Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Travel And Exploration - Scarce And Rare:
Livingstone, David . MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA INCLUDING A SKETCH OF SIXTEEN YEARS' RESIDENCE IN THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA
London 1857 1st John Murray. And a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the west coast; thence across the continent down the river Zambesi to the Eastern Ocean. Octavo, 687pp., folding frontis engraving by Whympe, 45 plates including steel engraved portrait of Livingstone, two large folding maps, contemporary 3/4 leather with marbled boards and fully gilt decorated spine. Owner bookplate (C. F. Rowsell. Good, marbled paper worn off edges, outer hinges just beginning to crack. (a64847)
$500.00
Burnes, James . A NARRATIVE OF A VISIT TO THE COURT OF SINDE; A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF CUTCH, FROM ITS FIRST CONNEXION WITH THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA TILL THE CONCLUSION OF THE TREATY OF 1819; AND SOME REMARKS ON THE MEDICAL TOPOGRAPHY OF BHOOJ
Edinburgh 1831 1st Robert Cadell. Octavo, 253pp., errata, two large foldout maps, one folding genealogical table, contemporary binding in full green cloth with mounted red leather spine label. VG, slight occasional light foxing in text, frontis map has a few short closed tears on fold lines (one tiny piece of tape at one corner) and one 4 inch closed tear on back panel (no loss), second map has a bit of breaking along fold lines. (a64502)
$1300.00
Gordon-Cumming, C. F. . WORK FOR THE BLIND IN CHINA: PARTS I & II (THE LATTER WRITTEN FIVE YEARS AFTER THE FORMER)
London (1892) Gilbert & Rivington. Author of Lady's Cruise in a French Man o War and other books here tells of the work of Rev. W. H. Murray and presents the first Chinese Braille system. 12mo., 39pp., 40pp., frontis photo illustration, original green cloth hardcover. Manuscript note in front of book (and later ink notation on page 40) states that this is Professor S. M. Russell's copy with his annotations (there are a few pen underlines and margin notes.) Bound with the Sixth Annual Report of the Mission to the Chinese Blind for the year 1892 Glasgow, Maclure, Macdonald and Co., 15pp. Good, light soiling on cover, a bit shaken. Scarce. (a62662)
$600.00
Cordes, H. . HANDELSSTRASSEN UND WASSERVER BINDUNGEN VON HANKAU NACH DEM INNERN VON CHINA
Berlin 1899 Ernst Siegfried Mittler und sohn. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 21pp., large folding map of china (29x 29 inches), loose in original printed wraps. In professional custom-made cloth folding case with matching cloth slip case with ribbon pull, leather spine and gilt trim and lettering. Name Guillermo Tamayo printed on lower end of spine (bookbinder?) Fine. Quite Scarce. (a62656)
$250.00
Gundry, R. S. . CHINA AND HER NEIGHBOURS FRANCE IN INDO-CHINA, RUSSIA AND CHINA, INDIA AND THIBET
London 1893 1st Chapman and Hall. Octavo, 408pp., two large folding maps (India and Burma, and China), Chapman and Hall catalogue (40pp), original blue cloth hardcoverwith gilt border. Library numbers removed from spine, a few blind stamps in text, no other library markings. Some pages as yet unopened. VG, new endpapers, initial and final pages and fore-edgess foxed. Scarce scholarly book. (a62655)
$300.00
Baedeker, Karl . GERMANY A HANDBOOK FOR RAILWAY TRAVELLERS AND MOTORISTS
Leipzig 1936 Baedeker. 12mo., 528pp., large foldout plan in rear pocket for the Olympic Reichssportfeld, 108 maps and plans, red cloth. VG, light wear, cover evenly darkened, spine lettering a bit faded. (a62428)
$295.00
Buckham, George . NOTES FROM THE JOURNAL OF A TOURIST 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
New York 1890 1st Gavin Houston. 2 volumes. Volume 1: Egypt, Holy Land, Syria, Austria and Switzerland; Volume 2: Italy, Spain, Central and Northern Europe. Octavo, 535pp., 389pp., index, gilt decorated navy blue cloth hardcovers. Top edges gilt. Printed presentation to John W. Thompson Esq with compliments of The Author. VG , very nice set, all hinges secure; text clean; no faults just lightly worn. Scarce. (a62201)
$295.00
Olufsen, O. . THROUGH THE UNKNOWN PAMIRS (VAKHAN AND GARAN) - THE SECOND DANISH PAMIR EXPEDITION 1898-99
London 1904 1st Heinemann. Octavo, 238pp., photo illustrations, 2 folding maps, one foldout diagram, index, red cloth hardcover with black lettering. Good, spine faded, some discoloration and slight staining on front, end papers brown-speckled. (a61761)
$245.00
Culbertson, Rev. M . Simpson . DARKNESS IN THE FLOWERY LAND; OR RELIGIOUS NOTIONS AND POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS IN NORTH CHINA
New York 1857 Scribner. Culbertson, (1819–62) was a Presbyterian Missionary in China. He who was educated at West Point and at Princeton Theological Seminary, and worked on a Chinese Bible.12mo., 235pp., original grey cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate. A few light pencil lines in margins. Good, cover lightly worn with a small bit of chipping on spine. Very scarce. (a61758)
$600.00
Callery and Yvan, MM. . HISTORY OF THE INSURRECTION IN CHINA; WITH NOTICES OF THE CHRISTIANITY, CREED AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE INSURGENTS
New York 1853 1st Harper. Translated from the French with a supplementary chapter narrating the most recent events by John Oxenford. Callery was a missionary and an interpreter to the French Embassy in China. Dr. Yvan was a physician to the French Embassy in China. Small octavo, v, (2), 301pp., ads (6pp.), facsimile of Chinese map of the course of the insurrection and a portrait of its chief, Tien-te, original floral endpapers, 3/4 black leather with black cloth on boards. Private library bookplate and two withdrawn stamps on end papers. Good, some light foxing in text, some rubbing and wear on cover. Scarce. (a61756)
$450.00
Collins, Perry McDonough . A VOYAGE DOWN THE AMOOR: WITH A LAND JOURNEY THROUGH SIBERIA AND INCIDENTAL NOTICES OF MANCHOORIA, KAMSCHATKA AND JAPAN
New York 1860 1st Appleton. Small octavo, 390pp., 4 lithograph plates with tissue, original pressed brown cloth hardcover. Institution bookplate. Discard stamp and owner signature on title page. Small date stamp at end. Good, light fraying on corners and spine ends. (a61752)
$175.00
Moore, J. E. S. . TO THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MODERN ASPECT OF CENTRAL AFRICA, AND OF SOME LITTLE KNOWN REGIONS TRAVERSED BY THE TANGANYIKA EXPEDITION, IN 1899 AND 1900
London 1901 1st Hurst and Blackett. Sm.4to., xvi, 350pp., color frontis, one large color foldout map and two smaller maps, many photo illustrations and drawings (some foldout), advertisements, original green cloth hardcover with dark blue picture of a donkey-man, gilt lettering on spine. Faint residue of numbers at heel of spine, institution booklate andstamp on title page. Good, corners and spine ends a bit worn. Scarce mountaineering book. (a61677)
$495.00
Bonvalot, Gabriel . ACROSS THIBET BEING A TRANSLATION OF DE PARIS AU TONKING A TRAVERS LE TIBET INCONNU 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1892 Cassell. Sm.4to., 417pp., photo illustrations, large folding map in pocket, light purplish tan cloth with brown and gilt pictorial front. Good plus, map splitting at folds, corners a bit worn, light cover wear and soiling. Excellent travel narrative. (a61561)
$295.00
Perkins, Edward T. . NA MOTU: OR, REEF-ROVINGS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AT THE HAWAIIAN, GEORGIAN AND SOCIETY ISLANDS
New York 1854 Pudney & Russell. Large octavo., 456pp., 12 tinted full page litho illustrations (including frontis), original brown boards. Title page calls for maps, but none are in the book. Narrative account of Perkins's trip as a crew member on a whaling ship in the Pacific. Detailed and technical appendix contains: Present Condition of Polynesia, The Island Kingdom of the North Pacific, The French in the Pacific and American Whaling Interests in the Pacific. Good, front cover detached, corners worn, spine very worn and chipped. Should be recased. Scarce. (a61551)
$370.00
Timkowski, George . TRAVELS OF THE RUSSIAN MISSION THROUGH MONGOLIA TO CHINA, AND RESIDENCE IN PEKING IN THE YEARS 1820-1821 WITH CORRECTIONS AND NOTES BY JULIUS VON KLAPROTH 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1827 1st Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green. 2 volumes. Octavo, 468pp., 496pp., frontis engraving of Arachi Taidzi mounted on a camel, folding plan of Peking, one large folding map of China, original purplish tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, new endpapers, covers quite worn, cracking along all outer hinges, spines discolored, some soiling and a few closed tears in margins. Fascinating reading--one of the major travel books. 2 volumes. (a61492)
$1250.00
Pratt, A. E. . TO THE SNOWS OF TIBET THROUGH CHINA
London 1892 Longmans, Green, and Co. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 268pp., illustrations, foldout map, original gilt printed blue cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, light rubbing on front outer hinge, light soiling. (a61460)
$525.00
Furse, Alberto D. . UMME-DUNIA
Roma 1884 Ermanno Loescher & C. In Italian. Sm.4to., 464pp., foldout frontis map of 'Avanzi dell'Impero Romano (1452) Dell'Impero dei Tuyrchi Ottomani e Degli Stati Limitrofi, photo illustrations, maps, 3/4 blue cloth and marbled boards and gilt spine. Good, edges a bit worn, light foxing. (a61417)
$250.00
De Wautier, M. G . REMARQUES CUREUSES ET PEU CONNUES SUR LA VILLE DE BRUXELLES ET SUR SES ENVIRONS
A Bruxelles 1810 Leduc. Entries listed alphabetically. In French. 12mo., 82pp., later professionally made cover over original green wraps. Good, all edges frayed, leaves a bit wrinkled. Rare. (a61342)
$350.00
Lansdell, Henry . RUSSIAN CENTRAL ASIA INCLUDING KULDJA, BOKHARA, KHIVA, AND MERV (VOLUME 2)
Boston 1885 first edition. Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. Large octavo, 732pp., woodcut illustrations (several doublepage), grey hardcover with black silver and gilt picture and design on front (of wagon with rider and driver and 3 horses.) Important and lengthy bibliographical information on Central Asia at end. Very pale stamp of hospital on inside of covers. Good, front hinge tender, small closed tear on front end paper, light wear and light soiling. Volume 2 (of 2) only. (a61313)
$198.00
M'Leod (McLeod) , John . VOYAGE OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP ALCESTE, TO CHINA, COREA, AND THE ISLAND OF LEWCHEW, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HER SHIPWRECK (THIRD EDITION)
London 1820 3rd John Murray. Octavo., 399pp. large foldout engraved map and 5 lovely full-color aquatint plates, half pale yellow cloth with paper covered boards. VG, light soiling, corners gently bumped, original mounted paper spine label worn and chipped. (a61164)
