Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Travel Guides:
Ceylon . HOW TO SEE THE WORLD CEYLON THE PEARL OF THE INDIAN OCEAN
Colombo 1937 1st Ceylon Publicity Committee. 12mo., 97pp., photo illustrations, 2 large foldout maps,colr wraps designed by Heather Hawer. VG cover somewhat worn. (a74571)
$140.00
Thos. Cook & Son . SPRING TOURS TO JAPAN & CHINA AND THE PHILIPPINES 1914
1914 Thos. Cook. Program No. 7. Small octavo, 32pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a74066)
$39.00
Hobbs, C. W. . C. W. HOBBS, MAPS OF ALL PRINCIPAL CITIES OF THE UNITED STATES. GUIDE MAP TO THE CITY OF BOSTON
Very large 19 x 27 inch color map of Boston folded down to book size(5-1/4 x 3 inches). Map copyright 1880 which appears to be the date of the book also. Maroon cloth covered stiff wraps with gilt lettering on front panel. Accompanied with 12 pages of Hints to Travellers and Places of Interest in and About the City plus 16 pages of floorplans with numbered seats for the Boston Theatre, Globe Theatre, Boston Museum, Parker Memorial Hall, Park Theatre, Boylston Museum and so on. VG, some light wear, a few tiny breaks along folds in corner of map. Scarce. (a73668)
$295.00
Hotel ephemera . SERVICE GUIDE HOTELS WINDERMERE CHICAGO
c. 1920. 16mo., 23pp., original wraps. All text, no illustrations. Helpful hotel information porter, laundry, valuts, garage, dining, etc, plus travel suggestions for Chicago - museums, motion pictures theatres, horse back riding, etc. VG, light cover stains. (a73654)
$23.00
Saunders, Charles Francis . FINDING THE WORTH WHILE IN CALIFORNIA
New York 1916 1st McBride. Hardcover. 12mo., 229pp., photo illustrations, maps, gilt printed green cloth. Owner blind stamp on end paper. VG plus. (a73599)
$50.00
Thos. Cook & Son . PROGRAMME OF COOK'S TWENTY-FIFTH ANNUAL TOUR (UNDER PERSONAL ESCORT) ROUND THE WORLD 1896-1897
English edition. Tour details for travel excursion to USA, Hawaii, Japan, China, Malay Penninsula, Ceylon, India, Egypt, Italy, France. 12mo., (4 x 6 inches), 64pp., large color foldout map, original blue wraps. Good plus, light cover wear, spine beginning to split at fold. Map is Fine. Scarce. (a73563)
$95.00
Higgins, C. A. . TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK
Chicago 1897 Passenger Department Santa Fe Route. Small octavo, 175pp., illustrations by J. T. McCutcheon, wraps. Some light pencil lines in margins of about half the pages. Good, spine chipped. (a73556)
$20.00
Boucoiran, L. . GUIDE AUX MONUMENTS DE NIMES AU PONT DU GARD ET AUX ENVIRONS
Nimes 1876 Baldy-Riffard. In French. Octavo, 144pp., avec Huit Gravures imprimees a deux teintes and one very large foldout map, original wraps with later cloth spine. Good, cover somewhat frayed and chipped on edges. (a73506)
$39.00
Lamplough, A. O. (illustrator) . EGYPT AND HOW TO SEE IT 1911-1912
London no date (c. 1911) Ballantyne. Hardcover. 12mo., 224pp., color illustrations by A. O. Lamplough, foldout maps, index, cloth. VG, light wear and occasional slight foxing. (a73153)
$30.00
Murray, John . A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN FRANCE PART 1 AND PART 2 (COMPLETE)
London 1890 Murray. Part 1: Artois, Picardy, Normandy, Brittany, Seine, Loire, Garonne, Bordeaux, Limousin, Gascony, Yrenees; Part 2: Artois, French Flanders, Campagne, Vosges, burgundy, Morvan, Lyons, Marseilles, Rhone, France-Comte, Jura, Dauphine, French Allps, Provence and Nice. Two volumes. Small octavos, 423pp., (48), 387pp. (48), foldout maps in text, large folding maps in rear pocket, limp red cloth. Small owner signature on top margin of both title pages. V G. 2 volumes. (a72067)
$245.00
Zachariah, O. . TRAVEL IN SOUTH AFRICA
1927 South African Railways. 12mo., 332pp., photo illustrations, original stiff wraps. VG. (a71008)
$20.00
Moncrieff, A. R. Hope (editor) . BLACK'S GUIDE TO HAMPSHIRE BOURNEMOUTH, NEW FOREST, WINCHESTER, SOUTHAMPTON, PORTSMOUTH
London 1904 15th Adam and Charles Black. Hardcover. 12mo., 188pp., 112pp. of ads, maps, limp cloth. All maps present including foldout map in rear pocket. Good plus, some foxing. (a70905)
$39.00
Japanese Government Railways . AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TOJAPAN A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Tokyo 1933 Japanese Government Railways. 12mo., 10 illustrations, 14 plans, 36 maps, gorgeous colorful end papers from prints by Hiroshige, red cloth. Fine. Almost impossible to find a copy in this beautiful condition. (a70733)
$250.00
(japan) . JAPAN THE OFFICIAL GUIDE
Tokyo 1941 revised and enlarged. Japanese Government Railways. Octavo, 898pp., 63 maps and plans, hardcover. Good, rear hinge beginning to crack. (a70695)
$50.00
Cassinelli, Catalina . LIMA THE HISTORIC CAPITAL OF SOUTH AMERICA
Lima 1951. In English. 4to. about 40pp., photo illustrations, large foldout map, wraps. VG. (a70364)
$39.00
Ford, Richard . HANDBOOK FOR SPAIN. PART I: MADRID AND THE CASTILES, THE BASQUES PROVINCES, LEON, ASTURIAS AND GALICIA. PART II: ESTREMADURA, ANDALUCIA, MURCIA, VALENCIA, CATALONIA, ARAGON, NAVARRE, AND THE BALEARIC ISLANDS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE) FOR 1904
London 1898 Murray. This edition with index and directory for 1904. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 12mo., xi, 274pp., 39pp., vi, 52pp., vi, pp. 275-570, maps and illustrations, large foldout map in rear pocket, original red cloth hardcovers, VG plus. Excellent condition. 2 volumes. (a70197)
$235.00
Sladen, Douglas . SICILY THE NEW WINTER RESORT AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SICILIY
London 1905 1st Methuen. Extensively detailed text. Small octavo, 616pp.,photo illustrations, Methuen Catalogue (40pp.), large color folding map of Sicily, red cloth hardcover. Good, some light cover wear, (a70056)
$110.00
Bertarelli, L. V. . GUIDA D'ITALIA DEL TOURING CLUB ITALIANO - ROMA E DINTORNI
Milano 1933. In Italian. 12mo., 733pp., 7 carte geogfrafiche, 6 piante di citta, 72 piante di amotcjota et di edifici, flexible red cover. Good, some wear, front hinge cracked. (a70055)
$50.00
Bertarelli, L. V. . GUIDA D'ITALIA DEL TOURING CLUB ITALIANO - ITALIAN CENTRALE SECONDO VOLUME, FIRENZE, SIENA, PERUGIA, ASSISI
Milano 1922. In Italian. 12mo., 420pp., 5 carte geogfrafiche, 5 piante di citta, 15 piante di edifici, flexible red cover. Near Good, some wear, leaves lightly browned. (a70054)
$22.00
Senaveratna, John M . GUIDE TO MIHINTALE
Colombo 1952 (1948) Archaeological Department. Octavo, 26pp., photo illustrations, original wrapss. Good, inch long circle where top level of paper from front cover has rubbed off. (a70031)
$39.00
Monmarche, Marcel (editor) . ALGERIA AND TUNISIA
Paris 1926 Hachette. Travel guide in English. Small octavo, 340pp., 77 illustrations, 22 maps, 20 plans, original printed orange cloth hardcover. Owner signed. Good, light wear. (a70030)
$35.00
Lavigne, A. Germond de . ESPAGNE ET PORTUGAL VOYAGES CIRCULAIRES
Paris 1879 3rd Librairie Hachette. In French. 12mo., 397pp., appendice (88pp., 1879-1880 Renseignements Utiles aux Voyageurs Livrets et Indicateurs, etc., 4 foldout maps, hardcover. Lacks map in rear pocket. Good, one map has several tears along fold lines, cover rubbed. (a69939)
$85.00
Baedeker, Karl . NORTHERN GERMANY EXCLUDING THE RHINELAND
Leipzig 1925 17th Baedeker. 12mo., 406pp., 165 maps and plans, red cloth hardcover. VG plus. (a69418)
$50.00
(travel guide) . CANADA, ALASKA, SAINTPIERRE AND MIQUELON, THE BERMUDAS
Paris 1967 Librairie Hachette. 12mo., 1109pp., very large color foldout map, many smaller foldout maps, endpaper maps, blue cloth hardcover. VG. (a69115)
$45.00
(hugary) . ITTHON NYARALUNK 1948
Budapest 1948. In Hungarian. Sm.4to., 43pp., several photo illustrations-most of beaches and swimming pools, one of a line of peasant women, ads, original pictorial wraps. Seems to be a guide to recreational activities. Good, light wear (a69001)
$39.00
Benesch, Fritz . FÜHRER DIE SCHNEEALPE
Wien 1925 Artaria. Alpine climbing guidebook. In German. 12mo., 168pp., 12 photo illustrations, one foldout map, hardcover. VG, one corner bumped. (a68981)
$45.00
Cardozo, Mario . CITANIA E SABROSO NOTICIA DESCRITIVA PARA SERVIR DE GUIA AO VISITANTE
Guimaraes 1948 3rd. In Portuguese. Copy No. 947 of 2000 printed. Octavo, 90pp., numerous large foldout maps, photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a68963)
$75.00
Terry, T. Philip . TERRY'S GUIDE TO CUBA INCLUDING THE ISLE OF PINES
Boston 1926 Houghton. 12mo., 460pp., 2 maps, 7 plans, original limp red cloth hardcover. VG, with some uneven fading and spotting, mostly on rear cover. (a68950)
$195.00
Le Febure, Roger . THE KEY TO HAVANA SEASON 1930-31
Havana 1930-31.Travel Guide to Havana. Small octavo, 224pp., photo illustrations, 3 large foldout maps (one color), original colorful wraps. Gift inscription on title page. Good plus, cover a bit worn. Internally Fine, clean with binding secure. (a68829)
$75.00
Williamson, Herbert W. Serra (editor) . TOURIST GUIDE-BOOK OF SPAIN WITH TOWN-GUIDES , ROAD AND RAILWAY MAPS.
