Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Temperance:
(alcohol) . SERIOUS THOUGHTS ON THE TRAFFIC IN DISTILLED SPIRITUOUS LIQUORS
Burlington 1811 Printed by David Allinson. 12mo., 24pp., original wraps. Fair, quite worn but intact. Scarce. (a70043)
$125.00
(alcohol) . UNITED STATES BREWERS' ASSOCIATION YEARBOOK 1913
NY 1913. Containing many articles and reports such as: efficiency and drink, industrial accidents, eugenics, alcohol-mortality, compensation laws, licensing reform. Octavo, 311pp., hardcover. Near Fine. (a69137)
$46.00
(Arthur, T.S.) . THREE YEARS IN A MAN-TRAP
Philadelphia 1872. By the Author of Ten Nights in a Bar-Room. Novel about dangers of drinking. 8vo., 364pp., frontis, a few text illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, cover worn, spine ends frayed, initial pages small stain on lower corner. (a15954)
$25.00
(prohibition) . BROADSIDE: ADDRESS OF THE ANTI-DRAMSHOP PARTY TO THE INDEPENDENT ELECTORS OF OSWEGO COUNTY
8x7 inch broadside printed on one side detailing platform against the Dramshops and for election of Myron Clark, Governor of NY. No date but no doubt 1854 the year Clark ran-successfully-for Governor of NY. He was elected by a small majority, his supporters in some of their state organizations taking the name of 'republicans' thus making him the earliest state candidate of that party. (Webster) Once in office passed an alcohol prohibition act which remained in force for 9 months. Good plus some tiny tears and wear. (a8520)
$25.00
(temperance) . REPORT OF COMMISSION TO REVISE LAWS RELATING TO INTOXICATING LIQUORS, ETC.
Hartford 1882 Press of The Case. Octavo, 44pp., original printed wraps. Good, front faded and lightly foxed. (a61836)
$45.00
(temperance) . SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK CITY TEMPERANCE SOCIETY PRESENTED...MDCCCXXXV
NY 1835 Piercy. Octavo, 40pp., later wraps. Good. (a61973)
$35.00
(temperance) . THE WINE-BIBBER'S TEMPERANCE SOCIETY
Boston 1877. 12mo., 76pp., original illustrated blue cloth. Small institution stamp at lower margin of title page and final text leaf, small label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. Scarce. (a54168)
$250.00
(temperance) . THREE ORIGINAL NATIONAL TEMPERANCE SOCIETY LEAFLETS
NY c, 1870 58 Reade Street. Each leaflet is 4-3/4 x 3-3/4 inches with 4 pages. Thin paper, originally printed without covers. Front page is nearly full page engraving. The leaflets: Little Feet and Hands, by Ella Wheeler; The End Thereof, by Mrs. J MConaughy; Signing the Pledge, by Thrace Talmon. Hortatory tales. Good plus. Scarce. Three pamphlets: (a73674)
$70.00
Appleton, Jesse . AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR SUPPRESSING INTEMPERANCE
Boston 1816 John Eliot. Octavo, 28pp., removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a66583)
$50.00
Atreya . TOWARDS DRY INDIA
Madras 1938 1st Dikshit Publishing House. Foreword by S. Satyamurti. 12mo., 215pp.,photo illustrations, appendix, original wraps. VG, light wear, in Good DJ. (a61037)
$45.00
Austin, James Trecothick . ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF INTEMPERANCE...1830
Boston 1830 John H. Eastburn. Octavo, 32pp., original wraps. Signed by The Author in presentation to Governor Winthrop (of Massachusetts.) Good, wraps split at seam. (a66601)
$95.00
Cherrington, Ernest H. . ANTI-SALOON LEAGUE YEAR BOOK 1924
Westerville 1924. Anti-Saloon League of America. 12mo., 224pp., index, wraps. VG. (a27951)