$450.00
Bird, Isabella L. (I. Bird Bishop) . UNBEATEN TRACKS IN JAPAN AN ACCOUNT OF TRAVELS ON HORSEBACK IN THE INTERIOR INCLUDING VISITS TO THE ABORIGINES OF YEZO AND THE SHRINES OF HIKKO AND ISE 2 VOLUMES
NY 1881 1st Putnam. 2 volumes. Octavo, 407pp., 392pp., illustrations, foldout map, index, maroon cloth with gilt pictorial front, gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and Owner signature of Herbert Knight. Good, covers and spine ends worn. Excellent reading-recommended! 2 volumes. (a61041)
$175.00
Bird, Isabella L. (Mrs. Bishop) . THE GOLDEN CHERSONESE AND THE WAY THITHER
NY 1883 1st (American) Putnam. Small octavo, 483pp., plates, text illustrations, foldout map, original bright green cloth hardcover with full gilt pictorial front (elephant in a jungle). Signed by owner on top of title page (Emma C. Kellogg, Chicago, Ill, June 16 1883). Near Fine. Scarce in such excellent condition. (a61038)
$400.00
Tastevin, A. ete F. . GUIDE DU VOYAGEUR A MOSCOU
Moscou 1897 2-e edition, revue et corrigee. In French with Francais-Russe vocabulaire. 12mo., 194pp., small photo illustrations, large foldout maps, index, limp blue cloth. VG. (a60761)
$225.00
Story, William W . ROBA DI ROMA (WITH 63 ORIGINAL MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS)
London 1875 7th Chapman and Hall. 2 volumes bound in one. Octavo., steel engraved Portrait frontispiece of author, illustrated with 63 original photograph, full vellum. Fourteen of the photographs are of artwork; forty nine are views of Rome: street scenes, architecture, landscape, and the Ghetto - all very interesting and of historical value. The photographs are of excellent quality (no photographer is given) and in perfect condition. VG, a few small spots on vellum. (a60609)
$950.00
Birch, John Grant . TRAVELS IN NORTH AND CENTRAL CHINA
London 1902 1st Hurst and Blackett. Hardcover. 8vo., xiv, 379pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, illustrated hardcover with dramatic large gilt dragon and red lettering on front, gilt spine lettering. VG, new endpapers, light fraying of spine ends. (a60492)
$300.00
Crawfurd, John . JOURNAL OF AN EMBASSY FROM THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL OF INDIA TO THE COURTS OF SIAM AND COCHIN CHINA; EXHIBITING A VIEW OF THE ACTUAL STATE OF THE THOSE KINGDOMS
London 1830 2nd Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. Two volumes, complete. 8vo., 475pp., 459pp., stunning frontis foldout engraved view of Singapore (Volume I), very large detailed foldout map of Siam and China (map opens to 25 inches x 40 inches), 6 full page or double page engraved views including view of Bangkok (Volume I), foldout engraving showing 8 regional head/face types plus 6 more engraved views including map and plan of Singapore (Volume II), woodcuts, large foldout chart of Vocabularies, later half leather with mounted black leather gilt trimmed spine labels and marbled boards. Near Fine, very light wear, one tiny scuff mark on spine; occasional spot of soiling intext. A rare and highly desirable set of a landmark classic in travel literature in Beautiful Condition. 2 volumes. (a60251)
$6000.00
Skinner, J. E. Hilary . ROUGHING IT IN CRETE IN 1867
London 1868 1st ed. Bentley. 8vo., 272pp., original cloth hardcover. Village library bookplate and stamp on titlepage and pocket in rear; small ink numbers on verso of titlepag. Good, spine slightly discolored (shellac removed), light foxing. Rare. (a59536)
$500.00
Genoude, M. Eugene . VOYAGE DANS LA VENDEE ET DANS LE MIDI DE LA FRANCE; SUIVI D'UN VOYAGE PITTORESQUE EN SUISSE
Paris 1821 1st Henri Nicolle. In French. 8vo., 261p. plus errata page,1/2 leather with maroon textured paper covered boards and gilt emblem on fron. Gilt decorated spine with 4 raised bands. Old owner signature on top of half titlepage. VG, light cover wear, some uneven fading of maroon paper on rear board, occasional light spotting in text. (a59533)
$195.00
Villamur, Roger . EN LISANT ET EN VOYAGEANT
Paris 1912 1st Challamel. In French. Sm.8vo., 251pp., original printed wraps. A few pages uncut. VG, light wear on spine. Rare. (a59531)
$175.00
Griffith, George . IN AN UNKNOWN PRISON LAND AN ACCOUNT OF CONVICTS AND COLONISTS IN NEW CALEDONIA WITH JOTTINGS OUT AND HOME
London 1901 1st Hutchinson. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., photo illustrations, original gilt stamped cloth. Top edge gilt. Small instituition stamp on title page, a few small numbers on verso. Good, new endpapers, shadow of removed label at heel of spine, slightly toned on fore-edges, cover worn and soiled. Scarce. (a58629)
$255.00
Eves, C. Washington . THE WEST INDIES
London 1893 3rd Sampson Low Marston. Hardcover. Small octavo,, 351pp., woodcut illustrations, 9 large color folding maps, bright red cloth with gilt picture and lettering on front and lettering on spine. All edges gilt, Good, new end papers, spine ends professionally reinforce, spine and corners a bit worn. Scarce. (a58377)
$190.00
Fellowes, W(illiam) D(orset) . A VISIT TO THE MONASTERY OF LA TRAPPE IN 1817 WITH NOTES TAKEN DURING A TOUR THROUGH LE PERCHE, NORMANDY, BRETAGNE, POITOU, ANJOU, LE BOCAGE, TOURAINE, ORLEANOIS AND THE ENVIRONS OF PARIS
London 1818 second edition (published in same year as first edition) William Stockdale. Octavo, 188pp., 3/4 black leather with red marbled boards and later paper spine. All edges gilt. Ten (of twelve) very finely hand colored plates, mounted etching on page 75 (as required), 2 monochrome plates. Museum bookplate on rear end paper. Good. (a57898)
$225.00
Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis . COOK'S HANDBOOK FOR EGYPT AND THE EGYPTIAN SUDAN
London 1911 3rd Thomas Cook. Sm.8vo., 950pp., illustrations, numerous maps, one large folding map in rear pocket, original printed hardcover. VG. (a57274)
$250.00
Cox, Edward Godfrey . A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF TRAVEL INCLUDING VOYAGES, GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTIONS, ADVENTURES , SHIPWRECKS AND EXPEDITIONS 3 VOLUMES SBN 8371-2162-0, 8371-2163-9, 8371-2161-2.
1969 Greenwood. SBN 8371-2162-0, 8371-2163-9, 8371-2161-2. 3 volumes (complete). 4to., 404pp., 591pp., 832pp., grey cloth with gilt spine lettering. One of the best of all the historical travel bibliographies, original published in 1938. Near Fine. (a55699)
$240.00
Pierotti, Ermete . CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS OF PALESTINE ILLUSTRATING THE MANNERS OF THE ANCIENT HEBREWS
Cambridge 1864 Deighton, Bell. Translated by T.G. Bonney. 8vo., 280pp., original bright blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and withdrawn stamp from Scottish library. VG, corners of about 5 pages creased, slight foxing on a few pages. Rare. (a53695)
$1150.00
Clavering, Sir W. A. . ON THE TARSHISH OF THE SECOND BOOK OF CHRONICLES
London 1849 George Barclay. 4to., 18pp., original full page mounted photograph (calotype?) of Clavering (?), thin leather over flexible boards (bound with several blanks at the beginning and at the end). Inscribed and signed by Clavering inside the front cover. There is no separate title page; the date of publication and the publisher are printed at the bottom of the final page, which ends with the single letter 'C.' (presumably referring to Clavering). The date of publication is also written in pencil on the front free blank, as is the identity of the author. Club stamp on the verso of the mounting for the photoghraph and on the top margin of the first page. Good, some scuffing on the covers, a few stains at the inner margins of some blanks, hinges tender. Extremely scarce. (a53652)
$6500.00
Smith, R.C. . LIFE INCIDENTS AND VOYAGES OF R.C. SMITH (PARALYTIC) GIVING INTERESTING NOTES OF HIS VOYAGES AROUND THE WORLD; HIS PARTICIPATION IN THE ZULU WAR, ETC. TOGETHER WITH NUMEROUS HINTS ON HEALTH AND OVER SEVENTY RECIPES
Oakland 1888 Published for the Author. 12mo., 99pp., printed stapled wraps. VG, spine a bit worn. Scarce. (a53648)
$350.00
Friedman, Harry Jay . AS WE ROAM ABROAD (TWO VOLUMES)
1938, 1939. Written by a Friedman while travelling with his parents. Volume 1: Through England, France, Switzerland, Italy; the Mediterranean ports of Jugoslavia, Greece, Sicily, Algiers, Gibralter; to Portugal and the Azores. July and August 1938. Volume 2: United States, Canada and Alaska. July and August 1939. 2 volumes. Lg.4to., about 70 leaves (carbon typescript on rectos only), about 100 leaves (carbon typescript on rectos only), full black leather with gilt lettering on spines and front covers. Signed by Friedman. VG. 2 volumes. (a52248)
$200.00
Anderson, Aeneas . A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793 AND 1794 CONTAINING THE VARIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE EMBASSY WITH ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE CHINESE; AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, TOWNS, CITIES, &C
New York 1795 1st American edition, Printed by T. and J. Swords. 12mo., 328pp., (includes short glossary of Chinese words), later green buckram with title, author, library name and library numbers printed neatly on spine. Good, cover only slightly worn, leaves lightly and evenly browned with just a few tiny scattered stains; no hinges cracked; binding very secure. (a52123)
$295.00
Chitty, F.-R. . IN CHINE CHOSES VUES
Paris 1910 Vuibert. Traduit de l'Aanglais par Lugne-Philipon. 4to., 214pp., illustrations, finely bound in red cloth with red leather spine with raised bands and full gilt trim onbackstrip. All edges gilt. Heavy textured white end papers. VG. (a52092)
$250.00
Guillemard, F. H. H. . THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA WITH NOTICES OF FORMOSA, LIU-KIU, AND VARIOUS ISLANDS OF THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO
London 1889 2nd John Murray. Cruise from England through Red Sea to Southern India, Southeast Asia and up to Kamschatka. Sm.4to., 455pp., color foldouts, 14 maps, index, blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Good, some wear at corners,spine ends frayed (a52091)
$300.00
Petech, L. . CHINA AND TIBET IN THE EARLY 18TH CENTURY HISTORY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CHINESE PROTECTORATE IN TIBET (ORIGINAL BOO, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Leiden 1950 1st E. J. Brill. Monographies du T'Oung Pao Volume I. Large octavo, 286pp., wraps. A few pages yet uncut. Good, light wear and spine darkened. (a52086)
$300.00
Dingle, Edwin J. . ACROSS CHINA ON FOOT LIFE IN THE INTERIOR AND THE REFORM MOVEMENT
Bristol 1911 1st Arowsmith. Lg.8vo., 446pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, original red cloth hardcover. Owner signed. VG, light cover wear. (a52070)
$245.00
Baedeker, Karl . EGYPT AND THE SUDAN HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Leipzig 1908 6th Baedeker. 12mo., 439pp., 24 maps, 76 plans and 57 vignettes, limp cloth. Collated complete. Near Fine in VG DJ. Very scarce in in jacket, especially in this condition. (a52040)
