Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Roman Catholic:
(Bowden, John 1751-1817) . OBSERVATIONS BY A PROTESTANT ON A PROFESSION OF CATHOLIC FAITH BY A CLERGYMAN OF BALTIMORE: AND WITH THE AUTHORITY OF THE RIGHT REV. BISHOP CARROLL.
New-York 1816 1st David Longworth. Sm.8vo., 138pp., later rebinding with marbled boards and cloth spine Ink and stamped numbers on titlepage. Fair, opens to titlepage, hinges cracked, title page professionally repaired, a few pages have taped closed tears, entire text somewhat browned with occasional spotting, brown staining on inner margins of all text pages. Scarce. (a60351)
$75.00
(catholic) . A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE FOND DU LAC INDIAN MISSION
St. Paul 1914. Article (17pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503b)
$45.00
(catholic) . FATHER DESMET IN THE ECCLESIASTICAL PROVINCE OF ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1914. Article (15pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503f)
$45.00
(catholic) . FATHER TOMAS A. JUDGE, C.M. FOUNDER THE MISSIONARY CENACLE FAMILY
Silver Springs 1983. Early Days and Final Days, Monogrpah 2. 8vo., 76pp., wraps. VG. (a41371)
$25.00
(catholic) . GLADIUS ANO 3 NO. 7 NAVIDAD DE 1986
Buenos Aires 1986. Single issue, in Spanish. Octavo, 192pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532a )
$45.00
(catholic) . JOURNAL OF TRIP TO RED RIVER 1861; LETTER OF REV. L. GALTIER TO BISHOP GRACE
St. Paul 1908. 2 articles (26pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502a)
$45.00
(catholic) . LETTERS OF DANIEL J. FISHER, A SEMINARIAN IN ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1907. Article (12pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501b)
$36.00
(catholic) . LETTERS OF RT. REV. MATHIAS LORAS, FIRST BISHOP OF DUBUQUE
St. Paul 1907. Article (16pp., illustration), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501a)
$36.00
(catholic) . MOTHER CAROLINE AND THE SCHOOL SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME IN NORTH AMERICA 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
St. Louis 1928. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 305pp., illustrations, index; 301pp., illustrations, index, original gilt stamped hardcover. Near Fine, very ought rubbing, no DJ. (a67731)
$30.00
(catholic) . NOTES ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH IN ST. PAUL; ADDITONAL NOTES ON THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH IN ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1914. 2 articles (23pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503c)
$45.00
(catholic) . THE CHIMES
NY 1940-1941. Four issues of this Journal published by the students od Cathedral College, New York City. Vol. XXXIV, Nos. 1-4, Autumn 1940-Summer 1941. Includes photos of Class of 1941 (Summer issue). Each issue VG, a bit of foxing, some light soiling. Set of 4 issues: (a30613)
$40.00
(catholic) . THE CRETIN COLLECTION-CONTINUED
St. Paul 1914. Article (10pp.), a collection of letters written by Rev. Cretin, in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. This one of several articles on this collection of letters. VG, very light wear. (a53503a)
$45.00
(catholic) . THE DE LA SALLE
NY 1902. Single issue of this monthly journal published by the students of the De La Salle Institute (now Manhattan College), Central Park South, New York City. Vol. VIII No. 1, November 1902. 8vo., 37pp., ads, wraps. Good, a bit of wear and soiling. (a42847)
$35.00
(catholic) . THE LEOPOLDINE SOCIETY
St. Paul 1914. Article (16pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503g)
$45.00
(catholic) . THE MISSION AT ST. ANTHONY FALLS OR EAST MINNEAPOLIS
St. Paul 1914. Article (7pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503e)
$45.00
(catholic) . THE MISSION IN LONG PRAIRIE
St. Paul 1914. Article (7pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A collection of historical data relating to the origina and growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503d)
$45.00
(Catholic) . THE STORY OF ST. BONIFACE PARISH AND THE HISTORY OF CATHOLIC AMERICA
Hackensack 1977 1st Custombook. St. Boniface Parish, Elmont, New York. Hardcover. 4to., 48pp., many monochrome and colto photo illustrations, original decorated boards. VG, light wear. (a73899)
$45.00
(college yearbook) . THE ARCHIVE 1924 YEARBOOK OF SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY
St. Louis 1925. 4to., 446pp., illustrations, errata slip, original stamped hardcover. Bookplate.Near VG, blanks, light soiling. (a60196)
$45.00
(college yearbook) . THE ARCHIVE 1925 YEARBOOK OF ST. LOUIS UNIVERSITY
St. Louis 1925. 4to., 399pp., illustrations, original stamped hardcover. Near VG, chip at top corner of first two blanks, light soiling. (a60195)
$45.00
(dentistry) . THE APOLLONIAN SPRING 1943
1943. Single issue of this Journal for Catholic Dentists, subtitled The Quarterly Journal of the Guild of Saint Apollonia. Articles on The Toxicity of Local Anesthetics with Special Reference to Cocain and Procain by John Higgins, Osteomyelitisi of the Jaw by Rees Russell etc. Good, light wear. (a72675)
$20.00
(dentistry) . THE APOLLONIAN - COLLECTION OF 9 LOOSE ISSUES OCTOBER 1931 - JANUARY 1935
1931-1935. The Quarterly Journal of the Guild of Saint Apollonia. Group of nine issues of this Journal for Catholic Dentists. Not a complete run. Articles include: Control of Pain in Dental Practice by P. G. Puterbaugh; Technical Culture for Dentists by W. E. Cummer; Kodak As You Go (photography in dental practice) by David Lawlor; The Plight of the Dental Hygienist by Paul R. Stillman etc .Octavo, about 65pp. per issue, photo illustrations, original orange wraps. Stamped University of Pittsburgh Dental Library (discard). VG, light wear. 9 issues. (a72674)
$125.00
(eucharistic congress) . THIRD EUCHARISTIC CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES HELD IN ST. PATRICK'S CATHEDRAL NEW YORK CITY ON SEPTEMBER 27, 28, 29 1904
Westchester 1904. 8vo., 212pp. Blank bookplate on front pastedown, Some pencil scribbling on front free blank. Good plus, minor wear, some rubbing. (a24505)
$70.00
(high school yearbook) . 1958 CRIMSON AND GOLD YEARBOOK OF CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL
Mineola 1958. 4to., 256pp., original decorated hardcover. A small number of inscriptions. Some graduation emphera laid in. Charles Baker in small gilt letters on front. VG. (a66391)
$55.00
(illinois) . SOUVENIR BOKLET COMMEMORATING OVER ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SERVICE OF ST. ALOYSIUS AND ST. MARYS CHURCHES 1817 - 1950
Edgar County (Illinois) 1950. Catholic. Sm.4to., 112pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Good. (a67679)
$45.00
(long island) . MANUAL OF THE CATHEDRAL SCHOOL OF SAINT MARY, FOR GIRLS, GARDEN CITY, LONG ISLAND, N. Y. DIOCESE OF LONG ISLAND 1891 - 92
1892. 8vo., 22pp., original printed wraps. Good, spine a bit worn, small chip at corner of front wrap, light soiling. (a59885)
$45.00
(religion) . KATHARINE TEKAKWITHA: THE LILY OF THE MOHAWKS
NY 1940 1st Fordham University press. Story of the first American Indian to become a saint, a Mohawk girl of the New York Iroquios converted by Jesuits.4to., 468pp., orange-brown gilt printed cloth hardcover. Title page in brown and black design. Attractive brown design line across top of each page of text. Pictorial maps on end papers. Near Fine, slight wear, in Good DJ, some staining and small chips. Scarce. (a67399)
$110.00
(religion) . PSALMS OF THISTLEONIA A BOOK OF PRIVATE & PUBLIC DEVOTIONS CONSISTING OF MEDITATIONS, ASPIRATIONS, PRAYERS, THANKSGIVINGS & PRAISE WRITTEN BY ONE PILGRIM ON BEHALF OF FELLOW TRAVELLERS
Detroit 1968. Limited to 2500 copies. 4to., 314pp. Signed and dated by "Thomas of Thistleonia' on the front free blank. Near Fine, light soiling. (a37675)
$45.00
(religion) . THE FRANCISCAN MONASTERY, MEMORIAL CHURCH OF THE HOLY LAND, WASHINGTON DC
1932 1st Commissariat of the Holy Land. 4to., fine chromolithographic illustration of the monastery on the front, monochrome photo illustrations, silk stringbound wraps. Laid in: 16 page guide for visitors to the Monastery. VG ,slight cover wear. (a71044)
$65.00
(savonarola) . THE LIFE AND TIME OF GIROLAMO SAVONAROLA ILLUSTRATING THE PROGRESS OF THE REFORMATION IN ITALY DURING THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
London 1843 Whittaker & Co. Small octavo, xxiii, 420pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a48712)
$100.00
(ww1) . WAR ADDRESSES FROM CATHOLIC PULPIT AND PLATFORM
NY no date (c. 1918) Joseph F. Wagner. WWI Catholic sermons. 8vo., 313pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG. (a11191)
$35.00
A Former Pupil . SOUVENIR OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF GOLDEN JUBILEE OF ST. MARY'S ACADEMIC INSTITUTE, ST. MARY OF THE WOODS, VIGO CO., IND
