Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Travel - 2010 Acquisitions:
(Nedic, Martin) . RATOVANJE SLOVINSKOGA NARODA PROTI TURCIMA GODINE 1875-1877 UZ GUSLE SKITIO ZALOVAN
Dubrovniku 1881 1st Nakaldom tiskare D. Pretnera. In Serbo-Croatian. Small octavo, 168pp., black cloth with striking gilt floral end papers. Epic poem: Ballads of the Slav Wars with Turkey, in gilt on spine. Bookplate of Mary Edith Durham, 1924, traveller and author of several books on Serbia, Balkans, and Albania.VG, slight soiling on margins on a few pages and light cover wear. Very scarce. (a77947)
$550.00
(Parrish, James Cresson) . SOME ACCOUNT OF THE TRAVELS OF MYSELF AND SON IN THE SUMMER OF NINETEEN HUNDRED AND TWO (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
NY (1903) Privately Printed by the DeVinne Press. European travel, mostly France and Italy. Hardcover. Small octavo, 88pp., gilt decorated red cloth. Top edge gilt. This edition of 88pp. differs in content from the Google edition, which has 153pp. Good, head of spine chipped, corners worn. Unusual. (a79664)
$125.00
(scotland) . BLACK'S PICTURESQUE TOURIST OF SCOTLAND - 22nd EDITION
Edinburgh 1880 Adam and Charles Black. Hardcover. 12mo., 48 engravings and maps with 180 woodcuts and small charts in text, end paper maps, large folding map in rear pocket, limp green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Near VG, front hinge cracked in paper but binding itself is secure, rear hinge is just beginning to crack. Excellent comprehensive description of Scotland in 1880. (a79520)
$240.00
Andersson, C. J. . NOTES OF TRAVEL IN SOUTH-WESTERN AFRICA (NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
New York 1875 1st Putnam. Hardcover. Octavo, 312pp., brown cloth with gilt lion head in middle front. Good, cover worn, cloth rubbed, spotting on fore-edges. Text clean. Not a modern reprint. (a80313)
$150.00
Armstrong, William Jackson . SIBERIA AND THE NIHILISTS WHY KENNAN WENT TO SIBERIA
Oakland 1890 1st Pacific Press Publishing Company. 112mo., 160pp., a few txt illustrations, original printed light greygreen wraps. Two bookseller name stamps. Good, a few small chips from spine. Scarce. (a78140)
$245.00
Balfour, Frederic Henry . LEAVES FROM MY CHINESE SCRAPBOOK (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
London 1887 1st Trubner. Hardcover. Octavo, 215pp., mounted frontis, brown cloth with later paper spine. Original photo postcard of lovely Chinese scene neatly tipped to front blank end paper. VG. (a80404)
$145.00
Benjamin, Walter . MOSCOW DIARY
1986 1st Harvard University. ISBN 0-674-58743-X. Edited by Gary Smith. Translated by Richard Sieburth. Travel in Russia, much on Moscow. Hardcover. Square octavo, 150pp., photo illustrations, grey cloth. Near Fine, unused. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a80354)
$99.00
Brehm, Alfred Edmund . FROM NORTH POLE TO EQUATOR, STUDIES OF WILD LIFE AND SCENES IN MANY LANDS
London 1896 Blackie. Translated from German by M. Thomson and edited by J. Arthur Thomson. Focuses on wildlife; 2 chapters on Arctic, 3 chapters on Siberia. Author, a German naturalist, 1829-1884. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 502pp., illustrations, index, red cloth with gilt picture on front board of men, animals and yurts. Quite a few library name stamps in text but very tiny and very pale hence not obstrusive. Top edge gilt. Library numbers removed from spine and no longer visible. Good plus, cover worn on edges and corners. (a79637)
$100.00
Camac, Harriet J. M. . FROM INDIA TO ENGLAND BY AIR (SIGNED)
New York 1929 1st Privately printed. Foreword by Henry Prather Fletcher. Hardcover. 12mo., 20pp., photo illustrations, paper covered boards. **Presentation copy signed by Camac. VG, light cover fading. (a79891)
$75.00
Campenhausen, Baron . TRAVELS THROUGH SEVERAL PROVINCES OF THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE WITH AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ZAPOROG COSSACKS AND OF BESSARABIA, MOLDAVIA, WALLACHA AND THE CRIMEA