Madrid 1952 Williamson's Wide-World Green Guides. 12mo., 578pp., foldout maps, limp green cloth hardcover. VG plus in Good DJ. (a68428)
$22.00
(hawaii) . ALL ABOUT HAWAII A STANDARD TOURIST GUIDE 1936
1936 3rd Honolulu Star Bulletin. 12mo., 223pp., photo illustrations, large foldout maps, pictorial wraps. Good, a bit worn, corner of front chipped. (a68322)
$35.00
Gordon-Brown, A. . THE YEAR BOOK AND GUIDE TO EAST AFRICA 1960
Cape Town 1960 Timmins. Hardcover. 12mo., 113pp., color and monochrome illustrations, large foldout map in front pocket, red cloth. VG. (a68271)
$20.00
Bryce, Wyatt . THE POCKET REFERENCE BOOK OF JAMAICA
Kinston 1958 Gleanor. Octavo, 68pp., photo illustrations, ads, wraps. VG. (a68266)
$20.00
Aspinall, Sir Algernon . THE POCKET GUIDE TO THE WEST INDIES
NY 1931 Brentano's. British Guiana, British Honduras, Bermuda, Spanish Main, Surinam and the Panama Canal. 12mo., 500pp.,color maps, advertisements, lime green cloth hardcover. Good, spine browned and a bit worn. (a68240)
$23.00
Ingram, J. Forsyth . THE COLONY OF NATAL, AN OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK AND RAILWAY GUIDE
London 1895 1st Sir Joseph Causton and Sons. Octavo, 273pp., 20pp. (illustrated ads), phot illustrations, large color foldout map, one foldout chart, original red cloth hardcover with black lettering. Good, light cover wear, small chip at heel of spine. (a67966)
$140.00
Santangelo, Maria . TAORMINA AND ITS ENVIRONS
Roma 1951. Translated by George H Railsback. 12mo., 225pp., photo illustrations, double page map, original wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a67881)
$24.00
Algeria . ATLAS P. L. M. ALGERIA - ALGERIA, ALGIERS, ORAN, CONSTANTINE
Paris (1918) J. Barreau. In French. 4to., 16pp., two full page color illustrations, text illustrations, double page map of Algeria, original blue and gilt decorated pictorial wraps. VG, light wear. (a67525)
$25.00
Wood, Ruth Kedzie . TOURIST'S RUSSIA
NY 1914 2nd Dodd, Mead.Small octavo, 253pp., photo illustrations, foldout color map in rear pocket, red cloth hardcover. One of last chances to see imperial Russia. VG, light wear. (a67220)
$35.00
(morocco) . INITIATION AU MAROC
Paris 1945 Vanoest Les Editions d'Art. In French. Octavo, 399pp., monochrome phot illustrations, original coloful wraps.Wraps. Uncut. VG, light yellowing at margin of many pages. (a67044)
$35.00
(Lafcadio Hearn) . HISTORICAL SKETCH BOOK AND GUIDE TO NEW ORLEANS AND ENVIRONS
NY 1885 1st Will H. Coleman. And containing exhaustive accounts of the traditions, historical legends and remarkable localities of the Creole City. 12mo., 324pp., illustrations, gilt printedd hardcover. No map present in this edition. Frontis has been professionally remounted, and the title page has been rebound in. Good, later spine, tiny rubbed spot on front. (a67039)
$250.00
Herz, J. Hermann . GUIDE THROUGH EUROPE...SOUVENIR OF THE HAMBURG-AMERICAN LINE.
Berlin 1912 13th Herz. Small octavo, 838pp., photo illustrations, nice color foldout panorama of the Pyrennes, a few color ads, original illustrated hardcover. Good, hinges cracked, a few pages have closed tears, some corners bumped or chipped. (a66710)
$28.00
(japan) . POCKET GUIDE TO JAPAN 1929
Tokyo 1929 Japanes Government Railways. 12mo., 84pp., 7 coloured plates, 93 illustrations, 9 maps, original pictorial wraps. Owner signed on cover. Good, small chip from paper on spine. (a66530)
$24.00
Linn, Thomas M. D. . THE HEALTH RESORTS OF EUROPE - A MEDICAL GUIDE TO THE MINERALS SPRINGS, CLIMATIC, MOUNTAINS AND SEASIDE HEALTH RESORTS
New York 1893 Appleton. ...Milk, Whey, Greape, Earth, Mud, Sand, and Air cures of Europe. Introduction by Titus Munson Coan. Small octavo, 330pp, blue cloth. VG. (a66098)
$49.00
Cook's . THE TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK FOR ALGERIA AND TUNISIA
London 1923 Thomas Cook. 12mo., 428pp., illustrations, maps, original red cloth. One map has tape along two inch tear at fold. Another map wrinkled and torn along one fold. A few pencil notes in text and on rear blank end page. Good.. (a65830)
$38.00
(travel guide) . TRAVELLERS GUIDE WITH MAPS 10/6
c. 1855. No (lacks?) title page. Detailed travel guide to England and Wales. The title and price appear on the spine in gilt and that is only identifying information given. Latest date in text appears to be 1853. 12mo., 364pp. (double column text), several full page floorplans of major buildings and several double page maps, including railway lines, original pink embossed cloth. Good, hinges cracking, short tear in spine cloth, tiny chip in cloth on rear cover. (a65725)
$100.00
Terry, T. Philip . TERRY'S MEXICO HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Boston 1927 Houghton Mifflin. 12mo., 597pp., 3 maps, 27 plans, index, limp cloth. VG plus. (a65286)
$39.00
(japan guide) . TERRY'S JAPANESE EMPIRE INCLUDING KOREA AND FORMOSA
Boston 1914 Houghton Mifflin. Small octavo, 799pp., 8 maps, 21 plans, original limp cloth hardcover. Good, old light light water stain on lower right corner of all pages. (a64869)
$135.00
Hopkins, Albert A. . THE SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF TRAVEL WITH HINTS FOR THE OCEAN VOYAGES, FOR EUROPEAN TOURS AND A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO LONDON AND PARIS
New York 1911 Munn. Small octavo, 503pp., color frontis illustrating 30 color flags of prinicpal American Steamship Lines, photo illustrations, large foldout map in rear pocket, original limp pictorial cloth hardcover. VG, spine faded, cover lightly worn. (a64868)
$55.00
Meistermann, Father Barnabas . GUIDE TO THE HOLY LAND
London 1923 Burns Oates. Translated from the new, revised and re-arranged French edition. 12mo., 744pp., 23 maps, 17 colored plans, 101 plans of buildings, limp hardcover. Good, cover and spine unevenly faded. (a64860)
$29.00
Ziock, Hermann . GUIDE TO EGYPT
Cairo 1956 Lehnert & Landrock. 12mo., 367pp., numerous sketches and diagrams, 46 pates, 4 colored maps, yellow cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (a64857)
$25.00
Bruun, Daniel (editor) . TRAVELLERS GUIDE TO THE SCANDINAVIAN COUNTRIES
Kjobenhavn 1916 1st Det Forenende Dampskibs-Selskab. In English. 12mo., 195pp., photo illustrations, maps, grey cloth hardcover. VG, light wear. (a64855)
$37.00
Harleben, A . ILLUSTRIRTER FÜHRER DURCH TRIEST UND UMGEBUNGEN
Wien 1886 Harleben. Nebst Ausflügen nach Aquileja, Görz, Pola, Fiume, Abbazia und Venedig, durch Istrien, im Quarnero, auf der Pontebba-Bahn, nach dem Wörthersee, Klagenfurt und Ober-Krain. Zweite, ganzlich umbearbeitete auflage. In German. 12mo., 144pp., 43 illustrations, karten, limp red cloth with gilt lettering. VG plus. excellent condition. (a64854)
$170.00
Forman, Henry James . THE IDEAL ITALIAN TOUR
Boston 1911 1st Houghton Mifflin. 12mo., 413pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover. VG. Scarce. (a64851)
$39.00
Bertarelli, L V ; Findlay Muirhead (editors) . SOUTHERN ITALY INCLUDING ROME, SICILY AND SARDINIA
London 1925. Blue Guide. 12mo., 484pp., 62 maps and plans, hardcover. VG, light wear. (a64850)
$20.00
Bertarelli, L V ; Findlay Muirhead (editors) . NORTHERN ITALY
London 1924. Blue Guide. 12mo., 484p., 62 maps and plans, hardcover. VG, light wear. (a64524)
$20.00
Muirhead, Findlay . SCOTLAND
London 1949 3rd. Blue Guide. 12mo., 452pp., atlas of Scotland and 34 other maps and plans, hardcover. VG, spine faded, in Good DJ. (a64523)
$22.00
Williamson, Herbert W. Serra (editor) . TOURIST GUIDE-BOOK OF SPAIN WITH TOWN-GUIDES , ROAD AND RAILWAY MAPS.
