Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Real Estate:
(liverpool) . NEIGHBOURHOOD AND COMMUNITY AN ENQUIRY INTO SOCIAL RELATIONSHIPS IN HOUSING ESTATES IN LIVERPOOL AND SHEFFIELD
1954 1st University Press of Liverpool. Hardcover. Octavo, 149pp., cloth. Near Fine in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a31282)
$25.00
(long island) . MANUSCRIPT CONVEYANCE FROM BENJAMIN WOOLLEY OF HEMPSTEAD LONG ISLAND 1776
Original manuscript conveyance, dated April 23 1776, from Benjamin Woolley (Woolsey?) and his wife Susanna to Hannah Cornwall of property in Hempstead Nassau County described as Madmans Neck located on Cow Bay. Price 110 Pounds. Completely handwritten, signed by Benjamin Woolley and Susanna Woolley with remains of their seals. Also signed as witnesses by Henry Stocker and Sam. Hanrahan. Folio, with horizontal and vertical folds. Worn along folds with slight text erosion, small hole at fold intersection. Some minor stains in margins, some overall soiling. (a29686)
$185.00
(minneapolis) . FIRST MORTGAGE REAL ESTATE LOANS AND PRIME COMMERCIAL PAPER PINE LANDS BOUGHT AND SOLD BY C.C. GARDLAND AND CO. INVESTMENT BANKERS
Minneapolis 1884 Klein. 12mo., 32pp., large color foldout map of Minnesota, woodcut illustrations of some of the property for sale, descriptions of parcels of property for sale, original printed wraps. Good, map is near fine, front warp detached and chipped on all edges, rear wraps missing (a47088)
$60.00
(new york city) . THE CITY OF NEW YORK ZONING RESOLUTION AND ZONING MAPS (TWO VOLUMES)
NY 1961. Effective December 15, 1961, based upon a Comprehensive Amendent of the Zoning Resolution adopted by the Board of Estimate on December 15, 1960 and subsequently amended. Two volumes (binders). Folio, pp.1-260, 517-539, in original plastic looseleaf binders. The maps (1a through 35c) are in the second binder and constitute pp.261-516 of the set. VG, light soiling on binders. Two volumes (binders). Scarce. (a50494)
$500.00
(new york) . LONG ISLAND REAL ESTATE BOARD YEARBOOK 1932
Jamaica 1932. 8vo., 173pp., photo illustrations, ads, original decorated hardcover. Near Fine. (a22508)
$45.00
(new york) . LONG ISLAND REAL ESTATE BOARD YEARBOOK 1933
Jamaica 1933. 8vo., 203pp., photo illustrations, ads, original decorated hardcover. VG. (a30223)
$35.00
Balshone, Bruce L.; Paul Deering and Brian D. McCarl . BICYCLE TRANSIT ITS PLANNING AND DESIGN
NY 1975 Praeger. Octavo, 164pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a31295)
$37.00
Black, George Ashton . HISTORY OF MUNICIPAL OWNERSHIP OF LAND ON MANHATTAN ISLAND TO THE BEGINNING OF SALES BY THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE SINKING FUND IN 1844
NY 1889 1st Columbia. Ph.D dissertation. Large octavo, original printed wraps. No illustrations or maos in this first printing of the dissertation. Good, top corners bumped, light chipping of cover. Very scarce. (a72163)
$245.00
Brown, Addison . THE ELGIN BOTANIC GARDEN ITS LATER HISTORY AND RELATION TO COLUMBIA COLLEGE THE NEW HAMPSHIRE GRANTS AND THE TREATY WITH VERMONT IN 1790
Lancaster 1908 1st New Era Printing Co. Brown was a Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York. Hardcover. Octavo, 57pp., green cloth. ***Signed copy from the Author. VG. Scarce. (a75296)
$100.00
Dieterich, Harmutl Dransfield, Egbert and Winrich Voss . URBAN LAND AND PROPERTY MARKETS IN GERMANY
London 1993. Large octavo, 275pp., index, cloth. VG, two corners lightly bumped, some light soiling on fore-edges, in VG DJ, a bit soiled, light wear. (a39110)
$95.00
Donley, Alfred J. . A COMPLETE SYSTEM FOR ESTIMATING THE QUANTITIES AND COSTS OF FRAME AND BRICK HOUSES
NY 1926 1st United Publishers. Large octavo, 956pp., photo illustrations, floor plans, charts, original gilt printed maroon cloth hardcover. All edges brightly gilt. Fine. (a66950)
$35.00
Fisher, Ernest M. . URBAN REAL ESTATE MARKETS: CHARACTERISTICS AND FINANCING
