Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Poland:
(banking) . BANK GOSPODARSTWA KRAJOWEGO (NATIONAL ECONOMIC BANK) MONTHLY REVIEW 1929-1939 QUARTERLY REVIEW 1946-1948
Warsaw 1929-1939, 1946-1948. An almost complete run (lacking one issue) of this journal. Volume 6 Number 1 (June 1929) through Volume XI Number 6 (June 1939), and Volume XII Number 2-3 (March-June 1946) through Volume XVII Number 4 (December 1948). Lacking Volume XII Number 1 (January-February 1946). This journal was not published during ww2. It resumed as a quarterly in 1946 but was discontinued after December 1948. Individual issues in English, bound loose in 4 binders (2 blue buckram, 2 stiff cardboard). An invaluable resource on the economic conditions in Poland during the critical years 1929-1939 and 1946-1948. Institution name and date stamp of front page of each issue. Label and other library markings on binders. Good, some leaves are a bit brittle and are chipping at edges, one or two leaves have been chipped into pieces (perhaps missing as a result). Sold as a set. (a47267)
$660.00
(history of science) . ACTES DU XI CONGRES INTERNATIONAL D'HISTOIRE DES SCIENCES VARSOVIE-CRACOVIE 24-31 AOUT 1965
Warsaw 1968. Articles in English, German, French, Russian, Italian, Polish etc. 5 volumes. Sm.4to., 211pp., 331pp., 444pp., 321pp., 388pp., illustrations, errata slips laid in, wraps. Several hundred articles on an immense variety of subjects related to the History of Science.The volumes are generally uncut. VG, some exterior wear on the wraps. Set of five volumes: (a23211)
$150.00
(holocaust) . OSWIECIM W OCZACH SS HOESS BROAD KREMER (AUSCHWITZ THROUGH THE EYES OF THE SS)
Katowice 1972. This book includes material on Auschwitz by Hoess, camp commandant, Broad, an SS officer stationed at the camp, and Kreme,r a camp physian. In Polish. Sm.8vo., 316pp., photo illustrations, index, wraps. Includes short biographies of SS officers. VG. (a46064)
$50.00
(Krakow, Poland ) . GESCHICHTLICHE-NOTIZ UBER DIE ST ADALBERT-KIRCHE ZU KRAKAU
6 pages of finely written manuscript in German with calligraphic borders done in blue, red and gilt about this church in Krakow. Fully mss titlepage in very fine calligraphy also. Two names are in preface ,either one might be the author: Dr. Peter Bartynowski and Anton Wojczyniski With ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH 5-3/4 X 4-3/4 inches mounted as frontispiece. Photograph shows Krakau Church and street in front of it. Photo is in good condition with some dark stain on lower half inch. Ink note below photo identifies photographer as Malizewski. Silk end papers. Blue silk covered boards . Good, cloth on boards is rubbed and worn with some of cover design flaked off. Generally a bit worn. RARE, probably Unique, item. (a60593)
$375.00
(old testament) . THE HOLY SCRIPTURES OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
Vienna 1892 Printed for the British & Foreign Bible Society. Ends at Chronicles II, Chap 36. Text in Hebrew and English through Numbers V, remainder in Hebrew and Polish. Sm.4to., 1384pp., later black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, pages browned, a bit brittle, page 15-16 (Genesis XI) loose, chipped at margin with some loss, small tear without loss on title page. (a31942)
$95.00
(poland) . BIBLIOGRAFIA WARSZAWY I
Wroclaw 1958. Muzeum Historyczne. In Polish. 4to., 699pp., errata slip, hardcover. Good, shaken, endpapers soiled, no DJ. (a53199)
$140.00
(poland) . MALARSTWO POLSKIE OD XVI DO POCZATKU XX WIEKU KATALOG
Warszawa 1962 Muzeum Narodowe w Warszawie. In Polish. 8vo., 183pp., illustrated, errata slip bound in, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a53944)
$50.00
(poland) . PO PRACY
Warszawa 1954 Wydawnictwo Sport I Turystyka. Fundusz Wczasow Pracowniczych Crzz. 4to., 131pp., mostly views of Poland with short text in Polish, hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a60096)
