Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Yale:
Barnett, Francis Blackman . MORE OF MY TREK IN WEST AFRICA
Offprint from Twenty-Five years after Yale 1902. Octavo, 23pp., one photo plate, original printed wraps with small photo illustrated portrait of Barnett mounted on front. Signed by previous owner John Kirstoff. Fair, worn and moderately foxed but legible and intact. (a75986)
$35.00
Townshend, Hannah Draper . POEMS
New Haven 1941 Privately Printed (Yale University Press). Limited to 300 copies. Hardcover. Sm.4to., about 20pp., green cloth with gilt lettering. VG, slight cover soiling, no DJ. (a75025)
$200.00
(yale) . BROCHURE FOR FALL RACES, LAKE STALTONSTALL, OCT. 16, 1875 YALE UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB
Stiff paper, opens to 9 x 5inches. Folded into thirds. Lists races and participants. Stain on one rear panel (from glue). Good. (a73551)
$35.00
(yale) . RECORD OF THE CLASS OF 1837 IN YALE COLLEGE WITH A NOTICE OF THEIR MEETING IN 1872 AND PERSONAL OR BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF EACH MEMBER BY THE SECRETARY SIXTH ISSUE
New Haven 1873 1st Privately Printed, Tuttle, Morehouse & Yalor Printers. Octavo, 146pp., addenda, original printed wraps. Edited by Benjamin Sillimans, and signed by him in presentation to Abram Stevens Hewitt (1822-1903). Benjamin Silliman, M.D,1816-1885, was the secretary of hisYale Class, a famous chemist and a Yale professor. Good, wraps chipped and worn. Scarce. (a72201)
$200.00
Wright, Henry B. . A LIFE WITH A PURPOSE: A MEMORIAL OF JOHN LAWRENCE THURSTON, FIRST MISSIONARY OF THE YALE MISSION
NY 1908 Fleming H. Revell. Hardcover. Octavo, 317pp., frontis original printed blue cloth. Institution blind stam and some markings on recto and verso of title page, numner and residue of stamp on spine. VG, new endpapers. (a71757)
$40.00
Derby, Roger Alden . THE HARVARD-YALE RACES
1907. Article on rowing at pp. 391-402 in the Outlook. Included in complete issue which has numerous additional articles. Good plus, light wear. (a71109c)
$28.00
Osborn, Norris G. '80 . THE MORIARTYS OF YALE
New Haven 1912 1st Yale Publishing Association. Charming bit of Yale ephemera - the Moriartys ran a drinking and gathering spot for Yale students. 12mo., 49pp., portrait frontis of Widow Moriarity, hardcover. Signed by Osborn. VG. (a70029)
$60.00
Zunder, Theodore Albert . THE EARLY DAYS OF JOEL BARLOW A CONNECTICUT WIT, YALE GRADUATE, EDITOR, LAWYER AND POET, CHAPLAIN DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR, HIS LIFE AND WORKS FROM 1754 TO 1787
1969. Archon Books reprint of original 1934 edition. Octavo, 320pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a68254)
$24.00
Baldwin, Ebenezer . ANNALS OF YALE COLLEGE FROM ITS FOUNDATION, A.D. 1700 TO THE YEAR 1838
New Haven 1841 Benjamin and William Noyes. Octavo, 343pp., steel frontis of Rev. Jeremiah Day, presiden tof Yale College, full leather with later paper spine. Fairly Good, leather burnt around all edges. Scarce. (a67180)
$180.00
Olcott, Henry S . OUTLINES OF THE FIRST COURSE OF YALE AGRICULTURAL LECTURES
NY 1860 1st C. M. Saxton. Introduction by John A Porter. Octavo, 186pp., 6pp. (publisher catalogue), hardcover. Owner signed (Charles Barrett.) VG. (a67012)
$45.00
(yale) . CATALOGUS SENATUS ACADEMICI EORUM QUI MUNERA ET OFFICIA ACADEMICA GESSERNUT...IN COLLEGIO YALENSI, NOVI PORTUS IN REPUBLICA CONNECTICUTENSI MDCCCLXV
Novo-Portu 1865. E. Hayes. Many student names and addresses. Octavo, 178pp., later wraps. Good. (a62099)