$450.00
Conder, Claude Reignier . TENT WORK IN PALESTINE: A RECORD OF DISCOVERY AND ADVENTURE (2 vol set, complete)
London 1878 1st Bentley. 2 volume set, complete. 8vo., 381pp., 352pp., illustrations by J. W. Whymper, titlepages in red and black, map in volume w, nicely bound in 3/4 red leather with marbled boards. Bookplates of girls school in each volume and spot where library pocket torn out from rear end paper. VG, some light cover wear, internally clean and tight. 2 volumes. (a52033)
$750.00
Macgregor, J. . THE ROB ROY ON THE JORDON, NILE, RED SEA & GENNESARETH &C. A CANOE CRUISE IN PALESTINE AND EGYPT, AND THE WATERS OF DAMASCUS
London 1870 3rd John Murray. 8vo., 474pp., 8 maps, some foldout, 4 color plates, many woodcuts, 3/4 leather with beige cloth. A truly superb original photograph (3x4 inces) tipped in, showing Macgregor in full canoe regalia with paddle and rope in hand and canoe behind him. Also tipped in is 3 page signed manuscript letter from Macgregor, about the Rob Roy and canoeing. Printed article about author is tipped in on rear end paper. Macgregor was a worldclass canoeist but also a spirited clever and amusing writer. End papers signed and stamped twice by previous owner. Good,backstrip has four small chips, head of spine worn down, corners worn, some wear along outer hinges. (a51999)
$600.00
Field, Alice Durand . PALERMO A CHRISTMAS STORY
NY 1885 1st Putnam. 4to., 212pp., five full page engravings (each with protective tissue), full black leather with gilt trim and gilt title on front board. Owner inscribed and signed. Good, slight foxing throughout and on margins of plates, some wear on spine ends corners. (a51978)
$255.00
Asboth, J. de . AN OFFICIAL TOUR THROUGH BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE HISTORY, ANTIQUITIES, AGRARIAN CONDITIONS, RELIGION, ETHNOLOGY, FOLK LORE AND SOCIAL LIFE OF THE PEOPLE
London 1890 Swan Sonnenschein & Co. Authorized English ed. 4to., 496pp., large foldout color map, many monochrome illustrations, original green cloth. Bookplate (Ruth and Frederick Fischer). VG, hinges tender, spine ends lightly frayed. (a51968)
$385.00
Hearn, Lafcadio . TWO YEARS IN THE FRENCH WEST INDIES
NY 1890 1st Harper. 8vo., 431pp., illustrations, decorated green cloth with oval design on front board. Good plus, light cover soiling, end papers stained. (a51964)
$325.00
Spry, W. J. J. R.N. . THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP 'CHALLENGER' VOYAGES OVER MANY SEAS, SCENES IN MANY LANDS
London 1876 1st Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington. 8vo., 388pp., 24pp., large foldout map, text illustrations, original green cloth with gilt ship on front board and gilt soldier and publisher's logo on backstrip. VG, some slight spotting on fore-edges, slight wear on lower spine end and corners. (a51920)
$600.00
St. John, J. A. . EGYPT AND NUBIA WITH ILLUSTRATIONS
London 1845 Chapman and Hall. 8vo., 472pp., rebound in later wraps. Historical library stamp on titlepage. Good. (a51885)
$175.00
Turner, Thomas . NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY, ASSOCIATED WITH A FLY, FROM GLOUCESTER TO ABERYSTWITH, AND FROM ABERYSTWITH THROUGH NORTH WALES JULY 31ST TO SEPTEMBER 8TH 1837
London 1840 Printed for Private Distribution only. 8vo., 222pp., frontispiece portrait of author, 11 engraved plates plus several other fullpage illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Good. (a51884)
$275.00
Cook, Joel . THE MEDITERRANEAN AND ITS BORDERLANDS ILLUSTRATED. 2 VOLUMES
Philadelphia 1910 1st John C. Winston Co. From Spain to Italy, Corsica, Sardinia , Malta, Turkey, Middle East and Egypt. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. 8vo., 609pp., 648pp., 50 full page illustrations, red cloth. with brilliant full gilt decoration on front and spine of both volumes. Association copy: Ink inscription in volume one reads: Presented to Elizabeth More from Mary Cook wife of Joel Cook. VG plus, very light wear to corners and spine ends, top corners of a few pages have slight wrinkle, in original red cloth VG DJs, with gilt lettering on spines, light wear on spine ends, spine lettering a bit faded. Ribbons present but frayed. Lovely set. (a51703)
$200.00
Doughty, Marion . AFOOT THROUGH THE KASHMIR VALLEYS
London 1901 1st. Lg.8vo., 276pp., photo illustrations, decorated blue cloth.Top edge gilt. VG, some foxing inside covers, very slight wear to corners. (a51388)
$400.00
Chase, Anna Howe . NOTES OF TRAVEL IN EUROPE
Albany 1897 1st Weed Parsons. Privately published. Lg.8vo., 233pp., hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good plus, light cover wear. (a51152)
$195.00
De Ferrari, J. B. . A NEW GUIDE OF NAPLES, ITS ENVIRONS, PROCIDA, ISCHIA AND CAPRI COMPILED FROM VASI'S GUIDE, SEVERAL MORE RECENT PUBLICATIONS AND A PERSONAL VISIT OF THE COMPILER TO TH CHURCHES, MONUMENTS, ANTIQUITIES, ETC.
Naples 1852 Second Edition Gennaro Agrelli. 12mo., 247pp., index, 1/2 leather and boards. Two original small brightly colored watercolors or pastels--one of Grotto di Posillipo and other of Grotto di Pozzuoli are tipped into end papers (front end paper detached.) Good, occasional light brown spotting in text., front hinge cracked, corners worn, spine rubbed. (a50259)
$210.00
Thomson, J. . THE STRAITS OF MALACCA INDO-CHINA AND CHINA OR TEN YEARS' TRAVELS, ADVENTURES AND RESIDENCE ABROAD
London 1875 Sampson Low. Lg.8vo., 546pp., upwards of 60 wood engravings by J. D. Cooper, 3/4 mearoon leather. Small school stamp on titlepage. Good, end papers and fore-edges foxed, slight water effects on top corner of cover and initial 4 pages including light stain on frontispiece. (a50076)
$320.00
Sandwith, F. M. . EGYPT AS A WINTER RESORT
London 1889 1st Kegan Paul. Sm.8vo., 153pp. plus catalogue of Kegan Paul (95pp.), boards with black and gilt design on front. VG, spine ends rubbed, lower corners gently bumped. (a50032)
$300.00
Landor, A. Henry Savage . IN THE FORBIDDEN LAND AN ACCOUNT OF THE JOURNEY INTO TIBET CAPTURE BY THE TIBETAN LAMAS AND SOLDIERS, IMPRISONMENT, TORTURE AND ULTIMATE RELEASE
NY 1909 (1898) Harper. 2 volumes in one. Octavo, 307pp., 250pp., many small photo illustrations, large foldout map, original red cloth. Inscribed and signed by Henry Savage Landor in presentation to Rev. Minot J. Savag with kind regards and dated New York, June 25, 1910. Good plus, light cover wear, light spine end wear, front hinge tender, slight bit of spotting on fore-edges. Excellent reading! (a49936)
$195.00
Brooks, Ida. S. . A HOLIDAY IN THE SOVIET
1932. 4to., 30 leaves (rectos only), original carbon typescript with 78 original mounted photographs (2x3 inches), red cloth with gilt lettering.Author's husband, Sage, sold zinc and lead to Russians. Ida amazingly accurately sums up Russia thus: "Pathetic beyond all words, with no religion left to them, all of their best class gone and an unworkable scheme which, instead of advancing their civilization is pushing them farther back." (p. 30) Signed "Ida" on last page. VG. (a49931)
$500.00
Polhill, A. T. . ACROSS SIBERIA WITH A BABY, & A VISIT TO A CHINESE PRISON
Cambridge 1904 1st Deighton, Bell. Edited with a Preface by Robert Sinker, D. D. 12mo., 84pp., photo illustrations, frontis map, printed blue cloth, VG. Rare. (a49922)
$295.00
Barbour, Geo. M. . FLORIDA FOR TOURISTS, INVALIDS AND SETTLERS
NY 1882 (1881) Appleton. 8vo., 310pp plus 12pp of advertisements, foldout map and illustrations, original green cloth. Owner signed on end paper and titlepage. VG, two very small spots of residue where a news articles was glued to front end paper. (a49875)
$190.00
Doblin, Alfred . REISE IN POLEN
Berlin 1926 1st Fischer. About Jewish life in Poland after First World War. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 367pp., printed cloth. Good, some wearing along rear outer hinge, spine ends lightly frayed, faint rippling to text pages, no DJ. In protective removable glassine jacket. (a47541)
$200.00
Cureau, Dr. Ad. . DETERMINATION DES POSITIONS GEOGRAPHIQUES MANUEL D'ASTRONOMIE PRATIQUE ET DE TOPOGRAPHIE A L'USAGE DES VOYAGEURS ET DES EXPLORATEURS
Paris 1910 Challamel. In French. 4to. , 486pp., half green leather and green marbled boards. VG, corners worn. (a47518)
$325.00
Cottrell, Charles Herbert, Esq. . RECOLLECTIONS OF SIBERIA IN THE YEARS 1840 AND 1841
London 1842 1st John W. Parker. 8vo., 420pp., large foldout map of Western Siberia as frontispiece, errata slip, original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Village library bookplate, library name stamp on title and residue of pocket and slip on rear end paper. VG, light cover wear. Recommended addition for any fine book collection. (a47086)
$500.00
Schwarz, Julius . GLIMPSES OF PALESTINE
NY 1927 1st Author, Ashland Press. 12mo., 71pp., photo illustrations, errata slip, printed hardcover. Inscribed and signed in Hebrew, possibly by author. VG. Scarce. (a47049)
$195.00
Forbes, S. Russell . THE FOOTSTEPS OF ST. PAUL IN ROME AN HISTORICAL MEMOIR FROM THE APOSTLE'S LANDING AT PUTEOLI TO HIS DEATH A.D. 62-64
London 1891 3rd, revised and enlarged. Small octavo, extra illustrated with 42 original photographs mounted in text (most are outdoor views of Rome), 16 of which are views of artwork, maps, coins or plans, white vellum with gilt borders on cover and gilt lettering, gilt decorations on spine. Owner signed. VG. (a45629)
$185.00
Haslehurst, James Walcott and M. A. . DAYS FOREVER FLOWN
NY 1892 Privately Printed. Wife of Haslehurst (1856-1891) composed this diary of their travel to California and Yosemite and Alaska before he died at age 35. 8vo., 401pp., photo illustrations, white cloth cover with gilt decoration. VG, very light cover soiling and spotting. Rare. (a45120)
$350.00
Wrylaand, John . THE TRAVELS OF JOHN WRYLAND BEING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS JOURNEY TO TIBET, OF HIS FOUNDING OF A KINGDOM ON THE ISLAND OF PALTI, AND OF HIS WAR AGAINST THE NE-AR-BIANS
London and Allentown 1903 1st International News and Equitable Publishing. Sm.8vo., 236pp., original red cloth with white trim and lettering. VG, light uneven fading on cover, spine lettering partly worn off. VG. Very scarce. (a44751)
$200.00
(travel guide) . A GUIDE TO CALAIS AND THE CONTINENT
Calais no date (map has printed date 1828 ). Containing an account of the antiquities, monuments, public and other edifices, municipal laws, etc. of the ancient and celebrated town of Calais, its suburbs and vicinity.....embellished with a planof the town and Basse-Ville. 12mo. (3-1/2 x 5 inches), 154pp., map, original maroon cloth. All edges gilt. Owner signed (Josefa Benita Pratte). Good, map lightly foxed and some light curling on edges, covers unevenly faded. (a44747)
$250.00
Michie, Alexander . THE SIBERIAN OVERLAND ROUTE FROM PEKING TO PETERSBURG THROUGH THE DESERTS AND STEPPES OF MONGOLIA TARTARY & c.