NY 1891 1st Benziger. Hardcover. Octavo, 288pp., illustrations, original gilt decorated cloth. All edges gilt. Good, spine ends lightkly worn, spine lightly faded. (a72192)
$38.00
Allen, Lewis . THE CASE FOR MAO
Cambridge 1967. In New Blackfriars, a monthly review edited by the English Domincans, Vol. 48 No. 563, April 1967 at p. 348-352. The article is a review of the book, La Grande Controverse Sino-Sovietique (1956-1966) by the French Stalinist, Jean Baby. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp. 339-391, wraps. VG, light soiling. (a38455)
$23.00
Ames, Charlotte (comp.) . THEODORE M. HESBURGH A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1989 1st Greenwood. Hesburgh is president of University of Notre Dame and one of leaders of American Catholic Church. Fine. (a2975)
$60.00
Antony, C. M. . PARADYSE TERRESTRE
NY 1914 1st Benziger. Preface by Monsignor Benson. Fiction. 8vo., 231pp., blue cloth with gilt trim. Near VG, cover rubbed. Scarce. (a36535)
$50.00
Armanet, the Rev. Crescent . CHURCH OR OUR LADY ESPERANZA
1921. Hardcover. Octavo, 159pp., illustrations, original gilt printed cloth. Inscribed and signed by Fr. Bernad Guiller on the front free blank. VG. no dj. (a74978)
$29.00
Armstrong, Brother Philip . A MORE PERFECT LEGACY A PORTRAIT OF BROTHER EPHREM O'DWYER CSC 1888-1978
1995 1st Univ. of Notre Dame. 402pp., index. VG plus in Near Fine DJ. (a22495)
$35.00
Ayscough, John . MAROTZ
NY 1908 1st . Novel about a Sicilian woman.8vo., 415pp., printed cloth. VG. (a48689)
$45.00
van Beeck, Franz josef S J (text); J. Normand Martin (photog) . MEDITATIONS IN GLASS THE STAINED-GLASS WINDOWS OF SAINT JOHN'S CHURCH, BANGOR, MAINE
Bangor 1981 1st St John's. Sm.4to., 58pp., photography by J. Normand Martin, wraps. VG, light wear. (a41648)
$24.00
Beatie, Bruce A . SAINT KATHARINE OF ALEXANDRIA: TRADITIONAL THEMES AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MEDIEVAL GERMAN HAGIOGRAPHIC NARRATIVE
1977. Article at pp.785-800 in Speculum. Part of whole issue with several additional articles. Lg.8vo., original printed wraps. Near VG, lower corner bumped. (a61361a)
$29.00
Belloc, Hilaire . AN ESSAY ON THE NATURE OF CONTEMPORARY ENGLAND
NY 1937 1st American (stated). Sm.8vo., 91pp. VG, some pencil notes in text, no DJ. (a22817)
$30.00
Belloc, Hilaire . ESTO PERPETUA ALGERIAN STUDIES AND IMPRESSIONS
NY 1926 McBride. Hardcover. Octavo, 191pp., cloth. VG, mounted spine label toned but legible, head of spine lightly worn. (a10331)
$50.00
Belloc, Hilaire . SURVIVALS AND NEW ARRIVALS
NY 1930 Macmillan. 8vo., 219pp. Essays about Catholicism. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a32674)
$25.00
Benziger, Marieli G. . ECHOES ACROSS THE ALPS STORY OF THE POE'S CHILDREN WAR RELIEF
Altadena 1978 Benziger Sisters. 4to., 273pp., photo illus., wraps. Near VG, slight wear and light soiling. (a31809)
$40.00
Bertrin, Georges . LOURDES A HISTORY OF ITS APPARITIONS AND CURES
Trans by Mrs. Gibbs. London 1908 Kegan Paul. Photo illus. Good-shelf worn. Top edge gilt. (a11228)
$75.00
Beyer, Jean S. I. . PRAYER AND THE APOSTOLATE IN APOSTOLIC RELIGIOUS LIFE
Roma 1977 1st. The booklet contains conferences given at a session on the Renewal of Religious life at La Solitude, Versailles. Sm.4to., 86pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a44977)
$45.00
Biestro, P. Carlos . DONDE NO HAY CASUALIDAD (LA HISTORIA DE TITANIC)
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.47-58, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532b)
$45.00
Birch, John J. . THE SAINT OF THE WILDERNESS ST. ISAAC JOGUES, S. J.
NY 1936 1st Benziger. Hardcover. Small octavo, 236pp., red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a72592)
$20.00
Blackwell, Sister Joseph Miriam . ECCLESIAL PEOPLE A STUDY OF THE LIFE AND TIME OF THOMAS AUGUSTINE JUDGE, C.M.
1974 1st Author. 8vo., 201pp., wraps. VG, (a40853)
$45.00
Boissarie, Dr. . HEAVEN'S RECENT WONDERS OR THE WORK OF LOURDES
Ratisbon 1909 1st Pustet. Translated from French by Rev. C. Van der Donckt. 8vo., 385pp., photo illustrations, bright blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. VG, new endpapers, in new clear glassine protective jacket. Scarce. (a60410)
$75.00
Bonn, John Louis SJ . CANTICLE AND OTHER POEMS
Boston 1936 1st Bruce Humphries. Octavo, 106pp., hrdcover with mounted paper spine label. Signed by Bonn. VG, corners worn, no DJ. (a68513)
$25.00
Bourke, Vernon J. . INTRODUCTION TO THE WORKS OF ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
NY 1948 Musurgia. 4to., 30pp., original wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a70211)
$35.00
Brannan, P. T. SJ (editor) . CLASSICA ET IBERICA A FESTSCHRIFT IN HONOR OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH M -F MARIQUE SJ
Worcester 1975 1st. Institute for Early Christian Iberian Studies, College of the Holy Cross. Sm.4to., 429pp., finely bound in blue leather with gilt trim and marbled boards with raised bands on spine. Matching blue marbled end papers. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. Attractive copy. (a61160)
$100.00
Brice, Rev. Fr. . SPIRIT IN DARNESS
NY 1946 1st Pustet. 356pp. Catholic theology. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a21529)
$35.00
Browne, Henry J. . THE CATHOLIC CHURCH AND THE KNIGHTS OF LABOR
Washington 1949 1st Catholic University. Foreword by John P. Monaghan. The is an important, hitherto practically unknown chapter in the history of organized labor in America. (Edwin Witte, quoted on jacket. )Large octavo, 415pp., illustrations, one map, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, lightly browned. (a69961)
$90.00
Brunowe, Marion J. . A FAMOUS CONVENT SCHOOL
NY 1897-lst Meany. 153p. 16mo. Chartreuse cloth. no dj. History of NY Convent: Academy MOunt St. Vincent. Illus. Owner signed. G-VG. (a13983)
$35.00
Byrne, Rev. John F. . THE GLORIES OF MARY IN BOSTON A MEMORIAL HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP (MISSION CHURCH) ROXBURY, MASS. 1871 - 1921
Boston 1921 1st Mission Church Press. Hardcover.Octavo, 584pp., photo illustrations, green cloth with gilt lettering. VG plus, no DJ. (a75265)
$20.00
Campbell, Rev. T. J. SJ . PIONEER LAYMEN OF NORTH AMERICA 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1915 1st America Press. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 287pp., 324pp., illustrations, green cloth hardcovers. Some institution markings, label at heel of each spine. Good, new endpapers. 2 volumes. (a69405)
$39.00
Campbell, Rev. T. J. SJ . PIONEER PRIESTS OF NORTH AMERICA 1642-1710 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1908, 1910, 1911 America Press. 3 volumes. Octavos, 333pp., 411pp., 312pp., illustrations, reen cloth hardcover. Some institution markings, label at heel of each spine. Good, new endpapers. 3 volumes. (a69406)
$85.00
Canedo, Lino Gomez . LAS MISIONES DE PIRITU. DOCUMENTOS PARA SU HISTORIA TOMO I , TOMO II
Caracas 1967. In Spanish. 8vo., 301pp., 351P. original printed wraps. Good plus, wraps a bit soiled. Two volume set: (a56365)
$100.00
Cantine, Holley and Dachine Rainer (editors) . RETORT AN ANARCHIST REVIEW - ISSUE FOR WINTER 1951
1951. Includes: The Epic of Father Gapon by Volin; Two Soldiers by Wetzel; Catholic Worker Movement by Bryant. Single issue. Octavo, 48pp., blue wraps. VG plus. (a74365)
$25.00
Carmelite Sisters . SILVER JUBILEE CARMELITE SISTERS FOR THE AGED AND INFIRM 1929 - 1954 MARIAN YEAR
c. 1954. Harddover. 4to., about 60pp., photo illustrations of the nuns and priests and their work, light blue cloth with mounted paper label on front. VG plus, no DJ. (a75537)
$65.00
Catiello, Rev Jaime S.J. . THE PSYCHOLOGY OF CLASSICAL TRAINING
NY 1936 Fordham. Reprinted from Thought, March 1936. 8vo., 24pp., printed wraps. Good, soiled. (a51065)
$25.00
Caturelli, Alberto . LA OBRA DEL PADRE ALFREDO SAENZ S.J.
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.121-150, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532i)
$45.00
Chambers, R. W. . THOMAS MORE
Westminster, Maryland no date c. 1949. Newman Press. 416pp., index. Owner signed and dated. VG, no DJ. (a22212)
$45.00
Chavez, Fray Angelico . THE VIRGIN OF PORT LLIGAT
Fresno 1959 1st (stated). Poetry. 8vo., 73pp., photo illus. frontis. VG, no DJ. (a32359)
$30.00
Cheesewright, Gordon Paul . AUTHORITY FROM CRISIS: PATTERNS OF CONVERSION IN FIVE MAJOR VICTORIANS 2 VOLUMES
1972 University Microfilm Publishing. Doctoral Dissertation, UCLA. Treats Carlyle, Cardinal Newman, Dickens, Ruskin, John Stuart Mill. 2 volumes. Small octavo, 771pp., blue buckram. Fine. 2 volumes. (a62480)
$85.00
Chesterton, G.K. . AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1936 2nd Sheed and Ward. 8vo., 360pp., hardcover. VG, minor stains, no DJ. (a12328)
$20.00
Choiseul, Etienne-François, duc de, 1719-1785 . CHOISEUL À ROME, 1754-1757. LETTRES ET MÉMOIRES INÉDITS PUBLIÉS PAR MAURICE BOUTRY.
