Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Space Exploration:
Hanks, C. L.; D. J. Hamman and N. J. Broadway . RADIATION EFFECTS DESIGN HANDBOOK SECTIONS 1 THROUGH 4
Washinton 1972 NASA. June, July, August. Four separate volumes. Ecah 4to., wraps. Section 1: Semiconductor Diodes, 30pp.; Section 2: Thermal-Control Coatings, about 150pp.; Section 3: Electrical Insulating Materials and Capacitors, 82pp.; Section 4: Transistors, 34pp. Laborary name stamp on each front cover. VG plus.f 4 volumes: (a82717)
$130.00
Ogden, H R . DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE TITANIUM SHEET-ROLLING PROGRAM
Ohio 1960 Defense Metals Information. DMIC Report 46H. 4to., about 35pp., wraps. VG. (a80778)
$25.00
Slunder, C. J. . STRESS-CORROSION CRACKING OF HIGH-STRENGTH STAINLESS STEELS IN ATMOSPHERIC ENVIRONMENTS
Ohio 1961 Defense Metals Information. DMIC Report 158. 4to., about 25pp., wraps. VG. (a80777)
$25.00
Kuenne, Robert E. . THE POLARIS MISSILE STRIKE A GENERAL ECONOMIC SYSTEMS ANALYSIS
1966 1st Ohio State University. Hardcover. Octavo, 434pp., cloth. Insitution stamps on fore-edges, label on frnt, afew itnernal marks. Good plus, new endpapers, spine slightly wrinkled, no DJ. (a78178)
$33.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 42 1963 THE THREE TELSTAR EXPERIMENT ISSUES
1963 American Telephone and Telegraph. Three issues in 1963, on Telstar and Space exploration, bound in one volume with original covers. Large octavo, pp. 739-1940, some photo illustrations, many diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77287)
$295.00
Rumerman, Judy A. . NASA HISTORICAL DATA BOOK VOLUME VI PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS 1979-1988
Washington 2000. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 619pp., illustrations, gilt printd cloth. Near Fine. (a76034)
$35.00
Jenkins, Dennis R. . HYPERSONICS BEFORE THE SHUTTLE - A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE X-15 RESEARCH AIRPLANE
Washington 2000. NASA SP-201. 4to., 128pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Light depository library marks on cover, no other ownership marks, no spine numbers. VG . (a75822)
$45.00
(apollo 16) . APOLLO 16 PRELIMINARY SCIENCE REPORT
Washington 1972. NASA SP-315. 4to. about 300pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Very light depository library marks on cover, no other ownership marks, no spine numbers. VG . (a75820)
$110.00
(mars) . MARINER-MARS 1969 A PRELIMINARY REPORT
Washington 1969 NASA. SP-225. 4to., 145pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Very slight non-circulating library marks. VG. (a75818)
$80.00
Morse, Mary Louise and Jan Kernahan Bays; Courtney Brooks and Ivan Ertel; Roland Newkirk . THE APOLLO SPACECRAFT A CHRONOLOGY (VOLUME II, III, IV of 4 VOLUME SET)
Washington 1973-1978 NASA. Volume II begins November 8, 1962, Volume IV ends July 13, 1974. 3 volumes. 4to., original printed wraps. Light depository library marks, no spine numbers, no bookplates, no pockets. VG. Volumes II, II, IV. (a75815)
$450.00
Butrica, Andrew J. (editor) . BEYOND THE IONOSPHERE FIFTY YEARS OF SATELLITE COMMUNICATION
1997. NASA SP-4217. ISBN 0-16-049054-5. Hardcover. Large octavo, 321pp., illustrations, cloth A few Depository Library stamps, no bookplate, no spine numbers or label, no pocket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a75800)
$45.00
Logsdon, John M et al . EXPLORING THE UNKNOWN SELECTED DOCUMENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE U. S. CIVIL SPACE PROGRAM VOLUME IV: ACCESSING SPACE
Washington 1999. NASA SP-4407. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 684pp., cloth. A few Depository Library stamps, no bookplate, no spine numbers or label, no pocket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a75793)
$45.00
Seamans, Robert C. Jr . AIMING AT TARGETS THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT C. SEAMANS, JR.