London 1864 John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 402pp., 2 long foldout maps, original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, light wear on corners and spine ends. No ownership marks. High Quality book. (a44546)
$360.00
Vanderbilt, W. K. . ACROSS THE ATLANTIC WITH 'ARA', SUMMER OF 1924 (SIGNED)
NY 1925 1st Brentano. Yacht travel to Casablanca, Messina, Venice, Naples, Rabat, Fes and Marrakech. Hardcover. Octavo, 147pp., monochrome photo illustrations, 3 maps, cloth. **Signed presentation copy to Ellen Sturgis from Vanderbilt. VG, some light cover wear and spotting. Binding very secure and text clean. no DJ. (a43484)
$300.00
Manchen-Helfen, Otto . REISE INS ASIATISCHE TUWA
Berlin 1931 Der Bucherkreis. German exploration near USSR-Chinese border. In German, 8vo., 172pp., 28 photobildern, printed paper covered boards with cloth spine. Date stamp on inside front board. VG, end papers browned, cover somewhat worn, no DJ. Scarce. (a43474)
$300.00
Raumer, Friedrich von . BRIEFE AUS PARIS UND FRANKREICH IM JAHRE 1830
Leipzig 1831 Brockhaus. Erster theil und zweiter theil bound in one volume. In German. 8vo., 290pp., 334pp., gilt printed red leather spine with marbled boards. VG, occasional foxing. (a42826)
$180.00
Kingdon Ward, Captain F. . FROM CHINA TO HKAMTI LONG
London 1924 1st Edward Arnold. Important classic in botanical exploration. 8vo., 317pp., monochrome photo illustrations, general index and plant index, black cloth. VG, some foxing on fore-edges, slight staining on rear end papers, no DJ. (a42803)
$585.00
Boyd, Corabel Tarr . AROUND THE WORLD 1929-1930 LETTERS BY CORABEL TARR BOYD
n.p. n.d. (1930?) Japan, China, India. 4to., 183 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, full leather binding with name of Mr. and Mrs. C. C. Parlin printed in gold on front. Good, leather rubbed, faded and worn, spine ends worn. Probably unique copy. Rare. (a42747)
$300.00
Palma di Cesnola, General Louis . CYPRUS: ITS ANCIENT CITIES, TOMBS AND TEMPLES
NY 1878 1st Harper. A narrative of researches and excavations during ten years' residence in that island. 8vo., 456pp., maps and illustrations, green cloth with black and gilt pictorial design on front board. Top edge gilt. VG, very light cover wear. A Beautiful Book. (a42476)
$685.00
Rapelje, George . A NARRATIVE OF EXCURSIONS, VOYAGES AND TRAVELS PERFORMED AT DIFFERENT PERIODS IN AMERICA, EUROPE, ASIA, AND AFRICA
New York 1834 Printed for the Author by West & Trow. Rapelje was born in 1771. 'This is a journal kept during a year's voyage to Europe and the Mediterranean in 1821-22. More interesting than most, it captures both the tedium and the excitement of travel' (--Smith, American Travellers Abroad). Sm.4to., 416pp., original green cloth with gilt illustration on front board (very faded) and gilt spine lettering. Owner signed (J M Dyer) on end paper. Good, a few tine spots in text, end papers foxed, corner worn and frayed, some wear and tear on cloth along outer hinges, spine ends worn down slightly and somewhat frayed, small chip in cloth in middle of front board. Rare. (a42422)
$650.00
Shelton, Flora Beal . SUNSHINE AND SHADOW ON THE TIBETAN BORDER
Cincinnati 1912 1st Foreign Christian Missionary Society. Hardcover. 8vo., 141pp., monochrome photo illustrations, boards. VG, new endpapers. (a41667)
$195.00
Abulfeda (1273-1331) . DESCRIPTIO AEGYPTI ARABICE ET LATINE
Goettingae 1776 Christian Dieterich. Ex Codice Parisiensi edidit Latine vertit notas adiecit, Ioannes David Michaelis. Description and travel in Egypt. Octavo, 36pp. in Arabic, 134pp. of notes in Latin, later black paper-covered boards with white and gilt spine label. Small owner signature on front blank. Small institution name on title page and two institution names on verso. VG, corners worn, a bit of light foxing on initial and final pages. Rare. (a41574)
$575.00
Bernatz, J. M . PALÄSTINA; NEW ALBUM OF THE HOLY LAND...FROM NATURE BY J M BERNATZ AND OTHER ARTISTS...WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY DR G. H. V. SCHUBERT, DR J. ROTH AND DR. O. FRAAS.
Stuttgart 1868 Steinkopf. Text in English, German and French. Oblong sm.4to., not paginated, 48 tinted lithograph illustrations almost all with tissues, 2 original photographs (Beirut and Damascus), descriptive letterpress, foldout map at end, original red stamped boards with gilt picture on front and later paper spine. Top edge gilt. Institution name and cancel stamp on title page-no other marks. Good, boards worn down a bit at corners, a few stains and spots, some occasional very light foxing. Scarce. (a41545)
$720.00
Wylde, A.B. . '83 TO '87 IN THE SOUDAN WITH AN ACCOUNT OF SIR WILLIAM HEWETT'S MISSION TO THE KING OF ABYSSINIA 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1888 1st. 2 volumes. 8vo., 347pp., 314pp., foldout map at end, boards. Good, boards a bit rubbed and soiled, hinges tender and just beginning to crack. 2 volumes (complete). (a41490)
$550.00
Gers, Jose . TERRE MOZABITE RHAPSODIE SAHARIENNE
Brussels 1933. In French. Number 13 of 53 copies signed by Gers on the verso of the title page (limitation page), with an original photograph of Gers in North Africa and an original leaf from the manuscript for the book, tipped in. Also inscribed and SIGNED by Gers on the title page. Sm.8vo., 212pp., wraps in DJ. Unopened. Fine in VG DJ that is foxed on the front and rear panels. Very scarce. (a41468)
$485.00
Maclean, Charles M.D. . AN EXCURSION IN FRANCE AND OTHER PARTS OF THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE FROM THE CESSATION OF HOSTILITIES IN 1801 TO THE 13TH OF DECEMBER 1803
London 1804 T. N. Longman and C. Rees. Including a narrative of the unprecedented detention of the English travellers in that country, as prisoners of war. 8vo., 304pp., full leather with mounted black spine label (label chipped on edges.) Owner bookplate (EDC). Good, leather worn. Scarce. (a41421)
$650.00
Wright, George Frederick . ASIATIC RUSSIA
NY 1902 1st McClure, Phillips. Russia colonization of Siberia, etc.2 volumes, complete. Roy8vo., 637pp., fine photo illus., 5 maps of which 3 are large folding maps and 2 of these are in color (all present). Chocolate brown cloth with mounted orange leather spine labels. VG plus, extremely light cover wear. Superior book in excellent condition. Set of 2 volumes: (a40431)
$245.00
Fletcher, Rev. James C. and Rev. D. P. Kidder . BRAZIL AND THE BRAZILIANS PORTRAYED IN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES
Boston 1866 6th ed, revised and enlarged. Lg.8vo., 639pp., steel engraved frontispiece, woodcuts in text, foldout map, index, green cloth. Top edge gilt. VG. (a40367)
$240.00
Weed, Thurlow . LETTERS FROM EUROPE AND THE WEST INDIES 1843-1862
Albany 1866 1st Weed, Parsons. Hardcover. Octavo, 805pp., 3/4 leather with matching marbled boards, end papers and fore-edges. Letters from Europe, 1843, pp. 1-307; from West Indies 1844-4, pp. 315-99; from Europe 1851-52 and 1861-62, pp. 407-797; Letter to New York Common Council 1862, pp.798-805. Name in gilt at heel of spine (S. W. Updike.) VG. (a39237)
$265.00
Dunning, H. W. PhD . TO-DAY IN PALESTINE
NY 1907 1st James Pott. Hardcover. Octavo, 278pp., 190 photo illustrations, of which frontis is in color, one map, illustrated boards. Top edge gilt. Near Fine, corners lightly bumped, in new glassine cover. (a39209)
$175.00
Bonvalot, Gabriel . ACROSS THIBET BEING A TRANSLATION OF "DE PARIS AU TONKIN A TRAVERS LE TIBET INCONNU 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1891 Cassell. Translated by C. B. Pitman. 2 volume set complete. Lg.8vo., 218pp., 230pp., with illustrations from photographs taken by Prince Henry of Orleans, and a map of the route. Several private library blind stamps in text. No other library markings except inch-in-diameter circle in middle of each backstrip where circular spine label once attached and removed taking part of spine color away. Good plus, light wear and soiling on cover. New glassine covers. Set: (a38960)
$500.00
Newman, John . THE THRONES AND PALACES OF NINEVAH AND BABYLON FROM SEA TO SEA A THOUSAND MILES ON HORSEBACK
NY 1876. Lg.8vo., 455p., double page map, illustrations, gold stamped hardcover. Class inscription to previous owner on front free blank. Good, cloth a bit worn and rubbed, pages lightly soiled. (a38527)
$200.00
Laborde, Leon de . JOURNEY THROUGH ARABIA PETRAEA TO MOUNT SINAI AND THE EXCAVATED CITY OF PETRA
London 1836 1st English edition John Murray. Translated from the French. Egypt, Jordan ,Sinai, Lebanon, etc. 8vo., 331pp., 62 Wood cuts and steel engraved plates, 1 fine foldout map and 1 plan. 3/4 leather with marbled boards and marbled fore-edges. Good, hinges tender, occasional light spotting in text, leather discolored and somewhat worn, mounted spine label gone but title still faintly legible. (a37851)
$240.00
Campbell, Donald . JOURNEY OVER LAND TO INDIA
Philadelphia 1797 T. Dobson. Partly by a route never gone before by any European...Comprehending his shipwreck and imprisonment with Hyder Alla and his subsequent negotiations and transactions in the East. Much content on Turkey. 8vo., 424pp., plus 6 page Appendix and 2 page List of Books published by Dobson. Later paper backstrip with original leather boards which are quite worn. Internally the binding is secure. No blank end papers or halftitle - opens to titlepage. Top blank margin of titlepage cut off (no loss of text at all.) Title page has old dry water stain. Good usable copy. Occasional spots and stains in text. Scarce. (a37556)
$600.00
Henderson, Ebenezer . ICELAND; OR THE JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN THAT ISLAND DURING THE YEARS 1814 AND 1815
Edinburgh 1819 Waugh and Innes. 8vo., 576pp. 16 engraved plates, folding map. 3/4 leather but loose in cover and large chip from backstrip. Needs recovering. Text VG, tight and largely clean with just a bit of occasional light spotting. (a37470)
$270.00
Bookwalter, John W. . SIBERIA AND CENTRAL ASIA
Springfield 1899 First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 548pp., illustrated with photos taken by the author, original blue cloth with gilt trident horse-drawn buggy on front board. VG, light wear, corners bumped. (a33167)
$115.00
Schuyler, Eugene . TURKISTAN NOTES OF A JOURNEY IN RUSSIAN TURKISTAN, KHOKAND, BUKHARA AND KULDJA 2 VOLUMES
NY 1885 3rd American Edition, with an additional chapter. 2 volume set. Hardcovers. Small octavos, 411pp., 463pp., woodcut illustrations, 2 color folding maps, cloth. Institution bookplates, small blind stamp on maps, title page and a few other pages. VG, slight stain on spine where circular labels once were affixed, leaves very slightly toned. (a32959)
$495.00
Francis, Harriet E. . ACROSS THE MERIDIANS AND FRAGMENTARY LETTERS
1887 De Vinne Press. Bostonians who traveled to California, China, India, Europe. Limited edition: Copy No. 295. Hardcover. 4to., 300pp., photo illustratrations, green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Inscribed and initialled by Francis. Card of Mrs. Francis laid in. VG plus, very slight cover wear. (a29887)
$200.00
Oliphant, Laurence . THE RUSSIAN SHORES OF THE BLACK SEA IN THE AUTUMN OF 1852 WITH A VOYAGE DOWN THE VOLGA AND A TOUR THROUGH THE COUNTRY OF THE DON COSSACKS
NY 1854 from the 3rd London edition. Redfield. Sm.8vo., 226pp., folding map as frontispiece, a few small vignette illus in text, original maroon cloth. Good, new end papers, some cover wear. (a29884)
$300.00
Ketchum, Harold ; Ken Durbin et al (editors) . JOURNAL OF SPACE FLIGHT AND THE ROCKET NEWS 28 ISSUES
Chicago 1950-1956. A newsletter published by the Chicago Rocket Society for the dissemination and information about flight into interplanetary space. The first year of publication was 1949. Incomplete run of 28 issues but no duplicates. Each issue consists of The Journal of Space Flight and The Rocket News. Issues are 4to., about 15-18 leaves mimeographed on one side only, stapled in yellow printed wraps. Published monthly (10 issues per year). Condition Good or better--most are in near Fine or Very Good condition. List of issues available on request. Set of 28 issues. Early work on space flight - ostensively scientific but unusually naive, quirky, credulous, including numerous articles on UFOs. Articles as Navigational Problems in space flight by Harold Ketchum, Report on an Interview Concerning the Observation of a Strange Flying Craft ; A New map of Solar Space by W. Proell. (a28718)
$225.00
Kazami, Takehide . THE HAMALAYAS A JOURNEY TO NEPAL
Tokyo 1969 Kodansha. This Beautiful world series. 12mo., 154pp., over 100 color photo illus., wraps. VG. (a26167)
$320.00
Cochrane, Capt. John Dundas . NARRATIVE OF A PEDESTRIAN JOURNEY THROUGH RUSSIA AND SIBERIAN TARTARY FROM THE FRONTIERS OF CHINA TO THE FROZEN SEA AND KAMTCHATKA
Philadelphia 1824 1st Carey. Performed during the years 1820, 1821, 1822, and 1823. Royal Navy Captain walks, except for short cart and sledge rides, from St. Petersburg to Kamchatka. Nerhood 171. 8vo., 415pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering with raised bands. Good plus, front board reattached professionally, end papers foxed, occasional light areas of browning in text. (a23438)
$245.00
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam . TRAVELS IN THE REGIONS OF THE UPPER AND LOWER AMOOR AND THE RUSSIAN ACQUISITIONS ON THE CONFINES OF INDIA AND CHINA WITH ADVENTURES AMONG THE MOUNTAIN KIRGHIS; AND THE MANJOURS, MANYARGS, TOUNGOUS, TOUZEMTS, GOLDI AND GELYAKS; THE HUNTING AND PASTORAL TRIBES.