Paris n.d. (c.1900). In French. Introduction by Andre Hallays. 8vo., 337pp., frontis, green leatherette. VG. (a51553)
$100.00
Clancy, William; Green, Eugene (editor) . LENTEN AND EASTER SERMONS
Pittsburgh 1984 Private. Foreword about Fr. Clancy by Michael Moran. Roman Catholic. 8vo., 34pp., blue wraps. VG . (a63122)
$20.00
Cole, Mary . SUMMER IN THE CITY
NY 1968 Kenedy. Foreword by Msgr. Robert J. Jox. Book is designed to make readers aware of their own inner resources and those of their neighbors. 8vo., 221pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a60393)
$40.00
Conway, Katherine E. . FIFTY YEARS WITH CHRIST THE GOOD SHEPHERD - THE STORY OF THE FOLD IN NEWARK, N. J. 1875 - 1925
no date (c. 1925) Plimpton Press. Story of Convent and Order of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd. Small octavo, 123pp., illustrations, blue cloth hardcover with gilt emblem of Christ front. VG, no DJ. (a64490)
$75.00
Coste, Pierre C. M. . THE LIFE AND WORKS OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL VOLUME I
London 1934 Burns Oates & Washbourne. Translated from the French. Hardcover. Octavo, 608pp., frontis, plates, original blue cloth. Small owner label on front free blank. VG, front cloth a bit scratched, top of spine sunned, rear pastedown and a few plates lightly rippled, no DJ. Volume I (of III) only. (a74413)
$30.00
Coxe, A. Cleveland . THE JESUIT PARTY IN AMERICAN POLITICS EXPOSED AND EXPOUNDED IN LETTERS TO ABELGATE
Boston 1895 American Citizen. Octavo, 58pp., wraps. Good, front soiled and foxed. (a65614)
$40.00
Cranz, F. Edward . SAINT AUGUSTINE AND NICOLAS OF CUSA IN THE TRADITION OF WESTERN CHRISTIAN THOUGHT
Cambridge 1953. Article (20pp.), included in issue of Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Whole issue with several articles. Good, small chip and scuff on title page, light soiling and wear. (a53166b)
$35.00
Craven, Madame . THE VEIL WITHDRAWN ("LE MOT DE L'ENIGME")
NY 1875 1st Catholic Pub. Society. Translated to English. 212pp. Double column text. Catholic library bookplate inside front cover-no other library marks at all. Text VG, cover Fair, small tear in top board, wrinkle in front board, spine ends worn and torn. (a22279)
$38.00
Cretin, Rev. J. . THE CRETIN COLLECTION-CONTINUED
St. Paul 1910. Article (223p.), a collection of letters written by Rev. Cretin, in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issues with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. This is only the one of several articles on this collection of letters. VG, very light wear. (a53484a)
$75.00
Crowe, Frederick E. SJ (editor) . SPIRIT AS INQUIRY STUDIES IN HONOR OF BERNARD LONERGAN, SJ
Chicago 1964. Complete issue of Continuum. Sm.4to., 244pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a50595)
$45.00
Csaba, dr. Kilian . A KOMMUNIZMUS ORVENYEBEN A "HIT SZAVA" RADIOPROGRAMM BESZEDEI NEW YORK 1954-1955
NY 1955 1st St. Marks. In Hungarian. 8vo., 253pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a51036)
$45.00
Daley, Brian E. S.J. . IN TEN THOUSAND PLACES: CHRISTIAN UNIVERSALITY AND THE JESUIT MISSION
St. Louis 1985. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. XVII, No. 2, March 1985. 8vo., 38pp., wraps. Malachi Martin's copy, with his address label. VG. (a31853)
$25.00
de Penfentenyo, Michael . IS COMMUNISM INVINCIBLE THE LESSONS OF PORTUGAL
Ayrshire 1975. An 'Approaches' Supplement. Anti-communism from the Catholic viewpoint. Octavo, 100pp., wraps. Good, light soiling. (a36355)
$43.00
de Pressense, Francis . PURCELL'S MANNING REFUTED. LIFE OF CARDINALD MANNING WITH A CRITICAL EXAMINATION OF E. S. PURCELL'S MISTAKES
Philadelphia 1897 1st John Jos. McVey. Translated by Francis T Furey. 8vo., 214pp., index, hardcover. Good, cover soiled and worn,one text page creased with small closed tear on lower margin, end papers a bit soiled. (a62458)
$45.00
de Vere, Aubrey . IRISH ODES AND OTHER POEMS
New York 1869 Catholic Publication Society. 8vo., 309pp., green cloth. Owner signed. Good, spine ends lightly worn, leaves slightly browned. (a58142)
$55.00
Deeken, Alfons SJ . PROCESS AND PERMANENCE IN ETHICS MAX SCHELER'S MORAL PHILOSOPHY
NY 1974 1st Paulist Press. Octavo, 292pp., hardcover. Small institution stamp inside front cover and publishing date circled in red ink on verso of title. VG, no DJ. (a68150)
$50.00
Donovan, Robert Kent . THE MILITARY ORIGINS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC RELIEF PROGRAMME OF 1778
1985. Article (24pp). included in The Historical Journal. Complete issue has several other articles as well. 8vo., wraps. VG (a57705d)
$30.00
Du Plessis, Jean . THE HUMAN CARAVAN THE DIRECTION AND MEANING OF HISTORY
NY 1939 Sheed and Ward. Translated by F. Jackson. 8vo., 366pp. VG in VG DJ. (a35070)
$30.00
Dubalen, Marie Therese . THE WORKER PRIESTS
NY 1955 1st Student League for Industrial Democracy. Discusses specific French Catholic Priests sympathetic to Communism. 12mo., 60pp.,, wraps. Good, a bit browned (not brittle). (a46828)
$65.00
Dunn, Georgia, O.S.F. . TOWERS OF MONATBAUR
Derby 1971. 8vo., 183pp. VG, no DJ. (a22763)
$40.00
Dunne, George H. SJ . GENERATION OF GIANTS THE STORY OF THE JESUITS IN CHINA IN THE LAST DECADES OF THE MING DYNASTY
1962 1st Notre Dame. 8vo., 389pp., index, end paper maps. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a36244)
$26.00
Eguiluz, Antonio . FATHER GONZALO TENORIO, O.F.M/ AND HIS PROVIDENTIALIST ESCHATOLOGICAL THEORIES ON THE SPANISH INDIES
Washington 1960. In The Americas, A Quarterly Review of Inter-American Cultural History, Vol. XVI, Number 4, April 1960 at pp.329-356. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a35160a)
$35.00
Emerson, Dorothy . AMONG THE MESCALERO APACHES THE STORY OF FATHER ALBERT BRAUM, OFM
Tucson 1973 1st Univ of Arizona. 8vo., 224pp., photo illus., index. VG, light wear to tips of boards in chipped DJ. (a28469)
$35.00
Enomiya-Lassalle, H. M. S.J. . ZEN-WAY TO ENLIGHTENMENT
NY 1968 1st Taplinger. Small octavo, 126pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a52580)
$22.00
Faller, Georgio . BREVIARII ROMANI EX DECREO SS CONCILIJ TRIDENTINI RESTITUIT URBANI VIII
Friburgi Brisgoiae 1663 Ioannis Iacobi Bockleri. In Latin. 12mo., (34), 194pp., (4), full vellum. Full poem in pencil on rear end paper; paper spine label with mss title, ink numbers on verso of titlepage. Good, one signature loose, spine and some pages browned. (a65012)
$150.00
Father Patrick of St. Joseph . CARMEL IN IRELAND: A NARRATIVE OF THE IRISH PROVINCE OF TERESIAN,OR DISCALCED CARMELITES A.D. 1625-1896
London 1897 Burns & Oates. 8vo., 316pp., hardcover. Numbers at heel of spine, ownershio stamp and a few ink numbers on title page. VG, light wear to corners, spine ends rubbed, new endpapers. (a57994)
$75.00
Fischer, Edward . MINDANAO MISSION ARCHIBISHOP PATRICK CRONIN'S 40 YEARS IN THE PHILIPPINES
NY 1978 1st Seabury. 8vo., 177pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a16765)
$29.00
Fischer, Edward . MISSION IN BURMA THE COLUMBAN FATHERS' 43 YEARS IN KACHIN COUNTRY
NY 1980 Seabury. 164p. Photo illus. Fine in Fine DJ. (a11259)
$27.00
Fisher, Paul A., . THEIR GOD IS THE DEVIL PAPAL ENCYCLICALS AND FREEMASONRY
Baltimore 1991. Explanation of the Catholic Anti-Masonic position. Small octavo., 81pp., index., wraps. VG. (a36427)
$29.00
Fleisher, Martin . RADICAL REFORM AND POLITICAL PERSUASION IN THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF THOMAS MORE