Washington 1996 1st NASA. ISBN 0-16-048907-5. Hardcover. Octavo, 291pp., black buckram. A few Depository Library stamps on front end paper. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a75784)
$23.00
Alcott, Edward B. . AEROSPACE MEDICAL DIVISION: TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF EXCELLENCE 1961 - 1986
Texas 1986 Brooks Air Force Base. 4to. 174pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Very light Depository Library marks-number label on front and stamps on title page, no other library marks. VG pus. (a75692)
$85.00
Barth, C. Wrandle . STRCMACS: AN EXTENSIVE SET OF MACROS FOR STRUCTURED PROGRAMMING IN OS/360 ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE
Greenbel 1976 Goddard Space Flight Center. 4to. 51 leaves (rectos only), about 50 leaves (appendices), original printed wraps with three ring binder holes in left margin throughout. VG. Scarce. (a73961)
$125.00
(space technology) . A COMPENDIUM OF ATLAS-SPONSORED DEVELOPMENTS IN RELIABILITY AND AVAILABILITY VOLUME 1
1961-1963 TRW Space Technology Laboratories. 4to., mimeo typescript printed on rectos only, about 400pp., wraps. VG. (a72342)
$250.00
Brom, J. R. et al . OBJECTIVES, MEASURES OF EFFECTIVENESS, AND CRITERIA FOR APOLLO PRELAUNCH OPERATIONS AS THEY AFFECT CHECKOUT ACTIVITIES
October 1963. Rand Corporation memorandum RM-3888-NASA. 4to., 39pp., printed wraps. Near Fine. (a72341)
$75.00
Meckling, William H. . COMMUNICATIONS SATELLITES: SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ON THE COST ESTIMATES GIVEN IN RESEARCH MEMORANDUM RM-2709-NASA
1961 Rand Corporation. 4to., 17 leaves (rectos only), original wraps. Near Fine. (a72334)
$35.00
NASA . DOD AND NASA GUIDE PERT COST SYSTEMS DESIGN JUNE 1962
1962. NASA. 4to., 145pp., blue printed wraps. Owner name stamp on front. VG plus. (a72317)
$45.00
Parker, Robert A. R.; Theordore Gull and Robert P. Kirschner . AN EMISSION-LINE SURVEY OF THE MILKY WAY
Washington 1979 NASA. Hardcover. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 220pp. of photo illustrations, blue buckram. Near Fine. (a71829)
$60.00
Hohl, Frank . COMPUTER SIMULATION OF A CYLINDRICAL GALAXY
May 1969. NASA TND-5200. 4to, 49pp., original printed wraps. Small ink scribble on cover. Good, light wear. (a71146)
$55.00
Abdalla, Kaleel L. and Steven G. Berenyi . VAPOR INGESTION PHENOMENON IN WEIGHTLESSNESS
May 1969. NASA TND-5210. 4to., 29pp., original printed wraps. Institute name stamp on cover. VG. (a71145)
$45.00
Braslow, Albert L. . A HISTORY OF SUCTION-TYPE LAMINAR-FLOW CONTROL WITH EMPHASIS ON FLIGHT RESEARCH
1999 NASA. Monographs in Aerospace History No. 13. 4to, 79pp., original printed wraps. 79p. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a69951)
$35.00
Dring, Nat . THE EARTH IS YOUR SPACESHIP
Fort Worth 1967 1st Space Age Press. Octavo, 113pp., three drawings, hardcover. Signed by Dring in presentation to Edward Hyman. Fine in Good DJ. (a69772)
$48.00
Donn, B. et al (editors) . THE STUDY OF COMETS 2 VOLUME SET, COMPLETE
1976 1st. NASA. Two volumes. 4to., 1083pp., bright blue buckram hardcovers. Near Fine. (a69636)
$70.00
Pedersen, Erik S. . NUCLEAR ENERGY IN SPACE
1964 1st Prentice Hall. Octavo, 517pp., hardcover. A few institution stampa, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a67015)
$90.00
Killian, Dr. James R. Jr (chairman) . LIFE IN OTHER WORLDS, A SYMPOSIUM
1961. Speakers include: Otto Struve, and Arnold J Toynbee. Small octavo, 52pp., original printed wraps. Foundation stamp on cover. VG. (a65338)
$22.00
Enzmann, Robert D.; Edward M. Weyer (editors) . PLANETOLOGY AND SPACE MISSION PLANNING
NY 1966 Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences volume 140, art. 1, pp. 1-683. Bound in one buckram volume with the other articles of volume 140. Institution name stamp on fore-edges, no other library markings. VG. (a62798)
$40.00
Bergeret, P. et al (editors) . AERONAUTICAL PREVENTICE MEDICINE MEDICINE AERONAUTIQUE PREVENTIVE SYMPOSIUM HELD 26 NOVEMBER 1957 WASHINGTON D. C., UNITED STATES
1957. In French and English. Acardograph 36. 4to., 75pp., diagrams, original printed wraps reinforced with cardboard. Ex-university library. Good, light wear, light soiling. (a62216)
$45.00
Bussard, R. W. and R. D. DeLauer . FUNDAMENTALS OF NUCLEAR FLIGHT
NY 1965 1st McGraw Hill. Octavo, 453pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a62086)
$245.00
Heitchue, REgis D Jr (ed) . SPACE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY
NY 1968 Reinhold. Octavo, 300pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG, text clean, no DJ. (a62084)
$31.00
Kash, Don E. . THE POLITICS OF SPACE COOPERATION
1967 1st Purdue. Octavo, 137pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG, text clean, no DJ. (a62082)