$75.00
(poland) . PRZEWODNIK PO UPAMIETNIONYCH MIEJSCACH WALK I MECZENSTWA LATA WOJNY 1939-1945
Warszawa 1966 1st Rada Ochrony Pomnikow Walk i i Meczenstwa. The official guide to Polish WWII memorial sites. In Polish. Small octavo, 375pp., photo illustrations of cemetaries, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. Scarce. (a66409)
$255.00
(poland) . TENDENCJE I OSOBOWOSCI 1974 - 1979 OGOLNOPOLSKA WYSTAWA RZEZBY W XXXV-LECIE PRL
Sierpien 1979 Warszawa Zacheta. In Polish. Oblong Lg.8vo., about 10op., monochrome photo illustrations, white cloth hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a57290)
$80.00
(polish art) . ROCZNIK MUSEUM NARODOWEGO W WARSZAWIE XXXII 1988
Warszawa 1988. Text in Polish. 4to,. 508pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a65782)
$95.00
(polish art) . WLODZIMIERZ KONIECZNY CZLOWIEK I ARTYSTA
Cracow 1927. Monograph on Polish sculptor and graphic artist. 4to., 20pp. of text in Polish, about 55pp. of plates of scuplture and sketches. Uncut. Good, wraps a bit worn and soiled. (a27070)
$95.00
(polish literature) . LITERATURA POLSKA PRZEWODNIK ENCYKLOPEDYCZNY
Warsaw 1984, 1985. In Polish. 2 volumes, complete. 4to., 703pp., 830pp. VG in Good DJs, light wear. Set of 2 volumes: (a32725)
$150.00
(polishing) . INDUSTRIAL FINISHING YEARBOOK 1969
Watford 1969. 8vo., 404pp., illustrations, decorated cloth. VG. (a46390)
$50.00
(postal history) . 400 LAT POCZTY POLSKIEJ
Warsaw 1958 Wydawnictwa Komunikacyjne. Postal history of Poland. In Polish. 4to., 398pp., frontis includes 2 postal cancellations and 12 original stamps (6 mounted and 6 loose-all in mint condition), 6 mounted colorplates of engraved stamps and many monochrome photo illustrations of Poland. Near Fine, no DJ. (a45288)
$80.00
(theater) . LE THEATRE EN POLOGNE THE THEATRE IN POLAND 1944-1984
Varsovie Juin-Juillet 1984. In French. 4to., 72pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, lightly rubbed. (a52322)
$50.00
Allen, Julian . AUTOCRACY IN POLAND AND RUSSIA
NY 1854 Wiley. A description of Russian misrule in Poland and an account of the surveillance by Russian spies at home and abroad, including the experience of an exile. 8vo., 200pp., original brown cloth. Institution bookplate. Different institution name stamp on title page. Good, corners bumped, spine worn and chipped. (a11370)
$250.00
Andrzejewski, Jerzy . POPIOL I DIAMENT (ASHES AND DIAMONDS)
1949 Wydanie Drugie. Czytelnik Spoldzielnia Wydawniczo Oswiatowa. Andrzejewski's most famous work, first printed in 1947 and made into a famous film in 1958. In Polish. Sm.4to., 335pp., original printed wraps. Good, some old light water stains throughout text, light soiling on cover. (a66718)
$175.00
Bilinski, Bronislaw . NAJSTARSZY ZYCIORYS MIKOLAJO KOPERNIKA Z ROKU 1588 PRIOR BERNARDINA BALDIEGO
Wroclaw 1973 Polska Akaemia Nauk Studia Copernicana IX. In Polish with brief summaries in Italian, English and Russian. Biography and information on encyclopaedic humanist Bernardino Baldi and history of his manuscript Vite dei Matematici, which includes Copernicus's biography. Octavo, 139pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good. (a17833)
$75.00
Bittner, R. . ALGEBRAIC AND ANALYTIC PROPERTIES OF SOLUTIONS OF ABSTRACT DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Warsaw 1964 Rozprawy Matematyczne XLI. Sm.4to., 62pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. Near Fine. (a72935)
$65.00
Braun, Andrzej . SLADAMI CONRADA
Warszawa 1972 1st Czytelnik. In Polish. Hardcover. Octavo, 693p., photo illustrations, end paper maps., cloth. VG, cover unevenly faded, in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a79950)
$55.00
Brodski, Aleksander . CHEMIA FIZYCZNA
Warszawa 1954 Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe. In Polish. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 457pp., blue cloth. VG, text lightly toned but not brittle, no DJ. (a80728)
