Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Psychoanalysis:
(drama) . TULANE DRAMA REVIEW T179 ANALYSIS ISSUE
NY 1979. TDR T-179. Volume 22 No. 3, September 1979. Large octavo, 126pp., ads, wraps. Small pen mark at margin of one or two pages. Good, wraps rubbed, lightly worn,t wo-inch stain on two pages. (a50760)
$25.00
(freud) . SIGMUND FREUD CENTENARY
Edinburgh and London May 1956. The British Journal for the Philosophy of Science, Vol. VII, No. 25. Entire issue on Freud. 8vo., 116pp., wraps. Good, light wear. and soiling. (a38252)
$49.00
(louis wender) . JOURNAL OF THE HILLSIDE HOSPITAL LOUIS WENDER COMMEMORATIVE ISSUE
NY 1968. The Journal of the Hillside Hospital, October 1968 .8vo., pp. 345-415, wraps. 10 Articles. VG. (a26538)
$35.00
(psychoanalysis) . PSYCHOANALYSIS AS SEEN BY ANALYZED PSYCHOLOGISTS. A SYMPOSIUM
Washington 1940. Offprint from the Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology. Octavo, about 120pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn and soiled. (a51381)
$36.00
Alexander, Franz . KASTRATIONSKOMPLEX UND CHARAKTER
Vienna 1922. In Internationale Zeitschrift Fuer Psychoanalyse VIII, at pp. 121-152. Also contains papers by Freud, Abraham, Jones, Felix and Helene Deutsch, Ferenczi, Rank and others. Blue buckram with red spine label (corner of spine label chipped off.). Near VG, text evenly browned but not brittle. (a24844c)
$90.00
Ariel, Robert . FREUD THE PSYCHOANALYTIC ADVENTURE
NY 1978 1st American edition. Lg.4to., about 40pp., drawings by Michel Simeon, illustrated wraps. Good, wraps stained, lightly worn. (a54976)
$25.00
Bellak, Leopold (editor) . CONCEPTUAL AND METHODOLOGICAL PROBLEMS IN PSYCHOANALYSIS
NY 1959. Complete issue of Annals of New York Academy of Sciences Vol. 76 Art. 4. 8vo., pp. 971-1134, wraps. 8vo. VG. (a44642)
$20.00
Bettelheim, Bruno . THE EDUCATION OF EMOTIONALLY AND CULTURALLY DEPRIVED CHILDREN
Los Angeles 1969. In The Reiss-Davis Clinic Bulletin, Volume 6, Number 1, Spring 1969 at pp.5-15. Special issue, Psychoanalyis and Education, Educating Deprived Children, edited by Rocco L. Motto and Rudolf Ekstein. 8vo., 56pp., wraps. Good, cover soiled. (a27546)
$25.00
Brown, Norman O. . LIFE AGAINST DEATH, THE PSYCHOANALYTICAL MEANING OF HISTORY
Middletown 1961 4th printing (1st 1959) Wesleyan. 8vo., 366pp., index, hardcover. VG, light spotting on end papers, in Good DJ, fraying and chipping at top margin. (a47633)
$39.00
Burnham, John Chynoweth . PSYCHOANALYSIS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE 1894 - 1918: MEDICINE , SCIENCE AND CULTURE
NY 1967. Complete issue of Psychological Issues Vol. V no. 4. Monograph 20. 8vo., 249pp., wraps. Good, light cover staining. (a46058)
$24.00
Bychowski, Gustav M.D. . DICTATORS AND DISCIPLES FROM CAESAR TO STALIN
NY 1948 1st International Universities. A psychoanalytic interpretation of history. 8vo., 264pp., hardcover. Good, spine browned, no DJ. (a5576)
$20.00
Caligor, Leopold . A NEW APPROACH TO FIGURE DRAWING BASED UPON AN INTERRELATED SERIES OF DRAWINGS
Springfield 1957 1st Thomas. 8vo., 148pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a52728)
$28.00
Chein, Isidor . THE SCIENCE OF BEHAVIOR AND THE IMAGE OF MAN
NY 1972 Basic. A trenchant critique of contemporary scientific psychology...reinterprets and validates many of the basic ideas of existentialism, humanistic psychology and psychoanalysis...anchors these ideas firmly within the framework of the scientific enterprise. 8vo., 347pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a1578)
