Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Sixteenth Century Imprints:
Paridis Crassi Bononiensis (Paris de Grassis) . DE CAEREMONIIS CARDINALIUM & EPISCOPORUM IN EORUM DIACESIBUS LIBRI DUO
Venetiis 1582 Petrum Dusinellum. Paris de Grassis lived 1470-1528. Hardcover. In Latin. Large octavo, (5), blank, 106pp., numerous lines of printed music at end, 19th century 1/2 green leather with marbled boards. Fore-edges tinted bright yellow. Owner bookplate (Rev. Charles E. McDonell). Some ink scribbling on title page. VG, light wear. Binding very secure. (a83493)
$1150.00
Petri Bembi . PETRI BEMBI OPERA - PATRITII VENETI SCRIPTORIS OMNIUM POLITISSIMI DISERTISSIMIQ QUAECUNQUE USQUAM PRODIERUNT, OPERA IN UNU CORPUS COLLECTA & ADPOSTREMA AUTORIUS RECOGNITIONEM DIGILENTISSIME ELABORATA, QUORUM CATALOGUM VERSA PAGINA MONSTRABIT
Basilaea 1556. Cum rerum & unocum memorabilium Indice, in operis calcem reiecto. Works of Bembi bound in one hardcover volume. In Italian. 12mo., 624pp.; bound with: De Imitatione Libellus, De Aetna Dialogus, De Culice Verigly & Terenty Fabulis, Carminum Libellus, all by Bembo, 229pp., 23pp. (index and errata). , mid 20th century boards. A few very old ink underlines in text. Owner signed on title page A. Alerten, 1744 in same ink as underlining. Good plus, title page and following page have old repair on inner margin and some cellophane tape along inner margin. (a79087)
$2600.00
Wecker, Johann Jacob . ANTIDOTARIUM SPECIALE EX OPT. AUTHORUM, TAMVETERUM QUAM RECENTIORUM, SCRIPTIS FIDELITER CONGESTUM, & TANDEMMETHODICE, SUPRA PRIORES EDITIONES, UBERRINE AUCTUM, CONJUNCTIM EDITUM& EXORNATUM: ADIECTIS ELENCHIS LOCUPLETISS.
Basileae 1595 3rd Conr. Waldkirch. In Latin. 4to., 1185pp. (double column), 29pp. (index), full vellum. Some contemporary ink notes in text. Stamped and owner signed on title page, signature dated 1702. Old university stamp on verso and tail of text. Rear vellum board has 5 initials and 1672 stamped into the vellum upside down. Good, lacks vellum ties, title page a bit stained, final two blank end pages stained and chipped. (a78977)
$1700.00
Sleidan, John . THE KEY OF HISTORIE OR A MOST METHODICAL ABRIDGEMENT TO THE FOURE CHIEFE MONARCHIES, BABYLON, PERSI, GREECE AND ROME BEING A GENERALL AND COMPENDIUS CHRONICLE FROM THE FLOOD ...(etc)
Book first published in 1556, (Sleiden died shortly after the publishing) in Strasburg. This is the English translation by Abraham Darcie which apparently was published in London by M. Flesher in 1627. Book is 14 x 8 cm. Full vellum with title in mss ink on spine and front panel. Lacks title page. (44) 377p. (4 blank pages). There is no folding chart. Sleiden, 1506-1556, has been described as one of the greatest historians and a candidate of the father of historiography. Initial pages detaching. Minor staining in text. Moderate cover wear. (a78938)
$300.00
Poggio Bracciolini . ISTORIA DI M. POGGIO FIORENTINO TRADOTTA DI LATINO IN VOLGARE DA JACOPO SUO FIGLIUOLO
Fiorenza 1598 Filippo Giunti. In Italian. Hardcover. Octavo, (4), 258pp., vignette on title page, tailpieces, fancy capitals, professionally rebound in grey pape rcovered boards with printed mounted white paper spine label. Two small old museum stamps and red ink number in bottom margin of final page. Good plus, some light old staining on many pages in lower inner margin area, a few pages have tiny puncture in outer margin with no loss of texy, occasional slight foxing. (a78935)
$580.00
Valerius, Cornelius . TABULAE TOTIUS DIALECTICES, ALIARUM ARTIUM INSTRUMENTI PRAECEPTA UTILISSIMA BREVITER COMPLECTENTES
Lugduni 1569 Ioan. Tornaesium. In Latin. 12mo., 144pp., full floral border around title on title page, full vellum. Very old circular institute stamp on title page. Small bookplate of Burlamacchi. VG, light wear. Binding secure. (a78866)
$365.00
Marinello, Giovanni . LA PRIMA PARTE DELLA COPIA DELLE PAROLE; LA SECONDA PARTE (BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Venetia 1562 Appresso Vincenzo Valgrisi. Hardcover. Sm.4to.,187 leaves, 2, 322 leaves, full vellum. Title page of each part has a vignette of serpent on T-shaped cross with two hands emerging from puffy sleeves grasping the cross at the base. Bookseller stamp inside front cover. Owner signed on bottom margin of title page. Good, original vellum ties gone. some staining on vellum, light wear. Binding secure and text clean. (a78826)
