50.00
Dickey, James . THE ZODIAC
NY 1976-1st (stated) Doubleday. 62pp. Signed by Dickey. Homage to sailor lost at sea in 1940. Small bubble in cloth on front cover (from publisher.) VG-Fine in VG Box. (a19664)
$65.00
Dobbs, Jeannine; Gensler, Kinereth and Elizabeth Knies . THREE SOME POEMS
Cambridge 1976 Alice James Books. Octavo, 88pp., original decorated wraps. Inscribed and signed by Dobbs. Gensler and Knies. VG, light soiling. (a73176)
$45.00
Eaton, Charles Edward . COUNTERMOVES
London 1962 1st Abelard-Schuman. Poetry. 8vo., 32pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Eaton. VG, spine fade, in Good DJ, several closed tears. (a51629)
$35.00
Eaton, Charles Edward . COUNTERMOVES
London 1962 1st Abelard. Poetry. Hardcover. Narrow octavo, 32pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Eaton. Fine in VG DJ, tiny chip in top edge. (a73208)
$22.00
Edey, Marion . THE UNICORN AND OTHER POEMS
Brookville 1941 1st Brookville Press. Small octavo, 92pp., bluegrey cloth hardcover, Pastedown titles on board and spine. Signed by Edey. VG, no DJ. (a69099)
$28.00
Eibel, Deborah . STREETS TOO NARROW FOR PARADES
Victoria 1985 Sono Nis Press. Poetry. 8vo., 86pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Eibel in the title page. VG. (a51575)
$35.00
Ellis, Alder Jr. . REFLECTIONS
1972 1st Katonah Publishing. Poetry. 8vo., 79pp., wraps. Signed by Ellis. VG, light wear. (a57844)
$50.00
Erlanger, Michael . FAMILY ALBUM
Athens 1987 1st Author. Limited to 200 copies. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, cloth. Inscribed and signed by Erlanger. Near Fine, no DJ. (a73187)
$48.00
Ewald, Mary . WEAPONS AGAINST CHAOS
Greenwich 1986 1st Devin-Adair. Poetry. 8vo., 70pp., boards. Signed by Ewald on the front fee blank. Fine, no DJ. (a40403)
$35.00
Felton , Franki . MUSING IN MID-CENTURY
Union City 1971 1st Author. Poetry. 8vo., 54pp., hardcover. Poetry. Inscribed and signed by Felton. Fine in Good DJ, light wear. (a45305)
$39.00
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence . ONE THOUSAND FEARFUL WORDS FOR FIDEL CASTRO (signed)
San Francisco 1961 (February, 2nd edition) City Lights. One long printed sheet folded into 6 sections. **Signed by Ferlinghetti (To Tony). VG, light wear, light browning. (a68257)
$75.00
Field, Rachel . HEPATICA HAWKS
NY 1932 1st Macmillan. Octavo, 239pp., wood engravings by Allen Lewis, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Field. VG plus, slight spot of soiling on cover, in Good DJ, a few chips and some light stains. (a69000)
$55.00
Findlay, Hugh . IMPERISHABLE EARTH A BOOK OF POEMS (signed)
NY 1934 1st Davidson Press. Ltd to 2000 copies. 8vo., 73pp., hardcover. ***Signed by Findlay. VG, minor cover wear, no DJ. (a20973)
$25.00
Finkel, Donald . A JOYFUL NOISE
NY 1966 1st Atheneum. 8vo., 70pp., wraps. Signed by Finkel. VG. (a50740)
$29.00
Flagg, John H. . LYRICS OF NEW ENGLAND AND OTHER POEMS
Cedar Rapids 1909 1st Torch Press. 142pp. Inscribed: "Hon. V. A. Woodbury, with regards of The Author." VG, light wear. (a25136)
$65.00
Foley, James W. . THE VOICES OF SONG A BOOK OF POEMS
NY 1916 Dutton. Introductory note by Theodore Roosevelt. 181pp., frontis portrait of author. Copy #111 of 250. Signed by author. Printed on Japan Vellum. Vellum backstrip. Good plus, cover corners worn and slight browning to boards but hinges tight and text clean. Very slight browning to text. (a25720)
$125.00
Foster, Marguerite Stevens . HOMEWARD FLIGHT AND OTHER POEMS
1946 1st Privately Printed. Hardcover. Octavo, 57pp., frontis and end papers by Beatrice Stevens, cover design by Diana and John Hunt, original printed cloth. Presentation copy signed by Foster. VG, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a72332)
$55.00
Foster, Marguerite Stevens . THE YOUNG FLIERS AND OTHER POEMS
1944 1st Privately Printed. Hardcover. Octavo, 42pp., frontis drawing, cloth. Presentation copy signed by Foster. Good, light cover wear and light cover soiling, small pale water stain inside lower corner of some pages. (a72225)
$44.00
Frankau, Gilbert . ONE OF US A NOVEL IN VERSE
London 1917 First edition. illustrated edition, Chatto & Windus. No. 4 of 110, signed by Frankau and Fish (illustrator). 8vo., 175pp., full vellum with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. VG, cover very lightly bowed. (a49849)
$250.00
Freeman, Helen Ruth . POEMS THE FUGITIVE SEASON
Sag Harbor 1983 Canio. 8vo., 31pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Freeman. VG. (a49098)
$35.00
Friedlander, Marcus S. . PARTED CURTAINS POEMS
1971 1st Private. 8vo., 59pp. Signed presentation copy from author. Fine. (a33589)
$39.00
Garland, Marie Tudor . THE MARRIAGE FEAST
NY 1920 1st Putnam. Poetry. Hardcover. Small octavo, 147pp. Full page inscription by Garland and signed by her, dated 1927. Near VG, corners slightly worn and gently bumped, cover lightly soiled. (a70105)
$85.00
Gear, Luell Glossr . WINGED VICTORY
NY 1925 1st Vinal. Poetry. 8vo., 57pp. Inscribed and signed by Gear. VG, no DJ. (a31106)
$45.00
Gilbert, Rudolph . SEEDS OUT OF SEASON