$35.00
Cherrington, Ernest H. . ANTI-SALOON LEAGUE YEAR BOOK 1925
Westerville 1925. Anti-Saloon League of America. 12mo., 224pp., index, wraps. Good plus, minor wear. (a27952)
$35.00
Cobb, Sanford H. . THE THEORY OF PROHIBITION
NY 1887. In the New Princeton Review, Vol. IV No.1, July 1887 at pp. 30-43. Lg.8vo., wraps. Whole issue. Good, some wear on wraps. (a29212b)
$45.00
Damon, David . ADDRESS..OF THE SALISBURY AND AMESBURY SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING TEMPERANCE
Boston 1829 Examiner Press. Octavo, 24pp., later wraps. VG. (a68699)
$45.00
Delavan, E. C. . THE ENQUIRER VOLUME 1 NO. 1 CONTAINING A SERIES OF LETTERS TO PROFESSING CHRISTIANS
Albany December 1841 Van Benthuysen and Co. With an appendix (version without plates) by Thomas Sewall M.D. entitled:The Pathology of Drunkenness, or the Medical Effects of Alcoholic Drinks (6pp.) Sm.folio, 48pp., printed green wraps. Some contemporary ink notations on cover, pencil writings in margins of pages. Old news clipping pasted on verso of front. Good, a bit worn. (a30812)
$50.00
Delavan, E. C. . THE ENQUIRER VOLUME 1 NO. 2 CONTAINING CORRESPONDENCE AND DISCUSSION RELATIVE TO THE PROPER KIND OF WINE TO BE USED AT THE COMMUNION AND THE WINE QUESTION GENERALLY
Albany December 1842 Van Benthuysen and Co. Correspondents include B. Silliman, Gerrit Smith, Wm. H. Seward, Erastus Corning, J. W. Draper, Theo. Frelinghuysen. Sm.folio, pp.49-96, printed green wraps. With an appendix. Some ink notations on front cover. Good, some wear, light brown spotting throughout. (a30811)
$55.00
Finch, Frances E. and Frank J. Sibley . JOHN B. FINCH HIS LIFE AND WORK
NY 1888 1st Funk and Wagnalls. Octavo, 569pp., fine steel engraved portrait frontis, illustrated. blue cloth with gilt lettering. Temperance leader. VG , corners bumped. (a69787)
$35.00
Fisher, Irving . THE NOBLE EXPERIMENT
NY 1930 3rd Alcohol Information Committee. Arguments in favor of Prohibition by Yale Economist. Sm.8vo., 492pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a2575)
$23.00
Hastings, Samuel D. (editor) . THE PEOPLE VERSUS THE LIQUOR TRAFFIC THE GREAT SPEECHES OF JOHN B. FINCH
Chicago 1883 seventh edition. Hardcover. Small octavo, 285pp., cloth. VG, minor soiling and wear. (a27962)
$34.00
Irvine-Rivera, Edith M. . THE DRY BLOCKADE
NY 1951. Temperance, feminism. Sm.8vo., 92pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a31900)
$40.00
Jewett, Charles M.D. . SPEECHES, POEMS AND MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS, ON SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH TEMPERANCE AND THE LIQUOR TRAFFIC
Boston 1849 1st Jewett. 8vo., 204pp., engraved portrait of author as frontis, original brown cloth. Good, cover worn, occasional spotting and soiling in text. (a15935)
$28.00
Johnston, Henry Alan . WHAT RIGHTS ARE LEFT
NY 1930 1st Macmillan. Detailed and critical examination of alcohol prohibition laws. Sm.8vo., 177pp., red cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a57983)
$35.00
Marsh, John . TEMPERANCE RECOLLECTIONS LABORS, DEFEATS, TRIUMPJS AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1866. 8vo., 373pp., hardcover. Good, foxed, ancient water stain at upper left reaching into small portion of text, covers a bit worn. Binding quite secure and cover not worn much . (a58241)
$35.00
Marsh, Rev. John . THE TEMPERANCE BATTLE NOT MAN'S BUT GOD'S
