Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Quantum Theory:
Berestetskii, V. B; Lifshitz, E. M. and L. P. Pitaevskii . TEORIA CUANTICA RELATAVISTICA PART 1
Barcelona 1971. Part 1 of a 2 part set on Relativistic Quantum Mechanics, which together constitute Volume 4 of the Course of Theoretical Physics. This is the first Spanish translation of this work. Sm.4to., 477pp., index, original printed wraps. Purchase stamp inside front wrap. Owner signed (N. Tralli) on the half title and on the title pages. Good, wraps worn. Part 1 (of 2) only, (a56156)
$65.00
Cagnac, B. and J.C. Pebay-Peyroula . QUANTUM THEORY AND ITS APPLICATIONS
NY 1971. Translated from the French. Octavo, 253pp., index, decorated boards. VG, no DJ. (a47585)
$35.00
Cossee, F. . THE MECHANISM OF ZIEGLER-NATTA CATALYSIS. II. QUANTUM-CHEMICAL AND CHRYSTAL-CHEMICAL ASPECTS
NY 1967. 8vo., 32pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a48816)
$40.00
Dirac, Dr. P. A. M. . DIE PRINZIPIEN DER QUANTENMECHANIK
Leipzig 1930.1st German edition. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Dr. Werner Bloch. In German. Lg.8vo., 274pp., wraps. Uncut. VG, light soiling on front, short closed tear at head of spine. (a52114)
$275.00
Eckart, Carl . THE APPLICATION OF GROUP THEORY TO THE QUANTUM DYNAMICS OF MONATOMIC SYSTEMS
Menasha 1930. Article at pp. 305-380 in Reviews of Modern Physics. Included in a complete issue of this journal, with one addtional article. Sm.4to., original wraps. Good, wraps worn, spine ends chipped, issue loose in wraps. (a71197b)
$100.00
Fadda, Dr. Pasqualino . SAGGIO CRITICO SULLA TEORIA DEI QUANTI
Rome 1929. Memorie della Pont. Academia delle Scienze-I Nuovi Lincei Serie II, Volume XII. In Italian. 4to., pp.57-200, wraps. Good, some chipping at heel of spine, discoloration at margin of front. (a49152)
$90.00
Fain, V. M. and Ya. I. Khanin . QUANTUM ELECTRONICS VOLUMES: BASIC THEORY; MASER AMPLIFIERS AD OSCILLATORS
Cambridge 1969 MIT. Translated by H. S. H Massey, edited by J. H. Sanders. 2 volumes. 8vo., 314pp., 312pp., original blue cloth hardcover. Owner bookplates. Near Fine, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a58899)
$45.00
Feenberg, Eugene and George Edward Pake . NOTES ON THE QUANTUM THEORY OF ANGULAR MOMENTUM
Cambridge 1953 1st Addison-Wesley. 12mo., 56pp., index, hardcover. Light paper clip marks initial pages. Owner stamp on end papers and lower fore-edge. VG, no DJ. (a53509)
$29.00
Fues, Dr. E. . EINFUHRUNG IN DIE QUANTENMECHANIK
Leipzig 1935 1st Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft. In German. Lg.8vo., 224pp., wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a55985)
$45.00
Fujita, Shigeji . STATISTICAL AND THERMAL PHYSICS PART II: QUANTUM STATISTICAL MECHANICS AND SIMPLE APPLICATIONS
Malabar 1986 1st Krieger. 4to., 529pp., wraps. VG. Part II. (a39171)
$24.00
Greenberger, Daniel M. (editor) . NEW TECHNIQUES AND IDEAS IN QUANTUM MEASUREMENT THEORY (hardcover)
NY 1986. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Octavo, 634pp., original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62855)
$35.00
Hall, D. and A. S. Wightman . A THEOREM ON INVARIANT ANALYTIC FUNCTIONS WITH APPLICATIONS TO RELATIVISTIC QUANTUM FIELD THEORY
Kobenhavn 1957 Munksgaard. Octavo, 41pp., original wraps.VG plus. (a62801)
$45.00
Heitler, W. . QUANTUM THEORY OF RADIATION.