$650.00
Horace ( Q Horatii Flacci; Quintus Horatius Flaccus) . BERNARDINI PARTHENII SPILIMBERGII IN Q. HORATII FLACCI CARMINA ATQ EPODOS COMMENTARII QUIBUS POETAE ARTIFICIUM & UIA AD IMITATIONEM ATQ. AD POETICE SCRIBENCLUM APERITUR; SERMONUM
Venet 1584 1st (see Brunet - Apud Dom. Nicolinum printed on lower right of title page engraving ) Ad Stephanum Bathori. 4to., (tp, 26pp), 10pp., (2 blank). 554 leaves, fine full page engraved illustration on title page of two full standing figures one male, one female, in front of large architectural monument,notes by Benardino Partenio, full vellum. Bound with: Q. Horatii Flacci Sermonum. Venetiis 1584 Nicolinum. (7), (1 blank), 115pp., copperplate tail vignette publisher collophon on verso of final text page. Title in contemporary ink on spine. Owner signed on front blank but ink has eaten away the signature leaving a small hole in front blank. Good, vellum a bit wrinkled, front inner hinge cracked. Very Rare. (a78474)
$3500.00
Pino, Bernardino . DELLA NVOVA SCIELTA DI LETTERE DI DIVERSI NOBILISSIMI HVOMINI, MI ET ECCELL. INGEGNI, SCRITTE IN DIUERSE MATERIE, FATTA DA TUTTI I LIBRI SIN'HORA STAMPATI - 4 volume set, complete
Venetia 1574 1st. Four hardcover volumes, matching bindings: 3/4 vellum with calf leather covered boards. Likely 18th or 19th century rebinding. Two mounted leather spine labels, one brown, one black, with gilt lettering and date on spine. Bookplate of Forbes Library from which set was purchased. Some tiny, neat very old ink notation on front blank of Volume 1. One half inch tear on vellum spine of Volume 1. Rare. Lovely set, very hard to find. (a78413)
$2750.00
Castelvetro, Lodovico (1505-1571) . RAGIONE D'ALCUNE COSE SEGNATE NELLA CONZONE D'ANNIBAL CARO VENITE AL'OMBRA DE GRAN GIGLI D'ORO
Parma 1563 (?). Annibal Caro was Italian poet, 1507-1566. In Italian. Octavo, 116 leaves (232pp.), full vellum with 4 raied bands and ink title on spine. On first page of text in capital letters is: Parma, 1563, which may be the colophonic information. Title page has author's device of an owl on top of an overturned urn with Kekpike printed below. Small stamp on verso of title page indicates this copy was once owned and has been released by a university Library. VG, little wear, lower quarter of titlepage has been cut off and then professionally repaired with later paper. (a77959)
$1700.00
Schmidt, Albert J. . A HOUSEHOLD INVENTORY 1581
1957. Article at pp. 459-480 in one complete issue of Proceedings of American Philosophical Society. The household inventory is of the estate of a prominent English Tudor personage, Dr. Thomas Wilson who lived 1523? to 1581. Issue has numerous additional articles by different authors. 4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a77124b)
$35.00
Heerbrando, Jacobo (Jacob Heerbrand, 1521-1600) . DISPUTATIONES THEOLOGICAE IN INCLYTA TUBINGENSI ACADEMIA PUBLICE DISCUTIENDAE PROPOSITAE
Tubingae 1575 Georgius Gruppenbachius. Lutheran. In Latin. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 631pp., title page vignette of four legged animal on top of winged dragon, paper covered boards (19thc?) with later paper spine. Nine lines of alphabet letters at end of text. Small owner signature on title page. Owner signature on front end paper. A small amount of very old ink notation in margins. Good, final 3 leaves have very faint water stain on lower edge, covers lightly worn on edges, front inner hinge cracking. (a73244)
$950.00
Porthaesium, F. Iohannem (Jean Porthaise, ca. 1520-1602) . DE VERBIS DOMINI, HOC FACITE, PRO OECUMENICO CONCILIO TRIDENTINO, ADVERSUS SOPHISTICAS NEBULAS MATTHIAE FLACCII ILLYRICI
Antverpiae 1567 Apud Emanuelem Philippu Tronaefiu. In Latin. Hardcover. 12mo., (32), 167 leaves, title page vignette of Mary holding crucified Christ in her lap beneath a Cross, full leather. Two decorative bars for tail vignette. Institution bookplate. Manuscript title on spine in very old ink. VG. Rare. (a73242)
$1900.00
Van Buuren, Catherine . THE BUKE OF THE SEVYNE SAGIS, A MIDDLE SCOTS VERSION OF THE SEVEN SAGES OF ROME
1982 Lieden University Press. From the Asloan Manuscript c. 1515. Octavo, 463pp., original wraps. VG, slight cover wear. (a71656)
$90.00
Cochlei, Iohannis (J. Cochlaeus Cockleus) . DE MATRIMONIO SERENISSIMI REGIS ANGLIAE HENRICI OCTAVI, CONGRAULATIO DISPUTATORIA IOHANNIS COCHLEI GERMANI, AD PAULUM TERTIUM PONT. MAX.
