Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Russia - Communist:
Ebon, Martin . MALENKOV A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF STALIN'S SUCCESSOR
London 1953 Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 8vo., 152pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a8006)
$20.00
(poland) . LENIN ZYCIORYS
Wieden 1920. Wydawnictwo Switu. In Polish. 12mo., 14pp., wraps. VG-Fine. (a8039)
$45.00
Radziwill, Princess Catherine . FIREBRAND OF BOLSHEVISM
Boston 1919 1st Small Maynard. The true story of the Bolsheviki and the forces that directed them. 8vo., 293pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Owner signed. VG, light wear. (a8061)
$35.00
Bubnow, A. . DIE HAUPTMOMENTE IN DER ENTWICKLUNG DER KOMMUNISTISCHEN PARTEI RUSSLANDS
Leipzig 1921 Frankes. In German. 12mo., 78pp., wraps. VG, text a bit browned, not brittle. (a8071)
$85.00
Luxemburg, Rosa . MILITARISMUS, KRIEG UNDARBEITERFLASSE
1920 Herausgegeben von der Kommunistischen Partei Deutschlands. In German. Octavo, 31pp., wraps. Good, wraps worn, 3 inch closed tear on front. (a8137)
$125.00
Zetkin, Clara . ROSA LUXEMBURG UND KARL LIEBKNECHT
Berlin 1919 Roten Fahne. In German. Octavo, 23pp., wraps. Good, a few pages have edge tears. Scarce. (a8138)
$245.00
(islam) . FACTS ABOUT MUSLIMS IN THE USSR
April 1951. No place or publisher given. This booklet is intended as an easy reference manual on Muslims in the Soviet Unon. It sets out concisely Soviet political, social, religious and economic policy towards its largest religious minority. It attempts to draw no conclusions but merely to set out the facts as provided by official Soviet reference books or spokesmen and by competent independent observers. Octavo, 19pp.. map, wraps. Good, light wear. (a8140)
$35.00
Deutscher, Isaac . SOVIET TRADE UNIONS THEIR PLACE IN SOVIET LABOUR POLICY
London 1950 1st Oxford University. 8vo., 156pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a8228)
$29.00
Somerville, John PhD . SOVIET PHILOSOPHY A STUDY OF THEORY AND PRACTICE
NY 1946 1st Philosophical Library. 8vo., 269pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a8229)
$30.00
Chamberlin, William Henry . SOVIET RUSSIA A LIVING RECORD AND A HISTORY
Boston 1931 revised edition Little Brown. 8vo., 486pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, top corner front blank end page cut off, minor stain on front cover, no DJ. (a8236)
$30.00
Weeks, Albert L. . THE FIRST BOLSHEVIK A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF PETER TKACHEV
NY 1968-lst NYU.221p. One photo illus of Tkachev.VG DJ. Fine. (a8379)
$30.00
Bunyan, James . ORIGIN OF FORCED LABOR IN THE SOVIET STATE 1917-1921 DOCUMENTS AND MATERIALS
Baltimore 1967-lst Johns H opkins. 276P. Index. Fine in fine DJ. (a8469)
$35.00
Trotski, Leon . STALIN
London 1947 1st Hollis and Carter. An appraisal of the man and his influence edited and translated from the Russian by Charles Malamuth. Hardcover. Octavo, cloth. Good in Fair DJ. (a8471)
$20.00
Tatu, Michel . POWER IN THE KREMLIN FROM KHRUSHCHEV TO KOSYGIN
Trans by H. Katel. NY 1968 Viking. 570p. Index. G-VG. (a8717)
$25.00
Litvinov, Pavel (comp.) . TRIAL OF THE FOUR
NY 1971 Viking. A collection of materials on the case of Galanskov, Ginzburg, Dobrovolosky and Lashkova 1967-68. 8vo., 43pp., index, boards. VG in Good DJ, light wear and chipping. (a9283)
$22.00
Micunovic, Veljko . MOSCOW DIARY
"A revealing memoir about the Communist world whien Khrushchev ruled." Inro by George Kennan.474p. Index.Fine. (a9292)
$25.00
Martin, David . ALLY BETRAYED THE UNCENSORED STORY OF TITO AND MIHAILOVICH
NY 1946-lst Prentice Hall. Foreword by Rebecca West. 372p. Index. Signed and inscribed pres copy. VG lower spine end frayed. Fair-worn-DJ. (a10152)
$45.00
Breshkovskaia, Katerina . HIDDEN SPRINGS OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF KATERINA BRESHKOVSKAIA
Stanford 1931 first edition Stanford University. Edited by LIncoln Hutchinson. Hardcover. Octavo., 369pp., index, cloth. Near Fine in Fair DJ, worn and torn. (a10221)
$65.00
Nekipelov, Victor . INSTITUTE OF FOOLS NOTES FROM THE SERBSKY
NY 1980 1st Farrar Straus Giroux. Edited and translated from the Russian by M.Carynnyk and M. Horban. 8vo., 292pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a10400)
$21.00
Taschereau, Robert and R. L. Kellock . REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION TO INVESTIGATE THE FACTS RELATING TO AND THE CIRCUMSTANCES SURROUNDING THE COMMUNICATION, BUT PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND OTHER PERSONS...OF SECRET AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION TO THE AGENTS OF A FOREIGN POWER
Ottawa 1946 Cloutier. About Communist sympathizers spying for Russia after Igor Gouzenko revealed the existence in Canada of a widespread conspiracy to obtain secret official information. Sm.4to., 733pp., wraps. Fair, cover wrinkled and worn and taped, light water effects on initial 60pages. Binding secure; research copy only. No ownership marks. (a10691)
$22.00
Stillman, Edmund (ed) . BITTER HARVEST THE INTELLECTUAL REVOLT BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN
NY 1959 Praeger. Introduction by F. Bondy. Dery, Harich, Kolakowski, Hlasko, Djilas, Nagy, Ehrenburg, Wazyk, Pasternak. 8vo., 313pp. Fine in VG DJ. (a10968)
$30.00
Kataev, Valentine . EMBEZZLERS
NY 1929 1st American edition. Translated by Leonide Zarine. Hardcover. Humorous novel about life in communist Russia. Fine in VG DJ. (a10985)
$35.00
Woroszylski, Wiktor . LIFE OF MAYAKOVSKY
NY 1970 Orion. Translated from Polish by B. Taborski. Large octavo, 559pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a11124)
$25.00
Saloff-Astrakhoff, N.I. . INTERESTING FACTS OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION OR IN THE FLAME OF RUSSIA'S REVOLUTION WITH GOD AND THE BIBLE
NY 1931 1st Author. Christian missionaries in Soviet Russia. Sm.8vo., 394pp. photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a11150)
$40.00
Barmine, Alexander . ONE WHO SURVIVED
NY 1945 5th Putnam. Introduction by Max Eastman. An astounding personal document and unique autobiography--the life story of a Russian now living in America who was once soldier, industrialist and diplomat under the Red Star. 8vo., 337pp., index, boards. VG in Good DJ. (a11481)
$26.00
Friedgut, Theodore . POLITICAL PARTICIPATION IN THE USSR
1979 Princeton Univ. 353p. Index. Fine in VG DJ> (a11639)
$40.00
Mikhelson, Andre Lwoff . I CAME OUT ALIVE
Boston 1935 1st Little Brown. Translated from the Russian by John Cournos. Compelling reading. Russian aristorat graphically describes the always shocking depths humans fall to in times of political upheaval. Author does not exclude himself in this indictment but vividly describes his own corrupt and cruel actions in 1914-15 before his escape from Lenin's Russia. Octavo, 304pp., photo portrait of author as frontis, hardcover. Good, light wear, light soiling on top fore-edge, no DJ. (a11656)
$29.00
Zagoria, Donald S. . SINO-SOVIET CONFLICT 1956-1961
1962 1st Princeton. Octavo, 484pp., index, hardcover. Good, minor wear to spine ends, in Fair DJ, worn and torn. (a12050)
$20.00
(ukraine) . BLACK DEEDS OF THE KREMLIN A WHITE BOOK VOLUME 1 BOOK OF TESTIMONIES
Toronto 1953 Ukrainian Association of Victims of Russian Communist Terror. 8vo., 545pp., monochrome photo illus., maps on end papers, red cloth. VG, corners bumped, no DJ. (a12089)
$75.00
Djilas, Milovan . CONVERSATIONS WITH STALIN
Ny 1962 1st Harcourt Brace. Hardcover. Octavo, 211pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a12796)
$20.00
Hingley, Ronald . RUSSIAN SECRET POLICE
NY 1970 1st (American) Simon and Schuster. Octavo, 313pp., index, hardcover. Owner name stamp. Fine in VG DJ. (a12799)
$20.00
Tatu, Michel . POWER IN THE KREMLIN FROM KHRUSHCHEV TO KOSYGIN
NY 1968 Viking. 8vo., 570pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a12862)
$25.00
Pipes, Richard . FORMATION OF THE SOVIET UNION COMMUNISM AND NATIONALISM 1917-1923