$35.00
Wiser, Bill . YALE MEMORIES ILLUSTRATED
New Haven 1914 1st Tuttle, Morehouse. Octavo., 144pp., atractive very bright blue with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Card of Mr. Arthur Merwin Marsh tipped in on end paper. Near Fine. (a61591)
$29.00
Woolsey, Theodore D. (President of Yale) . AN HISTORICAL DISCOURSE PRONOUNCED BEFORE THE GRADUATES OF YALE COLLEGE AUGUST14, 1850; 150 YEARS AFTER THE FOUNDING OF THAT INSTITUTION WITH AN APPENDIX
New Haven 1850 Hamlen. Octavo., 128pp., errat slip, original brown paper printed wraps (front panel only, lacks rear blank wrapper). Good. (a61400)
$60.00
Yale University . YALE POT-POURRI 1865-6
New Haven 1865. Full list of all students from Seniors thru Freshmen. Octavo., 64pp., original printed salmon-colored wraps.Near Good, somewhat worn, some occasional light staining. (a61399)
$100.00
Yale College . CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS IN YALE COLLEGE 1839-40
1839. Small octavo., 25pp., later wraps. Good, creased once horizontally and light foxing throughout. (a61397)
$24.00
(yale) . ART EXHIBITION IN YALE COLLEGE
1858. Offprint from the New Englander for November 1858. Interesting list of artworks shown, detailed list of expenses of holding the exhibition. Octavo., 12pp., later wraps. Good, some chipping and wear on outer margins and some light water staining on several pages. (a61396)
$40.00
Hicks, Lewis Wilder (compiler) . THE BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE CLASS OF 1870 YALE COLLEGE 1870-1911 (delux large 4to edition)
Boston.1911 Published by Thomas Todd. Alphabetical arrangement of hundreds of Yale Graduates with a page or two of biography for each man as well as usually a photo of the man as a student and then how he looked in later year. Large 4to., hardcover. Good, covers rubbed and spotted. Binding secure and text near Fine - bright and clean. (a61231)
$59.00
Altschul, Frank . ALFRED WHITNEY GRISWOLD 1906 -1963 IN MEMORIAM
Stamford 1964 Overbrook. Memoriam to once President of Yale. 8vo., 107pp., portrait frontispiece, hardcover. Good, slight water effects on lower half of rear board, no DJ. (a53006)
$25.00
Bowden, George E. and Joanne Flis (editors) . NOTES OF THE SUMMER INSTITUTE IN DYNAMICAL ASTRONOMY HELD AT YALE UNIVERSITY JULY 1959 2 VOLUMES
1959. 2 volume set. 4to., about 150pp. per volume, spiral wraps. Ex-laboratory library. VG. 2 volumes. (a52076)
$95.00
(yale) . MANUSCRIPT STUDENT NOTEBOOK YALE DIVINITY SCHOOL C. 1835
Fully handwritten in brown ink on both sides of each page. Nine parts (with some blanks between parts): Outlines of Dr. Fitch's Lectures (Eleazar T. Fitch, Professor and Lecturer on Homiletics at Yale Divinity 1824-1861), 34pp.; Remaks on the True Way to Preach Ability (sic) by Dr. Skinner 1835, 6pp.; Supplementary Lectures" by Dr. Woods on Ability, 23pp.; How Can the Sinner Be Made to Feel his Guilt? by A. Barnes 1833, 6pp.; Translation of Isaiah with Notes by Professor Stuart, 66pp ; Miscellaneous Notes of Dr. Skinners Lectures on Sacred Rhetoric, 22pp; From Bellamy's True Religion Deliniated, 2pp.; The Atonement Dr. Woods Lecture, 34pp.; Systematic Morality from Campbell Lectures, 1pp. No indication of student's name but he was a well-educated scholar with notes in both Latin and Hebrew. Sm.4to., 194pp., 3/4 leather. Good condition, overall somewhat worn but binding tight and text clean. (a51611)
$750.00
Gilson, John . THE MORY'S ASSOCIATION, INC.