Geneve 1973 1st Droz. 4to., 183pp., red cloth hardcover. Signed by Fleisher. Near Fine, no DJ. (a67058)
$48.00
Foley, James E. . KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK 1891-1968
1968. New York Council. Hardcover. Octavo, 462pp., photo portraits, cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (ny138)
$35.00
Francisan . FRANCISCAN MONASTERY MEMORIAL CHURCH OF THE HOLY LAND WASHINGTON, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
1932 Commissariat of the Holy Land. Oblong 4to., color illustration on cover and 23 pages of full page monochrome photo illustrations of monastery, each with page of accompanying text. Near VG, light soiling on cover. (a33996)
$35.00
Fremantle, Anne . DESERT CALLING THE STORY OF CHARLES DE FOUCAULD SINNER SAINT EXPLORER PRIEST
NY 1949 1st Holt. 364pp., portrait photo, end paper maps, index. VG, owner signede, in Good DJ (dj backstrip faded, frayed on edges.) (a23578)
$22.00
Furay, H. B. (editor) . JESUIT MISSIONS - NATIONAL MAGAZINE OF THE AMERICAN JESUITS IN THE MISSION FIELDS ASSIGNED THEM BY THE HOLY FATHER - 1967 (12 ISSUES)
1967. 12 issues bound in one volume with original covers. 4to., illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover. Fine. (a70314)
$90.00
Gallagher, Rev. John P. PhD . THE CENTURY OF HISTORY THE DIOCESE OF SCRANTON 1868-1968
Pennsylvania 1968 1st Diocese of Scranton. Inscribed and signed by Gallagher. 8vo., 615pp, VG in VG DJ. (a38664)
$50.00
Ganns, George E. S.J.; Gsell, Miss Jose; Vandermeersch, Sister Francoise . THE CHRISTIAN LIFE COMMUNITIES AS SPRING FROM THE SODALITIES OF OUR LADY; A TESTIMONIAL TO THE CHRISTIAN LIFE COMMUNITIES AS A LAY MOVEMENT INSPIRED BY SPIRITUAL EXERCISES; MY EXPERIENCE IN ACCOMPANYING RETREATANTS THROUGH THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES
St. Louis 1975. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. VII, No., 2, March 1975. Two articles in one issue. 8vo., pp.45-94, wraps. Good, some light soiling. (a31858)
$30.00
Geiselmann, Josef Rupert . THE MEANING OF TRADITION
NY 1966. Translated from the German. 8vo., 123pp., wraps. VG. (a24298)
$35.00
Gerrard, Thomas J. . MARRIAGE AND PARENTHOOD THE CATHOLIC IDEAL
NY 1911 1st Wagner. Octavo, 179pp., gilt decorated red cloth hardcover. VG. (a67774)
$20.00
Giglinger, Rev. George . RT. REV. HENRY CONSGROVE, D.D., BISHOP OF DAVENPORT, IOWA
St. Paul 1910. Article (8pp., illustration), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issues with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53484d)
$45.00
Goldstein, David and Martha Moore Avery . SOCIALISM: THE NATION OF FATHERLESS CHILDREN
Boston 1911 Second Edition. Written from the Catholic perspective, and remarkably prescient. Lg.8vo., 365pp., index, boards. VG. (a42399)
$50.00
Graham, Robert A. S.J. . PIUS XII'S DEFENSE OF THE JEWS AND OTHERS: 1944-45
Milawaukee 1964. Reprinted from Commentary. 8vo., 36pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a51057)
$25.00
Grussi, Rev. A.M. . THREE INDIAN CHIEFS
Boston 1933 Christopher Publishing House. 8vo., 189pp., boards. Good, very narrow old water stain along top margin of final 35 leaves, no DJ. (a41621)
$50.00
Gurr, John Edwin SJ . THE PRINCIPLE OF SUFFICIENT REASON IN SOME SCHOLASTIC SYSTEMS 1750-1900
Milwaukee 1959 1st Marquette University. Octavo, 196pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a64404)
$40.00
Harvanek, Robert F. S.J.; Land, Philip S. S.J. . THE STATUS OF OBEDIENCE IN THE SOCIETY OF JESUS; REACTIONS TO THE CONNOLLY-LAND LETTERS ON FAITH AND JUSTICE: A DIGEST
St. Louis 1978. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. X, No. 4, September 1978. Two articles in a single issue. 8vo.,pp.169-244, wraps. VG. (a31855)
$30.00
Harvey, Robert C. . A HOUSE DIVIDED
Charleston 1978 6th Edition. Catholic Church in turmoil. 8vo., 74pp., wraps. Inscribed by Harvey to Malachi Martin. VG. (a37671)
$35.00
Hecker, Isaac Thomas . YANKEE PAUL
Milwaukee 1958 1st Bruce. First completely documented life of Hecker who extablished the Catholic missionary group the Paulist Fathers. Hardcover. Octavo, 508pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in Good plus DJ. (a10361)
$20.00
Henry, Margaret Elliman . THE DOVES OF OLD SAINT PAUL'S
1939. Privately printed. Limited to 500 copies. Sm.8vo., 75pp., wraps with brown cloth spine. Catholic Poetry. Signed presentation copy from Henry. Good. Scarce. (a58037)
$65.00
Henry, Paul . LA VISION DOSTIE, SA PLACE DANS LA VIE ET LOEUVRE DE SAINT AUGUSTIN
Paris 1938 1st J. Vrin. In French. 12mo., 127pp., original wraps. Fair, leaves browned (not britlle), spine worn and chipped. (a58752)
$45.00
Heuser, Rev. Herman J . MOTHER MARY VERONICA FOUNDRESS OF THE SISTERHOOD OF THE DIVINE COMPASSION
New York 1915 1st Kennedy. Hardcover. Octavo, 140pp., frontis portrait, red cloth. VG. (a73596)
$80.00
Heywood, Ellis . IL MORO, ELLIS HEYWOOD'S DIALOGUE IN MEMORY OF THOMAS MORE
Cambridge 1972 1st Harvard. Edited and translated with an introduction by Roger Lee Deakins. A debate about the ultimate goal of human activity (true happiness). 8vo., 118pp., hardcover. VG, slight fading on cover, no DJ. (a3752)
$24.00
Hogan, Rev. Michael, S.J. . THE ECCLESIASTICAL REVIEW ON MORALITY OF HUNGER-STRIKE
Jersey City c.1933 Peter's College Press. Many references to politics in Ireland. Octavo, 349pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a2779)
$20.00
Huguet, Rev. Pere (editor) . THE CONSOLING THOUGHTS OF ST. FRANCIS DE SALES
Dublin 1902 M. H Gill. Gathered from his writings and arranged in order by Huguet. Translated from the eighth French edition. 12mo., 351pp.,original brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. VG. (a63389)
$65.00
Humphreys, Very Rev Nicholas . BLESSED MARTIN DE PORRES
1960 Blessed Martin Guild. Porres' mother was a freed slave. 12mo., 68pp., wraps. VG. (a3913a)
$20.00
Huntington, F.D. . ROMAN CATHOLIC PRINCIPLE; A PRICE LECTURE
Boston 1863 Dutton. Delivered in Trinity Church, Boston. 12mo., 40pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a12238)
$35.00
Hynek, R. W. MD . SCIENCE AND THE HOLY SHROUD
Chicago 1936 1st Benedictine Press. Freely translated from the Czech by Dom Augustine Studeny. An examination into the sacred passion and the direct cause of Christ's Death.Hardcover. Octavo, 141pp., gilt decorated red cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a2202)
$35.00
Inama, Adelbert . LETTERS OF THE REVEREND ADELBERT INAMA O. PRAEM
(1928?) Evansville. Reprinted from the Wisconsin Magazine of History. Letters of a Catholic missionary from Tyrol who worked first in New York State and then in Wisconsin in 1840s. Translated from the German. Lg.8vo., 127pp., original hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57681)
$45.00
Inial, Soeur Marguerite Felicie . HENRI DAVIGNON ECRIVAIN BELGE
Washington 1948 1st Catholic University. Ph.D Dissertation. Octavo, 128pp., original printed wraps. Good plus, light soiling. (a63431)
$28.00
Iparraguirre, Ignacio SJ . CONTEMPORARY TRENDS IN STUDIES ON THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS - ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ORIENTATIONS
St. Louis 1974 Institute of Jesuit Sources. Translated by Daniel F. X. Meenan. Octav, 74pp., original printed wraps. Number label on lower left corner of front and some tape residue on rear. Good. (a64592)
$22.00
Ireland, Rev. John DD . VERY REVEREND SAMUEL CHARLES MAZZUCHELLI O.P.