$22.00
Cohen, Ira J. . IDEOLOGY AND UNCONSCIOUSNESS REICH, FREUD AND MARX
NY 1982. 8vo., 235pp., index, hardcover. Fine in near Fine DJ. (a30177)
$24.00
Eissler, K.R. M.D. . REMARKS ON THE PSYCHOANALYSIS OF SCHIZOPHRENICS
NY 1952. Offprint from Psychotherapy with Schizophrenics, a Symposium 1952. 8vo., 37pp., wraps. VG, light soiling, a few small stains on wraps. (a51735)
$26.00
Eissler, K.R. M.D. . THE CHICAGO INSTITUTE OF PSYCHOANALYSIS AND THE SIXTH PERIOD OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF PYSCHOANALYTIC TECHNIQUE
NY 1950. Offprint from The Journal of General Psychology. 8vo., 54pp., later wraps. VG, light edge wear. (a51739)
$45.00
Endleman, Robert . PSYCHE AND SOCIETY, EXPLORATIONS IN PSYCHOANALYTIC SOCIOLOGY
NY 1981 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 465pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a2811)
$25.00
Erikson, Erik Homburger . THE PROBLEM OF EGO IDENTITY
NY 1959. Article (66pp.) in the Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, 191pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a64110b)
$35.00
Faber, M. D. . OTHELLO: SYMBOLIC ACTION, RITUAL AND MYTH
NY 1974. An article of 48pp. included in a complete issue of American Imago, A Psychoanalytic Journal for Culture, Science and the Arts. This issue has two additional articles on Shakepeare as well. Octavo, original wraps. Near Fine, light wear, no ownership marks. (a51566b)
$35.00
Felman, Shoshana (editor) . LITERATURE AND PSYCHOANALYSIS THE QUESTION OF READING: OTHERWISE
New Haven 1977. Yale French Studies Number 55/56. All articles in English. Lg.8vo., 507pp., wraps. VG. (a48931)
$45.00
Fenichel, Otto . THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF OTTO FENICHEL, FIRST SERIES; SECOND SERIES
NY 1953, 1954 1st edition. Collected and edited by Dr. Hanna Kenichel and Dr. David Rapaport. 2 volumes, 8vo., 408pp., 374pp., index, hardcovers. Fine in VG DJs. 2 volumes. (a2649)
$20.00
Ferenczi, Sandor . THE SELECTED PAPERS OF SANDOR FERENCZI, M.D., VOLUME II: FURTHER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE THEORY AND TECHNIQUE OF PSYCHOANALYSIS
NY 1952 Basic. Compiled by John Rickman; authorized translation by Jane Isabel Suttie. Octavo, 480pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. Volume II only. (a68489)
$45.00
Fisher, Charles . DREAMS, IMAGES AND PERCEPTIONS: A STUDY OF UNCONSCIOUS-PRECONSCIOUS RELATIONSHIPS
NY 1959. Article (44pp.) in the Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, 191pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a64110a)
$35.00
Fliess, Robert MD . EROGENEITY AND LIBIDO SOME ADDENDA TO THE THEORY OF THE PSYCHOSEXUAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE HUMAN
NY 1956 1st International University. Psychoanalytic Series Volume 1. 8vo., 325pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a5697)
$25.00
Fliess, Wilhelm . VOM LEBEN UND VOM TOD BIOLOGISCHE VORTRAGE
Jena 1916 viertes und Funftes tausend, Eugen Diederichs. One of founders of psychoanalysis. In German, 8vo., 137pp., unusually attractively marbled paper covered boards with mounted brown (leather?) spine label with gilt trim. VG plus, slight wear on spine ends and corners. (a56169)
$65.00
Freeman, Thomas . NARCISSISM AND DEFENSIVE PROCESSES IN SCHIZOPHRENIC STATES