$23.00
Ball, K. J. and G. F. Osborne . SPACE VEHICLE DYNAMICS
Oxford 1967 1st Clarendon. Octavo, 259pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a62074)
$39.00
Frank, Robert G. and Williasm F. Zimmerman . MATERIALS FOR ROCKETS AND MISSILES
NY 1959 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 124pp., phoro illustrations, cloth. Faint indication of of label on front. Near Fine, new endpapers, no DJ. (a62030)
$20.00
Krassner, George N. and Jackson V. Michaels . INTRODUCTION TO SPACE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
NY 1964 McGraw Hill. Octavo, 388pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG, text clean, no DJ. (a62028)
$25.00
Deutsch, Ralph . ORBITAL DYNAMICS OF SPACE VEHICLES
NJ 1963 1st Prentice Hall. Octavo, 410pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG, text clean, no DJ. (a61985)
$33.00
Ordway, Frederick I. III . ADVANCES IN SPACE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY VOLUME 11
NY 1972 Academic Press. Octavo, 501pp., index, hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a61931)
$40.00
Godwin, Felix . THE EXPLORATION OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM
NY 1960 1st Plenun. Octavo, 200pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, text clean. (a61918)
$29.00
Lange, Oswasld H. and Richard J. Stein . SPACE CARRIER VEHICLES DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING OF LAUNCHING ROCKETS
NY 1963 Academic. Octavo, 317pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, text clean. (a61917)
$55.00
(space flight) . PLANETARY FLIGHT HANDBOOK VOLUME III PART 8 JUPITER SWINGBY MISSIONS TO SATURN, URANUS, NEPTUNE AND PLUTO
1969 NASA. General Discussion, Contour Charts and Related Graphical Information. NASA SP 35 pt. 8. 4to., 122pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers. Good plus. (a61017)
$34.00
NASA . GOVERNMENT-INDUSTRY SYSTEM SAFETY CONFERENCE MAY 1-3, 1968
1968. Sponsored by the NASA Safety Office. 4to., 425pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Depository library stamps. VG, slightly wrinkled. (a61015)
$35.00
(space technology) . NASA SPACE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY MODEL VOLUME III ANALYSIS OF TECHNOLOGY NEEDS AND FUTURE CONSIDERATIONS
Washington 198 NASA. 4to., 492pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamps. Good, old dry stains at margins, light rippling of text. (a61014)
$55.00
(space travel) . SCIENTISTS' TESTIMONY ON SPACE GOALS - HEARINGS BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON AERONAUTICAL AND SPACE SCIENCES UNITED STATES SENATE 88TH CONGRESSS
Washington 1963 GPO. Includes testimony of: Harold Urey, Polykarp Kusch, Martin Schwarzschild, H. H. Hess, Joshua Lederberg and others. 8vo., 260pp., original wraps. Good. (a59746)
$45.00
Kurnosova, L. V. (editor) . ARTIFICIAL EARTH SATELLITES VOLUMES 1, 2 (BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
NY 1960 Plenum. Authorized translation from the Russian. 2 volumes bound in one. 8vo., 120pp., 170pp., hardcover. Ex-university library with all usual stamps and label. VG, no DJ. (a59628)
$25.00
Evrard, E. et al (editors) . MEDICAL ASPECTS OF FLIGHT SAFETY. THE UNEXPLAINED AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT
NY 1959 Pergammon. ACARDograph 30. Large octavo, 308pp., illustrations, original gilt printed hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine and a small number stamp on lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a59347)
$45.00
(space flight) . ORBITAL FLIGHT HANDBOOK. PART 1 BASIC TECHNIQUES AND DATA; PART 2 MISSION SEQUENCING PROBLEMS (2 VOLUMES)
1963 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. NASA SP-33. 2 volumes. 4to., about 300pp. per volume, illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled, stain at top of front fore-edge in each volume reaching about .5 inches into margins of some pages in Part 2. 2 volumes. (a58903)
$85.00
(space science) . SPACE SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS: SELECTED BIBIOGRAPHICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL LISTING, 1957-1961
Washington 1962 NASA. 4to., 332pp., later buckram. Label at heel of spine. Good, old dry stain at lower corner of final blanks, very light wrinking of pages, cover a bit bowed. (a56779)
$50.00
(space memorabilia) . RUSSIAN SPACE HISTORY
NY 1996. Sotheby's Catalogue Auction. 4to., about 300pp., 398 illustrations, plastic spiral binding. A few tiny ink markings in text. Good, light cover wear. (a56578)
$34.00
(space) . SPACE FACTS. A HANDBOOK OF BASIC AND ADVANCED SPACE FLIGHT AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA FOR SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS
Philadelphia 1960 General Electric. 12mo., 64pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG, lightly rubbed. (a56533)
$25.00
(space medicine) . METHODS FOR DETERMINING BLOOD FLOW THROUGH INTACT VESSELS OF EXPERIMENTAL ANIMALS UNDER CONDITIONS OF GRAVITATIONAL STRESS AND IN EXTRA TERRESTIAL SPACE CAPSULES - STATUS REPORT NOVEMBER 1960-APRIL 1961; MAY 1961-JULY 1962 (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1961 Columbia University. NASA Research Grant NSG-112-61. 2 volumes. 4to., 59 leaves (rectos only), illustrations, 210pp. (recto and verso), original printed wraps. VG, new paper spines, light wear. 2 volumes. (a56516)
$145.00
Massey, Sir Harry . SPACE PHYSICS
Cambridge 1964. 8vo., 237pp., photo illustrations, index, wraps. Slight paperclip marks at top margin of first few leaves, VG, small stain on front fore-edge, front wrap lightly rubbed and very lightly rolled. (a53549)
$25.00
Chvidchenko, Ivan (director) . LARGE SPACE PROGRAMS MANAGEMENT LA GESTION DES GRANDS PROGRAMMES SPATIAUX PROCEEDINGS OF THE EUROPEAN COLLOQUIUM ORGANIZED BY THE CENTRE NATIONAL D'ETUDES SPATIALES
London 1971 Gordon and Breach. Most articles in English; a few in French. 8vo., 342pp., hardcover. Some light paperclip effects on top margins of initial pages. VG, no DJ. (a53378)
$245.00
Chambers, Joseph R and Sue B. Grafton . CALCULATION OF THE DYNAMIC LONGITUDINAL STABILITY OF A TILT-WING V/STOL AIRCRAFT AND CORRELATION WITH MODEL FLIGHT TESTS
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4344. 4to., 61pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52510)
$45.00
Spreemann, Kenneth P. . WIND-TUNNEL INVESTIGATION OF LATERAL AERODYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS OF A POWERED FOUR-DUCT-PROPELLER VTOL MODEL IN TRANSITION
Washington DC 1968 NASA TN D-4343. 4to., 76pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52509)
$50.00
Madden, Ragan B. . COMPUTING PROGRAM FOR AXIAL DISTRIBUTION OF AERODYNAMIC NORMAL-FORCE CHARACTERISTICS FOR AXISYMMETRIC MULTISTAGE LAUNCH VEHICLES
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4342. 4to, 122pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52508)
$65.00
Goldberg, Fredric N. and Angela M. Haferd . NUMERICAL PROCEDURES FOR CALCULATING REAL FLUID PROPERTIES OF NORMAL AND PARAHYDROGEN
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4341. 4to., 62pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52507)
$45.00
Moore, Royce D. et al . EFFECTS OF WALL PRESSURE DISTRIBUTION AND LIQUID TEMPERATURE ON INCIPIENT CAVITATION OF FREON-114 AND WATER IN VENTURI FLOW
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4340. 4to., 22pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52506)
$35.00
Stochle, Robert J. and Richard De Witt . TEMPERATURE AND LIQUID-LEVEL SENSOR FOR LIQUID-HYDROGEN PRESSURIZATION AND EXPULSION STUDIES
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4339. 4to., 21pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52505)
$35.00
Johnston, Patrick J. and Robert D. Witcofski . EXPERIMENTAL STABILITY AND CONTROL RESULTS AT MACH 19 OF AN ENTRY VEHICLE DESIGNED FOR AN INTERMEDIATE LIFT-DRAG RATIO
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4337. 4to., 50pp., printed wrap. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52504)
$45.00
Inman, Robert M. . ANALYSIS OF TURBULENT LIQUID-METAL HEAT TRANSFER IN CHANNELS WITH HEAT SOURCES IN THE FLUID POWER-LAW VELOCITY PROFILE
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4336. 4to., 36pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52503)
$40.00
Hsu, LI-Chen . SYNTHESIS OF ULTRAHIGH MOLECULAR-WEIGHT POLY(ETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE)
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4335. 4to., 13pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52502)
$35.00
Povinelli, Frederick P. . DISPLACEMENT OF DISINTEGRATING LIQUIDJETS IN CROSSFLOW
Washington1968 NASA TN D-4334. 4to., 19pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52501)
$35.00
Potter, Andrew E. Jr. et al . EFFECT OF GREEN LIGHT ON SPECTRAL RESPONSE OF CUPROUS SULFIDE - CADMIUM SULFIDE PHOTOVOLTAIC CELLS
Washington1968 NASA TN D-4333. 4to, 11pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52500)
$35.00
Taylor, Maynard F. . CORRELATION OF LOCAL HEAT-TRANSFER COEFFICIENTS FOR SINGLE-PHASE TURBULENT FLOW OF HYDROGEN IN TUBES WITH TEMPERATURE RATIOS TO 23
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4332. 4to., 21pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52499)
$35.00
Liebert, Curt H. and Robert R. Hibbard . THEORETICAL TEMPERATURES OF THIN-FILM SOLAR CELLS IN EARTH ORBIT
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4331. 4to., 16pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52498)
$35.00