NY 1860 Harper. Nerhood 239: This book continues the author's coverage of his journey of 1848-55 and in particular, in this volume, alerts the British to Russian ambitions in the area. Hardcover. Octavo, 448pp., map, engravings, original cloth. Owner signed and stamped on end paper (Katherine Manson). VG, minor wear to cover, one tiny break in front cloth at top edge. (a23214)
$245.00
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam . ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF 7 YEARS' EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURES
NY 1858 Harper. Includes Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary and part of Central Asia. Lg.8vo., 533pp., map, illustrations, cloth. VG, spine a bit yellowed, some wear on lower spine end. (a23098)
$200.00
Abbot, F. A. . SKETCHES IN ENGLAND, FRANCE AND SCOTLAND AS THEY ORIGINALLY APPEARED IN LETTERS TO THE NEW ORLEANS PICAYUNE
NY 1858 Wynkoop, Hallenbeck. 8vo., 116pp., original light bluegreen cloth. Owner signed. VG, minor foxing. Not in Smith. (a19546)
$200.00
Ewbank, Thomas . LIFE IN BRAZIL: OR A JOURNAL OF A VISIT TO THE LAND OF THE COCOA AND THE PALM
NY 1856 (1855) Harper. Sm.4to., 469pp., illustrations, original brown stamped cloth. Good, lower corners bumped, spine ends worn. (a15116)
$195.00
Grattan, Thomas Colley "A Walking Gentleman" . HIGH-WAYS AND BY-WAYS; OR, TALES OF THE ROADSIDE PICKED UP IN THE FRENCH PROVINCES THIRD SERIES (3 VOLUMES, complete)
London 1827 1st Henry Colburn. The scarce 3rd series. 3 small octavo volumes. Octavo, 333pp., 319pp., 367pp., full stamped leather. Residue of bookplate in each volume. Good Plus, some rubbing and wear on covers. All mounted red leather spine labels present. Text clean and all hinges in and out are secure. 3 volume set. (a13826)
$265.00
Grosvenor, Edwin A. . CONSTANTINOPLE (2 VOLUMES)
Boston 1895 Robert Brothers. Introduction by General Lew Wallace. 2 volumes.Hardcovers. Sm.4to., 811pp., monochrome illustrations, glossy stock, illustrated light blue boards. Top edges gilt. VG, boards a bit soiled, corner lightly bumped, lightly worn. Two volume set, complete.The classic work on Constantinople. (a7673)
$320.00
Riquet, Pierre Paul . GUIDE DU VOYAGEUR SUR LE CANAL DU MIDI ET SES EMBRANCHEMENTS
Toulouse 1835. Sur les canaux des stangs et de Beaucaire and sur le canal lateral a la Garonne. In French. 8vo., 216pp., steel engraved frontispiece of Author, Panorama du Monument eleve a la memoire de P. P. Riquet a Naurouse, 2 large foldout maps, many charts. 1/2 leather. Small bits of neat notation done in contemporary manuscript brown ink in some margins. Good, leather spine worn, head of spine chipped, outer and inner hinges cracked, boards worn on edges. Rare. (a6667)
$245.00
Bourne, Benjamin Franklin . CAPTIVE IN PATAGONIA; OR, LIFE AMONG THE GIANTS, A PERSONAL NARRATIVE
Boston 1858 Gould and Lincoln. True adventures of Californian who travels to Straits of Magellan. 8vo., 233pp., illustrated with fullpage woodcuts, hardcover. Good, worn, tight lightly foxed, woodcuts toned, spine ends chipped and frayed. Rare. (lat400)
$295.00
Hall, Captaine B. . VOYAGE AU CHILI, AU PEROU, ET AU MEXIQUE, PENDANT LES ANNEES 1820, 1821, AND 1822 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1825 1st Arthus Bertrand. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 358pp., large folding map, 313pp., lxxviii, wraps. Institution stamp on title and on one text page in each volume. Good, light fraying and curling of all page edges; some light chipping on backstrips; bindings secure; text has occasional light foxing. (lat155)
$225.00
Workman, Fanny Bullock and William Hunter Workman . ALGERIAN MEMORIES A BICYCLE TOUR OVER THE ATLAS TO THE SAHARA
New York no date (c.1900) Anson Randolph. Small octavo, 216pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Hospital name in ink and hospital stamp on end paper. Good, heel of spine chipped, head of spine worn, corners worn, rear hinge cracked, cover faded. In later clear protective glassine jacket. Scarce. (a65478)
$295.00
O'Connor, V. C. Scott . THE SILKEN EAST A RECORD OF LIFE AND TRAVEL IN BURMA 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1904 1st Hutchinson. Two volumes. Large octavo, 842pp., 20 color plates, numerous photo illustrations, 2 large foldout maps (including panorama of the Ruby Mines), index, original bright blue cloth with full gilt trim. Set was in a Nunnery library and has several stamps on lower margins of initial pages, and there a residue of spine numbers on each volume. Owner bookplates (William Crozier). Good, one hinge tender, light wear. 2 volumes. (a65487)
$850.00
Adams, William . OVER THE OCEAN FERRY; OR, EUROPE TO AMERICAN EYES, NOTES OF TRIPS AND TOURS THROUGH ENGLAND AND THE CONTINENT
NY n.d. (c.1900) Ogilvie. Travels of Adams, a publisher from firm of Beadle and Adams of New York City . Octavo, 196pp., 17pp. (in Memoriam after author's sudden death in 1896), brown cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. VG plus. Scarce. (a65833)
$175.00
Loring, George Bailey M.D. . A YEAR IN PORTUGAL 1889-1890
NY 1891 1st Putnam. Octavo, 313pp., frontis, original printed hardcover. VG, light foxing, very slight rippling of some pages. (a65989)
$195.00
Williams, John . A NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY ENTERPRISES IN THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS
London 1837 Snow & Leifchild. First edition, Third Thousand. With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants. Hardcover. Octavo, 589pp., color frontis of Chief of Raratonga, foldout map, illustrations, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Owner signed on verso of the frontis. Fairly Good, leather worn, rounding of corners, cracking on leather on spine; some foxing on a few pages. Binding secure. Original printing, not a modern reissue/ (a66086)
$170.00
Chonnelier, Jules . DICTIONNAIRE GEOGRAPHIQUE DE L'ASIE CENTRALE
Paris 1869 Maisonneuve & cie. Imp. Lith et Augo le Callet. Offrant par ordre alphabetique les transcriptions en caracteres mandchoux et Chinois, desnoms geographiques donnes en langue nationale de chaque contree, accompagnees de notices extraits ou traduites des ouvrages choinois et autres ourages originaux de l'Orient musulman le tout publie annote et ornee de cartes levees sur les originaux. In French. Small folio, 53pp., original printed green wraps. Good, some wear on all cover edges and corners, some chips on spine. (a66209)
$350.00
Weld, Isaac, Junior . TRAVELS THROUGH THE STATES OF NORTH AMERICA, AND THE PROVINCES OF UPPER AND LOWER CANADA DURING THE YEARS 1795, 1796 AND 1797. VOLUME II
London 1800 3rd Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly. Octavo, 376pp., 4 foldout plates (3 are views of Niagara falls), one foldout map of Niagara Falls, 3/4 leather with later paper spine. Fair, corners very worn, a few leaves have old dry light stain. Plates have light moisture stains. A few page cornerss gone. Inner hinges cracked through. Text binding secure. Reading Copy only. Volume II only. (a66400)
$180.00
Bergerat, Emile . A WILD SHEEP CHASE NOTES OF A LITTLE PHILOSOPHIC JOURNEY IN CORSICA
NY 1894 Macmillan. Translated from French to English. Octavo, 315pp., original illustrated maroon cloth hardcover. VG, light wear, light soiling. (a66759)
$175.00
Curtin, Jeremiah . A JOURNEY IN SOUTHERN SIBERIA - THE MONGOLS, THEIR RELIGION AND THEIR MYTHS
Boston 1909 1st Little Brown. Octavo, 319pp., photo illustrations,map, original red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Owner blind stamp on title page. VG, new endpapers. (a66801)
$180.00
Otto, Erzherzog von Österreich . TAGEBUCH MEINER REISE UM DIE ERDE 1892 - 1893 - ERSTER BAND, ZWEITER BAND(2 VOLUMES)
Wien 1896 Alfred Holder. Two volumes. In German. 4to., illustrations, charts, large foldout maps (Jokohama, Indien, Java, Australien, Japan), original wraps. VG. Two volumes. Scarce. (a67230)
$750.00
Johnson, Clarence Richard . CONSTANTINOPLE TO-DAY OR THE PATHFINDER SURVEY OF CONSTANTINOPLE, A STUDY IN ORIENTAL SOCIAL LIFE
NY 1922 1st (stated) Macmillan. Foreword by Caleb F Gates. Study and survey organized by James Perry. Octavo, 418pp., photo illustrations, maps, dark blue pictorial cloth hardcover with orange lettering and spine label. Near Fine, very light cover wear, end papers a bit yellowed, no DJ. (a68166)
$315.00
Enriquez, Major C. M. F. R. G. S. (Theophilus) . A BURMESE WONDERLAND A TALE OF TRAVEL IN LOWER AND UPPER BURMA
Calcutta and Simla 1922 1st Thacker, Spink & Co. Small octavo, 265pp., photo illustrations,green cloth with gilt lettering. Author of A Burmese Enchantment, A Burmese Loneliness and many other books. One of his scarce titles. VG plus, excellent condition, cover a bit faded. (a68276)
$300.00
(travel) . A WINTER CRUISE AND SOME MENTAL RAMBLINGS
1922 Printed fo Private Circulation, in Great Britain by T. and A. Constable at the Edinburgh University Press. Cruise to Mexico, Majorca, Gibralter, Sardinia, etc. Small octavo, 132pp., blue cloth hardcover with paper label on front. Inscribed but not signed: With the writer's best wishes for 1923. Good plus, 9 pages have stainat top corner (not near text), light foxing. (a68305)
$250.00
Bennet, James Henry M.D. . WINTER AND SPRING ON THE SHORES OF THE MEDITERRANEAN
London 1875 5th J & A Churchill. Covers: Geneoese Rivieras, Italy, Spain, Corfu, Greece, Constantinople, Corsica, Sicily, Sardinia, Malta, Algeria, Tunis, Smyrna, Asia Minor, Biarritz and Arcachon as winter climates. Octavo, 655pp., color frontis, woodcut illustrations, 4 large color foldout maps, original green cloth hardcover. Good, new endpapers, light foxing, spine ends a bit worn. (a68565)
$275.00
Ward, Sarita . A VALIANT GENTLEMAN BEING THE BIOGRAPHY OF HERBERT WARD ARTIST AND MAN OF ACTION
London 1927 1st Chapman and Hall. Ward was a famous sculptor and the wife of an explorer/adventurer of New Zealand, Borneo, Congo and elsewhere. Octavo, 276pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. VG, spine faded to grey, lower corners slightly bumped, no DJ. (a68823)
$220.00
Terry, T. Philip . TERRY'S GUIDE TO CUBA INCLUDING THE ISLE OF PINES
Boston 1926 Houghton. 12mo., 460pp., 2 maps, 7 plans, original limp red cloth hardcover. VG, with some uneven fading and spotting, mostly on rear cover. (a68950)
$195.00
Manning, Mrs. . ANCIENT AND MEDIAEVAL INDIA 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1869 1st Wm. H Allen. Hardcover. Octavos, 425pp., 380pp., full brown cloth with gilt decoration on front of crouching native and shrine. Near VG, new endpapers, light fraying on spine ends and corners. Scarce. 2 volumes. (a69082)
$195.00
Musin, Ovide . MY MEMORIES - A HALF-CENTURY OF ADVENTURES AND EXPERIENCES AND GLOBE TRAVEL WRITTEN BY HIMSELF
NY 1920 1st Musin Publishing Co. Violinist and composer. Octavo, 298pp., illustrations, gilt printed red cloth hardcover with portrait mounted on front. Insacribed and signed by Musin. VG, tiny pucker in spine cloth, slight stain on front cover portrait pastedown. In removeable clear glassine jacket. (a69142)