1947 1st Unicorn Press. Poetry. Limited to 150 copies. Sm.4to., 115pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Gilbert. Good, wraps lightly and unevenly browned. (a50621)
$40.00
Gorin, George . ECHOES AND SHADOWS
1985 Author. 8vo., 66pp., photo illus. Signed presentation copy by author to 'Mara. VG, no DJ. (a33448)
$40.00
Grainger, Ella . THE PAVEMENT ARTIST AND OTHER POEMS
London c. 1940. Foreword by Douglas Sladen. Small octavo, 122pp., blue cloth hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Grainger to Carolyn Fry. VG some brown spotting on end papers, no DJ. (a64168)
$45.00
Gregorian, Al. . POEME PENTRU FRATII MEI
Munchen 1953 1st. Poetry in Rumanian. Octavo, 70pp., stiff yellow paper wraps with black picture and lettering on front. Inscribed and signed by Gregorian. VG plus. (a78137)
$45.00
Briggs . RIDDLES IN RHYME CHARADES OLD AND NEW
Cambridge 1927 Washburn and Thomas. Riddles in the form of poems. Answers given in the back of the book. Sm.8vo., 140pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a27979)
$35.00
Hartley, Marsden . ANDROSCOGGIN (signed)
Falmouth 1940. Maine Poetry. 8vo., 52pp. **Signed by Hartley, the wel-known American painter, on the half title. One word in text corrected in pen (p. 21, 'of' in second line deleted), possibly by Hartley. VG, some slight and uneven color fading on cover cloth, in VG DJ, extremely tiny chip at base of spine, barely perceptable moisture stain line at lower three inches of spine extending just slightly onto rear and front panels--overall blue color of DJ only barely affected by the stain. DJ in mylar protective cover. (a23731)
$390.00
Hartman, Susan . DUMB SHOW
Orlando 1979 1st University of Central Florida. 8vo., 35pp., stiff wraps. Inscribed and signed by Hartman. VG. (a50641)
$30.00
Hecht, Anthony and John Hollander . JIGGERY-POKERY A COMPENDIUM OF DOUBLE DACTYLS
NY 1967 1st Atheneum. Hardcover. Small octavo, 112pp., drawings by Milton Glaser, turquoise cloth. Signed by Hollander in presentation to the New York Quaterly. Fine in VG DJ. (a73690)
$70.00
Hein, Piet . VERS AF DENNE VERDEN
Kobenhavn 1948 Gyldendal. Dutch poetry. Sm.4to., 112pp., wraps. Presentation copy signed by Hein. Good, cover frayed on edges. (a74533)
$35.00
Heitz, Ken . FLICKERING FREE
n.p., n.d. 8vo., illustrated by L. Heitz, wraps. Poetry. Signed by Heitz. VG. (a29642)
$25.00
Heydt, Herman A. . COLLECTED POEMS
NY 1933 1st Heydt. Hardcover. Octavo, 258pp., portrait frontis, cloth. One newspaper printing of Heydt poem and copy of contemporary review of this book laid in. Inscribed and signed by Heydt. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a73028)
$39.00
Hine, Daryl . IN & OUT A CONFESSIONAL POEM
Chicago 1975 1st Author. Limited to 200 copies, of which a125 are for sale. Tall octavo, 211pp., original printed wraps. Signed by Daryl Hine in presentation to Coburn Britton. VG plus, slight wear. (a73692)
$175.00
Hirsh, Joseph . FIRST SCORE
NY 1953 1st William-Frederick Press. Inscribed and signed presentation copy. Sm.8vo., 47pp. Poetry. VG, no DJ. (a27153)
$40.00
Hobart, George V. . NICODEMUS
New Jersey c. 1915. Humorous poem. 12mo., 16pp., wraps with humorous Indian man on cover smoking a pipe. Signed by Hobart. Good, a bit worn. Scarce, (a73650)
$65.00
Hogan, Michael . APRIL 1976
Austin 1976 Cold Mountain Press. Poetry. Copy No, 13/300. Thin octavo, about 30pp., original wraps. Poetry. Signed by author. VG. (a40179)
$49.00
Hogg, Quinton . THE DEVIL'S OWN SONG AND OTHER VERSES
London 1968 1st (stated) Hodder and Stoughton. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 45pp., cloth. Inscribed and initialled by Q.H. Fine in VG DJ. (a73133)
$25.00
Holden, Raymond . THE ARROW AT THE HEEL POEMS
NY 1949. 8vo., 110pp. Incsribed and signed by 'Raymond'. VG, no DJ. (a23037)
$45.00
Holme, Jamie Sexton . I HAVE BEEN A PILGRIM
NY 1935 1st Harrison. Hardcover. Octavo, 96pp., cloth. Signed by Holme. Fine in Good DJ, a bit wornm, chipped at spine ends. (a73439)
$22.00
Howley, Michael . THE PAINTER'S DREAM
NY 1998. Three Mile Harbor Books Number 4. Poetry. 8vo., 51pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Howley and color postcard with paragraph mss writing also signed by poet tipped in. VG. (a51572)
$45.00
Huntington, Archer M. . COLLECTED VERSE
NY 1953 1st Author. Sm.4to., 424pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Huntington. Fine, no DJ. (a67248)
$50.00
Jennett, Sean . THE CLOTH OF FLESH (SIGNED)
1945 1st Faber. Jennett's second book of poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 61pp., red cloth. 61p.Presentation copy, signed by Jennett. Largely uncut. Near Fine, no DJ. Scarce. (a74598)
$45.00
Johnson, Burges . BASHFUL BALLADS
NY 1911 1st Harper. Humerous poetry. Small octavo, 145pp., orange pictorial cloth hardcover. ** Inscribed and signed by Johnson, with a wonderful original ink drawing of someone reading an open book which overlays Burge's signature so that one sees only Burges and son. VG, spine faded unevenly to yellow, light cover soiling. In later protective glassine DJ. (a67577)
$200.00