1535. Cochlaeus here defends Henry VIII, the same year, 1535, that Pope Paul III had issued a citation for Henry to appear before him for having married Anne Boylen. In Latin. Octavo, about 200 leaves, full engraved title page (ancient rebacking), later wraps. Lacking one or more final leaves (no colophon). Good, title page chipped, lower margin restored on second leaf (not affecting text). Scarce. (a68386)
$480.00
Turnebus, Adrianus (Adriani Turnebi; Adriene Turnebe or Tournebe 1512-1565) . ADVERSARIORUM (VOLUMES ONE AND TWO )
Paris 1564, 1565 Ex officina Gabrielis Buoni, in clauso Brunello. In Latin with much Greek. Two volumes. Octavo, later (c.1820) 1/2 leather with mounted orange spine labels and gilt trim.Owner signed. Appears to be complete in these two volumes. Volume 1: (6), 240pp., 3 (errata), 27pp. (index); bound with Ad Expositionem Disputationis de Methodo contra Thessalum Ossatum, Academiae Parisiensis methodium responsio. Iacobi Carpentari Claromontani Bellouaci. (6) 31p. Volume 2: (6), 304pp., 3 (errata), 24pp., (index). A few small ink notations and brown spots in text. VG, light wear. 2 volumes. Scarce. (a66736)
$4500.00
Scala, Pace; Hippolytus Bonacossa . DE CONSILIO SAPIENTIS, IN FORENSIBUS CAUSIS ADHIBENDO; TRACTATUS DE SERVIS, VEL FAMULIS; TRACTATUS DE AEQUITATE CANONICA
Venetiis 1562 Ex Officinia Iordani Zilett, 1575 Damianum Zenarum. 3 titles bound in one volume. In Latin. Small octavo, 107pp., (18); 56 leaves (112pp.); 21 leaves (42pp.), 3/4 vellum with marbled boards. VG, light wear. (a66650)
$1550.00
(bible) . TESTAMENTUM NOUUM IUXTA VETERE TRANSLATIONEM & GRECA EXEPLARIA RECOGNITU AC DILIGENTISSIME CASTIGATUM
Venetiis 1534 In officina Luceantonii Iunte. In Latin. 12mo (5x3 inches; 12.5 x 8 cm) 216pp., (1). Small engraved illustrations beginning each chapter, full vellum. Nineteenth century inscription on front free blank. Old armorial bookplate. Good, some worming on spine inside book but this does not show on outside and does not affect stability of the binding. Scarce. (a66633)
$1100.00
(new testament) . THS KAINHS NOVUM TESTAMENTUM EX BIBLIOTHECA REGIA; AI TOY ATIOY PAYAOY EIIISTOAAI
Lutetiae 1569, 1568 Roberti Stephani. A reprinting of Estienne's Greek Testament of 1546, 1549. 2 parts in one volumes. 16mo.(11.5 x 8 cm), (32), 494pp.. 342pp.. (40), engraved vignette on final page, full leather. Owner inscribed on front end paper. Small owner blind stamp on titlepage. Good, front board present but detached (held in place by glassine cover), some wear on covers. Scarce. (a66077)
$1500.00
Erizzo, Sebastiano . DELL'ISTRUMENTO ET VIA INVENTRICE DE GLI ANTICHI
Venetia 1554 Per Plinio Pietrasanta. In Italian. Octavo, 172pp., illustrated title page with motto Semper Virens, one illustrated capital letter, several small tail decorations, contemporary vellum spine and paper covered boards. Lacks pages 9-16. Good, a few page a bit browne, leaves slightly rippled. (a65943)
$400.00
(religion) . LITANIAE ET PRECES DICENDAE IN CELEBRATIONE IUBILEI A ...GREGORIO PAPA XIIII
Romae 1591 Apud Paulum Bladum impressorem Cameralem. Pro Secunda Processione quae erit di XI mensis Ianuarij ad Basilicam Sanct Petri. In Latin. Octavo, 8pp., title page vignette, later plain wraps. VG. (a65824)
$400.00
Da Barga, Angelio . ORATIONE DEL S PIETRO
Bologna 1559 Per Alessandro Benacio, & Giouanni Rossi Compagni. In Italian. Octavo, 7 leaves, title page vignette of coat of arms with 3 fleur de lis circled with a crown on top, later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a65066)
$550.00
Corbulo, Aurelio . DE IVRE EMPHYTEVTICO TRACTUATUS NOUUS ET UTILISSIMUS IN QUO CONTINENTUR CAVSAE QUIBUS EMPHYTEUTA IURE SUO PRIUATUR
Coloniae Agrippinae 1589 Ioannem Gymnicum sub Monocerote. In Latin. Octavo, (58), 636pp., full vellum.Title in ink on spine and handwritten number in ink on lower spine. Near Fine, excellent condition. (a65000)
$950.00
Gosson, Stephen . THE SCHOOL OF ABUSE CONTAINING A PLEASANT INVECTIVE AGAINST POETS, PIPERS, PLAYERS , JESTERS, &C.