1962. Article in International Journal of Psycho-Analysis. Sm.4to., pp. 415-425, original printed wraps. Complete issue has several other articles. VG, light wear, soiling. (a61022b)
$28.00
Frenkel, Herbert and Richard . WORLD PEACE VIA SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS WITH A PSYCHOANALYTIC EXAMINATION OF ITS ASPECTS AND PROSPECTS
NY 1965 1st Telecommunications Research. 8vo., 166pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Frenkel. Fine in Good DJ. (a5854)
$27.00
Frenkel-Brunswik, Else . PSYCHOANALYSIS AND THE UNITY OF SCIENCE
Boston 1954. Offprint from the Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol. 80, No. 4, March 1954. Octavo, pp. 271-350, wraps. Contributions to the Analysis and Synthesis of Knowledge 4. VG. (a38481)
$100.00
Freud, Anna . PSYCHO-ANALYTICAL TREATMENT OF CHILDREN
Technical Lectures and Essays. Part I and II translated from German by N. Procter-Gregg. London 1947 Imago. 98p. Owner signed. VG-Fine. Thin sm8vo. Fairly good DJ. (a13045)
$25.00
Freud, Sigmund . AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
London 1946 2nd Edition. 8vo., 137pp. Owner signed on front pastedown. VG, pages a bit browned, in VG DJ. (a28807)
$30.00
Freud, Sigmund . AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
London 1946 2nd Hogarth. Translated by James Strachey. 8vo., 137pp., boards. Good leaves browned, a few pages have closed tears, no DJ. (a5962)
$20.00
Freud, Sigmund . ORIGINS OF PSYCHOANALYSIS LETTERS TO WILHELM FLIESS, DRAFTS AND NOTES 1887-1902
NY 1954 Basic Books. Edited by Marie Bonaparte, Anna Freud, Ernst Kris. Translated by Mosbacher and Strachey. Introduction by E. Kris. 8vo., hardcover. Good in Fair DJ, very worn. (a10032)
$30.00
Freud, Sigmund . THE INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS
NY 1955 1st Basic Books. Complete and definitive text. 8vo., 692pp., index, cloth. VG, corners gently bumped, in Good DJ. (a22077)
$25.00
Freud, Sigmund . THE ORIGINS OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS LETTERS TO WILHELM FLIESS, DRAFTS AND NOTES: 1887-1902
NY 1954 Basic. Edited by Marie Bonaparte, Anna Freud, Ernst Kris. Translated by Mosbacher and Strachey. Introduction by E.Kris. 8vo., 486pp. Good, no DJ. (a27478)
$29.00
Freud, Sigmund . UBER EINIGE NEUROTISCHE MECHANISMEN BEI EIFERSUCHT, PARANOIA UND HOMOSEXUALITAT
Vienna 1922. In Internationale Zeitschrift Fuer Psychoanalyse VIII, at pp. 249-258. Also contains papers by Abraham, Jones, Felix and Helene Deutsch, Ferenczi, Rank and others. Blue buckram with red spine label (corner of spine label chipped off.) Near VG, text evenly browned but not brittle. (a24844a)
$90.00
Gajdusek, R. E. . DEATH, INCEST, AND THE TRIPLE BOND IN LATER PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE
NY 1974. An article of 50pp. included in a complete issue of American Imago, A Psychoanalytic Journal for Culture, Science and the Arts. The issue has 2 additional articles on Shakespeare as well. Octavop, 122pp., original wraps. Near Fine, light wear, no ownership marks. (a51566a)
$35.00
Gill, Merton M.MD . TOPOGRAPHY AND SYSTEMS IN PSYCHOANALYIC THEORY
NY 1963 International Universities. 179p,. Index. Psychological Issues vol III #2 Monograph 10. Vg DJ. Fine but owner signed. (a12663)
$25.00
Graber, Dr. Gustav Hans . DIE AMBIVALENZ DES KINDES
Leipzig 1924 Internationaler Psychoanaltischer. Imago Bucher VI. 119pp. Bookplate. Good, front board slightly warped. (a18099)
$45.00
Grosskurth, Phyllis . MELANIE KLEIN HER WORLD AND HER WORK.