Madrid 1951 Williamson's Wide-World Green Guides. 12mo., 541pp., foldout maps, limp green cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a64482)
$20.00
Hanauer, J. E. . WALKS IN AND AROUND JERUSALEM (ORIGINAL BOOKS, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
1926 2nd, revised edition. Church Mission to Jews.12mo., 433pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. Good plus, cover faded, no DJ. (a63553)
$24.00
Baedeker, Karl . NORTHERN ITALY
1913. Baedeker. 12mo., 36 maps, 45 plan, panorama, original red cloth. VG (a62439)
$25.00
Baedeker, Karl . GERMANY A HANDBOOK FOR RAILWAY TRAVELLERS AND MOTORISTS
Leipzig 1936 Baedeker. 12mo., 528pp., large foldout plan in rear pocket for the Olympic Reichssportfeld, 108 maps and plans, red cloth. VG, light wear, cover evenly darkened, spine lettering a bit faded. (a62428)
$295.00
Baedeker, Karl . GREAT BRITAIN
Leipzig 1901 5th Baedeker. 12mo., 600pp., maps, red limp cover. Good, very light water stain on lower third of leaves. (a62213)
$30.00
Baedeker, Karl . THE RHINE FROM THE DUTCH TO THE ALSATIAN FRONTIER HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Leipzig 1926 18th revised. Baedeker. 12mo., 102 maps and plan, flexible red cloth, VG. (a62212)
$25.00
De Wautier, M. G . REMARQUES CUREUSES ET PEU CONNUES SUR LA VILLE DE BRUXELLES ET SUR SES ENVIRONS
A Bruxelles 1810 Leduc. Entries listed alphabetically. In French. 12mo., 82pp., later professionally made cover over original green wraps. Good, all edges frayed, leaves a bit wrinkled. Rare. (a61342)
$350.00
Tastevin, A. ete F. . GUIDE DU VOYAGEUR A MOSCOU
Moscou 1897 2-e edition, revue et corrigee. In French with Francais-Russe vocabulaire. 12mo., 194pp., small photo illustrations, large foldout maps, index, limp blue cloth. VG. (a60761)
$225.00
Gordon-Brown, A. . MADEIRA A CONCISE GUIDE FOR THE VISITOR
1951 Union-Castle Mail Steamship Company. Hardcover. 12mo., 56pp., plates, maps, plans, advertisments, cloth. VG. (a60345)
$26.00
Campbell, Reau . CAMPBELL'S NEW REVISED COMPLETE GUIDE AND DESCRIPTIVE BOOK OF MEXICO.
Mexico 1904 Sonora News Company. Sm.8vo., 351pp., photo illustrations, folding map in rear, index, original maroon cloth with gilt design. Owner signed on title page. VG. (a60128)
$45.00
(japan) . POCKET GUIDE TO JAPAN 1939 WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO JAPANESE CUSTOM, HISTORY, INDUSTRY, EDUCATION, ART, ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AMUSEMENTS, ETC.
Tokyo 1939. Small octavo, 182pp., large color foldout map, index, colorful pictorial wraps. VG. (a58606)
$35.00
Rolfe, William . A SATCHEL GUIDE TO EUROPE
Boston 1925 45th edition, Houghton Mifflin. Sm.8vo., 572pp., large folding maps (all present), index. Good plus, light cover wear. (a58578)
$20.00
Luke, Harry Charles . THE TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK FOR PALESTINE AND SYRIA
London 1925 (1924) 2nd Thomas Cook. With appendix by J. Garstang. 12mo., 520pp., frontis folding color map, one very large foldout map in rear pocket, limp red cloth. VG, two inch closed tear on half title, small tear on frontis map. (a58364)
$100.00
Monmarche, Marcel . LE PAYS BASQUE FRANCAIS ET ESPAGNOL
Paris 1926 1st Hachette. In French. 12mo., 303pp., 9 cartes, 7 plans, 76 gravures from photographs, original limp hardcover. Lacks stampsize mounted illustration on front cover. VG, slight browning on page edges, no DJ. (a57776)
$35.00
Baedeker, Karl . SOUTHERN ITALY AND SICILY WITH EXCURSIONS TO SARDINIA, MALTA AND CORFU
Leipsig 1912 Sixteenth Edition. Baedeker. 12mo., 598pp., foldout maps, original printed limp cloth. VG. (a57764)
$39.00
(egypt) . TOURIST'S EGYPTIAN COMPANION ENGLISH EDITION 1956/1957
Cairo 1957 A. Karama & Co. 12mo., 217pp., photo illustrations, foldout maps, ads, original printed wraps. A few ink notes on reverse side of one folding map. Good, wraps a bit worn with some creases. (a57324)
$27.00
(brazil) . GARFIELDS POCKET GUIDE TO RIO DE JANEIRO AND BRAZIL 1954
Rio 1953. 12mo., 224pp., photo illustrations, 3 foldout maps - one a street map of Central Rio 12 x 17 inches with a map of Copacobana area printed on verso and 13 x 9 inch map of Laranjeiras, stiff wraps. Near Fine, light wear. (a57295)
$35.00
Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis . COOK'S HANDBOOK FOR EGYPT AND THE EGYPTIAN SUDAN
London 1911 3rd Thomas Cook. Sm.8vo., 950pp., illustrations, numerous maps, one large folding map in rear pocket, original printed hardcover. VG. (a57274)
$250.00
Campbell, Reau . CAMPBELL'S NEW REVISED COMPLETE GUIDE AND DESCRIPTIVE BOOK OF MEXICO.