$50.00
Brown, John Croumbie . FOREST AND FORESTRY IN POLAND, LITHUANIA, THE UKRAINE AND THE BALTIC PROVINCES OF RUSSIA WITH NOTICES OF THE EXPORT OF TIMBER FROM MEMEL, DANTZIG AND RIGA
Edinburgh 1885 1st Oliver and Boyd. 12mo, 276pp., hardcover. Two tiny institution stamps on title page. Good plus, new paper spine. (a60603)
$150.00
Buszko, Josef (introduction) . OSWIECIM HITLEROWSKI OBOZ MASOWEJ ZAGLADY
Warsaw 1984 Wydanie Trzecie. ISBN 83-223-2068-x. In Polish. Sm.4to., 178pp., monochrome illustrations, a few foldout maps, wraps. Good plus, wraps a bit worn, light wear. (a43974)
$44.00
Cempla, Joseph (drawings) . HOLY STONES REMNANTS OF SYNAGOGUES IN POLAND
Tel Aviv 1959. Folio, 8pp. of introduction by David Davidowicz plus 18 full page (rectos only) reproduced drawings by Joseph Cempla (collated complete), loose as issued in illustrated wraps. VG, small spot at lower right margin of first few leaves, wraps lightly worn. Scarce. (a48125)
$148.00
Chang, Su-Cheng . ON INVARIANTS OF CERTAIN PROPER ISOMORPHISM CLASSES OF (µ, ?, ?)-SYSTEMS
Warsaw 1960 Rozprawy Matematyczne XX. Sm.4to., 35pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. Near Fine. (a72926)
$75.00
Cherzstein, Mieczyslaw . OFIARY NIKCZEMNOSCI
Stuttgart 1945 Privately printed. Author, an eyewitness and survivor himself, describes the organization and liquidation of the Jewish ghettos in Poland. In Polish with introduction in English written by U.S. Army Captain Moses Moskowitz. 12mo., 157pp., 2 photo plates in text and striking pictorial front board (collage of concentration camp horror with book title written in red with blood drops dripping from the title), cloth with gilt printing on red spine. VG, text browned, a few page corners bumped. (a51209)
$200.00
Choinski, Krzysztof . OUVRE LA PORTE
In Informations. 1979 Publiees par Le Centre Hongrois de L'I.I.T.Traduit du Polonais par Nadi Brittel. In French. 4to., 71pp., wraps. VG. (a51093)
$65.00
Doblin, Alfred . REISE IN POLEN
Berlin 1926 1st Fischer. About Jewish life in Poland after First World War. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 367pp., printed cloth. Good, some wearing along rear outer hinge, spine ends lightly frayed, faint rippling to text pages, no DJ. In protective removable glassine jacket. (a47541)
$200.00
Drucka, Nadzieja . STANISLAW MONIUSZKO. ZYCIE I TWÓRCZO´S´C
Warsaw 1966. In Polish. 8vo., 253pp., . illustrated by Zbigniew Loskot, wraps. Inscribed and signed in Russian by "avtor" (author). VG. (a51555)
$50.00
Dubikajtis, L. . LA GEOMETRIE DE LIE
Warsaw 1958 Rozprawy Matematyczne. In French. Lg.8vo., 111pp., errata slip, original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. (a38606)
$75.00
Edelman, Marek . THE GHETTO FIGHTS
NY 1946 Representation of General Jewish Workers Union of Poland. Edelman was one of the few, some say the only, survivor of Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Octavo, 76pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled, a few tiny chips. Scarce. (a53819)
$270.00
Estreichera, Karola . ZALUSCY BIBLIOGRAFIA ODNOSZACA SIE DO ZALUSKICH Z WIEKU XVII i XVIII
Krakow 1952. In Polish. 12mo., 306pp., wraps. VG. (a77973)
$85.00
Fishman, Joshua A. (editor) . STUDIES IN POLISH JEWRY 1919-1939 THE INTERPLAYOF SOCIAL, ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL FACTORS IN THE STRUGGLE OF A MINORITY FOR ITS EXISTENCE
NY 1974. Hardcover. Large octavo, 294pp. in English, 500pp., in Yiddish, appendix of documents, boards. Fine, no DJ. (a41471)
$40.00
Fuks, Marian . Z DIARIUSZA MUZYCZNEGO
Warsaw 1977. In Polish (although there are a few sections in English). 8vo., 398pp., wraps. Essays by Fuks, mostly on music, many on Jewish and holocaust themes. Inscribed and signed by Fuks on the half title page. Near VG, wraps somewhat soiled, tiny black mark on front, a few stains. (a36429)
$90.00