$220.00
Asher, A. (Hulsius, Levinus) . BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY ON THE COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, EDITED AND PUBLISHED BY LEVINUS HULSIUS AND HIS SUCCESSORS AT NUREMBERG AND FRANCFORT FROM ANNO 1598 TO 1660
London and Berlin 1839 1st, Copy No. 31. Square octavo, 118pp., paper covered hardcover. Good, boards quite worn, end papers a bit foxed, spine label chipped. Scarce. (a69238)
$400.00
Hazlitt, William . NOTES OF A JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY
London 1826 1st, 1st issue (Hazlitt name not printed on title page - written in ink by previous owner) Hunt and Clarke. Octavo, 416pp., original gilt trimmed brown cloth with black leather spine label. Bookplate of Wind Muller. VG plus, very light wear, light bit of soiling on spine, slight foxing on title page. Very scarce. (a69839)
$800.00
Pike, Nicolas . SUB-TROPICAL RAMBLES IN THE LAND OF THE APHANAPTERYX - PERSONAL EXPERIENCES, ADVENTURES AND WANDERINGS IN AND AROUND THE ISLAND OF MAURITIUS
NY 1873 1st. Harper. Hardcover. Octavo, 509pp., (6), illustrations, 3 foldout maps (one is cyclone chart), original green cloth hardcover. Faint blind stamp of club on title page. Good, new endpapers, light wear on corners and spine ends, spine faded, small stain on cover. (a69960)
$225.00
(Stewart, A.) . DIARY OF AN EXCURSION TO FRANCE, IN THE MONTHS OF AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER, 1814 IN A SERIES OF LETTERS
Edinburgh 1814 1st Printed for Peter Hill, Manners and Miller, Edinburgh. Stewart, his wife, daughter and son, travel to France just after Napoleon's exile to Elba. Stewart commments on most everything he sees but is especially interested in architecture and in schools for the deaf, dumb and blind. Octavo, 171pp., full leather hardcover with mounted black leather spine label. Near Good, lacks front free blank, front exterior hinge cracked, rear exterior hinge beginning, cover worn on edges and slightly warped outward. Readable and interesting window into an important time in French history. Scarce. (a70053)
$750.00
Crawford, Mabel Sharman . LIFE IN TUSCANY
NY 1859 1st Americam from the London edition, Sheldon and Company. Octavo, 339pp., original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and original yellow end papers. Copy of Alfred Corning Clark signed by him boldly across title page and on front end paper. Bookplate of Elihu Phinney from whom a note reads that the book was purchased in 1878. VG, light cover rubbing and wear. Scarce in this condition. (a70061)
$210.00
Chapple, Joe Mitchell . TO BAGDAD AND BACK
Boston 1928 1st Chapple. Automobile trip through Iraq. Octavo, 298pp., etching by Levon West, drawings by Chauncy Howard Peters, color inserts by Saul Arkin and Konrad Meindl, photo illustrations, hardcover. Inscribed to Daniel Marsh and signed by Chapple. Bookplate of Daniel L. Marsh. VG, cover faded and rubbed, no DJ. (a70063)
$195.00
Oliphant, Laurence . NARRATIVE OF THE EARL OF ELGIN'S MISSION TO CHINA AND JAPAN IN THE YEARS 1857 '58, '59
NY 1860 Harper. 1st American edition. Octavo, 645pp., color frontis, numerous text illustrations, original gilt illustrated brown cloth. Good plus, spine ends worn down about 1/4 inch, one small closed tear and chip on spine. (a70194)
$245.00
Ford, Richard . HANDBOOK FOR SPAIN. PART I: MADRID AND THE CASTILES, THE BASQUES PROVINCES, LEON, ASTURIAS AND GALICIA. PART II: ESTREMADURA, ANDALUCIA, MURCIA, VALENCIA, CATALONIA, ARAGON, NAVARRE, AND THE BALEARIC ISLANDS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE) FOR 1904
London 1898 Murray. This edition with index and directory for 1904. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 12mo., xi, 274pp., 39pp., vi, 52pp., vi, pp. 275-570, maps and illustrations, large foldout map in rear pocket, original red cloth hardcovers, VG plus. Excellent condition. 2 volumes. (a70197)
$235.00
Bird, Isabella L. . A LADY'S LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
NY 1879-80 Putnam's Sons. Small octavo, gilt illustrated green cloth hardcover. Owner signed. VG. (a70234)
$230.00
Kimball, Edwin Coolidge . MIDNIGHT SUNBEAMS OR BITS OF TRAVEL THROUGH THE LAND OF THE NORSEMEN
Boston 1888 1st Cupples and Hurd. Hardcover. Small octavo, 279pp., ads, original gilt printed marron cloth. VG plus. Excellent condition. (a70328)
$195.00
Malleson, Colonel G. B. . HERAT: THE GRANARY AND GARDEN OF CENTRAL ASIA
London 1880 1st W H Allen & Co. Hardcover. Octavo, (6), 196pp., ads, gilt printed steel-blue cloth with bevelled board edges. Mercantile Association library name stamp on title page, beginning of text and end of text with ink numbers on title page - no other library marks. Good, hinges beginning to crack, front blank end paper detached, lacks front free blank free and half title, lacks map. (a70424)
$495.00
Japanese Government Railways . AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TOJAPAN A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Tokyo 1933 Japanese Government Railways. 12mo., 10 illustrations, 14 plans, 36 maps, gorgeous colorful end papers from prints by Hiroshige, red cloth. Fine. Almost impossible to find a copy in this beautiful condition. (a70733)
$250.00
Rollins, Alice W. . FROM PALM TO GLACIER WITH AN INTERLUDE BRAZIL, BERMUDA, AND ALASKA
NY 1892 1st Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. Sm.4to., photo illustrations, sky blue cloth with full silver decoration and title on front. VG new end papers, spine ends and corners lightly worn. (a70918)
$175.00
Berchere, N. . LE DESERT DE SUEZ, CINQ MOIS DANS L'ISTHME
Paris no date (1863) Collection Hetzel, Jung-Treuttel. Hardcover. In French. Octavo, 289pp., half leather with brown marbled boards and Association Philotechnique in gilt wreath on front. Lacks map. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a70949)
$525.00
Durham, Mary E. . THROUGH THE LANDS OF THE SERB
London 1904 1st Eward Arnold. Hardcover. Octavo, 345pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, original gilt printed red cloth. Faint residue of spine label. Dmall paper abel inside front cover, and small institution stamp on title page. VG, light foxing on initial and final pages, fore-edges and on foldout map. (a70960)
$465.00
De Salvo, Marquis . TRAVELS IN THE YEAR 1806 FROM ITALY TO ENGLAND THROUGH TYROL, STYRIA, BOHEMIA, GALLICIA, POLAND, AND LIVONIA; CONTAINING THE PARTICULARS OF THE LIBERATION OF MRS SPECER SMITH FROM THE HANDS OF THE FRENCH POLICE
Troy 1808 1st. Wright, Goodenow, and Stockwell. Hardcover. Octavo, xliii, 236pp., original paper covered boards with later paper spine. Owner signed (Harriet Bronson Oct. 5 1811) Good, paper wearing off the cover, corners worn, page edges uneven. (a70961)
$175.00
McCormick, Richard C. . ST. PAUL'S TO ST. SOPHIA; OR, SKETCHINGS IN EUROPE
NY 1860 1st Sheldon. Hardcover. Octavo, 364pp. frontis illustration, original green pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG. Scarce. (a70962)
$480.00
Bickmore, Albert S. . TRAVELS IN THE EAST INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO
London 1869 (1868) Murray. Malaysia, Indonesia, Java, Celebes, Timor, Sumatra, Singapore, etc. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 533pp., 6pp. (ads), woodcuts, two folding maps, original brown cloth with gilt peasant on front board and large gilt palm tree on spine. Good plus, occasional light foxing. (a70965)
$185.00
Thiebaut de Berneaud, Arsenne . A VOYAGE TO THE ISLE OF ELBA; WITH NOTICES OF THE OTHER ISLANDS IN THE TYRRHENIAN SEA
London 1814 Longman, Hust, Rees, Orme and Brown. Translated from the French of Arsenne Thiebaut de Berneaud by William Jerdan. Octavo, 183pp., large foldout map of Elba, rebound in maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small number on back of map. Copy of George Augusutus Sala , signed by him on title page (Brighton, 1883) with a note in his hand that Jerdan was Afterwards Editor for many years of a Gazette and that: I remember him. Good, map frayed on edges with a few closed tears, professionally taped on verso, final text pages also have a few small closed tears taped on verso. Scarce. (a70972)
$650.00
Pike, Nicolas . SUB-TROPICAL RAMBLES IN THE LAND OF THE APHANAPTERYX - PERSONAL EXPERIENCES, ADVENTURES AND WANDERINGS IN AND AROUND THE ISLAND OF MAURITIUS
NY 1873 1st. Harper. Octavo, 509pp., (6), illustrations, 3 foldout maps (one is cyclone chart), original green cloth hardcover. Good plus, paper near inner hinges repaired, small bit of taping on one map in margin, cover faded. (a71112)
$250.00
Wilkinson, Hugh . SUNNY LANDS AND SEAS A VOYAGE IN THE SS. 'CEYLON' NOTES MADE DURING A FIVE MONTHS' TOUR IN INDIA, THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, MANILA, CHINA, JAPAN, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS AND CALIFORNIA
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., frontis folding map, illustrations, attratcive blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and lettering. Good, new end papers, cover a bit worn. Good solid copy of Scarce book. (a71131)
$390.00
Bellows, Henry W. . THE OLD WORLD IN ITS NEW FACE. IMPRESSIONS OF EUROPE IN 1867-1868 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1869 1st Harper. New Yorker travels through Europe, Middle East and Egypt. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Small octavos, 454pp., 528pp., original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good plus, light wear. (a71403)
$220.00
Denon, Vivant; Arthur Aikin . TRAVELS IN UPPER AND LOWER EGYPT DURING THE CAMPAIGNS OF GENERAL BONAPARTE IN THAT COUNTRY...TO WHICH IS PREFISED AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE INVASION OF EGYPT BY THE FRENCH BY ARTHUR AIKIN - VOLUME II (OF 2)
NY 1803 Heard and forman. Denon's work is translated from the French. Hardcover. Octavo, 307pp., 5 plates (3 of which foldout), index, leather hardcover. Signed on top margin of title page by R. Stockton (of Princeton, New Jersey). Good, leather boards present but detached. Needs rebinding. Volume II only. (a71513)
$195.00
Wolf, Teodoro . VIAJES CIENTIFICOS POR LA REPUBLICA DEL ECUADOR, VERIFICADOS Y PUBLICADOS POR ORDEN DEL SUPREMO GOBIERNO DE LA MISMA REPUBLICA, POR EL DR. T. WOLF I. RELACION DE UN VIAJE GEOGNOSTICO POR LA PROVINCIA DE LOJA. II. RELACION DE UN VIAJE GEOGNOSTICO POR LA PROVINCIA DEL AZUAY; III. MEMORIA SOBRE...PROVINCIA DE ESMERALDAS
Guayaquil 1879 Imprenta del Comercio. Hardcover. In Spanish. Three volumes bound in one.Octavo, (iv), 57pp., errata, two maps; 78pp., 2 maps; 87pp., one foldout lightly colored map, half maroon leather with blue marbled boards, raised spine bands and bright blue spine label. VG, light wear. (a71571)
$350.00
Campbell, Thomas . LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE) (ORIGINAL PRINTINGS, NOT MODERN REPRINTS)