Cambridge 1964-revised ed Harvard Univ. 365p. Index. Photo illus. VG-fine-- publisher's library stamp on front end paper. No spine numbers. (a12870)
$30.00
Glaser, Leon S. . FROM MOSCOW TO JERUSALEM THE MORALE PERISHES, LIFE-STORY (in Hebrew)
NY 1938 2nd Max Jankowitz. Translated from German by Isaac Singer. In Hebrew. A captivating narrative, a gripping true story...(of) the Russian Revolution in which the author took an active part. His evolution from a military commander in the Red Army to an ardent believer in the upbuilding of Palestine as a Jewish National Home. Octavo, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, some wrinkling and fraying of top edge. Orange pictorial jacket by David Freidlander. (a13037)
$49.00
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr . LETTER TO THE SOVIET LEADERS
NY 1974 Harper and Row. Translasted by H. Sternberg. 12mo., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a13365a)
$35.00
Callwood, June . EMMA A TRUE STORY OF TREASON
NY 1984-1st Beaufort. True story of woman born in 1937 who spied for Russia. 8vo., photo illus. Near Fine, two small red ink remainder dots on page ends in VG DJ. (a13942)
$25.00
Plekhanov, G. . RUSSIAN WORKERS IN THE REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT (In Russian)
no date (19th century), no place no publisher. In Russian. Hardcover. Octavo, 90pp., recently rebound in blue cloth. Good, some pages browned, chipped on lower edges. (a13969)
$100.00
Ehrenburg, ilya . PEOPLE AND LIFE MEMOIRS OF 1891-1917
London 1961 Macgibbon and Kee. Translated by A. Bostock and Y. Kapp. 8vo., 240pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a14044)
$28.00
Brandt, Conrad . STALIN'S FAILURE IN CHINA 1924-1927
Cambridge 1958 Harvard. Hardcover. Octavo, 226pp., index,cloth. Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a14091)
$20.00
Shapovalov, Aleksandr Sidorovich . NA PUTI K MARKSIZMU PO DOROGE K MARKSIZMU (ON THE ROAD TO MARXISM)
Leningrad 1926 Priboi. In Russian. 3 parts in one volume. 8vo., 269pp., nicely rebound in 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. VG. (a14332)
$85.00
Shih Ch'eng-Chih . STATUS OF SCIENCE AND EDUCATION IN COMMUNIST CHINA AND A COMPARISON WITH THAT IN USSR
Kowloon 1962 1st Union Research. 4to., 76pp., wraps. Good. light soiling on cover. (a14855)
$95.00
Graham, Loren R. . THE SOVIET ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AND THE COMMUNIST PARTY 1927-1932
1967 Princeton University. Fine in fine DJ. (a15143)
$30.00
Ruozi, Prof. Roberto . IL SISTEMA MONETARIO E CREDITIZIO NELL'UNIONE SOVIETICA
Milano 1967 Cassa di Risparmio. In Italian. Hardcover. Octavo, 391pp., cloth. Institution stamp inside cover and on top of title page - no other markings. VG, no DJ. (a15476)
$45.00
Mace, David and Vera . THE SOVIET FAMILY
NY 1963 1st Doubleday. Octavo, 367pp., index, hardcover. Signed by David and Verta Mace. VG, some glue stains on front end paper, in Good DJ, a bit worn and faded. (a16119)
$25.00
Griffith, William E. . ALBANIA AND THE SINO-SOVIET RIFT (hardcover)
Cambridge 1963 MIT. Octavo, 423pp., index, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ. (a17507)
$20.00
Eastman, Max . LEON TROTSKY THE PORTRAIT OF A YOUTH
London 1926 1st English Faber and Gwyer. 8vo., 197pp., photos, hardcover. Good, cover soiled, worn, no DJ. (a18037)
$25.00
McCormick, Anne O'Hare . THE HAMMER AND THE SCYTHE COMMUNIST RUSSIA ENTERS THE SECOND DECADE
NY 1928 Knopf. 295pp., index. Good-some cover wear, backstrip faded. (a18651)
$30.00
Marcu, Valeriu . LENINE 1870-1924
Paris 1930-1st Payot. 383pp., 28 photos, wraps. Good, cover soiled (evenly) with minor wear. (a18652)
$35.00
Liberman, Simon . BUILDING LENIN'S RUSSIA
Chicago 1945 1st Univ. of Chicago. 8vo., 229pp., index. Signed presentation copy from author to Leroy Whitney. Good, light stain on front cover; cover tips worn, no DJ. (a18688)
$40.00
Zavalishin, Vyachexlav . EARLY SOVIET WRITERS
NY 1958 Praeger. 394pp., index. VG, some light spotting on cover, in Good DJ. (a18901)
$30.00
Santalov, A. A. and Louis Segal . SOVIET UNION YEAR-BOOK 1928
1928 London. 12mo., 587pp., color foldout map, index, printed hardcover. VG, a few slight ink notes on front end pape, no DJ.. (a20006)
$39.00
(russia) . RUSSIA AFTER TEN YEARS
NY 1927-3rd. American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. 92pp., wraps. Good. (a20008)
$25.00
Segal, Louis and A. A. Santalov . COMMERCIAL YEAR-BOOK OF THE SOVIET UNION 1925
London 1925 1st Allen and Unwin. First edition of this annual yearbook. Sm.8vo., 428pp., index, hardcover. Economic and social facts and statistics. Good. (a20011)
$45.00
Chmielewski, Edward (ed) . THE FALL OF THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE
NY 1973 Wiley. 210pp. VG, lower page ends stamped "non-returnable" in red ink, no DJ. (a20954)
$35.00
Mann, Dawn et al . THE SUPREME SOVIET: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY
Munich 1989 Radio Free Europe. 168pp., wraps. Owner signed on front cover. Good, tear along rear outer hinge on top inch. (a21068)
$30.00
Carter, Dyson . THE BIG BRAINWASH
Ontario 1958 1st Northern Book House. An amazing paean to the tremendous success of Communism in the USSR with before and after photos to prove author's points. Octavo, 176pp., photos, wraps. Near Fine. (a21302)
$20.00
Antsiferov, Alexis and Alexander Bilimovich et al . RUSSIAN AGRICULTURE DURING THE WAR
New Haven 1930 1st Yale. 8vo., 394pp., inde, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a21489)
$29.00
Sutulov, Alexander . THE SOVIET CHALLENGE IN BASE METALS
Salt Lake City 1971 University of Utah. 8vo., 195pp., index. Inscribed and signed by 'The Author' to John Ruth. VG, end papers browned, no DJ. (a21691)
$40.00
Campbell, Kurt M. . SOVIET POLICY TOWARDS SOUTH AFRICA
NY 1986 1st Macmillan. 223pp., index. Fine in near Fine DJ. (a21788)
$40.00
Chamberlain, William Henry . COLLECTIVISM A FALSE UTOPIA
NY 1937 1st (stated). 8vo., 265pp., index. DJ panels pasted to blank endpapers. A few page numbers written in ink on rear pastedown. Owner signature rubbed out on front blank. VG. (a22467)
$30.00
Levine, Isaac Don . RED SMOKE
NY 1922 National Travel Club. Octavo, 132pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a22469)
$27.00
Bukovsky, Vladimir . THE PEACE MOVEMENT AND THE SOVIET UNION
NY 1982 The Orwell Press. Reprinted from Commentary Magazine. Sm.8vo., 57pp., wraps. Exposes the role of the International Peace Movement as a tool of Soviet Imperialism. Issued under the auspices of the Committee for the Free World, which played a key role in mobilizing support for Ronald Reagan's policies. The result: the collapse of 'real socialism', aka the Soviet Union. VG. (a24286)
$30.00
Heller, A.A. . THE INDUSTRIAL REVIVAL IN SOVIET RUSSIA
NY 1922. 8vo., 241pp. VG, no DJ. (a24409)
$40.00
Kalpaschnikoff, Andrew . A PRISONER OF TROTSKY'S (signed)
NY 1920 1st Doubleday. Foreword by David R. Francis. Hardcover. Octavo, 287pp., cloth. ***Signed by Kalpaschnikoff. Good, some wear, portion of rear panel of DJ tipped in front endpaper, light fraying of head of spine. (a25207)
$48.00
Murray, Nora . I SPIED FOR STALIN
NY 1951. Octavo, 256pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (a26005)
$25.00
Fischer, George (editor) . RUSSIAN EMIGRE POLITICS
NY 1951 Free Russia Fund. Contents: American and Russian Future by George F Kennan; Russian Emirgration after 30 Years' Exile by R. Wrage; Vlasov and Hitler by George Fischer; Political Trends among Russian Exiles by National Committee for Free Europe. Hardcover. Octavo., 112pp, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a26744)
$259.00
Jasny, Naum . SOCIALIZED AGRICULTURE OF THE USSR PLANS AND PERFORMANCE
Stanford 1949. Hardcover. Octavo, 837pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Good plus, light wear, no DJ. (a27537)
$20.00
Stewart, Maxwell S. . WHERE EVERYONE HAS A JOB