London 1841 Reprinted for the Shakespeare Societywith an introduction regarding the author and his works. Originally published in 1579. Octavo, xviii, 66pp., original gilt printed tan cloth. Bookplate of Cyril Flower. Good, light rippling of text, spine ends worn, short chip at head of spine. (a64812)
$250.00
Beze (Beza), Theodore de . ICONES, QUIBUS ADIECTAE SUNT NONNULLAE PICTURAE QUAS EMBLEMATA VOCAN
Icones, id est verae imagines virorum doctrina simul et pietate illustrium: accedunt emblemata. Genevae, Joan. Laonius 1580 (information appears on a typed insert to replace missing titlepage along with a handwritten note that the book was purchased at a Lee Priory sale in Kent without a title page. Note is undated but Priory sales were in early to mid 1800s. )Begins with Serenissimo per Dei page and ends with one blank page after errata page. 158 leaves with printing plus 4 blank pages at end. Other than missing titlepage, the text is complete. 37 woodcut portraits in fancy wide frames,each with a short text of biography. Portraits are done by expert draftsman, giving fascinating, surprisingly individualized portraits of powerful men and one woman, Marguerite de Valois. Men portrayed include: Desiderius Erasmus, Andreas Gerardus, Philippus Melanchton, Martin Luther and many others. Followed by 44 woodcut emblems - pictures of daily late medieval life -with a horatory poem beneath the picture, one per page. Almost all pages have a large but light water stain, one page has tiny inchlong closed tear in the margin; one page has ink doodle in margin. One of rear blank end pages has contemporary ink notation. Later fine quality leather spine professionally added with gilt lettering, leather boards with narrow gilt border and red marbled endpapers. Good, binding secure, leather worn off on corners and a discolored and stained. (a64717)
$4500.00
Boemus, Giovanni Aubano Alemano . I COSTUMI LE LEGGI ET L'USANZE DI TUTTE LE GENTI DIVISI IN TRE LIBRI
Venetia 1585 Appresso Giacomo Cornetti. Aggiuntoui di nuono il Quarto Libro nelquale si narra i costumi & l'usanze dell'Indie Occidentali ouero Mondo Nouo da M. Pre Gieronimo Giglio. In Italian. 4 books in one volume. 12mo., 240 leaves (480pp.), title page vignette of rose, original full vellum. VG, light wear. (a64610)
$1100.00
Pasquier, Estienne . LES LETTRES D'ESTIENNE PASQUIER CONSEILLER ET ADVOCAT GENERAL DU ROY EN LA CHAMBRE DES COMPTES DE PARIS
Avignon 1590 Iaques Bramerleau. In French. 16mo.(12.5 x 9 cm) , (22), 439 leaves (878pp.), (60), later professional rebinding in 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Two owner signatures on title page. VG, cover rubbed. (a64564)
$650.00
Garimberto, Hieronimo . PROBLEMI NATURALI E MORALI
Vinegia 1550 Nella Bottega d'Erasmo di Vicenzo Valgrisi. In Italian. 12mo., nice vignette on titlepage of two hands holding a staff around which is curled a serpent, later full tan calf with red spine label and raised bands. VG, occasional spotting in text, light wear and discoloration on boards. (a64562)
$2500.00
Vergil, Polydore (Polydori Vergilij) . POLYDORI VERGILIJ URBINATIS DE RERUM INUENTORIBUS LIBRI OCTO EIUSDEM IN DOMINICAM PRECEM COMMENTARIOLUM
Basilea apud Isingriniu 1546. In Latin. 12mo.,(46), 524pp.,decorated capitals, full stamped leather with three raised bands on spine. Several very old ink names and bits of writing on front end papers and small bit on title page. Good, slight bit of worming on top outer corner of first 5 pages (not near text), spine ends and corners worn. (a64560)
$2600.00
Virgile (Virgil) . LA GEORGICA DI VIRGILIO, NUOVAMENTE DI LATINA IN THOSCANA FAVELLA PER BERNARDINO DANIELLO TRADOTTA, E COMMENTATA
Venice 1545 per Giovanni de Farri & Fratelli. Co'l privilegio del sommo Pontefice Pao lo III et dell'Illustriss. Senato Vinitaiano per anni X. In Italian. Octavo, (14pp.),104 leave, (1p.), small vignette on title page, original full vellum. Opens to titlepage. Contemporary ink notation inside rear cover. Good, 2 inch long worm hole in top marginof several leaves (without loss), some initial leaves have chip from top margin (varying from 1/2 to 2 inches, without loss), faint ink title on front and lower fore-edges, spine chipped, vellum worn and soiled. (a64298)
$1600.00
Emerson, Justin V. . A STUDY OF THE PROSE ROMANCES OF EMANUEL FORDE
1948. A dissertation presented to the faculty of Yale for degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Emanuel Forde wrote three famous prose romances between 1595 and 1605.4to. Carbon copy of typescript. 4to., 270 leaves (on rectos only), blue buckram. VG. Scacre. (a63574)