Johnson, Robert Underwood . COLLECTED POEMS 1881 - 1922
New Haven 1923 2nd and enlarged edition, Yale University. 12mo., 560pp., gilt trimmed blue cloth hardcover. Top edge gilt. Signed by Johnson in presentation to George S. Hellman and also signed by George S. Hellman. Near Fine. (a67493)
$40.00
Johnson, Spud . HORIZONTAL YELLOW
Santa Fe 1935 first edition. Writers' Editions. Printed by the Rydal Press. Poetry. Copy No. 282 of 400. Sm.4to., 84pp., yellow cloth hardcover with mounted paper spine label. **Signed by Johnson on Colophon and signed a second time by Johnson in presentation to Jay. Near Fine in Good DJ, chipped a bit on spine and edges, spine a bit browned. (a69173)
$325.00
Jones, Mary Hoxie . ARROWS OF DESIRE
NY 1931 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. 12mo., 94pp., blue cloth with mounted pink printed title label on front. Signed by Jones in presentation to Mary Hussey. Good, some spotting onncover, no DJ. (a73815)
$24.00
Jouffroy, Alain . LES QUATRE SAISONS D'UNE AME DESSINS DE MANINA, POEMS D'ALAIN JOUFFROY
Paris 1955 first edition. Editions du Dragon. In French. Copy No. 565 of 1210. Oblong 4to. 52pp.,original wraps. Inscribed in English (...this book is a child of love...") and signed by Manina. VG plus, slight wear. (a71506)
$245.00
Kahn, Sy . THE FIGHT IS WITH PHANTOMS (signed)
1966 2nd South and West Inc. Poetry. Octavo, 39pp., wraps. ** SIgned presentation copy from author dated 1988. VG Plus. (a43810)
$38.00
Kaminsky, Marc . BIRTHDAY POEMS
Ny 1972 1st Horizon. Octavo, 87pp., photo pictorial wraps. Full page handwritten inscription signed by Kaminsky. VG. (a69100)
$40.00
Kaufman, Andrew . CINNAMON BAY SONNETS
NY 1996 1st Center for Book Arts. 23 poems. Copy #10, signed by Kaufman, and also inscribed and signed by Kaufman on titlepage. 8vo., red wraps with black string, bound Japanese style. Fine. (a52009)
$50.00
Keech, Roy A. . PAGANS PRAYING
Clarendon 1940 1st Clarendon Press. Foreword by Acee Blue Eagle. Poetry with Native American Indian artwork. Limited to 1150 copies. This is copy No, 34 which has 4 hand colored illustrations, is printed from hand-set Lydian at the Stone village Press, Santa Fe, and is signed by Pop Chalee and Roy Keech. Hardcover. Octavo, 95pp., illustrated by Pop Chalee, cloth, VG, inner hinges just beginning to crack, in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a78792)
$59.00
Kelly, John Bernard . THE SON OF MAN AND OTHER POEMS AND ESSAYS
NY 1927 1st (stated) Doran. Introduction by Melville Stone. 8vo., 125pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author. VG, no DJ. (a44448)
$45.00
Kent, Lena . THE HILLS OF ST. ANDREW AND OTHER POEMS
1931 1st Gleaner Co. Hardcover. 12mo., 94pp., blue cloth. Presentation copy signed by Kent. VG, no DJ. (a71667)
$45.00
King, Ethel . THE FOUR SEASONS
Brooklyn 1960 1st Rickard. Poetry. Octavo, 30pp, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by King. VG, lightly soiled cover, no DJ. (a26070)
$20.00
Klappert, Peter . LUGGING VEGETABLE TO NATUCKET
New Haven 1972 Second Printing. Yale Series of Younger Poets. Hardcover. Octavo, 67pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Peter Klappert. Near Fine, front free improperly bound, in Fine DJ. (a73280)
$25.00
Kops, Bernard . BARRICADES IN WEST HAMPSTEAD
1988 1st Hearing Eye. ISBN 1 870841 05 0. Poetry. 8vo., 52pp., wraps. Inscribed ab=nd signed by Kops. Fine. (a51828)
$40.00
Kraft, James . REUNION POEMS
NY 1987 1st Promise of Learning. 8vo., 70pp., wraps. Signed presentation copy. Fine. (a45027)
$35.00
Kyle, Patricia Murray . POEMS FROM EARTH'S FAIR CORNERS
Boston 1925 -1st Strafford. 37pp. Southern California poetry. Signed presentation copy. Fine in VG-Fine DJ. (a20315)
$40.00
Lape, Fred . SIX BOOKLETS OF POETRY, EACH SIGNED BY LAPE
Six separate poetry books, all in wraps, all signed, all thin octavos. Along the Schoharie, 1968, 42pp.; Poems from the Blue Beach, 1976, 39pp. ; John Adams, 1965, 10pp. ; My Word to You, JQA, Seven Scenes in the Life of John Quincy Adams, 1965,10pp.; Hill Farm, 1976, 42pp.; At the Zoo, 1966, 39pp. VG. Six items. (a67473)
$90.00
Laramore, Vivian Yeiser . HAD SAPPHO WRITTEN SONNETS
Dallas 1939 1st Kaleidograph Press. Small octavo, 77pp., hardcover. Signed by Laramore on the inner flap of the DJm and inscribed and signed (to Marion Hess) on front end paper. Near Fine in Good DJ, unevenly faded. (a66138)
$75.00
Larkin, s. . RADISSON
1938 1st Author. Octavo, 147pp., original printed wraps finely rebound in full leather with gilt trim and attractive watercolor end papers. Bookplate of Philip James. Signed presentation from Larkin to James. VG, leather lightly rubbed. Attractive and unusual binding. (a67696)
$90.00
Lasky, Jesse L. Jr . LISTENING TO SILENCE
NY 1927 1st Putnam. Poetry. 12mo., 57pp., frontis photo portrait, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Lasky. Fine in Good DJ, splitting at spine. (a69180)
$43.00
Leighton, Mary . THE FIRST HARVEST
Boston 1927. Poetry. Limited to 200 copies, signed by Leighton. 8vo., 61pp., illustrated by John Singer Sargent. Good, some interior soiling, boards a bit worn, spine label chipped. (a31119)
