Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Russian Literature:
(Cunliffe-Owen, Marguerite) . SNOW-FIRE A STORY OF THE RUSSIAN COURT
NY 1910 1st Harper. Fiction. 8vo., 369pp., 4 color drawings by Cunliffe-Owen, unusual colorful and dramatic pictorial cloth - green with orange and silver showing fire and ice. Top edge gilt. VG plus (a14967)
$50.00
(folklore) . ISTORICHESKAYA DZIZN NARODNOY POEZII (HISTORICAL LIFE OF POPULAR POETRY) RUSKII FOLKLOR (RUSSIAN FOLKLORE) XVI
Leningrad 1976. In Russian. 4to., 309pp. Good, boards a bit worn, lightly soiled. (a37172)
$45.00
(russia) . BRIEFE UBER DIE GEGENWARTIGE LAGE RUSSLANDS 11. (223) APRIL 1879 - 6 (18) APRIL 1880
Leipzig 1881 1st Brockhaus. In German. Octavo, 159pp., 3/4 leather hardcover with marbled boards. VG. Very scarce. (a65579)
$300.00
(russia) . RUSSIA AND USSR MARXISM PART II: RUSSIAN LITERATURE
NY n.d. (c.1946). Burt Franklin Book Catalogue No. 20. 8vo., 39pp., wraps. Fair, wraps worn, chipped and split at seam. (a42445)
$27.00
(societ union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: GROUP OF FIVE SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1957- ISSUES 2, 4, 7, 11, 12
Moscow 1957. Includes: Tendryakov (Pot Holes), Bogdanovich (Notes of a Psychiatrist), Galpernina (A Novel of India), Loganson (Impressions of the Venice Art Exhibition), Meleshin (A Shot Rang Out), Gorbatov (My Generation), Shamota (On Tastes in Art), Chegodayev (Pablo Picasso), Drabkina (They Knew Lenin- Reminiscences). Five issues on this monthly magazine. Sm.4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. 5 issues. (a69559)
$110.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: SPECIAL ISSUE DEVOTED TO THE LITERATURE OF THE SOVIET REPUBLICS OF CENTRAL ASIA
Moscow 1958. One complete issue of Soviet Literature Monthly, August 1958. Includes work by Tadjik Ainl, Kazakh Auezov, Uzbek Kakhar, Turkmen Sarykhanov, Tdajik Tursun-zade and others. Sm.4to., 212pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a69562)
$75.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: THREE SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1966: ISSUES 6, 8, 11
Moscow 1966. Three issues. Sm. 4to., about 100pp. per issue, original printed wraps. Includes: Our Lenin by Polevoy, Story of Klava Ivanova by Chivilikhin, Poetry by Yaroslav Smelyakov, Art and the Mass Media by Karaganov, House and the Ship by Alexander Kron, Poetry by David Kugultinov, Poetry of Ilya Ehrenburg by Leonid Martynov, Father and Son by Georgi Markov, Poetry by Pavel Antokolsky, Rubindranath Tagore and the Russian Reader. In English. VG, light wear. 3 issues: (a69566)
$95.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: TWO SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1958 ISSUES 5 and 12
Moscow 1957. Includes: The Sunflower by Vitali Zakrutkin, Poems by Visili Zhuravlyov and Semyon Kirsanov, Samgin by Anatoli Lunacharsky, Karl Marx on Art, Hans Leberechit - Under One Roof, Ivan Plyschevsky - Seven Days in Cairo. Two issues. Sm. 4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. 2 issues. (a69561)
$50.00
Adamovich, Georgii . TOLSTOI. RECH HA COBRANII V PARISE 3-VO DEKABRYA 1960 GODA (TOLSOTY. SPEECH AT A CONFERENCE IN PARIS DECEMBER 3, 1960)
Paris 1960. In Russian. Octavo, 30pp., wraps. VG. (a51699)
$35.00
Akhmatova, Anna . THE LENINGRAD ELEGY; SECRETS OF THE TRADE; MORE ABOUT THIS SUMMER (EXCERPT); VORONEZH
Denver 1985. In the Denver Quarterly, Vol. 19 Number 3, Winter 1985 at pp. 19-28. Translation by Leonard Mayhew, William Mc Naughton and Marianne Andrea. Whole issue has several poems and stories. Octavo, wraps. Near Fine. (a31870)
$25.00
Aksakov, Sergei . A RUSSIAN SCHOOLBOY (HARDCOVER)
1978 Oxford University Press. Translated by J. D. Duff. Octavo, 193pp., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a68774)