Hunter, Paul A. . AN ANALYSIS OF VGH DATA FROM ONE TYPE OF FOUR-ENGINE TURBOJET TRANSPORT AIRPLANE DURING COMMERCIAL OPERATIONS
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4330. 4to., 47pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52497)
$45.00
Lockwood, Vernard E. and W. Pelham Phillips . MEASUREMENTS OF GROUND EFFECT ON A LOW-ASPECT-RATIO OGEE-WING AIRPLANE MODEL AND CALCULATIONS OF LANDING-FLARE TRAJECTORIES
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4329. 4to., 38pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52496)
$40.00
Downs, W. R. . CHEMICALLY INDUCED IGNITION IN AIRCRAFT ND SPACECRAFT ELECTRICAL CIRCUITRY BY GLYCOL/WATER SOLUTIONS
Washington1968 NASA TN D-4327. 4to., 15pp., color plates, printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52494)
$40.00
McWithey, Robert R. . A THREE-DIMENSIONAL ANALYSIS OF THE EFFECTS OF HEAT GENERATION IN PLATES
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4326. 4to., 26pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52493)
$35.00
Martin, E. Dale . RESULTS OF INCLUDING A BOUNDARY SHOCK WAVE IN THE CALCULATION OF THE FLIGHT PARAMETERS OF A LARGE HIGH-SPEED METEOR
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4325. 4to., 56pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52492)
$45.00
Madson, Lawrence P. . DIGITAL READOUT AND CONTROL SYSTEM FOR A 64-INCH SCATTERING CHAMBER
Wasington 1968 NASA TN D-4324. 4to., 12pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52491)
$35.00
Leland, Trafford et al . EFFECTS OF PAVEMENT TEXTURE ON WET-RUNWAY BREAKING PERFORMANCE
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4323. 4to., 34pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52490)
$35.00
Chambers, Joseph R. and Sue B. Grafton . STATIC AND DYNAMIC LONGITUDINAL STABILITY DERIVATIVES OF A POWERED 0.18-SCALE MODEL OF A FAN-IN-WING VTOL AIRCRAFT
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4322. 4to, 64pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52489)
$40.00
Bohon, Herman L. . FLUTTER OF CORRUGATIONS-STIFFENED PANELS AT MACH 3 AND COMPARISON WITH THEORY
Washington March 1968 NASA TN D-4321. 4to., 27pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52488)
$35.00
Anders, John B. and C. L. W Edwards . A REAL-GAS STUDY OF LOW-DENSITY WEDGE-INDUCED LAMINAR SEPARATION ON A HIGHLY COOLED BLUNT FLAT PLATE AT M=12
Wasington March 1968 NASA TN D-4320. 4to., 37pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52487)
$35.00
White, Jack A. . A STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF MEASUREMENT ERRORS UPON A RANGE CONTROLLER FOR AN ENTRY VEHICLE
Washington Januray 1968 NASA TN D-4317. 4to., 32pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52486)
$35.00
Sandford, Maynard, Charles Ruhlin, E. Carson Yates JR. . SUBSONIC AND TRANSONIC FLUTTER AND FLOW INVESTIGATIONS OF THE T-TAIL OF A LARGE MULTIJET CARGO AIRPLANE
Washington February 1968 NASA TN D-4316. 4to., 39pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52485)
$35.00
Lahti, Gerald P. , Edward Lantz and John V. Miller . PRELIMINARY CONSIDERATIONS FOR FAST-SPECTRUM, LIQUID-METAL COOLED NUCLEAR REACTOR PROGRAM FOR SPACE-POWER APPLICATIONS
Cleveland March 1968 NASA TN D-4315. 4to, 46pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52484)
$45.00
Palagyi, Dr. Melchior . NEUE THEORIE DES RAUMES UND DER ZEIT. DIE GRUNDBEGRIFFE EINER METAGEOMETRIE
Leipzig 1901. An important work, being a precursor to Minkowski and Einstein. In German. 8vo., 48pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. VG. Scarce. (a52109)
$600.00
Bowden, George E. and Joanne Flis (editors) . NOTES OF THE SUMMER INSTITUTE IN DYNAMICAL ASTRONOMY HELD AT YALE UNIVERSITY JULY 1959 2 VOLUMES
1959. 2 volume set. 4to., about 150pp. per volume, spiral wraps. Ex-laboratory library. VG. 2 volumes. (a52076)
$95.00
(rocketry) . EXPLORING IN AEROSPACE ROCKETRY. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FUNDAMENTALS OF ROCKETRY
Washington 1971. National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to.,362pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamps and a few numbers on front and on title page. Good, damp wrinkled. (a51590)
$60.00
Grodzovskii, G. L.; Yu. N. Ivanov and V. V. Tokarev . MECHANICS OF LOW-THRUST SPACEFLIGHT
Jerusalem 1969. Translated from Russian. Large octavo, 562pp., wraps. NASA Library label on rear cover marked discard, no other library markings. Good, light wear. (a51468)
$35.00
Howes, walton L. . OVERALL LOUDNESS OF STEADY SOUNDS ACCORDING TO THEORY AND EXPERIMENT
Washington 1979. NASA Reference Publication 1001. 8vo., 143pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front cover. VG (a51105)
$42.00
Luckey, D. W. and M. R. L'Ecuyer . STAGNATION REGION GAS FILM COOLING - SPANWISE ANGLED INJECTION FROM MULTIPLE ROWS OF HOLES
