Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Posters/Graphic Art:
(advertising) . 46TH ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING AND EDITORIAL ART OF THE NEW YORK ART DIRECTORS CLUB
NY 1967 1st. Hardcover 4to., about 100pp., monochrome and color illustrations, cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a68236)
$22.00
(boris margo) . BORIS MARGO A CATALOGUE OF HIS GRAPHIC WORK 1034-1947
Brooklyn 1947. Exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum, October 9, 1947 through November 16, 1947. Octavo,, about 12pp.,52 works listed, 3 illustrations, wraps. VG, light soiling. (a41367)
$30.00
(graphic art) . JOSEF PEETERS EN ZIJN TIJDGENOTEN TEKENINGEN EN GRAFISCH WERK
Blegium 1986. Exhibition, 16 January -2 March, 1986. Text in Flemish and French. 4to., 62pp., monochrome illustrations, stapled wraps. VG. (a44162)
$45.00
(Italian Theatre Poster) . TEATRO COMUNALE.
Ottobre 1819. "Il Sogno d"Aristo". 8x12". Decorative border. 4 paragraphs of text in Italian with cast of characters and actors. Folded in quarters, minor fraying on edges. G-VG. (mu232)
$140.00
(Italian Theatre Program). . PROGRAMMA DEL TEATRE DI BRESCIA.
Dicembr 1837. "La Moglie Buona ed Il Marito Avoaro." 2 paragraphs of text in Italian. List of personaggi and attori. Folded in quarters. G-VG. (mu233)
$70.00
(judaica) . AN DIE DEUTSCHEN MUTTER! (original poster)
Berlin n.d. (c.1919) Lindemann and Ludecke in Berlin, Reichsbund Judischer Frontsoldaten E.V. Original printed poster. 4to. (12 x 8-1/2 inches), black and white, illustration shows a weeping woman at a gravesite. Text reads: An Die Deutschen Mutter! 72000 judaische soldaten sindfurdas Vaterland auf dem Felde der Ehre gefallen. Fine. Painfully poignant and ironic of course given the treatment German Jews were to receive just a few decades later from their homeland. Picture available. (a10787)
$750.00
(movie poster) . ORIGINAL POSTER FOR MOVIE THEATRE FEBRUARY 1940. THE FOUR WIVES
Smithtown (Long Island, New York), 1940. Movies showing: Four Wives (Lane Sisters and Claude Rains); The Housekeeper's Daughter (Joan Bennett and Adolphe Menjou,) Swanee River (Don Ameche, Al Jolson.) In three colors--pink, yellow and black.Text only (no illustrations). 21x14 inches, original stiff cardboard. VG. (a18579)
$25.00
(polish art) . WLODZIMIERZ KONIECZNY CZLOWIEK I ARTYSTA
Cracow 1927. Monograph on Polish sculptor and graphic artist. 4to., 20pp. of text in Polish, about 55pp. of plates of scuplture and sketches. Uncut. Good, wraps a bit worn and soiled. (a27070)
$95.00
(poster) . POSTER ADVERTISING WAR TALK BY MURRAY MACKAY
c. 1914. Photo illustration of author. 11x1 4 inches, 2 tones. VG. (a5200)
$22.00
(stamps) . COLLECTION OF 204 ORIGINAL STAMP POSTERS FOR DISPLAY IN POST OFFICES.