$34.00
Aldanov, M. A. . SAINT HELENA LITTLE ISLAND
NY 1924 Knopf. Translated from Russian to English by A. E. Chamopt. Hardcover. 12mo., 194pp., cloth. Owner signed. Good, corners a bit worn. (a73224)
$40.00
Aldanov, Mark . FOR THE BEST
NY 1945 1st (A). Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 215pp., VG, no DJ. (a26780)
$30.00
Almedingen, E. M. . TOO EARLY LILAC
NY 1970 1st Vanguard. Historical novel set in St. Petersburg circa 1900. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, one almost invisible pin hole and very slight fading on spine. (a57394)
$45.00
Andreyev, Leonid . SATAN'S DIARY
NY 1920 First edition (thus) Boni and Liveright. Authorized translation. Preface by Herman Bernstein.Hardcover. Octavo, 263pp., blue cloth. Good, slightly browned, spine ends worn with one half-inch chip at one end, corners worn. Very Scarce. (a69651)
$145.00
Antonov, Sergei Petrovich . IT HAPPENED IN PENKOVO
Moscow n.d. (1956). Translated from the Russian. This novel generated some controversy in the Soviet Union for its slight deviation from the canons of Socialist Realism (See, Terras, Handbook of Russian Literature). Hardcover. Octavo, 209pp., cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a32769)
$29.00
Atarov, Nikolai . FIRST LOVE
Moscow 1957. Story at pp. 3-149, illustrations by Adrian Yermolayev, in single issue of Soviet Literature Monthly. Translated to English by Ralph Parker and Valentina Scott. VG. Scarce. (a70878)
$175.00
Babel, Isaac . YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING
NY 1969 4th Printing. Translated from the Russian. Short stories. 8vo., 283pp. VG in VG DJ. (a31936)
$25.00
Barratt, G.R.V. . IVAN KOZLOV: A STUDY AND A SETTING
Toronto 1972 Hakkert. Kozlov, 1779-1849, was a Russian poet, and the greatest Russian translator of Byron. Octavo, 252pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a9698)
$20.00
Bereshko, Ludmilla . THE PARCEL FROM CHICKEN STREET AND OTHER STORIES
Montreal 1989 DC Books. Compiled by Fran Ponomarenko. The Parcel from Chicken Street offers us a uniquely Canadian perspective on the tragic history of the Ukrainian nation as well as a striking literary assessment of the Soviet Union's Stalinist past. 8vo., 187pp., illustrated by Ivan Ostafiychuf, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a15163)
$35.00
Brewster, Dorothy . EAST-WEST PASSAGE A STUDY IN LITERARY RELATIONSHIPS
London 1954 1st Allen and Unwin. A study of how Russian literature come to be known in England and the United States. Hardcover. Octavo, 328pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a9624)
$20.00
Bulgakov, Michail (Mikhail) . RANNJAJA NESOBRANNAJA PROZA
Munchen 1978. Arbeiten und Texte zur Slavistik 20. Herausgegeben von Wolfgang Kasack. In Russian. 8vo., 252pp., illus., wraps. Good, few light stains on page edges only just barely appearing on text pages themselves. (a27752)
$45.00
Bunin, Ivan . MITYA'S LOVE
NY 1926. Translated from the French by Madelaine Boyd, introduction by Ernest Boyd. 8vo., 212pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate on front pastedown. VG, slight soiling, no DJ. (a30017)
$50.00
Conant, Roger . THE POLITICAL POETRY AND IDEOLOGY OF F.I. TIUTCHEV
Ann Arbor 1983. Ardis Essay Series No. 6. Sm.8vo., 84pp. VG, no DJ. (a30121)
$35.00
Davidson, Pamela . VIACHESLAV IVANOV: A REFERENCE GUIDE
NY 1996 1st Hall. ISBN 0 8161 1825 6. Hardcover. 8vo., 382pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a26205)
$21.00
de Ropp, S. . CHANGING PATTERNS OF RUSSIAN ARTS AND LETTERS
1968 Author. 645pp., index. G-VG in fair -worn and chipped-DJ. (a18650)
$40.00
Doestoevsky . LETTERS OF FYODOR MICHAILOVITCH DOSTOEVSKY TO HIS FAMILY AND FRIENDS