$250.00
Appiani Alexandrini (Appiananus) . ROMANARUM HISTORUM CELTICA SYRICACA LIBYCA VEL CARTHAGINESIS PARTHICA MITHRIDATICA ILLYRICA CIUILIUS, QUINQUE LIBRIS DISTINCTA
Lutetiae 1551 Typis Regiis, Cura ac diligentia Caroli Stephani. In Greek. Lg.4to., 393pp., (1), two blanks, engraving of serpent encircling a branch on title page, full vellum (spine later rebacked). Some ink notation on title page. Good, cover a bit bowed, some cracking between signatures, small chip from margin of final page (not affecting text.) (a62630)
$3400.00
Castracanii, Francisci . TRACTATUS DE SOCIETATBUS QVAE FIVNT SVPER OFFICIIS ROMANAE ECCLESIAE
Romae 1590 Apud Haeredem MArci Amadori. In Latin. Octavo, (6), 209pp., (46pp.), full vellum. Some old brown ink underlining at various places. Good, occasional very light worming. (a62625)
$500.00
Arriano di Nicomedia (Favius Arrianus) . CHIAMATO NVOVO NUOVO XENOFONTE DE I FATTI DEL MAGNO ALESSANDRO RE DI MACEDONIA NUOVAMENTE DI GRECO TRADOTTO IN ITALIA NO PER PIETRO LAVRO MODONESE
Venetia 1544 Co'l priilegio del summo Pontefice Paulo III & dell'Illustris. Senato Vinitiano per anni dieci. Important source in historical record of Alexander the Great and his military campaigns. Text in Italian. Octavo (6x4 inche,15x10 cm, 179pp., engraving of Sybilla on title page and at end of text, full vellum (lacks original ties). Title in mss ink on spine. Owner name stamp and several words in light ink mss on end papers. Good, title page has one half inch of light staining along outer margin, covers a bit worn and lightly soile, corners on rear cover chipped. Very Scarce. (a61389)
$2500.00
Heerbrand, Jacob . EIN ERNDT UND HERBST PREDIG. AUS DEM 26. CAPITTEL/ DES FUNSSTEN BUCH MOSIS. ZUR DANTFSAGUG FUR DIERETCHE ERND UN HERBST DISES GEGENWERTIGEN JARS. GESCHEHEN DEN 9. WINTERMONATS ZU TUBINGEN
Tubingen bey Alexander anno 1578. In German. Octavo., 13 leaves, fancy border on title page, later wraps. Some ink writing on title page margin. Small bit of contemprary ink scribble on verso of final page. Good, a few tiny pinholes in margins. Rare. (a61348)
$500.00
Betti, Benedetto . ORAZIONE FUNERALE DI BENEDETTO BETTI DA LUI PUBLICAMENTE RECITATE NELLE ESEQUIE DEL SERENISS COSIMO MEDICI GRAN DUCA DI TOSCANA CELEBRAE IL DIA DI GIUGNIO 1574
Fiorenza 1574 Appresso i Giunti. In Italian. Octavo, 24pp., vignette on titlepage, portrait of Cosimo Medici on final lea, later wraps. VG, light soiling, slight cropping of top blank margin. Very scarce. (a61343)
$850.00
(religion) . ACTA COLLOQUII ALDEBURGENSIS BONA FIDE ALSQ; OMNI ADIECTIONE EX ORIGINALI DESCRIPTA TYPIS VOEGELIANIS
Lipsiae 1570 Mense Septembri. Imprimebat Iohannes Steinman. Curante Ernesto Voegelino. In Latin. Lg.4to., 490pp., disbound. Good, lower corners bumped or slightly chipped on about 50 leaves, slight bit of spotting around extreme edge of some pages, some fraying around edge of title page (which is beginning to detach). Needs rebinding. Scarce, (a61040)
$500.00
Zuccolo, Vitale (1556-1630) . DIALOGO DELLE COSE METEOROLOGICHE
Venetia 1590 1st Appresso Paolo Megietti. In Italian. Sm.8vo., (5). 165pp., (1 page index). half page vignette on titlepage (of cornstalk with two chickens), two 3/4 page circular calendar diagrams in text and one decorated capital letter on Index pag, later boards with mounted red leather spine label. Good, some very old light staining on final 50-60 pages, small bit of ink mss writing on titlepage. Rare. (a59992)
$1250.00
Pontanus, Jacobi SJ . PROGYMNAS MATUM LATINITATIS SIVE DIALOGORUM VOLUMINIS TERTIJ PARS PRIOR, CUM ANNOTATIONIBUS. DE VARIISRERUM GENERIBUS
Ingolstadii 1598 editio tertua, Adam Sartorius. In Latin. 12mo., (22), 855pp., full armorial vellum. Ink owner signature on titlepage. Some contemporary ink writing on spine. Good, front hinge cracked, vellum worn, with some chipping and worming. Rare. (a59302)
$700.00
Bonaventurae, S.; Alcantarae, R. P. F. Petri . TRACTATUS DE SEX ALIS SERAPHIN; DE MEDITATIONE ET ORATIONE LIBELLUS AUREUS
Bonaventure 1598 Coloniae Agrippinae; Alcantare: Coloniae 1607 Apud Ioannem Crithium. Two works bound together as one. 12mo., 82pp., circular design on titlepag, fancy capitals in tex; 249pp., small decoration on titlepage and at tail of text. Both titlepages have name of a monastery written in neatly in ink. Two major works on Theology. Bookplate. VG, small bit of worming inside cover. Scarce. (a59284)