$40.00
Lester, John . I'LL TAKE NEW ORLEANS
New Orleans 1948 Bachelor House. Poetry about New Orleans. Sm.8vo., 126pp., illustrations by Tilden Landry, pictorial endpapers, hardcover. Book designed by Bob Riley. Inscribed and signed by Lester, Good, light wear to spine ends, no DJ. (a50882)
$40.00
LIebman, Aline E. . FOR SOLO VOICE AND OTHER POEMS
1960 Privately Printed. 8vo., 96pp., boards. Signed presentation copy. Fine. (a39649)
$35.00
Low, Benjamin R. C. . THE SAILOR WHO HAS SAILED AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1911 1st John Lane. 8vo., 171pp. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free blank, plus a manuscript initialed Christmas card from the author laid in. Good, boards bumped, endpapers and boards soiled. (a37380)
$50.00
MacDonald, Wilson . PAUL MARCHAND AND OTHER POEMS
Toronto 1933 1st Pine Tree. 12mo., 42pp., illustrations by Guy Rutter, hardcover. Nice signed inscription: May all your troubles be cured by the anodyne of laughter, Wilson MacDonald. Fine in VG DJ. (a67718)
$25.00
Mackintosh, H. S. . RHYME AND REASON
London 1956 Rupert Hart-Davis. Poetry. Hardcover, Small octavo, 68pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by MacIntosh. Fine in VG DJ, one small edge chip and one inch long closed tear. (a73181)
$85.00
Markham, E. A. . MASTER CLASS
Harrogate 1977 Curlew Press. Poetry. Octavo, 13pp., wraps with taped spine. Inscribed and signed by Markham with typed letter signed by Markham laid in. VG, light wear. (a73194)
$50.00
Martin, Edward Sandford . POEMS & VERSES (signed)
NY 1902 1st Harper. 12mo., 125pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Martin to John Hays Hammond. VG plus. (a70114)
$65.00
Marx, Anne . A TIME TO MEND SELECTED POEMS 1960-70
1973 Dragons' Teeth Press. 12mo., 65pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Marx. VG. (a50831)
$35.00
Mastin, Florence Ripley . GREEN LEAVES
NY 1918 1st James T White. Hardcover. Octavo, 118pp., cloth. Signed presentation copy from Mastin. Good, cover a bit rubbed and worn. (a71071)
$48.00
Mayhall, Jane . READY FOR THE HA HA AND OTHER SATIRES
NY 1966 1st Eakins. Stories, plays, poems. hardcover. 8vo., 102pp, hardcover. Signed by Mayhall. VG in VG DJ. (a18662)
$25.00
McAfee, Thomas . POEMS AND STORIES
Columbia 1960 1st University of Missouri. 8vo., 111pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by McAfee. Good, a few chips from cover. (a44970)
$38.00
McCarthy, John Russell . ENRICO CONSIDERS
Prairie City 1943 1st James A. Decker. Poetry. 8vo., 91pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy (to Oscar Cargill) from author. Good, front board very slightly warped, light soiling on cover. (a34071)
$40.00
McClintock, Sara H . HASTY PUDDIN' NEW ENGLAND FOLK POEMS (signed)
NY 1935 1st Poets Press. Hardcover. Small octavo, 73pp., illustrated by McClintock, cloth. Inscribed by McClintock: A greeting frm old New England, Sara McClintock. VG in Good DJ. (a74530)
$20.00
McCord, David . FLOODGATE (SIGNED)
Cambridge 1927 1st Washburn and Thomas. 12mo., 47pp., hardcover. Signed and inscribed to Roger Higgins by McCord. ***Signed by Roger Higgins. Newspaper photo of McCord and short news article about the book tipped to frontis and title page respectively. VG, no DJ. (a45580)
$45.00
Melchior, Peter . UMBRELLAS FOR A HARD RAIN
Big Sur 1968 Big Sur Press. Poetry. 8vo., about 45pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Signed by Peter on the title page. VG. (a60017)
$40.00
Meyerson, Edward L. . CHAMELEON
Boston 1970 1st Brandon. Poetry. Hardcover.Small octavo, 80pp., cloth. Signed presentation copy from Meyerson. Fine in Good DJ, 3 inch closed tear. (a77341)
$50.00
Miller, Cecilia Parsons . NOT LESS CONTENT
Harrisburg 1960 1st PS Letter Shop. Edited by Eunice LaSelle. 32pp., wraps. Signed by author.Poetry. Good, cover a bit soiled and worn, no DJ. (a23215)
$40.00
Milosz, Czeslaw . BELLS IN WINTER (SIGNED)
NY 1980 2nd Ecco. Poetry, translated by Milosz and Lillian Vallee. 8vo., 71pp., hardcover. Signed by Milosz. Near Fine, no DJ. (a15400)
$165.00
Mitchell, Susan Valentine . COLLECTED POEMS
Camden 1966. 8vo., 155pp. Inscribed and signed by Mitchell on the front blank. VG, no DJ. (a31099)
$45.00
Molesworth, Charles . COMMON ELEGIES. ISBN 0-912284-85-4
1977 1st New Rivers Press. ISBN 0-912284-85-4. Poetry. Octavo, 60pp., illustrated with drawings by John Dobbs, original wrqaps. Signed by Molesworth. Fine. (a73192)
$75.00
Moulton, Louise Chandler . IN THE GARDEN OF DREAMS: LYRICS AND SONNETS
Boston 1892 5th Roberts. Hardcover. 12mo., 170pp., small text illustrations, half pale green and half ivory cloth with full gilt thistle plant and lettering on ivory portion. Top edge gilt. Four-line long manuscript poem written by Moulton and signed by Moulton on front end paper. Owner bookplate (Alice Epes). VG, some light soiling and browning of cover. (a73003)
$145.00
Murray, Joan . THE SAME WATER
1990 Wesleyan. Poetry. Sm.8vo., 75pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Murray. Fine. (a51570)
