Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Woodcuts/ Wood Engraving:
Bennett, Richard . ENGLAND AND IRELAND TWELVE WOODCUTS
Seattle 1927. University of Washington Chapbooks Number Eight. Edited by Glenn Hughes. Foreword by Zona Gale. Sm.4to., woodcuts, original wraps. Owner bookplate. VG, light cover wear. (a66754)
$29.00
Domjan, J. . THIRTY-TWO COLOURED WOODCUTS
Budapest 1956 1st Corvina. Folio, 17pp. of text in English with 32 mounted color woodcuts, original hardcover. Owner signe. Good, some brown spotting on cover, in Good DJ, a bit chipped on edges. (a63602)
$35.00
Duhamel, George . LE NOTAIRE DU HAVRE
Paris 1935 .Le Livre de Demain Number CLII. In French. Sq.8vo., 127pp., 42 woodcuts by Claudel, wraps. VG, base of spine a bit worn. (a26908)
$45.00
Fairless, Michael . THE ROADMENDER AND OTHER WRITINGS
London and Glasgow 1950 1st Collins. With a biographical note by M. E. Dowson, an introduction by Frederick Brereton and 27 wood engravings by Lennox Paterson. Lg.8vo., 256pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, two small chips. (a37482)
$25.00
Getlein, Frank and Dorothy . BITE OF THE PRINT SATIRE AND IRONY IN WOODCUTS, ENGRAVINGS, ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS, AND SERIGRAPHS
NY 1963 Potter. Large octavo, 272pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, very faint yellow stain (almost invisible) at the top margin of most pages, in Good DJ. (a10191)
$19.00
Held, John Jr. . SAGA OF FRANKIE AND JOHNNY
NY 1972 Potter. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 49pp., woodcut illustrations, boards. Fine in near Fine dj. (a4632)
$20.00
Hoenich, P. K. . DAVID, KING OF ISRAEL A SONG IN BLACK AND WHITE (DAVID, ROI D'ISRAEL UN CANTIQUE EN NOIR ET BLANC)
Haifa 1948 1st. Titles in Hebrew, English and French. Lg.4to., 10 full page woodcut illustrations (one per page on rectos only), loose as issued in original paper folding wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn with a few horizontal wrinkles (plates are Near Fine). Scarce. (a60465)
$450.00
Ivins, William M. Jr. . A CATALOGUE OF ITALIAN RENAISANCE WOODCUTS
NY 1917 Metropolitan Museum of Art. Limited to 1000 copies. Sm8vo., 65pp., illus., wraps. wraps. 65p. Ltd 1000 copies. Good, a few small chips on wraps, spine clear taped. (a43137)
$45.00
Kolb, Leon (editor) . THE WOODCUTS OF JAKOB STEINHARDT CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED AND FULLY REPRODUCED
San Francisco 1959 1st Genuart. 4to., 26pp. of text plus over 100 illus. Owner inscribed and signed. VG in VG DJ. (a33560)
$47.00
Mac Orlan, Pierre . A BORD DE L'ETOILE MATUTINE
Paris 1920 1st. Avec des gravures sur bois originalese de Daragnes. Copy No. 579 of 1161. In French. 4to., fine bold woodcuts. Book is wraps and is housed in a matching folding hardcover case (pink paper covered boards with blue cloth spine). Book is Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, in VG Box. Beautiful. (a71509)
$340.00
Masereel, Frans . PASSIONATE JOURNEY A NOVEL IN 165 WOODCUTS
NY 1948 1st American edition. Introduction by Thomas Mann. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, small inch by half-inch chip from top edge and some other light wear and soiling. (a29858)
$79.00
Mauriac, Francois . GENITRIX
Paris 1934. Sq.8vo., 109pp., 43 woodcuts by Desligneres, wraps. Le Livre de Demain Number LXVI. VG. (a26907)
$75.00
Neuhaus, Werner . WERNER NEUHAUS 1897-1934
Basel 1979. Exhibit catalogue, Kunstmuseum Basel, February 24-April 1, 1979. 4to., 32pp., illustrated in bw, wraps. VG slightly wrinkled throughout. (a35169)
$39.00
Northcote, James . ONE HUNDRED FABLES ORIGINAL AND SELECTED
London 1828 1st Geo. Lawford, Saville Passage. Printed by J. Johnson. Hardcover. Octavo, 272pp., embellished with 280 engravings on wood, 3/4 blue leather with blue cloth and raised bands with gilt trim on spine. Top edge gilt. VG, outer hinge worn, light cover wear, occasional light foxing in text. Beautiful book. (a51208)
$850.00
Ofrat, Gideon . WOODCUTS IN ISRAEL: THE EARLY YEARS
Jerusalem 1986. In Ariel, A Review of Arts and Letters in Israel, Vol.66, 1986 at pp.67-91, illus. There is a second part of this article in the next issue of Ariel (not included). Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a31860)
$35.00
Reutti-Stiftung, Dore und Kurt . ERNST BARLACH DAS DRUCKGRAPHISCHE WERK
1968 Ausstellung Kunsthalle Bremen. In German. Octavo, 178pp., illustrations, original stiff orange wraps. VG. (a63512)
$25.00
Richter, Ludwig . DAS LUDWIG RICHTER ALBUM
Munich n.d. (c. 1950) Samtliche Holzschnitte Einleitung von Wolf Stubbe. Manfred Pawlak Verlagsgesellschaft mbH Herrsching. 2 volume set. Thick 8vos., 1725pp., woodcut drawings on every page. Fine in VG DJs. Set: (a29987)
$75.00
Ripoll, Luis . LA COLLECTION DE BOIS GRAVES MAJORQUINS
Palma de Majorque 1963. 12mo. 36p. of text plus several bw plates, many of which are foldout--of woodcut engravings. Wraps. Small chips on cover. Text VG-Fine. (a5203)
$35.00
Roth, Samuel . HALFWAY
NY 1947 Privately Printed. Narrative in verse. Hardcover. Octavo, 64pp. woodcuts by Hester Sainsbury, cloth. Good, a few tiny spots on final page of text, light cover wear, no DJ. (a20744)
$29.00
Sepelman, John A. III . AT HOME IN THE HILLS, GLIMPSES OF HARLAN COUNTY, KENTUCKY THROUGH THE MEDIA OF THE LINOLEUM BLOCK AND THE WOODCUT
Pine Mountain 1939 Pine Mountain Settlement School. Octavo, 87pp., woodcut illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Dora B Wells. Good, light cover wear, no DJ. (a69222)
$35.00
Wilson, Edward A. . THE BOOK OF EDWARD A. WILSON A SURVEY OF HIS WORK 1916-1948
NY 1948-1st. Heritage. Edited by N. Kent. Foreword by Thomas Craven. 4to., 107pp., mounted original photo of author as frontispiece, color and bw illustrations of Wilson's skillful woodcuts many of which were used in book illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. (a10268)
$105.00