Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Scientific Instruments:
Tomba, Tullio and Giuseppe Brusa . MUSEO D'ARTI APPLICATE STRUMENTI SCIENTIFICI - OROLOGI
Milan 1983. Electa Editrice. Hardcover 4to. Scientific instruments and clocks. 167pp., color illustrations, hardcover. Text in Italian with separate summary text laid in in English, Spanish, German, French and Italian. Fine in Fine DJ. (a22989)
$48.00
Carpenter, Thorne M. . CAMPARISON OF METHODS FOR DETERMINING THE RESPIRATORY EXCHANGE OF MAN
Wash. DC 1915 Carnegie. Small ink library stamp on title. 265p. Sm4to. Good. Interesting scientific instruments involved. (a16888)
$65.00
Fisher Scientific Company . MODERN LABORATORY APPLICANCES FOR CHEMICAL, METALLURGICAL , PATHOLOGICAL LABORATORIES
Pittsburgh 1952 Fisher Scientific Company. Trade Catalogue. 4to., 968pp., monochrome illustrations, hardcover. Good plus, some cover wear. (a15256)
$39.00
Doggart, James Hamilton . OCULAR SIGNS IN SLIT-LAMP MICROSCOPY
St. Louis 1949 Mosby. Hardcover. Octavo, 112pp., 93 illustrations of which 85 are in color, cloth. Several owner signatures. Good, cover has a few small stains, no DJ. (a11536)
$26.00
Aquino, Radler de; Augusto Santi . ESTUDIO THEORICO E PRATICO DOS INSTRUMENTOS NAUTICOS DE LORD KELVIN; BUSSOLA NORMALE E DI ROTTA PER NAVI; BUSSOLA ELETTROMAGNETICA 'SPALAZZI' (3 TITLES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Rio de Janeiro 1910 2nd.; Geneva 1917; Genova 1918. In Portuguese and Italian. 3 titles bound in one volume. 8vo., 233pp., folding plates; 48pp., folding charts; 43pp., photo illustrations of navigational instruments, folding plates, marbled paper covered boards, blue leather spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Institution stamps on titlepage and a few other pages. Good, binding secure and text clean; some minor spotting on fore-edges, one tiny hole in spine, boards are worn, occasional light foxing in text. Navigational instruments and how they work. (a10051)
$135.00
German, William McKee . LAEGEN BAG MIKROSKOPET
Kobenhavn 1947 Nyt Nordisk Forlag Arnold Busck. Medical pathology. In Danish. Octavo, 211pp., wraps.Good, frayed on edges. (a9871)
$35.00
Van Keuren Co . VAN KEUREN PRECISION MEASURING TOOLS 1952
Watertown 1952. Trade catalogue and handbook. Light wave equipment, optical flats, micrometers, microgages, master blocks, wire type plug gages, gear wires, etc. 8vo., 244pp., monochrome and a few color illustrations, hardcover. Price list laid in. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a9039)
$25.00
Sajous, Charles M.D. . HAY FEVER AND ITS SUCCESSFUL TREATMENT BY SUPERFICIAL ORGANIC ALTERNATION OF THE NASAL MUCOUS MEMBRANE
Philadelphia 1885 1st Davis. Hardcover. Octavo., 103pp., 13 wood engravings of instruments used in the technique, cloth. Good, cover worn. Original book, not a reprint. (m565)
$150.00
(gentothalmic) . GENTOTHALMIC FORUM.
