Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Russian Music:
Schindler, Kurt . SIXTY RUSSIAN FOLK-SONGS FOR ONE VOICE WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIEMENT - VOLUME I (of 3)
NY 1918 (copyright) Schirmer. With introductory essay and notes. 4to., 59pp., original yellow and green wraps. Fine. Volum I only. (a80573)
$29.00
Brodsky, Mrs. A. . RECOLLECTIONS OF A RUSSIAN HOME (A MUSICIAN'S EXPERIENCES)
London 1904 1st Sherratt & Hughes. Hardcover. Octavo, 202pp., blue cloth with gilt decorated ivory cloth spine. Good, light wear, end papers toned. (a78326)
$49.00
Slonimsky, Nicolas . FOUR RUSSIAN MELODIES FOR Bb CLARINET AND PIANO
Copyright 1936 Mecca. Sheet music. Music for both clarinet and for piano (separate scores.) 4to., 9pp., 2pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a73476)
$45.00
Kabalesvky . POEM OF STRUGGLE (IN RUSSIAN) OPUS 12
Mockba (Moscow) 1931. Music score. Lg.4to., 56pp., original printed wraps. VG plus. (a73474)
$75.00
Mayakovsky, N. . ROMANSI (ROMANCES) NA SLOVO M. LERMONTOVA (ON LYRICS OF M. LERMONTOV) DLYA GOLOSA I FORTEPIANO (FOR VOICE AND FORTEPIANO)
Moscow 1937. Music with lyrics in Russian. 4to., 51p., original printed wraps. VG. (a70730)
$85.00
Balakirev, M. . GRUZHINSKAYA PYESNAYA (GEORGIAN SONG) DLYA VISOKOVO GOLOSA I FORTEPIANO (FOR SOPRANO VOICE AND FORTEPIANO)
Moscow 1936. Music with lyrics in Russian. 4to., 7pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70729)
$40.00
Shaporin, Yuri . ROMANSI (ROMANCES) ZAKLINANIYE (INVOCATION) NA SLOVA A. C. PUSHKINA (WORDS BY A. S. PUSHKIN)
Leningrad 1938. Music with lyrics in Russian. 4to., 9pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70728)
$40.00
Deshevov, Vl. (music) . A. S. PUSHKIN THREE SONGS
Leningrad 1937. Music with lyrics in Russian. 4to., 14pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70688)
$45.00
Ippolitov-Ivanov, M. . TYURMA (KVARTYET MUZHSKIKH GOLOSOV S F-P) OBRABOTKA DLYA ODNOVO GOLOSA S FORTEPIANO D. SALIMAN-VLADIMIROVA TEKST YAROSLAVA RODIONOVA
Moscow 1935. Music with lyrics in Russian. 4to., 6pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70687)
$45.00
Turilev, A. . 47 IZBRANNIKH NARODNIKH RUSSKIKH PYECEN DLYA PNIYA C FORTEPIANO (47 VARIOUS RUSSIAN FOLKSONGS FOR DANCE WITH FORTEPIANO)
Moscow 1895 Jurgenson. Music with lyrics in Russian. Lg.4to., 67pp., original printed wraps with later paper spine. Good, a bit of wear. (a70583)
$85.00
Steinberg, Maximilian . SHYEST NARODNIKH PYESEN SECHS VOLKSLIEDER OP. 23
Moskau 1933 Edition Musique de l'Etate R. S. F. S. R. Piano score with lyrics in Russian and German. 4to., 27pp., original printed wraps.VG, some light wear. (a70578)
$75.00
Mossolow, A. . DVA STIKHOTVORENIYE DLYA GOLOS Y FORTEPIANO ZWEI GEDICHTE FUR 1 SINGSTIMME UND KLAVIER OPUS 1 NO. 3/4
Mockba 1929 Universal Edition. Piano score and lyrics in Russian and in German. Folio, 7pp., original printed wraps. Good, top margin wrinkled and worn. (a70577)
$55.00
Moussorgsky . SUNLESS (SANS SOLEIL) SIX SONGS
London & Brighton 1918 (copyright) Chester. Piano music with lyrics in French and English.Lg.4to., 27pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70570)
$48.00