New Haven 1928. The history of the Moriartys of Yale. Hardcover. Octavo, 113pp., photo illustrations, grey boards with black stamping. VG, spine faded, light cover wear, no DJ. (a51310)
$44.00
(Yale University) . THE RECORD OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE TWO HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF YALE COLLEGE, HELD AT YALE UNIVERSITY, IN NEW HAVEN,
New Haven 1902. Hardcover. 4to., 611pp., 3/4 leather with later paper spine. Good plus, cover ands and corners worn, later paper spine. (a49041)
$90.00
Scott, Douglass; Joan Katter and Michael Boodro . THE AMERICAN CLOCK 1725 - 1865; FORGERIES AND RESTORATIONS IN AMERICAN FURNITURE
New Haven 1974 Yale. Two student exhibitions, May 18-June 28, 1974. 8vo., about 45pp., wraps. Text descriptions-no illustrations (as issued). VG. (a46140)
$25.00
Thorne, Peter Brinckerhoff . LETTERS OF PETER BRINCKERHOFF THORNE 1917 - 1939
Rye 1942 Privately Printed. Brooks School and Yale graduate, killed in car crash. Hardcover. Octavo, 119pp., frontis color portrait of Thorne, photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, occasional light foxing. (a45241)
$50.00
Kilgour, Frederick G. . THE LIBRARY OF THE MEDICAL INSTITUTION OF YALE COLLEGE AND ITS CATALOGUE OF 1865
1960 Yale University Press. 8vo., 74pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Kilgour. Good, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a44471)
$35.00
Baker, Richard Brown . YALE IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL A HISTORY OF THE YALE CLUB OF WASHINGTON 1874-1952
Washington 1952. Privately prepared for members of the club. 4to., 26pp., stapled wraps. VG. (a43404)
$50.00
(yale) . YALE UNIVERSITY 1995 ALUMNI DIRECTORY VOLUME 1 BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD VOLUME 2 PROFESSIONAL REFERENCE
White Plains 1995. 2 volumes. 4to., 1340pp., 952pp., printed cloth. VG, light dusting on cloth. 2 volumes: (a43242)
$75.00
Hayward, Charles E. Jr. . HISTORY OF THE CLASS OF NINETEEN TWENTY-NINE 1929 SHEFFIELD SCIENTIFIC SCHOOL YALE UNIVERSITY VOLUME II DECENNIAL RECORD
New Haven 1939. Hardcover. Octavo, 158pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good plus, a few spots on cover, spine, spine lettering faded., no DJ. (a33846)
$20.00
Hyde, Dr. Miles G. . THE ONE-TIME WOODEN SPOON AT YALE
NY n.d. (c. 1871) Albert A Ochs. Account of the award at Yale, first given to the lowest honor man and then to the most popular in the Junior class. 12mo., 38pp., original hardcover. VG. Scarce. (a32944)
$95.00
Hadley, Morris . ARTHUR TWINING HADLEY
New Haven 1948 1st. Lg.8vo., 282pp., frontis, index. VG, slight soiling, no DJ. (a29091)
$25.00
Barber, Florence Holladay . FELLOW OF INFINITE JEST RECOLLECTIONS AND ANECDOTES OF WILLIAM LYON PHELPS
New Haven 1949 1st Phelps. Phelps was Lampson Professor of English Literaturee at Yale. 8vo., 177pp, hardcover.Fine in Good DJ. (a25528)
$30.00
Nettleton, George Henry . THE FOUNDING OF THE TORCH HONOR SOCIETY OF YALE UNIVERSITY A RECORD OF PEACE AND WAR 1916-1917
New Haven 1954. 8vo., 62pp., hardcover. Good plus, some light spots on cover. (a24716)
$20.00
Hollister, Gideon Hiram and Curtis Field Burnam . POEM BY GIDEON HIRAM HOLLISTER AND THE VALEDICTORY ORATION
New Haven 1840. Pronounced before the Senior class in Yale College July 1, 1840. 8vo., 36pp., rebound in later wraps. Signed by George H. Swift. Library stamp on title page. Good, light wear. (a15769)
$65.00
Thom, Robert . CHILDREN OF THE LADYBUG A DRAMA IN TWO ACTS
New Haven 1956 1st Yale. 12mo., 89pp. This is the first in a projected series of publications of the Scholars of the House Program, senior honors program in Yale College. Fine in VG DJ. (a15703)
$25.00
Havemeyer, Loomis and Samuel dudley . THE ENGINEERING HERITAGE AT YALE 1852-1957
No date (1959 ), no publisher given. 8vo., 137pp., hardcover. Near VG, no DJ. (a14883)
$25.00
(yale) . HISTORY OF THE CLASS OF NINETEEN HUNDRED AND TWENTY SHEFFIELD SCIENTIFIC SCHOOL YALE UNIVERSITY
1920. 8vo., 323pp., photo illustrations of each student, photo illustrations of school, etc, hardcover. VG. (s269)
$27.00
Mailhouse, Max . TRIGENTENNIAL RECORD OF THE CLASS OF 1876 OF THE SHEFFIELD SCIENTIFIC SCHOOL OF YALE COLLEGE.