Galbraith, John Kenneth . JOURNEY TO POLAND AND YUGOSLAVIA 1958
Cambridge 1958 1st Harvard University. 8vo., 118pp., boards. Inscribed and signed presentation copy from Galbraith. VG in Good DJ, inch long chip in front panel. (a39727)
$65.00
Gerould, Daniel et al (editors) . POLISH PLAYS IN TRANSLATION AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1983 1st CASTA. 4to., 133pp., wraps. VG. (a50140)
$45.00
Gomulka, Wladyslaw . PRZEMOWIENIA
Ksiazka Wiedza 1957. Polish Communist leader in 1950s-70s. In Polish. 8vo., 481pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a44684)
$50.00
Grabowska, Irena . DAS POLNISCHE PORTRAIT
1975. Exhibition Catalogue, Hamburger Kunsthalle, August 12-September 7, 1975. In German. 4to., about 50pp., monochrome illustrations, wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a43972)
$45.00
Hausbrandt, Andrzej . POLISH THEATRICAL AUDIENCES IN FIGURES (1946-1967)
Warsaw 1970. The Theatre in Poland. Charts and statistics about theatre-going in Poland. 4to., 64pp., wraps. VG plus. (a51091)
$60.00
Heistein, Jozef . LE TEXTE DRAMATIQUE LA LECTURE ET LA SCENE
Wroclaw 1986 Wydawnictwo Univwersytetu Wroclawskiego. Actes du colloque organise par L'Universite de Wroclaw et l'Universite de la Sorbonne Nouvelle...1894. In French. Sm., 248pp., wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a50832)
$50.00
Herling-Grudzinski, Gustaw . DZIENNIK PISANY NOCA 1971-1972 (JOURNAL WRITTEN AT NIGHT)
Paris 1973 Instytut Literacki. First appearance of Journal Written at Night, a work initiated in 1971 containing journal entries and essays on art, political commentaries, and works of fiction, written in Polish by a well known dissident who survived the Soviet Gulag. Octavo, 191pp., wraps. VG. (a48796)
$75.00
Jackowski, Aleksander and Jadwiga Jarnuszkiewicz . FOLK ART OF POLAND
Warsaw 1968 Arkady. 4to., 477pp., mounted color illustrations, bw photo illus. Text in English. VG in new glassine DJ. (a36503)
$120.00
Jagoda, Zenon; Stanislaw Klodzinski and Jan Maslowski . WIEZNIOWIE OSWIECIMIA
Krakow 1984 Wydawnictwo Literackie. Auschwitx. In Polish. Sm.4to., 248pp., (no illustrations as issued), wraps in DJ. VG in Good DJ. (a44525)
$90.00
Janta, Alexander . PSALMS OF CAPTIVITY (signed)
NY 1947 Pocahantas Press. Poetry written in German prison camp 1940-1942. Translated from the Polish. Limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. 4to., 52pp., cloth. **Signed by Janta on the Colophon and inscribed and signed by Janta on the front free blank. Near Fine. (a63505)
$55.00
Kawa, Hanna . KORZENIE POEMATY WIERSZEM I PROZA
Paris 1951. Poetry in verse and prose. In Polish. Rumanian refugee from Nazis and Communists. Octavo, 128pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps a bit stained and worn. (a37236)
$79.00
Klekot, Wladyslaw . LOOK TO THE SKY (signed)
New York 1946 first edition. Hobson book Press. A sociological novel of Chicago's neglected and impoverished Polish West Side. Hardcover. Octavo, 249pp., cloth. **Inscribed and signed by Klekot. Near Fine in VG DJ, a bit browned on spine, light wear on edges. Scarce. (a62482)
$130.00
Krasny, Josef . NA DWULECIE SOWJECKIEJ ROSJI
Wieden 1919. Wydawnictwo Switu. In Polish. 12mo., 23pp., wraps. Fine. (a8037)
$55.00
Kuczynski, Maciej . CHLOPIEC Z GOR ORGANOWYCH
Warsaw 1964. Photo essay on Cuba. In Polish. 4to., unpaginated (about 40pp.), photo illustrations, pictorial boards. VG, some soiling on boards. (a31553)
$65.00
Kuraszkiewicz, Wladyslaw . GRAMOTY NOWOGRODZKIE NA BRZOZOWEJ KORZE
Warszawa 1957. Zeszyt A Opracowanie Jezykowe. Zeszyt B Fotografie I Przerysy. Archeology-bark inscriptions in Russian of Novgorod. 2 volumes (text and atlas). Lg.8vo., 104pp. of text in Polish, 42 photo illustrated folding plates of bark inscriptions (in Russian or Old Church Slavonic) in atlas volume, wraps. In folding case, VG. Scarce. (a49238)
$200.00
Lewicka-Kaminska, Anna . INKUNABULY BIBLIOTEKI JAGIELLONSKIEJ