NY 1931. In The Survey Magazine, August, 1931 at pp. 413-417, photo illustrations. Very favorable view of Russian communism. Whole issue includes other articles on Social work, public health, social welfare. 4to., illustrated, wraps. Institution owner stamp on front wrap. Good. (a28702a)
$35.00
Carrere d'Encausse, Helene . THE END OF THE SOVIET EMPIRE THE TRIUMPH OF THE NATIONS
NY 1993 New Republic Basic Books. Translated by F. Philip. 8vo., 292pp., index. Fine in VG DJ. (a29229)
$45.00
Davies, R. W. . THE INDUSTRIALISATION OF SOVIET RUSSIA 2 THE SOVIET COLLECTIVE FARM 1929-1930
Cambridge 1980 1st Harvard. 8vo., 216pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a29265)
$25.00
Beaujour, Elizabeth K. . THE INVISIBLE LAND A STUDY OF THE ARTISTIC IMAGINATION OF IURII OLESHA
NY 1970 Columbia. 8vo., 222pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ, price clipped. (a29771)
$30.00
(russia) . THE ECONOMIC OUTLOOK FOR RUSSIA
Boston 1931. A Discussion before the Economic Club of New York, and published in The Consensus, Official Organ of the National Economic League, Vol. XV No. 4. 8vo., 47pp., wraps. Participants are Mrs. Vera Micheles Dean, Dr. George S. Counts, Mr. Matthew Woll, Mr. Henry Noel Brailsford, Hon. Hamilton Fish, Jr. Near Fine, slight browning. (a31242)
$40.00
(bolshevism) . THE NATION AN EDITORIAL
NY 1927. An editorial in The Nation, Vol. CXXV, No. 3256, Wednesday, Nov.30. 1927 at p.588, bemoaning the expulsion of Trotsky, Radek, Kamenev, Zinoviev and others from the Communist Party. According to this editorial, these 'honest revolutionaries' are now doomed to idleness and starvation as none of them can be expected to actually work at a job! All this because they objected to the Soviet Government's concessions to peasants (it temporarily freed them from serfdom) and cooperation with capitalists. An unbelievable editorial from a group of smug, pampered Western trust fund radicals. When revolutionary omelettes are made, their eggs will not be broken. Whole issue has a short poem by Dorothy Parker, a short essay by Ezra Pound, and other articles. 4to., wraps. VG. (a31642b)
$25.00
Kerber, L. L. . STALIN'S AVIATION GULAG A MEMOIR OF ANDREI TUPOLEV AND THE PURGE ERA
Washington 1996 1st Smithsonian Institution Press. Edited by Von Hardesty. 8vo., 394pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a31763)
$20.00
Rousset, David . POLICE STATE METHODS IN THE SOVIET UNION
Boston 1953. Beacon Studies in Soviet Tyranny and Power. Translated by Charles R. Joy. Hardcover. Octavo, 64pp., illustrated boards. VG. (a31796)
$25.00
Ehrenburg, Ilya . THOUGHT IN A VISE
NY 1933. In International Literature, Organ of the Internatioal Union of Revolutionary Writers, No. 2 at pp.118-121. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., 158pp., illus., wraps. VG, light wear. (a32464c)
$85.00
Hill, Elizabeth and Doris Mudie . THE LETTERS OF LENIN
NY 1937. Hardcover. Octavo, 499pp., index, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a32775)
$25.00
(ussr) . SECOND SESSIONS OF THE SUPREME SOVIET OF THE USSR AUGUST 10-21, 1938 VERBATIM REPORT
NY 1938 International. 8vo., 685pp. Good plus, light cover wear. (a32778)
$50.00
Trapeznikov, S. . AT THE TURNING POINTS OF HISTORY SOME LESSONS OF THE STRUGGLE AGAINST REVISIONISM WITHIN THE MARXIST-LENINIST MOVEMENT
Moscow 1972. 8vo., 293pp. Trapeznikov was a notorious Stalinist hardline hack. 3 lines of trivial content at the end underlined in pencil. Sold as a curiosity, suitable for a Museum of Bolshevik gibberish. VG, final blank leaf torn out, in VG DJ. (a33479)
$35.00
Price, Harry S. Jr. . NOTES...FROM MOSCOW TO SAMARKAND
Dayton 1966 1st Price Brothers. Author was one of eight Americans who represented the US concrete industry on a special trip to the USSR in 1965. 8vo., 96pp., 8 pages of color photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a33626)
$22.00
Tikhonov, Valentin (pseudonym) . THE MOUNTAINS AND THE STARS
Boston 1938 1st American (stated). Hardcover. Octavo, 426pp., cloth. A few numbers stamped on rear free blank. VG, a few pages lightly bumped at right margin, no DJ. (a33818)
$39.00
Maximov, Vladimir . A MAN SURVIVES
NY 1963 1st American (stated). Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 106pp. Owner signed on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a33945)
$30.00
Schwartz, Harry . TSARS, MANDARINS AND COMMISSARS
London 1964 1st Gollancz. Book asks question "Does the West misunderstand the real nature of Soviet-Chinese relations?" 8vo., 252pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a34074)
$25.00
(judaica) . THE ANTI-ZIONIST TRIALS
London 1971. Special issue of Jews in Eastern Europe, Vol. IV, No. 76, November 1971. 8vo., 227pp., wraps. Documents, transcripts and essays related to the series Soviet Anti-Zionist trials of 1970 and 1971. VG. (a35152)
$45.00
Stalin, J . AN INTERVIEW WITH THE GERMAN AUTHOR EMIL LUDWIG
Moscow 1932 Cooperatire Publishing Society. 12mo., 20pp., wraps. Good, some wear on cover. (a36257)
$22.00
Lysenko, Trofim . THE SCIENCE OF BIOLOGY TODAY
NY 1948 International. 8vo., 62pp., red printed wraps with photo illustration of Lysenko. VG. (a36312)
$30.00
Bienstock, Gregory et al . MANAGEMENT IN RUSSIAN INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE
NY 1944 Oxford. Edited by Arthur Feiler and Jacob Marschak. 8vo., 198pp. VG, no DJ. (a36668)
$25.00
Rosenthal, M.M and Yudin, P.F. . FILOSOFSKIY SLOVAR (PHILOSOPHICAL DICTIONARY)
Moscow 1968 Second Edition. In Russian. Useful reference for the Soviet meaning of words. 8vo., 431pp. VG. (a37441)
$40.00
Laqueur, Walter; Labedz, Leo (editors) . SURVEY A JOURNAL OF SOVIET AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES FOREIGN POLICY IN A POLYCENTRIC WORLD
London 1966. Special Tenth Anniversary Issue, No. 58, January 1966. 8vo., 218pp., wraps. Good, light wear to wraps. (a37540)
$35.00
Nehru . JAWAHARLAL NEHRU IN THE SOVIET UNION
Moscow 1955 1st State fine Arts Publishing. Hardcover. 4to., 2 page text in both Russian and in English plus about 50 pages of monochrome photo illustrations of Nehru's trip to Soviet Union in 1955. VG. (a37610)
$39.00
(kravchenko, victor) . LE PROCES KRAVCHENKO COMPT RENDU STENOGRAPHIQUE
Paris 1949 1st Albin Michel. In French. 8vo., 678pp., wraps. Kravchenko was a Soviet defector. Good, pages browned but not brittle. (a37713)
$70.00
Zaleski, E. et al . SCIENCE POLICY IN THE USSR
Paris 1969 Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Thick roy8vo., 615pp., wraps. VG. (a37732)
$35.00
Goure, Leon . THE MILITARY INDOCTRINATION OF SOVIET YOUTH
NY 1973 National Strategy Information Center. 8vo., 75pp., wraps. VG. (a37926)
$20.00
Odoevzev, Irene . ALL HOPE ABANDON
NY 1949 Pantheon. Advance reading copy, with projected publication date slip tipped in. Translated from the French. 8vo., 281pp., wraps. Good, wraps worn, a bit soiled and lightly worn. Odoevzev's "first bok of poetry was enthusiastically acclaimed by Maxim Gorki who hailed her as a 'young girl of genius.'" "This absorbing, harrowing novel tells the story of the privileged in Soviet Russia." (cover blurb.) (a38210)
$40.00
Fields, Mark G. . SOVIET MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS
London 1963. In Survey, a Journal of Soviet and East European Studies, No. 48, July 1963 at pp. 79-91. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 184pp., wraps. Good, light soiling and wear. (a38459a)
$35.00
Hingley, Ronald . FROM AMIS TO WAUGH BRITISH NOVELISTS AS SEEN IN MOSCOW
London 1963. In Survey, a Journal of Soviet and East European Studies, No. 48, July 1963 at pp. 19-30. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 184pp., wraps. Good, light soiling and wear. (a38459b)
$35.00
Laqueur, Walter (editor) . SURVEY A JOURNAL OF SOVIET AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES NO. 48
London 1963. Survey, a Journal of Soviet and East European Studies, No. 46, July 1963. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 184pp., wraps. Good, light soiling and wear. (a38459d)
$35.00