New Haven 1908 Tuttle. Octavo, 236pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG. (a1370)
$25.00
Boucicault, Dion L. . LONDON ASSURANCE A COMEDY IN FIVE ACTS
New Haven 1910 Philip Roberts. The Yale University Dramatic Association Acting Version. Hardcover. Square octavo, 87pp., ads, original printed cloth. Some page uncut. Good, rear cover stained. Scarce. (a78871)
$59.00
Sheridan, Richard . THE CRITIC: ACTING VERSION OF THE YALE UNIVERSITY DRAMATIC ASSOCIATION
New Haven 1911 (1908). Preface by William Lyon Phelps; introduction by George Henry Nettleton. Hardcover. Octavo, 44pp., frontis photo illustration of Yale Dramatic Association 1908-1909, some photo illustrations of the Yale production, cloth. VG, spine ends very lightly worn. (a78878)
$39.00
(yale) . ADDRESSES AT THE INAUGURATION OF PROFESSOR NOAH PORTER D.D., LL.D. AS PRESIDENT OF YALE COLLEGE WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 11, 1871
NY 1871 Charles Scribner. Octavo, 65pp., rebound in later wraps with original front wrap bound in. Good, original front wrap chipped on edges, offset along margins. (a79742)
$45.00
(yale) . THE YALE COURANT VOLUME 1 ISSUES No. 1 THROUGH No. 30 (ORIGINAL ISSUES, NOT REPRINTS)
New Haven 1866. Issues Nos. 1-30. Many fascinating articles: specific salaries of various professors given, Beethoven concert, student experiences, school announcements such as examinations and sports events, Yale architecture, Baseball, cholera outbreak at Yale, advertisements, much more. 4to., wraps. Good, light wear, slight toning. VG. 30 issues. Scarce. (a79811)
$500.00
York, S. A. Jr. . YALE HUMOR A COLLECTION OF HUMOROUS SELECTIONS FROM THE UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS - SECOND EDITION
New Haven c. 1900 Yale. Hardcover. 4to., drawings, cartoons, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near VG, new endpapers, occasional slight spots of soiling, light wear. (a80797)
$30.00
Dana, Henrietta Silliman . HILLHOUSE AVENUE FROM 1809 TO 1900
1907. Reprint in memory of Henrietta Silliman Dana 1823 - 1907. Reminiscences of New Haven, Yale and Professor Benjamin Silliman. Octavo, 16pp., photo illustrations, original wraps.Presented to Mrs. Nathaneil Paine and signed by F. B. Dexter, 1907. In library folder binding with blind stamp of antiquarian society, but no other ownership marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no stamps. Good plus. (a80928)
$50.00
Thorne, Peter Brinckerhoff . LETTERS OF PETER BRINCKERHOFF THORNE 1917-1939
Rye 1942 Privately Printed. Brooks School and Yale graduate, killed in car crash. Hardcover. Octavo, 119pp., frontis color portrait of Thorne, photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, no DJ. In later glassine jacket. (a81267)
$55.00
Nettleton, George Henry . YALE IN THE WORLD WAR: TWO VOLUME SET COMPLETE
New Haven 1925 1st Yale. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Lg.4tos., 482pp., 368pp., pale blue buckram with gilt wreath and gilt lettering on each front and gilt logo and lettering on each spine. Top edges gilt. VG , just one of 4 inner hinges beginning to crack. In laetr removable glassine protective jackets. (a81697)
$99.00
Nettleton, George Henry . THE FOUNDING OF THE TORCH HONOR SOCIETY OF YALE UNIVERSITY A RECORD OF PEACE AND WAR 1916-1917
New Haven 1954. Octavo, 622pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG plus, no DJ. (a81751)
$24.00
(Yale) . "BROTHER HEN"
1909 1st Private.. Anecdote about Yale College. Hardcover. Octavo, 16pp., gilt decorated red cloth. Near Fine. Scarce. (a81863)
$90.00