NY 1917 2nd. Macmillan. Translated by Ethel Colburn Mayne. 8vo., 332pp., frontispiece portrait of Doestoevsky, index, hardcover with mounted paper spine label. VG. (a55117)
$34.00
Dudintsev, Vladimir . NOT BY BREAD ALONE
NY 1957 Dutton. Translated from Russian by Dr. Edith Bone. 512pp. This novel by Ukranian "had an immediate, sensational reception in Russia." (dj) VG in Good DJ. (a25169)
$27.00
Dwinger, Erich . BETWEEN RED AND WHITE
NY 1932 1st American (Scribners A). Translated from the German. Hardcover. Novel about Civil War in Russia. Octavo, 492pp., end paper maps, red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a33763)
$75.00
Ehrenbourg, Ilya . OUT OF CHAOS
NY 1934. Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 391pp. VG, date on spine in pen, minor wear, no DJ. (a28854)
$25.00
Ehrenbourg, Ilya . THE STORM
NY 1949 1st American. Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 508pp. VG in VG DJ, light soiling. (a33723)
$45.00
Ehrenburg, ilya . PEOPLE AND LIFE MEMOIRS OF 1891-1917
London 1961 Macgibbon and Kee. Translated by A. Bostock and Y. Kapp. 8vo., 240pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a14044)
$28.00
Ehrenburg, Ilya . THE STORM A NOVEL IN SIX PARTS
Moscow 1948 Foreign Languages Publishing. Novel won Stalin Prize in 1947. Lg.8vo., 736pp., hardcover. VG, light wear on corners and edges, in Fair DJ, worn and faded, a few tears. (a43483)
$30.00
Ehrenburg, Ilya . THE STORMY LIFE OF LASIK ROITSCHWANTZ
NY 1960 Polyglot. 311p. VG-Fine except text pages browned. VG DJ. Novel suppressed by Soviets. (a16666)
$35.00
Fischer, Rudolf . SCHILLERS WIDERHALL IN DER RUSSISCHEN LITERATUR
Berlin 1958. Berichte über die Verhandlungen der Sächsischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig, Philosophisch-historische Klasse, Bd. 103, Heft 5. In German. Octavo, 26pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a57091)
$28.00
Fizer, John . ALEXANDER A. POTEBNJA'S PSYCHOLINGUISTIC THEORY OF LITERATURE : A METACRITICAL INQUIRY ISBN:0916458164
Cambridge (1986) Harvard University. ISBN:0916458164. 8vo., 164pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a57298)
$20.00
Ginzburg, Lidiya . BLOCKADE
London 1995 First English Edition. ISBN 1 86046 032 1. Documentary fiction about the siege of Leningrad. Hardcover. Octavo, 114pp., cloth. Promotional letter laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. (a31598)
$40.00
Gladilin, Anatoly . MOSCOW RACETRACK A NOVEL OF ESPIONAGE AT THE TRACK
Ann Arbor 1992. Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 216pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (k1111)
$25.00
Gorbov, Ia . VSIE OTNOSHENIIA (IN RUSSIAN)
Paris 1964 Editions de Flore. In Russian, Octavo, 211pp., original wraps. VG plus, slight soiling on cover. Scarce. (a66799)
$95.00
Gorki, Maxim . REMINISCENCES OF LEONID ANDREYEV
NY 1928 Crosby Gaige. Limited to 400 copies. 12mo., 85pp., hardcover. Uncut. VG, light soiling on cover. (a65847)
$40.00
Gorky, Maxim . DELO ARTAMONOVIKH (THE ARTAMONOV BUSINESS)
Moscow 1956. In Russian. 4to., 293pp., illustrations by Gersimov. VG, slight wear. (a30263)
$50.00
Goscilo, Helena and Byron Lindsey (editors) . THE WILD BEACH AN ANTHOLOGY OF RUSSIAN STORIES
Ann Arbor 1992. 8vo., 352pp., hardcover, Fine in Fine DJ. (a24380)
$19.00
Grebenstchikoff, George . THE TURBULENT GIANT, AN EPIC NOVEL ON RUSSIAN PEASANTRY
Southbury 1940 1st Alatas. Hardcover. Octavo, 392pp., cloth. Owner signed. Good, spine lettering faded away, corners gently bumped, no DJ. (a70530)
$44.00
Grebnief, Leonid (L. Feinberg) . YEVREYSKAYA POESIA ANTOLOGIYA TOM PYERVII AMERIKA(YIDDISH POETRY ANTHOLOGY VOLUME ONE AMERICA )
NY 1947. Published by the Union of Russian Jews in New York. In Russian. Lg.8vo., 240pp., printed boards. Owner stamp at lower margin of title page. VG. (a45077)
$60.00
