Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Taxation:
darian street . DARIAN STREET TAX DIRECTORY 1937-8.
52pg. Wraps. Good. (ac84)
$25.00
(tariffs) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONVENTION FOR THE PROTECTION OF AMERICAN INTERESTS, CONVENED IN THE CITY OF NEW-YORK APRIL 5, 1841.
NY 1842 Greeley. About effect on American businesses of foreign imports and exports. 8vo., 84pp., later wraps. Small village library stamp on title. Good. (ny323)
$55.00
George, Henry. . SOCIAL PROBLEMS
Chicago and New York 1884 (1883) Belford, Clarke. Chapters on overproduction, slavery, effects of machinery, public debt and taxation. 12mo., 367pp., hardcover. Good, spine ends worn down, front hinge tender, spine faded. (ec132)
$20.00
King, William Herbert . ANNOTATION OF PARTS OF BASTABLE'S FINANCE BOOK IV - PUBLIC REVENUE THE SEVERAL KINDS OF TAXES
1894 Original typescript manuscript. Hardcover. 4to., about 150 leaves, typed on rectos only, bound in boards. King's card tipped in. From MIT Library (discard.) Good, cover worn on spine ends and cover tips. (a4738)
$125.00
Crowther, Samuel . A SECOND PRIMER
NY 1935-lst Chemical Foundation. 60p. Wraps. Sm4to. On tariffs and foreign trade. VG. (a4752)
$25.00
(nassau county) . NASSAU COUNTY TAX MAPS DEPARTMENT OF ASSESSMENT
1943. Section 9 volumes 1 and 2. 2 volumes Folio (16x23 inches), about 250 maps (line drawings of housing block maps) showing area bounded by IU WIllets on north; Herricks on west and Manhasset Ave on the south, hardcover. Notes on cover indication the these maps include Rite of Way and Long Island Rail Road Property. VG. 2 volumes. (a5248)
$350.00
Barnes, William Sprague (director) . TAXATION IN COLOMBIA
Chicago 1964 Harvard Law School. Octavo, 596pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a5742x)
$20.00
(new york state) . LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK RELATING TO THE ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION OF TAXES
Albany 1856 Weed, Parsons. Comprising the General laws and those applicable to the respective cities, together with forms and instructions. 8vo., 228pp., hardcover. Fair, quite worn. (a10441)
$75.00
Nugent, Robert Craggs . CONSIDERATIONS UPON A REDUCTION OF THE LAND TAX
London 1749. 8vo., viii, 67pp., foldout table, later in modern boards. Near Fine, a few numbers in a contemporary hand on the top of the half-title. (a16537)
$165.00
Metcalf, Maynard . PARASITES AND THE AID THEY GIVE IN PROBLEMS OF TAXONOMY, GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION, AND PALEOGEOGRAPHY
1929 Smithsonian Misc. Coll. vol 81 #8. Wraps. VG-Fine. 36p. (a16803)
$35.00
Necker, M. . COMPTE RENDU AU ROI
Paris 1781 De l'Imprimerie Royale. In French. Sm.4to., 116pp., one folding chart (of Revenue and expenses of kingdom) and two attractive color folding maps of France (one showing Traites and other Gabelles), wraps. Good, binding starting to loosen, cover lightly soiled, cropped a bit on all edges, maps detached. (a17477)
$550.00
Fuller, Henry S. . THE MITE LARVAE OF THE FAMILY TROMBICULIDAE INTHE OUDEMANS COLLECTION: TAXONOMY AND MEDICAL IMPORTANCE
Leiden 1952 Brill. No 18 on Zoologische Verhandelingen. 261pp., wraps. VG. (a18382)
$70.00
Gulati, I. S. and Kuldip . THE UNDIVIDED HINDU FAMILY A STUDY IN ITS TAX PRIVILEGES
