Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Wpa:
(new york city) . INVENTORY OF BOROUGH ARCHIVES IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, BRONX BOROUGH
NY 1942. Prepared by Historical Records Survey, Work Projects Administration for the City of New York. Contains: HIstorical sketch of the Bronx, Governmental Organization and Records System, Care and Accessibility of Records, Local Boards, Borough President, Bureau of Audits, etc. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 302pp., blue cloth. Near VG, light cover wear and soiling. (ny515)
$125.00
American Guide Series . ARIZONA
NY 1941 2nd Hastings House. Hardcover. Octavo, 530pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in Good DJ, worn and stained. (a12324)
$20.00
(guatemala) . A LIST OF PRINTING OFFICES CURRENTLY OPERATING IN THE REPUBLIC OF GUATEMALA - CONTRIBUTIONS TO MATERIALS ON THE HISTORY OF PRINTING NO. 5
Chicago 1942 WPA. 4to., 6pp., stapled wraps. Good. (a53331)
$25.00
(new york city) . INVENTORY OF BOROUGH ARCHIVES IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, BRONX BOROUGH
NY 1942. Prepared by Historical Records Survey, Work Projects Administration for the City of New York. Contains: HIstorical sketch of the Bronx, Governmental Organization and Records System, Care and Accessibility of Records, Local Boards, Borough President, Bureau of Audits, etc. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 302pp., blue cloth. Near VG, light cover wear and soiling. (ny515)
$125.00
(north carolina) . INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES IN THE STATES SERIES XIII THE CIVIL WORKS ADMINISTRATION NO. 32 NORTH CAROLINA
Raleigh 1940 The Survey of Federal Works Projects Administration of North Carolina. 4to., 12 leaves (mimeo on rectos only), original printed wraps. VG, old dry stain on front. (a67610)
$38.00
(north carolina) . INVENTORY OF THE STATE ARCHIVES OF NORTH CAROLINA SERIES IV REGULATORY AGENCIES NO. 1 UNILITIES COMMISSION
Raleigh 1942 North Carolina Historical Records Survey. Works Projects Administrations. 4to., 64 leaves (mimeo on rectos only, original printed wraps. University stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a67642)
$45.00
(theatre) . THE FEDERAL THEATRE PROJECT COLLECTION. A REGISTER OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS COLLECTION OF THE U. S. WORKS PROJECTS ADMINISTRATIONS RECORDS ON DEPOSIT AT GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
Washington 1987 1st Library of Congress. A register of the Library of Congress collection of U.S. Work Projects Administration records on deposit at George Mason University. 4to., 320pp., illustrations, original wraps. Residue of label on front. VG plus. (a75787)
$82.00
(wpa) . ARIZONA A STATE GUIDE
NY 1941 (1940) Second Printing Hastings House. Works Progress Administration publication. Octavo, 540pp., photo illustrations, index, printed cloth. Good plus, light soiling, in Near Good DJ, lightly worn on corners, edges and front outer hinge, stained on the reverse side. (a79688)
$25.00
American Guide Series . ARIZONA
NY 1941 2nd Hastings House. Hardcover. Octavo, 530pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in Good DJ, worn and stained. (a12324)
$20.00
Brannan, Beverly W. and David Horvath (editors) . A KENTUCKY ALBUM FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHS, 1935-1943. ISBN 0-8131-1563-9.