$850.00
Leunclavius, Johannes . XENOPHONTIS, PHILOSOPHI ET IMPERATORIS CLARISSIMI, QUA EXTANT OPERA . A JOANNE LEUNCLAVIO TERTIA CURA IN LATINUM SERMONEM CONVERSA VOLUME ONE
Francofurti 1595 Andreae Wecheli Haeredes. Nuncab Aemilio Porto. In Latin. Sm.8vo., 698pp., full vellum with medallion on front. VG, vellum has dark brown stain on spine and a bit onto front and rear covers, occasional light spotting in text. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a58500)
$350.00
Dyce, Rev. Alexander (introduction) . KEMPS NINE DAIES WONDER PERFORMED IN A DAUNCE FROM LONDON TO NORWICH
1968. AMS reprint of original London 1840 edition printed for the Camden Society. William Kemp was a comic actor and a clown who in 1599 danced the distance from London to Norwich. 8vo., 35pp., hardcover. Fine. (a57926)
$46.00
Cecchi, Gianmaria . COMEDIE DI M. GIANMARIA CECCHI - LIBRO PRIMO
Venetia 1585 Appresso Bernardo Giunti. Nel quale si contengono la Dote, La Moglie, Il Corredo, La Stiava, Il Donzello, Gli Incantesimi, Lo Spirito. Six comedies in Italian. First 2 pages (i.e. the first leaf-recto and verso) of the first play is in neat contemporary ink handwriting (presumably the original printed leaf was damaged). 12mo., 41pp., 41pp., 42pp., 32pp., 43pp., 31pp., 36pp., full leather with mounted leather spine label (only about a third of spine label remains). Each comedy has a separate register and foliation, and, except La Dote, its own title page. Light bookstore stamp and two ink words in margin of opening titlepage. Internally VG with clean text and binding secure, hinges unbroken, slight water stains in margins of initial pages. Leather cover worn and pitted but still secure. These are apparently the only comedies by Cecchi. Rare. (a56279)
$2500.00
(religion) . OPUSCULUM MULTARUM BONARUM RERUM REFECTUM
1520 Impressum Venetus Bernardinum de Lisona Vercellensis. Diui Augustini Meditationes; Bernardi Abbatis Epistola; Petri Damiani Sermo; Anselmi MEditationes; Carmina N. Frtris ordinis predicatoru in quibus; Pii. Pont. Max & carmina; Maphei vergii carme i laudesce Monice; Item qui totus concludit Agmen. In Latin. 12mo., 144pp., decorated initials, printed in double column, old woodblock stamped paper on boards (very attractive but worn away in spots) with vellum backstrip--clearly rebound (likely in 18th century). Three words in ink written on top of titlepage and 2 words written in lower margin. Good, light wear. (a51796)
$1650.00
Nannini, Remigio . ORATIONI IN MATERIA CIVILE E CRIMINALE, TRATTE DA GLI HISTORICI GRECI, E LATINI, ANTICHI, E MODERNI, RACCOLTE, E TRADOTTE PER M. REMIGIO FIORENTINO; CON GLI ARGOMENTI A CIASCUNA ORATIONE, PER MAGGIORE INTELLIGENZA DI QUANTO SI CONTIENE IN ESSE, E CON GLI
1561 In Vinegia Appresso Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari. First edition. Collection of orations on civil and criminal matters drawn form classical and contemporary authors including Dionigi di Alicarnasso, Titus Livius, Appianus, Sallustio, Appiano Alessandrino, Egesippo, Procopio di Cesarea, Poggio Bracciolini, Giovio, Machiavelli, Arentino. Each oration has a summary and commentary by Remigio. Adams O242. In Latin. Sm.4to., 8pp., 483pp., printer's woodcut device on title and on verso of final leaf, woodcut initial letters in squares with illustrations of people and Gods, half vellum with mounted leather spine label with gilt lettering (remnants of marbled paper on boards). Owner signed and briefly inscribed (inscription dated 1779). Good, edges and corners very worn, a few small spots on leaves. (a50980)
$1200.00
(switzerland) . ECCLESIAE LUCENSIS CONSTITUTIONES PLURIBUS FREQUENTIBUS SYNODIS LATE & AD COMPENDIUM RELATAE ISUSSU ALEXANDRI
Lucae (1549 on spine) Apud Vincentium Busdraghium. In Latin. 8vo., 183pp. plus errata in verso of final leaf, later (19thc?) rebinding in marbled papercovered boards with green leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Lacks four leaves after errata leaf. A few brown ink underlinings and notes in text. Bit of blue pencil scribble inside front cover. Good, boards a bit worn. (a50975)
$750.00
de Grouchy, Nicolaus . DE COMITTIS ROMANORUM LIBRI TRES