Balakirev, M. . A FOLK SONG I'M A PLUCKY CHAP CHANSON POPULAIRE VOUDRAIT-ON ME VOIR
London & Brighton 1917 (copyright)Chester. Piano music with lyrics in French and English. Lg.4to., 4pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70569)
$35.00
Gretschaninow, A. . CHETIRYE ROMANCA VIER LIEDER op. 20
Leipzig 1966 Belaieff. Piano score with lyrics in Russian, French and German. Folio, 15pp., original decorated wraps. VG slightly browned. (a70568)
$75.00
Matveev, Mikhail . DVA PYECNI (TWO SONGS): NAD GLUBINOI; DINYAMI PAKHNYET LUNNII SVET
Mockba 1939. Piano score and lyrics in Russian. Kirgiz folksong and Georgian folksong. Lg.4to., 8pp., original printed wraps. Good. Scarce. (a70562)
$95.00
Alexandrov, A. V. and Sergei Mikhalkov . HYMN OF THE SOVIET UNION, THE NEW RUSSIAN NATIONAL ANTHEM
1944 (copyright) Edward B Marks Music Corp. Music and lyrics in Russian and in English. 4to., 5pp., original printed wraps. A few pencil notes. Good. (a70561)
$45.00
Grunes, D. J. (editor) . DECYAT BOEVIKH PYECEN SOVETSKOVO NARODA (10 WAR SONGS OF THE SOVIET PEOPLE)
NY 1942 (copyright 1942) Am-Rus Music Corporation. Music and lyrics in Russian. Octai=vo, 39pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70560)
$30.00
Schindler, Kurt . VASILISSA THE FAIR OR THE PRINCE AND THE MAIDEN (MUSICAL FAIRY TALE). FOLK SONGS OF RUSSIA IN CHORAL SETTINGS.
NY 1917 (copyright) Schirmer. A Garland of Ukrainian Folk-Melodies. Music for Eight Part Chorus of Mixed Voices, a capella, with Soprano solo. Lyrics in English. Octavo, 20pp., original wraps. A few tiny ink numbers on front.Near Fine. (a65200)
$35.00
Schindler, Kurt . THE THREE CAVALIERS. FOLK SONGS OF RUSSIA IN CHORAL SETTINGS.
NY 1917 (copyright) Schirmer. Music for Soprano solo. After the settting of Alexander Dargomyshkt (in Russian). Octavo, 11pp., original wraps. A few tiny ink numbers on front. Fine. (a65199)
$35.00
(ukrainian folk songs) . UKRAINSKI NARODNI PISNI (UKRAINIAN FOLK SONGS) VOLUMES I, II
1958, 1963 Slovenske Vydavatel'stvo Krasnej Literatury. Printed in Czechoslovakia. 2 4to hardcover volumes. Music, with introduction and lyrics In Ukrainian. 4to., 301pp. 450pp., several pages in each volume with bright two-color border designs, attractive cloth hardcovers decorated with folk designs. Near Fine, no DJs. 2 volume set. (a65173)
$240.00
Spendiarov, A. . RIBAK I FEYA BALLADA. DER FISCHER UND DIE NAJADE BALLADE (THE FISHERMAN AND THE NYMPH BALLAD)
Leipzig n.d. (c.1910). For Bass with Orchestra. Lyrics by Maxim Gorky in Russian and German, with music. Sm.4to., 21pp., original printed wraps. Small stamp on front and on title page. VG. Very scarce work by this Armenian composer. (a62544)
$100.00
Newman, Ernest (editor) . MODERN RUSSIAN SONGS VOLUME 1 ALPHERAKY TO MOUSSORGSKY FOR HIGH VOICE
Boston 1921 1st Ditson. Music and lyrics. Lg.4to., 218pp., hardcover. VG, light wear and fraying of spine ends. (a59878)
$29.00
Magnus, L. A. . THE HEROIC BALLADS OF RUSSIA
London 1921 Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 8vo., 210pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, some foxing on endpapers, a few spots on covers, light bump at top edge of some internal leaves. (a57281)
$35.00
Schindler, Kurt (editor) . SONGS OF THE RUSSIAN PEOPLE