Geneva (NY) 1929. First 8 issues of monthly publication published by Shur-On Standard Optical Company of Geneva NY in the interest of users of Genothalmic Equipment, May December 1929. 4to., heavy stock, unbound as issued in in original cardboard cover with two metal rings (one is missing, other ring has torn loose from hole on rear board). Contains several forms filed out by ophthalmologist during eye exam. Good. (m96)
$35.00
Eimer and Amend . MICROSCOPES AND OTHER APPARATUS FOR BIOLOGICAL LABORATORIES 1923
NY 1923 Eimer and Amend. Catalog B. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 173pp., monochrome illustrations, cloth. VG, some rubbing, some wear, light soiling. (a1028)
$75.00
Lockyer, J. Norman . STUDIEN ZUR SPECTRALANALYSE
Leipzig 1879 Brockhaus. In German. 12mo., 231pp., 51 abbil., 8 tafeln., index, original maroon cloth. Good plus , front inner hinge just beginning to crack, light wear along outer hinge edges. Text clean and binding secure. (a25927)
$70.00
(trade catalogue) . MACALASTER BICKNELL COMPANY CATALOGUE FOR 1970
NY and New Haven. 1970 Special glassblowing for research laboratory supplies and scientific instruments. 4to., 1034pp., illustrated, turquoise cloth hardcover. VG, some soiling, light cover wear. (a27026)
$30.00
Pare, Ambroise . THREE AND FIFTY INSTRUMENTS OF CHIRURGERY
NY 1975. Johnson reprint of original London 1631 edition. The English Experience No. 141. Each instrument is illustrated. Tall thin smfolio., 60pp., red cloth with blue label. Near Fine, very slight marks on cover, no DJ. (a28382)
$145.00
Falchenberg, Christian . KATALOG OVER KEMISKE APPARATER OG LABORATORIEUTSTYR
Oslo 1928. Chemistry Trade Catalogue. In Norwegian. 8vo., 282pp., illustrated, hardcover. VG. (a28413)
$49.00
Peterson, Alvah . A MANUAL OF ENTOMOLOGICAL EQUIPMENT AND METHODS
Ann Arbor 1934 1st and 1937 1st. Edwards. 2 volume set, complete. 4to., Volume one, 1934, consists of 138 bw line plate pages with about 2/3 of each page illustrated and 1/3 text. Plates are of cages, collecting boxes, collecting equipment, and so on. Very detailed. Also 12 pages of tables plus an index. Volume 2 is an annotated bibliography, 334pp. plus index, giving 'a complete compilation of abstracts and original contributions on rearing information found in the English literature' (p.1). VG, both covers are blue cloth, one blue is lighter than other. Also, the bindings are different in style and one volume is 1/8th inch shorter than other. Scarce. Pair: (a29492)
$225.00
Koeppe, Dr. Leonhard . DIE ULTRA-UND POLARISATIONS-MIKROSKOPISCHE ERFORSHCUNG DES LEBENDEN AUGES UND IHRE ERGEBNISSE
Bern and Leipzig 1921. In German. 8vo., 269pp., illus., index, wraps. Good, wraps worn and chipped, light soiling. (a42720)
$65.00
Joahri, Om and Irene Corvin (editors) . SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY 1973: PART I 6TH ANNUAL SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPE SYMPOSIUM; PART II ELECTRON-SPECIMEN INTERACTIONS: THEORY FOR SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY; PART III SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY IN PATHOLOGY
Chicago 1973 IIT Research Institute. Proceedings of 6th Annual Scanning Electron Microscopy Symposium. 3 parts complete in one volume. 4to., 789pp., printed hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a44436)
$90.00
Johari, Om and Irene Corvin (editors) . SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY 1972: PART I 5TH ANNUAL SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPE SYMPOSIUM; PART II WORKSHOP ON BIOLOGICAL SPECIMEN PREPARATION FOR SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Chicago 1972. Proceedings of 6th annual Scanning Electron Microscopy Symposium. Two parts in one volume. 4to., 447pp., printed hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a44439)
$65.00
Johari, Om and Irene Corvin . SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY 1975. PROCEEDINGS OF THE PART I: 8TH ANNUAL SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPE SYMPOSIUM; PART II: SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY AND THE LAW; PART III: TEACHING OF SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Chicago 1975 IIT Research Institute. 4to., 816pp., hardcover. VG. (a44724)