St. Paul 1915. In Acta et Dicta, Vol. IV, No. 1 July 1915, at pp. 7-22. 8vo., wraps. Whole issue has 4 articles plus notes etc. VG, corner bumped. (a29896b)
$40.00
Ivern, Francisco S.J. . THE FUTURE OF FAITH AND JUSTICE: A CRITICAL REVIEW OF DECREE FOUR
St. Louis 1982. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. XIV, No. 5, December 1982. 8vo., 34pp., wraps. VG. (a31856)
$30.00
Jesus-Marie, Bruno de O.C.D. . CONFLICT AND LIGHT STUDIES IN PSYCHOLOGICAL DISTURBANCE AND READJUSTMENT
NY 1953 Sheed and Ward. 192pp. Fine in Good DJ. (a20371)
$25.00
Johnson, Penelope D. . PRAYER, PATRONAGE AND POWER THE ABBEY OF LA TRINITE, VENDOME, 1032-1187. ISBN 0-8147-4162-2
NY 1981 1st NYU. ISBN 0-8147-4162-2. Hardcover. Octavo, 213pp., hardcover. Fine, slight residue from price tag inside cover, in Good DJ, large chip on front. (a70674)
$55.00
Jordan, Rev. John P. . PADRE JOAO & CO. A MISSIONARY VENTURE IN BRAZIL'S HINTERLAND
Dublin 1965. Sm.8vo., 152pp., photo illus. Pictorial boards. Good, some wear to edges of boards. (a31867)
$45.00
Josson, H. . LA MISSION DU BENGALE OCCIDENTAL OU ARCHIDIOCÈSE DE CALCUTTA - TOME I
Bruges 1921 1st Sainte-Catherine. Profince Belge de la Compagnie de Jesus. In French. Sm.4to., 496pp., photo illustrations, 2 large foldout maps, several text maps, original printed wraps. Good plus, light cover wear. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a57009)
$75.00
Juskaitis, Kun. P. J. . MALDU SALTINIS
South Boston 1942 Darbininko Spauda. Catholic prayerbook in Lithuanian. 16mo., 432pp., limp boards. Inscribed Dovana del Mrs.M. Vaisin, K. Srubas and again, To Mrs. Mitchell from Mrs. Vaisin. VG new end papers. (a61442)
$29.00
Kane, Rev. Robert SJ . THE SERMON OF THE SEA AND OTHER STORIES
London 1909 1st Longmans Green. 8vo., 334pp. VG, minor wear. (a27360)
$65.00
Kapsner, Oliver . BENEDICTINE BIBLIOGRAPHY VOLUME TWO: SUBJECT
Minnesota 1962-2nd St. John's Abbey. Authors indexed in first volume. 479pp. Considerable water effects on lower half of front board with only minimal effects on initial text pages. (a9793)
$25.00
Kapsner, Oliver L. . A BENEDICTINE BIBLIOGRAPHY AN AUTHOR-SUBJECT UNION LIST
Collegeville 1962 2nd St. John's Abbey. Thick sm4to., 664pp. Good, rear hinge cracked. (a22310)
$38.00
Kauffman, Christopher J. . TRADITION AND TRANSFORMATION IN CATHOLIC CULTURE, THE PRIESTS OF SAINT SULPICE IN THE UNITED STATES FROM 1791 TO THE PRESENT
NY 1988 1st Macmillan. Large octavo, 366pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a67583)
$25.00
Keller, Charles Frederick . MASS STIPENDS
St. Louis, Mo 1926-lst Herder. 198p. Index. Practice of Masses being purchased in Catholic Church history and practice. sm8vo. Fine in good DJ. (a11138)
$65.00
Kempis, J. Hernandez, Sta. Teresa, S. Juan de la Cruz, Platon, Isaias y otros . DIALOGOS EN LA PSADA DEL FIN DEL MUNDO, CLAVE SECRETA
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.151-177, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532j)
$45.00
Kennelly, Karen . AMERICAN CATHOLIC WOMEN A HISTORICAL EXPLORATION
NY 1989. 8vo., 231pp., index. Black x on front free blank. VG in VG DJ. (a33804)
$30.00
Kent, Michael (pseud. of Beatrice Bradshaw Brown) . THE MASS OF BROTHER MICHEL
Milbaukee 1943 5th Bruce. Hardcover. Octavo, 307pp., illustrations by Beatrice Bradshaw Brown, cloth. Ink note by Madalene Winston on front endpaper indicates Author Kent/Brown is a convert to Catholicism. VG. light cover wear, no DJ. (a72581)
$39.00
King, Ex-Romanist L. J. . HOUSE OF DEATH AND GATE OF HELL AN EXPOSURE OF ROME'S CONVENT PRISON SYSTEM WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND TESTIMONIALS OF CONVICTS MADE FRREE THROUGH THE GOSPEL OFJESUS CHRIST
Toledo 1932 Protestant book House of North America. 2nd issue 5000 copies. Octavo, 149pp., frontis, photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a66125)
$49.00
Knox, Wilfred L. . PENITENCE AND FORGIVENESS
London 1953. 12mo., 94pp., hardcover. Owner signed (Charles Wheeler Scott). VG, no DJ. (a49957)
$29.00
Koehler, Rev. Hugo C. . CAPITAL AND LABOR AN ANALYSIS OF AND COMMENTARY ON THE ENCYCLICALS OF POPES LEON XIII AND PIUS XI
Huntington 1939 1st Our Sunday Visitor. Sm.8vo., 94pp. Owner library stamp on end papers and several times on titlepage. VG, no DJ. (a37186)
$45.00
Kozina, Vladimir Rev. . COMMUNISM AS I KNOW IT
Oakland 1984 Fifth Revised Edition. Slovenian Catholic persecuted by the Bolsheviks. 12mo., 60pp., wraps. VG. (a36346)
$35.00
Lansing, Rev. Isaac . ROMANISM AND THE REPUBLIC
Boston 1890 1st Arnold. A Discussion of the purposes, assumptions, principles and methods of the Roman Catholic hierarchy. With introduction by Rev. Leroy Vernon. Anti-Catholic. Hardcover. Octavo, 447pp., maroon cloth with black design and lettering on front.VG light cover wear, spine faded. (a3447)
$40.00
Law, Thomas Graves . THE ARCHPRIEST CONTROVERSY DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE DISSENSIONS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CLERGY 1597-1602 - VOL II
London 1898 Longmans Green. Edited for the Royal Historical Society by Thomas Graves Law. 8vo., 262pp., original brown cloth. Some pages uncut. VG plus. (a55965)
$35.00
Lea, Henry C. . HISTORICAL SKETCH OF SACERDOTAL CELIBACY IN THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Boston 1884 2nd enlarged ed. Sm.4to., 682pp., index, hardcover. Good, light wear. (a3929)
$75.00
Leahy, Maurice . FLOWER OF HER KINDRED A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF NANO NAGLE OF IRELAND
NY 1944 1st Leahy. Nagle was Foundress of Popular Education and Noted leader in Sociology in the 18th century. 8vo., 294pp., hardcover. Inscribed and sigemd ny Leahy. Fine in Fair DJ, very worn. (a8189)
$45.00
Leahy, Maurice . THE FLOWER OF HER KINDRED A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF NANO NAGLE OF IRELAND
NY 1944 1st Leahy. Biography of 18th century Irish Catholic Nun. 8vo., 294pp., hardcover. Good, spot on front cover and spine browned, no DJ. (a15521)
$30.00
Leonard, Joseph T. S.J. . THEOLOGY AND RACE RELATIONS
Milwaukee 1963. 8vo., 316pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a29770)
$35.00
Leti, Gregorio . LA VIE DU PAPE SIXTE CINQUIEME TOME PREMIER
Paris 1731 Chez Pierre Prault. Traduite de l'Italien de Gregorio Leti. In French. 12mo., 452pp., frontispiece portrait and 6 plates in text, table of contents, full leather. Good, some cover wear , lower of two mounted spine labels missing. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a57029)
$120.00
Lewis, Rev. F. . THE SINNER'S GUIDE : IN TWO BOOKS. BOOK I. A FULL AND AMPLE EXHORTATION TO THE PURSUIT OF VIRTUE; BOOK II. THE DOCTRINE OF VIRTUE
Philadelphia 1833 Eugene Cummiskey. Translated from the Spanish. Octavo, 494pp., full leather. Owner signed. Good, some foxing, light cover wear. (a65666)
$90.00
Lias, J. J. Rev. Chancellor . ON THE DECAY OF ULTRAMONTISM FROM AN HISTORICAL POINT OF VIEW
London 1908. 8vo., 22pp., (includes short discussion), removed and rebound in later wraps. First and last page reproduced in photocopy. VG. (a57376)
$30.00
Liebler, H. Baxter . ANIMA CHRISTI PRACTICAL MEDITATIONS ON THE PRAYER OF ST. IGNATIUS
NY 1925 1st Catholic Churchman Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 39pp., cloth. Signed by Liebler. Good plus, light cover browning. Scarce. (a73223)
$75.00
Loew, M.-R. . EN MISSION PROLETARIENNE I ETAPES VERS UN APOSTOLAT INTEGRAL
Paris 1946. In French. Small octavo, 186pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light soiling, leaves a bit browned (not brittle). (a62356)
$20.00
Loomie, Albert J. . GUY FAWKES IN SPAIN: THE 'SPANISH TREASON' IN SPANISH DOCUMENTS
London 1971. Lg.8vo., 67pp., frontis, wraps. VG. (a50343)
$35.00
Lucey, William Leo SJ . EDWARD KAVANAGH CATHOLIC STATESMAN DIPLOMAT FROM MAINE 1795-1844
Francestown 1946 1st Marshall Jones. Lg.8vo., 270pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a54337)
$24.00
MacLean, Donald A. . POPE PIUS XII, APOSTLE OF WORLD PEACE
NY 1947. In the American Journal of Economics and Sociology, Volume 6, Number 2, January 1947, at pp. 261-278. Whole issue has several articles, written in honor of the eightieth birthday of Francis Neilson. 8vo., pp.135-360, wraps. Good, light wear and light soiling. (a46535d)
$29.00
McCabe, Joseph . THE VATICAN'S LAST CRIME HOW THE BLACK INTERNATIONAL JOINED THE WORLD-PLOT AGAINST FREEDOM, LIBERALISM AND DEOMCRACY; THE POPE AND THE ITALIAN JACKAL HOW MUSSOLINI'S INVINCIBLE LEGIONS WERE BLESSED; ATHEIST RUSSIA SHAKES THE WORLD HOW THE WICKED BOLSHEVIKS ARE TO SAVE OUR CHRISTIAN CIVILIZATION
1942 E. Haldeman-Julius. The Black International No. 1, No. 8, No. 9. 3 pamphlets. 8vo., 28pp., 31pp., 32pp., original printed wraps. Good, some soiling, leaves browned. 3 pamphlets. (a57149)
$35.00
McDonald, Rev. Joseph B. . CATHOLICITY IN NORTH DAKOTA
St. Paul 1908. Article (9pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502d)
$45.00
McGill, Anna Blanche . THE SISTERS OF CHARITY OF NAZARETH KENTUCKY
NY 1917 1st Encyclopedia Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 436pp., blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt lily on front. Near Fine. (a73392)
$48.00
McInery, Ralph (editor) . THE MIND AND HEART OF THE CHURCH. THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE WETHERSFIELD INSTITUTE VOLUME 4 1991
San Francisco 1992. 12mo., 130pp., wraps. VG. (a50390)
$35.00
McKey, J. P. . HISTORY OF NIAGARA UNIVERSITY SEMINARY OF OUR LADY OF ANGELS 1856-1931