(khruschev) . KROUCHTCHEV ET LA CULTURE
Paris 1963. Texte integral du discours du 8 Mars 1963 et coomentaire. In French. 8vo., 135pp., wraps. Good, light soiling. (a38577)
$35.00
Lichnowsky, Prince . HEADING FOR THE ABYSS REMINISCENCES
NY 1928 1st Payson and Clarke. Lg.8vo., 471pp., portrait frontis, index, boards. VG spine lettering faded away. (a39656)
$30.00
Ciliberti, Charles . BACKSTAIRS MISSION IN MOSCOW
NY 1946. Anti-Communist account by Chauffeur to Ambassador and Mrs. Joseph E. Davies 1936-1938. This remarkable document--the first report on Russia ever written by an American working man--is truly astounding. (cover) 8vo., 128pp., pictorial wraps. Good, wraps worn. (a41040)
$35.00
Bridger, Susan . WOMEN IN THE SOVIET COUNTRYSIDE
1987 1st Cambridge. Women's roles in rural development in the Soviet Union. 8vo., 259pp., boards. VG, pages lightly and evenly browned, in VG DJ, lightly rubbed. (a41862)
$39.00
(russia) . RUSSIA AND USSR MARXISM PART II: RUSSIAN LITERATURE
NY n.d. (c.1946). Burt Franklin Book Catalogue No. 20. 8vo., 39pp., wraps. Fair, wraps worn, chipped and split at seam. (a42445)
$27.00
Tashjean, John E. . WHERE CHINA MEETS RUSSIA: AN ANALYSIS OF DR. STARLINGER'S THEORY
Washington 1959. Central Asian Collectanea No. 2. Chinese-Soviet relations in 1940s and 1950s. 4to., 67pp., wraps. VG, wraps lightly soiled. (a43082)
$35.00
Kutakov, Leonid N. . JAPANESE FOREIGN POLICY ON THE EVE OF THE PACIFIC WAR A SOVIET VIEW
Tallahassee 1972 Diplomatic Press. Edited with foreword by George Alexander Lensen. 8vo., 214pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a43478)
$40.00
Ehrenburg, Ilya . THE STORM A NOVEL IN SIX PARTS
Moscow 1948 Foreign Languages Publishing. Novel won Stalin Prize in 1947. Lg.8vo., 736pp., hardcover. VG, light wear on corners and edges, in Fair DJ, worn and faded, a few tears. (a43483)
$30.00
Osofsky, Stephen . SOVIET AGRICULTURAL POLICY TOWARD THE ABOLITION OF COLLECTIVE FARMS
NY 1974 1st Praeger. 8vo., 300pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43497)
$40.00
Grossman, Moshe . IN THE ENCHANTED LAND MY SEVEN YEARS IN SOVIET RUSSIA
Tel Aviv 1960. Translated from the Yiddish. Unusual novel about a Jew who actually enjoyed his life in Stalin's Russia. 8vo., 383pp., red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a43529)
$30.00
Sawicki, Stanislaw J. . SOVIET LAND AND HOUSING LAW A HISTORICAL AND COMPARATIVE STUDY
NY 1977 1st Praeger. ISBN 0-275-24480-6. Hardcover. Octavo., 199pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a44186)
$52.00
Proffer, Ellenda (editor) . TSVETAEVA A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY
Ann Arbor 1980 1st Ardis. Introduction by Carl R. Proffer. Sad story of Russian poetess. Text in Russian and in English. 4to., 143pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a45556)
$50.00
Ilyin-Genevsky, A.F. . FROM THE FEBRUARY REVOLUTION TO THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION 1917
NY 1931. Sm.8vo., 121pp., fed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a47679)
$35.00
McWhinney, Edward . "PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE" AND SOVIET-WESTERN INTERNATIONAL LAW
Leyden 1964. 8vo., 135pp., index, cloth. Owner signed on front free blasnk. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a48178)
$45.00
Hubbard, Leonard E. . SOVIET TRADE AND DISTRIBUTION
London 1938 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 381pp., index, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a48912)
$36.00
Zaleski, Eugene . PLANNING REFORMS IN THE SOVIET UNION 1962-1966 AN ANALYSIS OF RECENT TRENDS IN ECONOMIC ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT
Chapel Hill 1967 University of North Carolina. 8vo., 203pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ, top edge a bit frayed. (a48924)
$30.00
Hunter, Holland . SOVIET TRANSPORTATION POLICY
Cambridge 1957 1st Harvard. 8vo., 416pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a48971)
$25.00
(soviet union) . USSR REPORT POLITICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL AFFAIRS 10 REPORTS
Arlington 1979 Foreign Broadcast Information Service. Ten reports, Nos. 976-985 (September 11, 1979-October 30, 1979). English translations of a variety of Soviet periodicals and reports. 4to., 30-100pp. per report, stapled wraps. Institution name stamp and ink numbers on front of each report. VG. Ten reports. (a49087)
$75.00
(soviet union) . TRANSLATIONS OF USSR POLITICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL AFFAIRS 10 REPORTS
Arlington 1977 U.S. Joint Publications Research Service. Ten reports, Nos. 808-817 (September 26, 1977-November 8 1977). English translations of a variety of Soviet periodicals and reports. 4to., 30-100pp. per report, stapled wraps. Ink numbers on front of each report. VG. Ten reports. (a49090)
$75.00
(soviet union) . REPUBLIC LEADERS' SPEECHES ON USSR DRAFT CONSTITUTION AT SOVIET SESSIONS TRANSLATIONS OF USSR POLITICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL AFFAIRS NO. 805 SEPTEMBER 16 1977
Arlington 1977 U.S. Joint Publications Research Service. 4to., 266pp., stapled wraps. Ink numbers on front. VG, lower corner of front folded. (a49091)
$55.00
Grzybowski, Kazimierz . SOVIET LEGAL INSTITUTIONS DOCTRINES AND SOCIAL FUNCTIONS
Ann Arbor 1962 University of Michigan. 8vo., 285pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, slight brown spotting on fore-edges, in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a49287)
$39.00
Brooks, Ida. S. . A HOLIDAY IN THE SOVIET
1932. 4to., 30 leaves (rectos only), original carbon typescript with 78 original mounted photographs (2x3 inches), red cloth with gilt lettering.Author's husband, Sage, sold zinc and lead to Russians. Ida amazingly accurately sums up Russia thus: "Pathetic beyond all words, with no religion left to them, all of their best class gone and an unworkable scheme which, instead of advancing their civilization is pushing them farther back." (p. 30) Signed "Ida" on last page. VG. (a49931)
$500.00
Scott, John . THE SOVIET EMPIRE
1959 Private. Author spent nearly 10 years living and working in the Soviet Union. 4to., 94pp., plastic spiralbound wraps. VG. (a50141)
$55.00
Dykstra, Gerald O. . A BELATED REBUTTAL ON RUSSIA
Allegan (Michigan) 1928 (preface) Allegan Press. Author praises Communism in Russia. 8vo. , 196pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Previous owner wrote three notes of negative comment on initial pages. VG, no DJ. (a50668)
$24.00
(evangelical) . DOCUMENTS OF MOSCOW 1966 ALL-UNION CONFERENCE OF EVANGELICAL CHRISTIAN-BAPTISTS
Moscow 1966. In English. 12mo., 103pp., wraps. VG. (a51055)
$45.00
Hirniak, Yosyp; Serge Orlovsky, Gabriel Ramensky, Boris Volkov, Peter Yershov . SOVIET THEATERS 1917-1941 A COLLECTION OF ARTICLES
NY 1954 Research Program on the USSR. Chapters include: Moscow Theaters 1917-1941; Red Army Central Theater in Moscow; Training actors for the Moldavian and Bulgarian theaters; Soviet Concentration camps; Birth and Death of the Modern Ukrainian Theater. 8vo., 371pp., index, wraps. Good, light wear on cover. (a51075)
$49.00
Schwartz, Harry . THE SOVIET ECONOMY A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MATERIALS IN ENGLISH
Syracuse 1949. Sm.4to., 93pp., wraps. Ex University reference library, with usual markings including large Discard stamps on half title page and verso of final text page. Fair, large black mark ong front, large chip on rear wrap, spine worn, tape on front. (a51460)
$29.00
(judaica) . KOSYGIN'S PROMISE ON FAMILIES: SOVIET REACTIONS
1967. Complete issue of Jews in Eastern Europe Volume III, No, 6, May 1967. 8vo., 141pp., wraps. Some ink writing on fron, and one or two ink marks in margins. Good, text lightly, evenly, browned, some foxing, slight chipping on lower corners throughout. (a51849)
$35.00
Lenin, N, . PROLETARSKAYA REVOLUTZIYA I RENEGAT KAUTSKII [PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION AND THE RENEGADE KAUTSKY].