Mexico 1899 Sonora News Company. 12mo., 351pp., photo illustrations, folding map in rear, index, original maroon cloth with gilt design. Owner signed on title page. Good, cover spotted, light wear. (a57158)
$20.00
Bhanja, Dr. K. C. . DARJEELING AT A GLANCE.A HANDBOOK BOTH DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL OF DARJEELING AND SIKKIM WITH THRILLING ACCOUNTS OF EVEREST EXPEDITIONS BY LAND AND AIR
Darjeeling 1947. Fifth Edition (being the sixth impression). 12mo., 169pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG, lightwear., (a57059)
$35.00
Falck, F. . ALGERIA AN UP TO DATE HAND-BOOK FOR TOURISTS
Paris 1927 1st Horizons.8vo., 248pp., photo illustrations, maps, printed hardcover. Good, new end papers, light wear, leaves lightly browned. (a55268)
$75.00
Baedeker, Karl . EGYPT AND THE SUDAN HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Leipzig 1908 6th Baedeker. 12mo., 439pp., 24 maps, 76 plans and 57 vignettes, limp cloth. Collated complete. Near Fine in VG DJ. Very scarce in in jacket, especially in this condition. (a52040)
$450.00
(hotels) . HOTELS DE LA FRANCE 1933
Paris 1933. In English and French. Several thousand hotels listed, almost all with small photo illustration plus description, rates, etc. Includes hotels in colonies and foreign countries. Sm.8vo., 530pp., several maps, cloth. VG, backstrip faded. Scarce. (a52000)
$45.00
(cambridge) . THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE, INCLUDING HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL NOTICES OF THE PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES OF THE UNIVERSITY, WITH A SKETCH OF THE PLACES MOST WORTHY OF REMARK IN THE COUNTY
Cambridge 1837 new editions, J. &. J. J Deighton; Thomas Stevenson; and Richard Newby. 12mo., 272pp., foldout map and 32 engravings from drawings by MacKenzie, original maroon leather boards with gilt title on front. Good, new spine and new end papers. (a51948)
$90.00
Bertarelli, L. V. . GUIDA D'ITALIA DEL TOURING CLUB ITALIANO - LIGURIA, TOSCANA SETTENTRIONALE EMILIA SECONDO VOLUME
Milano 1916. In Italian. 12mo., 440pp., 11 carte geogfrafiche, 14 piante di citta, 3 piante di edifici, flexible red cover. VG, some cover fading. Volume2 only: (a51833)
$20.00
Cook, Joel . THE MEDITERRANEAN AND ITS BORDERLANDS ILLUSTRATED. 2 VOLUMES
Philadelphia 1910 1st John C. Winston Co. From Spain to Italy, Corsica, Sardinia , Malta, Turkey, Middle East and Egypt. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. 8vo., 609pp., 648pp., 50 full page illustrations, red cloth. with brilliant full gilt decoration on front and spine of both volumes. Association copy: Ink inscription in volume one reads: Presented to Elizabeth More from Mary Cook wife of Joel Cook. VG plus, very light wear to corners and spine ends, top corners of a few pages have slight wrinkle, in original red cloth VG DJs, with gilt lettering on spines, light wear on spine ends, spine lettering a bit faded. Ribbons present but frayed. Lovely set. (a51703)
$200.00
Avdeenko, Alexander . FROM MOSCOW TO YALTA
Moscow (1968?). 12mo., 201pp., illustrations, map, flexible cloth. VG. (a51229)
$25.00
De Ferrari, J. B. . A NEW GUIDE OF NAPLES, ITS ENVIRONS, PROCIDA, ISCHIA AND CAPRI COMPILED FROM VASI'S GUIDE, SEVERAL MORE RECENT PUBLICATIONS AND A PERSONAL VISIT OF THE COMPILER TO TH CHURCHES, MONUMENTS, ANTIQUITIES, ETC.
Naples 1852 Second Edition Gennaro Agrelli. 12mo., 247pp., index, 1/2 leather and boards. Two original small brightly colored watercolors or pastels--one of Grotto di Posillipo and other of Grotto di Pozzuoli are tipped into end papers (front end paper detached.) Good, occasional light brown spotting in text., front hinge cracked, corners worn, spine rubbed. (a50259)
$210.00
Chamberlain, Basil Hall . A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN JAPAN INCLUDING THE WHOLE EMPIRE FROM SAGHALIEN TO FORMOSA
London 1907 8th edition, revised and partly rewritten, John Murray. Small octavo, 570pp, 32pp. (ads), plans and folding maps, numerous illustrations, large foldout map in rear pocket (this map has one 5 inch closed tear along bottom fold line and one inch closed tear in lower margin not near the map itself), limp red cloth hardcover. Collated complete. Owner signed twice, once on title page. Collated complete. near VG, some light wear overall. (a50042)
$145.00
Sandwith, F. M. . EGYPT AS A WINTER RESORT
London 1889 1st Kegan Paul. Sm.8vo., 153pp. plus catalogue of Kegan Paul (95pp.), boards with black and gilt design on front. VG, spine ends rubbed, lower corners gently bumped. (a50032)
$300.00
Elston, Roy . THE TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK TO THE RIVIERAS OF FRANCE AND ITALY
London 1927 Simpkin Marshall. Including Rhone Valley, Basses and Maritime Alps and Corsica. Cook's Guide. Sm.8vo., 360pp., foldout maps, limp cloth. Good, cover faded and rubbed, spine ends lightly worn. (a49916)
$43.00
Barbour, Geo. M. . FLORIDA FOR TOURISTS, INVALIDS AND SETTLERS
NY 1882 (1881) Appleton. 8vo., 310pp plus 12pp of advertisements, foldout map and illustrations, original green cloth. Owner signed on end paper and titlepage. VG, two very small spots of residue where a news articles was glued to front end paper. (a49875)
$190.00
(mexico travel guides) . OFICIAL GUIDE GUIA OFICIAL 10 GUIDES
Collection of 10 travel guides to Mexico published by Istituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. c. 1950. 8 guides in English; 2 in Spanish. Titles: Palenque, Calixtlahuaca, Monte Alban Mitla, Tula, El Tajin, Mayan Hall, Teotihuacan, Copilco-Cuicuilco, Templo Mayor de Mexico. Essential for serious traveller in Mexico. 12mo., photo illustrated, diagrams, maps, wraps. VG. Collection of 10 guides. (a46175)
$45.00
Mann, Josephine . WAS MAN FUR EINE SCHWEIZER-REISE WISSEN MUSS
Zurich no date (pref 1913) Orell Fussli. Travel guide to Switzerland. In German. 12mo. 139pp., photo illustrations, decorated hardcover. Owner bookplate, small institution stamp on front free blank. Good, front hinge tender, cover rubbed, soiled. (a46125)
$45.00
Tronchetti, Carlo . NORA
Sassari 1986. Archaeological Sardinia Guide Books and Itineraries No. 1. 8vo., 69pp., color illustrations, map, stiff wraps. VG. (a45663)
$27.00
Toor, Frances . FRANCES TOOR'S MOTORIST GUIDE TO MEXICO
Mexico City 1938 1st Toor Studios. Sm.8vo., maps and drawings by Carlos Merida and A. Cervante, decorated cloth. Owner signed. Two pages have small ink notes in margins. V, no DJ. (a45642)
$27.00
(egypt) . WINTER IN EGYPT ILLUSTRATED GUIDE OF THE EGYPTIAN STATE RAILWAYS
Cairo n.d. (c.1900). 8vo., 101pp., monochrome photo illustrations (Lekegian of Cairo), two foldout maps, stiff wraps. Good, later crude paper spine, front wrap chipped. (a45142)
$75.00
(travel guide) . A GUIDE TO CALAIS AND THE CONTINENT
Calais no date (map has printed date 1828 ). Containing an account of the antiquities, monuments, public and other edifices, municipal laws, etc. of the ancient and celebrated town of Calais, its suburbs and vicinity.....embellished with a planof the town and Basse-Ville. 12mo. (3-1/2 x 5 inches), 154pp., map, original maroon cloth. All edges gilt. Owner signed (Josefa Benita Pratte). Good, map lightly foxed and some light curling on edges, covers unevenly faded. (a44747)
$250.00
Hartleben . HANDBOOK OF DALMATIA
Vienna and Leipzig 1913 Hartleben. Abbazia, Lussin etc. The Austrian Riviera including the Albanian Coast, the Jonian Islands, Corfu, Patras, Athens. 12mo., 187pp., 87 illustrations, 20 maps, and 12 plans, red cloth cover. VG in VG DJ, light wear. (a44554)
$125.00
(england) . THE NEW BATH GUIDE OR USEFUL POCKET-COMPANION
Bath n.d. (1767 written in pencil on the title page) 5th C. Pope. For all persons residing at or resorting to this antient and opulent City. 12mo., 64pp., copperplate frontispiece of Richard Nash, 1/2 leather with marbled paper-covered boards. ***Agnes DeMille's copy, signed by her. Good, later spine, margins lightly cropped (not near text.) (a42825)
$150.00
(Robeson, Paul) . PEKING A TOURIST GUIDE
Peking 1960 Foreign Languages Press. 8vo., 191pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Printed name/address label of Paul Robeseon on front end paper. Strangely, one photo plate has been cut out (before p. 92). VG in Good DJ. (a42231)
$40.00
(travel guide) . HOW TO SEE KANTO AREA YOKOHAMA TOKYO NIKKO KAMAKURA HAKONE FUJI
Tokyo 1950 Japan Travel Bureau. Sm.8vo., 200pp., monochrome photo illus., maps on end papers, printed red cloth. Good, light soiling. (a42125)
$50.00
Jail, Rouhi . BEIRUT AND THE REPUBLIC OF LEBANON GREEN GUIDE