1966-1971. Each poster shows a stamp or envelope with 3-4 paragraphs of text about the issue. Each poster is 8x10-1/2 inches. Most have a couple of duplicates. Unbound, loose as issued. Fine. Lot: (a1912)
$35.00
(Suffolk County) . CAMPAIGN POSTE
1940. 11 x 14 inches. Black ink on cardboard with photo illustration. Text: For County Treasurer, Suffolk County, Joseph A. Kirk. Good. Some minor soiling and wear. (ny390)
$30.00
(sweden) . HJAERNSTROM NR 50-51 1994 TEMA BORGERLIGHET
Uppsala 1994. Single issue of this Swedish art and culture magazine. Hjaernstrom Nr 50-51, 1994, Tema Borgerlighet (Bourgeosie). In Swedish. 4to., 92pp., monochrome and a few striking color illustrations of posters, wraps. VG. (a44051)
$30.00
(theatre broadside) . HOFER! THE TELL OF THE TYROL; THE RENT DAY
London April 3 1834. The New Theatre Bridgenorth. Singing by Mr. and Mrs. Phillips and Mr. Ranoe. 4to., (7.5 x 10 inches). VG, 4 small binding holes in left margin. (a41720)
$90.00
Berman, Eugene . THE GRAPHIC WORK OF EUGENE BERMAN
NY 1971 1st Clarkson Potter. 4to., 332pp., 700 monochrome illus., hardcover. VG, fore-edges lightly spotted, in VG DJ. (a15047)
$75.00
Bouregy, Zane and Samuel Tankel (editors) . DUO-COLOR GUIDE A STANDARD REFERENCE BOOK ON TWO-COLOR REPRODUCTION
NY 1955 1st Grahic Publishing. For artists, art directors, production managers, advertising managers, printers, engravers, lithographers and all other graphic artists. Folio, not paginated (one inch thick), printedt on heavy glossy sheet of colors -two colors per page with 42 different combinations of the two colors (percentages of each color given for each different color combination), stiff plastic viewer in original pocke, spiral binding in heavy dark green folder. Small owner name stamp and easily erasable pencil note. VG, light wear. (a38036)
$75.00
circus) . POSTER ADVERTISING THE HUNT BROS. ROYAL INTERNATIONAL CIRCUS.
Mason City n.d.(c.1930s) Central Show Printing Co. 10x26 inches, with monochrome illustrations (drawings and photos), printed on both sides, VG, beginning to brown on edges. VG. (mu67)
$30.00
Fox, Martin and Brown, David R. . PRINT CASEBOOKS 2 SECOND ANNUAL EDITION THE BEST IN ANNUAL REPORTS
Washington 1977 1st RC Publications. 4to., 96pp., monochrome and color illustrations, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a39958)
$45.00
Fox, Martin and Brown, David R. . PRINT CASEBOOKS 2 SECOND ANNUAL EDITION THE BEST IN ADVERTISING
Washington 1977 1st RC Publications. 4to., 96pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcovers. Fine in Fine DJ. (a39959)
$39.00
Fox, Martin and Brown, David R. . PRINT CASEBOOKS 2 SECOND ANNUAL EDITION THE BEST IN EXHIBITION DESIGN
Washington 1977 1st RC Publications. 4to., 96pp., monochrome and color illustrations, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a39960)
$39.00
Fox, Martin and Brown, David R. . PRINT CASEBOOKS 2 SECOND ANNUAL EDITION THE BEST IN ENVIRONMENTAL GRAPHICS
Washington 1977 1st RC Publications. 4to., 96pp., monochrome and color illustrations, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a39961)
$39.00
Hiersemann . THE FINE ARTS. HIERSEMANN'S NEW SERIES OF CATALOGUES