1920 Tsentrespolkoma R.F.K.P.A. In Russian. 8vo., 144pp., printed boards. VG, some foxing on endpapers. (a51887)
$175.00
Dvinov, B. . OT LEGAL 'NOSTIK PODPOL'-IU (FROM LEGALITY TO THE UNDERGROUND) (1921-1922) ZAPISKI (NOTES)
NY 1955. In Russian. The original edition of this work, which was re-published in English by the Hoover Institution in 1968. 4to., 183pp., printed wraps. A few pen corrections in text. Duplicate stamp inside front cover. Good, wraps chipped. Scarce. (a53201)
$450.00
Alexandrov, N. G. . SOVIET LABOUR LAW IN ENGLISH
1961. Translated by Inder K. Nayar. Delhi. University Book HOuse. 8vo., 454pp., errata (6pp), red cloth. Titlepage stamped: From the Library of Jerzy N. Kosinski New York City. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a53456)
$45.00
Vucinich, Alexander . SOVIET THEORY OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES
Cambridge 1951. Article (11pp.) included in a whole issue of Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Several other articles in issue. Sm.4to., wraps. VG. (a53499a)
$35.00
Yakhontoff, Victor A. . OVER THE DIVIDE IMPERSONAL RECORD OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCES
NY 1939 1st Coward-McCann. Eyewitness to events in Russia from beginning of twentieth century: 1905 troubles, Bolsheviks, World War One. 8vo., 301pp., hardcover. Good, front hinge beginning to crack, cover a bit browned and soiled, no DJ. (a53947)
$35.00
(economics) . SOCIETY AND ECONOMIC RELATIONS
Moscow 1969 1st (stated). Sm.8vo., 278pp., printed hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a54916)
$30.00
Zarodov, K. I. (editor) . LENINISM AND THE REVOLUTIONARY PROCESS
Prague 1970 Peace and Socialism Publishers. 8vo., 390pp., portrait frontis of Leni, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a54925)
$25.00
Conquest, Robert (editor) . AGRICULTURAL WORKERS IN THE USSR
NY 1968 Praeger. Sm.8vo., 139pp., hardcover. VG small tear along outer front hinge, in VG DJ. (a54952)
$25.00
Szaszy, Istvan . PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL LAW IN THE EUROPEAN PEOPLE'S DEMOCRACIES
Budapest 1964 1st Kiado. Sm.8vo., 403pp., hardcover. Owner signed on end paper. Some paperclip rust residue on top margins initial pages. Good in VG DJ. (a55140)
$100.00
Rysakoff, A. . THE NATIONAL POLICY OF THE SOVIET UNION
NY n.d. (1933). 8vo., 72pp., original printed hardcover. Signed by Lawrence Emery, Communist candidate for Senator, Michigan, 1936. Good, narrow stain along right margin on front cover and and on a few text leaves, light soiling, no DJ. (a55567)
$40.00
Hullinger, Edwin Ware . THE REFORGING THE RUSSIA
NY1925 1st Dutton. Hardcover. Octavo, 402pp., cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a56014)
$45.00
Hartmann, Jacob Wittmer (editor) . SOVIET RUSSIA A WEEKLY JOURNAL OF INFORMATION VOLUME IV JANUARY through- JUNE 1921
New York 1921 Ludwig C. A. K. Martens, publisher. Journal described in masthead as Official Organ of the Russian Soviet Government Bureau. Half year bound in volume. 4to., 536p., a few photo illustrations, a few maps, maroon cloth with gilt lettering. VG. Scarce. (a57649)
$350.00
Zinoviev, Alexander . THE YAWNING HEIGHTS
NY 1979 Random. Lg.8vo., 829pp., hardcover. Publisher logo stamp on lower fore-edge. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a58259)
$20.00
Wolter, Ulf . DIE LINKE OPPOSITION IN DER SOWJETUNION 1923 -1928 BAND IV 1926
Westberlin 1976 Olle & Wolter. Edition Prinkipo. In German, 8vo., 520pp., original decoarted wraps. VG. Volume 4 (of 5) only. (a59624)
$25.00
Ponafidine, Emma Cochran . RUSSIA--MY HOME. AN INTIMATE RECORD OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCES BEFORE, DURING AND AFTER THE BOLSHEVIST REVOLUTION.