1986 1st University of Kentucky. ISBN 0-8131-1563-9.Hardcover. Oblong 4to., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Like New. (a72196)
$21.00
Carlebach, Michael L. . ART AND PROPAGANDA: THE FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHY PROJECT
April 1980. A thesis submitted to the Department of American Studies for Degree of Master of Arts, Florida State University. Hardcover. 4to., 146pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine. (a81036)
$250.00
Foy, Bernard . INDEXED BIBLIOGRAPHY TO THE TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Knoxville 1963. 4to., 78pp plus xvii pp., rebound in later wraps. A few library discard stamps on front and on final blank page. (a52477)
$45.00
Hiller, Ernest Theodore . HOUSEBOAT AND RIVER-BOTTOMS PEOPLE
Urbana 1939. Illinois Studies in Social Sciences, Vol. VVIV No. 1. Lg.8vo., 141pp., wraps. VG, small chip at top of front wrap near spine. (a38736)
$39.00
Hopkins, Harry (Administrator) . SUBJECT INDEX OF RESEARCH BULLETINS AND MONOGRAPHS ISSUED BY THE FEDERAL EMERGENCY RELIEF ADMINISTRATION AND WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION - DIVISION OF SOCIAL RESEARCH
Washington 1937. 4to., 110 leaves (rectos only), original printed stapled wraps. Company and Depository Library stamp on front. VG, some wear and chipping on rear wrap. Scarce. (a72809)
$200.00
Norris Dam . NORRIS DAM TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Washington 1936 1st USGPO. 4to., about 24pp., photo illustrations, map, wraps. VG. (a69044)
$33.00
Norwood, Alice . CONGRESSIONAL HEARINGS, REPORTS, AND DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE TVA 1933-1946
Knoxville 1946. 4to., 53 leaves (rectos only), rebound with original cover page in later wraps. University discard stamp on front and rear pages. (a48768)
$75.00
Park, Marlene & Gerald E Markowitz . NEW DEAL FOR ART - THE GOVERNMENT ART PROJECTS OF THE 1930s WITH EXAMPLES FROM NEW YORK CITY & STATE
1977 1st Gallery Association of New York.. 4to., 172pp., illustrations, original wraps. VG plus. (a74295)
$23.00
Short, C.W. and R. Stanley-Brown . PUBLIC BUILDINGS A SURVEY OF ARCHITECTURE OF PROJECTS CONSTRUCTED BY FEDERAL AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL BODIES BETWEEN THE YEARS 1933 AND 1939 WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION.
Washington 1939 1st GPO. 4to., 69ypp., almost every page with photos of American building, hardcover. VG, corners lightly bumped, very slight rippling in text, end papers lightly soile, in Good DJ, a bit worn, small chip on lower edge of rear panel. (a56671)
$125.00
Stecker, Margaret Loomis . INTERCITY DIFFERENCES IN COSTS OF LIVING IN MARCH 1935 59 CITIES
Washington 1937 USGPO. Research Monograph XII. Works Progress Administration. 4to., 216pp., boards. Insititution stamp on front end paper. VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a40018)
$45.00
Weintraub, David and Harold L. Posner . UNEMPLOYMENT AND INCREASING PRODUCTIVITY
Philadelphia 1937 WPA National Research Project. 4to., 75 leaves (printed on rectos only), wraps. VG, wraps faded and lightly worn. Scarce. (a72143)
$100.00
Wheeler, William Bruce and Michael J. McDonald . TVA AND THE TELLICO DAM 1936-1979 A BUREAUCRATIC CRISIS IN POST-INDUSTRIAL AMERICA
Knoxville 1986 1st University of Tennessee. ISBN 0-87049-492-9. Hardcover. Octavo, 290pp., cloth. Near Fine, spots onfore-edges, in Fine DJ. (a75997)
$40.00
Work Projects Administration . CITY-WIDE STUDIES PART II THE PLANNING OF PUBLIC SERVICES FOR THE CITY OF NEW YORK
1940. Under sponsorship of Mayor's Committee on City Planning, Fiorello H. LaGuardia, Mayor. 4to., 122pp., maps, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, lower corner bumped, hinges cracking. (a53578)
$65.00
Work Projects Administration . CITY-WIDE STUDIES PART III PROGRAMMING PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS
1940. Under sponsorship of Mayor's Committee on City Planning, Fiorello H. LaGuardia, Mayor. 4to., 76pp., maps, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, hinges tender. (a53583)
$65.00