Leipzig 1893. 7 Catalogues bound in one volume. Catalogue No. 108, Architecture, Ornament, Decoration, Furniture, etc. including the extensive Library left by the Architect Heinrich Mueller of Bremen, 192pp., 3063 items; Catalogue No. 109, The Fine Arts Books on Painting, Engraving, Xylography and the Modern Graphic Arts, partly from the Libraries left by Dr. Paul Schoenfeld of Berlin and Dr. H.A. Weiske of Leipzig, pp.193-264, 1177 items; Catalogue No. 110, The European Picture Galleries High Class Illustrated Works Picturesque Views and Travels All Over the World Artistic Lithographic Publications partly from the Library left by Dr. H.A. Weiske of Leipzig, 68pp., 769 items; Catalogue No. 111, Industrial Arts, pp.337-416, 1295 items; Catalogue No. 112, Engravings and Etchings of Old and Modern Masters...partly from the Library left by Rudolph Weigel, Printseller and Connoisseur of Leipzig, pp.419-499, 1321 items; Catalogue No. 113, Archeology, pp.501-564, 1316 items; Catalogue No. 115, Architecture...including the extensive Library left by the Architect Julius Bormann of Weimar, pp.665-744, 1213 items. Lacking Catalogue No. 114, Costumes. Lg.8vo., red gilt stamped cloth, marbled fore-edges. Books in a variety of European languages, bookseller text in English. Presentation bookplate signed by Karl W. Hiersemann. Lacking backstrip and becoming disbound (cloth covers present) with many leaves loose. Leaves browned, afew fragile and a few chipped in right margin (without loss). Sold as described. (a49791)
$75.00
Hollmann, Helga; Ruth Malhotra, Alexander PiIipczuk, Helga Prignitz, Christina Thon . DAS FRUHE PLAKAT IN EUROPA UND DEN USA EIN BESTANDSKATALOG BAND 3 DEUTSCHLAND TEIL 1 - TEXT and TEIL 2 - TAFELN ( ISBN 3-7861-1133-2 )
Berlin 1980 Gebr. ISBN 3-7861-1133-2. Two volumes. Hardcovers. In German. Lg.4tos, xvi, 506pp., 16 Farbtafeln; 5252 illustrations on 363 plates, cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJs. 2 volumes: (a71566)
$300.00
Kozma, Lajos . EX-LIBRISEK
Budapest 1909 Kiadja A. Haz. Catalogue of bookplates designed by Kozma (1884-1948), who was a Hungarian architect, designer and graphic artist of very high caliber. His style has been described as a luxuriant Secessionist style relying on Hungarian folk-art motifs (see Grove Dictionary of Art.) 8vo., Illustration on title page plus 30 pages of plates (complete), illustration on final end page, decorated boards. Disbound, lacks spine, leaves browned and brittle with chipping in margins (not affecting images). Housed in matching box. Box intact, quite worn and chipping on corners. Rare. (a51277)
$1750.00
Kramer, Hilton . RICHARD LINDNER. ISBN 0-8212-0513-7
Boston 1975 1st New York Graphic Society. ISBN 0-8212-0513-7. Hardcover. 4to., 255pp., richly illustrated with 56 color plates and 115 monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG plus in VG plus DJ. (a10290)
$30.00
Le Fresnoy . LE FRESNOY PREFIGURATION D'UNE ECOLE SUPERIEURE D'ART
Tourcoing 1990. In French. 4to., 69pp., illustrations (mostly color photos), wraps. VG. (a20878)
$23.00
Marko Spalatin . MARKO SPALATIN GRAPHIC WORK 1968-1978
1979 Madison Art Center. 4to., 111pp., 200 illustrations including 83 color plates, hardcover. Owner signed. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a68890)
$22.00
McClelland, Doug . FORTIES FILM TALK ORAL HISTORIES OF HOLLYWOOD WITH 120 LOBBY POSTERS. ISBN 0-89950-672-0
Jefferson 1992 1st McFarland. ISBN 0-89950-672-0. 4to., 447pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Near Fine, no DJ. (a59629)
$35.00
Miro . JOAN MIRO HIS GRAPHIC WORK
Intro by Sam Hunter. NY 1958 Abrams. Large 4to. 108p. Fully illus. G-Vg cover a bit rubbed and soiled. Tight. (a6636)
$125.00
Nilsen, Vladimir . THE CINEMA AS A GRAPHIC ART (ON A THEORY OF REPRESENTATION IN THE CINEMA)
Newnes n.d. (c.1938). With an appreciation by S. M. Eisenstein. Translated by Stephen Garry with editorial advice from Ivor Montagu. Hardcover. Octavo, 227pp., more than 200 monochrome photo illustrations, cloth.Two owner stamps on end papers. VG, slight wear to corners, spine lettering legible but faded, no DJ. (a36517)