London 1808 Richard Phillips. Octavo, 134pp., index, later wraps. Small owner bookplate on front (D. Dem Dimancesco). VG. Scarce. (a77974)
$350.00
Carpenter, William W. . TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN MEXICO IN THE COURSE OF JOURNEYS OF UPWARD OF 2500 MILES, PERFORMED ON FOOT
New York 1851 Harper. Adventures of a soldier in the Mexican War. Hardcover. Octavo, 300pp., original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, outer hinges worn, spine ends frayed, occasional light foxing. (a77410)
$150.00
Case, Alden Buell . THIRTY YEARS WITH THE MEXICANS
New York 1917 1st Revell. Hardcover. Octavo, 285p., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, light soiling, no DJ. Not a modern reprint. (a80015)
$125.00
Celebija, Evlija . PUTOPIS ODLOMCI O JUGOSLOVENSKIM ZEMLJAMA - I
Sarajevo 1957 1st Svjetlost. In Serbo-Croatian. Early travel and exploration. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 292pp., several illustrations, cloth. Good, slight stain on spine, no DJ. (a78493)
$85.00
Colquhoun, James . ADVENTURES IN RED RUSSIA FROM THE BLACK SEA TO THE WHITE SEA (SIGNED)
London 1926 1st John Murray. Printed for Private Circulation only. Author was in Russia in 1916 and witnessed the time before and during the Bolshevik takeover. He travelled to Georgia, Batoum, Dzansoul, Tiflis, Vladikafkas, Tzaritizin, Novgorod, Murmansk, more. Hardcover. Octavo, 193pp., photo illustrations, red cloth with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. ***Presentation copy to John Hays Hammond signed by Colquhoun. VG. Scarce. (a78461)
$500.00
Conway, Derwent . SWITZERLAND THE SOUTH OF FRANCE, AND THE PYRENEES IN MDCCCXXX - VOLUME 1 (OF 2)
Edinburgh 1831 1st Constable. Hardcover. Octavo, 284pp., fine steel engraving on title page, foldout map, cloth with original yellow end papers. School library stamps on titlep age and small paper label on spine and inside front board. Good, light wear, light foxing near page edges. (a80869)
$199.00
Coxe, William . TRAVELS INTO POLAND, RUSSIA, SWEDEN AND DENMARK - VOLUME III (of 5) TRAVELS INTO RUSSIA
London 1792 Fourth edition. T. Cadell. This volume covers Russia. Octavo, 524pp., 4 plates and 2 fine foldout maps, index, full leather. Text near Fine, clean and binding secure; no ownership marks and just very slight rare spotting. Cover Fair, hinges cracked on outside and leather quite worn and rubbed. (a78253)
$145.00
Coxe, William . TRAVELS INTO POLAND, RUSSIA, SWEDEN AND DENMARK - VOLUME II (of 4) THE THIRD EDITION - RUSSIA
London 1787 third edition. T. Cadell. This volume covers Russia. Octavo, 471pp., 5 plates and Map of St. Petersburgh published in 1776, index, full leather. Text VG with occasional light foxing; binding secure but boards detached. Spine label gone. Leather rubbed and worn. (a78254)
$145.00
Cravath, Paul D. . LETTERS HOME FROM PERSIA WITH OBSERVATIONS ON PALESTINE AND SOUTHERN RUSSIA 1936
NY 1936 1st Country Life Press. Small octavo, 60pp., hardcover with mounted spine label and mounted printed label on front board. Presented to Mrs. Mahlon Pitney (written in ink on titlepage.) VG, corners worn, no DJ. (a79917)
$95.00
Cruger, Mrs. Van Rensselaer (Julien Gordon) . FROM FOG TO SUN
London 1911 1st Kegan Paul. Travel from England to North Africa: Tunis, Carthage, Biskra, Algiers, El Biar, etc. Hardcover. Small octavo, 107pp., frontis, illustrations, grey cloth. Owner bookplate. Good plus, small closed tear on spine. (a77012)
$95.00
D' Argens, Jean Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis . LETTRES JUIVES , OU CORRESPONDANCE PHILOSOPHIQUE, HISTORIQUE ET CRITIQUE ENTRE UN JUIF VOYAGER A PARIS & SES CORRESPONDANS EN DIVERS ENDROITS (6 volumes bound in 3)