Bombay 1962 1st Asia Publ. 96pp., index. Good, cover cloth faded unevenly. (a20539)
$45.00
Cassels, Nancy Gardner . RELIGION AND PILGRIM TAX UNDER THE COMPANY RAJ
Riverdale 1988 Riverdale Company. 184pp., index. "A study of the tangled relationship between the East India Company and the great temple at Jagannathpur."(dj) Fine in Good DJ. (a21078)
$29.00
Bell, Harry H. . TARIFF PROFILES IN LATIN AMERICA IMPLICATIONS FOR PRICING STRUCTURES AND ECONOMIC INTEGRATION
NY 1971 Praeger. 168pp. VG, no DJ. (a21400)
$30.00
(tarrifs) . REPORT OF A COMMITTEE OF THE CITIZENS OF BOSTON AND VICINITY OPPOSED TO A FURTHER INCREASE OF DUTIES ON IMPORTATIONS
NY 1828 Clayton. 8vo., 196pp.. rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (a25782)
$38.00
Pershad, H. . INDIAN TAXATION DURING AND AFTER WORLD WAR II
Bombay 1964 1st Allied. Hardcover. Octavo, 264pp., cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a27702)
$45.00
Powell, Thomas Reed . INDIRECT ENCROACHMENT ON FEDERAL AUTHORITY BY THE TAXING POWERS OF THE STATE
Cambridge 1918 and later. A set of 8 offprints from the Harvard Law Review, comprising the complete 8 consecutive segments of this article. 8vo., pp.321-372, 572-618, 721-778, 932-953, 234-265, 374-416, 634-678, 902-931. Bound together in buckram. Owner notes on verso of front flyleaf, some occasional underling and marginal notes. Signed on first page by Charles Lustbader. Good, pages a bit browned. (a27908)
$100.00
Kish-Goodling, Donna . PROPERTY TAXES AND LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PENNSYLVANIA, 1976-1980.
NY 1995. Garland Series in Entrepreneurship. 8vo., 123pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a29179)
$30.00
Lichtblau, John H. and Dillard P. Spriggs . THE OIL DEPLETION ISSUE
NY 1959. 8vo., 148pp., index, wraps. Near VG, some light wear. (a29310)
$40.00
Wang Yeh-chien . AN ESTIMATE OF LAND-TAX COLLECTION IN CHINA, 1753 AND 1908
Cambridge 1973. Harvard East Asian Monograph 52. 4to., 57pp., wraps. Good, some wear, lower right corner of cover and first few pages folded. (a30305)
$50.00
Paul, Patrick and Leonard van Hien . HANDBOOK OF HONG KONG TAX STATUTES
Singapore 1986 Butterworths. Lg.8vo., 931pp., wraps. VG. (a32275)
$50.00
Keith, Simon H. . PROPERTY TAX IN AGLOPHONE AFRICA A PRACTICAL MANUAL
Washington 1993. World Bank Technical Paper Number 209. 4to., 120pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a33727)
$29.00
Bahl, Roy et al . THE GUATEMALAN TAX REFORM
Boulder 1996. 8vo., 160pp. Fine in soiled DJ. (a38954)
$40.00
Yung Ho Chung & Yung Moo Kang . A TAXONOMIC STUDY IN KANGHWA ISLAND
Seoul 1971. In the Journal of the National Academy of Sciences, Republic of Korea, Vol. X October 30, 1971 at pp. 91-299. Text in Korean, catalogue of plants in English. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., 299pp., wraps. VG. (a40339b)
$60.00
(economics) . AMERICAN ECONOMIST DEVOTED TO THE PROTECTION OF AMERICAN LABOR AND INDUSTRIES 23 ISSUES
NY 1901. 23 issues of this weekly journal of protectionism. Volume XXVII Nos. 1-25, January 4 1901-June 21 1901, lacking Nos. 3 and 4. Institution blindstamp on front of each issue. 4to., about 16pp. per issue, wraps. The final leaf of issue No. 1 (Jan. 4, 1901) is quite qorn, chipped and detached. Other issues VG, light browning to leaves. Set of 23 isues: (a41457)
$80.00