Washington 1981. National Aeronautics and Space Administration. NASA Contractor Report 165333. 4to. wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and forward. VG. (a51078)
$195.00
Shortal, Joseph Adams . A NEW DIMENSION WALLOPS ISLAND FLIGHT TEST RANGE: THE FIRST FIFTEEN YEARS
1978 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Reference Publication 1028. Wallops Island is on Virginia coast. Lg.4to., 774pp., photo illustrations, index, wraps. Depository stamp and ink numbers on cover. VG. (a51007)
$225.00
Kiesling, John . STUDY OF ADVANCED COMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE SYSTEMS BASED N SS-FDMA
1980 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Contractor Report 159778. 4to., about 200pp., wraps. Depository library and ink numbers on cover. VG. (a51005)
$190.00
Gezari, Daniel Y; Marion Schmitz and Jaylee M. Mead . CATALOG OF INFRARED OBSERVATIONS INCLUDING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF INFRARED ASTRONOMY AND INDEX OF INFRARED SOURCE POSITIONS
1984 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Reference Publication 1118. Lg.4to., about 400pp., wraps. Depository stamp and ink numbers on cover. VG. (a51004)
$150.00
Whitnah, A. M. and E. R. Hillje . SPACE SHUTTLE WIND TUNNEL TESTING PROGRAM SUMMARY
1984 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Reference Publication 1125. Lg.4to., about 300pp., wraps. Depository stamp and ink numbers on cover. VG. (a51003)
$140.00
(aerospace technology) . SPACE BENEFITS: THE SECONDARY APPLICATION OF AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGY IN OTHER SECTORS OF THE ECONOMY
1981 University of Denver. 4to., about 200pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and ink numbers on cover. VG. (a51002)
$60.00
Williamson, Frank R. . CYROGENIC FOAM INSULATION - ABSTRACTED PUBLICATIONS
1977 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Reference Publication 1002. 4to., 165pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front, and mailing label affixed to rear. VG, lower corner bumped. (a50845)
$90.00
Tanner, Trieve et al (editors) . SPACE STATION HUMAN FACTORS RESEARCH REVIEW. VOLUME IV: INHOUSE ADVANCED DEVELOPMENT AND RESEARCH
1988 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Conference Publication 2426. 4to., 127pp., wraps. Depository library stamps and a few black marks on front. VG, lower corner bumped. (a50841)
$40.00
(space flight) . PUBLICATIONS OF GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER 1964. VOLUME 1: SPACE SCIENCES; VOLUME II SPACE TECHNOLOGY
Washington 1964. 2 volumes. 4to., 1334pp., 1184pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Depository library stamp on front free blanks, on title pages and some fore-edges. Residue of label at heel page. VG, light wear. Set of 2 volumes. (a50840)
$200.00
(space flight) . PUBLICATIONS OF GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER 1959-1962. VOLUME 1: SPACE SCIENCES; VOLUME II SPACE TECHNOLOGY
Washington 1962. 2 volumes. 4to., 1684pp., 781pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Depository library stamp on front free blanks. Residue of label at heel page. VG, light wear. Set of 2 volumes. (a50839)
$200.00
(space flight) . PUBLICATIONS OF GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER 1965 VOLUME 1: SPACE SCIENCES; VOLUME II SPACE TECHNOLOGY
Washington 1965. 2 volumes. 4to., 2042pp., 1536pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Depository library stamp on front free blank and on title page. Residue of label at heel page. Good, a few pages in volume 2 are chipped at lower right margin (not affecting text). Set of 2 volumes. (a50838)
$200.00
(space flight) . FOURTH ANNUAL EARTH RESOURCES PROGRAM REVIEW VOLUMES 1-5 (COMPLETE)
Houston January 17-21, 1972. 5 volumes. 4to. , about 250pp. per volume, photo illustrations, wraps. Volume 1: National Aeronautics and Space Administration Programs; Volume 2 University Programs; Volume 3: US Geological Survey Programs; Volume 4 National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration programs and US Naval Research Laboratory Programs; Volume 5: Agriculture and Forestry. Depository library stamp on fore-edges, on front covers and on margin of first pages. Ink numbers along top edge of each cover. Residue of label on front. Good, light wear. Set of 5 volumes. (a50837)
$225.00
(space flight) . THIRD ANNUAL EARTH RESOURCES PROGRAM REVIEW VOLUMES 1-3 (COMPLETE)
Houston December 1-3, 1970. 3 volumes. 4to. , about 200pp. per volume, photo illustrations, wraps. Volume 1: Geology and Geography; Volume 2: Agriculture Forestry and Sensor Studies; Volume 3: Hydrology and Oceanography. Depository library stamp on fore-edges, on front covers and on margin of first pages. Ink numbers along top edge of each cover. Residue of label on front. Good, light wear. Set of 3 volumes. (a50836)