NY 1951 National Bureau of Economic Research. 8vo., 186pp., hardcover. Owner signed on rear end paper. Fine in Good DJ. (a44588)
$39.00
Grebler, Leo, David M. Blank David M. and Louis Winnick . CAPITAL FORMATION IN RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE
Princeton 1956 National Bureau of Economic Research. Studies in Capital Formation and Financing No.1. Hardcover. Octavo, 519pp., index, cloth. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges, label at heel of spine, no other markings. VG, new endapers, no DJ. (a76732)
$25.00
Hoyt, Homer . ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF LAND VALUES IN CHICAGO - THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE GROWTH OF CHICAGO TO THE RISE IN ITS LAND VALUES 1830-1933 (signed copy)
Chicago 1933 1st University of Chicago. Sm.4to., 519pp., red cloth hardcover. Signed by Hoyt in presentation to Ted McCrosky, Executive Director of the Chicago Plan Commission...1941. VG, light wear, slight bump on front corner, no DJ. In new clear glassine protective jacket. (a60046)
$145.00
Jones, John . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS OF JOHN JONES AND WIFE, ELEANOR JONES 1789-1834
16 pieces, 30 leaves total. Handwritten in ink, legible. Most items folded. One is will of Eleanor, most are deeds of land sales in New York and New Jersey, several are Court cases involing disputes over land owner ship. Most are original documents, a few are contemporary copies of official documents, one is a letter about the parchase of a gold seal as well suit your fancy. John Jones is described as being a Merchant" and lived in New York. Lot of 16 papers: (a65260)
$275.00
Kendall, Leon T. (editor) . THRIFT AND HOME OWNERSHIP THE WRITINGS OF FRED T. GREENE
Chicago (1962) United States Savings and Loan League. 8vo., 135pp., wraps. VG. (a54006)
$40.00
McMichael, Stanley and R. Bingham . CITY GROWTH AND VALUES
Cleveland 1923 1st Stanley McMichael Pub. 8vo., 369pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, backstrip rubbed and faded., no DJ. (a8280)
$32.00
(missouri) . BROADSIDE ST. JOSEPH REAL ESTATE EXCHANGE CO ADVERTISEMENT
St. Joseph, Missouri. No date (19thc ) 11x16 inches, printed on one side only. Folded. Dense text listing properties for sale (This is a lovely suburban home and no mistake) and ad text for broker (You cannot fail to find bargains here..."etc) Text by Jones T. Wilson, President of Real Estate Exchange. Fair, taped on rear on all fold lines, some light fraying around all edges, minor wear at fold lines. This would be nice framed and mounted in a Missouri real estate office. (a23062)
$95.00
Nye, Mary Greene (editor) . STATE PAPERS OF VERMONT VOLUME VII: NEW YORK LAND PATENTS 1688-1786
1974 reprint. Covering land now included in the state of Vermont. Hardcover. Octavo, 510pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. Volume VII. (a7397)
$30.00
Olmstead, Dwight . TRANSFER OF TITLE TO REAL ESTATE: A LECTURE DELIVERED TO THE WEST SIDE ASSOCIATION OF THE CITY OF NY
NY 1881 Post. 8vo., 28pp., original wraps. Good, chipping around all edges. (m591)
$30.00
Prouty, W. L. et al. . APPRAISER AND ASSESSORS MANUAL
NY 1930 1st McGraw Hill. Hardcover. Ocrtavo, 550pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a22534)
$45.00
Sawicki, Stanislaw J. . SOVIET LAND AND HOUSING LAW A HISTORICAL AND COMPARATIVE STUDY
NY 1977 1st Praeger. ISBN 0-275-24480-6. Hardcover. Octavo., 199pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a44186)
$52.00
Stevens, Joseph L. . IMPACT OF FEDERAL LEGISLATION AND PROGRAMS ON PRIVATE LAND IN URBAN AND METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT
NY 1973 Praeger. Hardcover. Octavo, 8vo.,238pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a31293)
$45.00
Welfeld, Irving; Richard Muth, Harrison Wehner and John C. Weicher . PERSPECTIVES ON HOUSING AND URBAN RENEWAL
NY 1975 Praeger. Hardcover. Octavo, 278pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a31294)
$29.00