Indianapolis 1931 1st (stated) Bobbs-Merrill. 8vo., 312pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a60134)
$29.00
Haimson, Leopold H. . THE RUSSIAN MARXISTS AND THE ORIGINS OF BOLSHEVISM
Cambridge 1955 1st Harvard. 8vo., 246pp., red cloth hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a60381)
$19.00
Danilov, A. (editor) . NEW TIMES THE WAR AND THE WORKING CLASS A FORTNIGHTLY JOURNAL 1945 VOLUME ONE NUMBERS 1 -1 4 (COMPLETE YEAR)
Moscow 1945. Published by the Newspaper Trud' of Moscow. Complete run of first year bound with original covers in in one blue cloth hardcover, a few photo illustrations. January 1, 1945 throught December 14, 1945. In English. VG. Scarce. (a61149)
$400.00
Treadgold, Donald W. . LENIN AND HIS RIVALS THE STRUGGLE FOR RUSSIA'S FUTURE 1898-1906
NY 1955 1st Praeger. Octavo, 291pp., hardcover. Near Fine, extremely light bumping of one corner in VG DJ, light wear. (a61698)
$29.00
Berchin, Michel and Eliahu Ben-Horin . THE RED ARMY
1942 1st Norton. Octavo, 277pp., monochrome photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. Good plus, light cover wear, no DJ. (a62240)
$20.00
Sukloff, Marie . THE LIFE-STORY OF A RUSSIAN EXILE
NY 1914 1st Century. The remarkable experience of a young girl: being an account of her peasant childhood, her girlhood in prison, her exile to Siberia and escape. Translated by Gregory Yarros. Octavo, 251pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, corner of free blank chipped. (a63418)
$38.00
Mett, Ida . LA COMMUNE DE CRONSTADT. CRÉPUSCULE SANGLANT DES SOVIETS
Paris 1949 Spartacus. In French. Small octavo, 88pp., ads, original printed wraps. A few pencil underline and marginal marks. VG. (a63683)
$30.00
Felshtinsky, Yuri (comp.) . COMMUNIST OPPOSITION IN THE USSR 1923 -1927 THE TROTSKY'S ARCHIVE DOCUMENTS IN FOUR VOLUMES
Bensont 1988 Chalidze. 4 volumes in Russian. Octavo, 256pp., 253pp., 256pp., 280pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine, light browning of spines. Four volume set, complete. (a64582)
$125.00
Voroshilov, K. . A COMMANDER OF GENIUS OF THE GREAT PATRIOTIC WAR
Moscow 1950 Foreign Languages Publishing House. Voroshilov was one of Stalin's chief lackeys, a thug and a brute. He, naturally, considered Stalin the greatest man on our planet.Small octavo, 22pp., wraps. 22p. VG. (a67319)
$20.00
(law) . THE LABOR LAWS OF SOVIET RUSSIA
NY 1920. Soviet Russia Pamphlets No. 1. With Answer to a Criticism by William C. Redfield. 12mo., 48pp., original printed wraps. VG, tiny chip on front. (a67356)
$35.00
(lenin) . THE LAND REVOLUTION IN RUSSIA BEING A SPEECH ON THE LAND QUESTION BY LENIN
c.1919. Together with the Two Fundamental Land Decrees of the Russian Soviet Republic. 12mo., 32pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a67374)
$29.00
Litvinoff, Maxim; Ivy Litvinoff . THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION: ITS RISE AND MEANING; SUPPLMENTARY CHAPTERS
Chicago 1920 Socialist Party. Small octavo, 79pp., original printed wraps. VG, a few tiny chips on front. (a67427)
$25.00
Goldberg, B. Z. . THE JEWS IN THE SOWIET (SOVIET) UNION
Tel Aviv 1965 1st Peretz. In Hebrew. Octavo, 452pp., hardcover, octavo. Near Fine in VG DJ, spine a bit browned. (a67502)
$34.00
Taylore, Sidney . SOVIET AND SOUL RUSSIA THROUGH THE EYES OF YOUTH
London 1931 1st Houghton. Small octavo, 164pp., reproductions of Soviet posters and photographs by the author, red cloth hardcover. VG, front cover has small crease, light soiling, no DJ. (a68139)
$60.00
Chamberlin, William Henry . THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION 1917-1921 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1935 Macmillan. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 511pp., 556pp., photo illustrations, index, original hardcovers. VG, new front endpapers, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a68838)
$130.00
Olesha, Yury . NO DAY WITHOUT A LINE. ISBN 0-88233-211-2
Ann Arbor 1979 1st Arbor. ISBN 0-88233-211-2. Autobiographical memoir of Russian writer whose career flourished in the 1920s in Soviet Russia. Octavo, 314pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a69055)
$22.00
Galler, Meyer and Harlan E. Marquess (compilers) . SOVIET PRISON CAMP SPEECH - A SURVIVOR'S GLOSSARY SUPPLEMENTED BY TERMS FROM THE WORKS OF A. I. SOLZENICYN
1972 1st University of Wisconsin Press. Octavo, 216pp., hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, price clipped. (a69370)
$35.00
Schlesinger, Rudolf . THE SPIRIT OF POST-WAR RUSSIA SOVIET IDEOLOGY 1917 - 1946
London 1947 1st Dobson. Small octavo, 187pp., hardcover. Near Fine in Goo DJ, price clipped. (a69372)
$20.00
Lee, Ivy . PRESENT-DAY RUSSIA
NY 1928 1st Macmillan. Octavo, 206pp., red cloth hardcover. Good plus, front hinge just beginning to crack, no DJ. (a69404)
$20.00
Gorn, Mordechai Martin . JOURNEY TO FULFILLMENT. ISBN 0-8197-0471-7
NY 1979 Bloch. ISBN 0-8197-0471-7. Memoir of Russian soldier who fled the army, watched the Communist revolution, was captured, escaped and came to America. Octavo, 187pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a69419)
$25.00
(societ union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: GROUP OF FIVE SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1957- ISSUES 2, 4, 7, 11, 12
Moscow 1957. Includes: Tendryakov (Pot Holes), Bogdanovich (Notes of a Psychiatrist), Galpernina (A Novel of India), Loganson (Impressions of the Venice Art Exhibition), Meleshin (A Shot Rang Out), Gorbatov (My Generation), Shamota (On Tastes in Art), Chegodayev (Pablo Picasso), Drabkina (They Knew Lenin- Reminiscences). Five issues on this monthly magazine. Sm.4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. 5 issues. (a69559)
$110.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: TWO SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1958 ISSUES 5 and 12
Moscow 1957. Includes: The Sunflower by Vitali Zakrutkin, Poems by Visili Zhuravlyov and Semyon Kirsanov, Samgin by Anatoli Lunacharsky, Karl Marx on Art, Hans Leberechit - Under One Roof, Ivan Plyschevsky - Seven Days in Cairo. Two issues. Sm. 4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. 2 issues. (a69561)
$50.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: SPECIAL ISSUE DEVOTED TO THE LITERATURE OF THE SOVIET REPUBLICS OF CENTRAL ASIA
Moscow 1958. One complete issue of Soviet Literature Monthly, August 1958. Includes work by Tadjik Ainl, Kazakh Auezov, Uzbek Kakhar, Turkmen Sarykhanov, Tdajik Tursun-zade and others. Sm.4to., 212pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a69562)
$75.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: THREE SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1966: ISSUES 6, 8, 11
Moscow 1966. Three issues. Sm. 4to., about 100pp. per issue, original printed wraps. Includes: Our Lenin by Polevoy, Story of Klava Ivanova by Chivilikhin, Poetry by Yaroslav Smelyakov, Art and the Mass Media by Karaganov, House and the Ship by Alexander Kron, Poetry by David Kugultinov, Poetry of Ilya Ehrenburg by Leonid Martynov, Father and Son by Georgi Markov, Poetry by Pavel Antokolsky, Rubindranath Tagore and the Russian Reader. In English. VG, light wear. 3 issues: (a69566)
$95.00
Hill, Capitaine George du British Secret Service . MA VIE D'ESPION (I. K. 8)
Paris 1933 Payot. Traduction de Lucien Thomas. True adventures of British spy in Communist Russia. In French. Octavo, 264opp., wraps. Good, text lightly browned, somewhat worn. (a69673)
$20.00
Crowley, Edward L. et al (editors) . PROMINENT PERSONALITIES IN THE USSR - A BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY CONTAINING 6015 BIOGRAPHIS OF PROMINENT PERSONALITIES IN THE SOVIET UNION (hardcover)
Metuchen 1968 1st Scarecrow Press. Compiled by the Institute for Study of USSR in Munich, Germany. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 792pp., original printed red cloth hardcover. Fine, slight foxing on fore-edges. (a69714)
$49.00
Gerenstein, Grigori (editor) . THE TERRIBLE NEWS: RUSSIAN STORIES FROM THE YEARS FOLLOWING THE REVOLUTION. ISBN 0 948238 13 5