Venice 1558 Francis Bindon. First printed in Paris in 1555. Grouchy, a French Protestant, was one of Montaigne's instructors, and this book is cited in a Montaigne essay. In Latin. Small octavo, 272pp., index, limp vellum. A few old ink underlines in text and notes on title page. Appears complete, but opens to Preface at A2. Good, without original ties, small piece pasted on title page (covering an ink note), small chip at right margin of title page (not affecting printing), old stain or discolor on about first 30 leaves. (a46483)
$600.00
Brusch, Caspar (1518-1557) . MONASTERIORUM GERMANIAE PRAECIPUORUM AC MAXIME ILLUSTRIUM : CENTURIA PRIMA. IN QUA ORIGINES ANNALES AC CELEBRIORA CUJUS MONUMENTA, BONA FIDE RECENSENTUR
1551 Ingolstadii apud Alexandrum & Samuelem Wissenhorn Fratres. Folio, 191 (numbered) plus 10 (unnumbered) leaves, halfpage engraving on colophon. Curiously, one of the final 10 leaves is in neat contemporary ink handwriting instead of printing. The manuscript leaf is a bit heavier stock, but similar in age and color, in comparison to the printed leaves. Fully stamped vellum cover, lacking original ties. A few contemporary ink notes on title page. Good, some cover wear, spine very dark brown, spine label chipped and barely legible, corners somewhat worn, some water spots or other spotting in text, a few page corners folded down, two tiny wormholes in first 25 leaves. Brunet 21705- 'Edition devenue rare' (a42537)
$1800.00
Goulet, Robert . THE COMPENDIUM UNIVERSITATIS PARIESIENSIS OF ROBERT GOULET A.D. 1517
Philadelphia and London 1928 Oxford. Compendium on the Magnificience, Dignity, and excellence of the University of Paris in the year of grace 1517. Lately done into English by Robert Belle Burke for Josiah Harmar Penniman provost of the University of Pennsylvania. Copy No. 507 of 1000. 8vo., 115pp., cloth spine with papercovered boards. Fine in Good DJ, a few small edge chips and unevenly faded. (a42440)
$35.00
Sixteenth century imprint . CONFESSIO ET APOLOGIA PASTORUM & RELIQUORUM MINISTRORUM ECCLESIAE MAGDEBURGENSIS
Magdeburg 1550. Impressum Magdeburgi per Michaelem Lottherum. In Latin. Sm.8vo., (5x7-1/2 inches), about 60 leaves, later binding (18 or 19th century most likely) in marbled paper-covered boards with mounted leather title in gilt. Some light very old ink notation in margins and a few underlinings. Good, light water staining on all pages, head of spine worn down and hinges cracking on outside. RARE. (a42355)
$850.00
Bembo, Pietro (1470-1547) . DE GLIASOLANI DI M. PIETRO BEMBO NEGVALI SI RAGIONA D'AMORE
Stampati in Viegia per Giouanantonio & i Fratelli da Sabbio 1530. Edition Seconda. Second edition of the most famous work by Bembo (1st ed, 1505), who was noted for restoring classic tradition in Italian literature. In Italian. Sm.8vo., 214pp., later rebinding in full leather with gilt edging and mounted black spine label. Two bookplates (Ioannis Bizzarro and Walter Raleigh c.1925). Small stamp of Bibliotheca Heberiana. Good, moderate overall wear, a few lines of ink notes on end papers. Rare. (a41745)
$1400.00
Greben, Arnoul . ACTES DES APOSTRES
Paris (1541) Arnoul et Charles Les Angeliers. In French. This first part, Actes des Apostres, of a 2 part set (later a third part was added), was originally written by Arnoul Greben in the fifteenth century as a mystery play. Sm.folio, 210 leaves (incorrectly numbered at ccxx leaves), printed in double column in black gothic type, woodblock illustration at the start of the play, Colophon on verso of final leaf differs a bit from the Colophon illustrated in Brunet. Lacks the first three introductory leaves (title and privileges), opens to the names of the persons in the play. In reasonable condition, some old dry light water stains affect most leaves, some leaves are wormed or chipped at the lower corner or lower edge (not affecting text except the corner of a letter on one leaf). Two leaves near the end have a horizontal closed tear about 6 inches long running the inner margin to the center of the page. Later paper backstrip. A very scarce volume, decribed in Brunet as "plus recherchee". Rare. (a39478)
$980.00
Gratianus . DECRETORUM COLLECTANEA
1547 Apud Carolam Guillard. 8vo., 664pp., later rebinding (possibly 18th century), full leather. All edges gilt. 'Decretum' very faintly written on lower fore-edge. Two small very faint stamps on titlepage (illegible) and a few words of mss in ink. Institution name stamped on verso with some numbers. A few pages have neat underlining in brown ink. Good, cover has some worm holes, leather worn off corners, rear hinge breaking on outside. (a38884)
$800.00
Marchantius, Jacobus . IAC. MARCHANTII FLANDRIA COMMENTARIORUM