Amsterdam 1736, 1737, 1737 Paul Gautier. Six volumes bound in three. Thick 12mo volumes, 332p. (10),3 47p. 365p., xvi,, 382p., 400p. (14),, 464p., full vellum with mounted leather spines and rouged fore-edges Volumes have interesting dedications: Vol. 3 "Aux Rabbins de la Sinagogue d'Amsterdam", Vol. 5 is dedicated "au naif et inimitable Sancho Panza" , Vol 6 "A Maitre Nicolas Barbier de l'Illustre Dom Quichotte de la Manche". A few lines of tiny ink manuscript on end papers of two volumes. No other ownership marks. Spine labels lightly chipped on two volumes, a bit more chipped on third volume but no text missing from the labels. Bindings secure, covers not much worn at all, cover vellum lightly evenly darkened. VG. Scarce. (a80104)
$2900.00
de Demidoff, M. Anatole . TRAVELS IN SOUTHERN RUSSIA, AND THE CRIMEA; THROUGH HUNGARY, WALLACHIA & MOLDAVIA DURING THE YEAR 1837 2 VOLUMES
London 1855 2nd John Mitchell, Royal Library. Demidoff is described as Of the Imperial Academy of Science and the University of St. Petersburg; of the Academies of Science of Paris, Munich, Stockholm etc etc. 2 volumes. 4to., 370pp., 13 illustrations, large foldout maps, 335pp., 11 illustrations, large color foldout map, 3/4 leather with tan cloth and gilt spine lettering with horizontal gilt lines. Owner Bookplate in each volume (Keuka College) with library pockets on rear end paper, blind stamp on initial text page in each volume, a few library numbers written nearby. Good, two chips one one rear end paper, occasional very light spotting or soiling in text, leather on covers worn and rubbed. Scarce. 2 volumes.. (a77943)
$1200.00
Doolittle, Rev. Justus . SOCIAL LIFE OF THE CHINESE: WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THEIR RELIGIOUS, GOVERNMENTAL, EDUCATIONAL AND BUSINESS CUSTOMS AND OPINIONS VOLUME 1 ONLY.
NY 1865 1st Harper. Hardcover. Small octavo, 459p, numerous illustrations, original lilac-colored cloth with gilt lettering and gilt spine decoration. Near Good, worn, text lightly toned with occasional small spots of soiling. Binding secure. Volume 1 only. (a80299)
$145.00
Erman, (Georg) Adolph . TRAVELS IN SIBERIA INCLUDING EXCURSIONS NORTHWARDS, DOWN THE OBI, TO THE POLAR CIRCLE AND, SOUTHWARDS, TO THE CHINESE FRONTIER 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Philadelphia 1850 1st Lea & Blanchard. Translated from German by W. D. Cooley. Hardcovers. Octavos, 371pp., 400pp., twentieth century rebinding into full brown cloth with gilt geometric decoration on front and gilt spine lettering and trim. Fine. Two hardcover volumes in matching bindings. Would make beautiful gift! (a78520)
$525.00
Ferreira Reis Thomaz, Luis Felipe . DE MALACA A PEGU VIAGENS DE UM FEITOR PORTUGUES 1512 - 1515
Lisboa 1966 Instituto De Alta Cultura. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 217pp., original wraps. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a79391)
$125.00
Griffis, William Elliot . COREA THE HERMIT NATION
NY 1897 Scribners. Hardcover. Large octavo, 492pp., illustrations, large foldout map, index, original gilt decorated cloth. Spine numbers removed leaving only faint indication, school stamp on front and rear pastedown, and on rear free blank-no other markings. Good plus, rear large color foldout map has a couple of closed tears and 3 inch long piece of tape reattaching map to book which has left a tape stain along its length on innermost edge of map. Binding tight. (a78515)
$250.00
Haight, Sarah R. . THE TRAVELS OF SARAH R HAIGHT THROUGH SWITERLAND, AUSTRIA-HUNGARY, BOHEMIA, BAVARIA, PRUSSIA, HOLLAND, DENMARK, NORWAY, SWEDEN, FINLAND AND RUSSIA AS PUBLISHED IN THE NEW YORK AMERICAN 1839-1840
1953. Introductory note states Sarah Haight was born May 21st, 1808 and died June 30, 1881. She lived in Nissequogue on Long Island and on Fifth Avenue in Manhattan and travelled widely. 4to., 130 leaves (printed on rectos only), wraps with black cloth spine. VG. Scarce. (a80150)
$150.00
Hess, Alan . GULLIBLE'S TRAVELS THE TALE OF A GOODWILL TOUR OF SEVEN EUROPEAN CAPITALS IN SEVEN DAYS (signed)