London 1837 1st Henry Colburn. Travel in Algeria. Hardcover. Octavo, 358pp., three full page engravings, blue cloth with later paper spines. Bookplate and blind stamp (on title page) of Silas Bronson Library with withdrawn stamp on title page. Good. Two volumes, complete. (a71764)
$200.00
Richardson, Gwen . ON THE DIAMOND TRAIL IN BRITISH GUIANA
London 1925 1st Methuen. Hardcover. Octavo, 243pp., 23 illustrations, most from photos including one with the author letting a scorpion play on the back of her hand and as frontis Annie Oakley-like pose with a gun, tan cloth. Good plus, occasional very light foxing throughout, some rubbing and spotting on boards, no DJ. (a71913)
$320.00
Murray, John . A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN FRANCE PART 1 AND PART 2 (COMPLETE)
London 1890 Murray. Part 1: Artois, Picardy, Normandy, Brittany, Seine, Loire, Garonne, Bordeaux, Limousin, Gascony, Yrenees; Part 2: Artois, French Flanders, Campagne, Vosges, burgundy, Morvan, Lyons, Marseilles, Rhone, France-Comte, Jura, Dauphine, French Allps, Provence and Nice. Two volumes. Small octavos, 423pp., (48), 387pp. (48), foldout maps in text, large folding maps in rear pocket, limp red cloth. Small owner signature on top margin of both title pages. V G. 2 volumes. (a72067)
$245.00
Knox, Robert . AN HISTORICAL RELATION OF CEYLON TOGETHER WITH SOMEWHAT CONCERNING SEVERALL REMARKEABLE PASSAGES OF MY LIFE THAT HATH HAPNED SINCE MY DELIVERANCE OUT OF MY CAPTIVITY
Glasgow 1911 MacLehose. Reprinting of 17th century travel to Ceylon where Knox was held captive nearly 20 years. Hardcover. Octavo, 360pp., foldout map, index, red cloth with gilt medallion on front and gilt spine lettering and decoration. Institution blind stamp on title page. Spine numbers removed (but still very faintly visible.) VG, light wear. (a72087)
$200.00
Baker, C. Alice . A SUMMER IN THE AZORES WITH A GLIMPSE OF MADEIRA
Boston 1882 1st Lothrop Lee. Hardcover. Small book: 4 x 6 inches. 174pp., mustard-colored cloth with gilt pictorial cloth with black title lettering. All edges gilt. VG light soiling on cover. Scarce, (a72247)
$225.00
MacFarlane, Charles . JAPAN: AN ACCOUNT, GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL
Hartford 1856 Silas Andreus & Son. Hardcover. Octavo, many engraved illustrations, bound in coarse green cloth with mounted leather spine label. VG, very faint water line in top corner of each page. No ownership marks. (a72842)
$210.00
Potter, Blanche . SEVEN BOUND VOLUMES OF ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT TRAVEL JOURNALS IN TYPESCRIPT BY BLANCHE POTTER 1904 - 1925
Seven 4to volumes. First volume is in a handmade book with full cloth limp cover and title emboidered in large letters across front board with silk ribbon binding . Remaining 6 volumes are uniformly bound in limp leather covers with leather thong ties. Volumes date from 1904 to1925. The first volume, 1904, is titled Journal of Three Spinsters About 150 leaves on rectos only. With a few hand written corrections. Based on letters sent by Potter to Louise Gianetti (sp?) and all the Grace Circle Members at Grace Parish House, 415 E. 13th st. New York City. The trio travelled throughout Europe in 1904. The remaining 6 volumes are letters which do not seem to be addressed to anyone in particular. All volumes about 100-200 pages of typescript printed on rectos and interspersed with mounted original photographs --between 25 and 75 photographs per volume. Vol 2 is 1911 travel to Egypt and Italy; vol 3 is 1912 trip from New York to California and Grand Canyon; vol 4 is 1913-1914 travel again to Europe; vol 5 is 1920 travel to Florida, Key West, Cuba, Jamaica; vol 6 is 1924 trip to South America-Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil; vol 7 is 1925 trip across the USA especially to Kansas, Colorado, California and Louisiana. Parts of envelopes and letters are bound into the text. Blanche Potter was daughter of Orlando B. Potter of New York City and author of two books of autobiography. (a72955)
$1000.00
Lewis, Norman . SPANISH ADVENTURE
NY 1935 1st (stated) Holt. Hardcover. Octavo, 289pp., orange cloth with ivory lettering. 289p. VG plus, excellent condition, just slight spine end wear, no DJ. No ownership marks. In late clear removable glassine jacket. (a73027)
$210.00
Burton, William . A COMMENTARY ON ANTONINUS HIS ITINERARY OR JOURNIES OF THE ROMANE EMPIRE SO FAR AS IT CONCERNETH BRITAIN: WHEREIN THE FIRST FOUNDATION OF OUR CITIES, LAWES, AND GOERNMENT, ACCORDING TO THE ROMAN POLICY ARE CLEARLY DISCOVERED, ETC
London 1658 Printed by Tho. Roycroft and are to be sold by Henry Twyford. Hardcover. 4to., (20), 266pp., (6), errata, title page in red and black, double page map, full leather. Lacks frontis.Small owner bookplate. Good, cover chipped and worn. (a73052)
$500.00
Hobbs, C. W. . C. W. HOBBS, MAPS OF ALL PRINCIPAL CITIES OF THE UNITED STATES. GUIDE MAP TO THE CITY OF BOSTON
Very large 19 x 27 inch color map of Boston folded down to book size(5-1/4 x 3 inches). Map copyright 1880 which appears to be the date of the book also. Maroon cloth covered stiff wraps with gilt lettering on front panel. Accompanied with 12 pages of Hints to Travellers and Places of Interest in and About the City plus 16 pages of floorplans with numbered seats for the Boston Theatre, Globe Theatre, Boston Museum, Parker Memorial Hall, Park Theatre, Boylston Museum and so on. VG, some light wear, a few tiny breaks along folds in corner of map. Scarce. (a73668)
$295.00
Eaton, Webster W. . AROUND THE WORLD ON THE CARINTHIA
NY 1926 1st Bardner Wells. Tour: Panama Canal, Hawaii, Japan, China, Philippines, Antipodes, India, Suez. Passenger list included. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 304pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner signed. Nunnery stamp on end paper and title page. Spine numbers removed. VG plus, no DJ. Scarce. (a73760)
$225.00
(Benjamin Harrison) . OUR PRESIDENT FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC 1891
Kansas City 1891 1st Hudson-Kimberly Pub. Co. Details and speeches of Harrison's trip across and back the United States. Hardcover. 12mo., 199pp., doublepage map of The US showing the route of Harrison's tour of the U.S. in April and May of 1891, yellow leaf-pattern end papers, teal blue cloth with map of tour in silver on front. Good plus, front hinge cracked, faint browning to text. Very Scarce. (a76372)
$175.00
(Hildreth, S. P.) . MISCELLANEOUS OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING A TOUR IN MAY, 1835, TO THE FALLS OF THE CUYAHOGA, NEAR LAKE ERIE: EXTRACTED FROM THE DIARY OF A NATURALIST
1837. This is the lead article on pp. 1-84, 20 text illustrations, in The American Journal of Science and Arts edited by Benjamin Silliman. Focus of Hildreth article is on geology and mollusks of the American Northeast. Included in a complete volume of this journal with many scientific articles. Complete volume is octavo, 428pp., four plates in rear, 3 of which are foldout, bound in later wraps. VG, light wear and light toning. Scarce. (a76798)
$495.00
Smith, Wm. Prescott . THE BOOK OF THE GREAT RAILWAY CELEBRATIONS OF 1857 PARTS 1, 2 (IN ONE VOLUME)
New York 1858 2nd Appleton. Embracing a full account of the opening of the Ohio & Mississippi and the Marietta & Cincinnati Railroads, and the Northwestern Virginia Branch of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad with histories and descriptions of the same; and an account of the subsequent excursion to Baltilmore, Washington and Norfolk (etc). Hardcover. Octavo, 264pp., 178pp., frontis foldout map, woodcut illustrations, numerous advertisements, original embossed brown cloth with professionally remounted original spine lettering. Good, later endpapers. (a77409)
$220.00
Mackenzie, G. Muir and A. P. Irby . TRAVELS IN THE SLAVONIC PROVINCES OF TURKEY-IN-EUROPE
London and New York 1866 1st Alexander Strahan Travel in Serbia, Albania, Bulgaria and Montenegro. Large octavo, 688pp., 19 illustrations by F. Kanits, 2 foldout maps, original royal blue cloth qith black line trim and gilt spine lettering. a few pages as yet uncut. Bookplate of George Macdonald Major. Book signed by W. Wright. Near VG, spine ends a bit frayed, corners worn, front hinge beginning to crack. Scarce. (a77934)
$600.00
de Demidoff, M. Anatole . TRAVELS IN SOUTHERN RUSSIA, AND THE CRIMEA; THROUGH HUNGARY, WALLACHIA & MOLDAVIA DURING THE YEAR 1837 2 VOLUMES
London 1855 2nd John Mitchell, Royal Library. Demidoff is described as Of the Imperial Academy of Science and the University of St. Petersburg; of the Academies of Science of Paris, Munich, Stockholm etc etc. 2 volumes. 4to., 370pp., 13 illustrations, large foldout maps, 335pp., 11 illustrations, large color foldout map, 3/4 leather with tan cloth and gilt spine lettering with horizontal gilt lines. Owner Bookplate in each volume (Keuka College) with library pockets on rear end paper, blind stamp on initial text page in each volume, a few library numbers written nearby. Good, two chips one one rear end paper, occasional very light spotting or soiling in text, leather on covers worn and rubbed. Scarce. 2 volumes.. (a77943)
$1200.00
(Nedic, Martin) . RATOVANJE SLOVINSKOGA NARODA PROTI TURCIMA GODINE 1875-1877 UZ GUSLE SKITIO ZALOVAN
Dubrovniku 1881 1st Nakaldom tiskare D. Pretnera. In Serbo-Croatian. Small octavo, 168pp., black cloth with striking gilt floral end papers. Epic poem: Ballads of the Slav Wars with Turkey, in gilt on spine. Bookplate of Mary Edith Durham, 1924, traveller and author of several books on Serbia, Balkans, and Albania.VG, slight soiling on margins on a few pages and light cover wear. Very scarce. (a77947)
$550.00
Campenhausen, Baron . TRAVELS THROUGH SEVERAL PROVINCES OF THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE WITH AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ZAPOROG COSSACKS AND OF BESSARABIA, MOLDAVIA, WALLACHA AND THE CRIMEA
London 1808 Richard Phillips. Octavo, 134pp., index, later wraps. Small owner bookplate on front (D. Dem Dimancesco). VG. Scarce. (a77974)
$350.00
Armstrong, William Jackson . SIBERIA AND THE NIHILISTS WHY KENNAN WENT TO SIBERIA
Oakland 1890 1st Pacific Press Publishing Company. 112mo., 160pp., a few txt illustrations, original printed light greygreen wraps. Two bookseller name stamps. Good, a few small chips from spine. Scarce. (a78140)
$245.00
Stratilesco, Tereza . FROM CARPATHIAN TO PINDUS - PICTURES OF ROUMANIAN COUNTRY LIFE
London 1906 Fisher Unwin. Hardcover. Octavo, 379pp., violet cloth with gilt lettering on front. VG, spine faded, light foxing on fore-edges. (a78247)
$350.00
Tynianov, Yury . DEATH AND DIPLOMACY IN PERSIA
London 1938 1st Boriswood. Biography of life and times of Griboyedov, author of dramas as Better Be a Fool, and Russian Ambassador to Persia. Includes observations on life in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Causcasus region, Tiflis, Tabriz, Teheran in 19th century. Hardcover. Octavo, 357pp., frontis portrait of Alexander Griboyedov, cloth. VG plus in VG DJ. Scarce. (a78455)