Work Projects Administration . INVENTORY OF THE CHURCH ARCHIVES OF NEVADA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Reno 1939 The Historical Records Survey. 4to., 49 leaves, printed on rectos only, wraps. Good plus, some light wear and soiling. (a23188)
$65.00
Work Projects Administration . INVENTORY OF THE CHURCH ARCHIVES OF NEVADA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Reno 1939 The Historical Records Survey. 4to., 49 leaves, printed on rectos only, wraps. Good plus, some light wear and soiling. (a23188)
$65.00
Hiller, Ernest Theodore . HOUSEBOAT AND RIVER-BOTTOMS PEOPLE
Urbana 1939. Illinois Studies in Social Sciences, Vol. VVIV No. 1. Lg.8vo., 141pp., wraps. VG, small chip at top of front wrap near spine. (a38736)
$39.00
Stecker, Margaret Loomis . INTERCITY DIFFERENCES IN COSTS OF LIVING IN MARCH 1935 59 CITIES
Washington 1937 USGPO. Research Monograph XII. Works Progress Administration. 4to., 216pp., boards. Insititution stamp on front end paper. VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a40018)
$45.00
Norwood, Alice . CONGRESSIONAL HEARINGS, REPORTS, AND DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE TVA 1933-1946
Knoxville 1946. 4to., 53 leaves (rectos only), rebound with original cover page in later wraps. University discard stamp on front and rear pages. (a48768)
$75.00
Foy, Bernard . INDEXED BIBLIOGRAPHY TO THE TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Knoxville 1963. 4to., 78pp plus xvii pp., rebound in later wraps. A few library discard stamps on front and on final blank page. (a52477)
$45.00
(guatemala) . A LIST OF PRINTING OFFICES CURRENTLY OPERATING IN THE REPUBLIC OF GUATEMALA - CONTRIBUTIONS TO MATERIALS ON THE HISTORY OF PRINTING NO. 5
Chicago 1942 WPA. 4to., 6pp., stapled wraps. Good. (a53331)
$25.00
Work Projects Administration . CITY-WIDE STUDIES PART II THE PLANNING OF PUBLIC SERVICES FOR THE CITY OF NEW YORK
1940. Under sponsorship of Mayor's Committee on City Planning, Fiorello H. LaGuardia, Mayor. 4to., 122pp., maps, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, lower corner bumped, hinges cracking. (a53578)
$65.00
Work Projects Administration . CITY-WIDE STUDIES PART III PROGRAMMING PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS
1940. Under sponsorship of Mayor's Committee on City Planning, Fiorello H. LaGuardia, Mayor. 4to., 76pp., maps, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, hinges tender. (a53583)
$65.00
Short, C.W. and R. Stanley-Brown . PUBLIC BUILDINGS A SURVEY OF ARCHITECTURE OF PROJECTS CONSTRUCTED BY FEDERAL AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL BODIES BETWEEN THE YEARS 1933 AND 1939 WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION.
Washington 1939 1st GPO. 4to., 69ypp., almost every page with photos of American building, hardcover. VG, corners lightly bumped, very slight rippling in text, end papers lightly soile, in Good DJ, a bit worn, small chip on lower edge of rear panel. (a56671)
$125.00
(north carolina) . INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES IN THE STATES SERIES XIII THE CIVIL WORKS ADMINISTRATION NO. 32 NORTH CAROLINA
Raleigh 1940 The Survey of Federal Works Projects Administration of North Carolina. 4to., 12 leaves (mimeo on rectos only), original printed wraps. VG, old dry stain on front. (a67610)
$38.00
(north carolina) . INVENTORY OF THE STATE ARCHIVES OF NORTH CAROLINA SERIES IV REGULATORY AGENCIES NO. 1 UNILITIES COMMISSION
Raleigh 1942 North Carolina Historical Records Survey. Works Projects Administrations. 4to., 64 leaves (mimeo on rectos only, original printed wraps. University stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a67642)
$45.00
Norris Dam . NORRIS DAM TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Washington 1936 1st USGPO. 4to., about 24pp., photo illustrations, map, wraps. VG. (a69044)
$33.00
Weintraub, David and Harold L. Posner . UNEMPLOYMENT AND INCREASING PRODUCTIVITY
Philadelphia 1937 WPA National Research Project. 4to., 75 leaves (printed on rectos only), wraps. VG, wraps faded and lightly worn. Scarce. (a72143)
$100.00
Brannan, Beverly W. and David Horvath (editors) . A KENTUCKY ALBUM FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHS, 1935-1943. ISBN 0-8131-1563-9.