Krakow 1962 Nakladem Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego. In Polish. Lg.4to., 270pp., 46 fullpage monochrome plates, errrata, wraps. Duplicate stamp inside front wrap. Uncut. VG, light wear at heel of spine. (a53847)
$90.00
Lysek, Pawel . ZISTEBNEJ W SWIAT
Londyn 1960 B. Swiderski. In Polish. 12mo., 203pp., 4 illustrations, wraps. Signed and inscribed presentation copy. VG. (a37701)
$50.00
Malaquais, Jean . WORLD WITHOUT VISA
NY 1948 1st (stated) Doubleday. Translated by Peter Grant. Author was born in Warsaw. Mobilized on the first day of WW2, he was taken prisoner in June 1940 and escaped to Paris. A great book of true and authentic experience. It ranks with Dostoievsky- Le Monde quoted on jacket. Hardcover. Octavo, 499pp., hardcover, Near Fine, in Good DJ. (a70669)
$50.00
Mazur, S. . COMPUTABLE ANALYSIS
Warsaw 1963 Rozprawy Matematyczne XXXIII. Edited by A. Grzegorczyk and H. Rasiowa. Sm.4to, 110pp., original printed wraps. Uncut.Near Fine. (a72948)
$75.00
Mazur, Zbigniew (editor) . WSPOLNE DZIEDZICTWO? ZA STUDIOW NAD STOSUNKIEM DO SPUSCIZNY KULTUROWEJ NA ZIEMIACH ZACHODNICH I POLNOCNYCH
Poznan 2000. In Polish. 25 essays on modern Polish history and culture. 4to., 876pp., photo plates, index, pictorial boards. VG, corners bumped. (a38271)
$75.00
Michalowski, Piotr . PIOTR MICHALOWSKI
Warszawa 1959 Wydawnicza. 4to., 67pp. of text in Polish, 312 ilustrcjami i 12 tabicami barwnymi poprzed zonymi portretem wlasnym artysty oraz Wstepem Jerzego Sienkiewicza, boards. VG, corners of mounted color frontispiece were turned in at some time, lower edge of cloth faded, in Good DJ, light wear and chipping. (a40912)
$45.00
Michelet, J. . THE MARTYRS OF RUSSIA
London 1853 David Bryce. Chapters on: the Russian Army, Siberia, The Growing Terrorism of Russia, Martrydom of Pestal and Ryleieff, Extermination of Poland, Religious Persecution. Main thrust of entire book is horror at what Russia has done to Poland. Hardcover. 12mo., 96pp., gilt printed limp cloth cover. Good, cover very faded, bit of chipping from top edge of rear board. Scarce. (a70521)
$500.00
Mickiewicz, Adam . PAN TADEUSZ CZYLI OSTANTNI ZAJAZD NA LITWIE - HISTORIA SZLACHECA z r 1811 I 1812 z ILUSTRACJAMI M. E. ANDRIOLLEGO
Warszawa 1959 Wydawnictwo Arkady. In Polish. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 381pp., full page illustration, tan cloth with gilt lettering. VG plus, light cover wear. In later removable glassine protective jacket. (a78422)
$85.00
Mickiewicz, Adam . THE GREAT IMPROVISATION
NY 1956 Voyages. Translated by Louis Varese. One of 1000 copies. Large octavo, about 30pp., mounted illustration of medallion portrait of Mickiewicz by Ladislas Oleszczynsk, wraps. VG, in VG DJ. (a54399)
$50.00
Milosz, Czeslaw . BELLS IN WINTER (SIGNED)
NY 1980 2nd Ecco. Poetry, translated by Milosz and Lillian Vallee. 8vo., 71pp., hardcover. Signed by Milosz. Near Fine, no DJ. (a15400)
$165.00
Mole, Wojslaw . SZTUKA ROSYJSKA DO ROKU 1914
Wroclaw - Krakow 1955. In Polish. 4to., 362pp., monochrome and color illustrations (some mounted), original printed hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, some chips, worn on folds. (a57280)
$175.00
Morgens, Frank . AT STAKE WAS LIFE WAR MEMOIRS 1939-1945
1986 Author. A Jewish soldier born as Mietek Morgenstern, who served in the Polish Army and lived through the Warsaw Ghetto--a fascinating story. 4to., 212pp. (mimeo), photo illustrations, map, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Frank in Polish. Fine. (a45875)
$75.00
Mostowski, A. . ON INVARIANT, DUAL INVARIANT AND ABSOLUTE FORMULAS
Warsaw 1962 Rozprawy Matematyczne XXIX. 4to., 36pp., wraps. VG. (a19374)
$55.00
Mowszowicza, Jakuba . PARKI LODZI
Lodz 1962. Lodzkie Towarzystwo Naukowe Szlakami Nauki - 2. In Polish with 2 page summary in English and 2 page summary in Russian. Sm4to., 242pp., photo illus, a few photos in color, diagrams (one foldout), hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a40597)