Antverpiae 1596 Ex Officina Plantinana, apud Viduam & Ioannem Moretum. 8vo. (xvi), 422pp. Full vellum. Good, cover stained and bowed, worn down at top corners, front hinges cracked through, bit of worming on initial pages up to p. 8, small chip in top margin of many pages (not affecting text.) (a37967)
$400.00
Ugolino, Bartholomeo . TRACTATUS DE SIMONIA GENERE
Venetiis 1599 Apud Haeredem Hieronymi Scotti. In Italian. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 270pp., double column text, decorated capitals, 1/2 vellum with paper-covered boards (probably later binding.) Good, a few corners bumped, boards gently warped outward; title in contemporary ink on lower fore-edge. Rare. (a36568)
$1100.00
More, Thomas . A DYALOGE WHERIN BE TREATYD DYVER MATRES
Johnson 1975 reprint of London 1529 ed. The English Experience 752. 4to., about 100 double column text pages, red cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a29782)
$65.00
Bullokar, William . THE AMENDMENT OF ORTHOGRAPHIE FOR ENGLISH SPEECH
NY 1968. Da Capo reprint of London 1580 edition. The English Experience No. 24. 8vo., 54pp., red cloth with blue label on front board. Fine. (a28730)
$45.00
Bilson, Thomas . CHRISTIAN SUBJECTION AND UNCHRISTIAN REBELLION WHEREIN THE PRINCES LAWFULL POWER TO COMMAND FOR TRUTH, AND INDEPRIVABLE RIGHT TO BEAR SWORD AS DEFENDED AGAINST THE POPES CENSURES AND JESUITS SOPHISMES
NY 1972. Johnson reprint of original London 1585 edition. The English Experience No. 434. Lg. 4to., 820pp., red cloth with blue label. Fine, no DJ. (a28380)
$250.00
Barthlet, John . THE PEDEGREWE OF HERETIQUES
NY 1969. Johnson reprint of original London 1566 ed. The English Experience No. 76. 8vo., 89pp., one large illustration, red cloth with blue label. Fine, no DJ. (a28369)
$60.00
Cartier, Jacques . A SHORTE AND BRIEFE NARRATION OF THE TWO NAVIGATIONS AND DISCOVERIES TO THE NORTHWEST PARTES CALLED NEWE FRAUNCE
NY 1975. Johnson reprint of the London 1580 edition.The English Experience Number 718. Early travel to North America-the explorations described were taken in 1534 and 1535. 8vo., 80pp., glossary, red cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a26106)
$50.00
Caesar, Julius . THE ANCIENT STATE OF THE COURT OF REQUESTS
NY, Amsterdam 1976. The English Experience Number 785. Facsimile of original edition published in 1597. 8vo., 162pp., red cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a25918)
$60.00
Simancas, Jacobus . DE CATHOLICIS INSTITUTIONIBUS
1569 Andream de Angulo. Full vellum. Printed in double columns. Vignette on titlepage; initials in text. 310pp. A few contemporary ink notes on titlepage and on inside front cover. Opens to titlepage. Title page has light brown stain on about half of the page and one tiny hole (no text affected.) Text is tight, lightly browned ( a few final pages are quite browned, but still legible.) Vellum cracked and chipped in a few places, and front outer hinge about half cracked. Spine label gone. Overall Good condition for age. (a21883)
$900.00
Mazochi, Iacobi . ALEXANDRI DE ALEXANDRO DIES GENIALES
Roma 1522 (1st, according to Brunet 18167). Appears to be a biography of Alexander Severus, better known today as Marcus Arelius, Roman Emperor from 222 to 235AD. 4to., 285pp., woodcut initials, woodcut border on title page, full vellum. Alexander is written on lower fore-edge. Good, spine worn down to binding strings, occasional spots in text, covers detached (but present.) (a11739)
$1500.00
Selneccero, Nocolao . CATALOGUS BREVIS PRAECIPUO RUM CONCILIORUM
Francofurti 1571 Georgium Coruinum. 115p. Bound with Selnecceri ANALECTUS 159p. Someone wrote "Finis" in pen on final page. Final blank page is half cut away. Opens to titlepage. Some ink notes on inside of boards. Full pressed vellum. 5 raised bands. Ink title on spine. Some worming on cover. Text mostly clean, some water stainis in margins. Fairly good, tight. 12mo. (a4877)
$400.00
Accetto, Reginaldo . IL THESORO DELLA VOLGAR LINGUA
Napoli 1572 Giuseppe Cacchi. square 8vo. Full vellum. Titlepage, Alli Benegni e Generosi Lettori (2p) lacks 16 other pages of introduction and dedication. The main text, " Trattato della volgar orthografia" ,is complete in 49 leaves (98 pages). Halfpage vignette on verso of final page of text. Vignette on titlepage, several capitals. Some ink writing on titlepage. Good, some very old ink notation on titlepage , some old dry stains in text, spine darkened. (a4813)
$350.00