Niagara County 1931 Niagara University. Sm.4to., 377pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light browning of spine, no DJ. (a23963)
$35.00
McMahon, Ed . THE CALL BOARD CATHOLIC ACTORS GUILD OF AMERICA SUPPER DANCE WITH ED MC MAHON AS OUR HONORED GUEST
Americana of New York, June 7, 1968. Articles include: Shop Talk by Rosalind Russell; Sweet Genius in F Sharp by Patrick Reynolds (about Irving Berlin); A Penny for the Old Guy (Butler Davenport) by John McGiver. Lg.4to.,photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, slight wrinkling throughout, light water staining on outer margins. (a59195)
$50.00
McNulty, Rev. A. . THE CHAPEL OF ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1907. Article (13pp., illustrations), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501d)
$36.00
McSorley, Joseph . FATHER HECKER AND HIS FRIENDS, STUDIES AND REMINISCENCES
St. Louis 1952 1st Herder. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a71216)
$24.00
Meadow, Denis . TUDOR UNDERGROUND
NY 1950 1st Devin-Adair. Historical fiction abut the Counter Reformation in England. 8vo., 365pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Meadow. VG in Good DJ. (a7219)
$24.00
Meistermann, Father Barnabas . GUIDE TO THE HOLY LAND
London 1923 Burns Oates. Translated from the new, revised and re-arranged French edition. 12mo., 744pp., 23 maps, 17 colored plans, 101 plans of buildings, limp hardcover. Good, cover and spine unevenly faded. (a64860)
$29.00
Menard, Theophile . THE ADVENTURES OF A CASKET AN EPISODE OF THE INVASION OF 1814
NY 19875 Benziger. Translated to English from French. Octavo., 182pp., frontis illustation, original decorated hardcover. Good, new endpapers, new paper spine. (a61001)
$39.00
Merton, Thomas . CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA SELECTIONS FROM THE PROTREPTIKOS
1962 New Directions. Essay and translation by Merton. 12mo., 27pp., printed wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a52169)
$35.00
Merton, Thomas . THE WATERS OF SILOE
NY 1949 1st (stated) Harcourt. 8vo., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, light wear and light browning. (a54192)
$30.00
Ming, Rev. John J. SJ . THE CHARACTERISTICS AND THE RELIGION OF MODERN SOCIALISM
NY 1908 1st Benziger Bros. Hardcover. Octavo, 387pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG. (a4720)
$45.00
Monica, Sister . THE CROSS IN THE WILDERNESS A BIOGRAPHY OF PIONEER OHIO
London 1930 Longmans. Octavo, 290pp., illustrations, hardcover. Ex-convent library. VG, no DJ. (a70080)
$22.00
Monier-Vinard, Rev. Father SJ (editor) . BLESSED MARIE-THERESE DE SOUBIRAN , FOUNDRESS OF THE SOCIETY OF MARIE-AUXILIATRICE 1834-1889, A STUDY IN FAILURE FROM HER PRIVATE NOTES
London 1944 F. W .Bull. Translated by Dom Theodore Baily. Octavo, 218pp., frontis portrait, hardcover with gilt spine lettering. VG, no DJ. (a67586)
$75.00
(unions) . LIST OF AMERICAN TRADE UNION JOURNALS AND LABOR PAPERS CURRENTLY RECEIVED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR LIBRARY
Washington 1948 Revised. 4to., 57 leaves (mimeo), staped. Good. (a13705)
$40.00
Moore, E. Roberts . THE CASE AGAINST BIRTH CONTROL
NY 1931 2nd. Century. Introduction by patrick Cardinal Hayes. Author was Chairman of Committee on Population Decline.8vo., 311pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a55403)
$20.00
Moore, Edward Roberts . THE CASE AGAINST BIRTH CONTROL
NY 1931 1st Century. The position of the Roman Catholic Church. 8vo., 311pp., index., decorated cloth. VG, spine very lightly faded, no DJ. (a19776)
$20.00
Moore, Kenneth . THOSE OF THE THE STREET THE CATHOLIC-JEWS OF MALLORCA A STUDY IN URBAN CHANGE
Notre Dame 1976. 8vo., 218pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a38927)
$35.00
Moran, Patrick F. Bishop of Ossory (editor) . THE ANALECTA OF DAVID ROTHE, BISHOP OF OSSARY
Dublin 1884. 8vo., cxxxv pp. in English and Latin, 608pp. in Latin, cloth. Good, light wear and lightn soiling. (a47957)
$85.00
Morgan, Rev. Henry. . SHADOWY HAND OR, LIFE STRUGGLES.
Boston 1888 7th edition, with extra chapters, Shawmut. Sm.8vo., 504pp. Author attempted to reform the evils of a great city (Boston) in spite of its 'great barrier, the Catholic Church.' Attractive green cloth cover. Good, leaves browning in margins. (ac235)
$35.00
Munro, Dana Carleton (editor) . LIFE OF ST. COLUMBAN BY THE MONK JONAS (REVISED EDITION)
(1909?) Department of History, University of Pennsylvania. Octavo, 36pp., original wraps bound in hardcover. VG. (a71401)
$35.00
Murphy, Richard C. and Lawrence J. Mannion . THE HISTORY OF THE SOCIETY OF THE FRIENDLY SONS OF SAINT PATRICK IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1784 TO 1955
NY 1962 1st Dillon. Sm.4to., 566pp., green cloth hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a32742)
$40.00
Murray, Dom Placid O.S.B. Monk of Glenstal . STUDIES IN PASTORAL LITURGY
Maynooth 1961 The Furrow Trust. Annual Lectures delivered to the Irish Liturgical Congress, 1954-1959. The Liturgy, the Lord's Day, Baptism, The Liturgy and Death, The Eucharist, Holy Week. Octavo, 304pp., wraps. VG. (a36344)
$29.00
Newdigate, Charles . A GLIMPSE OF THE GREAT SECRET SOCIETY
London 1868 2nd William Macintosh. Anti-Roman Catholic, anti-Jesuit. Octavo, 125pp., original hardcover with later paper spine. Good plus. (a66686)
$55.00
Newman, John Henry Cardinal . PAROCHIAL AND PLAIN SERMONS - VOL III (OF 8)
NY 1907 New Impression, Longmans Green. Sm.8vo., 387pp., blue cloth. Good , spine ends frayed and worn. (a55217)
$25.00
Newman, John Henry Cardinal . VERSES ON VARIOUS OCCASIONS
NY 1903 New Impression, Longmans Green. Sm.8vo., 389pp., blue cloth. Good plus, light cover wear. (a55097)
$25.00
Neyer, Amata . EDITH STEIN A SAINT FOR OUR TIMES
n.d. Jewish philosopher who converted to Roman Catholicism. 8vo., 46pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good. (a13374a)
$24.00
Nicholson, Nick . I WAS A STRANGER
NY1972 Sheed and Ward. 165p. Story of an American Catholic priest in Mexico. Photo illus. Fine in good DJ. (a10530)
$25.00
Nolan, Rev J. Francis . THE LIQUOR PROBLEM AND THE JESUIT MISSIONS IN NEW FRANCE
St. Paul 1911. In Acta et Dicta, Vol. III no. 1 July 1911, at pp. 91-142. 8vo., wraps. Whole issue has 4 articles plus notes etc. VG. (a29897c)
$45.00
O'Brien, John A. . NATURAL BIRTH CONTROL WITHOUT CONTRACEPTIVES
Champaign 1938 Newman. According to nature's law in harmony with Catholic morality. Sm.8vo., 152pp. Good, light wear. (a37378)
$25.00
O'Malley, Austin M.D. and James J. Walsh M.D. . ESSAYS IN PASTORAL MEDICINE
London 1906 1st. Lg.8vo., 363pp., index, cloth. Owner bookplate. Small bookseller label on front pastedown. Association inscription on front free blank (i.e., unsigned inscription to critic who reviewed this book in 1907). Neat ink underlines at several places. Good, cloth lightly soiled, vorners gently bumped, spine ends rubbed with tine chip on cloth at heel. (a44926)
$40.00
O'Malley, Brother E. Austin . TELLO AND THEOTONIO, THE TWELFTH-CENTURY FOUNDERS OF THE MONASTERY OF SANTA CRUZ IN COIMBRA
Washington 1954 Dissertation for Catholic University of America. Octavo, 178pp., original printed wraps. VG plus, light wear. (a69397)
$80.00
O'Malley, John W. S.J. . THE FOURTH VOW IN ITS IGNATIAN CONTEXT A HISTORICAL STUDY
St. Louis 1983. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. XV, No. 1, January 1983. 8vo., 60pp., wraps. VG. (a31857)
$30.00
Oleson, Tryggvi . BISHOP JON ARASON (1484-1550)
Cambridge 1953. Article (34pp.), included in issue of Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Whole issue with several articles. Good, small chip and scuff on title page, light soiling and wear. (a53166a)
$35.00
Oster, Mgr. A. . PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF BISHOP CRETIN
St. Paul 1907. Article (16pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501e)
$36.00
Oster, Rt. Rev. A. . THE FIRST MASS IN GRACEVILLE
St. Paul 1908. Article (5pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502b)
$45.00
Pacca, Bartolomeo . MEMORIE STORICHE DI MONSIGNOR BARTOLOMEO PACCA ORA CARDINALE DI S. CHIESA SUL DI LUI SOGGIORNO IN GERMANIA DALL'ANNO MDCCLXXXCVI AL MDCCXCIV
Roma 1832 Presso Francesco Bourlie. In Italian. Octavo, 302pp., 3/4 vellum with marbled boards and mounted brown leather spine label. Small old college library stamp on title page margin. Front blank pages removed- opens to titlepage. VG, cover a bit rubbed. (a65826)
$95.00
Parkman, Francis . THE JESUITS IN NORTH AMERICA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Boston 1894 34th Little Brown. Hardcover. octavo, 463pp., brown cloth with black decoration and gilt spine lettering. VG no ownership marks, slight fraying of spine ends. A very nice copy of this finely written narrative history. (a71786)
$55.00
Peers, E. Allsion (translator and editor) . THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SAINT TERESA OF JESUS VOLUME III BOOK OF THE FOUNDATIONS MINOR PROSE WORKS POEMS DOCUMENTS INDICES
London 1950 Third Edition. From the Critical Edition of P. Silverio de Santa Teresa, C.D. 8vo., 408pp., cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. Volume III only. (a46542)
$45.00
Pegis, Anton C. . ST. THOMAS AND THE GREEKS
Milwaukee 1943 Second Printing. The Aquinas Lecture, 1939. 12mo., 107pp., printed hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a46537)
$25.00
Picard, Abbe Louis . CHRISTIANITY OR AGNOSTICISM?