Beirut 1948 Librairie Universelle. Green Guides series. 12mo., (4x 6 inches), monochrome photo illustartions, 4 large foldout maps, wraps. Near VG, light toning of text. (a41792)
$30.00
(egypt) . TOURIST INFORMATION EGYPT U.A.R. U A R 1958/1959
Cairo 1959. U.A.R. State Tourist Administration. Small octavo, 147pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41480)
$29.00
Bonfield, Mr. . MR. BONFIELD'S GUIDE OF FLORIDA VOL. VIII NO. 8
Jacksonville Feb 28, 1916. 8vo., 32pp., illus., wraps. Folding postcard with 7 color photo illustrations of Partridge Inn laid in (postcard in mint condition.) VG. (a40915)
$45.00
Greenfield, Darby . INDONESIA A TRAVELER'S GUIDE JAVA AND SUMATRA
NY 1975. Small octavo., 188pp., illustrations, index. wraps. VG, light wear. (a40727)
$29.00
Baedeker, Karl . GREAT BRITAIN
Leipzig 1901 5th Baedeker. 12mo., 600pp., maps, red limp cover. VG, two inch closed tear on frontis map. (a39424)
$29.00
Terry, T. Philip . TERRY'S MEXICO HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
London 1911 Second Edition, Revised. 12mo., 595pp., two maps, 25 plans, index, limp cloth. VG. (a39253)
$65.00
(casablanca) . CASABLANCA ET SA REGION LIVRET GUIDE OFFICIEL DU SYNDICAT D'INITIATIVE
Casablanca 1934. In French. Tall narrow 8vo., 36pp. plus advertisements, photo illustrations, wraps. Foldout brochure on Algeria tipped in. Also included, 3 tourist brochures from the same period on Algeria and Morocco. Good, light wear. (a38484)
$50.00
(arab states) . ARAB STATES TOURIST GUIDE
El Hazaar 1961. Covers all of the Arab States. 8vo., 145pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, bump on right edge, light soiling and wear. (a38478)
$30.00
Les Guides Bleus . MAROC
1954 8th ed. Hachette. 12mo., 519pp., maps. VG in VG DJ, small chip on front. (a37696)
$30.00
Turkey . SOUVENIR OF PRESIDENT CELAL BAYAR'S VISIT TO THE UNITED STATES
1953. Folding stiff wraps case with 8 pamphlets and brochures inside (complete) tied with a red ribbon. Title printed on the case. Pamphlets: Economic Development in Turkey (19pp.); Aspects of Turkey (24pp.); President Celel Bayar A Short Biography (23pp., photo illustrated); Folding map of Turkey; Folding Street map of Ankara; Folding map of Istanbul; Tourist guide to Bursa (photo illustrated); Picturesque Turkey (illustrated travel brochure); 1953 Progress Report from Turkey (32pp). Fine in VG folding case, light browning and soiling. Complete set: (a37394)
$60.00
(japan) . USEFUL NOTES AND ITINERARIES FOR TRAVELING IN JAPAN
Tokyo 1910 Eighth Edition 1910. The Welcome Society. 12mo., 37pp., ads, illustratioms, foldout maps, colored pictorial wraps. Small Chamber of Commerce stamp on front. Near VG, spine worn, light rubbing, light wear. (a36884)
$150.00
Cooke, James Francis . MUSICAL TRAVELOGUES LITTLE VISITS TO EUROPEAN MUSICAL SHRINES
Philadelphia 1934 1st Presser. 8vo., 333pp., photo illus. Invaluable guide for classical music fan travelling in Europe. Good plus, spine and fore-edges a bit spotted. (a34022)
$35.00
Kinzel, Professor Karl . SOMMERFRISCHEN UND STANDQUARTIERE IN OBERBAYERN UND TIROL
Schwerin 1910 3rd Edition. In German. 12mo., 136pp., wraps. Postcard of Hotel in Austrian Alps tipped onto front free blank. Owner signed and dated on title page. Good, wraps worn. (a33618)
$29.00
Meyers Reisebucher . THURINGEN UND DER FANKENWALD
Leipzig und Wien 1904 Bibliographisches Institut. In German. 12mo., 296pp., large foldout map, 24pp. of advertisements at end, hardcover. VG. (a33577)
$40.00
Maiuri, Amedeo . POMPEI; I CAMPI FLEGREI; ERCOLANO
Rome 1958, 1959 (ninth, third and fifth editions) Istituto Poligrafico Dello Stato. Three travel guides bound in one hardcover volume. In Italian. Sm.8vo., 181pp., 168pp., 125pp., photo illustrations, foldout maps. VG, some foxing. (a33314)
$20.00
Baedeker, Karl . SOUTHERN FRANCE INCLUDING CORSICA
Leipzig 1914 6th revised Baedeker. 12mo., 648pp., 42 maps, 63 plans and a panorama, limp cloth. Good, light horizontal crease in front cover. (a32654)
$85.00
Baedeker, Karl . DIE SCHWEIZ NEBST CHAMONIX, LUGANER, LANGEN UND COMER SEE
Leipzig 1927 27th Baedeker. In German. 12mo., 600pp., 81 karten, 30 planen und 15 panoramen, limp cloth. Front map has two pieces of cellophane tape reinforcement. A few ink scribbles on end paper. VG. (a32650)
$37.00
Baedeker, Karl . SOUTHERN GERMANY (BADEN, BLACK FOREST, WURTEMBERG, AND BAVARIA)
Leipzig 1929 13th Baedeker. 12mo., 547pp., 118 maps and plan, limp hardcover. VG. (a32648)
$29.00
Baedeker, Karl . SCHWEDEN NORWEGEN NEBST DEN REISEROUTEN DURCH DANEMARK UND AUSFLUGEN NACH SPITZBERGEN UND ISLAND
Leipzig 1906 10th Baedeker. In German. 12mo., 510pp., 42 karten, 26 planen, mehreren kleinenpanoramen und grundrissen, limp cloth. Good plus, light wear. (a32647)
$50.00
Baedeker, Karl . LES BORDS DU RHIN LA FORET-NOIRE, LES VOSGES
Leipzig 1910 18th Baedeker. In French.12mo., 404pp., 63 cartes, 63 plans, limp cloth. VG. (a32645)
$35.00
Baedeker, Karl . ITALIE CENTRALE ROME
Leipzig 1904 13th Baedeker. In French. 12mo., 465pp., avec un panorama de Rome, une vue du forum Romain, une planche reporduisan les armoiries des papes depuis 1417, 13 cartes et 50 plans, limp cloth. VG plus. (a32643)
$33.00
Baedeker, Karl . NORTHERN GERMANY AS FAR AS THE BAVARIAN AND AUSTRIAN FRONTIERS
Leipzig 1913 16th ed. Baedeker. 12mo., 439pp., 54 maps and 101 plans. VG, light cover wear. (a32642)
$32.00
Baedeker, Karl . SWITZERLAND AND THE ADJACENT PORTIONS OF ITALY SAVOY AND TYROL
Leipzig 1913 25th Baedeker. 12mo., 603pp., 77 maps, 21 plans, 14 panoramas, limp cloth. Owner signed. VG, light cover wear. (a32641)
$29.00
Beerli, Andre . WALLIS 26 REISEVORSCHLAEGE
Bern n.d. (c.1955) Touring-Club der Schweiz and Shell Switzerland. Enbekannte Schweiz. Translated from the French. 8vo., 314pp., photo illus., wraps. VG. (a31629)
$40.00
(mexico) . GUIDE TO MEXICO
Boston 1940 revised ed. Houghton Mifflin. 12mo., 625pp., 6 maps, 23 plans, index. Good, light wear. (a31305)
$35.00
Wood, Arnold . HIGH SPOTS OF SICILY
NY 1931. 8vo., 65pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Review copy, slip laid in. Fine in VG DJ, some fading. (a29601)
$22.00
Lorenz, D. E. Ph.D. . THE NEW MEDITERRANEAN TRAVELLER A HANDBOOK OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION
NY 15th Revell. Seville, Madeira, Malta, Naples, Galilee, Cairo, Samaria, Constantinople, etc. Sm.8vo., 357pp., photo illustrations, large foldout maps, hardcover. Date in ink on endpaper. VG, slight foxing on initial pages. (a29006)
$20.00
(guides bleus) . NEW YORK ET SES ENVIRONS
Hachette 1954. In French. 12mo., 382pp., foldout maps, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a28767)
$24.00
Baedeker, Karl . RHINE
Leipzig 1900 14th revised. Baedeker. 12mo., 45 maps, 25 plan, flecible cloth. VG. (a28453)
$35.00
Cook, Thomas . COOK'S TOURISTS' HANDBOOK FOR HOLLAND, BELGIUM, THE RHINE AND BLACK FOREST
London 1901 Thomas Cook. Hardcover. 12mo., 460pp., maps and plans, plus 63 pages of advertisements. Near VG, hinges tender but intact. (a27373)
$120.00
Hunter, Wm. S. Jr. . CHISHOLM'S PANORAMIC GUIDE FROM NIAGARA TO QUEBEC
Montreal 1868 Chisholm. 12mo., 66p., woodcuts, very long foldout illustrated panorama, original cloth with gilt lettering. Panorama detached--torn along first fold line but no loss of text. Light fraying and soiling along first few inches of panorama on one edge. Good, gilt on cover mostly faded away, staining and wear on rear board, head of spine worn, wear along outer hinges. (a26308)
$125.00
Heywood, John . ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO LLANDUDNO AND NEIGHBOURHOOD WITH MAP OF THE TOWN
London 1888 Heywood. 33pp., foldout map, printed wraps. Wales. Good, some small chips on cover, light soiling and wear. (a26234)
$55.00
Black, C.B. . THE RIVIERA OR THE COAST FROM MARSEILLES TO LEGHORN
London 1898 10th Edition. Sm.8vo., 172pp., maps (some foldout), endpaper maps, index. Good, front hinge cracked, one foldout map detached. (a26199)
$55.00
Kazami, Takehide . THE HAMALAYAS A JOURNEY TO NEPAL
Tokyo 1969 Kodansha. This Beautiful world series. 12mo., 154pp., over 100 color photo illus., wraps. VG. (a26167)
$320.00
Dremel, Edouard (editor) . GUIDE DE BRUXELLES ET DE SES ENVIRONS
Souvenir des Hotels de Belle-Vue et de Flandre 1891 12th ed. 16mo., one very large foldout map (small two inch tear along one fold line). All edges gilt. Good, hinges cracked, some tears on backstrip. (a26137)
$35.00
Agnello, G. . GUIDA DEL DUOMO DI SIRACUSA
Siracusa 1964 3rd Mascali. In Italian. 12mo., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a24767)
$22.00