1986 1st University of Kentucky. ISBN 0-8131-1563-9.Hardcover. Oblong 4to., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Like New. (a72196)
$21.00
Hopkins, Harry (Administrator) . SUBJECT INDEX OF RESEARCH BULLETINS AND MONOGRAPHS ISSUED BY THE FEDERAL EMERGENCY RELIEF ADMINISTRATION AND WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION - DIVISION OF SOCIAL RESEARCH
Washington 1937. 4to., 110 leaves (rectos only), original printed stapled wraps. Company and Depository Library stamp on front. VG, some wear and chipping on rear wrap. Scarce. (a72809)
$200.00
Park, Marlene & Gerald E Markowitz . NEW DEAL FOR ART - THE GOVERNMENT ART PROJECTS OF THE 1930s WITH EXAMPLES FROM NEW YORK CITY & STATE
1977 1st Gallery Association of New York.. 4to., 172pp., illustrations, original wraps. VG plus. (a74295)
$23.00
(theatre) . THE FEDERAL THEATRE PROJECT COLLECTION. A REGISTER OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS COLLECTION OF THE U. S. WORKS PROJECTS ADMINISTRATIONS RECORDS ON DEPOSIT AT GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
Washington 1987 1st Library of Congress. A register of the Library of Congress collection of U.S. Work Projects Administration records on deposit at George Mason University. 4to., 320pp., illustrations, original wraps. Residue of label on front. VG plus. (a75787)
$82.00
Wheeler, William Bruce and Michael J. McDonald . TVA AND THE TELLICO DAM 1936-1979 A BUREAUCRATIC CRISIS IN POST-INDUSTRIAL AMERICA
Knoxville 1986 1st University of Tennessee. ISBN 0-87049-492-9. Hardcover. Octavo, 290pp., cloth. Near Fine, spots onfore-edges, in Fine DJ. (a75997)
$40.00
(wpa) . ARIZONA A STATE GUIDE
NY 1941 (1940) Second Printing Hastings House. Works Progress Administration publication. Octavo, 540pp., photo illustrations, index, printed cloth. Good plus, light soiling, in Near Good DJ, lightly worn on corners, edges and front outer hinge, stained on the reverse side. (a79688)
$25.00
Carlebach, Michael L. . ART AND PROPAGANDA: THE FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHY PROJECT
April 1980. A thesis submitted to the Department of American Studies for Degree of Master of Arts, Florida State University. Hardcover. 4to., 146pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine. (a81036)
$250.00
Melvin, Bruce L. . RURAL YOUTH ON RELIEF
Washington 1937 GPO. WPA. Sm.4to., 112pp., two photographs by Dorothy Lange and photo illustrations by Rothstein, Lee and others, original printed wraps. Depository library stamp, business stamp and date and ink numbers on cover. VG. (a81338)
$45.00
Baird, Enid . AVERAGE GENERAL RELIEF BENEFITS 1933-1938
Washington 1940 GPO. WPA.Sm.4to., 89pp., original printed wraps.sm4to wraps. Depository library stamp, business stamp and date and ink numbers on cover. VG. (a81339)
$40.00
Burns, Arthur E. and Edward A. Williams . A SURVEY OF RELIEF AND SECURITY PROGRAMS
Washington 1938 1st. WPA. Sm.4to., 102pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp and company stamp with ink numbers and date on front. Good, light spine wear. Scarce. (a81358)
$75.00
Works Progress Administration . INDEX OF RESEARCH PROJECTS VOLUME 1
1938 Works Project Administration. Octavo, 291pp., original wraps. A few ink notations. Good. (a81360)
$24.00
Spencer, Vivian Eberle . PRODUCTION, EMPLOYMENT AND PRODUCTIVITY IN THE MINERAL EXTRACTIVE INDUSTRIES 1880-1938
Philadelphia 1940 WPA. Sm.4to.,168pp., original wraps. Depository library and company name stamp and ink numbers and date on front. VG. (a81361)