NY 1986 1st Knopf. Biography of leading figure in psychoanalysis. 8vo., 515pp., index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a831)
$22.00
Haas, H. F. . HOW TO PSYCHOANALYZE THE BIBLE
Orangeburg 1939 1st Haas. Arguments for atheism. Octavo, 116pp., hardcover. VG, text a bit browned, no DJ. (a10383)
$20.00
Hartmann, Heinz; Ernst Kris and Rudolph M. Loewenstein . PAPERS ON PSYCHOANALYTIC PSYCHOLOGY
NY 1964. Psychological Issues Volume IV #2.8vo., wraps. VG. (a52663)
$29.00
Healy, William MD; Augusta Bronner and Anna Bowers . STRUCTURE AND MEANING OF PSYCHOANALYSIS AS RELATED TO PERSONALITY AND BEHAVIOR
NY 1930-3rd Knopf.482p. Index.Good-worn, owner signed. (a6493)
$25.00
Hoffer, W. (editor) with assistance of Marjorie Brierley, Robert P. Knight, W. Clifford Scott and Charles Rycroft . THE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS AND BULLETIN OF THE PSYCHO-ANALYTICAL ASSOCIATION. 18 ISSUES (1955 - 1960)
London 1955-1960..18 separate issues from January 1955 to June 1960. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. 18 issues. (a51888)
$98.00
Hoffman, Frederick F. . FREUDIANISM AND THE LITERARY MIND
Baton Rouge 1945 1st Louisiana State Univ. 8vo., 356pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Good, spine ends a bit worn, no DJ. (a10868)
$29.00
Holland, Norman N. . POEMS IN PERSONS - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PSYCHOANALYSIS OF LITERATURE. ISBN 0-231-06982-0
NY 1989 1st Columbia University. ISBN 0-231-06982-0. Small octavo, 182pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a66092)
$20.00
Holt, Robert R. (editor) . MOTIVES AND THOUGHT PSYCHOANALYTIC ESSAYS IN HONOR OF DAVID RAPPAPORT
NY 1967. Octavo, 423pp., index, hardcover cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a31940)
$35.00
Jelliffe, Smith Ely MD and L. Brink . PSYCHOANALYSIS AND THE DRAMA.
NY and Washington 1922. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 34. Chapters include: Magic and the Unconscious; Alcoholism and Fantasy Life; Compulsion and Freedom; Healing Function of the Dream; Sublimation. Lg.8vo., 162pp., later wraps. Good. (m144)
$24.00
Jones, Ernest . FREE ASSOCIATIONS, MEMOIRS OF A PSYCHOANALYST
NY 1959 1st Basic Books. Jones was president of the International Psychoanalytical Association for 10 years and was famous for his work on Freud. 8vo., 264pp., hardcover. Fine in Fair DJ, worn. (a5513)
$25.00
Joseph, Edward D. et al (editors) . MONOGRAPH I: BEATING FANTASIES; REGRESSIVE EGO PHENOMENA IN PYSCHOANALYSIS; MONOGRAPH II: INDICATIONS FOR PSYCHOANALYSIS; THE PLACE OF THE DREAM IN CLINICAL PSYCHOANALYSIS; MONOGRAPH III: THE MECHANISM OF DENIAL; THE MANIFEST CONTENT OF THE DREAM; MONOGRAPH IV: RECOLLECTION AND RECONSTRUCTION; RECONSTRUCTION IN PSYCHOANALYSIS
NY 1965-1971. Four Monographs in the Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute. 8vo., 103pp., 106pp., 113pp., 128pp., wraps. VG. 4 volumes. (a52647)
$65.00
Kaplan, Bert . A STUDY OF RORSCHACH RESPONSES IN FOUR CULTURES