$30.00
Nadin, Peter . STILL LIFE. (SIGNED)
NY 1983 1st Tanam Press. ISBN 0-934378-36-3. Poetry. Octavo, illustrations by author, original wraps. **Signed by Nadin. Fine. (a73164)
$75.00
Nash, Ogden . HARD LINES (signed)
NY 1931 5th printing of 1st edition (February 1931), Simon and Schuster. Poetry. Hardcover. 12mo., 99pp., original gilt printed cloth. **Signed by Nash. Owner name stamp inside front cover. Small bookseller (Satyr Bookshop, Los Angeles) stamp inside rear cover. VG, cover lightly soiled, end papers unevenly browned, no DJ. (a57812)
$65.00
Nelson, Grace Mix . THE BLUE OF ALASKA AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1936 1st Bookcraft Publishing. Octavo, 102pp., illustrations, original blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering and mounted color illustration on front. Signed by Nelson. VG, very faint foxing, in new removable glassine protective DJ. (a67668)
$99.00
Neto, Vidal . SETE RAIOS DE SOL POESIAS
Rio de Janeiro 1973 1st Pongetti. 12mo.., 125pp., wraps. ***Inscribed and signed by Neto. VG. (a24715)
$40.00
Newman, Leslea . JUST LOOKING FOR MY SHOES
Englewood 1980 1st Back Door Press. Poems. There's realism in her poetry detail--byproduct of inheriting modern objectivist modes andher own natural groundedness. Harsh facts and delicate perceptions are dished out right in front of her. -Allen Ginsberg quoted on rear wrap. Sm.8vo., 47pp., wraps. Signed by Newman, who later went on to write Heather Has Two Mommies, etc. Good plus, light cover wear. Scarce. (a62399)
$75.00
Nicholl, Louise Townsend . LIFE IS THE FLESH
NY 1947. Limited to 400 copies. Inscribed and signed by Louise Nicholl. 8vo., 52pp. VG in chipped DJ. (a31093)
$45.00
Noe, Cotton . A BOOK FELLOW ANTHOLOGY 1931
Chicago 1931 first edition. The Bookfellows at the Torch Press, Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Limited to 600 copies. This book has two printed poems (The Feud and Pegleg Jack) by Cotton Noe, who was the first poet laureate of Kentucky. Also, Cotton Noe wrote an original poem of 6 lines in manuscript and signedt he book on the front end paper (poem and signature dated 1932) 8vo., 208pp., hardcover. VG, light soiling on cover. (a51151)
$250.00
Noel, Marie . LE ROSAIRE DES JOIES
Paris 1950 -1st Stock. Copy #364. Signed ("M") presentation copy. 85pp., wraps. Poetry. VG. (a20132)
$75.00
Ortiz, Adalberto . FORMULAS POEMARIO SIN POESIA (1ST EDITION); EL VIGILANTE INSEPULTO POESIA SARDONICA SIN POESIA (4TH EDITION); TIERRA, SON Y TAMBOR POESIA NEGRISTA (CORREGIDO Y AUMENTADO, 5TH EDITION)
Qutio 1973. Three parts in one volume. In Spanish, 12mo., 121pp., wraps. Small owner signature on the title page, one word on the dedication page inked out. Inscribed and signed by Oriz on the first page of the first part. VG. (a48519)
$35.00
Paolucci, Anne . GORBACHEV IN CONCERT (AND OTHER POEMS)
NY 1991 1st Griffon House. Preface by diana der-Hovanessian. 8vo., 60pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Paolucci. Near Fine. (a53009)
$25.00
Pell, Stephen . HELENE AND OTHER WAR VERSES
NY 1920 1st Privately Printed. Small octavo, 46pp., mounted color picture of Helene, World War One nurse in uniform, hardcover.**Inscribed and signed by Pell to Ruth Whiting, dated 1924. VG, no DJ. (a69182)
$45.00
Pennant, Edmund . DREAM'S NAVEL POEMS. ISBN 0-931642-08-6.
1979 1st. ISBN 0-931642-08-6. Octavo., 79pp., wraps. Signed twice by Pennant. Near Fine. (a61489)
$30.00
Perkins, Silas H. . 'LONGSHORE LYRICS
Kennebunkport 1931 1st Privately Printed. Hardcover. Small octavo, 123pp., maroon cloth with mounted labels on front and on spine. Signed by Perkins in presentation to Louis Stewart. VG, light wear on spine label, light soiling on cover, end papers browned. In later protective glassine jacket. (a76375)
$95.00
Pitney, Robert H (R H P) . POEMS 1935 - 1938
Mount Vernon 1938 1st Printed for Robert H. PItney at the Walpole Printing Office. Hardcover Octavo, 38pp., dark blue cloth. Signed by Pitney, Christmas 1938. VG plus. (a77962)
$35.00
Pitney, Robert H. (R H P) . POEMS 1907 - 1935
Mount Vernon 1936 1st Printed for Robert H. PItney at the Walpole Printing Office. Hardcover Octavo, 89pp., black cloth. Signed by Pitney. Near Fine. (a77963)
$24.00
Porcher, Mary F. Wickham . THE TILTED CUP
Philadelphia 1926 1st Dorrance. Poetry. Hardcover. Small octav o, 64pp., purple cloth with gilt. Signed with brief inscription by Porcher on title page. Owner signed. VG, gilt title box on front board is chipped. Scarce. (a73144)
$150.00
Preston, Keith . TYPES OF PAN
Boston 1919 1st. Poetry. Sm.8vo., 73pp. Signed by Preston. Pictorial boards. Good, edges of boards worn, spine soiled. (a31102)
$40.00
Pulsifer, Harold Trowbridge . FIRST SYMPHONY A SONNET SEQUENCE
Boston 1935 Houghton. Signed and briefly inscribed by author "For Jo with my deeply affectionate regard, Harold." 102pp. Poetry. Cover fair, cloth worn on edges, text VG. (a20085)
$45.00
Rainsford, Kerr . THE MAID OF ORLEANS