$75.00
Carothers, Doris . CHRONOLOGY OF THE FEDERAL EMERGENCY RELIEF ADMINISTRATION MAY 12, 1933 TO DECEMBER 21, 1935
Washington 1937. WPA Research Monograph VI. Sm.4to., 163pp., original wraps. Depository library stamp and company stamp, ink numbers and date on cover. VG. (a81362)
$20.00
Kaplan, Irving . THE RESEARCH PROGRAM OF THE NATIONAL RESEARCH PROJECT
Philadelphia. 1937 1st. WPA. Sm.4to., 19pp., original wraps. Depository library and company name stamp, ink numbers and date on cover. VG. (a81363)
$25.00
Brown, Malcolm and John N. Webb . SEVEN STRANDED COAL TOWNS A STUDY OF AN AMERICAN DEPRESSED AREA
Washington 1941 1st GPO. WPA. Coal mining. Focuses on Franklin, Saline and Williamson Counties, Illinois, but also has some information on Birmingham, New Bedford, Toledo and San Francisco. Sm.4to., 188pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Depository library and company name stamps on cover with ink number and date. VG. (a81367)
$65.00
Weintraub, David and Irving Kaplan . NATIONAL RESEARCH PROJECT ON REEMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNIES AND RECENT CHANGES IN INDUSTRIAL TECHNIQUES SUMMARY OF FINDINGS TO DATE, MARCH 1938
Washington 1938 1st GPO. WPA. Sm.4to., 156pp., original wraps with later paper spine. Depository library and company stamp, numbers and date on cover. VG. (a81368)
$45.00
Burns, Arthur E. and Edward A. Williams . FEDERAL WORK, SECURITY AND RELIEF PROGRAMS
Washington 1941 1st GPO. WPA Research Monograph XXIV. Sm.4to., 159pp., original wraps. Depostory library and company name stamp on cover with date and ink numbers. VG. (a81369)
$75.00
Westefeld, Albert . GETTING STARTED: URBAN YOUTH IN THE LABOR MARKET
Washington 1943 1st GPO. WPA Research Monograph XXVI. Sm.4to., 193pp., original wraps. Depostory library and company name stamp on cover with date and ink numbers. VG> (a81380)
$29.00
WPA . PHILADELPHIA LABOR MARKET STUDIES FOUR STUDIES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME: THE LABOR FORCE OF THE PHILADELPHIA RADIO INDUSTRY IN 1936; TEN YEARS OF WORK EXPERIENCE OF PHILADELPHIA WEAVERS AND LOOM FIXERS; TEN YEARS OF WORK EXPERIENCE OF PHILADELPHIA MACHINISTS; REEMPLOYMENT OF PHILADELPHIA HOSIERY WORKER AFTER SHUT-DOWNS IN 1933-34
1938. Works Progress Administration. Radio Industry section by Gladys L. Palmer and Ada M. Stoflet, 102pp.; Weavers and Loom Fixers, also by Palmer, 100pp.; Machinists by Helen Herrmann 132pp.; Hosiery Workers by Palmer and Constance Williams, 100pp. Numerous charts; some photo illustrations. Good, cover faded and mounted title labels on front and spine are chipped and worn. (a82230)
$250.00
(miami) . GUIDE TO MIAMI AND DADE COUNTY INCLUDING MIAMI BEACH AND CORAL GALBES
Northport 1941 1st Bacon, Percy & Dagett. American Guide Series, Federal Works Agency. Hardcover. Octavo, 202pp., photo illustrations, orange cloth. VG, no DJ. In later protective removable glassine jacket. (a82329)
$200.00
Passaic County, New Jersey . INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF NEW JERSEY: NO. 16 PASSAIC COUNTY PATERSON
Newark 1940 1st Historical Records Survey. Work Projects Admnistration. Lg.4to., 228 leaves (rectos only), original printed blue wraps with black cloth spine. VG plus. (a82697)
$65.00
(new mexico) . NEW MEXICO A GUIDE TO THE COLORFUL STATE
New York 1940 first edition WPA. Hardcover. Octavo, 458pp., photo illustrations, end paper maps, large color folding map in rear pocket, cloth. Ex-library with spine numbers. Good, cover worn, no DJ. (a83437)
$22.00