$75.00
Orlicz, Witold . PANSTWO PROLETARJATU
Wieden 1920. Wydawnictwo Switu. In Polish, 12mo., 32pp., wraps. Fine. (a8038)
$50.00
Paszkowksi, S. . THE THEORY OF UNIFORM APPROXIMATIONS I. NON-ASYMPTOTIC THEORETICAL PROBLEMS
Warsaw 1962 Rozprawy Matematyczne XXVI. Sm.4to.,176pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. Near Fine. (a72944)
$90.00
Paszkowski, S. . THE THEORY OF UNIFORM APPROXIMATION I. NON-ASYMPTOTIC THEORETICAL PROBLEMS
Warsaw 1962 Rozprawy Matematyczne XXVI. 176pp., wraps. VG. (a19375)
$70.00
Pietrowski, M . Rufin (Piotrowski) . THE STORY OF A SIBERIAN EXILE FOLLOWED BY A NARRATIVE OF RECENT EVENTS IN POLAND
London 1863 Longman Green. Translated from French. Small octavo, 321p., 3/4 black leather with red marbled boards. No ownership marks. Good plus, cover rubbed and a bit worn. (a77948)
$199.00
Predeki, George . TOP FLOOR
Warsaw n.d. (c. 1950). A drama, translated from the Polish into English. 4to., 66 leaves (carbon on rectos only), metal bound wraps. Good, light wear. Scarce. (a52054)
$250.00
Prus, Boleslaw . FARAON (PHAROAH)
Czestochowa 1945. Pseudonym of Alexander Glowacki. Fiction, in Polish. 2 volumes. Small octavos, 257pp., 317pp., wraps. Good, wraps chipped, pages browned. 2 volumes. (a26601)
$50.00
Rafacz, Dr. Josef . DAWNY PROCES POLSKI
Warsaw 1925. In Polish. 8vo., 231pp. (final page marked 131), original printed wraps. Some pencil underlines. Good, wraps worn, spine protected by clear tape. (a55452)
$100.00
Rej, Mikolaj . POSTYLLA CZESC I, II (TWO VOLUMES)
Warsaw 1965. Dziela Wszystkie Tom IV. In Polish. 2 volumes. Folio, 321pp., errata, about 700pp. (facsimile of Postylla published by Rej in 1566), hardcovers. VG, the binding in each volume is a bit pressed down. VG DJ on Volume I, Fair DJ on Volume II, chipped and worn. 2 volumes. (a53846)
$250.00
Republique de Pologne MInistere des Affaires Etrangeres . LES RELATIONS POLONO-ALLEMANDES ET POLONO-SOVIETIQUES 1933-1939
Paris 1940 1st Flammarion. In French. 8vo., 251pp., wraps. Good, leaves lightly evenly browned, cover lightly soiled and worn. (a18700)
$65.00
Rodziewiczowna, Marja . WRZOS POWIESC
New York 1944 Polish Book Importing Co. Hardcover. In Polish. Small octavo, 276pp., cloth. Near Fine, very slight toning to paper, slight fading of cover, in VG plus DJ. (a78446)
$65.00
Rothschild, Joseph . PILSUDSKI'S COUP DETAT
NY 1966 Columbia. 8vo., 435pp., index, hardcover. Institution label at heel of spine, stamps on fore-edges, number at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a59907)
$60.00
Rozewicz, Tadeusz . DIE KARTOTHEK (KARTOTEKA)
Berlin 1961. A drama, translated from the Polish to German by Ilka Boll. Oblong 8vo., 53pp., mimeo, wraps. Good, rear wrap chipped on edges. (a49632)
$65.00
Rozewicz, Tadeusz . DIE LAOKOON-GRUPPE (GRUPA LAOKOONA)
Berlin 1962. A drama, translated from the Polish to German by Ilka Boll. Oblong 8vo., 63pp., mimeo, wraps. VG. (a49631)
$65.00
Rozewicz, Tadeusz . DIE ZEUGEN ODER UNSERE KLEINE STABILISIERUNG (SWIADKOWLE ALBO NASZA MALA STABILIZACJA)
Berlin 1962. A drama, translated from the Polish to German by Ilka Boll. Oblong 8vo., 63pp., mimeo, wraps. Good, leaves browned (not brittle), light wear. (a49630)
$65.00
Rozwadowski, Jan Michal . WYBOR PISM TOM II JEZYKOZNAWSTWO INDOEUROPEJSKIE
Warszawa 1961 Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe. In Polish. Sm.4to., 386pp., cloth. VG. (a51191)
$75.00
Saysse-Tobiczyk and Wanda Filipowiczowa . TATRY POLSKIE
Warszawa 1953 1st Spoldzielnia Wydawnicza. In Polish. 4to., about 100pp. of monochrome photo illustrations of mountain areas of Poland, inscribed and signed on the title page by Charles C, Carroll, legal Council of the Paderewski Foundation, 1965. VG, light browning around all page edges. (a66860)
$68.00
Saysse-Tobiczyk, Kazimierz . POD TATRANSKYMI STITMI