$20.00
Peterdi, Gabor . GABOR PETERDI GRAPHICS 1934-1969
NY 1970 1st Touchstone. Introduction by Una E. Johnson. Hardcover. Lg.4to. (24.5 x 32 cm), 282 works illustrated, some in color, cloth. Lacks original laid in lithograph. Near Fine, no DJ. (a73040)
$25.00
Revens, Lee . THE GRAPHIC WORK OF FELICIEN ROPS NOTES ON THE LIFE OF ROPS
NY 1968 1st Land's End Press. Essay: Instrumentum Diaboli by J. K. Huysmans. Mostly female nudes. 4to., 286pp., monochrome illustrations, black cloth hardcover. VG, cover slightly bowed, slight wear to corners, no DJ. (a65796)
$35.00
Richter, Ludwig . DAS LUDWIG RICHTER ALBUM
Munich n.d. (c. 1950) Samtliche Holzschnitte Einleitung von Wolf Stubbe. Manfred Pawlak Verlagsgesellschaft mbH Herrsching. 2 volume set. Thick 8vos., 1725pp., woodcut drawings on every page. Fine in VG DJs. Set: (a29987)
$75.00
Richter, Rabbi Rev. Dr. George E. . ORIGINAL POSTER FOR FREE HEALTH LECTURE: ON KABALA
NY c. 1950. Lecture held on Saturday November 17: Come, Hear, Enjoy a Thrilling experience a Revealing Exciting Evening. Revealing Secrets of Ancient Israel's Shang-Ri-La city of Eternal; Youth. 9.75 x 7.25 inches. Includes a small photo image of Richter and his wife. Printed on verso only. VG. (a68256)
$65.00
Slevogts, Max . MAX SLEVOGTS GRAPHISCHE KUNST
Dresden 1921 1st Ernst Arnold. Herausgegeben von Emil Waldmann. Arnolds Graphische Bucher erste folge, Band 4. 8vo., 24pp. of text in German plus 96 plates. Printed paper-covered hardboards. Good, light wear. (a36314)
$80.00
Taylore, Sidney . SOVIET AND SOUL RUSSIA THROUGH THE EYES OF YOUTH
London 1931 1st Houghton. Small octavo, 164pp., reproductions of Soviet posters and photographs by the author, red cloth hardcover. VG, front cover has small crease, light soiling, no DJ. (a68139)
$60.00
Vollbracht, Michaele . NOTHING SACRED. ISBN 0-9614793-0-2
NY 1985 1st American Elliott Graphics. ISBN 0-9614793-0-2. Hardcover. Lg.4to., fully illustrated, cloth. Near Fine, very light brown spots on front and rear blanks, in Fine DJ. Brilliant color designs, fully illustrated. (a21509)
$99.00
World War One Posters . COLLECTION OF 9 ORIGINAL WORLD WAR ONE POSTERS
8 American; 1 British. All in English. Range in size from 12x17" to 23x17". All Good or better. Only 3 posters are unillustrated text; the rest have illustrations of some kind. 1-full color recruiting poster showing horse with 2 uniformed soldiers (this poster has 2 margin chips and 2 light stains in image--the only poster with any chips or stains;) 4 posters advertising for for Liberty bonds (one and 2 color); another recruitment poster; request for used clothing by American Red Cross showing 3 large photographs of European war victims (fine); Victory Liberty Loan with large illustration of blinded soldier; "The War of Munitions How Great Britain has Mobilised Her Industries" text with several cartoon-type illus (several fold lines.) Most 1918 and 1919. Would make a fine exhibition. Photographs available. All posters are original. Each poster is held in flat heavy cardboard artwork sleeve with cellophane face. Lot of 9: (a15927)
$300.00
Wrede, Stuart . THE MODERN POSTER
NY 1988 Museum of Modern Art. Hundred of posters shown in 301 full color and 37 monochrome illustrations. 4to., 264pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a42029)
$29.00
Zigrosser, Carl . EXPRESSIONISTS A SURVEY OF THEIR GRAPHIC ART
NY 1957 Braziller. Wraps. 4to. 122 works illus, some mounted. 122 bw illus, 8 in color. Cover fair-worn with some tears and chips. Text VG-Fine. Loose in cover (as issued?) (a11340)
$30.00