1973 Kraus reprint of original 1954 edition. Peabody Museum of American Archaeology Vol. XLII No. ol XLII No. 2. 4to., 44pp., wraps. VG. (a45336)
$35.00
Kardiner, Abraham . BIO-ANALYSIS OF THE EPILEPTIC REACTION
Albany 1932 1st Psychoanalyic Quarterly Press. 8vo., 109pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a5700)
$29.00
Kiell, Norman (editor) . PSYCHOANALYSIS PSYCHOLOGY AND LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Madison 1963 University of Wisconsin. Lg.8vo., 225pp., index, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, some soiling and some tears. (a56843)
$35.00
London, Louis S. MD . MENTAL THERAPY STUDIES IN 50 CASES
NY 1937 1st Covici Friede. Freudian method. 2 volumes. 8vo., 774pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a7155)
$50.00
Masserman, Jules H. (editor) . ADOLESCENCE, DREAMS AND TRAINING
NY 1966 Grune & Stratton. 8vo., 205pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a45233)
$20.00
Masserman, Jules H. (editor) . ANIMAL AND HUMAN SCIENTIFIC PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PSYCHOANALYSIS
NY 1968 1st Grune and Stratton. Hardcover. 8vo., 277pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a32797)
$20.00
Mendelson, Myer MD . PSYCHOANALYTIC CONCEPTS OF DEPRESSSION
Springfield, Il 1960-lst Charles C. Thomas. 170p. Index. G-Vg DJ. Fine. (a8529)
$35.00
Nachmansohn, Dr. M . DIE PSYCHONALYSE EINES FALLES VON HOMOSEXUALITAT
Vienna 1922. In Internationale Zeitschrift Fuer Psychoanalyse VIII, at pp. 45-64. Also contains papers by Freud. Abraham, Jones, Felix and Helene Deutsch, Ferenczi, Rank and others. Blue buckram with red spine label (corner of spine label chipped off.) Near VG, text evenly browned but not brittle. (a24844b)
$90.00
Natenberg, Maurice. . FREUDIAN PSYCHOANTICS, FACT AND FRAUD IN PSYCHOANALYSIS.
Chicago 1953 1st Regent House. Blistering indictment of Freudianism. Sm.8vo., 101pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (m221)
$20.00
Perales, Voltaire Lois . PSICOANALISIS Y ACTITUDES
Santiago de Chile 1949. In Spanish. 8vo., 127pp., wraps. Good, wraps quite frayed. (a2636)
$49.00
Pollak, Otto . INTEGRATING SOCIOLOGICAL AND PSYCHOANALYTIC CONCEPTS
NY 1956 first edition Russell Sage. "An exploration in Child Psychotherapy." Hardcover. Octavo, 284pp., index, cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (A9852)
$23.00
Rinaldo, Joel . PSYCHOANALYSIS OF THE REFORMER. A FURTHER CONTRIBUTION TO THE SEXUAL THEORY
NY 1921 1st Lee. Preface by Andre Tridon. Hardcover. Sm.8vo., 137pp., cloth. Lengthy inscription signed by Rinaldo. Good, worn. (a6421)
$30.00
Rosen, John N. M.D. . PSYCHOANALYSIS DIRECT AND INDIRECT
Doylestown 1964. Lg.8vo., 59pp., wraps. VG. (a41074)
$25.00
Ruesch, Jurgen MD . THERAPEUTIC COMMUNICATION
NY 1961 1st Norton. Focuses on interaction between therapist and patient. 8vo., 480pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ, some tearing. (a2743)
$25.00
Schweitzer, Albert . THE PSYCHIATRIC STUDY OF JESUS