New York 1858 American Temperance Union. Octavo, 28pp., later wraps. Good. (a61988)
$28.00
Nott, Eliphalet . TEN LECTURES ON THE USE OF INTOXICATING LIQUORS
Albany 1846 Van Benthuysen and Co. August 1846 issue of The Enquirer, Volume1 No. 4. Includes discussion of the spontaneous combustion of a habitual alcoholic. Sm.folio., pp. 146-180 (complete issue), green printed wraps. Much contemporary ink notation on front cover and a bit inside. Good, small tear on rear wrap and final few leaves affecting edge of text. (a30813)
$55.00
Odegard, Peter . PRESSURE POLITICS THE STORY OF THE ANTI-SALOON LEAGUE
New York 1928 1st Columbia University. Large octavo, 299pp., hardcover. Near Fine, slight wear, in VG DJ. small bit of chipping at heel of spine. (a69150)
$145.00
Powell, Frederick . BACCHUS DETHRONED PRIZE ESSAY
NY 1875 National Temperance. 8vo., 268pp., hardcover. Good, water stains on end papers and on front cover. (a16068)
$30.00
Sargent, L. M. . ADDRESS BEFORE THE MASSACHUETTS SOCIETY FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF INTEMPERANCE DELIVERED MAY 27, 1833
Boston 1833 1st Temperance Press, Ford & Damrell. Octavo, 34pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a73338)
$20.00
Shafter, Oscar R. . AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE PUTNEY (Vt.) TEMPERANCE SOCIETY DELIVERED JULY 3, 1835
Fayetteville 1835. 8vo., 24pp., later wraps with original title page. Good, light foxing. (a52954)
$45.00
Smith, J. Hyatt; Edwards, Isaac . NATIONAL ORATION; TEMPERANCE ORATION DELIVERD AT THE GUILDERLAND CENTRE, JULY 4, 1844
Albany 1844 Pease. 2 orations in one volume. Octavo, 40pp., later wraps. Blind stamp on titlepage. Good. (a61965)
$40.00
temperance . TEMPERANCE ALMANAC FOR 1836
Albany 1836 Packard and Van Benthuysen. Numerous short articles on drinking and temperance; 5 pages of statistics on temperance and drinking showing "number of drunkards", time and money "wasted on alcohol " relation of drinking to crime, etc. 12mo., 24pp., wraps. Complete. Drake 7456. Good condition for age-moderate wear and soiling. (a20088)
$35.00
(temperance) . THE TEMPERANCE ALMANAC FOR 1834
NY 1834 Dewey. Articles on temperance including page-long essay on how to quit drinking and 4 pagelong article on what Temperance Societies are and what they do. 12mo., stringbound wraps. Historical Library stamp on front. Good, a bit soiled and worn, slight cropping to margins, not affecting text at all. (a28222)
$33.00
Weeden, William B. . THE MORALITY OF PROHIBITORY LIQUOR LAWS AN ESSAY
Boston 1875 1st Roberts. Hardcover. 12mo., 223pp., original chartreuse cloth with gilt and black decoration. Good Plus, cover rubbed, hignes secure and text clean. no ownership marks. (a15936)
$45.00
Wilder, S. V. S. . RECORDS FROM THE LIFE OF S. V. S. WILDER
NY 1865 1st American Tract Society. Travels in Europe, Religious Societies in America, Temperance Movement. 8vo., 404pp.,steel engraved portrait as frontis, hardcover. Good plus, cover lightly rubbed, spine faded, one pinhole in front outer hinge. (a27409)
$34.00
Willard, Francis E. . GLIMPSES OF FIFTY YEARS THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN WOMAN
Chicago 1889 H.J. Smith. Willard was temperance leader and feminist from New York. Sm.4to, 698pp., photo illustrations, fancy decorated hardcover. Greencloth w ith gilt and silver and black decoration on front board and spine. VG, new end papers. (a4815)
$20.00