London 1990 1st Black Spring Press. ISBN 0 948238 13 5. Collected and translated by Grigori Gerestein with introduction by John Bayley. Octavo, 166pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Gerenstein. Fine in Fine DJ. (a69801)
$45.00
Astrov, W. (editor) . AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION VOLUME ONE
NY 1927 International Publishers. Hardcover. 4to., 195pp., monochrome photo illustrations, black cloth. 1Good, cover worn and soiled, corners and spine ends worn, no DJ. Volume 1 only. (a69904)
$32.00
Grunes, D. J. (editor) . DECYAT BOEVIKH PYECEN SOVETSKOVO NARODA (10 WAR SONGS OF THE SOVIET PEOPLE)
NY 1942 (copyright 1942) Am-Rus Music Corporation. Music and lyrics in Russian. Octai=vo, 39pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70560)
$30.00
Alexandrov, A. V. and Sergei Mikhalkov . HYMN OF THE SOVIET UNION, THE NEW RUSSIAN NATIONAL ANTHEM
1944 (copyright) Edward B Marks Music Corp. Music and lyrics in Russian and in English. 4to., 5pp., original printed wraps. A few pencil notes. Good. (a70561)
$45.00
Beury, Charles E. . RUSSIA AFTER THE REVOLUTION
Philadelphia 1918 1st George W. Jacobs. Hardcover. Small octavo, 138pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, blue cloth with mounted photo illustration on front. Signed by Beury in presentation to Charles W. Moore. VG plus, light cover wear. (a71081)
$115.00
Piatnitsky, O. . MEMOIRS OF A BOLSHEVIK
NY c. 1926) International Publishers. Hardcover. Octavo, phot portrait frontis, green cloth. VG, light wear, spine tanned, no DJ. (a71886)
$29.00
Botkin, Gleb . THE WOMAN WHO ROSE AGAIN
NY 1937 1st Revell. Claims to be true story of how Anastasia escaped assassination.Hardcover. Octavo, 335pp., frontis photo portrait of Anastasia, 2 photo portraits in text, yellow cloth. Owner signed on front and rear end papers. VG plus, nice bright cover, no DJ. (a71949)
$150.00
Polyevoy, Boris (introduction) . PABLO NERUDA IZBRYANNOYE (PABLO NERUDA COLLECTED)
Moscow 1954. In Russian, translated from the Spanish. Hardcover. Octavo, 438pp., frontis photo illustration, original printed bords. VG, no DJ. (a74015)
$50.00
Cantacuzene, Princess . REVOLUTIONARY DAYS RECOLLECTIONS OF ROMANOFFS AND BOSHEVIKI 1914-1917
Boston 1919 Small Maynard. Hardcover. Octavo, 411pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. VG plus, very slight wear. (a74553)
$24.00
Rees, Richard . PLEASURES OF MOSCOW (EXTRACTS FRM A TRAVEL DIARY)
1936. Article at pp. 339-345 in single issue of Adelphi. Additional other articles in same issue. Small octavo, original printed yellow wraps. Good plus. (a76927)
$20.00
Howe, Irving . LEON TROTSKY: THE COSTS OF HISTORY
NY 1983. Article at pp. 356-386 in single issue of Partisan Review, Additional articles by other authors are in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, spotting on fore-edges. (a76946b)
$22.00
Auerbach, L et al. . BELOMOR: AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE NEW CANAL BETWEEN THE WHITE SEA AND THE BALTIC SEA
New York 1935 1st Harrison Smith and Robert Haas. Stalin's forced labor construction project; 100,000 slave laborers, 11,000 dead. Hardcover. Octavo, 344pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG cover slightly soiled. In later protective removable glassine jacket. (a77944)
$200.00
Price, M. Philips . WAR AND REVOLUTION IN ASIATIC RUSSIA
London 1914 Allen and Unwin. Chapters include: With ethe Russian Expedition in Northwest Perisa and Khurdistan; The Erzerum Offensive; With the Armenia Volunteers Round Lke Van, My Summer on the Kars Plateau 1916, Work Among the Refugees in Lazistan, The Armenian Question and its Settlement, Nationalism in the Caucasus, The Russian Revolution and its effects in Asia. Hardcover. Octavo, 296pp., two foldour maps, blue cloth. Bookplate of Masonic Library and signed by man who donated the book to the library, Dr. John Lewin McLeish, who was in Archangel, Russia 1918-1919. VG plus, slight bump of top right corner. (a77945)
$250.00
Fehling, Helmut M. . ONE GREAT PRISON THE STORY BEHIND RUSSIA' UNRELEASED POW'S
Boston 1951 1st Beacon. With documents and official announcements concerning German and Japanese War prisoners in the Soviet Union compiled by Charles R. Joy. hardcover. Octavo, 175pp., red cloth. Owner signed. Signed by Fehling. VG plus, no DJ. (a77977)
$45.00
Mikoyan, Anastas . MEMOIRS OF ANASTAS MIKOYAN VOLUME I THE PATH OF STRUGGLE
Madison 1988 1st Sphinx Press. ISBN 0-043071-04-6. Foreword by W. Averell Harriman. Preface by Harrison Salisbury. Translated by Katherin L'Connor and Diane Burgin. English edition edited by Sergo Mikoyan. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 583pp., cloth. Fine in Good plus DJ, quite wrinkled. (a77995)
$155.00
(soviet union) . A PAGEANT OF YOUTH
Moscow and Leiningrad 1939 1st State Art Publishers. Brilliant propaganda - such beautiful young people. Hardcover. Brief text in English. 4to., about one hundred pages of sepia-toned photographs of Russian youth, blue cloth with white lettering on spine and front. VG plus, light cover wear, light cover soiling, small spot of foxing on title page. (a78034)
$750.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET RUSSIA OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE RUSSIAN SOVIET GOVERNMENT BUREAU VOLUME I JUNE TO DECEMBER 1919 (COMPLETE)
New York 1920 Russian Soviet Government Bureau. A Weekly Devoted to the Spread of Truth About Russia. Issues for June through December 1919 bound in one volume. Hardcover. 4to., 16pp. per issue, gilt printed red cloth. VG light wear on corners and spine ends. Scarce. (a78045)
$550.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET RUSSIA OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE RUSSIAN SOVIET GOVERNMENT BUREAU VOLUME II JANUARY TO JUNE 1920 (COMPLETE)
New York 1921 Russian Soviet Government Bureau. A Weekly Devoted to the Spread of Truth About Russia. Issues for January through June 1920 bound in one volume. Hardcover. 4to., 16pp. per issue, maps. drawings, photo illustrations, gilt printed red cloth. Near VG, inch tear at top of outer hinge. Scarce. (a78046)
$550.00
Ognyov, N. . THE DIARY OF A COMMUNIST SCHOOLBOY
New York no date c.1928 Payson and Clarke. Translated from Russian to English by Alexander Werth. Hardcover. Small octavo, 288pp., orange cloth. Near VG, slight bit of wrinkling on spine, no DJ. (a78131)
$22.00
Zirkle, Conway . EVOLUTION, MARXIAN BIOLOGY AND THE SOCIAL SCENE
Philadelphia 1959 1st University of Pennsylvania. Russian Marxists and their theories on Darwinian evolution. Hardcover. Octavo, 527pp., cloth. VG plus in Gooid plus DJ, light staining. (a78134)
$29.00
Gurian, Waldemar . THE FUTURE OF BOLSHEVISM
New York 1936 1st Sheed & Ward. Hardcover. 12mo., 125pp., red cloth. Owner signed by Filipine artist Alfonso Ossorio. Near Fine in VG dJ. (a78139)
$45.00
Spiegel, Alexander S. . A LIFE IN STORM
Jersusalem 1963 1st Newman. Eyewitness to Bolshevik Revolution. Hardcover. Octavo, 291pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Inscribed and signed by Spiegel. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a78143)
$25.00
Baskin, Charles M. . IMPRESSIONS OF SOVIET RUSSIA A TECHNICIAN'S JOURNEY THROUGH THE SOVIET UNION PRELIMINARY AND SUPERFICIAL IMPRESSIONS THE COLLECTIVE EFFORT EXPLAINED COMPARISONS TO CZARIST RUSSIA SIGNIFICANCE OF THE USSR IN WORLD POLITICS AND COMMERCE
c. 1935. 4to., 94 leaves (blue colored mimeo printed on rectos only), in original wraps with illustrated label on front. Baskin mentions Hitler as a threat, and is Pro-communist in his observations. Good, cover worn and quite frayed. Rare. (a78214)
$400.00
Eyre, Lincoln . RUSSIA ANALYZED
NY 1920 World. Eyre was Staff Correspondent of the New York World. Large octavo, 66pp., frontis illustrations of Eyre, original wraps. VG. (a78217)
$22.00
Farson, Negley . BLACK BREAD AND RED COFFINS
New York 1930 1st Century. Hardcover. Octavo, bold block printed color illustrations, red cloth with black cloth spine. VG, corners gently bumped, no DJ. (a78317)
$27.00
de Windt, Harry . RUSSIA AS I KNOW IT
Philadelphia 1917 1st Lippincott. Hardcover. Octavo, 232pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. Owner bookplate. Good, light wear. (a78318)
$24.00
Manning, Clarence A. . THE SIBERIAN FIASCO