NY 1937 1st (stated) Macmillan. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 79pp., blue cloth. Signed by author on presentation clip tipped on front blank. Good, cover somewhat worn, no DJ. (a72546)
$20.00
Randall-Mills, Elizabeth . COUNTRY OF THE AFTERNOON
Francestown, New Hampshire 1964 Golden Quill. 94pp. 9 lines of original poetry by author written in on front end paper and signed. Good, some browning on end papers, just beginning to crack along front outer hinge, no DJ. (a23111)
$50.00
Rannit, Alekis . SIGNUM ET VERBUM
New Rochelle 1981 lst Elizabeth Press. Translations from the Estonian by Henry Lyman. Woodcuts by Jacques Hnizdovsky. Poetry. 8vo. , 43pp., wraps. Beautiful fullpage calligraphic inscription and signature by Rannit. VG, just the slightest amount of wear on the cover. (a44653)
$250.00
Ray, David . WOOL HIGHWAYS AND OTHER POEMS
1992 Helicon. Poetry. 8vo. , 90pp., wraps. Typed letter signed by Ray laid in. VG. (a51571)
$28.00
Reichbart, Ruth G . CITY JOURNEY
1968 Reichbart. Poetry. Copy #98 of 300. 8vo., 64pp., cloth. Presentation copy signed by Reichbart. VG, cover lightly soiled, no DJ. (a49339)
$30.00
Reichbart, Ruth G. . NET WORTH
1994. Poetry. Copy # 79 of 450. 8vo., 87pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Reichbart. Near Fine. (a50864)
$35.00
Reynolds, Elizabeth Maria . CIRCLES OF TIMES SURVIVE WHERE MEMORIES DWELL - POEMS
Jamaica 1986 1st Circles of Time Enterprises. Afro-American. Poetry. Octavo, 96pp., wraps. Inscribed and Signed by Reynolds. Fine. (a73199)
$65.00
Reynolds, Rev. James J . POEMS
no publisher, no date, no place given. Appears to be late 19th or early 20th century. A few references to Morristown (one poem is dedicated to a resident of Morristown) and Trenton, New Jersey suggests author was likely from New Jersey. Reynolds signed a paper sticker and glued it carefully over one of the poems, clearly done on purpose. Octavo, 94pp., cloth. Good plus, cover cloth lightly rubbed. Scarce. (a72144)
$145.00
Riccardo, Stephen J. . MOOD SWINGS SELECTED WORKS 1982-1992
Encino 1993 Riccardo. Sq 8vo., 126pp., wraps. Signed and inscribed by Riccardo. VG. (a42344)
$30.00
Riley, James Whitcomb; William B Dyer . RILEY LOVE-LYRICS WITH LIFE PICTURES BY DYER (SIGNED BY JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY)
Indianapolis 1899 Bowen-Merrill. Hardcover. Octavo, 90pp., photo illustrations, original gilt illustrated freeish cloth. ***Inscribed "to Miss Valerie Rich with greeting - James Whitcomb Riley 1901." VG, cover unevenly faded. (a71543)
$180.00
Robinson, Henry Morton . THE ENCHANTED GRINDSTONE AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1952 1st. 107pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Good, cover corners a bit worn. (a26478)
$35.00
Robinson, Selma . CITY CHILD
NY 1931 1st Rarrar Rinehart. Hardcover. Small octavo, 64pp., illustrations by Rockwell Kent, cloth. Four lines of rhymed inscription signed by Robinson with a small illustration of a flower in a pot at end. VG, no DJ. (a73191)
$150.00
Rose, Harriet . THE STEEL CIRCLE TAROT POEMS
London 1975 1st Gallery Publications. Copy No. 150 of 500. Octavo, 36pp., illustrations. original wraps. Inscribed and signed by Rose. VG. (a73204)
$25.00
Rosen, Aaron . TAPS FOR SPACE. ISBN 0-935296-16-6
NY 1980 1st Sheep Meadow Press. ISBN 0-935296-16-6. Poetry. Octavo, 77pp., original wraps. Inscribed and signed by Rosen. Near Fine. (a73184)
$39.00
Rosen, Aaron . TRACES. ISBN 1-878818-10-4
NY 1991 1st Sheep Meadow Press. ISBN 1-878818-10-4. Poetry. Octavo, 91pp., original wraps. Inscribed and signed by Rosen. Fine. (a73185)
$35.00
Rückert, Freidrich and Hans Volkert . LIEBESFRUHLING
Folder with titlepage and 10 original prints, each 20 x 12 cm, each print numbered and Signed by Volkert. Each print has a illustration and a few stanzas of poetry in German. Each print is held in own matte. Prints are VG, slight foxing on title page print, very slight rippling on a few prints, light foxing in outer edges of some of the mattes. Folder in which prints are held is oblong large quarto hardcover with cloth spine and blue marbled boards. Folder is intact but only in fair condition, soiled and worn. (a78623)
$450.00
Sagan, Miriam . AEGEAN DOORWAY. ISBN 0-939010-05-4
Somerville 1984 1st Zephyr Press. ISBN 0-939010-05-4. Poetry. Octavo, 43pp., original wraps. Signed presentation copy from Sagan. Fine. (a73182)
$25.00
Salzman, Eva . BARGAIN WITH THE WATCHMAN. ISBN 019283257-3
Oxford 1997 1st Oxford University. ISBN 019283257-3. Poetry. 12mo., 56pp., original wraps. Inscribed and signed by Salzman. Near Fine, slight cover rubbing. (a73197)
$70.00
Salzman, Eva . THE ENGLISH EARTHQUAKE. ISBN 1 85224 177 2
Newcastle Upon Tyne 1992 1st Bloodaxe Books. ISBN 1 85224 177 2. Poetry. Octavo, 64pp., original wraps. Inscribed and signed by Slazman. Near Fine. (a73196)
$70.00
Santayana, George . POEMS
London 1922 first edition. Constable. Copy No. 56 of only 100 copies. Sm.8vo., white cloth with full gilt design and lettering on front board and spine. Signed and dated January 1923 by George Santayana. Owner bookplate. VG, light browning of end papers. (a45119)