Schuyler, Michael A. . CONSUMPTION TAXES: PROMISES AND PROBLEMS
1984 Institute for Research on the Economics of Taxation. 8vo., 132pp., wraps. Owner initialed on titlepage. VG. (a41588)
$45.00
Langhammer, Rolf J. and Andre Sapir . ECONOMIC IMPACT OF GENERALIZED TARIFF PREFERENCES
London 1987 Trade Policy Research Centre. 8vo., 90pp., wraps. VG. (a41917)
$30.00
White, Anthony G. . URBAN PROPERTY TAXATION: II. LAND LOCATION
Monticello (Illinois) 1973. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 480. 4to., 12pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42917)
$25.00
White, Anthony G. . URBAN PROPERTY TAXATION: III. REJECTION AND REFORMATION
Monticello (Illinois) 1973. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 481. 4to., 9pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex-university library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on page. Good, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42925)
$25.00
(law) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST ANNUAL INSTITUTE ON OIL AND GAS LAW AND TAXATION AS IT AFFECTS THE OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY
Albany 1949 Bender. Lg.8vo., 523pp., printed cloth. Good, light soiling and wear, no DJ. (a43250)
$45.00
Smith, Sidney . TAXATION AND REDRESS IN EARLY YEMEN
NY 1947. In the American Journal of Economics and Sociology, Volume 6, Number 2, January 1947, at pp. 221-230. Whole issue has several articles, written in honor of the eightieth birthday of Francis Neilson. 8vo., pp.135-360, wraps. Good, light wear and light soiling. (a46535c)
$29.00
(taxation) . 1976 ANNUAL TAX CONFERENCE INCLUDING A SUPPLEMENT ON THE TAX REFORM ACT OF 1976
NY 1976. 4to., about 300pp., mimeo, wraps. VG, light soiling. (a48170)
$50.00
Knott, Widnell Dimsdale . THE INFLUENCE OF TAX-LEEWAY ON EDUCATIONAL ADAPTABILITY
NY 1939 1st Teachers College, Columbia University. A study of the relationship of residual or potential economic ability, expressed as tax-leeway, to educational adaptations in the state of New York. 8vo., 84pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a52780)
$75.00
Evans, George . THE TARIFF OF 1842 VINDICATED SPEECH OF GEORGE EVANS OF MAINE IN REPLY TO THE HON. MR. MCDUFFIE, OF SOUTH CAROLINA ON THE TARIFF
Washington 1844 Gales and Seton. 8vo., 20pp., later wraps. Good, occasional light foxing. (a53011)
$30.00
Bittker, Boris (editor) . PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY IN FEDERAL TAX PRACTICE
Branford 1970. Sm.4to., 485pp., index, printed cloth. Copy of Norris Darrell (his name stamp on front free blank), one of the authors of an included article. VG, no DJ. Scarce. (a53700)
$100.00
(taxation) . INCOME TAX ADMINISTRATION SYMPOSIUM CONDUCTED BY THE TAX INSTITUTE DECEMBER, 1948, NEW YORK
NY 1948. 8vo., 448pp., index, hardcover. Norris Darrell's copy, with his name stamp on front free blank. Fine in Good DJ. (a53816)
$65.00
Terborgh, George . REALISTIC DEPRECIATION POLICY
1954 1st Machinery and Allied Products Institute. 8vo., 197pp., hardcover. Institute bookplate, pocket in rear and light residue where spine label once was glued. VG, no DJ. (a53916)
$30.00
(sugar) . REPORT ON GLUCOSE PREPARED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES IN RESPONSE TO A REQUEST MADE BY THE COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE
Washington 1884. 8vo., 108pp., new wraps. VG. (a54090)
$45.00
(sugar) . TABLES IN REGARD TO SUGAR AND MOLASSES SHOWING IMPORTS INTO AND EXPORTS FROM THE US OF SUGAR AND MOLASSES SINCE 1789; PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION IN THE US AND FOREIGN COUNTREIS OF SUGAR AND MOLASSES FOR A SERIES OF YEARS; TARIFF RATES IMPOSED BY THE US AND FOREIGN COUNTIES UPON SUGAR AND MOLASSES
Washington 1887. Octavo, pp.627-678, later wraps. VG. (a54091)
$75.00
Brown, Henry A. . STATEMENTS MADE BEFORE THE COMMITTEE OF WAYS AND MEANS ON THE SUGAR QUESTION IN THE INTERESTS OF AMERICAN CONSUMERS, HOME INDUSTRIES AND REVENUE
Washington 1880 Judd & detweiler. Octavo, 37pp., new wraps. **Signed by Brown. Good. (a54095)
$35.00
(sugar) . A REVIEW OF THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES VS. 712 BAGS OF DARK DEMERARA CENTRIFUGAL SUGARS , A. W. PEROT & CO., CLAIMANTS
Baltimore 1878 Lucas Brothers. Tried at the September term of the Districut County of the US for the District of Maryland. 8vo., 59pp. front panel of original printed cover bound in new wraps. VG. (a54098)
$75.00
King, Hon. J. Floyd . THE GOVERNMENT SUGAR EXPERIMENTS AND THE SUGAR TRADE - SPEECH OF HON. J. FLOYD KING
Washington 1887. House of Representatives, March, 1887. 8vo., 32pp., later wraps. VG. (a54099)
$25.00
(accounting) . THE ALTON WATER COMPANY DEFERRED TAX CASE
Chicago 1960 Arthur Anderson. Cases in Public Accounting Practice Volume 2. Lg.8vo., 304pp., gilt printed black cloth. This volume is from an institution library, with (a) a gift bookplate, (b) stamps on pastedowns, free blanks and fore-edges, (c) paper label on spine and number stamp at lower margin of one page, and (d) small scuff and sleeve inside rear cover. No marks in text. VG, no DJ. (a55889)
$45.00
(law) . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS REED POWELL TO MAY 26, 1949
Cambridge 1949. Privately printed by a group of his friends. Powell specialized in Constitutional law and taxation. 8vo., 41pp., stiff wraps. Good, wraps chipped around all edges. (a58994)
$24.00
Ogden, E. D. . TARIFF: OR, RATES OF DUTIES PAYABLE ON GOODS, WARES AND MERCHANDISE IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ON AND AFTER THE THIRTIETH DAY OF AUGUST 1842
New York 1842 Rich & Loutrel. 12mo., 105pp., original hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, light wear, some foxing. (a59635)
$65.00
(international trade) . LEAGUE OF NATIONS DRAFT CUSTOMS NOMENCLATURE VOLUME I
Geneva 1937. League of Nations, Economic Committee, Sub-Committee of Experts from the Unification of Customs Tariff Nomenclature. Edition revised in accordance with the observations forwarded by Governments. Lg.4to., 135pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a59892)
$45.00
Blunt, Joseph et al . ADDRESS OF THE HOME LEAGUE TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES
New York 1841 James van Norden. Octavo., 16pp., original printed wraps. Institution stamp on front. Good. (a61252)
$75.00
(south carolina) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE STATE RIGHTS CELEBRATION AT CHARLESTON, S.C. JULY 1ST 1830 CONTAINING THE SPEECHES OF THE HON. WM. DRAYON AND HON. R. Y. HAYNE, WHO WERE THE INVITED GUESTS; ALSO OF LANGDON CHEVES, JAMES HAMILTON, JR AND ROBERT J. TURNBULL..AND THE REMARKS OF...H. L. PICKNEY.