$125.00
(space flight) . PUBLICATIONS OF GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER 1963 VOLUME 1: SPACE SCIENCES; VOLUME II SPACE TECHNOLOGY
Washington 1963. 2 volumes. 4to., 1666pp., 1028pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Depository library stamp and small number on title pages. Residue of label at heel page. Good, light wear. Set of 2 volumes. (a50835)
$195.00
Liebes, Sidney Jr. . VIKING LANDER ATLAS OF MARS. NASA CONTRACTOR REPORT 3568
1982 National Aeronautics and Space Administratio. Folio, photo illustrations, charts, wraps. Small depository library stamp on front and on front free blank. Small number and date written in ink on free blank. VG, light wear, light cover wrinkling. (a50834)
$100.00
Takkunen, Philip D. . COMPATIBILITY TESTS OF MOLTEN URANIUM WITH TUNGSTEN AND TUNGSTEN- 1.5 PERCENT HAFNIUM
Washington 1969. National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to. , 29pp., printed wraps. Library stamps on cover. Near Fine. (a50650)
$40.00
Byers, David C. . PERFORMANCE OF VARIOUS OXIDE-MAGAZINE CATHODES IN KAUFMAN THRUSTERS
Washington 1969 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 27pp., wraps. Institution stams on front. Address label on rear. VG. (a49887)
$45.00
Kleiman. E.B. and I.M. Ojringel . ATOM PLASMA PROCESSES IN SPACE PLASMAS
August 1988. Article in Astrophysics and Space Physics Reviews, Volume 6, Part 5, Soviet Scientific Reviews/Section E. 8vo., pp. 550-574, wraps. Included as part of a whole issue of this publicartion, with one other artivcle. VG, small chip at head of spine. (a49841c)
$45.00
Shapiro, V.D. and V.I. Shevchenko . ASTROPHYSICAL PLASMA TURBULENCE. I
August 1988. Article in Astrophysics and Space Physics Reviews, Volume 6, Part 5, Soviet Scientific Reviews/Section E. 8vo., pp. 427-549, wraps. Included as part of a whole issue of this publicartion, with one other artivcle. VG, small chip at head of spine. (a49841b)
$45.00
Syunyaev, R. A. (editor) . ASTROPHYSICS AND SPACE PHYSICS REVIEWS VOLUME 6 PART 5
August 1988. Soviet Scientific Reviews/Section E. 8vo., pp. 425-575, wraps. VG, small chip at head of spine. (a49841a)
$45.00
El-Genk, Mohamed and Mark D. Hoover (editors) . SPACE NUCLEAR POWER SYSTEMS 1988 VOLUME 9
Malabar (Florida) 1989 Orbit. One of 2 volumes on this topic. This volume begins with chapter 36. 4to., pp.257-601, printed hardcover. VG, no DJ, (a49548)
$45.00
Folkner, William M. (editor) . LASER INTERFEROMETER SPACE ANTENNA SECOND INTERNATIONAL LISA SYMPOSIUM ON THE DETECTION AND OBSERVATION OF GRAVITATIONAL WAVES IN SPACE
Pasadena 1998. AIP Conference Proceedings 456. 4to., 243pp., hardcover 4to. VG, no DJ. (a49528)
$75.00
(jet propulsion) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH AFOSR SYMPOSIUM ON ADVANCED PROPULSION CONCEPTS VOLUME 1
1972. Sponsored by the Air Force Office of Scientific Research Office of Aerospace Research. AFOSR-TR 71-3128. 4to., 509pp., illustrations, wraps. Depository library on front and on title page, small ink numbers on cover. VG plus. (a49377)
$45.00
(jet propulsion) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH AFOSR SYMPOSIUM ON ADVANCED PROPULSION CONCEPTS VOLUME 1
1969. Sponsored by the Air Force Office of Scientific Research office of Aerospace Research. Held in Chicago, 1968. 4to., 595pp., hardcover. Depository library stamps on all fore-edges. VG. (a49373)
$45.00
Putnam, Lawrence E. . EFFECTS OF TWO PROBE ANTENNAS ON AERODYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS OF APOLLO SPACECRAFT AT MACH 10.03
Washington 1967 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 17pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Institution stamps on front and rear wrap. VG. (a48669)
$60.00
Lerch, Frank J. and Clarence E. Doll . THE DETERMINATION AND COMPARISoN OF THE GRARR MADGAR SITE LOCATION
Washington 1969 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 12pp., wraps. Address label on rear wrap. Institution stamps on front. VG (a47758)
$45.00
Kinslow, Ray. . BUMPER-PROTECTED LAMINATED SPACECRAFT MAINWALLS
Cookeville 1971. Prepared by Tennessee Technological University for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 58pp., wraps. Address label on rear wrap. Word written in ink, and Discarded stamp on front. Good, light soiling. (a47737)
$40.00
Shafer, Yu, G, (editor) . COSMIC RAYS AND THE PROBLEMS OF SPACE PHYSICS
Jerusalem 1967. Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 311pp., illustrations, wraps. Institution stamp and small ink number on front. VG, light wear. (a47672)
$35.00