London 1909 Sands. Revised by Rev. Macleod. Hardcover. Octavo, 633pp, cloth. Owner bookplate. Near VG, spine faded, minor cover wear, spine ends lightly frayed. (a20556)
$39.00
Piccinali, Hector Juan . SAN MARTIN Y E LIBERALISMO
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.99-111, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532h)
$45.00
Piccinini, Fr. G. . THE FRAGMENT OF MONTEPELLEGRINO
Boston 1959 Third Edition. Religious events in Sicily. 8vo., 332pp., photo illustrations, stiff wraps. Owner inscription on front blank. VG in Good DJ, some wear and chipping at head of spine. (a31636)
$25.00
Poferrada, Juan Oscar . ESQUIU Y LA FRAGUA DE SU SANTIDAD
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.31-43, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532d)
$45.00
Pope, Myrtle Pihlman . A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS BY AND ABOUT FRANCIS THOMPSON
NY 1959 NYPL.Sm.4to., 37pp., original wraps. VG. (a23535)
$23.00
Preston, Rev. Thomas S. . THE CATHOLIC VIEW OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOL QUESTION A LECTURE DELIVERED IN THE HALL OF THE COOPER INSTITUTE...1870
NY 1870 Robert Coddington. Octavo, 44pp., later wraps. VG, light wear. (a68703)
$45.00
Rand, E. K. . CICERO IN THE COURTROOM OF ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
Milwaukee 1946 Marquette University Press. Aquinas Lecture. 12mo., 115pp., hardcover. Owner name stamp on end paper. VG, cover a bit worn, no DJ. (a19947)
$39.00
Reardon, Rev. James M. . THE BEGINNING OF THE CATHOLIC TOTAL ABSTINENCE MOVEMENT IN MINNESOTA
St. Paul 1908. Article (11pp.), in Acta et Dicta, in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502c)
$45.00
Rock, Daniel . HIERURGIA; OR THE HOLY SACRIFICE OF THE MASS WITH NOTES AND DISSERTATIONS VOL 1
London 1892 John Hodges. Elucidating its doctrines and ceremonies, and numerous illustrations. 8vo., 347pp. VG. Volume 1 only. (a23995)
$45.00
Rossi, Agnelo Card. . VERDADES, ERRORES, Y PELIGROS EN LA THEOLGIA DE LA LIBERATION
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.5-30, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532c)
$45.00
Ryan, John A. and Moorhouse F. X. Millar SJ . THE STATE AND THE CHURCH
NY 1924 1st Macmillan. 8vo. , 331pp., index, hardcover. Slight paperclip effects on initial pages. Good, spine ends frayed and chipped, no DJ. (a55638)
$27.00
Saint Ignace . JOURNAL SPIRITUEL
Bruges 1959. Translation and commentary by Maurice Giuliani, S.J. In French. 8vo., 143pp., wraps. Uncut. VG. (a51058)
$40.00
Salleron, Louis . LA RELIGION POLITICA
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.81-88, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532g)
$45.00
Satterfield, Carroll E. . TWO ACTUAL CURRENTS IN THE THOMISTIC ANALYSIS OF FAITH
Baltimore 1975 1st Harbor. 8vo., 227pp., wraps. VG. (a41712)
$50.00
Saunders, Edith . LOURDES
NY 1940 Oxford. Hardcover. Octavo, 292pp., fropntis portrait, cloth. Good, foxing on initial and final pages, end papers browned, no DJ. (a17467)
$20.00
Schaefer, Francis J. . THE HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1915. In Acta et Dicta, Vol. IV, no. 1 July 1915, at pp. 32-71. 8vo., wraps. Whole issue has 4 articles plus notes etc. VG, corner bumped. (a29896a)
$40.00
Schaeffer, Rev. Francis J. . GROSEILLIERS AND RADISSON THE FIRST FRENCH TRAVELLERS AND LAY MISSIONARIES IN MINNESOTA
St. Paul 1910. Article (22pp., 2 illustrations), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issues with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53484b)
$45.00
Schaeffer, Rev. Francis J. . THE KENSINGTON RUNE STONE
St. Paul 1910. Article (5pp., illustration), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issues with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53484e)
$45.00
Schimmelpenninck, M. A. . SELECT MEMOIRS OF PORT ROYAL
Philadelphia 1853 -5th. "To which are appended Tour to Alet; visit to Port Royal; gift of an Abbess; Biographcial notices, etc, taken from original documents." 2 volume set. 513pp., 456pp. Original brown cloth. Rise, progress and extinction of Port Royal "that celebrated religious and literary institution." Owner signed. Spine ends quite worn and chipped, cover corners worn, light text foxing. (a20417)
$95.00
Schmoger, Carl E. . LIFE OF ANNA CATHARINA EMMERICK
Los Angeles 1968. Reprint of 1867 edition. "Anna Catharina Emmerick (1774-1824) was a German peasant girl who bore the stigmatic wounds of the Passion on her hands, feet and side as well as the bleeding Crown of Thorns on her head...one of the most extensive case histories of a mystic ever kept." 2 volumes. 8vo., 599pp., 698pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJs, minor soiling on backstrips, in Good box. (a14314)
$75.00
Sedgwick, Henry Dwight . PRO VITA MONASTICA AN ESSAY IN DEFENCE OF THE CONTEMPLATIVE VIRTUES
Boston 1923 1st Atlantic Monthly. 8vo., 164pp., hardcover. VG. (a55260)
$22.00
Seliskar, Rev. John . THE REVEREND FRANCIS PIREC INDIAN MISSIONARY
St. Paul 1911. In Acta et Dicta, Vol. III no. 1 July 1911, at pp. 66-90. 8vo., wraps. Whole issue has 4 articles plus notes etc. VG. (a29897b)
$45.00
Shanley, John Bishop of Fargo N.D. . THE BEGINNING OF CATHOLICISM IN NORTH DAKOTA
St. Paul 1907. Article (6pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501c)
$36.00
(music) . LITURGICAL CHANTS VOLUME IV THE DIVINE LITURGY IN ENGLISH
New Canaan 1965 Byzantine Franciscans. Sheet music. lg 4to., wraps. VG plus. (a14512)
$25.00
Sheets, John R. S.J. . A PROFILE OF THE CONTEMPORARY JESUIT: HIS CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES
St. Louis 1969. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. I, No. 1, September 1969. 8vo., 28pp., wraps. A few pencil underlines. Good plus. (a32927)
$29.00
Sheppard, Rev Vincent F. . RELIGION AND THE CONCEPT OF DEMOCRACY A THOMISTIC STUDY IN SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY - A DISSERTATION
Washington 1949 Catholic University. 8vo., 116pp., printed wraps. VG, corner crease on front cover. (a55206)
$45.00
Simon, Boris . RAGMAN'S CITY
NY1957 1st Coward McCann. About Emmaus--the Movement to help the impoverished and underprivileged sponsored by the Abbe Pierre. Translated by S. Cunliffe-Owen. 8vo., 198pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ.. (a3719)
$20.00
Simpson, W. J. Sparrow . ROMAN CATHOLIC OPPOSITION TO PAPAL INFALLIBILITY
Milwaukee 1910 Young Churchman. Octavo, 374pp., index, hardcover. Two owner signatures. Good plus, some cover wear. (a27362)
$40.00
Skrine, Rev. John Huntley . MIRACLE AND HISTORY A STUDY IN THE VIRGIN BIRTH AND THE RESURRECTION
London 1912 Longmans Green. Otavo, 48pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, quite spotted on fore-edges. (a15095)
$49.00
Smith, Walter George and Helen Grace Smith . FIDELIS OF THE CROSS - JAMES KENT STONE
NY 1926 1st Putnam. Biography of Roman Catholic Priest. Sm.4to., 464pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG, no DJ. (a57343)
$35.00
Soeur, Marguerite-Felicie . REVETUES DE FORCE
Worcester 1952 Caron Press. In French. Octavo, 208pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a70490)
$25.00
Southern, David W. . JOHN LaFARGE AND THE LIMITS OF CATHOLIC INTERRACIALISM 1911-1963
Baton Rouge 1966 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 420pp., illus., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a25371)
$30.00
Spirito, P. Guillermo A. . SEMBLANZA DE SAN JUAN DE CAPISTRANO
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.59-66, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532e)
$45.00
Srawley, J. H. . THE BOOK OF JOHN DE SCHALBY CANON OF LINCOLN 1299-1333 CONCERNING THE BISHOPS OF LINCOLN AND THEIR ACTS
1949. Lincoln Minster Pamphlets No. 2. 8vo., 30pp., wraps. VG. (a55512)
$25.00
Sticco, Maria . PEACE OF ST. FRANCIS
Tran from Italian by S. Attanasio. Intro by A. Gemelli. NY 1962 first edition. Hawthorne. 283p. A few color illus. Fine. DJ very worn . (a11359)
$23.00
Strzeleckiego, Jana H. (editor) . ALBUM JUBILEUSZOWY Z OKAZYI 25-LETNIEJ ROCZNICY ´SWIECE´N KAPLA´NSKICH, ORAZ PRACY PASTERSKIEJ
Nowy York 1916 Druk Tygodnika Polskiego. Full of information, articles, statistics, photos of Polish Catholics in New York City at turn-of-the-century. In Polish. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 645pp., index, light green cloth with full silver decoration on front. VG. (a58321)
$95.00
Sullivan, Joseph SJ . SPECIAL ETHICS A DIGEST OF LECTURES
Holy Cross College Press 1945- 5th. 8vo., 288pp., index. Embracing individual ethics, industrial ethics, ethics of the family, ethics of civil society, international ethics. Good, light cover wear, no DJ. (a28111)
$28.00