Grossman, Vasily . FOREVER FLOWING (HARDCOVER)
NY 1972 Harper. First edition in English. Translated from Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. Octavo, 247pp., hardcover. Near Fine, just slight bit of fading on lower spine end and edge of cover, in VG plus DJ, slight wear. (a69773)
$450.00
Gusseinov, Chinghiz . MAHOMET, MAHMED, MAMISH A NOVEL
NY 1978 1st Macmillan. Translated from Russian by Antonina W. Bouis. By one of the Soviet Union's most provacative writers. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a59410)
$20.00
Hingley, Ronald . FROM AMIS TO WAUGH BRITISH NOVELISTS AS SEEN IN MOSCOW
London 1963. In Survey, a Journal of Soviet and East European Studies, No. 48, July 1963 at pp. 19-30. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 184pp., wraps. Good, light soiling and wear. (a38459b)
$35.00
Kataev, Valentine . EMBEZZLERS
NY 1929 1st American edition. Translated by Leonide Zarine. Hardcover. Humorous novel about life in communist Russia. Fine in VG DJ. (a10985)
$35.00
Kataev, Valentine . PEACE IS WHERE THE TEMPESTS BLOW
NY 1937 Libert Book Club. Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 341pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit soiled, lightly worn on edges, some scratches on front. (a54017)
$35.00
Kern, Gary and C. Collins (editors) . THE SERAPION BROTHERS A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY
Ann Arbor 1975 1st Ardis. 8vo., 178pp. Fine in Good DJ, a few chips. (a29996)
$32.00
Kissel, Nikolai . PO TROPAM DJIZNY GODI STIKHOTVORNY POSTUPY 1923-1960 (BY LIFE'S PATHS YEARS OF POETICAL STEPS)
NY 1965 Author. Poetry, entirely in Russian. 8vo., 231pp., photo illustrated portrait of author as frontispiece, printed boards. Fine. (a38792)
$45.00
Kochetkova, Natalya . NIKOLAY KARAMZIN
Boston 1975 1st Twayne/Hall. Octavo, 154pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a62346)
$24.00
Kovalevsky, Sonja . VERA VORONTZOFF
Boston 1895 First edition Lamson, Wolffe and Co. Rendered into English by Anna von Rydingsvard, Baroness von Proschwitz. Sonja Kovalevsky was an eminent mathematician. Hardcover. 12mo., 197pp., attractive decorated cloth with design in blue and red with silver, and black lettering. Inscribed and signed by von Rydingsvard. VG, light cover browning. Scarce. (a65808)
$200.00
Krotkov, Yuri . NOBEL PRIZE
NY 1980 Simon and Schuster. Translated by L. Aldwinckle. Novel about Soviet dissident. Fine in Fine DJ. (a10782)
$25.00
Laqueur, Walter (editor) . SURVEY A JOURNAL OF SOVIET AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES NO. 48
London 1963. Survey, a Journal of Soviet and East European Studies, No. 46, July 1963. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 184pp., wraps. Good, light soiling and wear. (a38459d)
$35.00
Lewin, Bruno . FUTABATEI SHIMEI IN SEINEN BEZIEHUNGEN ZUR RUSSISCHEN LITERATUR
Hamburg 1955. Lg.8vo., 100pp., wraps. In German. VG. (a23877)
$50.00
Lvov-Rogachevsky, V. . A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN JEWISH LITERATURE
Ann Arbor 1979 Ardis. ISBN 0-88233-271-6. Edited and translated by Arthur Levin. Inlcudes B. Gorev's essay, Russian Literature and the Jews. Hardcover. Octavo, 213pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a74048)
$21.00
Maximov, Vladimir . TO LOOK INTO ABYSS NOVEL
NY 1986 CASE/Third Wave. Novel in Russian. Sm.8vo., 307pp., wraps. Near VG light wear. (a40481)
$35.00
McVay, Gordon . THE TREE-STUMP AND THE HORSE: THE POETRY OF ALEXANDER KUSIKOV
Oxford 1978. Offprint from Oxford Slavonic Papers New Series Vol. XI. 8vo., pp. 101-131, wraps. Signed presentation copy to Arnold Rood by McVay. Good. (a27595)
$35.00
Moscovit, Andrei . THE JUDGMENT DAY ARCHIVES
San Francisco 1988 Mercury House. 8vo., 402pp. Fine in VG DJ. (a36249)
$25.00