$375.00
Santayana, George . POEMS
London 1922 first edition. Constable. Limited to 100 copies, **signed by Santayana. Sm.8vo., 139pp., white cloth with gilt trim. Owner bookplate. Unopened. VG, with just light browning of end papers. Very nice copy. (a50064)
$380.00
Schurer, Oskar . DROHENDER FRUHLING GESANGE UND STANZEN (signed)
Munchen 1919 Albert Mundt. Poetry in German. Copy No. 17 of 50. Hardcover. Small octavo, 56pp., orange and blue marbled paper-covered boards. Gilt spine lettering. ** Signed by Schurer. VG. (a48103)
$100.00
Scruggs, Anderson M. . GLORY OF EARTH
Ogelthorpe University 1933 1st Oglethorpe University Press. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 95pp., purple cloth with gilt lettering. Signed by Scruggs. VG, tiny ink stain on side fore-edge just into page margin on a few pages, in Fair DJ, worn, chipped. (a73186)
$35.00
Seidman, Hugh . BLOOD LORD
NY 1974 1st (stated) Doubleday. Poetry. Octavo, 113pp., original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Hugh Seidman. VG. (a73174)
$35.00
Sherman, Frank Dempster . LYRICS OF JOY
Boston 1904 1st Houghton Mifflin. Poetry. 102pp. Initialed presentation copy. Top edge gilt. VG, a bit of wear. (a21613)
$40.00
Shotwell, James T. . POEMS
NY 1953 1st Simon and Schuster. Sm.8vo., 60pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy by Shotwell. VG, no DJ. (a40556)
$33.00
Sitwell, Osbert . DEMOS THE EMPEROR A SECULAR ORATORIO
London 1949 Macmillan. Poetry. Copy No. 169 of 500. Sm.4to., 19pp., wraps. Signed by Sitwell. VG, wraps lightly worn. (a50675)
$45.00
Smirnow, Dr. Louis . HEAVEN AND EARTH AN EPIC OF THE 20TH CENTURY
NY 1937 1st Macy-Masius. Ltd to 250 copies. 8vo., 335pp. Epic poem. Signed presentation copy from Smirnow. VG, no DJ. (a29357)
$36.00
Smith, Luella Dowd . FLOWERS FROM FOREIGN FIELDS
Buffalo 1895 1st Peter Paul book Company. Copy No. 211 of 600. Poetry. 12mo. (6x4 inches), 72pp., gilt printed tan cloth hardcover. Signed by Smith. VG. (a68239)
$75.00
Snead, Helen Olsen . MY KINSMEN: ALL DANES
Lynchburg 1961 1st J. P. Bell. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 40pp., cloth. Signed by Snead. Fine in VG DJ. (a73200)
$25.00
Sobiloff, Hy . DINOSAURS AND VIOLINS POEMS
NY 1954 Farrar. Foreword by Conrad Aiken. 64pp. Signed by author. Owner bookplate. VG in fair DJ-ink doodles written on. (a20172)
$35.00
Stevenson, Cabdace Thurber . FIRST THE BLADE
NY 1952. Poetry. 8vo., 61pp. Inscribed and signed by Stevenson on the front blank. VG, no DJ. (a31115)
$40.00
Stoddard, Hope . THE CURVE OF TIME
NY 1975 1st Vantage.Poetry. Small octavo, 54pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Stoddard. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a73189)
$20.00
Strange, Michael . SELECTED POEMS
NY 1928 1st. Sm.8vo., 150pp., photo illus. frontis. Inscribed and signed by Michael Strange. Owner bookplate. Good, cover soiled, no DJ. (a31097)
$65.00
Sullivan, A. M. . INCIDENT IN SILVER A BOOK OF LYRICS
NY 1950 1st McMullen. Hardcover. Small octavo, 128pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Sullivan. Fine in Good DJ. (a29563)
$35.00
Sullivan, A.M. . INCIDENT IN SILVER
NY 1950 1st. Poetry. 8vo., 128pp. Inscribed and signed by Sullivan on the front blank. VG in Good DJ, some wear. (a31117)
$40.00
Sutherland-Smith, James . NAMING OF THE ARROW
London 1981 Salamander Imprint. Poetry. Octavo, 60pp., original decorated wraps. Inscribed and signed by James. VG. (a73175)
$35.00
Talcott, Jeanette Ela . WATER SOULS
NY 1927 1st. Poetry. Hardcover. Small octavo, 48pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Talcott on the half title. Typed poem laid in, presumably an original poem by Talcott. VG. (a31116)
$45.00
Thomajan, P. K. . HADES AND JADES (signed)
NY 1949 first edition Merle Armitage and The Tantalus Press. No. 294 of 500 printed. Poetry. Hardcover. Large octavo, 75p., black cloth. **Signed by Thomajan and Armitage and additional signed presentation by Thomajan on front end paper. Fine, no DJ, In later removable glassine jacket. (a15960)
$68.00
Trigg, Emma Gray . AFTER EDEN POEMS
NY 1937 1st Putnam. Octavo, 110pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Trigg. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a68121)
$29.00
Tworoger, John . COLLECTED POEMS
Madras 1986 Poets Press India. Thin 8vo., 66pp., wraps. Signed and dated by Tworoger. VG. (a42044)
$39.00
Updegraff, Allan . POEMS AND IMPRESSIONS
NY 1953 1st Hermitage House. Hardcover. Octavo, 56pp., cloth. Short paragraph inscription signed by Updegraff. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a71219)
$35.00
Vinal, Harold . SELECTED POEMS
Portland 1948. 8vo., 169pp. Inscribed and signed by Vinal. Good, somewear to spine ends, some soiling. (a24598)
$35.00
Vinal, Harold . THE COMPASS EYE
NY 1944 1st. Poetry. 8vo., 94pp. No. 13/100, signed by Harold Vinal. Also, inscribed and signed by 'Harold' on front blank. VG in Good DJ, a few chips, some soiling. (a31098)
$40.00
Waldecki, Michael E; Kittell, Ronald Edward . MIKE'S PLACE: EVERY MONDAY; RAW SIENNA. ISBN 0-933087-05-5.