Boston (1925) Oliver Ditson. English translations by Jane and Deems Taylor and K. S. Music and lyrics. Sm.4to., 115pp., stiff wraps. A few small ink numbers on front. VG. (a56650)
$45.00
Knapp, Raymond . PASSING - AND FAILING - IN LATE NINETEENTH CENTURY RUSSIA; OR WHY WE SHOULD CARE ABOUT THE CUTS IN TCHAIKOVSKY'S VIOLIN CONCERTO
2003 University of California. Article (40pp.) included in 19th Century Music. Several articles in the entire issue. 4to., wraps. Institution stamp on front. Near Fine. (a54854a)
$25.00
Cornwell, Neil . V.F. ODOYEVSKY HIS LIFE, TIMES AND MILLIEU
Athens (Ohio) 1986 1st (stated). 8vo., 417pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ, light foxing. (a39748)
$23.00
Folprecht, Zdenek . CONCERTINO PRO DEVET SOLOVYCH NASTROJU
Prague 1949. Hudebni Matice. H.M. 1097. Introduction in Russian, French and English. Full score. Sm.8vo., 72pp., wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a36842)
$45.00
(music, revolution) . REVOLUTSIONAYA MUSIKA (REVOLUTIONARY MUSIC) REVOLUTIONSMUSIK KATALOG NO. 6
Moscow 1934. In Russian. 8vo., 54pp., wraps. Includes two promotional broadsides from Affiliated Music Corporation, importer of Russian music. Good, light wear. (a32420)
$65.00
(music, revolution) . ZA PROLETARSKIEYU MUZIKU (FOR PROLETARIAN MUSIK)
Moscow 1930. In Russian. 7 issues of this monthly Journal of proletarian music. Nos. 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. 8vo., about 28pp. per issue, a few monochrome photo illustrations or line drawings in the issues, wraps. Good, some browning, a bit of wear on a few issues. Set of 7 issues: (a32419)
$150.00
(music) . MUSICA ANTIQUA ACTA SCIENTIFICA
Bydgoszcz 1975. Articles in German, Polish, Russian. Lg.8vo., 632pp., wraps. VG. (a19123)
$35.00
Stravinsky, Igor . THREE SONGS FOR VOICE (FROM RECOLLECTIONS OF YOUTHFUL YEARS).
Moscow n.d. (c. 1935). In Russian. Sheet music. Oblong 4to., 7pp., wraps. VG. (mu563)
$40.00
Stone, Gregory and Alexander Kirilloff (compilers and arrangers) . ALBUM RUSSE. RUSSIAN, GYPSY, UKRAINIAN, CAUCASIAN, SIBERIAN AND REGIMENTAL SONGS FOR VOICE AND PIANO.
NY 1934 Prelude. Music score and lyrics given in English and in Russian. English words by Carol Ravel. Includes: I Crossed the World; Village Peddlar; Little Gate; Farewell My Gypsy Camp; Roars and Moans the Dniepper; Cossack Rides Beyond Danube; Allahwerdy; Kazbek; Why Was I Born a Boy; Night is Still; Last Day; Moustached Hussars. 4to., 41pp., stiff yellow pictorial wraps. Good. (mu561)
$38.00
Shirinsky, Vasily . SECOND QUARTET FOR 2 VIOLINS, VIOLA AND VIOLINCELLO PARTITION 2me QUATOR
Moscow 1927. Title page in Russian. Music. 8vo., 57pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (mu533)
$65.00
(songs) . MODERN SONGS FROM SOVIET UNION IN ENGLISH AND RUSSIAN.
NY 1942 Stinson. Words without music, in English and Russian. 8vo., 48pp., wraps. VG, light wear, some pen notations in margins. (mu333)
$29.00
Koshin, A. . ZBIRNIK UKRAINSKIKH PYESEN (NOTEBOOK OF UKRAINIAN SONGS)
Kiev and Warsaw n.d. (c.1935). Music, with lyrics in Russian. Octavo, 29pp., wraps. Good, somewhat worn, some light chipping and wear, leaves browned and a bit fragile. (mu263)
$35.00