Newman, Charles (editor) . RUSSIAN LITERATURE AND CULTURE IN THE WEST 1922-1972 VOLUME TWO
Evanston 1973. Complete issue of TriQuarterly. 8vo., pp.365-612, original illustrated wraps. Good, wraps rubbed, lower front and rear corners gently bumped, light wear. Volume Two (of 2) only. (a55692)
$20.00
Newman, Charles (guest editor) . RUSSIAN LITERATURE AND CULTURE IN THE WEST: 1922-1972
Evanston 1973. Two consecutive issues of TriQuarterly, # 27 and #28, Spring, Fall 1973. 8vo., n612pp., wraps. Good, wraps rubbed, a few wrinkles along spines. 2 volumes. (a46065)
$35.00
Ng, Mau-sang . THE RUSSIAN HERO IN MODERN CHINESE FICTION
Hong Kong 1988 1st Chinese University Press. In English. Hardcover, Octavo, 332pp., cloth. Good, small tear on top spine end, no DJ. (a28483)
$27.00
Nord, Anastasiya . MIKHAIL UVAROV
NY 1954. Novel in Russian. Sm.8vo., 144p., wraps. VG. (a40609)
$50.00
Olesha, Yury . NO DAY WITHOUT A LINE. ISBN 0-88233-211-2
Ann Arbor 1979 1st Arbor. ISBN 0-88233-211-2. Autobiographical memoir of Russian writer whose career flourished in the 1920s in Soviet Russia. Octavo, 314pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a69055)
$22.00
Panova, Vera . TIME WALKED
Canbridge 1959 Arlington Books. Translated from the Russian. Sm.8vo., 177pp. VG, no DJ. (a32465)
$30.00
Papaskiri, Ivan . TEMYR
Sukhumi 1972. A novel, translated from the Abkhasian into Russian. 8vo., 250pp., pictorial boards. Inscribed and signed by author on the title page. VG. (a37436)
$45.00
Pargment, Lila (editor) . THE GIRL FROM MOSCOW AND OTHER STORIES
NY 1968. Ungar. Hardcover. Translated by Lila Pargment. Text in Russian and in English. Stories by Boris Polevoy, Mikhail Sholokhov and Emmanuel Kazakevich. 8vo., 170pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a24424)
$39.00
Paustovsky, Konstantin . THE GOLDEN ROSE LITERATURE IN THE MAKING
Moscow n.d. (c.1960). Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 236pp., photo illustrated frontis. VG in Good DJ, a few chips. (a33295)
$35.00
Petrovich, Nadyejda; Pirnat, Zlata; Dizdarevich, Branka and Jelka Misic-Jambrisak . BIBLIOGRAFIJA KNJIGA ZENSKIH PISACA U JUGOSLAVIJI BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES LIVRES DES FEMMES AUTEURS EN YOUGOSLAVIE REGIDEE ET EDITEE PAR L'ASSOCIATION DES FEMMES DIPLOMEES DES UNVERSITES EN YOUGOSLAVIE
Beograd, Ljubljana, Zagreb 1936. 3 sections bound in one volume, each covering a separate part of the Yogoslav republic. Bibliographic entries are in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic text) and in French. 8vo., 133pp., 63pp., 81pp., general index, original printed wraps. Title typed on mounted spine label. Good, light cover wear; a very few colored pencil markings in text, foxing on fore-edges. Rare. (a54272)
$300.00
Platonov, Andrei (1899-1951) . COLLECTED WORKS (hardcover)
Ann Arbor 1978 Ardis. Preface by Joseph Brodsky, Translations by Thomas Whitney and others. Large octavo, 438pp., hardcover. VG, light wear, in Good DJ, dj frayed at top edge. (a61441)
$95.00
Poggioli, Renato . PHOENIX AND THE SPIDER
Cambridge 1957 1st Harvard. A book of essays about some Russian Writers and their View of the Self. Octavo, 238pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a9821)
$34.00
Price, Robert F. . MIXAIL SOLOXOV IN YUGOSLAVIA: RECEPTION AND LITERARY IMPACT
NY 1973 East European Quarterly. 8vo., 180pp. Good, head of spine a bit worn, no DJ. (a26836)
$40.00
Proffer, Ellenda (editor) . TSVETAEVA A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY
Ann Arbor 1980 1st Ardis. Introduction by Carl R. Proffer. Sad story of Russian poetess. Text in Russian and in English. 4to., 143pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a45556)
$50.00
Rozanov, Vasily . THE APOCALYPSE OF OUR TIME AND OTHER WRITINGS BY VASILY ROZANOV. ISBN 0-275-23520-3.