Charleston 1830.12mo., 56pp., original printed wraps. A few institution stamps on title leaf. Good, margin of first few leaves chipped off (no loss of text). (a61255)
$125.00
South Carolina . PROCEEDINGS OF THE DEMOCRATIC STATE CONVENTION ...OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA ASSEMBLED AT COLUMBIA ...1843
Columbia 1843 South Carolinian Office. Octavo, 21pp., original printed yellow wraps.Good, wraps a but soiled and worn, old dry stain on most leaves. (a61256)
$125.00
(south carolina) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE STATE RIGHTS & FREE TRADE CONVENTION HELD IN CHARLESTON, (S. C.) ON THE 22ND AND 25TH FEBRUARY 1832
Charleston 1832 E. J. Van Brunt. Political Tract No. 7, March 1832. 12mo., 16pp., printed wraps. A few institution stamps on title leaf. Good, a bit worn and lightly soiled. (a61257)
$125.00
Alsop, J. D. . THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF TUDOR TAXATION
1982. Article at pp. 1-30 in The English Historical Review. Part of complete issues with several other articles. 8vo., original printed wraps. VG. (a61363a)
$40.00
(tariffs) . U. S. TARIFF; OR RATES OF DUTIES PAYABLE ON GOODS, WARES, AND MERCHANDISE IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FROM AND AFTER THE FIRST DAY OF AUGUST 1862
NY 1862 3rd, revised and corrected. Also the U.S. Tariffs of 1857 and 1862 in parallel lines alphabetically arranged. Octavo., 93pp., original hardcover. Historical Society bookplate and stamps on title page and on end pape. Name in gilt on front (Gift from S. Alofsen). Signed by Alofsen on front endpaper. Good, light rippling in text. (a61463)
$45.00
Hamilton, Major . PROSPECTS BEYOND THE RUBICON NOS. I, II, III, IV
Philadelphia 1832, 1833. Major Hamilton is described as a former Governor of South Carolina. 4 issues bound in one. Octavo, 12pp., later wraps. Good, edges a bit worn, lightly browned. (a61875)
$125.00
Ogden, E. D. . TARIFF: OR, RATES OF DUTIES PAYABLE ON GOODS, WARES AND MERCHANDISE IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ACT OF CONGRESS OF MARCH 2, 1861
New York 1862 Bogurt Borne & Auten. Octavo, 128pp., plus addenda of August 1861, December 24, 1861 and July 14, 1862 (125pp.), half leather with original gilt printed boards. Several owner signatures at a few places. Near Good, cover worn and soiled, top inch of spine chipped. (a62371)
$65.00
Appleton, Nathan . SPEECH OF MR. APPLETON OF MASSACHUSETTS IN REPLY TO MR. MCDUFFIE, OF SOUTH CAROLINA ON THE TARIFF
Washington 1832 Gales and Seaton. Delivered in the House of Representatives, 1832. Octavo, 24pp., later wraps. Period signature on top of title page. Kress Collection. Good. (a66566)
$30.00
Appleton, Nathan . SPEECH OF MR. APPLETON OF MASSACHUSETTS ON THE BILL TO REDUCE AND OTHERWISE ALTER THE DUTIES ON IMPORTS
Washington 1833 Gales. Octavo, 31pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Signed by Appleton in presentation to Amos Laurence on top of titlepage. One inch circular hole in left blank margin of title page. Kress Collection. Good. (a66598)
$35.00
(taxation) . STUDIES IN TAXATION. NORTH CAROLINA CLUB YEAR BOOK 1927-1928
Chapel Hill 1928 University of North Carolina. Extension Bulletin Vol. VIII No. 8. Octavo, 131pp, original printed wraps. VG. (a67604)
$40.00
(tarrifs) . REPORT OF A COMMITTEE OF THE CITIZENS OF BOSTON AND VICINITY OPPOSED TO A FURTHER INCREASE OF DUTIES ON IMPORTATIONS
NY 1827 1st Nathan Hale. 8vo., 196pp.Original wraps. Good, edges frayed and corners bumoped. (a68554)
$44.00
Appleton, Nathan . SPEECH OF MR. APPLETON OF MASSACHUSETTS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DECEMBER 27, 1831
1831. Octavo, 12pp., rebound in later wraps. VG, light foxing, some old dry marginal stains (a68560)
$25.00
(taxation) . INCOME TAX ADMINISTRATION SYMPOSIUM CONDUCTED BY THE TAX INSTITUTE DECEMBER, 1948, NEW YORK
NY 1948. 8vo., 448pp., index, hardcover. Good plus, top inch of titl epage crushed, in VG DJ. (a69971)
$50.00
Cherne, Leo M. . ADJUSTING YOUR BUSINESS TO WAR
NY 1939 1st Tax Research Institute. American Business prepares for WWII. Chapters on: Relationship of war and business, industrial mobilization plan, Effect of war on Prices and trade, etc. 4to., 238pp., hardcover. VG, cover a bit soiled, no DJ. (a70258)