Sutton, Rev. J. Wilson . PEACE THROUGHT THE CROSS ADDRESSES ON OUR LORD'S WORDS FROM THE CROSS
1950 3rd. 8vo., 80pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ,. (a50733)
$25.00
Sweetman, John . THE SWEETMAN CATHOLIC COLONY OF CURIE MINNESOTA: A MEMOIR
St. Paul 1911. In Acta et Dicta, Vol. III no. 1 July 1911, at pp. 41-65. 8vo., wraps. Whole issue has 4 articles plus notes etc. VG. (a29897a)
$45.00
Symons, Arthur . THE ADVENTURES OF GIUSEPPE PIGNATA WHO ESCAPED FROM THE PRISONS OF OF THE INQUISITION
NY n.d (c.1930) Sears. Limited to 520 copies. Unnumbered copy. Hardcover. Octavo, 252pp., red cloth. Signed by Symons. VG, two residue marks from paper clip on title page, light rubbing and soiling of spine label (a48025)
$48.00
Talamo, Salvatore (1844-1932) . IL RINNOVAMENTO DEL PENSIERO TOMISTICO
Città del Vaticano 1986 Pontificia Accademia di S. Tommaso. Quarta Edizione con introduzione di Antonio Piolanti. In Italian. 8vo., 134pp., hardcover. Near Fine. (a59443)
$90.00
Tanquerey, Adolphe . THE SPIRITUAL LIFE A TREATISE ON ASCETICAL AND MYSTICAL THEOLOGY
Tournai (1930) second and revised edition. 8vo., 750pp. plus appendices (21pp.), grey cloth. Owner inscribed and signed. Good, backstrip quite faded, no DJ. (a52716)
$45.00
Teilhard du Chardin, Pierre . ALBUM
NY 1966 1st Harper. Preface by Andre George. Designed and edited by Jeanne Mortier and Marie-Louise Aboux from the publications and letters of Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, and from papers preserved at the Fondations Teilhard de Chardin. 4to. , photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, a few small tears. (a11731)
$35.00
Thein, Rev. John . THE BIBLE AND RATIONALISM OR ANSWER TO THE DIFFICULTIES - 4 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
St. Louis 1901 (1900) Herder. 4 volumes. Volume 1: Answer to Difficulties in the Books of Moses; Volume 2: The Historical Didactic Sapiential and Prophetical Book of the Old Testament; Volume 3: the New Testament; Volume 4: The Mosaic Cosmogony, Anthropology and biblical Chronology. Octavo, original printed matching maroon cloth hardcovers. Spine numbers and Monastery library stamps on end papers. Good plus, light wear, spines faded. 4 volumes. (a65667)
$79.00
Theodosius . THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THEODOSIUS AND CONSTANTIA
London 1799 T. Bensley.A new edition. 290pp., frontis engraving. S "From the first acquaintance to the departure of Theodosius with the letters which passed between them after Constantia had taken the veil." Lovers kept apart by their parents. Both then join religious orders and take vow of celibacy. They later meet again but remain true to their vows. Owner signed on titlepage. Some spots and stains on text pages, lacks front board, rear board becoming detached. (a19083)
$75.00
Therese, Mother Marie . CORNELIA CONNELLY A STUDY IN FIDELITY
Westminster 1963 Newman. Introduction by James Walsh, SJ. Biography of nun. 8vo., 326pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, spine lettering worn away. light cover wear, no DJ.. (a48114)
$28.00
Tobin, Rev. William . STRUGGLE - OUR DESTINY
Milwaukee 1949 1st Bruce. Octavo, 165pp., original hardcover. Signed by Tobin. VG in Good DJ. (a61382)
$19.00
Troisfontaines, Roger SJ . I DO NOT DIE
NY 1963 1st Desclee.Translated by Francis E. Albert. Essays on death and dying. 8vo., 295pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Fine in VG DJ, one small closed tear, corners a but rubbed. (a53096)
$25.00
Vacandard, E. . THE INQUISITION A CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE COERCIVE POWER OF THE CHURCH
NY 1924 Longmans Green. 12mo., 195pp., index, wraps. Good, new paper backstrip, corner on rear wrap chipped. (a53060)
$25.00
van Waesberghe, Jos. Smits . GREGORIAN CHANT AND ITS PLACE IN THE CATHOLIC LITURGY
Stockholm no date (mid 20thc?) Continental Book Co. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 64pp., illustrations, paper-covered boards. Good, boards just slightly warped outward. (a28948)
$24.00
VanderVeldt, James H. and R. Odenwald M.D. . PSYCHIATRY AND CATHOLICISM
NY 1952 1st McGraw-Hill. 8vo., 433pp., index, hardcover. Good, spine ends a bit worn, no DJ. (a2738)
$20.00
Vattuone, Guiseppe . LA ENFERMEDAD DEL HOMBRE MODERNO
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.67-80, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532f)
$45.00
Vecchierello, Rev. Hubert . SCIENCE AND PHILOSOPHY
Paterson NJ 1933 1st St. Anthony Guild. Sm.8vo., 27pp. stiff paper boards with cloth spine. Good. (a31326)
$30.00
Vignaud, Jean . FRERE CHARLES OU LA VIE HEROIQUE DE CHARLES DE FOUCAULD
Paris 1943 Albin Michel. Trappist Monk, travels in North Africa; Trappist monk. In French. 8vo., 314pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Uncut. Good. (a43514)
$38.00
Waugh, Evelyn . MSGR. RONALD KNOX
Boston 1959-2nd Little Brown. 358pp.,index. Fine in chipped and worn DJ. (a19777)
$30.00
Welch, Claude and Richard Crouter (editors) . PAPERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY THEOLOGY WORKING GROUP
AAR 1992. Annual Meeting, San Francisco California, Volume No. XVIII. Articles include: Confusion About the Dismissal of Jonathan Edwards, by McCoy; Biedermann and the Liturgiestreit of 1864-68, by Vial; The Theological Benefits of Studying 19thc Theology by Jodock and Mohler's Die einheit in der Kirche by Devoy. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a45006)
$45.00
Wells, H.G. . CRUX ANSATA AN INDICTMENT OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
NY 1946 3rd Agora. 8vo., 143pp., hardcover. Occasional pencil lines in margin. Good, some wrinkles on rear cover, in Fair Good DJ, worn. (a8125)
$20.00
Whyte, Lancelot Law (editor) . ROGER JOSEPH BOSCOVICH, S.J., F.R.S., 1711-1787, STUDIES OF HIS LIFE AND WORK ON THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH
NY 1961 Fordham. Octavo, 230pp., frontis, index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ, light rubbing at spine ends. (a66929)
$45.00
Winslow, Francis . THE PAULINE PRIVILEGE AND THE CONSTITUTIONS OF CANON 1125
NY 1948 1st Field Afar. 8vo., 112pp. Fine in near Fine DJ. (a22216)
$28.00
Wolf, Rev. Anthony . MEDITATIONS ON THE LITANY OF THE SACRED HEART
McConnellsburg 1976. 12mo., 87pp., stapled wraps. VG. (a38624)
$30.00
Wolff, Richard J. and Jorg K. Hoensch . CATHOLICS, THE STATE AND THE EUROPEAN RADICAL RIGHT 1919 - 1945. ISBN 0-88033-126-7
Boulder 1987 Social Science Monographs. ISBN 0-88033-126-7. Hardcover. Octavo, 257pp., blue gray cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a70841)
$67.00
Woolf, Cecil and Brocard Sewell . THE CLERK WITHOUT A BENEFICE - A STUDY OF FR. ROLFE, BARON CORVO'S CONVERSION AND VOCATION
1964 St Albert's Press. Copy No, 62 of only 150 printed.Octavo, 46pp., purple cloth hardcover. Near Fine, just slightest possible amount of fading on spine. In clear glassine protective jacket. (a66628)
$100.00
Work Projects Administration . INVENTORY OF THE CHURCH ARCHIVES OF NEVADA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Reno 1939 The Historical Records Survey. 4to., 49 leaves, printed on rectos only, wraps. Good plus, some light wear and soiling. (a23188)
$65.00
Woywod, Rev. Stanislaus . NEW CANON LAW A COMMENTARY AND SUMMARY OF THE NEW CODE OF CANON LAW
NY 1918 New edition, augmented by recent decrees and declarations. 8vo., 433pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, light wear. (a11159)
$35.00
Wuonola, Mark A. . THE GUILD OF ALL SOULS: A CENTURY OF INDEPENDENT WORK IN AMERICA 1889-1989
Philadelphia 1991 Guild. 8vo., 112pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a46558)
$35.00
Wynne, John J. S.J. . CHAPTER OF ERRORS IN APPLETONS' UNIVERSAL CYCLOPAEDIA AND ATLAS
"An article entitled "poisoning the wells" reprinted from The Messenger. " NY no date (c.1900) 20p. Wraps. Cover soiled and a bit worn. Author alleges and attempts to prove extensive anti-Catholic bias in the Cyclopaedia.Fairly good. (a12842)
$25.00
Yanitelli, Victor SJ (ed) . A NEWMAN SYMPOSIUM
Fordham University. Report of 10th Annual Meeting of Catholic Renaissance Society April 1952. 8vo., 169pp., wraps. Good. (a26181)
$30.00
Youngman, Rev. W. E. . GLEANINGS FROM WESTERN PRAIRIES (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Cambridge 1882 Jones and Piggott. Life on American prairies, especially on a Roman Catholic mission in Osage country in Kansas. Hardcover. Small octavo, 214pp., cloth. Good, cover worn and a bit soiled. (a9139)
$65.00
Zechmeister, August . DIE KATHOLISCHE SCHULE ALS POLITISCHE FRAGE; UM EIN NEUES SCHULKONZEPT DER ÖSTERREICHISCHEN KATHOLIKEN
Vienna 1953 Danubia. In German. 8vo., 54pp., original printed wraps. News article stapled inside rear wrap. VG. (a59272)
$40.00