NY 1977. ISBN 0-275-23520-3. Edited with an introduction by Robert Payne. Afterword by George Ivask. Translated by Robert Payne and Nikita Romanoff. Rozanov, 1856 -1919, was described as the most important writer of the twentieth century by Joseph Brodsky. Octavo, 301pp., blue cloth hardcover. Near Fine, very slight soiling on top fore-edge, in VG DJ. (a67548)
$110.00
Sedykh, Andrei . SUMASSHEDSHIY SHARMANSHCHIK.
NY 1951. In Russian. 12mo., 159pp., illustrated wraps (L.M. Mikelson, illustrator). Good, wraps foxed and worn, inch chip at heel of spine. (a49086)
$45.00
Sedykh, Andrey . ZVEZDOCHETY S BOSFORA (ASTRONOMERS FROM THE BOSPHORUS)
NY 1948. Predisl. Iv. Bunina. Russian Jewish writer. Short stories in Russian. Octavo, 157pp., original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Andrey Sedykh. Owner name stamp at lower part of title page. VG, residue of label on front. (a74805)
$75.00
Simmons, Ernest . RUSSIAN FICTION AND SOVIET IDEOLOGY INTRODUCTION TO FEDIN, LEONOV AND SHOLOKHOV
NY 1958 1st Columbia University. Octavo, 267pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a9699)
$23.00
Slavin, Caroline (Slavina, Kyra) . BUMAJNI KRILYA (PAPER WINGS)
NY 1944. Poetry in Russian. Sm.8vo., 96pp., wraps. Good, minor wear. (a29302)
$40.00
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr . LETTER TO THE SOVIET LEADERS
NY 1974 Harper and Row. Translasted by H. Sternberg. 12mo., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a13365a)
$35.00
Soviet Literature Monthly Magazine . GROUP OF FOUR SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1956 - ISSUES 6, 7, 10, 12
Moscow 1956. Includes: V. Kataev (Cottage), Boris Pasternak (Notes on the Translation of Shakespeare's Tragedies), K. Zubov (on Bernard Shaw), M. Lifschitz (on V. Plekhanov); Komissarzhevsky (on The Yermolova Theatre in Moscow), N. Chukovsky (Baltic Skies), Anastasyev (Notes on Chinese Plays). Sm.4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. 4 issues. VG, light wear. (a69558)
$125.00
Spector, Ivar . GOLDEN AGE OF RUSSIAN LITERATURE
Caldwell1943 Revised, enlarged edition. Caxton. Octavo, 268pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, worn on edges and corners, spine faded, no DJ. (a10397)
$25.00
Stevanovic, Bosiljka, and Vladimir Wertsman . FREE VOICES IN RUSSIAN LITERATURE, 1950S-1980S: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE
NY 1987. 8vo., 510pp., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a55732)
$45.00
Tarasov-Rodionov, Alexander . CHOCOLATE
NY 1932 1st (stated) Doubldday. Translated from Russian by Charles Malamuth. 8vo., 311pp., hardcover. Good, spine a bit browned and lightly worn, no DJ. (a60395)
$35.00
Tarba, Ivan . SOLNTSE VSTAYET U NAC (THE SUN RISES FOR US)
Moscow 1970. A novel in Russian. 8vo., 232pp., frontis photo illustration of Tarba, pictorial boards. VG. (a37437)
$40.00
Tchekoff, Anton . THE HOUSE WITH THE MEZZANINE AND OTHER STORIES
NY 1917 Scribners. Translation by S.S. Koteliansky and Gilbert Cannan. 8vo., 251pp., printed cloth. Good, head of spine repaired. (a47992)
$40.00
Tertz, Abram . TRIAL BEGINS
NY 1960 1st (American) Patheon.Translated by M. Hayward. Octavo, hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a10967)
$25.00
Tikhonov, Valentin (pseudonym) . THE MOUNTAINS AND THE STARS