1948 1st Motor Racing Publications. Motor race across Europe in 1947 sponsored by Austin Motors. Hardcover. Octavo, 124p., monochrome photo illustrations, foldout map, cloth. **Inscribed and signed by Hess. VG plus, slight wear in Good DJ. Scarce. (a80312)
$175.00
Hosie, Alexander . THREE YEARS IN WESTERN CHINA A NARRATIVE OF THREE JOURNEYS IN SSU-CHU'AN, KUEI-CHOW AND YUN-NAN
New York no date Dodd Mead. Hardcover. Large octavo, xxvi, 302pp., frontis with tissue, one foldout map, index, ads, bright blue gilt printed boards with full gilt panorama on front. Attractive black end papers with full panorama illustration in copper ink. VG plus, light fraying of spine ends and slightest amount of wear on corners. Text clean and binding quite secure. Seldom seen in such nice condition. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a80275)
$625.00
Huc, M. . TRAVELS IN TARTARY, THIBET AND CHINA DURING THE YEARS 1844-5-6 (2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
London no date (mid 19th century) Office of the National Illustrated Library. Translated from the French by W. Hazlitt. Two volumes. Hardcover. Small octavos, 293pp., 304pp.,illustrated with 50 engravings on wood, foldout map, embossed yellowish cloth with full gilt decorated spines. Owner bookplate (Wilbur Franklin Howell). A very few very light vertical pencil lines outside of text. Good, inner hinges just starting to crack, covers a bit worn. (a80413)
$165.00
Lindsay, Forbes . CUBA AND HER PEOPLE OF TO-DAY
Boston 1911 1st Page. Hardcover. Octavo, 329pp., many photo illustrations and two foldout maps, light blue tan cloth with attractive glue and green shield on front.Top edge gilt. VG, spine a bit rubbed and soiled. In removable protective glassine jacket. Hard-to-find title on early Cuba. (a79402)
$189.00
Mackenzie, G. Muir and A. P. Irby . TRAVELS IN THE SLAVONIC PROVINCES OF TURKEY-IN-EUROPE
London and New York 1866 1st Alexander Strahan Travel in Serbia, Albania, Bulgaria and Montenegro. Large octavo, 688pp., 19 illustrations by F. Kanits, 2 foldout maps, original royal blue cloth qith black line trim and gilt spine lettering. a few pages as yet uncut. Bookplate of George Macdonald Major. Book signed by W. Wright. Near VG, spine ends a bit frayed, corners worn, front hinge beginning to crack. Scarce. (a77934)
$600.00
Marsden, Kate . ON SLEDGE AND HORSEBACK TO THE OUTCAST SIBERIAN LEPERS
NY 1892 Cassell. Member of Royal British Nurse Association journeys to Irkutsk and Yakutsk, Siberia, to locate an herb that, it is believed, will cure leprosy. Her search was unsuccessful, but her journey brought her in to contact with the exile system (Nerhood No. 397.) Hardcover. Octavo, 291pp., illustrations, grey cloth with gilt picture of horsedrawn sledge and gilt lettering. Institution bookplate and residue from pocket and slip on end papers, slight residue of spine numbers, VG. Nice attractive solid copy. (a78521)
$110.00
Martin, Percy F. . MEXICO OF THE XXth CENTURY (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
New York 1907 1st Dodd Mead. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Large octavos, 323p., 320p., two large foldout maps, photo illustrations, cloth.Top edges gilt. Owner signed on end papers and on title pages. Good. one map detached, paper inside hinges just beginning to crack but hinges still holding, binding is quite secure, covers gently rubbed and faded. 2 volumes. (a80011)
$250.00
McCready, R. H. and H. M. Tyndall . THE CRUISE OF THE CELTIC AROUND THE MEDITERRANEAN 1902 SOUVENIR VOLUME(ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
New York 1902 1st Winthrop Press. Hardcover. 4to., 432p., many small photo illustrations, white cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. VG, new endpapers, cover lightly soiled. Scarce. (a79991)
$300.00
Mishkowsky, Noach . ETYOPYE: IDN IN AFRIKE UN AZYE
New York 1936. Descriptions of Jews in African and Asian lands visited by the author. In Yiddish. Hardcover. Octavo, 160p., illustrations, red cloth with black lettering and design on front. Good plus, light wear. (a79768)