Varsava no date (mid 20th?) Vydavatel'stvo. Housing, jewelry, costume, traditions, dance, history, architecture of this area of Poland in the Tatra Mountains on the border with Czechoslovakia. In Polish. Hardcover. Octavo, .211pp., color plate illustrations of native costumes, fully photo illustrated, map on front end paper, cloth. Good, some light soiling and board warped a bit, fore-edges spotted. (a23373)
$85.00
Schiper, Ignacy . DI VIRTSHAFTSGESHIKHTE FUN DI YIDN IN POYLN BEYSN MITALTER
Warsaw 1926 Farlag Bzshosa (Brzoza). A study of the economic history of the Jews in Poland in the Middle Ages. In Yiddish. Hardcover. Octavo, 424p., 18p. index of names and places, extensively footnoted in several languages, charts, cloth. Library stamps and small pocket, no spine numbers. Small label on front. Good, shelf worn, text lightly and evenly toned. (a79769)
$225.00
Seidler, Jerzy . STATYSTYCZNA TEORIA ODBIORU SYGNALOW
Warszawa 1963. Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe. In Polish.Sm.4to., 454pp., original printed hardcover. VG, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a59456)
$120.00
Slominski, J. . A THEORY OF EXTENSIONS OF QUASI-ALGEBRAS TO ALGEBRAS
Warsaw 1964 Rozprawy Matematyczne XL. Sm.4to, 60pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. Near Fine. (a72950)
$50.00
Slowacki, Juliusz . DZIELA WSZYSTKIE POD REDARCJA JULIUSZA KLEINERA TOM V
Wroclaw 1954 Zaklad Imienia Ossolinskich. In Polish. 8vo., 260pp., printed hardcover. VG, light wear. Volume 5 only. (a55834)
$50.00
Starzynski, Juliusz . ALEKSANDER GIERYMSKI
Warsaw 1971-1st Auriga. Folio, mounted color plates, 187 illus. Text in English. Modern Polish artist. Fine in VG-Fine DJ-one corner torn. (a18925)
$75.00
Stephens, John Lloyd . INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN GREECE, TURKEY, RUSSIA AND POLAND - VOLUME II (of 2)
NY 1838 1st Harper.12mo., 275pp., illustrations, original olive green cloth hardcover. Good, light foxing, corners gently bumped, light wear on spine ends. Volume II (of 2) only. (a68140)
$60.00
Stojowski, Sigismond . PRAYER FOR POLAND MODLITWA ZA POLSKE A CANTATA FOR MIXED VOICES WITH SOPRANO AND BARITONE SOLOS AND ORCHESTRAL ACCOMPANIMENT (PIANO SCORE)
NY 1915 Schirmer. Poem by Sigismund Krasinksi, Engish Version Geo. Harris, Jr. Music and lyrics. Sm.4to., 40pp., original printed wraps. Presentation stamp from G. Schirmer on front. Good, spine worn. (a56841)
$75.00
Strong, Anna Louise . I SAW THE NEW POLAND
Boston 1946 1st Little Brown. Hardcover. Small octavo, 280pp., cloth. Presentation copy signed by Strong. Fine in colorful VG DJ. (a72253)
$145.00
Strzeleckiego, Jana H. (editor) . ALBUM JUBILEUSZOWY Z OKAZYI 25-LETNIEJ ROCZNICY ´SWIECE´N KAPLA´NSKICH, ORAZ PRACY PASTERSKIEJ
Nowy York 1916 Druk Tygodnika Polskiego. Full of information, articles, statistics, photos of Polish Catholics in New York City at turn-of-the-century. In Polish. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 645pp., index, light green cloth with full silver decoration on front. VG. (a58321)
$95.00
Szandlerowskiego, Antoniego . PISMA
Warsaw 1912. Poetry, in Polish. Large octavo, 115pp., frontis, illustrated initials, index, wraps. Good, wraps lightly soiled, leaves lightly worn at edges. Scarce. (a47266)
$150.00
Tatarkiewicz, Wladyslaw . DOMINIK MERLINI
1955 Budownictwo i Architecktura. The work of this famous Polish architect. Text in Polish with resumes in Russian, English and German. 4to., 259pp., drawings, photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, light cover wear and fading, in Fair DJ, very worn. (a57283)
$120.00
Taubenschlag, Rafal . RZYMSKIE PRAWO PRYWATNE
Warszawa 1955 Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe. In Polish. Sm.4to., 327pp., cloth. Good, leaves browned but not brittle, no DJ. (a45459)
$65.00
Timoszewicz, Jerzyand Andrej Wladyslaw Kral . TEATRY LUDOWY NOWA HUTA 1955-1960.