$90.00
Marktanner-Turneretscher, Gottlieb . DIE MIKROPHOTOGRAPHIE ALS HILFSMITTEL NATURWISSENSCHAFTLICHER FORSCHUNG
Halle 1890 1st Knapp. In German. 8vo., 340pp., 195 abbildungen im text und 2 tafeln (illustrations of early cameras and microscopes), 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. VG. (a45384)
$120.00
Titlbach, M. (editor) . ELECTRON MICROSCOPY PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD EUROPEAN REGIONAL CONFERENCE VOLUME B BIOLOGY
London 1965 Second Edition. Sm.4to., 618pp., illus., index, hardcover. VG, light soiling, light foxiong, in Good DJ, closed tear at head of spine and on front, small chips along edges and at corners. (a46400)
$45.00
(aeronautics) . VI AND SKYKING ILLUSTRATED INSTRUCTIONS AND PRACTICE PROBLEMS
Minneapolis 1958 Kane. Aeronautical instruments. 8vo., 30pp., illustrations, printed wraps. VG. (a50721)
$39.00
Sams, Howard S. . TEST EQUIPMENT CYCLOPEDIA VOLUME ONE
Indianapolis 1967. Color and Black/White TV, Audio, Citizens Band, Buyer's Guide, Small appliances, Automotive. Articles include: TV Alignment, Scope Waveform Interpretation, Field Strength Meters Make Money, A Shop oltage Standard, etc. 4to., 104pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51122)
$40.00
(science catalogue) . MACALASTER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY CATALOG 1971-1972
1971 D. C. Heath. 4to., 256pp., photo illustrations, index, wraps. Near VG, some marks on cover. (a51124)
$45.00
Johari, Om (director) . SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY 1971 PROCEEDINGS. PART I: SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPE SYMPOSIUM; PART II: WORKSHOP ON FORENSIC APPLICATIONS OF THE SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPE
1971. 4to., 618pp., photo illustrations, printed hardcover. VG. (a51354)
$75.00
McKay, T. C. . PHYSICAL MEASUREMENTS IN SOUND, LIGHT, ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM
Berkeley 1908 Stanley Taylor. Angent Galvanometer, Pulfrich's Refractometer, Daniell Cell, Magnetic Pendulum, Gold-leaf Electroscope, etc. Signed, With the Author's Compliments. Sm.8vo., 190pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. VG. (a52246)
$95.00
Allen, N.P. et all . METALLURGICAL APPLICATIONS OF THE ELECTRON MICROSCOPE
London 1950 Institute of Metals. 8vo., 164pp., cloth. Steel Institute library, bookplate, a few blind stamps. VG, no DJ. (a52606)
$30.00
Preston, E. D. . ON THE VARIATION OF LATITUDE AT WAIKIKI, NEAR HONOLULU HAWAIIAN ISLANDS FROM OBSERVATIONS MADE IN COOPERATION WITH THE INTERNATIONAL GEODETIC ASSOCIATION 1891, 1892
Washington 1893. Octavo, pp.53-159, tables, photo plate (telescope), foldout charts, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53228)
$75.00
Poulson, Edward . THE WONDERS OF THE MICROSCOPE AND DESIGN IN CREATION, WITH REMARKS UPON DISEASE SPREAD BY FLIES AND SOME USEFUL INFORMATION TO BEGINNERS AND STUDENTS UPON MAGNIFYING POWER AND WORK DONE WITH THE MICROSCOPE
London 1896 Houlston & Sons. 12mo., 58pp., illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Good. (a55018)
$33.00
Friedrich, Josef . DAS OPTISCHE DISTANZMESSEN UND DESSEN BEZIEHUNG ZUR DIRECTEN LÄNGENMESSUNG, MIT BES. BERÜCKS. DES OCULARFILAR-SCHRAUBENMIKROMETERS, NEBST BESCHREIBUNG EINIGER GEODÄTISCHEN HILFSINSTRUMENTE
Wien 1881 Carl Fromme. In German. Lg.8vo., 112pp., 16 plates of scientific measurements and measuring instruments, original hardcover. Two tiny ink lines in made in text. Good, some old dry water stains on front pastedown and free blank, light wear, spine lettering partially rubbed off. (a55906)
$150.00
Bradbury, S, . THE MICROSCOPE PAST AND PRESENT
London 1968 Pergamon Press. Small octavo., 272pp., illustrations, index, original hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, small number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a61519)
$40.00
Wiesent, Dr. Johannes . PHYSIKALISCHE VORLESUNGSEXPERIMENTE
Stuttgart 1927 1st Enke. Anleitung zur Ausfuhrung der Wichtigsten Versuche im Physikunterricht an Hochschuler und hoheren Lehrnstalten. In German. Octavo, 172pp., numerous illustrations of early scientific research equipment and machines, 3/4 cloth with attractive marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. VG. Attractive technical book. (a62746)