Barth-Rom, Hans . OSTERIA KULTURGESCHICHTLICHER FUHRER DURCH ITALIENS SCHENKEN VOM GARDASEE BIS CAPRI
Stuttgart 1911 Zweite Auflag. In German. Introduction by Gabriele d'Annunzio.12mo, 307pp., hardcover. Near VG, light cover soiling. (a24711)
$45.00
Matson, G.Olaf . THE AMERICAN COLONY PALESTINE GUIDE
Jerusalem 1930 Third Edition. 12mo., 333pp., photo illustrations, folding map in rear pocket, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a24650)
$80.00
(cracow) . A GUIDE TO CRACOW
Warsaw 1969. Narrow 8vo., 175pp., illus., foldout map in rear pocket, wraps. Good, some wear. (a24542)
$30.00
Parker, Robin . APHRODITE'S REALM AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE AND HANDBOOK TO CYPRUS
Nicosia 1962. Sm.8vo., 272pp., illustrations, foldout map, ads, index, wraps. VG. (a24494)
$25.00
(guides bleus) . PORTUGAL MADERE-AZORES
Paris 1957. In French. 12mo., 480pp., folding map. Small pen drawing on back of map. VG. (a24440)
$25.00
Trimnell, Robert L. . TRIM'S MAJORCA GUIDE
Palma 1965. 12mo., 79pp., photo illus., folding map, ads, wraps. Near Good, base of spine has small chip, wraps worn, rear wrap chipped. (a24305)
$30.00
Baedeker, Karl . GREECE
London 1909 Fourth Revised Edition. Baedeker. 12mo., 447pp., illustrations, spectacular long foldout panorama of Athens, folding maps, map in rear pocket, red limp cover. Good plus, light water stain in lower corner of first and final 40 pages. All maps present. (a24284)
$77.00
Aboudi, Mohamed . EGYPT GUIDE BOOK
Luxor 1976. Sm.8vo, 289pp., illustrations, foldout map, wraps. Good plus, some soiling. (a24157)
$22.00
Winbolt, S. E. . DEVON
London 1929 G. Bell. Bell's Pocket guides. 12mo., 270pp., photos, index. Maps on end papers. VG, no DJ. (a23661)
$40.00
Muirhead, Findlay . SOUTHERN FRANCE AND CORSICA
London 1926. 12mo., 488pp., Blue cloth. complete atlas and 72 other maps and plans, original printed limp cloth. VG. (a23637)
$20.00
Finland . FINLAND A PRACTICAL GUIDE-BOOK
Helsinki 1931 Finnish Tourist Assoc. 16mo., 144pp., one folding map in rear pocket and 7 smaller maps, index. 'Containing full information regarding routes, hotels, sights, etc.' Blue cloth. Good plus, spine faded and light spine end wear. (a23391)
$35.00
Home, Gordon . THROUGH YORKSHIRE THE COUNTY OF BROAD ACRES
London 1922 Dent. Travel Guide. 12mo., 182pp., index, end paper maps. Travel guide. Owner signed on title. Good. (a23387)
$35.00
Muirhead, Findlay . BRITTANY
London 1925 2nd Impression. Blue guide. 12mo., 153pp., 13 maps and plans, hardcover. Owner name label inside front cover. VG. (a23372)
$20.00
Rolfe, William . A SATCHEL GUIDE TO EUROPE
Boston 1926 53rd Edition Houghton Mifflin. Sm.8vo., 599pp., folding maps, index, hardcover. VG, folding map in front present but detached, two small cuts on spine. (a23256)
$20.00
(travel guide) . WARD LOCK'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO SCOTLAND
London n.d. (c. 1930) Second Edition. Sm.8vo., 448pp., many folding maps, index. Near Fine in VG DJ, a few chips on spine ends. (a23237)
$45.00
Crockett, William D. and Sarah G. . A SATCHEL GUIDE TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
NY 1930. 12mo., 350pp., maps, foldout map in rear, index, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, a few chips, splitting at folds. (a23235)
$20.00
(guide book) . EXCURSION IN EASTERN QUEBEC AND THE MARITIME PROVINCES
Ottawa 1913. Canada Department of Mines Guide Book No. 1, Parts I and II. Excursion A1. Sm8vo., 207pp., 200pp., photos, foldout maps, pocket maps in rear of each volume, wraps. Title scuffed in Part I, with partial loss of word, binding and final page loose in Part II, some wear to wraps. Good. Set of two parts: (a19732)
$65.00
Abrahamsen, Helen M. . THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS A GUIDE
Palo Alto 1964 Pacific. Thin small octavo, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a19093)
$22.00
Underhill, Olive . THE WAYSIDES OF CANNES
Cannes no date ( mid or early 20thc) Lounge Library. 12mo., 125pp., wraps. Several doublepage maps. Travel guide to French Riviera. VG. (a18960)
$32.00
Camon Aznar, Jose . SALAMANCA GUIA ARTISTICA
Salamanca 1950 De Turismo. In Spanish. 16mo., 153pp., photo illus., end paper maps., hardcover. VG. (a17805)
$25.00
(greece) . GREECE
Paris 1964 Hachette. Travel guide. In English. 12mo., 921pp., foldout maps, cloth. Fine in glassine DJ. (a17797)
$22.00
Baedeker, Karl . BELGIQUE ET HOLLANDE Y COMPRIS LE LUXEMBOURG
1894 Baedeker. 12mo. Lacks front end paper. Good plus. (a14397)
$35.00
Hachette . MOROCCO
Paris 1966. Travel Guide. 12mo., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a13644)
$25.00
Forbes, S. Russell . RAMBLES IN ROME AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL GUIDE
1911 11th edition. Sm.8vo., 372pp., a few plans, and line drawings, large folding map in rear pocket. Good, cover stained. (a13117)
$20.00
(ocean liners) . GOODRICH GUIDE FOR MOTORISTS
Colombes 1930. In English. Ocean liner souvenir. A compact motoring and touring Dictionary in 4 languages. Supplements containing complete lists of Goodrich Dealers in Western and Central Europe and the British Isles. Hardcover. Octavo, 25 attractive monochrome maps complete with lists of places of interest, cloth. Paper label of White Star Line With compliments pasted on front.Good, cover a bit worn, leaves lightly and evenly browned. (a13008)
$22.00
Wood, Ruth Kedzie . TOURIST'S CALIFORNIA
NY 1915 (1914) Dodd Mead. Hardcover. Octavo, 395pp., monochrome photo illustrations, color foldout map, index, boards. Good, a bit worn, spine browned. (a12157)
$22.00
Seaton, George W. . WHAT TO SEE AND DO IN THE SOUTH HOW TO GET THE MOST OUT OF YOUR TRIP
NY 1941 Prentice Hall. Octavo, 426pp., photo illustrations, index, light blue hardcover. VG, spine browned. (a12014)
$28.00
de Figueroa, leslie . TAXCO THE ENCHANTED CITY THE HANDBOOK FOR TOURISTS
Mexico 1950 Fischgrund. 86pp., photos. Hardcover. VG. no dj. (a11524)
$15.00
Jenkins, Rolland . MEDITERRANEAN CRUISE AN UP TO DATE AND CONCISE HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELERS
NY 1928 4th Putnam. With concise, interesting and unusual notes by George Brownell, Ph.D. Hardcover. Small octavo, 307pp., monochrome and color illustrations, 9 maps, cloth. Good, light wear. (a11458)
$23.00
Hachette . GREECE
1955. Travel guide. 12mo., blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (a11008)
$25.00
(japan) . JAPAN THE OFFICIAL GUIDE
Tokyo 1959 Japan Travel Bureau. 12mo., 1015pp., foldout maps, original red cloth. VG. (a11007)
$20.00
Hachette . PORTUGAL MADEIRA AZORES
1956. Hardcover. 12mo., cloth. Good, rear hinge cracked. (a11005)
$20.00
Rado, A. . FÜHRER DURCH DIE SOWJETUNION
Berlin 1928. Baedeker-like travel guide. 12mo., many large foldout maps, red cloth. Good. (a10552)
$98.00
Baedeker, Karl . RHINE FROM ROTTERDAM TO CONSTANCE
Leipzig 1906 16th edition Baedeker. 12mo., 461pp., 52 maps, 29 plans, hardcover. VG. (a10022)
$30.00
(paris guide) . L'INDISPENSABLE PARIS PAR ARRONDISSEMENT NOUVEAU REPERTOIRE DES RUES METRO AUTOBUS
n.d (c.1922). 16mo., 2 large foldout maps, cloth. Good one map tear along fold lines. (a9340x)
$30.00
Nagel's Guide books . ITALY
Paris 1949. 8vo., 515pp., hardcover. Good, cover faded. (a9340)
$20.00
(zanzibar) . GUIDE TO ZANZIBAR
Zanzibar 1949 Government Printer. 12mo., 109pp., photo illustrations, 3 maps, one foldout, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a7602)
$25.00
Hobhouse, Edmund MD (editor) . HEALTH ABROAD A MEDICAL HANDBOOK OF TRAVEL
London 1899 Smith Edler. 8vo., 365pp., red cloth. Name on fore-edges. Good, spine faded, small spot on rear cover. (a7559)
$65.00
Reynolds-Ball, E.A. . CAIRO OF TO-DAY
London 1899 Adam and Charles Black. A practical guide to Cairo and its environs. 8vo., maps and plan, map of the Nile in rear pocket, cloth. All maps present. VG, cover faded. (a7434)
$95.00
Riquet, Pierre Paul . GUIDE DU VOYAGEUR SUR LE CANAL DU MIDI ET SES EMBRANCHEMENTS
Toulouse 1835. Sur les canaux des stangs et de Beaucaire and sur le canal lateral a la Garonne. In French. 8vo., 216pp., steel engraved frontispiece of Author, Panorama du Monument eleve a la memoire de P. P. Riquet a Naurouse, 2 large foldout maps, many charts. 1/2 leather. Small bits of neat notation done in contemporary manuscript brown ink in some margins. Good, leather spine worn, head of spine chipped, outer and inner hinges cracked, boards worn on edges. Rare. (a6667)
$245.00
Heinig, Edward E. . A SHORT GUIDE TO BENARES
1911 Author. 8vo., 46pp., stringbound in original pink wraps. Good. (a1880)
$36.00
(spain) . LOS HOTELES DE ESPANA 1931-32.