Krakow 1962. In Polish. Oblong Sm.4to., 175pp., monochrome photo illustrations, a few foldout color plates of theatre posters, errata slip, wraps. Good, lower corner bumped, light wear, in Good DJ, light wear at edges, light soiling, price stamp on rear. (a50948)
$75.00
Ustrzyckiego, Andrzeia Sebatyana . ALGEBRY CZYLI NAUKI O RACHUNKACH LITERALNYCH CXESC DRUGA ULOZONA
Warszawie 1781 Drukarni J K Mei i Rzeczypospolitey. In Polish. Hardcover. 12mo., 180pp., (4), 3/4 leather. Ink name on title page crossed out. Faint old university stamp on title page. Fair, cover worn, spine chipped. Outer hinges cracked but boards still securely attached. Text pages clean and binding is secure. Volume 1 (of 2). (a73169)
$185.00
Vishniac, Roman . POLISH JEWS A PICTORIAL RECORD
NY 1947 1st Schoken. Poignant and memorable photographs. 4to., 17pp. of text plus 31 full page photo illustrations, hardcover. VG very slight cover wear, no DJ. (a38391)
$350.00
Waliszewski, K. . POLAND THE UNKNOWN
London 1919 1st Heinemenn. Translated from the French to English. Hardcover. Small octavo, 263pp., pale yellow cloth with mounted paper spine label. VG. (a66415)
$60.00
Warmus, M. . NOMOGRAPHIC FUNCTIONS
Warsaw 1959 Rozprawy Matematyczne XVI. 4to., 149pp., wraps. Uncut. VG. (a72022)
$75.00
Weyssenhoff, Joseph . THE SABLE AND THE GIRL
NY 1939 Poland. Translated from the Polish by Kate-Zuk-Skarszewska. Small octavo, 307pp., original hardcover. VG, in VG DJ (a65849)
$80.00
Wierczynski, Stefan i Wladyslaw Kurasziewicz . POLSKIE WIERSZOWANE LEGENDY SREDNIOWIECZNE
Wroclaw 1962 Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich. In Polish. Lg.4to., 340pp., 44 full page monochrome plates, photo facsimile(30pp.) of original manuscript in monotone with some red letters in rear pocket, errata slip, hardcover, VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a53851)
$195.00
Wierzynski, Kazimierz . SELECTED POEMS
NY 1959 Voyages Press. Edited by Clark Mills and Ludwik Krzyzanowski. Introduction by Donald Davie. Limited to 50 copies. 8vo., wraps. Signed by Wierzynski. Good, light wear, in Good DJ, light soiling. (a45540)
$50.00
Wyspianski, Stanislaw . THE RETURN OF ODYSSEUS A DRAMA IN THEE ACTS
Bloomington 1966. Indiana University Publications, Russian and East European Series, 35. Large octavo, 74pp., wraps. VG. (a50233)
$50.00
Yolles, P. P. . CIERNIE POWIESC
Pittsburgh 1953 Yollas. 8vo., 350pp. Fiction in Polish. VG, no DJ. (a32868)
$65.00
Zachorowski, Stanislaw . JAKOB BISKUP PLOCKI I JEGO DZIALALNOSC USTAWODAWCZA I ORGANIZACYJNA 1396 - 1425
Krakow 1915 Akademia Umiejetnosci. In Polish. Octavo, 160pp., original printed wraps. VG, tiny chip from rear wrapper. Scarce. (a77993)
$140.00
Zdrojewski, Marek . SZTUKMISTRZ TWARDOWSKI I POLONIJI ILUZJONISCI
Lublin 198 Krajowa Agencja. Polish magician. In Polish. 8vo., 135pp., illustrations, wraps. Good. (a44872)
$50.00
Zerndt, Jan . LES MEGASPRES DU BASSIN HOUILLER POLONAIS 1ere Partie
Krakow 1934 Nakladem Polskiej Adaemjki Travaux Geologique #1. Lg4to., 55pp., 32 planches, 14 fig, 21 tableaux, wraps. In French. Good, cover frayed on edges. (a18241)
$120.00
Zielinski, Adam K. . POLAND - I - POLANDS BEAUTY, II - POLANDS WEALTH AND POWER
Warsaw 1939. 4to., 160pp., photo illustrations (a few in color), original wraps. VG, lower corner of front wrap chipped. (a69715)
$145.00