$125.00
Morley, Henry (editor) . SKETCHES OF RUSSIAN LIFE BEFORE AND DURING THE EMANCIPATION OF THE SERFS
London 1866 Chapman and Hall. Hardcover. Small octavo, 298pp., original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Two small bookseller stamps on end papers. VG, cover a bit faded. Excellent condition. (a78364)
$148.00
Norton, Henry Kittredge . THE FAR EASTERN REPUBLIC OF SIBERIA
New York 1923 1st Holt. Hardcover. Octavo, 316pp., illustrations, foldout map, green cloth. ***Signed by Norton. VG plus. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a78517)
$88.00
Payro, Roberto J. . LA AUSTRALIA ARGENTINA: EXCURSION PERIODISTICA A LAS COSTAS PATAGONICAS, TIERRA DEL FUEGO E ISLA DE LOS ESTADOS (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Buenos Aires 1898 La Nacion. In Spanish. Octavo, 448pp., one foldout map, several monochrome photo illustrations, a few drawings and a text map, original wraps. Near Good,, worn with some wrinkling, clear tape repair on rear cover. (a80732)
$145.00
Phelps, Henry P. . THE WORLD'S FAIR VIA BALTIMORE & OHIO R. R. THE SIGHT-SEEING ROUTE TO CHICAGO THROUGH THE GREATEST CITIES, OVER THE GRANDEST MOUNTAINS, WHERE RAILWAY TRAVEL REACHES THE SUBLIME
Baltimore 1893 Passenger Department, Baltimore & Ohio RR. Square octavo, 92pp., maps and numerous text illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, edges a bit frayed, many corners bumped, most pages have crease line where corner was turned down. Complete, binding secure, and no ownership marks. Very Scarce in this original edition. (a77702)
$160.00
Smith, Wm. Prescott . THE BOOK OF THE GREAT RAILWAY CELEBRATIONS OF 1857 PARTS 1, 2 (IN ONE VOLUME)
New York 1858 2nd Appleton. Embracing a full account of the opening of the Ohio & Mississippi and the Marietta & Cincinnati Railroads, and the Northwestern Virginia Branch of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad with histories and descriptions of the same; and an account of the subsequent excursion to Baltilmore, Washington and Norfolk (etc). Hardcover. Octavo, 264pp., 178pp., frontis foldout map, woodcut illustrations, numerous advertisements, original embossed brown cloth with professionally remounted original spine lettering. Good, later endpapers. (a77409)
$220.00
Stratilesco, Tereza . FROM CARPATHIAN TO PINDUS - PICTURES OF ROUMANIAN COUNTRY LIFE
London 1906 Fisher Unwin. Hardcover. Octavo, 379pp., violet cloth with gilt lettering on front. VG, spine faded, light foxing on fore-edges. (a78247)
$350.00
Taylor, Charles MD . FIVE YEARS IN CHINA WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT REBELLION AND A DESCRIPTION OF ST. HELENA
New York 1860 1st Derby & Jackson. Hardcover. Small octavo, 413pp., brilliant full color frontis illustration of Tau-Kwong, late Emperor of China with tissue guard, original pebbled bluegray cloth. Missionary library blindstamp on title page. Owner signed on title page (Alfred Freeman July 1860). Good, spine ends worn down about halfinch each, corners worn. Nice copy of a hard-to-find title. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a80414)
$285.00
Tynianov, Yury . DEATH AND DIPLOMACY IN PERSIA
London 1938 1st Boriswood. Biography of life and times of Griboyedov, author of dramas as Better Be a Fool, and Russian Ambassador to Persia. Includes observations on life in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Causcasus region, Tiflis, Tabriz, Teheran in 19th century. Hardcover. Octavo, 357pp., frontis portrait of Alexander Griboyedov, cloth. VG plus in VG DJ. Scarce. (a78455)
$300.00
Yeo, I. Burney M.D. . THERAPEUTICS OF MINERAL SPRINGS AND CLIMATES (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Chicago 1904 1st Keener. Lists and analyzes all known European and American mineral water spas and climatic sites and resorts (e.g, mountain air, sea voyages, etc.) Hardcover. Small octavo, 760pp., green cloth. Good, some tearing at head of spine, light soiling on cover. (a80735)
$90.00