Boston 1948. Translated with an introduction by Charles R. Joy. 8vo., 81pp. Owner bookplate. Good plus, a few pencil notes in margins, no DJ. (a24749)
$25.00
Sears, Robert R. . SURVEY OF OBJECTIVE STUDIES OF PSYCHOANALYTIC SUBJECTS
NY 1947. A Report Prepared for the Committee on Social Adjustment. 8vo. 156pp., index, wraps. Social Science Research Council Bulletin No. 51. Good, spine and wraps chipped, browned and worn. (a36659)
$30.00
Slochower, Harry (editor) . SYMPOSIUM ON BEETHOVEN DISCUSSION OF MAYNARD SOLOMON'S STUDY
Detroit 1979. Special Issue of Imago, A Psychoanalytical Journal for Culture, Literature, Science and the Arts, Vol. 36, Number 4, Winter 1979. 8vo., pp.301-388, wraps. VG plus, light wear. (a43969)
$29.00
Stoltenhoff, Dr. Med. H. . KURZES LEHRBUCH DER PSYCHOANALYSE
Stuttgart 1926 Enke. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 107pp., index, blue cloth. VG. (a16351)
$25.00
Stuart, Simon . NEW PHOENIX WINGS REPARATION IN LITERATURE
London 1979 1st Routledge and Kegan Paul. 189pp., index. The Kleinian school of psychoanalysis applied to literature. Fine in VG DJ. (a21806)
$29.00
Sullivan, Charles T. . FREUD AND FAIRBAIRN: TWO THEORIES OF EGO PSYCHOLOGY
Doylsetown 1963. A Doylestown Foundation Paper. 8vo., 56pp., wraps. VG. (a43869)
$30.00
Sutherland, J.D. and H. Gill . LANGUAGE AND PSYCHODYNAMIC APPRAISAL A DEVELOPMENT OF THE WORD ASSOCIATION METHOD
1970. Psychology and psychoanalytical method. Lg.8vo., 144pp., hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a422)
$22.00
Sutro, Emil . DAS DOPPELWESEN DER MENSCHLICHEN NATUR ALS EINFÜHRUNG IN DIE RELIGION DER VERNUNFT
Berlin (1906). In German. Octavo, 246pp., index, errata page, original printed hardcover. Numbers in gilt at heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, spine ends a bit worn. Scarce. (a55341)
$100.00
Tarachow, Sydney . INTERPRETATION AND REALITY IN PSYCHOTHERAPY
1962. Article in International Journal of Psycho-Analysis. Sm.4to., pp.377-387, original printed wraps. Complete issue has several other articles. near VG, light wear, soiling. (a61022a)
$28.00
Tridon, Andre . PSYCHOANALYSIS SLEEP AND DREAMS
London no date (preface 1921) Kegan Paul. Sm.8vo., 161pp., hardcover. Good, a bit worn. (a2426)
$23.00
Tusquets, Esther . NEVER TO RETURN
Lincoln 1999 University of Nebraska. Novel about a woman's Freudian analysis. Translated from the Spanish. 8vo., 194pp., wraps. VG. (a36424)
$20.00
White, Robert W. Ph.D. . EGO AND REALITY IN PSYCHOANALYTIC THEORY A PROPOSAL REGARDING INDEPENDENTEGO ENERGIES
n.d. (c.1959). Volume III #3, Monograph 11 of Psychological Issues. 8vo., 210pp., index, wraps. VG. (a26427)
$25.00
Wilde, Guido . EL PSICOANALISIS SENTIDO DU SU IDEOLOGIA BALANCE DE SU AUTORIDAD
Bogota 1959. In Spanish. 8vo., 217pp., errata slip, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Wilde. Good, wraps browned. (a50886)
$55.00
Wormhoudt, Arthur PhD . THE DEMON LOVER A PSYCHOANALYTICAL APPROACH TO LITERATURE
NY 1949 1st Exposition. Coleridge, Wordsworth and Keats. 8vo., 150pp. Good plus, top spine end frayed, in worn DJ. (a27975)
$30.00