Huron 1986 1st Bottom Dog Press. ISBN 0-933087-05-5. Limited to 300 copies. 12mo. 22pp., original wraps. Bound with Raw Sienna, also 22p. The two books are bound as one with beginning on the front board and the other beginning with the rear board turned upside down. Signed by both Waldecki and Kittell. VG plus. (a73207)
$25.00
Walker, Laura Marquand . TWENTY FOUR QUATRAINS
Lakewood 1914 1st Walker. 12mo., illustrated by Katharine Lewis Hinsdale, stiff wraps. Delicate color decoration on every page (appears to be handdone watercoloring.) Inscribed to Natalie Hammond and signed by the author. VG, very slight wear. (a44758)
$45.00
Walker-Malcoskey, Edna . SONGS OF GREENER PASTURES
1962 1st Frederick Fell. Sm.8vo., 104pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Walker-Malcoskey to Dr. Carl Reich. VG, leaves a bit browned, in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a62411)
$50.00
Walsh, Peter M. (editor) . 12 PASSPORTS AND A STOWAWAY (signed)
NY 1975 Banach Press. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 58p., cloth. ** Inscribed and signed by Peter Walsh and signed again by Peter. Fine in Good DJ, a bit soiled and a bit wrinkled. (a73132)
$25.00
Ward, Samuel . LYRICAL RECREATIONS
NY 1865 1st Appleton. Includes poems about Montauk, the Hebrew Alphabet and Palmistry as well as numerous other topics .Octavo,m 271pp., original cloth hardcover with original yellow end papers. Top edge gilt. Signed by Ward. Newspaper article about Ward pinned to rear end paper. VG, just beginning to tear along front outer hinge. (a70028)
$110.00
Waterman, Andrew . LIVING ROOM
London 1974 1st Marvell. Poetry. Octavo, 56pp., original. Signed by Waterman. Near Fine. (a73198)
$29.00
Weinman, Irving . EYE OF THE STORM
London 1978 1st Many Press. Poetry. Octavo, about 10pp., wraps. Signed by Weinman. Fine. (a73202)
$23.00
Weisstub, David . HEAVEN, TAKE MY HAND
Toronto 1968 1st McClelland and Stewart. Poetry. Hardcover. Hardcover. Octavo, 128pp., cloth. Signed by Weisstub. Fine in VG DJ, light wear, spine sunned. (a76321)
$35.00
Wetherald, Ethelwyn . THE LAST ROBIN LYRICS AND SONNETS
Toronto 1907 1st Briggs. Octavo, 193pp., pale green cloth hardcove with mounted color illustration on front. Signed presentation copy from Wetherald to Elia W. Peattie. Good, two pages crudely opened resulting in some margin chips and closed tears, light foxing on end papers. (a66522)
$145.00
Wheelock, John Hall . MORNING DRAW NEAR A POEM
NY 1956. In The Atlantic, Vol. 198, No.1, July 1956 at p. 61. Inscribed and SIGNED by Wheelock. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. VG. (a32700)
$35.00
Wheelock, John Hall . POEMS: AUSCULTATION; A SUN WHICH IS A STAR; QUESTION AND ANSWER; THE POET
NY 1965. Four poems in the Southern Review, Volume 1, Number 4, Autumn 1965 at pp., 847-851. Each poem is signed by Wheelock. Whole issue has several articles. Page vii-viii of Notes on Contributors chipped at left margin where removed but loosely inserted. Page ix-x missing. Good, wraps a bit worn. Sold with described defect, but including the four signed poems by Wheelock. (a32693)
$45.00
Wheelock, John Hall . THE PANTHER
NY 1922. Hardcover. Small octavo, 97pp., dark brown cloth with gilt panther and lettering on fron. Signed and inscribed with a five line poem by Wheelock. VG, no DJ. (a29148)
$65.00
Wheelock, John Hall . THE TIMID FUTURE A POEM
NY 1958. In The Atlantic, Vol. 202, No. 5, 101st Anniversary Issue, November 1958 at p.156. Inscribed and signed by Wheelock. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. Near VG, light veritclal fold throughout. (a32699a)
$29.00
White, Celia . MOUTH
1995 1st Privately Printed by Autho. Poetry. 8vo., about 30pp., originak wraps. Inscribed and signed by White. Near Fine. (a58525)
$35.00
Wilkins, Alice G. . ARCANA
NY 1927 Harold vinal Ltd. 31p. Poetry. Signed and briefly inscribed. G-Vg some wear on cover corners. Portions of dj remain. (a16542)
$45.00
Will, Frederic . THE GROSS NATIONAL PRODUCT: FIFTY EPICS OF AMERICA
Sunderland (1977) 1st Panache Books. Poetry.Octavo, 58pp., wraps. Signed presentation copy from Will. VG. (a73203)
$25.00
Williams, C. K. . THE LARK. THE THRUSH. THE STARLING (signed)
Providence 1983 1st Burning Deck. Limited edition. Octavo, 24pp., original wraps with illustration by Williams. *Signed by Williams. VG, uneven fading of front. (a71238)
$35.00
Williams, Loring . ONLY THE POET
Cleveland 1958 1st Author. Poetry. 12mo., 32pp., stiff wraps. Signed by Williams. VG, no DJ. (a73513)
$30.00
Winocur, Sergio . LA CANCION DE LOS ECOS POEMAS
Buenos Aires 1947 1st Ateneo Juvenil de Letras. In Spanish. 12mo., 36pp., wraps. Signed by Winocur in presentation to Ruben Kleinman. Good, a bit worn. Scarce. (a76434)
$170.00
Winter, William . THE POEMS OF WILLIAM WINTER
NY 1909 Moffat, Yard and Company. Author's Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 319pp., frontis, gilt printed cloth. Four-line Manuscript poem written and signed by Winter on the front free blank. VG slight soiling, in later removable transparent glassine jacket. (a72523)
$75.00
Wolfe, Humbert . NEWS OF THE DEVIL
London 1926. Limited to 265. Signed by Humbert Wolfe. 12mo., 39pp., cloth. VG, in soiled DJ. (a31092)
$45.00
Wolfe, Humbert . REQUIEM
London 1927. No.98/274, signed by Wolfe. Poetry. 8vo., 123pp. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a31103)
$40.00
Wolff, Eleanor L. . SPACES
Bedford Village 1972 1st. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, lime green cloth with mounted printed paper spine label. Signed by Wolff. Fine, no DJ. (a72549)
$30.00
Woodberry, George Edward . THE ROAMER AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1920 1st Harcourt. Copy No. 30 of 100. 12mo., 249pp., hardcover with blue cloth spine. Signed by Woodberry. Association copy: Ink manuscript note in Hand of George S. Hellman (and signed by Hellman): The first book of The Roamer was published in East and West Bradley retaining the original manuscript and I, the proof-sheets, with Woodbury's autograph corrections and additions. Good, end papers a bit browned, light brown staining on fore-edges, light soiling on cover. (a61211)
$65.00
Wright, Frederick A. . THE DANCE AT THE FLYING BROOMSTICK
NY 1927 Vinal. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 46pp., black cloth. Signed by the author. VG, no DJ. (a26340)
$30.00
Yarnall, Agnes . PANDORA AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1926. Sm.8vo., 63pp. Inscribed and signed by Yarnall on the title page. Good, cover label rubbed and chipped, no DJ. (a31114)
$40.00
Young, Kathleen Tankersley . TEN POEMS (signed)
NY 1930 1st Parassus Press. Privately printed. Copy No. 44 of 250. 4to., 24pp., new wraps (attractive textured green paper with mounted title box.) Signed by Young. Near VG, most all pages have some closed tears and slight chipping in top inner margin, corners of most pages worn down. (a51994)
$70.00
Young, Sarah Gorsuch . POEMS
Baltimore 1931 1st Raine. Octavo, 77pp., wraps (velvetized paper cover). Inscribed and signed by Young. VG. (a20300)
$25.00
Ziff, William B. . HE THE MAKER
NY 1949 1st Argus Books. Poetry. Limited to 500 copies. 8vo., 46pp., illustrated by Annemarie Bonnet, dark blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (a51780)
$45.00