$145.00
Hager, Dr. Hermann . DAS MIKROSKOP UND SEINE ANWENDUNG
Berlin 1879 Springer. In German. Hardcover. 12mo., 184pp., many small woodcut illustrations, original brown cloth. VG plus, small spot on rear board. (a65676)
$85.00
(physics) . DIE PHYSIKALISCHEN INSTITUTE DER UNIVERSITÄT GÖTTINGEN FESTSCHFRIT IM ANSCHLUSSE...AM 9 DEZEMBER 1905
Leipzig und Berlin 1906 Teubner. Articles by Eduard Riecke, W. Voigt, E Kropp, Hermann Th. Simon, Carl Runge, Ludwig Prandtl, Emil Wiechert, Friedrich Dolezalek. In German. 4to., iv, 200pp., numerous monochrome photo illustrations of scientific equipment, some photos of the Institute buildings, foldout charts, 3/4 green leather hardcover. VG, a bit worn and soiled. Scarce. (a66316)
$235.00
Franz Hugershoff . FRAZ HUGERSHOFF - LISTE VI ALLGEMEINE CHEMISCHE APPARATE 1924
Leipzig 1924. In German. Chemistry equipment. 4to., 327pp., 16pp., illustrated, hardcover. Rear pocket holds another small scientific equipment catalogue . Good, edges and corners worn. (a66855)
$75.00
Andre, George G. . THE DRAUGHTSMAN'S HANDBOOK OF PLAN AND MAP DRAWING
London 1874 Spon. 4to., 150pp., numerous illustrations and coloured examples, 33 plates, hardcover. Ink institution stamp on title page. Good, new endpapers, a few minor water spots in text, corners worn. (a69290)
$230.00
(trade catalogue) . MODERN LABORATORY APPLIANCES FOR CHEMICAL, METALLURGICAL , PATHOLOGICAL LABORATORIES
Pittsburgh 1934 Fisher Scientific Company. Trade Catalogue. 4to., 1044pp., illustrations, hardcover. near VG bit of bubbling of cloth on rear board. (a69667)
$42.00
Worthen, W. E. (editor) . APPLETON'S CYCLOPAEDIA OF DRAWING DESIGNED AS A TEXT-BOOK FOR THE MECHANIC, ARCHITECT, ENGINEER AND SURVEYOR
NY 1869 new and enlarged edition. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 496pp., 120 plates, several in color, large color geologic map of Californian, an original photograph of a steam engine designed by Charles Copeland, errata slip, bound in later wraps. Good, text slightly browned. (a70547)
$250.00
Ward, The Hon. Mrs. . THE TELESCOPE: A FAMILIAR SKETCH COMBINING A SPECIAL NOTICE OF OBJECTS COMING WITHIN THE RANGE OF A SMALL TELESCOPE
London 1899 3rd Groombridge. Hardcover. 12mo., 150pp., frontis, color plates, bright blue gilt decorated cloth. All edges gilt. One old school stamp on title page. Good,later endpapers, faint residue of spine label, two spots of ink stain on front. Good plus. (a71030)
$125.00
Tintometer Ltd . CATALOGUE OF COLOUR MEASURING INSTRUMENTS AND FUSED OPTICAL GLASS CELLS
Salisbury c. 1935 Tintometer Ltd. Hardcover. 4to., 111pp., photo illustrations, green cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine. (a71598)
$145.00
Bray, William Bayley . MEASURING DISTANCES BY TELESCOPE
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.34-47, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73846)
$40.00
Brashear, John A.; Scaife, W. Lucien (editor) . JOHN A. BRASHEAR THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A MAN WHO LOVED THE STARS
NY 1924 first edition. American Society of Mechanical Engineers. Hardcover. Large octavo, 262pp., illustrations, green cloth. Top edge gilt. Near VG, corners bumped, no DJ. (a75781)
$28.00
Davies, Thomas . THE PREPARATION AND MOUNTING OF MICROSCOPIC OBJECTS
NY 1884 Putnam's. Fourteenth Thousand. Edited by John Matthews. Hardcover. 12mo., 214pp., illustrations, original printed cloth. A few light marginal pencil markings. VG. (a75860)
$49.00
Adams, E. P. . THE SPLIT CYLINDRICAL CONDENSER PARTS 1, 2
1936. Two articles at pp. 252-302 in single issue of Proceedings of American Philosophical Society. Other articles by different writers in same issue. Sm.4to., original green printed wraps. VG plus. (a77128a)
$35.00
(microscopy) . THE JOURNAL OF APPLIED MICROSCOPY AND LABORATORY METHODS FEBRUARY 1901
London 1901 Bausch & Lamb. Single issue Volume IV No. 2, February 1901 of this journal. Octavo, pp.1149-1188, illustrations, ads, original printed wraps. Good, old light dry stain along lower margin throughout, (a77158)
$40.00