Ketchum, Harold, Ken Durbin et al (editors) . JOURNAL OF SPACE FLIGHT AND THE ROCKET NEWS 10 ISSUES 1953 (complete year)
Chicago 1953. A newsletter published by the Chicago Rocket Society for the dissemination and information about flight into interplanetary space. (The first year of publication was 1949. )Run of 10 issues, the complete run for 1956. Issues are in original wraps (loose, as issued, not bound together) 4to., about 15-18 leaves mimeographed on one side only, stapled in yellow printed wraps. Published monthly (10 issues per year). Condition Good or better--most are in Fine or Very Good condition. Set of 10 issues. Highly unusual journal, ostensively scientific but almost like science fiction in it's naivete, enthusiasm and optimism about space travel including many articles on UFOS. Articles as: Recent Developments in Foreign Rockets and Guided Missiles by Norman Bowman; The Juvenation of Mars by Wayne Proell; Seven Necessary Books for Amy Manned Space Flight by M. Conley. Early work on space flight. (a45478)
$97.00
(missiles) . MISSILES AND ELECTRONICS FACILITIES 1961
NY 1960 1st Birnback. The full facts on Research and Development potentials and production capabilities of important companies in the missiles and electronics field. 4to., about 100pp. monochrome photo illustrations. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a44432)
$85.00
Soffen, Gerald A. et al . SCIENTIFIC RESULTS OF THE VIKING PROJECT
Washington 1977 American Geophysical Union. Lg.4to. pp. 3959-4681, charts, photo illustrations (some foldout), boards. VG, slightly shaken, no DJ. (a39632)
$50.00
Walton, Clarence C. (editor) . THE BUSINESS OF SPACE
NY 1963 Columbia Graduate School of Business. 8vo., 30pp. Fine in VG DJ. (a39184)
$35.00
Johnson, Walter L. . THE MANAGEMENT OF AEROSPACE PROGRAMS
Washington 1967 1st American Astronautical Society. Vol. 12 of AAS Science and Technology Series. Sm.4to., 370pp., wraps. VG. (a37812)
$45.00
Ezell, Linda Neumann . NASA HISTORICAL DATA BOOK VOLUME III PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS 1969-1978
Washington 1988. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 484pp., illustrations, ondex, gilt printed cloth. Fine. (a33338)
$35.00
Payne, Weldon . WEB TO THE STARS A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE SPACE INSTITUTE
Dubuque 1992 1st, 4to., 253pp. Fine in Fine DJ. (a33024)
$40.00
Ketchum, Harold ; Ken Durbin et al (editors) . JOURNAL OF SPACE FLIGHT AND THE ROCKET NEWS 28 ISSUES
Chicago 1950-1956. A newsletter published by the Chicago Rocket Society for the dissemination and information about flight into interplanetary space. The first year of publication was 1949. Incomplete run of 28 issues but no duplicates. Each issue consists of The Journal of Space Flight and The Rocket News. Issues are 4to., about 15-18 leaves mimeographed on one side only, stapled in yellow printed wraps. Published monthly (10 issues per year). Condition Good or better--most are in near Fine or Very Good condition. List of issues available on request. Set of 28 issues. Early work on space flight - ostensively scientific but unusually naive, quirky, credulous, including numerous articles on UFOs. Articles as Navigational Problems in space flight by Harold Ketchum, Report on an Interview Concerning the Observation of a Strange Flying Craft ; A New map of Solar Space by W. Proell. (a28718)
$225.00
Space . THE SPACE ENVIRONMENTS LABORATORY FAIRCHILD CAMERA AND INSTRUMENT CORPORATION
Syosset n.d. (c.1950). Defense Products Division, Syosset, New York. Plastic spiralbound . 4to., 43pp., plastic spiralbound wraps. Numerous fullpage photo illustrations of technical equipment with brief descriptions-explosion chamber, impact shock machine, bowser climate chamber, etc. Company built cameras for military and space use, reconnaissance, etc. Good, some moisture wrinkling on cover and text pages. (a28394)
$35.00
Baker, E.H. et al . SHELL ANALYSIS MANUAL
Springfield 1968. NASA N68-24802. The analysis of shell type space craft structures. 4to., 804pp., illustrations, stapled wraps. VG, some minor soiling and wear. (a23787)
$49.00
Clauss, Francis J. (editor) . SURFACE EFFECTS ON SPACECRAFT MATERIALS. FIRST SYMPOSIUM
NY 1959. Held at Palo Alto May 12 and 13, 1959, sponsored by U.S. Air Force and Lockheed. 4to., 404pp., some charts and illustrations, red cloth. Institution name stamp on front end paper. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a16978)
$25.00
Pirie, N. W. . THE BIOLOGY OF SPACE TRAVEL
London 1961. Symposia of the Institute of Biology No. 10. 8vo., 120pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a14084)
$20.00
Appleton, Victor II . TOM SWIFT IN THE RACE TO THE MOON #12
1958. Octavo, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a5280)
$20.00