$55.00
Bacon, Gaspar G. . INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS AND THE PUBLIC WELFARE, ADDRESSES
Boston 1935 1st Privately Printed. Essays on: 18th Amendment, Taxpayer Relief, Labor Legislation in Massachusetts, Financial Record of Republicans, Six Radio Speeches of the 1932 election, Socialization, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 318pp., red cloth. VG, one short closed tear in margins only on two text pages, light wear, no DJ. (a71224)
$24.00
Pearce, Mr. of Rhode Island . SPEECH OF MR PEARCE OF RHODE ISLAND IN THE CASE OF THE WISCASSET COLLECTOR, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, APRIL 5, 1832
1832. Octavo, 34pp., later wraps. Good, cropped in lower margin (not affecting), some foxing, a few stains. (a71733)
$25.00
Fergusson, Thomas T. of Chefoo . THE TREATY ILLEGALITY OF THE TRANSIT DUES AND LEKIN TAXES ACTUALLY LEVIED BY THE CHINESE GOVERNMENT, DEMONSTRATED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS
Shanghai 1876 Printed at the North China Herald Office. Octavo, 82pp., original printed yellow wraps. Inscribed in ink on top of cover by Fergusson to W. Clarkely with the author's kind regards. Good, a few small chips and closed tears on wraps. Rare. (a71912)
$275.00
(england) . AN ORDINANCE OF THE LORDS AND COMMONS ASSEMBLED IN PARLIAMENT: FOR THE LEAVYING OF MONEYS, BY WAY OF EXCISE, OR, NEW-IMPOST, AS WELL FOR THE BETTER SECURING OF TRADE, AS FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF THE ARMY RAISED BY THE PARLIAMENT, AND PAYMENT OF THE DEBTS OF THE COMMON-WEALTH ...
London 1643 Richard Cotes and John Raworth. Large octavo, 18pp., wraps. Becoming disbound. Good, frayed and chipped on edges. Sold as is. (a73037)
$100.00
Griswold . SPEECH OF MR. GRISWOLD ON THE BILL FOR THE REPEAL OF THE INTERNAL TAXES
Philadelphia 1802 1st Bronson. Octavo, 27pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73337)
$95.00
Veron, Vernon J, . TAXATION OF THE INCOME OF FAMILY PARTNERSHIPS
1945. Article in single issue of Harvard Law Review, at pp. 209-284. Several additional articles in issue as well. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Good, wraps a bit chipped. (a74432b)
$37.00
(smoot-hawley) . TARIFF BILL OF 1929 COMPARATIVE PRINT OF H. R. 2667 (AS PASSED BY THE HOUSE) AND THE TARIFF ACT OF 1922
Washington 1929 GPO. 71st Congress, 1st Session. House Documents Vol. 5, Document No. 23. This is the original version of the Smoot-Hawley Tariff Act as passed by the House in May 1929, and sent to the Senate. Printed here and contrasted with the Tariff Act of 1922. Although subject to many amendments before being passed by the Senate and signed into law by Herbert Hoover in 1930 over the objection of the nation's leading economists, its passage by the House in 1929 immediately resulted in retaliatory actions by America's trade partners and is viewed as a critical step toward the Stock Market crash of October 1929. This Act, with its protectionist measures surviving largely intact in its final version, is often described as the event that precipitated the Great Depresssion. From the Library of the House of Representatives (Lib. H. of R. printed at heel of spine), a significant addition to any serious collection of economic history. Hardcover. Octavo, 359pp., original printed buckram. Near Fine, light soiling. Scarce. (a75257)
$1800.00
Seligman, Edwin R. A. . ESSAYS IN TAXATION
New York 1911 7th Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 434pp., cloth. VG, new endpapers, light cover wear. (a75540)
$65.00
Buncombe County, North Carolina . ASSESSORS' MANUAL BUNCOMBE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA 1933
Asheville 1933. A scientific method of the valuation of real property for the purpose of equalization means a more equitable distribution of the tax burden. 4to., 69pp., photo illustrations of houses and businesses, original wraps. VG light cover wear. (a76056)
$75.00