NY 1952 1st Library Publishers. Attempts to explain why U.S. military intervention in Siberia in 1918 failed to liberate Russians from Bolshevism. Hardcover. Small octavo, 210pp., cloth. Fine in Good DJ, price clipped. (a78325)
$20.00
Anonymous; T. S. Eliot (preface) . THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON
New York 1947 1st Scribners. The incredible story of what really happened in Poland during the Russian occupation 1939-45.Told by an author who for obvious reasons prefers to remain anonymous. Preface by T S Eliot. Hardcover. Octavo, 299pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG plus, in Good plus DJ, a few small tear and chips. (a78351)
$42.00
Ilyenkov, V. . DRIVING AXLE A NOVEL OF SOCIALIST CONSTRUCTION
New York 1933 1st International Publishers. Hardcover. Small octavo, 455pp., orange cloth. Strikingly bold, dramatic jacket - bluish with strong diagonal line. VG plus in VG DJ, light wear. (a78352)
$45.00
Moore, Frederick F. . SIBERIA TO-DAY
NY 1919 1st Appleton. Moore was Captain in Intelligence Division, AEF Siberia. Octavo, 334pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, cover a bit soiled, front hinge just beginning to crack. (a78363)
$65.00
Spector, Ivan (editor) Mitchell Daniloff and Leslie T. Longwell (assistants) . SOVIET PRESS TRANSLATIONS VOLUME I NOS. 1-5 (OCTOBER 31-DECMBER 31 1946)
1946 Far Eastern Institute University of Washington. 5 issues, the complete year for Volume 1, 1946, bound in one volume with original front wraps included. 4to., about 25 leaves per issue (mimeos on rectos only), black buckram with gilt spine lettering. University bookplate and stamp on front of wrap of each issue-no other markings. Near Fine. Scarce. (a78374)
$275.00
Colquhoun, James . ADVENTURES IN RED RUSSIA FROM THE BLACK SEA TO THE WHITE SEA (SIGNED)
London 1926 1st John Murray. Printed for Private Circulation only. Author was in Russia in 1916 and witnessed the time before and during the Bolshevik takeover. He travelled to Georgia, Batoum, Dzansoul, Tiflis, Vladikafkas, Tzaritizin, Novgorod, Murmansk, more. Hardcover. Octavo, 193pp., photo illustrations, red cloth with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. ***Presentation copy to John Hays Hammond signed by Colquhoun. VG. Scarce. (a78461)
$500.00
Milyoukov, Paul . RUSSIA AND ITS CRISIS
Chicago 1906 1st University of Chicago. Crane Lectures for 1903. Hardcover. Octavo, 589pp, frontis portrait of Milyoukov, cloth. Good, new end papers, spine ends and corners lightly frayed. (a78462)
$30.00
Wolfe, Henry C. and Harold R. Isaacs et al . AS WE SEE RUSSIA BY MEMBERS OF THE OVERSEAS PRESS CLUB OF AMERICA
NY 1948 1st Dutton. Hardcover. octavo, 316pp., red cloth. **Signed by both Wolfe and Isaacs whose articles are included in the book. Other contributors include: Emil Lengyel, Reuben Markham, Hal Lehrman, Oriana Atkinson, Edith W . Thompson, Lary Lesueur, Richard Hottelet, Sonia Tomara and others. VG, light cover wear, lower corner bumped, no DJ. (a78465)
$45.00
Lunt, Horace G. (editor) . HARVARD SLAVIC STUDIES VOLUME III
's-Gravenhage 1957 1st Mouton. Includes: Marko Marulic by Mirko Usmiani, Denisov Brothers by Serge Zenkovsky; Russian Bible Society by James Clarke; Imagery in Dostoevsky by Ralph Matlaw; Battle for LItertaure in Ukraine by George Luckyj; Prague by Svatava Pirkova Jakobson; Sad Armchair by Vera Sandomirsky. Hardcover. Octavo, 327pp., cloth. Owner signed and just a handful of owner marks in text. VG, very little wear, in VG DJ. (a78491)
$48.00
Sadikov, M. . IN YENE TEG: ZIKHROYNES VEGEN DER RUSISHER REVOLUTSYE UN DI UKRAYNER PROGROMEN
New York 1926. Foreword by Abraham Revuski. Memoirs of the Ukrainian pogroms after World War I. Lists casualties by locale, bibliography. InYiddush. Hardcover. Octavo, 78p., 17p., photo illustrations, charts, facsimiles, blue cloth. VG. (a79763)
$40.00
Shainberg, Maurice . THE KGB SOLUTION AT KATYN LOVE AND DEATH IN THE KATYN FOREST
1989 1st Lincoln Springs Press. ISBN 0-9617589-4-5. Hardcover. Octavo, photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a79981)
$38.00
(soviet union) . USSR (U S S R) HANDBOOK
London 1936 1st Gollancz. "This aims at being a reasonably complete encyclopedia of everything about the USSR" including Industry, art, sculpture, water transport, aviation, architecture , railroads, etc. (jacket). Hardcover. 12mo., 643pp., two color foldout maps and one foldout diagram of government structure, cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn with a few small chips. (a80189)
$49.00
USSR . ECONOMIC HANDBOOK OF THE SOVIET UNION (SECOND PRINTING)
NY 1931 2nd American-Russian Chamber of Commerce. 12mo. 141pp., two foldout maps, original wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a80306)
$20.00
Kubansky, Theodore (pseud.) . A MEMENTO FOR THE FREE WORLD
Paterson 1960 1st. Author's memories of Communist Russia. Octavo, 62pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Signed by Kubansky in presentation to Governor Meyner of New Jersey. Date stamp on rear end paper. VG. (a80416)
$75.00
Fabre-Luce, Alfred . RUSSIE 1927
Paris 1927 1st Grasset. Travel and study of Communist Russia in 1927. In French. 12mo., 264pp., original wraps. Good. somewhat worn but complete and binding secure. (a80652)
$25.00
Corcos, Fernand . UNE VISITE A LA RUSSIE NOUVELLE (SIGNED)
Paris 1930 1st Editions Montaigne. Preface de Maurice Viollette. In French. 12mo., 429pp., original wraps.**Signed by Corcos. Good, worn and toned. (a80659)
$44.00
Beal, Fred . THE RED FRAUD AN EXPOSE OF STALINISM
New York 1949 1st Tempo. Introduction by Ferdinand Lundberg. Preface by James T. Farrell. Octavo, 86pp., dramatic wraps with black skull, hammer and sickle, and bold red lettering for title. Good plus, some light wear, light cover soiling. (a80660)
$35.00
Bientock, J. W. . RASPOUTINE LA FIN D'UN REGIME
Paris 1917 (copyright) nouvelle edition augmentee. In French. 12mo., 351pp., original wraps. Good, somewhat worn, toned. (a80661)
$39.00
Kessel, J. . MAKHNO ET SA JUIVE
Paris 1926 First edition Editions Eos. Octavo wraps. Apparently a novel based on Nestor Ivanovych Makhno, 1888-1934, who was Ukranian anarchist and Communist, active in Russian Civil War. Copy No. 12/750. In French. Octavo, 157pp., frontis dessine et grave sur bois par V. Photiades. Original red wraps. Good, text clean and binding secure, cover somewhat worn and a bit chipped. Very Scarce. (a81054)
$180.00
(art) . SOVIET GRAPHIC ARTS CATALOGUE 1963
no publisher, no place given. Text in English. Octavo, 54pp., 39 monochrome illustrations, original wraps. Good plus. (a81205)
$20.00
Voinovich, Vladimir; Vladimir E. Maximov (editor) . INCIDENT AT THE METROPOLE
New York 1977 1st Anchor Books. Short story at pps. 1-44 in one complete issue of Kontinent 2, a literary journal edited by Vladimir Maximov. Other articles in this issue by Broic, Mihajlov, Leszek Kolakowski, Ignacio Silone, others. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a81554)
$45.00
Suvorov, Viktor . INSIDE THE AQUARIUM THE MAKING OF A TOP SOVIET SPY
NY 1986 1st Macmillan. ISBN 0-02-615490-0. Suvorov now resides in Great BritaIn, where his new identity and exact whereabouts are kept a closely guarded secret.Hardcover. Large octavo, 249pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ, a bit wrinkled. (a82594)
$40.00
Webb, Sidney and Beatrice . SOVIET COMMUNISM: A NEW CIVILIZATION POSTSCRIPT ADDED TO THE SECOND EDITION
Booklet given to purchasers of the first edition of Webb book. Octavo, paginated pp. 1145-1216, 33pp., original printed green wraps. VG. (a82620)
$22.00
Beal, Fred E. . PROLETARIAN JOURNEY NEW ENGLAND GASTONIA MOSCOW (1937)
New York 1937 1st Hillman-Curl. American sympathetic to Communism travels to Russia. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 352pp., orange red cloth. VG, slight water stains on front and rear end papers, no DJ. Original book not a reissue. Scarce. (a82624)
$90.00
Jacobs, Dan N. . BORODIN STALIN'S MAN IN CHINA
Cambridge 1981 1st Harvard. ISBN 0-674-07910-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 369pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, a bit rubbed. (a82772)
$23.00