Patronato Nacional del Turismo. In Spanish. Octavo, 182pp., wraps. Good. (a1878)
$22.00
Lansdale, Maria Hornor . THE CHATEAUX OF TOURAINE
NY 1906 1st Century. Sm.4to., 363pp., color illustrations by Jules Guerin, hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG, light wear. (a1856)
$49.00
(venice) . VENICE, A GUIDE TO THE CITY OF THE LAGOON
Venezia 1953 4th Alfieri. In English. 8vo., 112pp., one large folding map, photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a1846)
$20.00
Gessi, Leone . ROME, THE CITY AND ITS ENVIRONS
Rome 1949 Dello Stato. 8vo., 248pp., 10 maps, 160 illustrations, large folding map in rear pocket, limp cloth-covered boards. VG, a few small spots of soil on rear of cover. (a1829)
$22.00
Grieben . BUDAPEST UND UMGEBUNG 1931
Berlin 1931 10th Goldschmidt. In German. Octavo, 141pp., 3 karten, 5 grundrissen, stiff wraps. Good, spine chipped and rear wrap frayed on edge. (a1815)
$27.00
Baedeker, Karl . SWITZERLAND
Leipzig 1911 24th Baedeker. 12mo., 75 maps, 20 plans, 12 panoramas, hardcover. Owner signed across title page. Good, frontis map has 2 inch tear closed tear (no loss). (a1813)
$35.00
Davies, Howell (editor) . THE SOUTH AMERICAN HANDBOOK 1949
London 26th edition. Trade and Travel Publications. 8vo., 750pp., one large color foldout map, hardcover. VG. (a1812)
$20.00
Ober, Frederick . A GUIDE TO THE WEST INDIES.
NY 1914 Dodd Mead. 12mo., 533pp., illustrations, foldout map,index, red cloth. Good, light wear. (a1800)
$20.00
Canto Tellez, Antonio . GUIA DE LA PROVINCIA DE MADRID - EL TOURISMO DEN LA PROVINCIA DE MADRID
Madrid 1958 segunda edicion corregida y aumentada. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 503pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, wraps. Good plus. (a74572)
$25.00
WPA . THE OCEAN HIGHWAY NEW BRUNSWICK, NEW JERSEY TO JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA
NY 1938 Modern Age. American Guide Series. Hardcover. Octavo, 244pp., foldou map at rear, cloth. VG plus in Good plus DJ. inchlong closed tear. (a75023)
$20.00
Baedeker, Karl . THE MEDITERRANEAN SEAPORTS AND SEA ROUTES
Leipzig 1911 1st Baedeker. Including Madeira, the Canary Islands, The Coast of Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia. Hardcover. 12mo., 607pp., maps, original limp red cloth. Two marker ribbons. Good, a bit worn, front inner hinge cracking, light chipping on spine ends. (a76248)
$90.00
Hachette . PORTUGAL MADEIRA AZORES
1956. 12mo, maps, hardcover. VG plus, one map folded crookedly. (a76507)
$24.00
Davies, Howell (editor) . THE SOUTH AMERICAN HANDBOOK 1952
London 29th edition Trade and Travel Publications. 8vo., 765pp., one large color foldout map, limp red cloth hardcover. VG plus. (a76518)
$20.00
Hall, Ansel F. . YOSEMITE VALLEY AN INTIMATE GUIDE
Berkele 1929 1st National parks Publishing House. 12mo., 80pp., frontis map, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a76719)
$34.00
Vandeveer, Isabel Waterworth (comp.) . MEET DETROIT TOURISTS' GUIDE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES
1938 1st DAR. Small octavo, 35pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Good plus, some scratching on front. Scarce. (a76721)
$49.00
Phelps, Henry P. . THE WORLD'S FAIR VIA BALTIMORE & OHIO R. R. THE SIGHT-SEEING ROUTE TO CHICAGO THROUGH THE GREATEST CITIES, OVER THE GRANDEST MOUNTAINS, WHERE RAILWAY TRAVEL REACHES THE SUBLIME
Baltimore 1893 Passenger Department, Baltimore & Ohio RR. Square octavo, 92pp., maps and numerous text illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, edges a bit frayed, many corners bumped, most pages have crease line where corner was turned down. Complete, binding secure, and no ownership marks. Very Scarce in this original edition. (a77702)
$160.00
(bulgaria) . A GUIDE TO SOFIA
Sofia 1960 Foreign Languages press. Small octavo, 198pp., photo illustrations, yellow flexible cover. Good plus. (a77946)
$29.00
Gordon-Brown, A. . THE YEAR BOOK AND GUIDE TO EAST AFRICA 1962
London 1962 Robert Hale. Hardcover. Small octavo, 340pp., 16 color maps, 80p of ads, two large foldout maps in front pocket, red cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a79456)
$22.00
(scotland) . BLACK'S PICTURESQUE TOURIST OF SCOTLAND - 22nd EDITION
Edinburgh 1880 Adam and Charles Black. Hardcover. 12mo., 48 engravings and maps with 180 woodcuts and small charts in text, end paper maps, large folding map in rear pocket, limp green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Near VG, front hinge cracked in paper but binding itself is secure, rear hinge is just beginning to crack. Excellent comprehensive description of Scotland in 1880. (a79520)
$240.00
Alexandria . TWO WEEKS IN ALEXANDRIA 28 AUGUST - 10 SEPT 1965
1965. Tourist brochure advertising hotels, restaurants, nightclubs, shopping, cinemas, maps of alexandria, consulates, much more. 12mo., original wraps. Fine. (a79541)
$20.00
Cairo . CAIRO THIS WEEK 11-17 SEPTEMBER 1965
1965. Tourist brochure advertising hotels, restaurants, nightclubs, shopping, cinemas, maps of city, consulates, much more. 12mo., original wraps. Fine. (a79542)
$20.00
Lebanon . LEBANON FORTNIGHTLY LA QUINZAINE DU LIBAN AUGUST 16-31st 1965
1965. Tourist brochure advertising hotels, restaurants, nightclubs, shopping, cinemas, maps, consulates, much more. Small octavo, a few photo illustrations, original wraps. Near Fine. (a79543)
$20.00
Lebanon . HELLO LEBANON! AUGUST 1965
1965. Tourist brochure advertising hotels, restaurants, nightclubs, shopping, cinemas, maps, consulates, much more. Contains IXth International Festival of Baalbeck Programme. Small octavo, a few photo illustrations, original wraps with cover color illustration by Rosemary Nash. VG. (a79544)
$20.00
Nicoll, Edna (editor) . GUIDE GASTRONOMIQUE DE LA FRANCE 1933
Paris 1933 1st Nicoll. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 453pp., foldout maps, many ads, blue and red cover with silver lettering. Light pencil notation on rear end paper. Good, hinge cracking, spine ends worn down slightly. (a79584)
$50.00
Baedeker, Karl . NORTHERN GERMANY AS FAR AS THE BAVARIAN AND AUSTRIAN FRONTIERS
Leipsic 1904 14th Baedeker. 12mo., 395pp., 49 maps and 75 plans, flexible cloth. Owner signed. Good, light cover wear. (a79888)
$45.00
Baedeker, Karl . SCHWEDEN, NORWEGEN DIE RESIEROUTEN DURCH DANEMARK NEBST ISLAND UND SPITZBERGEN HANDBUCH FUR REISENDE
Leipzig 1914 dreizehnte Auflage Baedeker. In German. 12mo.,m 524pp., mit 64 katen, 42 planen und grundrissen und drei kleinen panoramen, flexible red cloth with later red paper spine. Plus Danishch Norwegische und Schwedische Sprachlehre booklet of 40pp. bound in. Good. (a79889)
$45.00
Baedeker, Karl . GREAT BRITAIN
1910 7th Baedeker. Octavo, 624p., 28 maps, 65 plans and a panorama, index, red cloth. Owner signed. VG. (a79896)
$27.00
(soviet union) . USSR (U S S R) HANDBOOK