$300.00
Colquhoun, James . ADVENTURES IN RED RUSSIA FROM THE BLACK SEA TO THE WHITE SEA (SIGNED)
London 1926 1st John Murray. Printed for Private Circulation only. Author was in Russia in 1916 and witnessed the time before and during the Bolshevik takeover. He travelled to Georgia, Batoum, Dzansoul, Tiflis, Vladikafkas, Tzaritizin, Novgorod, Murmansk, more. Hardcover. Octavo, 193pp., photo illustrations, red cloth with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. ***Presentation copy to John Hays Hammond signed by Colquhoun. VG. Scarce. (a78461)
$500.00
Griffis, William Elliot . COREA THE HERMIT NATION
NY 1897 Scribners. Hardcover. Large octavo, 492pp., illustrations, large foldout map, index, original gilt decorated cloth. Spine numbers removed leaving only faint indication, school stamp on front and rear pastedown, and on rear free blank-no other markings. Good plus, rear large color foldout map has a couple of closed tears and 3 inch long piece of tape reattaching map to book which has left a tape stain along its length on innermost edge of map. Binding tight. (a78515)
$250.00
Erman, (Georg) Adolph . TRAVELS IN SIBERIA INCLUDING EXCURSIONS NORTHWARDS, DOWN THE OBI, TO THE POLAR CIRCLE AND, SOUTHWARDS, TO THE CHINESE FRONTIER 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Philadelphia 1850 1st Lea & Blanchard. Translated from German by W. D. Cooley. Hardcovers. Octavos, 371pp., 400pp., twentieth century rebinding into full brown cloth with gilt geometric decoration on front and gilt spine lettering and trim. Fine. Two hardcover volumes in matching bindings. Would make beautiful gift! (a78520)
$525.00
Lindsay, Forbes . CUBA AND HER PEOPLE OF TO-DAY
Boston 1911 1st Page. Hardcover. Octavo, 329pp., many photo illustrations and two foldout maps, light blue tan cloth with attractive glue and green shield on front.Top edge gilt. VG, spine a bit rubbed and soiled. In removable protective glassine jacket. Hard-to-find title on early Cuba. (a79402)
$189.00
(scotland) . BLACK'S PICTURESQUE TOURIST OF SCOTLAND - 22nd EDITION
Edinburgh 1880 Adam and Charles Black. Hardcover. 12mo., 48 engravings and maps with 180 woodcuts and small charts in text, end paper maps, large folding map in rear pocket, limp green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Near VG, front hinge cracked in paper but binding itself is secure, rear hinge is just beginning to crack. Excellent comprehensive description of Scotland in 1880. (a79520)
$240.00
McCready, R. H. and H. M. Tyndall . THE CRUISE OF THE CELTIC AROUND THE MEDITERRANEAN 1902 SOUVENIR VOLUME(ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
New York 1902 1st Winthrop Press. Hardcover. 4to., 432p., many small photo illustrations, white cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. VG, new endpapers, cover lightly soiled. Scarce. (a79991)
$300.00
Martin, Percy F. . MEXICO OF THE XXth CENTURY (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
New York 1907 1st Dodd Mead. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Large octavos, 323p., 320p., two large foldout maps, photo illustrations, cloth.Top edges gilt. Owner signed on end papers and on title pages. Good. one map detached, paper inside hinges just beginning to crack but hinges still holding, binding is quite secure, covers gently rubbed and faded. 2 volumes. (a80011)
$250.00
D' Argens, Jean Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis . LETTRES JUIVES , OU CORRESPONDANCE PHILOSOPHIQUE, HISTORIQUE ET CRITIQUE ENTRE UN JUIF VOYAGER A PARIS & SES CORRESPONDANS EN DIVERS ENDROITS (6 volumes bound in 3)
Amsterdam 1736, 1737, 1737 Paul Gautier. Six volumes bound in three. Thick 12mo volumes, 332p. (10),3 47p. 365p., xvi,, 382p., 400p. (14),, 464p., full vellum with mounted leather spines and rouged fore-edges Volumes have interesting dedications: Vol. 3 "Aux Rabbins de la Sinagogue d'Amsterdam", Vol. 5 is dedicated "au naif et inimitable Sancho Panza" , Vol 6 "A Maitre Nicolas Barbier de l'Illustre Dom Quichotte de la Manche". A few lines of tiny ink manuscript on end papers of two volumes. No other ownership marks. Spine labels lightly chipped on two volumes, a bit more chipped on third volume but no text missing from the labels. Bindings secure, covers not much worn at all, cover vellum lightly evenly darkened. VG. Scarce. (a80104)
$2900.00
Hosie, Alexander . THREE YEARS IN WESTERN CHINA A NARRATIVE OF THREE JOURNEYS IN SSU-CHU'AN, KUEI-CHOW AND YUN-NAN
New York no date Dodd Mead. Hardcover. Large octavo, xxvi, 302pp., frontis with tissue, one foldout map, index, ads, bright blue gilt printed boards with full gilt panorama on front. Attractive black end papers with full panorama illustration in copper ink. VG plus, light fraying of spine ends and slightest amount of wear on corners. Text clean and binding quite secure. Seldom seen in such nice condition. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a80275)
$625.00
Hess, Alan . GULLIBLE'S TRAVELS THE TALE OF A GOODWILL TOUR OF SEVEN EUROPEAN CAPITALS IN SEVEN DAYS (signed)
1948 1st Motor Racing Publications. Motor race across Europe in 1947 sponsored by Austin Motors. Hardcover. Octavo, 124p., monochrome photo illustrations, foldout map, cloth. **Inscribed and signed by Hess. VG plus, slight wear in Good DJ. Scarce. (a80312)
$175.00
Huc, M. . TRAVELS IN TARTARY, THIBET AND CHINA DURING THE YEARS 1844-5-6 (2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
London no date (mid 19th century) Office of the National Illustrated Library. Translated from the French by W. Hazlitt. Two volumes. Hardcover. Small octavos, 293pp., 304pp.,illustrated with 50 engravings on wood, foldout map, embossed yellowish cloth with full gilt decorated spines. Owner bookplate (Wilbur Franklin Howell). A very few very light vertical pencil lines outside of text. Good, inner hinges just starting to crack, covers a bit worn. (a80413)
$165.00
Taylor, Charles MD . FIVE YEARS IN CHINA WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT REBELLION AND A DESCRIPTION OF ST. HELENA
New York 1860 1st Derby & Jackson. Hardcover. Small octavo, 413pp., brilliant full color frontis illustration of Tau-Kwong, late Emperor of China with tissue guard, original pebbled bluegray cloth. Missionary library blindstamp on title page. Owner signed on title page (Alfred Freeman July 1860). Good, spine ends worn down about halfinch each, corners worn. Nice copy of a hard-to-find title. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a80414)
$285.00
Conway, Derwent . SWITZERLAND THE SOUTH OF FRANCE, AND THE PYRENEES IN MDCCCXXX - VOLUME 1 (OF 2)
Edinburgh 1831 1st Constable. Hardcover. Octavo, 284pp., fine steel engraving on title page, foldout map, cloth with original yellow end papers. School library stamps on titlep age and small paper label on spine and inside front board. Good, light wear, light foxing near page edges. (a80869)
$199.00
Foley, Antoine-Edouard . QUATRE ANNEES EN OCEANIE - HISTOIRE NATURELLE DE L'HOMME ET DES SOCIETES QU'IL ORGANISE
Paris 1866 1st Bailliere. In French. Octavo, 300pp., original printed wraps with later paper spine. Good plus, cover faded , lightly stained and lightly chipped on edges. (a81348)
$290.00
Stroock, Margaret and Bert . STROOCK'S TOURS VOLUMES I, II, III, IV (BOUND IN TWO VOLUMES, SIGNED)
Bound in two hardcover volumes. Octavos, 107pp., 166pp., 174pp., 166pp., monochrome photos, black cloth with gilt titles describing in detail the world travels of Margaret and Bert Stroock of Newtown, Connecticut. **Signed and inscribed to Chester Nimitz by Stroock. Volume I-IVB, bound in two. (a81652)
$450.00
Farrar, Henry W. and Lina . TWO MANUSCRIPT VOLUMES OF TRAVEL DIARY 1861-1863 RECORDING SAME TRIP BY TWO DIFFERENT TRAVELLERS
Two royal octavo hardcover volumes, matching bindings, full black leather with gilt trim and metal clasps (one clasp working, one broken.) Both diaries begin Wednesday June 26, 1861 when Henry leaves Boston with Lina (likely his sister) , his Mother and Joseph Emerson Smith, cousin of Lina (and Henry?), for extensive travel in Europe. Henry's diary continues through to Monday July 21, 1863. (370pp.) Lina's diary begins on the same day, Wednesday June 26, 1861 as family leaves Boston for Europe and continues through to July 7, 1863 (252pp.). After about 50 blank pages, Lina' diary has a 5 page mss entry about a trip to Ireland and Scotland she takes in 1883. Entries here date from June 20 to July 8, 1883. The remainder of Lina's diary is blank. Unique oppportunity to see two different viewpoints on same vacation. After Henry's travel entries end, the rest of his volume - 109 pages- is a careful listing of his financial debts and expenses from 1861-62. He writes a detailed account of price, goods or services , date, to whom lent, borrowed, spent or received. Both diaries densely handwritten in ink. Legible. neat. Travel in England, France, Italy for the most part. Lina's diary notes that she took 4 trips: June 26 1861 with Mother , Henry ,Joe and Lina; June 16 1883 with Uncle Ben, Maud, Louisa and Lina; June 7, 1890 with Elsie, Maud, Louisa, Lina and Novemer 26 1892 with Lu-Lu, Ripley, Louisa and Lina. Bindings secure. Good plus, light cover rubbing. Two volumes. (a81836)
$950.00
Miles, Dr. C. C. and Family . COLLECTION OF 11 ORIGINAL LETTERS AND 4 PIECES OF EPHEMERA OF DR. C. C. MILES FAMILY OF GREENPORT, LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK
Letters written 1923 - 1928. All written while on travel abroad back to Helen at home in New York and a few letters written to Milo, possibly brother of Mrs. Miles. The C C Miles family lived for many decades in Greenport, Long Island, New York, and was living there when these letters were written. Most of the letters are long, 3-6 pages and full of interesting detail. Letters written from onboard ship, from Peking, Benares, London, etc. Ephemera include a small hardcover ticket to view antiquities in Egypt, one printed receipt with all entries written in Arabic, ticket to sit at Captain's table onboard ship, one folding map taken from a book. All legible and neat. VG. (a81923)
$175.00
Japanese Government Railways . AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TO JAPAN. A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS.
Tokyo 1933 Japanese Government Railways. 12mo., 506pp., illustrations, 36 large maps, bright red limp cloth with gorgeous color Japanese woodcut end papers. Publisher' copy with Japanese Railways stamp on half title. Very Near Fine, slight fading and fraying on divider ribbons, corners very slightly bumped. Appears to be unused, maps do not ever seem to have been opened. Quite unusual in this amazing condition! (a82160)
$175.00
(miami) . GUIDE TO MIAMI AND DADE COUNTY INCLUDING MIAMI BEACH AND CORAL GALBES
Northport 1941 1st Bacon, Percy & Dagett. American Guide Series, Federal Works Agency. Hardcover. Octavo, 202pp., photo illustrations, orange cloth. VG, no DJ. In later protective removable glassine jacket. (a82329)
$200.00