Boston 1938 1st American (stated). Hardcover. Octavo, 426pp., cloth. A few numbers stamped on rear free blank. VG, a few pages lightly bumped at right margin, no DJ. (a33818)
$39.00
Tolstoi, Count . SEVASTOPOL IN MAY
NY 1887. In the New Princeton Review, Vol. IV No.1, July 1887 at pp. 97-124. Short story, translated from the Russian by I.F. Hapgood. Lg.8vo., wraps. Whole issue. Good, some wear on wraps. (a29212a)
$45.00
Tschizewskij, Dmitrij (editor) . FORUM SLAVICUM 12 GOGOL, TURGENEV, DOSTOEVSKIJ,TOLSTOJ ZUR RUSSISCHEN LITERATUR DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS
Munich 1966. Articles in German on the four 19th century Russian writers. Hardcover. Octavo, 126pp., cloth. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a30077)
$35.00
Turgenieff, Ivan S (Turgenev) . LIZA OR, A NOBLE NEST
London n.d. (c.1900) Ward, Lock & Co. Translated from the Russian by W. R. S. Ralston. Hardcover. Small octavo, 318pp., 1/2 leatherette and cloth. VG, corners of a few leaves chipped. (a51335)
$28.00
Umanskii, Dmitrii . TOLSTOI DENKWURDIGKEITEN ERINNERUNGEN UND BRIEFE - I. BAND
Wien 1921 1st Wiener Graphschen Werkstatte. In German, Hardcover. Octavo, 289pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, text browned, cover a bit worn. Volume 1 only, (a71918)
$45.00
Woroszylski, Wiktor . LIFE OF MAYAKOVSKY
NY 1970 Orion. Translated from Polish by B. Taborski. Large octavo, 559pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a11124)
$25.00
Yershov, Peter (editor) . LETTERS OF GORKY AND ANDREEV 1899 -1912
NY 1958 1st Columbia. Translated by lydia Weston. 8vo., 200pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Some pencil underlining in introduction. VG, no DJ. (a47124)
$30.00
Zamyatin, Yevgeny . LITSA (FACES)
NY 1967 (Printed in Germany). Essays by this important Russian writer, best known for his novel 'We.' Entirely in Russian. Introduction by Mikhail Koryakov, postscript by Vladimir Bondarenko. Octavo, frontis portrait, wraps. Good, wraps worn, lightly soiled, pages a bit worn, a few folded at lower corner. (a37427)
$64.00
Zavalishin, Vyachexlav . EARLY SOVIET WRITERS
NY 1958 Praeger. 394pp., index. VG, some light spotting on cover, in Good DJ. (a18901)
$30.00
Zeitlin, Ida; Theodore Nadejen (illustrator) . SKAZKI TALES AND LEGENDS OF OLD RUSSIA
NY 1926 Doran. Hardcover. 4to., 335pp., attractive goldtone or full color mounted plates (collated complete), bright colorful end papers, original cloth. Good, most all pages have slight water stain in top corner of margin only, most of spine lettering faded away, some light cover wear and soiling, no DJ. (a71133)
$25.00
Zhitova, Mme. V. . THE TURGENEV FAMILY
NY n.d. (1954) Roy. Sm.8vo., 179pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a49595)
$25.00
Zinoviev, Alexander . THE YAWNING HEIGHTS
NY 1979 Random. Lg.8vo., 829pp., hardcover. Publisher logo stamp on lower fore-edge. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a58259)
$20.00
Zlobin, A. . THE BAIKAL MERIDIAN
Moscow 1961. Translated from the Russian. Sm.8vo., 191ppp. Stories about Soviet Central Asia. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a32770)
$40.00
Zoshchenko . SELECTED STORIES
Ann Arbor 1960 1st University of Michigan. 8vo., 346pp. In Russian. . Soviet Russia's leading humorist. Fine in Good DJ. (a16675)
$40.00