(native americans) . THE STENOGRAPHIC RECORD BEFORE THE NEW YORK STATE SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON CORPORTATION...IN THE MATTER OF A PUBLIC HEARING TO CONSIDER THE TAXATION MOTOR FUELS AND CIGARETTES SOLD TO NON-NATIVE AMERICANS ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS
1992. Hardcover,. 4to.. about 300pp., black buckram with white printed front. VG, light soiling on cover. (a76587)
$100.00
Reischauer, Robert D. . EFFECTS OF ADOPTING A VALUE-ADDED TAX - FEBRUARY 1992
1992 Congressional Budget Office. 4to., 79pp., original wraps. Ex-university library. Good. (a77481)
$29.00
Miller, Joseph Dana . SINGLE TAX YEAR BOOKS (QUINQUENNIAL) THE HISTORY, PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATION OF THE SINGLE TAX PHILOSOPHY
NY 1917 Single Tax. Hardcover. Octavo, 466pp., cloth. Small library label on spine. Good plus, new endpapers, no DJ. (a78236)
$39.00
Greeley, Horace . THE TARIFF QUESTION: PROTECTION AND FREE TRADE CONSIDERED
NY c. 1850 The Tribune Office. Octavo, 24pp., original stringbound wraps. VG, a few small spots of staining, light wear. (a78566)
$125.00
(Carey, Henry) . THE WORKING OF BRITISH FREE TRADE
New York (1852) John A Gray. Detailed with facts and figures. Octavo, 42pp., later wraps. VG, slight bit of spotting.Rare. (a78567)
$95.00
Crawford, Wm. H. and Joseph Nourse . REPORT FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, ON THE STATE OF THE FINANCES JANUARY 2, 1824
Washington 1824 Gales & Seaton. Octavo, 35pp., 3 foldout charts: Duties on Tonnage and Two Chart of Lands Sold and Monies Received, later wraps. VG, light toning. (a78608)
$30.00
Crawford, William H. . LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY ...DECEMBER 5, 1820
Washington 1820 Gales & Seaton. Octavo, 15pp. plus 3 large foldout charts: (1) Chart of all years from 1776 to 1819 with total of all expenses attending the intercourse with different tribes of Indians, purchase of implements of husbandry, stock &c, expenses attending their vistis to the seat of government, rations issued to the Indians, &c., salaries paid to clerks, translators, commissioners, current expenses and holdings, and so on; (2) Receipts from all sources including land sales, interest, annuities, etc.; (3) Statement of Annuities Payable Each Year Under Indian Treaties listing all Indian Tribes and years from 1791 - 1819, later wraps. VG, tiny binding holes in left margins not affecting charts. (a78618)
$295.00
George, Henry . PROTECTION OR FREE TRADE - AN EXAMINATION OF THE TARIFF QUESTION WITH ESPECIAL REGARD TO THE INTEREST OF LABOR (SIGNED NY HENRY GEORGE)
New York 1886 1st George. Hardcover. Octavo, 358pp., red cloth. ***Signed by Henry George. Good, cover worn and faded and lightly soiled, corners and spine ends frayed. In later removable glassine protective jacket. (a78714)
$250.00
Sumner, William G. . THE ARGUMENT AGAINST PROTECTIVE TAXES
1881. Article at pp. 241-259 in single complete issue of The Princeton Review. Several other articles in issue as well. Good plus, cover edges frayed. (a79608d)
$39.00
Chiarelli, A. B. and E. Capanna . CYTOTAXONOMY AND VERTEBRATE EVOLUTION
NY 1973 Academic Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 783pp., original cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, one internal marginal number stamp, residue of label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a80358)
$45.00
Beito, David T . TAXPAYERS IN REVOLT: TAX RESISTANCE DURING THE GREAT DEPRESSION
Chapel Hill 1989 1st University of North Carolina. ISBN 0 8078 1836 4. Hardcover. Octavo, 216pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Unused. Like New. (a80704)
$75.00
(florida) . FLORIDA AND ITS MONEY
St. Augustine 1938 1st Florida Research Bureau. Economics of Florida: taxation, commissions, salaries, state revenues, school parity, tax emeptions, tax delinquency, Hayden-Cartwright act, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., cloth. Near VG, light staining and wear on cover, no DJ. (a81340)
$75.00
Strayer, Joseph R. and Charles H. Taylor . STUDIES IN EARLY FRENCH TAXATION
Cambridge 1939 1st Harvard. Hardcover. Small octavo, 200pp., black cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a81616)
$55.00