Oxford 1947 2nd. Clarendon. Lg.8vo., 272pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (s106)
$20.00
Kahan, Theo . THEORY OF GROUPS IN CLASSICAL AND QUANTUM PHYSICS VOLUME ONE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES AND THE FOUNDATIONS OF QUANTUM THEORY
NY 1965 American Elsevier. Translated by H. Ingram. Sm.4to., 566pp., index, printed cloth. VG, lower front corner a bit bumped, no DJ. (a48608)
$65.00
Levich, Benjamin G.; Myamlin, V.A. And Vdovin, Yu. . THEORETICAL PHYSICS: AN ADVANCED TEXT: VOLUME 3 QUANTUM MECHANICS
NY 1973 Wiley. Translated from the Russian. Lg.8vo., 621pp., index, original printed hardcover. Owner bookplate. Near Fine, no DJ. (a59027)
$90.00
Maksic, Z. B. (editor) . THEORETICAL MODELS OF CHEMICAL BONDING PART ONE ATOMIC HYPOTHESIS AND THE CONCEPT OF MOLECULAR STRUCTURE
Berlin 1990 1st Springer. Lg.8vo., 324pp., 40 figures and 51 tables, printed hardcover. Fine. (a42688)
$150.00
McDougall, J. and Edmund C. Stoner . THE COMPUTATION OF FERMI-DIRAC FUNCTIONS
London 1938. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A, No. 773, Vol. 237. Lg.4to., pp.67-104, wraps. VG, owner name stamp on front (Henry Norriss Russell). (a39438)
$65.00
Petrashen, M. I. and E. D. Trifonov . APPLICATIONS OF GROUP THEORY IN QUANTUM MECHANICS
Cambridge 1969 1st MIT. Octavo, 318pp., hardcover. Ex- university library with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a60537)
$29.00
Reiche, Fritz . DIE QUANTENTHEORIE. IHR URSPRUNG UND IHRE ENTWICKLUNG
Berlin 1921. In German. 8vo., 231pp., 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. VG. (a52101)
$200.00
Roeser, Harry M. . CALCULATION OF THE CONSTANTS OF PLANCK'S RADIATION EQUATION: AN EXTENSION OF THE THEORY OF LEAST SQUARES
Washington 1918. 8vo., 18pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a56052)
$45.00
Schwabl, Franz . QUANTUM MECHANICS. ISBN 3-540-54217-5
Berlin 1992 Springer. ISBN 3-540-54217-5. Lg.8vo., 407pp., original illustrated hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a60501)
$35.00
Silberstein, L. Ph.D. . REPORT ON THE QUANTUM THEORY OF SPECTRA
London 1920. 8vo., 42pp., original printed boards. Owner signed. VG, some stains on covers. (a55772)
$45.00
Sugiura, T. and H. C. Urey . ON THE QUANTUM THEORY EXPLANATION OF THE ANOMALIES IN THE 6TH AND 7TH PERIODS OF THE PERIODIC TABLE
København 1926. Det. Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Mathematisk-fyisike Meddelser VII, 13. Octavo, 18pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. (a70514)
$45.00
Temple, G. . AN INTRODUCTION TO QUANTUM THEORY
London 1931 Williams and Norgate. 8vo., 196pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a19745)
$45.00
Townes, C. H. and P. A. Miles (editors) . QUANTUM ELECTRONICS AND COHERENT LIGHT
NY 1964 Academic. Course 31, Proceedings of the International School of Physics Enrico Fermi, Varenna, Italy. sm4to., 372pp., cloth hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a27422)
$25.00
Urbanik, K. . THE PRINCIPLE OF INCREASE OF ENTROPY IN QUANTUM MECHANICS
1964. Sm.4to., 22pp., removed from volume and rebound in wraps. VG. (a49564)
$45.00
Vachaspati . QUANTUM MECHANICS IN GENERALIZED HILBERT SPACE
Copenhagen 1956. Mast. Fys. Medd.Dan. Vid. Selsk. 30, No. 21. 8vo., 28pp., wraps. Fine. (a19422)
$65.00
Wentzel, Gregor . QUANTUM THEORY OF FIELDS
NY 1949 Interscience. Translated from the German. Lg.8vo., 224pp., index, printed cloth. Owner name stamp on front free blank. VG, narrow black mark at top fore-edge, light rubbing, light soiling, no DJ. (a54552)
$50.00