London 1936 1st Gollancz. "This aims at being a reasonably complete encyclopedia of everything about the USSR" including Industry, art, sculpture, water transport, aviation, architecture , railroads, etc. (jacket). Hardcover. 12mo., 643pp., two color foldout maps and one foldout diagram of government structure, cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn with a few small chips. (a80189)
$49.00
USSR . ECONOMIC HANDBOOK OF THE SOVIET UNION (SECOND PRINTING)
NY 1931 2nd American-Russian Chamber of Commerce. 12mo. 141pp., two foldout maps, original wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a80306)
$20.00
Davies, Howell (editor) . THE SOUTH AMERICAN HANDBOOK 1936
London 13th edition Trade and Travel Publications. 12mo., 634pp plus many advertisements. one large color foldout map, limp pale pink cloth hardcover. Good plus, light wear. (a80709)
$20.00
Pulsifer, David . GUIDE TO BOSTON AND VICINITY WITH MAPS AND ENGRAVINGS (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Boston 1871 (1866 1st) A. Williams. Hardcover. 12mo., large foldout map, original purple cloth with gilt lettering. Academy bookplate and stamp on title page but no other ownership marks. Good, spine ends frayed and a bit worn down. (a80868)
$74.00
Florida . THE TRAVELER'S GUIDE OF FLORIDA WITH MAP 1921
1921 Homer D. Grant. 12mo., 120pp., directory with text and photo illustrations, large foldout map at end, original wraps. Good, light wear and light soiling on cover and map. (a81322)
$40.00
Japanese Government Railways . AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TO JAPAN. A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS.
Tokyo 1933 Japanese Government Railways. 12mo., 506pp., illustrations, 36 large maps, bright red limp cloth with gorgeous color Japanese woodcut end papers. Publisher' copy with Japanese Railways stamp on half title. Very Near Fine, slight fading and fraying on divider ribbons, corners very slightly bumped. Appears to be unused, maps do not ever seem to have been opened. Quite unusual in this amazing condition! (a82160)
$175.00
(miami) . GUIDE TO MIAMI AND DADE COUNTY INCLUDING MIAMI BEACH AND CORAL GALBES
Northport 1941 1st Bacon, Percy & Dagett. American Guide Series, Federal Works Agency. Hardcover. Octavo, 202pp., photo illustrations, orange cloth. VG, no DJ. In later protective removable glassine jacket. (a82329)
$200.00
Westcott, Thompson . THE OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK TO PHILADELPHIA A NEW HANDBOOK FOR STRANGERS AND CITIZENS
Philadelphia 1875 Porter and Coates. Hardcover. Octavo, 425pp., 72pp (ads), many illustrations, original limp green cloth with gilt lettering and black picture on front. Originally had 4 maps, this copy has only 2 maps in the pocket: Map of Centennial Grounds and Water Frontage of the Port of Philadelphia (maps are in good, toned but not torn). VG, light wear. (a82472)
$115.00
(new hampshire) . WHERE TO ... IN THE LAKES REGION OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 1939 SEASON
1939. Octavo, photo illustrations, ads, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a82576)
$30.00
Cook, Thomas . COOK'S THE TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK FOR SWITZERLAND INCLUDING FRENCH SAVOY AND ITALIAN LAKES
London 1922 Cook. Hardcover. 16mo., 414pp., foldout color maps (all present), ads, llmp red cloth. VG plus. (a82949)
$30.00
Lynch, Bohun . THE ITALIAN RIVIERA ITS SCENERY, CUSTOMS, AND FOOD WITH NOTES UPON THE MARITIME ALPS
New York 1928 First edition Doubleday Doran. Kit Bag Travel Books series. Hardcover. 12mo., 271pp., color frontis, monochrome photo illusttations, green cloth. Owner signed. VG spine lettering fading, no DJ. (a82951)
$20.00
Baedeker, Karl . SWITZERLAND AND THE ADJACENT PORTIONS OF ITALY SAVOY AND TYROL
Leipzig 1901 19th Baedeker. 12mo., 603pp., 77 maps, 21 plans, 14 panoramas, limp cloth. Owner signed. Good, front inner hinge beginning to crack. All maps and plates present. (a82958)
$35.00
Monmarche, Marcel . PARIS IN EIGHT DAYS AND ONE DAY IN VERSAILLES - THE BLUE GUIDES
Paris 1945 Hachette. Hardcover. In Englsih. 12mo., 215pp., foldout maps, cloth.Good, cover soiled and a bit worn. (a82960)
$22.00
Muirhead, Findlay (editor) . THE BLUE GUIDES: SWITZERLAND WITH CHAMONIX AND THE ITALIAN LAKES
London 1923 Macmillan. Hardcover. 12mo., 512pp., maps, plans, original limp blue cloth. VG plus. (a82961)
$29.00
Baddeley, St. Clair . RECENT DISCOVERIES IN THE FORUM 1898 - 1904
London 1904 George Allen. Being a handbook for travellers. 16mo., 115pp., photo illustrations, large foldout map, limp green cloth. Good, light wear. (a82962)
$30.00
Cundall, Frank . THE HANDBOOK OF JAMAICA FOR 1920
Kingston 1920 Government Printing Office. Comprising historical , statistical and general information concerning the Island. Hardcover. Octavo, 706pp., large foldout map of Jamaica, cloth. Library bookplate and library blind stamp on title page; stamped Library of Congress duplicate, tiny square residue of paper label at heel of spine. Good, cover a bit worn, lower corners bumped. Binding secure, text clean. (a83209)
$160.00
Kisiyabongs, Kim & Jaivid Rangthong . A NEW GUIDE TO BANGKOK THIRD EDITION (REVISED AND ENLARGED)
Bangkok 1954 Hatha Dhip. Hardcover. 12mo., photo illustrations, green boards, bold black and white designed end papers. Good, spine ends and covers lightly worn. (a83223)
$26.00
Lumby, Christopher . COOK'S TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK TO PALESTINE SYRIA & IRAQ
London 1934 Simpkin Marshall. Hardcover. 12mo., maps and plans by Bartholomew, map of excavated sites and two sketch maps on monuments and sites of Palestine by John Garstang, cloth.. Amazing condition: Near Fine, tiny tear in outer edge of one foldout map in the very scarce VG DJ, some light wear and spine a bit faded. (a83371)
$350.00
(new mexico) . NEW MEXICO A GUIDE TO THE COLORFUL STATE
New York 1940 first edition WPA. Hardcover. Octavo, 458pp., photo illustrations, end paper maps, large color folding map in rear pocket, cloth. Ex-library with spine numbers. Good, cover worn, no DJ. (a83437)
$22.00
Imperial Japanese Government Railways . AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TO EASTERN ASIA TRANS-CONTINENTAL CONNECTIONS BETWEEN EUROPE AND ASIA VOL. II SOUTH-WESTERN JAPAN
1914 first edition. 12mo., 370pp., color frontis, color folding maps, gilt printed limp boards covered with tan cloth. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. Outstanding condition. (a83463)
$380.00
Terry, T. Philip . TERRY'S MEXICO HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS - THE NEW STANDARD GUIDEBOOK TO THE MEXICAN REPUBLIC WITH CHAPTERS ON THE RAILWAYS, THE AIRWAYS AND THE OCEAN ROUTES TO MEXICO
Boston 1930 Houghton Mifflin. 12mo., ccxlix, 597pp., 65 p of ads at end. 4 maps, 27 plans, index, limp cloth. VG . no ownership marks; hinges not cracked; complete. (a83654)
$39.00